Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired security review meeting in Bikaner to Strengthen Border Security in Rajasthan
Under PM Modi's leadership , Government of India is committed to ensuring the highest standards of security along the international borders
A robust 360° security grid for every border district, involving citizens, the State Government, and security agencies
Demolish illegal structures along borders, especially within 15 Kms
Curb infiltration, narcotics, encroachment, terror financing and trans-border crimes integrating BSF, CBDT, NCB and the State Government machinery
District Magistrates to ensure legal and financial compliance of banks, verification of big business establishments and scrutiny of funding
Rein in smuggling, close watch on mule accounts, fake companies and forged Aadhaar cards; smuggling to be reined in
Districts to deeply study the sources, patterns and networks behind crime and the drug menace
District to develop lasting solutions to crime and drug menace
Effective use of the '1930' call centre to curb cybercrimes, with emphasis on effective implementation of the three new criminal laws
Successful implementation of VVP-II to strengthen last-mile governance, curb economic crimes, fill infrastructural gaps and support the border population
27 MAY 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a high-level security review meeting in Bikaner, Rajasthan, to comprehensively assess security-related issues concerning the border districts along the Indo-Pakistan Border (IPB). The meeting was attended by the Chief Minister of Rajasthan, senior state government officials, along with the District Magistrates and Superintendents of Police of 5 border districts - Bikaner, Jaisalmer, Barmer, Sri Ganganagar, Phalodi. The Meeting focused on enhanced and comprehensive border management with greater coordination of the State Government.
During the meeting, it was decided to formulate a 360-degree security framework for every border district. This integrated approach will actively involve local citizens, the State Government machinery, and all concerned security agencies to ensure comprehensive and robust border management.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stressed the need for strict enforcement of a zero-tolerance policy against illegal constructions, particularly within 0-15 km of the international border. He directed the concerned authorities to demolish all such unauthorized constructions.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized on a coordinated border management strategy involving the Border Security Force (BSF), Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), and the State Government machinery to effectively address infiltration, narcotics smuggling, encroachment, terror financing, and other trans-border crimes.
Union Home Minister directed District Magistrates to assume enhanced responsibilities, including ensuring full legal and financial compliance by all banks, verification of major business establishments, scrutiny of their funding sources, tracking of mule accounts and shell companies, identification of fake Aadhaar cards, and prevention of smuggling.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah instructed to effectively utilize the ‘1930’ call centre for prompt redressal of cybercrimes and full implementation of the three new criminal laws to strengthen law enforcement and judicial processes in the region.
During the meeting, emphasis was laid on the successful implementation of the Vibrant Village Programme-II (VVP-II) for strengthening last mile governance, curbing economic crimes, fulfilling infrastructural gaps and supporting border population. 100% saturation of all Government schemes in border villages was reiterated.
The meeting underscored that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is firmly committed to ensuring the highest standards of security along the international borders while promoting close synergy between Central and State agencies for holistic development and safety of border areas.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راجستھان کے بیکانیر میں ایک سیکیورٹی جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی، جس کا مقصد سرحدی سیکیورٹی کو مزید مضبوط بنانا تھا
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومتِ ہند بین الاقوامی سرحدوں پر اعلیٰ ترین معیار کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے
ہر سرحدی ضلع کے لیے ایک مضبوط 360 ڈگری سیکیورٹی نظام قائم کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں شہریوں، ریاستی حکومت اور سیکیورٹی اداروں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے
سرحدوں کے اطراف، خاص طور پر 15 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں موجود غیر قانونی تعمیرات کو منہدم کیا جا رہا ہے
دراندازی، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ، تجاوزات، دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت اور سرحد پار جرائم پر قابو پانے کے لیے سرحدی حفاظتی فورس (بی ایس ایف)، مرکزی تفتیشی ادارہ برائے براہِ راست ٹیکس (سی بی ڈی ٹی)، نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی) اور ریاستی حکومت کے نظام کو باہم مربوط کیا جا رہا ہے
