உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆபரேஷன் ரேஜ்பில்: சர்வதேச போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தலை என்சிபி முறியடித்தது - மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா பாராட்டு
16 MAY 2026 2:06PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தல் கும்பல்களுக்கு எதிரான ஒரு பெரும் திருப்புமுனையாக, போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்பு பிரிவு (NCB), 'ஆபரேஷன் ரேஜ்பில்' என்ற நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொண்டது. இதன் கீழ் , கேப்டகான் போதைப் பொருள் கடத்தலில் ஈடுபட்ட ஒரு சர்வதேச போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தல் கும்பலை என்சிபி வெற்றிகரமாகக் கண்டுபிடித்துள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக, சுமார் ₹182 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 227.7 கிலோகிராம் கேப்டகான் மாத்திரைகள்/தூள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டதுடன், அந்தக் கும்பலின் உறுப்பினரான, விசா காலம் முடிந்தும் தங்கியிருந்த ஒரு சிரியா நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்தவர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
என்சிபி-யின் இந்த நடவடிக்கைக்கு
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். 'ஆபரேஷன் ரேஜ்பில்' மூலம், கேப்டகான் போதைப் பொருளை நமது போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்பு அமைப்புகள் முதன்முறையாகக் கைப்பற்றியுள்ளன என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியுள்ளார் .
இதுகுறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் மதிய உள்துறை திரு அமித் ஷா வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
“பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு 'போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியா'வை உருவாக்குவதில் உறுதியாக உள்ளது. 'ஆபரேஷன் ரேஜ்பில்' மூலம், ₹182 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள கேப்டகான் போதைப் பொருளை நமது முகமைகள் முதன்முறையாகக் கைப்பற்றியுள்ளன. மத்திய கிழக்கு நாடுகளுக்குக் கொண்டு செல்லப்படவிருந்த போதைப்பொருள் சரக்கைக் கைப்பற்றியதும், ஒரு வெளிநாட்டவரைக் கைது செய்ததும், போதைப்பொருட்களுக்கு எதிரான சமரசமற்ற கொள்கைக்கான நமது உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்குச் சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டுகளாகும். நமது நிலப்பரப்பைப் பாதையாகப் பயன்படுத்தி இந்தியாவிற்குள் நுழையும் அல்லது நாட்டை விட்டு வெளியேறும் ஒவ்வொரு கிராம் போதைப்பொருளையும் அரசு கடுமையாக ஒடுக்கும். போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்புப் பிரிவினருக்குப் பாராட்டுகள்.”
என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியுள்ளார்.
கேப்டகான் கடத்தலுக்கு இந்தியா ஒரு பாதையாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்று வெளிநாட்டு போதைப்பொருள் சட்ட அமலாக்க முகமையிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட தகவலின் அடிப்படையில், புது தில்லியின் நெப் சராயில் ஒரு வீடு அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டது. 2026 மே 11 அன்று அந்த வீட்டில் நடத்தப்பட்ட சோதனையில், மறைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த சுமார் 31.5 கிலோ கேப்டகான் மாத்திரைகள் மீட்கப்பட்டன. முதற்கட்ட விசாரணையில், இந்த மாத்திரைகள் சவுதி அரேபியாவின் ஜெட்டாவிற்கு கடத்துவதற்காக வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்ததாகத் தெரிகிறது. முதற்கட்ட விசாரணையில், சிரியா நாட்டவர் 15.11.2024 அன்று சுற்றுலா விசாவில் இந்தியாவுக்குள் நுழைந்ததும், ஆனால் அவரது விசா 12.01.2025 அன்று காலாவதியாகிவிட்டதும், அவர் சட்டவிரோதமாக இந்தியாவில் தங்கியிருந்து, நெப் சராயில் உள்ள அந்த வீட்டை வாடகைக்கு எடுத்திருந்ததும் தெரியவந்துள்ளது.
குற்றம் சாட்டப்பட்டவரிடம் நடத்தப்பட்ட விசாரணையின் விளைவாக, 2026 மே 14 அன்று குஜராத்தின் முந்த்ராவில் சுமார் 196.2 கிலோ கேப்டகான் தூள் மீட்கப்பட்டது.
