پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
مغربی ایشیا میں حالیہ پیش رفت پر بین وزارتی بریفنگ
مغربی ایشیا کے جاری بحران کے درمیان ملک بھر میں دودھ کی خریداری ، ڈبہ بندی اور سپلائی بلا تعطل رہی ہے
ڈیری سپلائی چین کی روزانہ نگرانی اور دودھ ، ایندھن اور پیکیجنگ مواد کی دستیابی کو قابل بنانے کے لیے تمام ریاستی فیڈریشنوں اور دودھ یونینوں کے ساتھ وقف پورٹل شروع کیا گیا تھا
گھریلو گھرانوں کو ایل پی جی کی سپلائی کو ترجیح دی گئی ؛ ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوٹرشپ پر ڈرائی آؤٹ کی کوئی رپورٹ نہیں
مارچ 2026 سے نئے کنکشن کے لئے 5.68 لاکھ سے زیادہ صارفین کے اندراج کے ساتھ 5.01 لاکھ سے زیادہ پی این جی کنکشن گیسفائی کیے گئے
پی ایس یو او ایم سی نے اچانک معائنہ جاری رکھا ؛ 274 ایل پی جی تقسیم کار اور 67 ایل پی جی تقسیم کار کل تک معطل
28 فروری 2026 سے 9 ایل پی جی جہاز اور 1 خام تیل کا جہاز بحفاظت آبنائے ہرمز سے گزرا
عراق میں پھنسے ہوئے 12 ہندوستانی ملاح بغداد میں ہندوستانی مشن کی مدد سے کل ممبئی پہنچے
21 APR 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی ایشیا کی بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال سے میڈیا کو آگاہ رکھنے کے لیے اپنی جاری رسائی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، حکومت ہند نے آج نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر میں ایک بریفنگ طلب کی ۔ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس ، بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور امور خارجہ کی وزارتوں کے عہدیداروں نے ایندھن کی دستیابی ، سمندری کارروائیوں ، خطے میں ہندوستانی شہریوں کی مدد اور کلیدی شعبوں میں استحکام برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کیے جانے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات فراہم کیں ۔ ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری نے بھی بریفنگ کے دوران اپ ڈیٹس شیئر کیں ۔
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات
محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور اس نے وزارت پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس (ایم او پی این جی) اور دیگر متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ساتھ مل کر ڈیری ویلیو چین کے ہموار آپریشن کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعدد فعال اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔
مغربی ایشیا کے جاری بحران کے درمیان ملک بھر میں دودھ کی خریداری ، ڈبہ بندی اور سپلائی بلا تعطل رہی ہے ۔ دودھ اور دودھ کی مصنوعات کی قیمتیں مستحکم ہیں ، بازار میں سپلائی میں کوئی خلل نہیں پڑا ہے ، اور ڈیری کسانوں کو ادائیگیاں بحران کے پورے عرصے میں جاری رہی ہیں ۔
محکمہ کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
ابھرتی ہوئی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ سیکرٹری (اے ایچ ڈی) کی صدارت میں باقاعدہ ملاقاتیں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔
ایندھن کی دستیابی
جہاں تک ایندھن (گیس) کی فراہمی کا تعلق ہے ، ایم او پی این جی کے 8.4.2026 کے حکم نامے میں اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ ڈیری پروسیسنگ پلانٹس سمیت اہم صنعتوں کو ان کی مارچ 2026 سے پہلے کی بلک نان ڈومیسٹک ایل پی جی سپلائی کا 70فیصد موصول ہوگا ، جس سے ڈیری آپریشنز میں کسی قسم کی رکاوٹ کو روکا جا سکے گا ۔ اس کے بعد ، تمام ڈیری پلانٹس کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ ایل پی جی پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے جہاں بھی آپریشنل طور پر ممکن ہو ، ایل پی جی سے پائپڈ نیچرل گیس (پی این جی) میں تبدیل ہو جائیں ۔
پیکیجنگ مواد
ایم او پی این جی کے ذریعے بلائے گئے پیٹرو کیمیکلز سے متعلق مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کے رکن کے طور پر ، ڈیری سیکٹر کی پیکیجنگ میٹریل کی ضروریات سے متعلق خدشات کو جے ڈبلیو جی نے حل کیا ہے ۔ ایم او پی این جی نے ایل ڈی پی ای کا 0.23 ٹی ایم ٹی مختص کیا ہے ، جو ڈیری صنعت کے ذریعہ استعمال ہونے والی پلاسٹک کی پیکیجنگ کے لیے ایک کلیدی ان پٹ ہے اور اس نے پولی پروپیلین اور پولی سٹیرائن کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا ہے، جو ڈیری پیکیجنگ میں استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کے کپ کے لیے ضروری ہیں ۔