ضلعی مجسٹریٹوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ بینکوں کی قانونی اور مالی بندوبست کو یقینی بنائیں، بڑے کاروباری اداروں کی تصدیق کریں اور مالی ذرائع کی سخت جانچ پڑتال کریں
اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام، مشکوک “اکاؤنٹس” پر کڑی نگرانی، جعلی کمپنیوں اور فرضی آدھار کارڈز کی نشاندہی اور ان کے خلاف کارروائی کو مزید مؤثر بنایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں پر مکمل طور پر قابو پایا جا سکے
اضلاع کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ جرائم اور منشیات کے پھیلاؤ کے پیچھے موجود ذرائع، طرزِ عمل اور نیٹ ورکس کا تفصیلی اور گہرائی سے جائزہ لیں
اضلاع کو یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ جرائم اور منشیات کے مسئلے کے پائیدار حل تیار کریں تاکہ اس لعنت کا مستقل طور پر خاتمہ ممکن ہو سکے
سائبر جرائم پر قابو پانے کے لیے “1930” ہیلپ لائن/کال سینٹر کے مؤثر استعمال پر زور دیا گیا ہے، جبکہ تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے مؤثر نفاذ کو بھی یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت کی گئی ہے
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ وی وی پی-ٹو کے کامیاب نفاذ پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے تاکہ آخری سطح پر حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے، معاشی جرائم پر قابو پایا جا سکے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی کو پورا کیا جا سکے اور سرحدی آبادی کو بہتر سہولیات فراہم کی جا سکیں
27 MAY 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راجستھان کے بیکانیر میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سیکیورٹی جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی، جس میں بھارت-پاکستان سرحد (آئی پی بی) کے ساتھ واقع سرحدی اضلاع سے متعلق سکیورٹی امور کا جامع جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اس اجلاس میں راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ، ریاستی حکومت کے سینئر افسران، اور پانچ سرحدی اضلاع—بیکانیر، جیسلمیر، بامیڑ، سری گنگانگر اور پھلودی—کے ضلعی مجسٹریٹوں اور پولیس سپرنٹنڈنٹ نے شرکت کی۔اجلاس میں سرحدی انتظام کو مزید مؤثر اور جامع بنانے، اور ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ بہتر رابطہ و ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے سکیورٹی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔
اجلاس کے دوران فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ ہر سرحدی ضلع کے لیے ایک جامع 360 ڈگری سیکیورٹی طریقہ کار وضع کیا جائے گا۔ اس مربوط حکمتِ عملی میں مقامی شہریوں، ریاستی حکومت کے نظام اور تمام متعلقہ سیکیورٹی اداروں کو فعال طور پر شامل کیا جائے گا تاکہ سرحدی انتظام کو زیادہ مؤثر اور مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے غیر قانونی تعمیرات خصوصاً بین الاقوامی سرحد کے 0 سے 15 کلومیٹر کے علاقے میں،کے خلاف قطعی برداشت نہ کرنے کی پالیسی کے سخت نفاذ پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے متعلقہ حکام کو ایسی تمام غیر مجاز تعمیرات کو منہدم کرنے کی ہدایت دی۔
انہوں نے سرحدی انتظام کے لیے مربوط حکمتِ عملی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جس میں بی ایس ایف، مرکزی براہِ راست ٹیکس بورڈ (سی بی ڈی ٹی)، نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی) اور ریاستی حکومت کا نظام شامل ہو، تاکہ دراندازی، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ، قبضہ، دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت اور دیگر سرحد پار جرائم پر مؤثر قابو پایا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ضلعی مجسٹریٹس کو مزید ذمہ داریاں سونپنے کی ہدایت دی، جن میں بینکوں کی مکمل قانونی اور مالی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانا، بڑے کاروباری اداروں کی جانچ پڑتال، ان کے مالی ذرائع کی چھان بین، مشکوک “مول اکاؤنٹس” اور شیل کمپنیوں کی نگرانی، جعلی آدھار کارڈز کی نشاندہی اور اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام شامل ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے ہدایت دی کہ سائبر جرائم کے فوری ازالے کے لیے “1930” کال سینٹر کا مؤثر استعمال یقینی بنایا جائے، اور ساتھ ہی تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کا مکمل نفاذ عمل میں لایا جائے تاکہ علاقے میں قانون نافذ کرنے اور عدالتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
اجلاس میں “وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام-(وی وی پی-II)’’ کے کامیاب نفاذ پر بھی زور دیا گیا تاکہ آخری سطح پر حکمرانی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے، معاشی جرائم پر قابو پایا جا سکے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی پوری کی جا سکے اور سرحدی آبادی کو سہارا دیا جا سکے۔ سرحدی دیہات میں تمام سرکاری اسکیموں کی 100 فیصد رسائی کی توثیق کےعزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا۔
اجلاس میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومتِ ہند بین الاقوامی سرحدوں پر اعلیٰ ترین سطح کی سیکیورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے اور اس کے ساتھ مرکزی و ریاستی اداروں کے درمیان قریبی ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے سرحدی علاقوں کی جامع ترقی اور سلامتی کو بھی فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