ஆபரேஷன் ரேஜ்பில் நடவடிக்கையின் போது கைப்பற்றப்பட்ட மொத்த கேப்டகான் மாத்திரைகள்/தூள், சுமார் 227.7 கிலோ ஆகும். வளைகுடா, மத்திய கிழக்கு நாடுகளில் இதன் சட்டவிரோத சர்வதேச சந்தை மதிப்பு சுமார் ₹182 கோடி என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2261701&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Home Affairs
Operation RAGEPILL: NCB Busts a Major International Drug Trafficking Network; Makes India’s First-Ever Seizure of Captagon, a Psychotropic Substance used in the Middle East Region
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates brave and vigilant warriors of NCB for successfully carrying out ‘Operation RAGEPILL’
Through ‘Operation RAGEPILL’, our agencies have achieved the first-ever seizure of Captagon, the so-called “Jihadi Drug”
The busting of the drug consignment destined for the Middle East stand out as a shining example of Modi government’s zero tolerance against drugs
We will clamp down on every gram of drugs entering India or leaving the country using our territory as the transit route
NCB launches a comprehensive probe into the procurement source, hawala links, logistics chain, international receivers and wider transnational drug network
227.7 kg Captagon Tablets/Powder worth ₹182 crore seized; Syrian national linked to syndicate arrested
16 MAY 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a major breakthrough against transnational synthetic drug trafficking networks, the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), under Operation RAGEPILL, has successfully unearthed an international drug syndicate involved in the trafficking of Captagon, leading to the seizure of approximately 227.7 Kgs. of Captagon Tablets/Powder and the arrest of one overstaying Syrian national, who is a member of the syndicate. The Captagon mainly contains Fenetylline and Amphetamine which are Psychotropic Substances under the NDPS Act.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, congratulated the brave and vigilant warriors of NCB for successfully carrying out the ‘Operation RAGEPILL’. Shri Shah said that through ‘Operation RAGEPILL’, our agencies have achieved the first-ever seizure of Captagon, the so-called Jihadi Drug.
Shri Amit Shah posted on X, “Modi govt is resolved for a ‘Drug-Free India’. Glad to share that through ‘Operation RAGEPILL’, our agencies have achieved the first-ever seizure of Captagon, the so-called “Jihadi Drug”, worth ₹182 crore. The busting of the drug consignment destined for the Middle East and the arrest of a foreign national stand out as shining examples of our commitment to zero tolerance against drugs. I repeat we will clamp down on every gram of drugs entering India or leaving the country using our territory as the transit route. Kudos to the brave and vigilant warriors of the NCB.”
Developing information received from a Foreign Drug Law Enforcement Agency that India is being used as transit for trafficking of Captagon, a house was identified in Neb Sarai, New Delhi and search of the house on May 11, 2026 led to recovery of about 31.5 Kg Captagon Tablets, carefully concealed in a commercial chapati cutting machine which preliminary investigation suggests was intended for export to Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. Preliminary investigation revealed that the Syrian national had entered India on a tourist visa on 15.11.2024, but his visa expired on 12.01.2025 and he was illegally overstaying in India and had taken the said house in Neb Sarai on rent.
Questioning of the accused further led to recovery of about 196.2 Kgs. of Captagon Powder from a container in Container Facilitation Station (CFS) at Mundra, Gujarat on May 14, 2026. The container was imported from Syria, with sheep wool as a declared consignment. Thorough search of the container led to recovery of 3 bags containing 196.2 Kgs. of Captagon Powder. Preliminary investigation has revealed that the seized consignment was intended for transshipment to the Gulf region, particularly Saudi Arabia and neighbouring Middle Eastern countries, where Captagon abuse has emerged as a serious law enforcement and public health concern.
The total seizure effected during Operation RAGEPILL amounts to approximately 227.7 Kgs. of Captagon Tablets/Powder, with an estimated illicit international market value of approximately ₹182 crore in destination markets across the Gulf and Middle East.
This operation marks India’s first-ever seizure of Captagon in India and exposes attempts by international syndicates to use India as a transit hub. It also exemplifies how international intelligence sharing and law enforcement cooperation can play a critical role in identifying, intercepting, and dismantling transnational narcotics trafficking networks operating across multiple jurisdictions, and how the drug enforcement agencies across the world can come together to dismantle the trans-national drug syndicates.
The seizure also assumes significance in light of another recent major NCB interdiction in Mumbai involving 349 kilograms of cocaine concealed in a container originating from Ecuador, indicating an increasing trend of transnational drug syndicates misusing commercial cargo and containerized trade routes for trafficking narcotic substances across regions.
The NCB has initiated a comprehensive investigation to identify the source of procurement, financial and hawala linkages, logistics facilitators, international receivers, and the wider transnational network associated with the syndicate. India is committed to strengthening international cooperation through intelligence sharing, extradition of drug kingpins, and coordinated action against narco-terrorism and drug cartels to ensure collective response to the global issue of drug trafficking and drug abuse.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, NCB reiterates its unwavering commitment towards the policy of zero tolerance against drug abuse and continues to work in close coordination with national and international agencies to dismantle transnational narcotics syndicates operating across borders. The NCB also urges citizens to report narcotics-related information through the MANAS Helpline (Toll-Free: 1933). The identity of informers is kept strictly confidential.