محکمہ ملک بھر میں پیکیجنگ مواد کی ہموار فراہمی کے لیے پلاسٹک پیکنگ مواد کے سپلائرز کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کر رہا ہے ۔
دودھ کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے اور ڈیری سیکٹر پر مغربی ایشیا کے بحران کے اثرات کی نگرانی کے لیے پورے ہندوستان میں ریاستی دودھ فیڈریشنوں/دودھ یونینوں کے ساتھ 20.4.2026 کو ایک میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی ۔ ڈیری سیکٹر کو ایندھن (گیس) اور پلاسٹک پیکیجنگ مواد کی فراہمی سے متعلق کوئی مسئلہ نہیں ہے ۔
ڈیری سپلائی چین کی روزانہ نگرانی اور دودھ ، ایندھن اور پیکیجنگ مواد کی دستیابی کو قابل بنانے کے لیے تمام ریاستی فیڈریشنوں اور دودھ یونینوں کے ساتھ 30.3.2026 کو ایک وقف پورٹل شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔
برآمدات
جانوروں کی قرنطینہ کلیئرنس کا ایک آسان طریقہ کار w.e.f کو مطلع کیا گیا تھا ۔ 25.03.2026 ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں پر برآمد شدہ کارگو کی آسان واپسی کی سہولت کے لئے ۔
ایندھن کی فراہمی اور دستیابی
آبنائے ہرمز سے متعلق جاری صورتحال کے تناظر میں پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت ملک بھر میں پیٹرولیم مصنوعات اور ایل پی جی کی بلاتعطل دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کر رہی ہے ۔ وزارت کے مطابق:
عوامی ایڈوائزری اور شہری بیداری
• شہریوں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ پیٹرول ، ڈیزل اور ایل پی جی کی گھبراہٹ میں خریداری سے گریز کریں کیونکہ حکومت پیٹرول ، ڈیزل اور ایل پی جی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے ۔
• افواہوں سے ہوشیار رہیں اور درست معلومات کے لیے سرکاری ذرائع پر انحصار کریں ۔
• ایل پی جی صارفین سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ڈیجیٹل بکنگ پلیٹ فارم استعمال کریں اور تقسیم کاروں کے پاس جانے سے گریز کریں ۔
• شہریوں کو متبادل ایندھن جیسے پی این جی اور الیکٹرک یا انڈکشن کک ٹاپ استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے ۔
• تمام شہریوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ موجودہ صورتحال کے دوران اپنے روزمرہ کے استعمال میں توانائی کے تحفظ کے لیے ضروری کوششیں کریں ۔
حکومت کی تیاری اور سپلائی کے بندوبست کے اقدامات
• موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی صورتحال کے باوجود حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ گھریلو ایل پی جی ، گھریلو پی این جی اور سی این جی (ٹرانسپورٹ) کو 100 فیصد سپلائی کی جا رہی ہے ۔
• تجارتی ایل پی جی کے لیے اسپتالوں ، تعلیمی اداروں کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ فارما ، اسٹیل ، آٹوموبائل ، بیج ، زراعت وغیرہ کو بھی ترجیح دی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ 2 اور 3 مارچ 2026 کو مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو روزانہ کی فراہمی 5 کلوگرام ایف ٹی ایل کی سپلائی بھی اوسط کی بنیاد پر دوگنی کردی گئی ہے ۔
• حکومت پہلے ہی سپلائی اور مانگ دونوں پہلوؤں پر کئی معقول اقدامات نافذ کر چکی ہے ، جن میں ریفائنری کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ، شہری علاقوں میں بکنگ کا وقفہ 21 سے 25 دن اور دیہی علاقوں میں 45 دن تک بڑھانا اور سپلائی کے لیے شعبوں کو ترجیح دینا شامل ہے ۔
• ایل پی جی کی مانگ پر دباؤ کو کم کرنے کے لیے مٹی کے تیل اور کوئلے جیسے متبادل ایندھن دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں ۔
• کوئلے کی وزارت نے کول انڈیا اور سنگارینی کولیریز کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے صارفین کو تقسیم کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کو اضافی کوئلہ فراہم کریں ۔
• ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ گھریلو اور تجارتی صارفین کے لیے نئے پی این جی کنکشن کی سہولت فراہم کریں ۔
