President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS THE ‘PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S POLICE COLOUR’ TO THE SIKKIM POLICE
POLICE MUST EVOLVE INTO PARTNERS AND GUIDES FOR THE CITIZENS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
28 MAY 2026 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the ‘President of India’s Police Colour’ to the Sikkim Police at Gangtok today (May 28, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all officers and police personnel associated with the Sikkim Police in the past and present for this honour. She was happy to note that since its establishment in 1897, this force has worked to ensure peace, security, and justice in Sikkim.
The President said that India's policing system has the imprint of a prolonged period of colonial rule. During the era of colonial subjugation, the primary objective of the police was not to serve the public but to control them and strictly enforce the dictates of the ruling regime. Consequently, a colonial mindset took root within the police system. Under this mindset, the prevailing attitude within the police was one of ruling over the public, rather than one of cooperating with them. This mindset is now transforming. She stressed that to empower the citizens of the nation, it is essential to completely shed this colonial outlook. Only then will the citizens be able to contribute wholeheartedly to the achievement of the goal of Viksit Bharat.
The President underlined that transparency and accountability are absolutely indispensable within the policing system. She stated that the police apparatus must be made more citizen-friendly so that ordinary people can register their grievances without fear. Priority must also be accorded to adopting a sensitive approach towards women, children, and vulnerable sections of society.
The President said that the police must evolve into partners and guides for the citizens. By embracing this collaborative role, trust between the public and the police will be strengthened. When the police understand people's problems and extend assistance, it will simultaneously enhance the sense of security within society and deepen respect for the rule of law. She emphasised that the objective of the policing system should not be confined merely to apprehending criminals, but should extend to building a secure and socially conscious society.
The President was happy to note that the Sikkim Police has made a significant contribution to maintaining peace and harmony in Sikkim. Through their professional conduct and friendly demeanour towards the citizens, it has earned the affection and respect of the people of Sikkim.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
ছিকিম আৰক্ষীক প্ৰেছিডেণ্টছ কালাৰ্ছ সন্মান প্ৰদান ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ
আৰক্ষী নাগৰিকৰ সহযোগী আৰু পথপ্ৰদৰ্শক হোৱা উচিতঃ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মু
28 MAY 2026 12:25PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুৱে আজি (২৮ মে’, ২০২৬) গেংটকত ছিকিম আৰক্ষীক ‘প্ৰেছিডেণ্ট কালাৰ্ছ’ সন্মান প্ৰদান কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে ছিকিম আৰক্ষীৰ অতীত আৰু বৰ্তমানৰ সকলো বিষয়া তথা আৰক্ষী কৰ্মীক এই সন্মানৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। ১৮৯৭ চনত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হোৱাৰ পিছৰে পৰা এই আৰক্ষী বাহিনীয়ে ছিকিমত শান্তি, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু ন্যায় সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ কাম কৰি আহিছে বুলি জানিবলৈ পাই তেওঁ সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ আৰক্ষী ব্যৱস্থাত দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া ঔপনিৱেশিক শাসনৰ প্ৰভাৱ আছিল। ঔপনিবেশিক শাসনৰ সময়ত আৰক্ষীৰ মূল উদ্দেশ্য জনসাধাৰণৰ সেৱা কৰা নাছিল, বৰঞ্চ তেওঁলোকক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰা আৰু শাসনৰ আদেশ কঠোৰভাৱে বলবৎ কৰা হে আছিল। সেইবাবেই আৰক্ষী ব্যৱস্থাত দাসত্বৰ মানসিকতা গঢ়ি উঠিছিল। এই মানসিকতা অনুসৰি আৰক্ষীৰ মাজত জনসাধাৰণক সহযোগিতা কৰাৰ চিন্তাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে তেওঁলোকৰ ওপৰত শাসন কৰাৰ চিন্তাহে আছিল। এতিয়া এই চিন্তাধাৰাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন ঘটিছে। দেশবাসীক সবলীকৰণ কৰিবলৈ দাসত্বৰ এই চিন্তাধাৰাৰ পৰা সম্পূৰ্ণ মুক্তি অত্যন্ত প্ৰয়োজনীয় বুলি তেওঁ জোৰ দিয়ে। তেতিয়াহে দেশবাসীয়ে উন্নত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাত অগ্ৰণী অৱদান আগবঢ়াব পাৰিব।
আৰক্ষী ব্যৱস্থাত স্বচ্ছতা আৰু জবাবদিহিতা অত্যন্ত প্ৰয়োজনীয় বুলি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আৰক্ষী ব্যৱস্থাক অধিক নাগৰিক-অনুকূল কৰি তুলিব লাগে যাতে সাধাৰণ জনতাই নিৰ্ভয়ে নিজৰ সমস্যাসমূহ জনাব পাৰে। মহিলা, শিশু আৰু সমাজৰ দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণীৰ প্ৰতি সংবেদনশীল আচৰণকো অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিব লাগে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আৰক্ষী নাগৰিকৰ সহযোগী আৰু পথপ্ৰদৰ্শক হ’ব লাগিব। সহযোগীৰ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিলে জনসাধাৰণ আৰু আৰক্ষীৰ মাজত বিশ্বাস বৃদ্ধি পাব। যেতিয়া আৰক্ষীয়ে মানুহৰ সমস্যাসমূহ বুজি পাই তেওঁলোকক সহায় কৰিব, তেতিয়া সমাজত নিৰাপত্তা আৰু আইনৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাও বৃদ্ধি পাব। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে আৰক্ষী ব্যৱস্থাৰ উদ্দেশ্য কেৱল অপৰাধীক কৰায়ত্ব কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এখন সুৰক্ষিত আৰু সচেতন সমাজ গঢ়ি তোলাটো হ’ব লাগে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে ছিকিমত শান্তি আৰু ভাতৃত্ববোধ বজাই ৰখাত ছিকিম আৰক্ষীয়ে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱা বুলি জানিব পাৰি সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ছিকিম আৰক্ষীয়ে নাগৰিকৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ পেচাদাৰী আৰু বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ আচৰণৰ বলত ছিকিমৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মৰম আৰু সন্মান অৰ্জন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
Please click here to see the President's speech-