স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
‘জনবিন্যাসগত পরিবর্তন নিয়ে উচ্চস্তরীয় কমিটি’ গঠন করলো ভারত সরকার
26 MAY 2026 5:30PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ মে, ২০২৬
অনুপ্রবেশ এবং অন্যান্য অস্বাভাবিক কারণে হওয়া জনবিন্যাসগত পরিবর্তনগুলি খতিয়ে দেখে এর মোকাবিলার পন্থাপদ্ধতি সুপারিশ করার জন্য ভারত সরকার একটি উচ্চ-স্তরের কমিটি গঠন করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গত বছরের ১৫ আগস্ট “উচ্চ-ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন জনবিন্যাসগত মিশন” ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫-এ এই প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দেয়।
এই কমিটির চেয়ারম্যান হবেন অবসরপ্রাপ্ত বিচারপতি প্রকাশ প্রভাকর নাভলেকর। সেন্সাস কমিশনার ছাড়াও, তিনজন বিশিষ্ট বিশেষজ্ঞ — শ্রী দুর্গা শঙ্কর মিশ্র (অবসরপ্রাপ্ত আইএএস), শ্রী বালাজি শ্রীবাস্তব (অবসরপ্রাপ্ত আইপিএস), এবং ডঃ শমিকা রবি — কমিটির সদস্য হবেন। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব (বিদেশী-১) কমিটির সদস্য সচিব হবেন। এই কমিটি এক বছরের মধ্যে তার প্রতিবেদন জমা দেবে। প্রয়োজনে, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক কমিটির মেয়াদ ছয় মাস পর্যন্ত বাড়াতে পারে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ এক্স বার্তায় এই কমিটি গঠনের কথা জানিয়ে বলেছেন: “জনবিন্যাসগত পরিবর্তন এমন এক গুরুতর সমস্যা যা কেবল আমাদের সার্বভৌমত্বই নয়, জাতীয় সুরক্ষা, আইন-শৃঙ্খলা, সামাজিক কাঠামোর বৃহৎ পরিবর্তন এবং আদিবাসী সমাজের সুরক্ষার সঙ্গেও জড়িত। এই কমিটি অবৈধ অভিবাসন এবং অন্যান্য অস্বাভাবিক কারণে ভারতজুড়ে জনবিন্যাসগত পরিবর্তনের সার্বিক মূল্যায়ন করবে। এটি ধর্মীয় ও সামাজিক সম্প্রদায়গত স্তরে অস্বাভাবিক হারে জনসংখ্যা পরিবর্তনের ধরণ বিশ্লেষণ করে এই সমস্যার সমাধান কিভাবে হতে পারে, তার সুপরিকল্পিত ও সময়নির্দিষ্ট সুপারিশ জমা দেবে।”
কমিটির প্রস্তাবিত কাঠামো এবং কার্যপরিধি নিম্নরূপ:
১) অবৈধ অভিবাসনসহ বিভিন্ন কারণে জনবিন্যাসগত পরিবর্তনের সার্বিক পর্যালোচনা করা।
২) এই ধরনের জনবিন্যাসগত পরিবর্তনের সম্ভাব্য কারণসমূহ, যেমন আন্তঃসীমান্ত কার্যকলাপ (অবৈধ অভিবাসন সহ), অর্থনৈতিক সুযোগ এবং অন্যান্য সামাজিক ও পরিবেশগত কারণ খতিয়ে দেখা।
৩) এই পরিবর্তনের অন্তর্নিহিত কারণগুলি চিহ্নিত করা।
৪) ধর্মীয় বা সামাজিক সম্প্রদায়ের স্তরে জনসংখ্যার কাঠামোগত পরিবর্তন বিশ্লেষণ করা, বিশেষ করে যেখানে সেগুলি বৃহত্তর প্রবণতা থেকে বিচ্যুত হয়।
৫) দেশে ইতোমধ্যে বসবাসকারী অবৈধ অভিবাসীদের আইনসম্মত, ন্যায্য এবং সময়নির্দিষ্ট পদ্ধতিতে শনাক্ত, আটক এবং নির্বাসনের জন্য একটি সুসংহত ও স্থায়ী কার্যকর ব্যবস্থাপনার সুপারিশ করা।
৬) সীমান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনা, জনসংখ্যার স্থিতিশীলতা রক্ষা এবং শনাক্তকরণ ব্যবস্থা শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে একটি উপযুক্ত প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থার সুপারিশ করা।
৭) অবৈধ অভিবাসন এবং এর ফলে সৃষ্ট জনবিন্যাসগত ভারসাম্যহীনতার বিষয়ে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারের মধ্যে সমন্বয় বাড়ানোর জন্য ব্যাপক নীতি কাঠামো প্রস্তাব করা।
৮) অবৈধ অভিবাসন সহ জনবিন্যাসগত পরিবর্তন থেকে উদ্ভূত প্রতিবন্ধকতার মোকাবিলায় কমিটি অন্য যেকোনো উপযুক্ত পদক্ষেপের সুপারিশ করতে পারে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
The Government of India constitutes the 'High-Level Committee on Demographic Change'
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the ‘High-powered Demography Mission’ on 15 August 2025, as a result of that, the High-level Committee has been set up today
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says, Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, we are committed to build an infiltrator-free India
Illegal infiltration and other reasons leading to Unnatural Demographic Change is a very big challenge for the present and future of any nation
This Committee, constituted under the chairmanship of Justice Prakash Prabhakar Navlekar (Retired), will have the Census Commissioner along with Shri Durga Shankar Mishra (Retd. IAS), Shri Balaji Srivastava (Retd. IPS), and Dr. Shamika Ravi as its members
Demographic Change is a serious problem linked not only to our sovereignty but also to national security, law and order, major changes in the social structure, and the protection of tribal societies
This Committee will conduct a comprehensive assessment of the demographic changes occurring across India due to illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons
The Committee will analyse the patterns of abnormal population changes at the level of religious and social communities and will present a well-planned and time-bound solution to address the issue