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کے ساتھ مربوط کوششیں
• ریاستی حکومتوں کو ضروری اشیاء ایکٹ ، 1955 اور ایل پی جی کنٹرول آرڈر ، 2000 کے تحت سپلائی کی نگرانی کرنے اور ذخیرہ اندوزی اور بلیک مارکیٹنگ کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے ۔
• ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو پٹرول ، ڈیزل اور ایل پی جی سمیت ضروری اشیاء کی سپلائی کی صورتحال کی نگرانی اور ان کو منظم کرنے میں بنیادی کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا ۔ حکومت ہند نے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو متعدد خطوط اور وی سی کے ذریعے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا ہے ۔
• حکومت ہند نے 27.03.2026 اور 02.04.2026 کے خطوط کے ذریعے شہریوں کو ایندھن کی مناسب دستیابی کے بارے میں یقین دلانے کے لیے فعال عوامی مواصلات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے ۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ جائزہ میٹنگیں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔ اس تناظر میں ، 02.04.2026 کو (سکریٹری ، ایم او پی این جی کی صدارت میں) اور 06.04.2026 کو (سکریٹری ، ایم او پی این جی کے ساتھ ساتھ اطلاعات و نشریات اور صارفین کے امور کے سکریٹریوں کی صدارت میں) میٹنگیں بلائی گئیں جن میں درج ذیل باتوں پر زور دیا گیا:
• روزانہ پریس بریفنگ جاری کرنا اور باقاعدہ عوامی ایڈوائزری جاری کرنا ۔
• سوشل میڈیا پر فرضی خبروں/غلط معلومات کی فعال طور پر نگرانی اور ان کا مقابلہ کرنا ۔
• ضلعی انتظامیہ کی طرف سے روزانہ نافذ کرنے والی مہمات کو تیز کرنا اور او ایم سی کے ساتھ مل کر چھاپے اور معائنہ جاری رکھنا
• اپنی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اندر تجارتی ایل پی جی الاٹمنٹ آرڈر جاری کرنا
• ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو الاٹ کیے گئے اضافی ایس کے او کے لیے ایس کے او الاٹمنٹ آرڈر جاری کرنا ۔
• پی این جی اپنانے اور متبادل ایندھن کو فروغ دینا ۔
• ایل پی جی سپلائی کو ترجیح دینا ، خاص طور پر گھریلو ضروریات کے لیے ، اور سپلائی کے استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 5 کلوگرام ایف ٹی ایل سلنڈروں کی ہدف تقسیم کو اپنانا ۔
• تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ذخیرہ اندوزی اور بلیک مارکیٹنگ کو روکنے کے لیے کنٹرول روم اور ضلعی نگرانی کمیٹیاں قائم کی ہیں ۔
• بہت سی ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پریس بریفنگ جاری/انجام دے رہے ہیں ۔
عمل درآمد اور نگرانی کے اقدامات
• ایل پی جی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور بلیک مارکیٹنگ کو روکنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں کارروائیاں جاری ہیں ۔ کل ملک بھر میں 2200 سے زیادہ چھاپے مارے گئے ۔
• پی ایس یو او ایم سیز نے اچانک معائنہ جاری رکھا ہے اور 274 ایل پی جی تقسیم کاروں پر جرمانے عائد کیے ہیں ، اور 67 ایل پی جی تقسیم کاروں کو کل تک معطل کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
ایل پی جی سپلائی
گھریلو ایل پی جی سپلائی کی صورتحال:
• موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی صورتحال سے ایل پی جی کی سپلائی مسلسل متاثر ہو رہی ہے ۔
• گھریلو کنبوں کو ایل پی جی کی سپلائی کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے ۔
• ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوٹرشپ پر ڈرائی آؤٹ کی کوئی اطلاع نہیں ملی ہے ۔
• کل صنعت کی بنیاد پر ایل پی جی سلنڈر کی آن لائن بکنگ بڑھ کر 98 فیصد ہو گئی ہے ۔
• ڈائیورشن کو روکنے کے لیے ڈیلیوری تصدیق کوڈ (ڈی اے سی) پر مبنی ڈیلیوری تقریبا 92 فیصد تک بڑھ گئی ہے ۔ ڈی اے سی صارف کے رجسٹرڈ موبائل نمبر پر موصول ہوتا ہے ۔
تجارتی ایل پی جی سپلائی اور مختص کرنے کے اقدامات:
• کل تجارتی ایل پی جی الاٹمنٹ کو بحران سے پہلے کی سطح کے تقریبا 70 فیصد تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے ، جس میں 10 فیصد اصلاحات سے منسلک الاٹمنٹ بھی شامل ہے ۔
• حکومت ہند نے 06.04.2026 کے خط کے ذریعے بتایا ہے کہ مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو تقسیم کرنے کے لیے ہر ریاست میں دستیاب 5 کلوگرام ایف ٹی ایل سلنڈروں کی یومیہ مقدار کو 21.03.2026 کے خط میں مذکور 20 فیصد کی حد سے آگے 2 سے 3 مارچ 2026 کے دوران مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو اوسط یومیہ سپلائی (سلنڈروں کی تعداد) کی بنیاد پر دوگنا کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ یہ 5 کلوگرام ایف ٹی ایل سلنڈر ریاستی حکومت کے اختیار میں ہیں جو تیل کی مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سی) کی مدد سے صرف اپنی ریاست میں مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو سپلائی کرتے ہیں ۔
• 3 اپریل 2026 سے پی ایس یو او ایم سی نے 5 کلوگرام ایف ٹی ایل سلنڈروں کے لیے 7400 سے زیادہ بیداری کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا ہے ، جس میں 1,07,000-5 کلوگرام سے زیادہ ایف ٹی ایل سلنڈر بھی فروخت کیے گئے ہیں ۔ کل 410 سے زیادہ کیمپوں کے ذریعے 5891-5 کلوگرام ایف ٹی ایل فروخت کیے گئے ۔
• حال ہی میں ، 20 اپریل 2026 کو تاراپور (مہاراشٹر) میں آئی او سی ایل کے زیر اہتمام 5 کلوگرام ایف ٹی ایل بیداری کیمپوں میں سے ایک میں ، اچھا ردعمل دیکھا گیا اور دن کے وقت تقریبا 550-5 کلوگرام ایف ٹی ایل سلنڈر فروخت ہوئے ۔
• 23 مارچ 2026 سے اب تک 19.28 لاکھ سے زیادہ-5 کلوگرام ایف ٹی ایل سلنڈر فروخت کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔
• آئی او سی ایل ، ایچ پی سی ایل اور بی پی سی ایل کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹرز کی تین رکنی کمیٹی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تجارتی ایل پی جی کی تقسیم کا منصوبہ بنانے کے لیے ریاستی حکام اور صنعتی اداروں کے ساتھ تال میل کر رہی ہے ۔
• 26 اپریل کے مہینے کے دوران (20.04.26 تک) کمرشل ایل پی جی کی کل 1,23,680 میٹرک ٹن (19 کلوگرام ایل پی جی سلنڈروں کے 65 لاکھ سے زیادہ کے مساوی) فروخت کی گئی ہے ۔
• 20.04.2026 کو 8822 میٹرک ٹن کمرشل ایل پی جی (4.64 لاکھ سے زیادہ-19 کلو گرام سلنڈروں کے مساوی) فروخت کیا گیا ۔
بحری سلامتی اور شپنگ آپریشنز
خلیج فارس میں موجودہ بحری صورتحال اور ہندوستانی جہازوں و عملے کے تحفظ کے لیے کیے جانے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے بریفنگ دی، جس میں بتایا گیا کہ:
• ہندوستان بھر میں بندرگاہی سرگرمیاں معمول کے مطابق جاری ہیں اور کسی قسم کی بھیڑ بھاڑ کی اطلاع نہیں ہے۔ اس تناظر میں کارگو کی نقل و حرکت میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے، اور پہلے دی گئی معلومات کے مطابق تقریباً 97 فیصد بیک ٹو ٹاؤن کنٹینرز اہم مغربی بندرگاہوں سے کلیئر کر دئیے گئے ہیں۔
• اوسط یارڈ مصروفیت تقریباً 60 فیصد تک کم ہو گئی ہے، جو تنازع کے عروج کے دوران تقریباً 80 فیصد تھی، جس سے بندرگاہی انفراسٹرکچر پر دباؤ میں کمی ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
• 28 فروری 2026 سے اب تک 9 ایل پی جی جہاز اور ایک خام تیل کا جہاز بحفاظت آبنائے ہرمز سے گزر چکے ہیں، جو خطے میں بحری نقل و حرکت کے بتدریج مستحکم ہونے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
• بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، وزارتِ خارجہ، ہندوستانی مشنز اور بحری شعبے کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر مغربی ایشیا کی صورتحال پر قریبی نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے تاکہ ملاحوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور بحری سرگرمیوں کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
• خطے میں موجود تمام ہندوستانی ملاح محفوظ ہیں اور گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں ہندوستانی پرچم بردار جہازوں کے حوالے سے کوئی واقعہ رپورٹ نہیں ہوا۔
• ڈی جی شپنگ کنٹرول روم اپڈیٹ: کنٹرول روم نے فعال ہونے کے بعد سے اب تک 7,086 کالز اور 14,975 سے زائد ای میلز موصول کی ہیں۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 168 کالز اور 370 ای میلز موصول ہوئیں۔
• واپسی کی تازہ صورتحال: وزارت نے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ کے ذریعے اب تک 2,590 سے زائد ہندوستانی ملاحوں کی محفوظ واپسی کو یقینی بنایا ہے، جن میں گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران خلیجی خطے کے مختلف مقامات سے واپس آنے والے 27 افراد بھی شامل ہیں۔
خطہ میں ہندوستانی شہریوں کی سلامتی
وزارت خارجہ خلیجی اور مغربی ایشیا کے خطے میں صورتحال کی مسلسل نگرانی کر رہی ہے، جس میں ہندوستانی برادری کی سلامتی، تحفظ اور فلاح و بہبود پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے، جس میں بتایا گیا کہ:
• وزیر اعظم کی ہدایات پر خلیجی ممالک کے ساتھ خصوصی رابطہ مہم جاری ہے۔
• قومی سلامتی کے مشیر نے 19 اپریل 2026 کو سعودی عرب کا دورہ کیا۔
• اس سے قبل وزیر خارجہ نے متحدہ عرب امارات جبکہ وزیر پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس نے قطر کا دورہ کیا۔
• وزیر تجارت و صنعت نے بھی خلیجی خطے میں اپنے ہم منصبوں سے ملاقاتیں کیں۔
• وزارتِ خارجہ میں خصوصی کنٹرول رومز قائم کیے گئے ہیں جو ہندوستانی مشنز کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
• وزارت ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے تاکہ معلومات کے تبادلے اور اقدامات میں ہم آہنگی بہتر بنائی جا سکے۔
• ہندوستانی مشنز اور سفارتی دفاتر 24 گھنٹے ہیلپ لائنز کے ذریعے ہندوستانی شہریوں کی مدد کر رہے ہیں اور مقامی حکومتوں سے مسلسل رابطے میں ہیں۔
• باقاعدگی سے تازہ ہدایات جاری کی جا رہی ہیں، جن میں مقامی حکومتی رہنما اصول، پروازوں اور سفر کی صورتحال، قونصلر خدمات اور فلاحی اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
• ہندوستانی سفارت کار مقامی ہندوستانی برادری، تنظیموں، پیشہ ور گروپس اور کمپنیوں سے مسلسل رابطے میں ہیں تاکہ ان کے مسائل کا حل نکالا جا سکے۔
• حکومت خطے میں ہندوستانی ملاحوں کی فلاح کو ترجیح دے رہی ہے اور انہیں ہر ممکن قونصلر مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، جس میں مقامی حکام سے رابطہ اور ہندوستان واپسی کی سہولت شامل ہیں۔
پروازوں کی صورتحال
• جہاں فضائی حدود کھلی ہیں، وہاں سے ہندوستان کے لیے پروازیں جاری ہیں۔ 28 فروری سے اب تک تقریباً 11,61,000 مسافروں نے خطے سے ہندوستان کا سفر کیا ہے۔
• متحدہ عرب امارات سے محدود کمرشل پروازیں جاری ہیں، اور آج تقریباً 110 پروازوں کی توقع ہے۔
• سعودی عرب اور عمان کے مختلف ہوائی اڈوں سے ہندوستان کے لیے پروازیں جاری ہیں۔
• قطر کی فضائی حدود جزوی طور پر کھلی ہے اور قطر ایئرویز ہندوستان کے مختلف شہروں کے لیے پروازیں چلا رہی ہے۔
• کویت کی فضائی حدود بند ہے، تاہم جزیرہ ایئرویز اور کویت ایئرویز دمام (سعودی عرب) سے غیر طے شدہ پروازیں چلا رہی ہیں۔
• بحرین کی فضائی حدود کھلی ہے اور گلف ایئر نے آج سے ہندوستان کے لیے پروازوں کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
• عراق کی فضائی حدود کھلی ہے، محدود پروازیں دستیاب ہیں جن کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی واپسی ممکن ہے۔
• ایران کی فضائی حدود جزوی طور پر کارگو اور چارٹر پروازوں کے لیے کھلی ہے اور تہران میں ہندوستانی سفارت خانہ آرمینیا اور آذربائیجان کے ذریعے واپسی میں مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
• اسرائیل کی فضائی حدود کھلی ہے اور محدود پروازیں بحال ہو چکی ہیں، جبکہ اردن اور مصر کے ذریعے بھی ہندوستانی شہریوں کی واپسی میں مدد دی جا رہی ہے۔
عراق سے ہندوستانی ملاحوں کی واپسی کی تازہ صورتحال
عراق میں پھنسے 12 ہندوستانی ملاح کل ممبئی پہنچ گئے، جب عراق کی فضائی حدود کھولی گئی۔ بغداد میں ہندوستانی مشن نے انہیں مکمل مدد فراہم کی اور ان کی ہندوستان واپسی کو یقینی بنایا۔

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Inter-Ministerial Briefing on Recent Developments in West Asia
Milk procurement, processing, and supply across the country have remained uninterrupted amid the ongoing West Asia crisis
Dedicated portal with all State Federations and Milk Unions was launched to enable daily monitoring of dairy supply chains and availability of milk, fuel and packaging material
Supply of LPG to domestic households prioritized; No reports of dry outs at LPG distributorships.
More than 5.01 Lakh PNG connections gasified with over 5.68 Lakh customers registered for new connections since March 2026
PSU OMCs continues surprise inspections; 274 LPG distributorships, and 67 LPG distributorships suspended till yesterday
9 LPG vessels and 1 crude oil vessel safely transited the Strait of Hormuz Since 28 February 2026
12 Indian seafarers stuck in Iraq arrived in Mumbai yesterday, with the assistance of Indian Mission in Baghdad
21 APR 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its ongoing outreach to keep the media informed on the evolving situation in West Asia, the Government of India convened a briefing at the National Media Centre today. Officials from the Ministries of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ports, Shipping and Waterways, and External Affairs provided updates on fuel availability, maritime operations, assistance to Indian nationals in the region, and measures being undertaken to maintain stability across key sectors. The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying also shared updates during the briefing.
Updates On Animal Husbandry & Dairying
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) has been closely monitoring the situation and has taken a series of proactive measures in coordination with the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas (MoPNG) and other concerned ministries to ensure smooth operations of Dairy value chain.
Milk procurement, processing, and supply across the country have remained uninterrupted amid the ongoing West Asia crisis. Price of milk and milk products are stable, no supply disruption has occurred in the market, and payments to dairy farmers have continued throughout the crisis period.
The measures taken by the Department are as under:
• Regular meetings are being convened under the chairmanship of the Secretary (AHD) with stakeholders to assess the evolving situation.
Fuel Availability
• As regards fuel (gas) supplies, MoPNG order dated 8.4.2026 ensured critical industries, including dairy processing plants, will receive 70% of their pre-March 2026 bulk non-domestic LPG supply, averting any disruption to dairy operations. Subsequently, all dairy plants are advised to transition from LPG to Piped Natural Gas (PNG) wherever operationally feasible to reduce dependence on LPG.
Packaging Material
• As a member of Joint Working Group on Petrochemicals convened by MoPNG, concerns related to packaging material requirements of Dairy sector has been resolved by the JWG. MoPNG has allocated 0.23 TMT of LDPE, a key input for plastic packaging used by the dairy industry and has assured continued supplies of polypropylene and polystyrene, which are essential for plastic cups used in dairy packaging.
• Department is closely coordinating with the suppliers of plastic packing material for smooth supply of packaging material across the country.
• A meeting held on 20.4.2026 with State Milk Federations/ Milk Unions across India to review the milk situation and monitor the impact of West Asia crisis on Dairy Sector. There are no issues related to supply of fuel(gas) and plastic packaging material to Dairy Sector.
• A dedicated portal was launched on 30.3.2026 with all State Federations and Milk Unions as members to enable daily monitoring of dairy supply chains and availability of milk, fuel and packaging material.
Exports
• A simplified animal quarantine clearance procedure was notified w.e.f. 25.03.2026 to facilitate easy return of exported cargo to Indian ports.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas is taking steps to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG across the country, in the context of the ongoing situation involving the Strait of Hormuz. As per Ministry:
Public Advisory and Citizen Awareness
• Citizens are advised to avoid panic purchase of petrol, diesel and LPG as the Govt is making all efforts to ensure availability of petrol, diesel and LPG.
• Beware of rumours and rely on official sources for correct information.
• LPG consumers are requested to use digital booking platforms and avoid visiting distributors.
• Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
• All citizens are requested to make necessary efforts to conserve energy in their daily use during the current situation.
Government Preparedness and Supply Management Measures
• Despite the ongoing geopolitical situation, the Government has ensured that 100% supply is being made to Domestic LPG, Domestic PNG and CNG (Transport).
• For commercial LPG, priority has been given to hospitals, educational institutions. Besides this, priority has also been given to pharma, steel, automobile, seed, agriculture, etc. In addition to this, supply of 5 Kg FTL to migrant labour is also doubled based on avg. daily supply on 2nd and 3rd March 2026.
• The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
• Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal have been made available to ease pressure on LPG demand.
• The Ministry of Coal has directed Coal India and Singareni Collieries to supply additional coal to States for distribution to small and medium consumers.
• States have been advised to facilitate new PNG connections for domestic and commercial consumers.
Coordinated Efforts with States/UTs and Institutional Mechanisms
• State Governments are empowered under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000 to monitor supply and act against hoarding and black marketing.
• Govt. of States/UTs have to play a primary role in monitoring and regulating supply situation of essential commodities including Petrol, Diesel and LPG. Govt. of India has reiterated the same via multiple letters and VCs to all States/UTs.
• The Government of India vide letters dated 27.03.2026 and 02.04.2026 have stressed the need for proactive public communication to reassure citizens regarding adequate fuel availability. Regular review meetings are being held with States/UTs. In this context, meetings were convened on 02.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG) and on 06.04.2026 (Chaired bySecretary, MoPNG along with Secretaries of I&B and Consumer Affairs), wherein the following was emphasized:
• To issue daily press briefings and issue regular public advisories.
• To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
• To intensify daily enforcement drives by District admin and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
• To issue Commercial LPG allocation orders within their States/UTs
• To issue SKO allocation orders for additional SKO allotted to the States/UTs.
• To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
• To prioritize LPG supply, especially for domestic needs, and adopt targeted distribution of 5 kg FTL cylinders to ensure supply stability.
• All States/UTs have established control rooms and district monitoring committees to curb hoarding and black marketing.
• Many states/UTs are issuing/carrying out press briefs.
Enforcement and Monitoring Actions
• Enforcement actions continue across the country to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG. Yesterday, more than 2200 raids were conducted across the country.
• PSU OMCs have strengthened and continued surprise inspections and imposed penalties on 274 LPG distributorships, and 67 LPG distributorships have been suspended till yesterday.
LPG Supply
Domestic LPG Supply Status:
• LPG supply continues to be affected by the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• Supply of LPG to domestic households has been prioritized.
• No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
• Online LPG cylinder bookings have increased to 98% on industry basis yesterday.
• Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have increased to around 92% to prevent diversion. DAC is received on the registered mobile number of the consumer.
Commercial LPG Supply and Allocation Measures:
• Total commercial LPG allocation has been increased to about 70% of pre-crisis levels, including 10% reform-linked allocation.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 06.04.2026 has conveyed that daily quantity of 5 Kg FTL cylinders in each State available for disbursal to migrant labourers is being doubled based on the average daily supply (Number of cylinders) to migrant labourers during 2nd-3rd March 2026 beyond the limit of 20% mentioned in letter dated 21.03.2026. These 5 Kg FTL cylinders are at disposal of the State Government for supplying only to migrant labourers in their State with assistance of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs).
• Since 3rd April 2026, PSU OMCs have organised more than 7400 awareness camps for 5 Kg FTL Cylinders, wherein more than 1,07,000 - 5Kg FTL cylinders were also sold. Yesterday, 5891 – 5 Kg FTLs were sold through more than 410 camps.
• Recently, at one of the 5 kg FTL awareness camps organised by IOCL at Tarapur (Maharashtra) on 20th April 2026, a good response was observed and about 550 – 5 Kg FTL cylinders were sold during the day.
• Since 23rd March 2026, more than 19.28 Lakh - 5 Kg FTL cylinders have been sold.
• A three-member committee of Executive Directors from IOCL, HPCL and BPCL is coordinating with State authorities and industry bodies to plan commercial LPG distribution in the States/UTs.
• During the month of April-26 (till 20.04.26), a total of 1,23,680 MT (Equivalent to more than 65 Lakh of 19 Kg LPG Cylinders) of Commercial LPG has been sold.
• On 20.04.2026, 8822 MT of Commercial LPG (Equivalent to more than 4.64 Lakh - 19 Kg cylinders) was sold.
Natural Gas Supply and PNG Expansion Initiatives
• Consumers have been prioritised with 100% supplies to D-PNG and CNG-Transport.
• The overall gas allocation to fertilizer plants has been enhanced to approximately 95% of their six-month average consumption.
• Additionally, gas supply to other industrial and commercial sectors, including supplies through CGD networks, is enhanced up to 80%.
• CGD entities have been advised to prioritize PNG connections for commercial establishments such as hotels, restaurants and canteens across all their GAs, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
• CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives for domestic and commercial PNG connections.
• States/UTs and Central Ministries have been requested to expedite approvals required for expansion of CGD networks.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG.
• 22 States/UTs are receiving additional commercial LPG allocation linked to PNG expansion reforms.
• The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways vide letter dated 24.03.26 has adopted an ‘Accelerated Approval Framework for CGD infrastructure with reduced timelines’ as a special for 3 months to process applications pertaining to CGD infrastructure on priority.
• The Government of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
• PNGRB has directed CGD entities to expedite D-PNG connections. Also, the National PNG Drive 2.0 has been extended till 30.06.2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
• To encourage a cleaner, more secure and self-reliant energy future, the Government of India has developed a model draft State CBG Policy. The model policy is intended to serve as a comprehensive flexible guiding framework to enable States to create their own investor-friendly and implementation-oriented ecosystem for CBG development. Those States which opt for this, will be prioritized for the next tranche of additional allocation of commercial LPG.
• MoEFCC vide order dated 07.04.2026 has directed CPCB to issue necessary directions to SPCB/PCCs for granting consent to establish or consent to operate within 15 days for CGD network/infrastructure.
• Since March 2026, more than 5.01 Lakh PNG connections have been gasified. Further, more than 5.68 Lakh customers have been registered for new connections.
• Till 19.04.2026, about 39,400 PNG consumers have surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in website
Crude Position and Refinery Operations
• All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, while sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
• Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
• An inter-ministerial Joint Working Group (JWG) has been set up to ensure availability of petrochemical feedstock supply for the domestic market. Subsequently, Govt. of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Oil Refinery companies including Petrochemical Complexes to make certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams available for critical sectors as determined by Centre for High Technology (CHT).
• Based on the requests received from the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals (DCPC), Dept. for Promotion of Industry and internal trade (DPIIT), the provision for 1000 MT/day, from LPG pool, has been made for Pharma and Chemical sector companies.
• Since 9th April 2026, more than 4400 MT of propylene has been sold.
Retail Fuel Availability and pricing Measures
• Retail outlets across the country are operating normally.
• The Middle East crisis has led to an abnormal increase in crude prices; however, to protect consumers, the Government of India has reduced excise duty on petrol and diesel by ₹10 per litre.
• Govt. of India vide Gazette notification dated 11.04.2026 has increased the export levy on diesel to Rs. 55.50 per litre and on ATF to Rs. 42 per litre, to ensure availability of these products in the domestic market.
• Regular Retail Prices for Petrol and Diesel are unchanged and there is no price increase at PSU OMCs Retail Outlets.
Kerosene Availability and Distribution Measures
• An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been provided to States/UTs over and above regular allocation.
• 18 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders, while Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh have indicated no requirement.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
The current maritime situation in the Persian Gulf, along with measures being undertaken to safeguard Indian vessels and crew, was also briefed by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. It was stated that:
• Port operations across India remain normal, with no congestion reported. In this context, cargo movement has improved significantly, and as informed earlier, nearly 97% of back-to-town containers have been cleared from key western ports.
• Average yard occupancy has moderated to around 60%, down from nearly 80% during the peak of the conflict, indicating easing pressure on port infrastructure.
• Since 28 February 2026, a total of 9 LPG vessels and 1 crude oil vessel have safely transited the Strait of Hormuz, reflecting the gradual stabilization of maritime movement in the region.
• The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to closely monitor the evolving situation in West Asia in coordination with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions, and maritime stakeholders to ensure seafarer welfare and the continuity of maritime operations.
• All Indian seafarers in the region are safe, and no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
• DG Shipping Control Room Update: The Control Room has handled 7,086 calls and more than 14,975 emails since activation. In the past 24 hours, 168 calls and 370 emails have been received.
• Repatriation Update: The Ministry, through the Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping), has facilitated the safe repatriation of more than 2,590 Indian seafarers so far, including 27 in the last 24 hours from various locations across the Gulf region.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
The Ministry of External Affairs continues to monitor developments in the Gulf and West Asia region, with focussed efforts on ensuring safety, security and welfare of the Indian community in the region. It was informed that:
• On the directions of the Prime Minister, a focused outreach to countries in the Gulf is being made.
• National Security Advisor visited Saudi Arabia on 19th April 2026.
• Earlier External Affairs Minister visited UAE and Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas visited Qatar.
• The Minister for Commerce and Industry also had interactions with several of his counterparts in the Gulf region.
• Dedicated special control rooms in the Ministry of External Affairs are operational and are working in coordination with Indian missions.
• The Ministry of External Affairs is in regular contact with State Governments and Union Territories for sharing of information and better alignment of efforts.
• Indian Missions and Posts continue to operate round-the-clock helplines and are proactively assisting Indian nationals. They remain in close contact with the local Governments.
• Updated advisories are being issued regularly, including information on local government guidelines, flight and travel situations and consular services and various welfare measures being undertaken to support our community.
• Indian Missions are actively engaged with the resident Indian community. Ambassadors are regularly interacting with the Indian community associations, organizations, professional groups, an Indian companies to address their concerns.
• Government is according high priority to the welfare of Indian seafarers in the region. Indian Missions are extending all assistance to them including coordination with the local authorities and agencies, extending consular assistance, and assisting for requests to return to India.
• Flights continue to operate from the region to India from countries where airspace is open. Since 28 February, around 11,61,000 passengers have travelled from the region to India.
• In the UAE, airlines continue to operate limited commercial flights between the UAE and India based on operational and safety considerations, with around 110 flights expected today between UAE and India.
• Flights continue to operate from various airports in Saudi Arabia and Oman to various destinations in India.
• With Qatar airspace partially open, Qatar Airways is operating flights to various destinations in India.
• Kuwait airspace remains closed. Jazeera Airways and Kuwait Airways are operating non-scheduled commercial flights from Dammam Airport in Saudi Arabia to India.
• Bahrain airspace is open. Gulf Air of Bahrain has announced that beginning from today, they are starting flights from Bahrain International airport to various destinations in India.
• Iraq airspace is open with limited flight operations to destinations in the region, which can be used for onward travel to India.
• Iranian airspace remains partially open for cargo and chartered flights. Indian embassy in Tehran continues to facilitate movement of Indian nationals through Armenia and Azerbaijan for onward travel to India.
• Israel: Israel airspace is open and limited flight operations have resumed to destinations in the region, which can be used for onward travel to India. We also continue to facilitate travel of Indian nationals from Israel, through Jordan and Egypt to India.
Update on return of Indian Seafarers from Iraq
• 12 Indian seafarers who were stuck in Iraq arrived in Mumbai yesterday, following opening of Iraq airspace. Indian Mission in Baghdad rendered all assistance to them and facilitated their return to India.