President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS THE ‘PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S POLICE COLOUR’ TO THE SIKKIM POLICE
POLICE MUST EVOLVE INTO PARTNERS AND GUIDES FOR THE CITIZENS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
28 MAY 2026 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the ‘President of India’s Police Colour’ to the Sikkim Police at Gangtok today (May 28, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all officers and police personnel associated with the Sikkim Police in the past and present for this honour. She was happy to note that since its establishment in 1897, this force has worked to ensure peace, security, and justice in Sikkim.
The President said that India's policing system has the imprint of a prolonged period of colonial rule. During the era of colonial subjugation, the primary objective of the police was not to serve the public but to control them and strictly enforce the dictates of the ruling regime. Consequently, a colonial mindset took root within the police system. Under this mindset, the prevailing attitude within the police was one of ruling over the public, rather than one of cooperating with them. This mindset is now transforming. She stressed that to empower the citizens of the nation, it is essential to completely shed this colonial outlook. Only then will the citizens be able to contribute wholeheartedly to the achievement of the goal of Viksit Bharat.
The President underlined that transparency and accountability are absolutely indispensable within the policing system. She stated that the police apparatus must be made more citizen-friendly so that ordinary people can register their grievances without fear. Priority must also be accorded to adopting a sensitive approach towards women, children, and vulnerable sections of society.
The President said that the police must evolve into partners and guides for the citizens. By embracing this collaborative role, trust between the public and the police will be strengthened. When the police understand people's problems and extend assistance, it will simultaneously enhance the sense of security within society and deepen respect for the rule of law. She emphasised that the objective of the policing system should not be confined merely to apprehending criminals, but should extend to building a secure and socially conscious society.
The President was happy to note that the Sikkim Police has made a significant contribution to maintaining peace and harmony in Sikkim. Through their professional conduct and friendly demeanour towards the citizens, it has earned the affection and respect of the people of Sikkim.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ’ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਬਣਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ: ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ
28 MAY 2026 12:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੋਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (28 ਮਈ, 2026) ਗੰਗਟੋਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ’ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ (ਭੂਤਕਾਲ) ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 1897 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ, ਇਸ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਫੋਰਸ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲੇ ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਗ਼ੁਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ੁਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕਤਾ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਮਾਨਸਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਦੇ ਬਦਲੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਸੋਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਗ਼ੁਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਸੋਚ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਤਾਂ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਸੀ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ-ਚੜ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਪੱਖੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਆਮ ਲੋਕ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਡਰ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਣ। ਔਰਤਾਂ, ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਵਤੀਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਬਣਨਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ। ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਧੇਗਾ। ਜਦੋਂ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਅਪਰਾਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੜਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਸਮਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਿੱਕਮ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਾਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਵਤੀਰੇ ਦੇ ਬਲ ’ਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ, ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ।