உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ராஜஸ்தானில் எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது
27 MAY 2026 2:51PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள இந்திய-பாகிஸ்தான் சர்வதேச எல்லை மாவட்டங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கான உயர்நிலை ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம், மத்திய உள்துறை, கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் பிகானேரில் நடைபெற்றது. இக்கூட்டத்தில் ராஜஸ்தான் முதலமைச்சர், பிகானேர், ஜெய்சால்மர், பார்மர், ஸ்ரீ கங்காநகர், பலோடி ஆகிய ஐந்து எல்லை மாவட்டங்களின் ஆட்சியர்கள், காவல்துறை கண்காணிப்பாளர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், சர்வதேச எல்லைகளில் பாதுகாப்புத் தரத்தை உறுதி செய்ய மத்திய அரசு அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது என்பதை இந்தக் கூட்டம் வலியுறுத்தியது. எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்பை மேலும் பலப்படுத்த, உள்ளூர் மக்கள், மாநில அரசு, பாதுகாப்பு முகமைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய முப்பரிமாண பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்படும் என கூட்டத்தில் முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டது.
சர்வதேச எல்லையிலிருந்து பதினைந்து கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவிற்குள் உள்ள அனைத்து ஆக்கிரமிப்புகளையும் சட்டவிரோத கட்டுமானங்களையும் உடனடியாக அகற்ற அமைச்சர் உத்தரவிட்டார். எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை, மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம், போதைப்பொருள் கட்டுப்பாட்டுப் ஆணையம் ஆகிய அமைப்புகள் மாநில அரசுடன் இணைந்து தீவிரவாத ஊடுருவல், போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தல், சட்டவிரோத நிதி உதவி, எல்லை தாண்டிய குற்றங்களை ஒடுக்க கூட்டு உத்தியை வகுக்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
சைபர் குற்றங்களைத் தடுக்க '1930' உதவி எண்ணை திறம்பட பயன்படுத்தவும், மூன்று புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களை முழுமையாக அமல்படுத்தவும் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது. மேலும், துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் 2.0 திட்டம் மூலம் எல்லைக் கிராமங்களில் மத்திய அரசின் நலத்திட்டங்கள் 100 சதவீதம் சென்றடைவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும், உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள், எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் வாழும் மக்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் இக்கூட்டத்தில் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2265791®=3&lang=1

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired security review meeting in Bikaner to Strengthen Border Security in Rajasthan
Under PM Modi's leadership , Government of India is committed to ensuring the highest standards of security along the international borders
A robust 360° security grid for every border district, involving citizens, the State Government, and security agencies
Demolish illegal structures along borders, especially within 15 Kms
Curb infiltration, narcotics, encroachment, terror financing and trans-border crimes integrating BSF, CBDT, NCB and the State Government machinery
District Magistrates to ensure legal and financial compliance of banks, verification of big business establishments and scrutiny of funding
Rein in smuggling, close watch on mule accounts, fake companies and forged Aadhaar cards; smuggling to be reined in
Districts to deeply study the sources, patterns and networks behind crime and the drug menace
District to develop lasting solutions to crime and drug menace
Effective use of the '1930' call centre to curb cybercrimes, with emphasis on effective implementation of the three new criminal laws
Successful implementation of VVP-II to strengthen last-mile governance, curb economic crimes, fill infrastructural gaps and support the border population
27 MAY 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a high-level security review meeting in Bikaner, Rajasthan, to comprehensively assess security-related issues concerning the border districts along the Indo-Pakistan Border (IPB). The meeting was attended by the Chief Minister of Rajasthan, senior state government officials, along with the District Magistrates and Superintendents of Police of 5 border districts - Bikaner, Jaisalmer, Barmer, Sri Ganganagar, Phalodi. The Meeting focused on enhanced and comprehensive border management with greater coordination of the State Government.
During the meeting, it was decided to formulate a 360-degree security framework for every border district. This integrated approach will actively involve local citizens, the State Government machinery, and all concerned security agencies to ensure comprehensive and robust border management.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stressed the need for strict enforcement of a zero-tolerance policy against illegal constructions, particularly within 0-15 km of the international border. He directed the concerned authorities to demolish all such unauthorized constructions.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized on a coordinated border management strategy involving the Border Security Force (BSF), Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), and the State Government machinery to effectively address infiltration, narcotics smuggling, encroachment, terror financing, and other trans-border crimes.
Union Home Minister directed District Magistrates to assume enhanced responsibilities, including ensuring full legal and financial compliance by all banks, verification of major business establishments, scrutiny of their funding sources, tracking of mule accounts and shell companies, identification of fake Aadhaar cards, and prevention of smuggling.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah instructed to effectively utilize the ‘1930’ call centre for prompt redressal of cybercrimes and full implementation of the three new criminal laws to strengthen law enforcement and judicial processes in the region.
During the meeting, emphasis was laid on the successful implementation of the Vibrant Village Programme-II (VVP-II) for strengthening last mile governance, curbing economic crimes, fulfilling infrastructural gaps and supporting border population. 100% saturation of all Government schemes in border villages was reiterated.
The meeting underscored that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is firmly committed to ensuring the highest standards of security along the international borders while promoting close synergy between Central and State agencies for holistic development and safety of border areas.