Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired security review meeting in Bikaner to Strengthen Border Security in Rajasthan
Under PM Modi's leadership , Government of India is committed to ensuring the highest standards of security along the international borders
A robust 360° security grid for every border district, involving citizens, the State Government, and security agencies
Demolish illegal structures along borders, especially within 15 Kms
Curb infiltration, narcotics, encroachment, terror financing and trans-border crimes integrating BSF, CBDT, NCB and the State Government machinery
District Magistrates to ensure legal and financial compliance of banks, verification of big business establishments and scrutiny of funding
Rein in smuggling, close watch on mule accounts, fake companies and forged Aadhaar cards; smuggling to be reined in
Districts to deeply study the sources, patterns and networks behind crime and the drug menace
District to develop lasting solutions to crime and drug menace
Effective use of the '1930' call centre to curb cybercrimes, with emphasis on effective implementation of the three new criminal laws
Successful implementation of VVP-II to strengthen last-mile governance, curb economic crimes, fill infrastructural gaps and support the border population
27 MAY 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a high-level security review meeting in Bikaner, Rajasthan, to comprehensively assess security-related issues concerning the border districts along the Indo-Pakistan Border (IPB). The meeting was attended by the Chief Minister of Rajasthan, senior state government officials, along with the District Magistrates and Superintendents of Police of 5 border districts - Bikaner, Jaisalmer, Barmer, Sri Ganganagar, Phalodi. The Meeting focused on enhanced and comprehensive border management with greater coordination of the State Government.
During the meeting, it was decided to formulate a 360-degree security framework for every border district. This integrated approach will actively involve local citizens, the State Government machinery, and all concerned security agencies to ensure comprehensive and robust border management.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stressed the need for strict enforcement of a zero-tolerance policy against illegal constructions, particularly within 0-15 km of the international border. He directed the concerned authorities to demolish all such unauthorized constructions.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized on a coordinated border management strategy involving the Border Security Force (BSF), Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), and the State Government machinery to effectively address infiltration, narcotics smuggling, encroachment, terror financing, and other trans-border crimes.
Union Home Minister directed District Magistrates to assume enhanced responsibilities, including ensuring full legal and financial compliance by all banks, verification of major business establishments, scrutiny of their funding sources, tracking of mule accounts and shell companies, identification of fake Aadhaar cards, and prevention of smuggling.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah instructed to effectively utilize the ‘1930’ call centre for prompt redressal of cybercrimes and full implementation of the three new criminal laws to strengthen law enforcement and judicial processes in the region.
During the meeting, emphasis was laid on the successful implementation of the Vibrant Village Programme-II (VVP-II) for strengthening last mile governance, curbing economic crimes, fulfilling infrastructural gaps and supporting border population. 100% saturation of all Government schemes in border villages was reiterated.
The meeting underscored that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is firmly committed to ensuring the highest standards of security along the international borders while promoting close synergy between Central and State agencies for holistic development and safety of border areas.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે રાજસ્થાનમાં સરહદ સુરક્ષા મજબૂત કરવા માટે બીકાનેરમાં સુરક્ષા સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, ભારત સરકાર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સરહદો પર સુરક્ષાના ઉચ્ચતમ ધોરણો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે
નાગરિકો, રાજ્ય સરકાર અને સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓને સાંકળીને દરેક સરહદી જિલ્લા માટે મજબૂત 360° સુરક્ષા ગ્રીડ
સરહદોની આસપાસ, ખાસ કરીને 15 કિલોમીટરની અંદરના ગેરકાયદેસર બાંધકામો તોડી પાડવામાં આવશે
બીએસએફ (BSF), સીબીડીટી (CBDT), એનસીબી (NCB) અને રાજ્ય સરકારના તંત્રને એકીકૃત કરીને ઘૂસણખોરી, માદક પદાર્થો (નાર્કોટિક્સ), અતિક્રમણ, આતંકવાદી ભંડોળ અને સરહદ પારના ગુનાઓ પર અંકુશ મેળવવો
જિલ્લા મેજિસ્ટ્રેટ બેંકોના કાનૂની અને નાણાકીય પાલનની ખાતરી કરશે, મોટા વ્યાપારી પ્રતિષ્ઠાનોની ચકાસણી કરશે અને ભંડોળની તપાસ કરશે
જિલ્લાઓ ગુના અને ડ્રગ્સના દૂષણ પાછળના સ્ત્રોતો, પેટર્ન અને નેટવર્કનો ઊંડાણપૂર્વક અભ્યાસ કરશે
જિલ્લાઓ ગુના અને ડ્રગ્સના દૂષણ માટે કાયમી ઉકેલો વિકસાવશે
સાયબર ગુનાઓને રોકવા માટે '1930' કોલ સેન્ટરનો અસરકારક ઉપયોગ, જેમાં ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓના અસરકારક અમલીકરણ પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે
છેવાડાના શાસનને મજબૂત કરવા, આર્થિક ગુનાઓને રોકવા, માળખાકીય ખામીઓ પૂરી કરવા અને સરહદી વસ્તીને ટેકો આપવા માટે વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ-II (VVP-II) નું સફળ અમલીકરણ
27 MAY 2026 2:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ભારત-પાકિસ્તાન સરહદ (IPB) ને અડીને આવેલા સરહદી જિલ્લાઓ સંબંધિત સુરક્ષાના મુદ્દાઓની વ્યાપક સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે રાજસ્થાનના બીકાનેરમાં એક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સુરક્ષા સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં રાજસ્થાનના મુખ્યમંત્રી, રાજ્ય સરકારના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ તેમજ 5 સરહદી જિલ્લાઓ - બીકાનેર, જેસલમેર, બાડમેર, શ્રી ગંગાનગર, ફલોદીના જિલ્લા મેજિસ્ટ્રેટ અને પોલીસ અધિક્ષકો (SP) ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. આ બેઠકમાં રાજ્ય સરકારના ઉત્તમ સંકલન સાથે ઉન્નત અને વ્યાપક સરહદ વ્યવસ્થાપન પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
બેઠક દરમિયાન, દરેક સરહદી જિલ્લા માટે 360-ડિગ્રી સુરક્ષા માળખું તૈયાર કરવાનો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આ સંકલિત અભિગમમાં સ્થાનિક નાગરિકો, રાજ્ય સરકારના તંત્ર અને તમામ સંબંધિત સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓને સક્રિયપણે સામેલ કરવામાં આવશે જેથી વ્યાપક અને મજબૂત સરહદ વ્યવસ્થાપન સુનિશ્ચિત કરી શકાય.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ગેરકાયદેસર બાંધકામો, ખાસ કરીને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સરહદથી 0 થી 15 કિલોમીટરની અંદર, સામે ઝીરો-ટોલરન્સ નીતિના કડક અમલીકરણની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે સંબંધિત સત્તાવાળાઓને આવા તમામ અનધિકૃત બાંધકામો તોડી પાડવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે ઘૂસણખોરી, માદક પદાર્થોની તસ્કરી, અતિક્રમણ, આતંકવાદી ભંડોળ અને અન્ય સરહદ પારના ગુનાઓને અસરકારક રીતે પહોંચી વળવા માટે બોર્ડર સિક્યુરિટી ફોર્સ (BSF), સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડ ઓફ ડાયરેક્ટ ટેક્સીસ (CBDT), નાર્કોટિક્સ કંટ્રોલ બ્યુરો (NCB) અને રાજ્ય સરકારના તંત્રને સામેલ કરતી સંકલિત સરહદ વ્યવસ્થાપન વ્યૂહરચના પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
ગૃહ મંત્રીએ જિલ્લા મેજિસ્ટ્રેટોને વધુ ઉન્નત જવાબદારીઓ સંભાળવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો, જેમાં તમામ બેંકો દ્વારા સંપૂર્ણ કાનૂની અને નાણાકીય પાલનની ખાતરી કરવી, મોટા વ્યાપારી પ્રતિષ્ઠાનોની ચકાસણી, તેમના ભંડોળના સ્ત્રોતોની તપાસ, મ્યુલ એકાઉન્ટ્સ અને શેલ (નકલી) કંપનીઓ પર નજર રાખવા, નકલી આધાર કાર્ડની ઓળખ કરવા અને તસ્કરી અટકાવવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે સાયબર ગુનાઓના ત્વરિત નિવારણ માટે ‘1930’ કોલ સેન્ટરનો અસરકારક ઉપયોગ કરવા અને આ પ્રદેશમાં કાયદાના અમલીકરણ તેમજ ન્યાયિક પ્રક્રિયાઓને મજબૂત કરવા માટે ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓનો સંપૂર્ણ અમલ કરવા સૂચના આપી હતી.
બેઠક દરમિયાન, છેવાડાના શાસનને મજબૂત કરવા, આર્થિક ગુનાઓને રોકવા, માળખાકીય ખામીઓ પૂરી કરવા અને સરહદી વસ્તીને ટેકો આપવા માટે વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ-II (VVP-II) ના સફળ અમલીકરણ પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો હતો. સરહદી ગામોમાં તમામ સરકારી યોજનાઓની 100% સંતૃપ્તિ (સંપૂર્ણ ઉપલબ્ધતા) લાવવાનો પુર્નોચ્ચાર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
આ બેઠકમાં એ વાત પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, ભારત સરકાર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સરહદો પર સુરક્ષાના ઉચ્ચતમ ધોરણો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે, સાથે સાથે સરહદી વિસ્તારોના સર્વાંગી વિકાસ અને સલામતી માટે કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય એજન્સીઓ વચ્ચે ગાઢ તાલમેલને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.