The Committee will submit its report within one year, if necessary, the tenure of the Committee may be extended by up to six months
26 MAY 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has constituted a High-Level Committee to study the demographic changes arising from illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons, and to suggest measures to deal with these demographic changes. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the “High-powered Demography Mission” on 15 August 2025. The Union Cabinet gave its approval to this proposal on 11 September 2025.
Justice Prakash Prabhakar Navlekar (Retired) will be the Chairman of the Committee. In addition to the Census Commissioner, three distinguished experts — Shri Durga Shankar Mishra (Retired IAS), Shri Balaji Srivastava (Retired IPS), and Dr. Shamika Ravi — will be members of the Committee. The Joint Secretary (Foreigners-I), Ministry of Home Affairs, will be the Member Secretary of the Committee. This Committee will submit its report within one year. If necessary, the Ministry of Home Affairs may extend the tenure of the Committee by up to six months.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said in a post on the X platform: “Illegal infiltration and other reasons leading to Unnatural Demographic Change is a very big challenge for the present and future of any nation. To deal with this challenge, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the ‘High-Level Committee on Demographic Change’ on 15 August 2025. I am delighted to inform that the government has constituted this Committee. This Committee, formed under the chairmanship of Justice Prakash Prabhakar Navlekar (Retired), will have the Census Commissioner along with Shri Durga Shankar Mishra (Retd. IAS), Shri Balaji Srivastava (Retd. IPS), and Dr. Shamika Ravi as its members. The Joint Secretary (Foreigners-I), Ministry of Home Affairs, will be the Member Secretary of this Committee. Demographic Change is a serious problem linked not only to our sovereignty but also to national security, law and order, major changes in social structure, and the protection of tribal societies. This Committee will conduct a comprehensive assessment of the demographic changes occurring across India due to illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons. It will analyse the patterns of abnormal population changes at the level of religious and social communities and will present a well-planned and time-bound solution to address the issue.”
This High-Level Committee will scientifically assess the demographic changes occurring in various parts of the country due to illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons, analyse their causes, and recommend appropriate policy, legislative, and administrative measures. The proposed structure and Terms of Reference of the Committee are as follows:
1. To comprehensively deliberate upon the challenges arising from demographic changes, including illegal immigration.
2. To study the possible causes of such demographic changes, such as cross-border activities (including illegal immigration), economic opportunities, and other socio-environmental factors.
3. To identify the underlying factors behind these changes, which include illegal immigration, abnormal settlement patterns, and orchestrated migration
4. To analyse structural population changes at the level of religious or social communities, particularly where they deviate from broader trends.
5. To recommend a streamlined and permanent operational mechanism for the legal, fair, and time-bound identification, detention, and deportation of illegal immigrants already residing in the country.
6. To recommend an appropriate institutional mechanism to strengthen border management, population stabilization, and identification systems for the continuous monitoring of such trends.
7. To propose a comprehensive policy framework to enhance coordination between the Central and State Governments on matters related to illegal immigration and the resulting demographic imbalances.
8. The Committee may recommend any other measures it deems appropriate to address the challenges arising from demographic changes, including illegal immigration.