राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने सिक्किम पुलिस को ‘राष्ट्रपति का निशान’ प्रदान किया
पुलिस को नागरिकों का सहयोगी और मार्गदर्शक बनना चाहिए: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
28 MAY 2026 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (28 मई, 2026) गंगटोक में सिक्किम पुलिस को ‘राष्ट्रपति का निशान’ प्रदान किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने इस सम्मान के लिए सिक्किम पुलिस से पूर्व में और वर्तमान में जुड़े सभी अधिकारियों और पुलिस कर्मियों को बधाई दी। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि वर्ष 1897 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, इस पुलिस बल ने सिक्किम में शांति, सुरक्षा, और न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्य किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत की पुलिस व्यवस्था में लंबे समय तक चले औपनिवेशिक शासन का प्रभाव रहा है। गुलामी के दौर में, पुलिस का मुख्य उद्देश्य जनता की सेवा करना नहीं, बल्कि उन पर नियंत्रण रखना और शासन के आदेशों को कठोरता से लागू करना था। इसी कारण, पुलिस व्यवस्था में गुलामी की मानसिकता विकसित हो गई। इस मानसिकता के अनुसार पुलिस में जनता का सहयोग करने की सोच के बदले उन पर शासन करने की सोच होती थी। अब इस सोच में बदलाव आ रहा है। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि देशवासियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए गुलामी की इस सोच से पूरी तरह से मुक्ति अत्यंत आवश्यक है। तभी देशवासी विकसित भारत के लक्ष्‍य को हासिल करने में बढ़-चढ़कर योगदान दे पाएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पुलिस व्यवस्था में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही अत्यंत आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि पुलिस व्यवस्था को और अधिक नागरिक-हितैषी बनाया जाना चाहिए ताकि सामान्य लोग बिना भय के अपनी समस्या दर्ज करा सकें। महिलाओं, बच्चों और समाज के कमजोर वर्गों के प्रति संवेदनशील व्यवहार को भी प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पुलिस को नागरिकों का सहयोगी और मार्गदर्शक बनना है। सहयोगी की भूमिका अपनाने से जनता और पुलिस के बीच विश्वास बढ़ेगा। जब पुलिस लोगों की समस्याओं को समझकर उनकी सहायता करेगी, तब समाज में सुरक्षा और कानून के प्रति सम्मान भी बढ़ेगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पुलिस व्यवस्था का उद्देश्य केवल अपराधियों को पकड़ना नहीं, बल्कि सुरक्षित और जागरूक समाज का निर्माण करना होना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि सिक्‍किम में शांति और भाईचारा बनाए रखने में सिक्किम पुलिस ने महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। सिक्किम पुलिस ने नागरिकों के प्रति अपने पेशेवर और मित्रतापूर्ण व्यवहार के बल पर सिक्किम के लोगों का स्नेह और सम्मान अर्जित किया है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS THE ‘PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S POLICE COLOUR’ TO THE SIKKIM POLICE
POLICE MUST EVOLVE INTO PARTNERS AND GUIDES FOR THE CITIZENS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
28 MAY 2026 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the ‘President of India’s Police Colour’ to the Sikkim Police at Gangtok today (May 28, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all officers and police personnel associated with the Sikkim Police in the past and present for this honour. She was happy to note that since its establishment in 1897, this force has worked to ensure peace, security, and justice in Sikkim.
The President said that India's policing system has the imprint of a prolonged period of colonial rule. During the era of colonial subjugation, the primary objective of the police was not to serve the public but to control them and strictly enforce the dictates of the ruling regime. Consequently, a colonial mindset took root within the police system. Under this mindset, the prevailing attitude within the police was one of ruling over the public, rather than one of cooperating with them. This mindset is now transforming. She stressed that to empower the citizens of the nation, it is essential to completely shed this colonial outlook. Only then will the citizens be able to contribute wholeheartedly to the achievement of the goal of Viksit Bharat.
The President underlined that transparency and accountability are absolutely indispensable within the policing system. She stated that the police apparatus must be made more citizen-friendly so that ordinary people can register their grievances without fear. Priority must also be accorded to adopting a sensitive approach towards women, children, and vulnerable sections of society.
The President said that the police must evolve into partners and guides for the citizens. By embracing this collaborative role, trust between the public and the police will be strengthened. When the police understand people's problems and extend assistance, it will simultaneously enhance the sense of security within society and deepen respect for the rule of law. She emphasised that the objective of the policing system should not be confined merely to apprehending criminals, but should extend to building a secure and socially conscious society.
The President was happy to note that the Sikkim Police has made a significant contribution to maintaining peace and harmony in Sikkim. Through their professional conduct and friendly demeanour towards the citizens, it has earned the affection and respect of the people of Sikkim.
Please click here to see the President's speech-