पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
पश्चिम आशियातील घडामोडींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर प्रमुख क्षेत्रांशी संबंधित सद्यस्थिती
नोंद झालेल्या मागणीपर नोंदणींच्या तुलनेत घरगुती वापराच्या एलपीजी सिलिंडरचे वितरण सुरळीत सुरू, काल एकाच दिवसात 53.5 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त सिलिंडरचे वितरण
MYPNGD.in च्या माध्यमातून 39,000 पेक्षा जास्त पीएनजी ग्राहकांनी आपल्या एलपीजी जोडण्या वितरकांना परत केल्या
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्यांची एप्रिल-26 मधील (17.04.26 पर्यंत) मोटार वाहनांसाठीच्या एलपीजीची सरासरी विक्री पोहोचली 305 मेट्रिक टन /प्रति दिवसावर, फेब्रुवारी-26 मधील 177 मेट्रिक टन/प्रतिदिवस या प्रमाणाच्या तुलनेत नोंदवली गेली मोठी वाढ
भारतीय ध्वज असलेल्या ‘देश गरिमा’ या कच्च्या तेलवाहू जहाजाने काल 31 भारतीय खलाशांसह सुखरुपपणे ओलांडली होर्मुझची सामुद्रधुनी, हे जहाज 22 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी मुंबईत पोहोचण्याची शक्यता
इराणच्या राजदूतांना केले पाचारण, होर्मुझच्या सामुद्रधुनीत भारतीय ध्वज असलेल्या जहाजांवरील गोळीबाराच्या घटनेबाबत भारताने व्यक्त केली तीव्र चिंता
हवाई क्षेत्र खुल्या असलेल्या देशांमधून विमान वाहतूक सुरू, 28 फेब्रुवारीपासून पश्चिम आशिया क्षेत्रातून सुमारे 10.97 लाख प्रवाशांनी केला भारतात प्रवास
19 APR 2026 5:35PM by PIB Mumbai
पश्चिम आशियातील सातत्याने बदलत्या भू-राजकीय परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, भारत सरकार समन्वित प्रतिसादात्मक उपाययोजनांच्या माध्यमातून प्रमुख क्षेत्रांच्या बाबतीतील सज्जता आणि सातत्यपूर्णता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सक्रियपणे कार्यरत आहे. ऊर्जा पुरवठा, सागरी कार्यान्वयन आणि पश्चिम आशिया क्षेत्रातील भारतीय नागरिकांना पुरवल्या जात असलेल्या मदतीच्या अनुषंगाने उचलल्या जात असलेल्या उपाययोजनांबद्दलची ताजी अद्ययावत माहिती खाली नमूद केली आहे.
ऊर्जा पुरवठा आणि इंधनाची उपलब्धता
होर्मुझच्या सामुद्रधुनीशी संबंधित सध्याची परिस्थिती लक्षात घेता, देशभरात पेट्रोलियम उत्पादने आणि एलपीजीची विनाखंड उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय उपाययोजना करत आहे. याबाबत मंत्रालयाने दिलेली माहिती:
पेट्रोलियम उत्पादने आणि एलपीजीची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सरकार शक्य ते सर्व प्रयत्न करत आहे, अशा वेळी नागरिकांनी टंचाईच्या भीतीपोटी पेट्रोल, डिझेल आणि एलपीजीची खरेदी करणे टाळावे असे आवाहन केले जात आहे.
अफवांपासून सावध राहावे तसेच, खऱ्या आणि योग्य माहितीसाठी अधिकृत स्त्रोतांवरच विश्वास ठेवावा.
एलपीजी ग्राहकांनी मागणीवर नोंदणीसाठीच्या डिजिटल व्यासपीठांचा वापर करावा आणि वितरकांकडे जाणे टाळावे, अशी विनंती करण्यात आली आहे.
नागरिकांनी पीएनजी तसेच इलेक्ट्रिक किंवा इंडक्शन कुकटॉप सारख्या पर्यायी इंधनांचा वापर करावा असे आवाहन केले जात आहे.
सध्याच्या परिस्थिती लक्षात घेऊन सर्व नागरिकांनी आपल्या दैनंदिन वापरात ऊर्जा बचतीच्या दृष्टीने आवश्यक ते प्रयत्न करावेत, अशी विनंती केली गेली आहे.
अंमलबजावणी आणि देखरेख विषयक कारवाया
एलपीजीची साठेबाजी आणि काळाबाजार रोखण्यासाठी देशभरात अंमलबजावणीत्मक कारवाया सुरू आहेत. 18.04.2026 रोजी देशभरात 2400 पेक्षा जास्त छापे टाकले गेले.
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्यांनी विना सूचना तपासण्यांचे प्रमाण वाढवले असून, कालपर्यंत 264 एलपीजी वितरकांवर दंड आकारला गेला आहे तसेच 67 एलपीजी वितरकांचे परवाने निलंबित केले आहेत.
एलपीजी पुरवठा
घरगुती वापराच्या एलपीजीच्या पुरवठ्याशी संबंधित स्थिती:
सध्याच्या भू-राजकीय परिस्थितीमुळे एलपीजी पुरवठ्यावर झालेला परिणाम अद्यापही कायम आहे.
घरगुती वापराच्या एलपीजी ग्राहकांना पुरवठा करण्याला प्राधान्य दिले गेले आहे.
एलपीजी वितरकांकडील साठा संपला असल्याची कोणतीही नोंद झालेली नाही.
संपूर्ण उद्योग क्षेत्राअंतर्गत एलपीजीची मागणीपर नोंदणी ऑनलाईन पद्धतीने करण्याचे प्रमाण सुमारे 98% पर्यंत वाढले आहे.
इंधन साठा इतरत्र वळवण्यासारखे गैरप्रकार रोखण्यासाठी वितरण संकेतांकावर (DAC - Delivery Authentication Code) आधारित वितरणाचे प्रमाण 93% पेक्षा जास्त झाले आहे. हा वितरण संकेतांक ग्राहकाच्या नोंदणीकृत मोबाईल क्रमांकावर प्राप्त होतो.
नोंद झालेल्या मागणीपर नोंदणींच्या तुलनेत घरगुती वापराच्या एलपीजी सिलिंडरचे वितरण सुरळीतपणे सुरू आहे.
18.04.26 रोजी 53.5 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त घरगुती एलपीजी सिलिंडरचे वितरण करण्यात आले.
व्यावसायिक वापराच्या एलपीजीचा पुरवठा आणि वाटप विषयक उपाययोजना :
व्यावसायिक वापराच्या एलपीजीचे एकूण वाटप विद्यमान संकट उद्भवण्यापूर्वी असेलेल्या पातळीच्या सुमारे 70% पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आले आहे. यात 10% इतक्या सुधारणा-संलग्न वाटपाचाही अंतर्भाव आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने 06.04.2026 रोजी एक पत्र जारी केले. या पत्रानुसार स्थलांतरित मजुरांना वाटपासाठी प्रत्येक राज्यात दैनंदिन पातळीवर उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जात असलेल्या 5 किलो एफटीएल (FTL - Free Trade LPG) सिलिंडरची संख्या दुप्पट केली जात असल्याचे सरकारने कळवले आहे. ही संख्या 21.03.2026 च्या पत्रात नमूद केलेल्या 20% मर्यादेच्या पलीकडे जात, 2 आणि 3 मार्च 2026 दरम्यान स्थलांतरित मजुरांना केल्या गेलेल्या सरासरी दैनंदिन पुरवठ्यावर आधारित असणार आहे. 5 किलोच्या एफटीएल सिलिंडरचे वितरण हे राज्य सरकारच्या अखत्यारित असून, तेल विपणन कंपन्यांच्या मदतीने केवळ त्या त्या राज्यातील स्थलांतरित मजुरांनाच ते वितरित केले जाणार आहेत.
3 एप्रिल 2026 पासून, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्यांनी 5 किलो एफटीएल सिलिंडरशी संबंधित 6700 पेक्षा जास्त जागरूकता शिबिरे आयोजित केली. या शिबिरांच्या माध्यमातून 96,000 पेक्षा जास्त सिलिंडरची विक्री करण्यात आली. काल 230 पेक्षा जास्त शिबिरांच्या माध्यमातून 5233 एफटीएल सिलिंडरची विक्री झाली.
अलीकडेच 18 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी ठाण्यात रबाळे इथल्या महाराष्ट्र राज्य औद्योगिक महामंडळ परिसरात भारतीय पेट्रोलियम महामंडळ मर्यादित अर्थात बीपीसीएलने 5 किलो एफटीएल जागरूकता शिबिराचे आयोजन केले होते. या शिबिराला उत्तम प्रतिसाद लाभला. या शिबिरात 300 पेक्षा जास्त सिलिंडरची विक्री झाली.
23 मार्च 2026 पासून आतापर्यंत 5 किलो एफटीएलच्या 18.33 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त सिलिंडरची विक्री झाली आहे.
राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये व्यावसायिक वापराच्या एलपीजी वितरणाचे नियोजन करण्यासाठी भारतीय तेल महामंडळ मर्यादित अर्थात आयओसीएल (IOCL), हिंदुस्थान पेट्रोलियम महामंडळ मर्यादित आणि हिंदुस्थान पेट्रोलियम महामंडळ मर्यादित मधील कार्यकारी संचालकांची तीन सदस्यीय समिती राज्य अधिकारी आणि उद्योग संस्थांशी समन्वय राखून आहे.
18.04.2026 रोजी 9192 मेट्रिक टन (19 किलोच्या सुमारे 4.83 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त सिलिंडर इतकी) इतक्या व्यावसायिक वापराच्या एलपीजीची विक्री झाली.
14 मार्च 2026 पासून एकूण 1,67,775 मेट्रिक टन (19 किलोच्या 88.3 लाख पेक्षा जास्त एलपीजी सिलिंडरच्या समतुल्य) व्यावसायिक एलपीजी ची विक्री झाली आहे. यामध्ये 9600 मेट्रिक टनांपेक्षा जास्त स्वयंचलित वाहनांच्या एलपीजी चा समावेश आहे.
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्यांची एप्रिल-26 मधील (17.04.26 पर्यंत) मोटार वाहनांसाठीच्या एलपीजीची सरासरी विक्री 305 मेट्रिक टन /प्रति दिवसावर पोहोचली, जी फेब्रुवारी-26 मधील 177 मेट्रिक टन/प्रतिदिवस या प्रमाणाच्या तुलनेत सर्वाधिक आहे.
मार्च 2026 पासून, 4.85 लाखांहून अधिक पीएनजी जोडणीना गॅस पुरवठा करण्यात आला आहे. तसेच, नवीन जोडणीसाठी 5.43 लाखांहून अधिक ग्राहकांची नोंदणी करण्यात आली आहे. 18.04.2026 पर्यंत, 39,000 पेक्षा अधिक पीएनजी ग्राहकांनी एमवायपीएनजीडी.इन संकेतस्थळाद्वारे त्यांच्या एलपीजी जोडणीचा त्याग केला आहे.
औषधनिर्माण विभाग, रसायन व खनिजतेलाधारित रसायन विभाग (डीसीपीसी), उद्योग व अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग (डीपीआयआयटी) यांच्याकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या विनंत्यांच्या आधारे, एलपीजी साठ्यामधून दररोज 1000 एमटीची तरतूद औषध आणि रसायन क्षेत्रातील कंपन्यांसाठी करण्यात आली आहे. 9 एप्रिल 2026 पासून सुमारे 3700 एमटी प्रोपिलीनची विक्री करण्यात आली आहे.
किरकोळ इंधन उपलब्धता आणि किंमत उपाययोजना
देशभरातील किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रे सामान्यपणे कार्यरत आहेत. मध्य पूर्वेतील संकटामुळे कच्च्या तेलाच्या किमतीत असामान्य वाढ झाली आहे; तथापि, ग्राहकांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलवरील उत्पादन शुल्क ₹10 प्रति लिटरने कमी केले आहे. भारत सरकारने 11.04.2026 दिनांकाच्या राजपत्र अधिसूचनेद्वारे डिझेलवरील निर्यात शुल्क ₹ 55.50 प्रति लिटर आणि एटीएफवर ₹ 42 प्रति लिटर इतके वाढवले असून यामुळे देशांतर्गत बाजारात या उत्पादनांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होईल. पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलच्या नियमित किरकोळ किमती अपरिवर्तित आहेत आणि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्यांच्या किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रांवर कोणतीही दरवाढ झालेली नाही.
केरोसीन उपलब्धता आणि वितरणाच्या उपाययोजना
नियमित वाटपाव्यतिरिक्त राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 48,000 केएल केरोसीनचे अतिरिक्त वाटप करण्यात आले आहे.
18 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी एसकेओ वाटप आदेश जारी केले आहेत, तर हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि लडाख यांनी कोणतीही गरज नसल्याचे कळवले आहे.
समुद्री सुरक्षा आणि जलवाहतूक संचालन
बंदर, नौकानयन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय समुद्रातील कर्मचाऱ्यांचे कल्याण आणि अखंड जलवाहतूक संचालन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय, भारतीय दूतावास आणि समुद्री भागधारकांसोबत समन्वय साधत आहे. मंत्रालयाने असे नमूद केले की:
भारतीय ध्वजधारी कच्चे तेल वाहून नेणारे जहाज ‘देश गरिमा’ने 18 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी होर्मुझ सामुद्रधुनी सुरक्षितपणे पार केली. या जहाजावर 31 भारतीय खलाशी असून ते 22 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी मुंबई येथे पोहोचण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
मागील 24 तासांत, व्हीएलसीसी सम्नार हेराड आणि बल्क कॅरियर जग अर्णव हे या दोन भारतीय जहाजांनी हॉर्मुझ सामुद्रधुनीतून जात असताना गोळीबाराची घटना नोंदवली, त्यानंतर ही जहाजे पर्शियन आखातात परतली. कोणत्याही कर्मचाऱ्याला दुखापत झाल्याची नोंद नाही.
परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने काल नवी दिल्ली येथील इराणच्या इस्लामिक प्रजासत्ताकाचे राजदूत यांना परराष्ट्र सचिवांसोबत बैठकीसाठी बोलावले होते. बैठकीदरम्यान, परराष्ट्र सचिवांनी काल सकाळी हॉर्मुझ सामुद्रधुनीत दोन भारतीय ध्वजधारी जहाजांवर झालेल्या गोळीबाराच्या घटनेबाबत भारताची तीव्र चिंता व्यक्त केली. व्यापारी जहाजे आणि समुद्री कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या सुरक्षेला भारत किती महत्त्व देतो याची त्यांनी दखल घेतली.
या गंभीर गोळीबाराच्या घटनेबाबत चिंता व्यक्त करत परराष्ट्र सचिवांनी राजदूतांना भारताचे मत इराणमधील संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याचे आणि भारताकडे येणाऱ्या जहाजांच्या होर्मूझ सामुद्रधुनीतून वाहतुकीची प्रक्रिया लवकरात लवकर पुन्हा सुरू करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
सर्व भारतीय समुद्री कर्मचारी सुरक्षित आहेत. ही परिस्थिती परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय आणि संबंधित भागधारकांच्या समन्वयाने सतत बारकाईने पाहिली जात आहे.
नियंत्रण कक्ष सुरू झाल्यापासून 6,893 दूरध्वनी आणि 14,470 पेक्षा अधिक ईमेल हाताळण्यात आले आहेत. मागील 24 तासांत 66 दूरध्वनी आणि 204 ईमेल प्राप्त झाले आहेत.
बंदर, नौकानयन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने महासंचालनालयामार्फत आतापर्यंत 2,538 पेक्षा अधिक भारतीय खलाशांना सुरक्षितपणे मायदेशी आणण्याची सोय केली आहे. यात मागील 24 तासांत आखाती प्रदेशातील विविध ठिकाणांहून परतलेल्या 51 जणांचा समावेश आहे.
भारतभरातील बंदरांवरील कामकाज सामान्य आहे आणि कोणतीही कोंडी नोंदवलेली नाही. या प्रदेशातील भारतीय नागरिकांची सुरक्षा
परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय आखाती आणि पश्चिम आशिया प्रदेशातील घडामोडींवर सातत्याने लक्ष ठेवून आहे आणि या प्रदेशातील भारतीय समुदायाची सुरक्षा, संरक्षण आणि कल्याण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी विशेष प्रयत्न करत आहे. यासंदर्भात पुढील माहिती देण्यात आली आहे :
माहितीची देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी आणि प्रयत्नांमध्ये अधिक सुसूत्रता आणण्यासाठी परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या नियमित संपर्कात आहे.
भारतीय दूतावास आणि कार्यालये चोवीस तास हेल्पलाईन चालवत आहेत आणि भारतीय नागरिकांना सक्रियपणे मदत करत आहेत. ते स्थानिक सरकारांच्या सतत संपर्कात आहेत.
स्थानिक सरकारच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना, विमानसेवा आणि प्रवासाची परिस्थिती, दूतावास सेवा आणि भारतीय समुदायाला मदत देण्यासाठी हाती घेण्यात आलेल्या विविध कल्याणकारी उपाययोजनांची माहिती देणारी अद्ययावत मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे नियमितपणे जारी केली जात आहेत.
भारतीय दूतावास या प्रदेशातील विविध संघटना, संस्था, व्यावसायिक गट, भारतीय कंपन्या आणि इतर हितधारकांसह भारतीय समुदायाशी सतत संवाद साधत आहेत.
भारतीय दूतावास या प्रदेशातील जहाजांवरील भारतीय कर्मचाऱ्यांना सर्वतोपरी मदत करत आहेत, यात स्थानिक अधिकारी आणि संस्थांबरोबर समन्वय साधणे, दूतावास सहाय्य आणि भारतात परत येण्याची विनंती करणाऱ्यांना साहाय्य करणे यांचा समावेश आहे.
ज्या देशांचे हवाई क्षेत्र खुले आहे, तेथून विमानसेवा सुरू आहे. 28 फेब्रुवारीपासून सुमारे 10,97,000 प्रवाशांनी या प्रदेशातून भारतात प्रवास केला आहे.
संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीमध्ये कार्यरत विमान कंपन्या परिचालन आणि सुरक्षिततेच्या विचारांवर आधारित यूएई आणि भारतादरम्यान मर्यादित अनियोजित व्यावसायिक विमानसेवा सुरू ठेवत असून आज यूएई आणि भारतादरम्यान सुमारे 110 विमान उड्डाणे अपेक्षित आहेत.
सौदी अरेबिया आणि ओमानमधील विविध विमानतळांवरून भारतातील विविध ठिकाणांसाठी विमान उड्डाणे सुरू आहेत.
कतारचे हवाई क्षेत्र अंशतः खुले असल्याने, कतार एअरवेज आज भारतासाठी सुमारे 10 ते 11 विमानसेवा चालवण्याची शक्यता आहे.
कुवेतचे हवाई क्षेत्र बंद आहे. कुवेतची जझीरा एअरवेज आणि कुवेत एअरवेज सौदी अरेबियातील दम्माम विमानतळावरून भारतासाठी अनियोजित व्यावसायिक विमानसेवा चालवत आहेत.
बहारीनचे हवाई क्षेत्र खुले आहे. बहरीनची गल्फ एअर बहारीनहून भारतासाठी मर्यादित विमानसेवा सुरू करण्याची योजना आखत आहे. सध्या सौदी अरेबियातील दम्माम विमानतळावरून भारतातील विविध ठिकाणांसाठी अनियोजित व्यावसायिक विमान उड्डाणे चालवत आहे.
इराकची हवाई हद्द या प्रदेशातील ठिकाणांसाठी मर्यादित विमानसेवेसह खुली आहे, जिचा वापर भारताकडे पुढील प्रवासासाठी केला जाऊ शकतो.
इराणचे हवाई क्षेत्र मालवाहू आणि चार्टर्ड विमान उड्डाणांसाठी अंशतः खुले आहे. तेहरानमधील भारतीय दूतावासाने आतापर्यंत 2,378 भारतीय नागरिकांना इराणमधून अर्मेनिया आणि अझरबैजानमार्गे भारतात परतण्यासाठी मदत केली आहे. यात 1,046 भारतीय विद्यार्थी आणि 657 भारतीय मच्छीमारांचा समावेश आहे.
इस्रायलचे हवाई क्षेत्र खुले असून या प्रदेशातील ठिकाणांसाठी मर्यादित विमानसेवा पुन्हा सुरू झाली आहे, जिचा वापर भारताकडे पुढील प्रवासासाठी केला जाऊ शकतो. भारतीय नागरिकांचा मायदेशी परतण्याचा प्रवास जॉर्डन आणि इजिप्तमार्गे सुलभ केला जात आहे.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Updates on Key Sectors in View of Developments in West Asia
Domestic LPG cylinder deliveries remain normal against bookings with more than 53.5 lakh domestic LPG cylinders delivered yesterday
More than 39,000 PNG consumers surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in
Average Auto LPG sale by PSU OMCs in the month of April-26 (till 17.04.26) reaches 305 MT/day against the average of 177 MT/day during Feb-26
Indian-flagged crude oil tanker Desh Garima safely crossed the Strait of Hormuz yesterday with 31 Indian seafarers onboard; expected to arrive at Mumbai on 22 April 2026
Iran Ambassador summoned; India conveys deep concern over shooting incident involving Indian-flagged ships in Strait of Hormuz
Flights continue from countries with open airspace; around 10.97 lakh passengers travelled to India since 28 February from the region
19 APR 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Amid the evolving geo-political situation in West Asia, the Government of India remains actively engaged in ensuring preparedness and continuity across key sectors through coordinated response measures. The following update outlines the steps being taken with regard to energy supply, maritime operations, and support to Indian nationals in the region:
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas is taking steps to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG across the country, in the context of the ongoing situation involving the Strait of Hormuz. As per Ministry:
Public Advisory and Citizen Awareness
• Citizens are advised to avoid panic purchase of petrol, diesel and LPG as the Govt is making all efforts to ensure availability of petrol, diesel and LPG.
• Beware of rumours and rely on official sources for correct information.
• LPG consumers are requested to use digital booking platforms and avoid visiting distributors.
• Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
• All citizens are requested to make necessary efforts to conserve energy in their daily use during the current situation.
Government Preparedness and Supply Management Measures
• Despite the ongoing geopolitical situation, the Government has ensured that 100% supply is being made to Domestic LPG, Domestic PNG and CNG (Transport).
• For commercial LPG, priority has been given to hospitals, educational institutions. Besides this, priority has also been given to pharma, steel, automobile, seed, agriculture, etc. In addition to this, supply of 5 Kg FTL to migrant labour is also doubled based on avg. daily supply on 2nd and 3rd March 2026.
• The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
• Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal have been made available to ease pressure on LPG demand.
• The Ministry of Coal has directed Coal India and Singareni Collieries to allot additional coal to States for distribution to small and medium consumers.
• States have been advised to facilitate new PNG connections for domestic and commercial consumers.
Coordinated Efforts with States/UTs and Institutional Mechanisms
• State Governments are empowered under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000 to monitor supply and act against hoarding and black marketing.
• Govt. of States/UTs have to play a primary role in monitoring and regulating supply situation of essential commodities including Petrol, Diesel and LPG. Govt. of India has reiterated the same via multiple letters and VCs to all States/UTs.
• The Government of India vide letters dated 27.03.2026 and 02.04.2026 have stressed the need for proactive public communication to reassure citizens regarding adequate fuel availability. Regular review meetings are being held with States/UTs. In this context, meetings were convened on 02.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG) and on 06.04.2026 (Chaired bySecretary, MoPNG along with Secretaries of I&B and Consumer Affairs), wherein the following was emphasized:
• To issue daily press briefings and issue regular public advisories.
• To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
• To intensify daily enforcement drives by District admin and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
• To issue Commercial LPG allocation orders within their States/UTs
• To issue SKO allocation orders for additional SKO allotted to the States/UTs.
• To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
• To prioritize LPG supply, especially for domestic needs, and adopt targeted distribution of 5 kg FTL cylinders to ensure supply stability.
• All States/UTs have established control rooms and district monitoring committees to curb hoarding and black marketing.
• Many states/UTs are issuing/carrying out press briefs.
Enforcement and Monitoring Actions
• Enforcement actions continue across the country to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG. On 18.04.2026, more than 2400 raids were conducted across the country.
• PSU Oil Marketing Companies have strengthened surprise inspections and imposed penalties on 264 LPG distributorships and suspended 67 LPG distributorships till yesterday.
LPG Supply
Domestic LPG Supply Status:
• LPG supply continues to be affected by the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• Supply of LPG to domestic households has been prioritized.
• No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
• Online LPG bookings have increased to about 98% across the industry yesterday.
• Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have increased to more than 93% to prevent diversion. DAC is received on the registered mobile number of the consumer.
• Domestic LPG cylinder deliveries remain normal against bookings.
• On 18.04.26, more than 53.5 lakh domestic LPG cylinders were delivered.
Commercial LPG Supply and Allocation Measures:
• Total commercial LPG allocation has been increased to about 70% of pre-crisis levels, including 10% reform-linked allocation.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 06.04.2026 has conveyed that daily quantity of 5 Kg FTL cylinders in each State available for disbursal to migrant labourers is being doubled based on the average daily supply (Number of cylinders) to migrant labourers during 2nd-3rd March 2026 beyond the limit of 20% mentioned in letter dated 21.03.2026. These 5 Kg FTL cylinders are at disposal of the State Government for supplying only to migrant labourers in their State with assistance of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs).
• Since 3rd April 2026, PSU OMCs have organized more than 6700 awareness camps for 5 Kg FTL Cylinders, wherein more than 96,000 - 5Kg FTL cylinders were also sold. Yesterday, 5233 – 5 Kg FTLs were sold through more than 230 camps.
• Recently, at one of the 5 kg FTL awareness camps organised by BPCL at MIDC, Rabale (Thane) on 18th April 2026, a good response was observed and more than 300 - 5 Kg FTL cylinders were sold in the camp.
• Since 23rd March 2026, more than 18.33 Lakh - 5 Kg FTL cylinders have been sold.
• A three-member committee of Executive Directors from IOCL, HPCL and BPCL is coordinating with State authorities and industry bodies to plan commercial LPG distribution in the States/UTs.
• On 18.04.2026, 9192 MT of Commercial LPG (Equivalent to more than 4.83 Lakh - 19 Kg cylinders) were sold.
• A total of 1,67,775 MT (Equivalent to more than 88.3 Lakh of 19 Kg LPG Cylinders) of Commercial LPG has been sold since 14th March 2026. This includes more than 9600 MT of Auto LPG.
• Avg. Auto LPG sale by PSU OMCs in the month of April-26 (till 17.04.26) is around 305 MT/day against the avg. of 177 MT/day during Feb-26.
• Auto LPG Sales was observed to have shifted from Private to PSU OMCs. To meet the rising demand, the sale of auto LPG by the PSU OMCs has increased by 72%. The major increase has been observed in the States like Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Rajasthan, West Bengal etc.
Natural Gas Supply and PNG Expansion Initiatives
• Consumers have been prioritised with 100% supplies to D-PNG and CNG-Transport.
The overall gas allocation to fertilizer plants has been enhanced to approximately 95% of their six-month average consumption.
• Additionally, gas supply to other industrial and commercial sectors, including supplies through CGD networks, is enhanced up to 80%.
• CGD entities have been advised to prioritize PNG connections for commercial establishments such as hotels, restaurants and canteens across all their GAs, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
• CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives for domestic and commercial PNG connections.
• States/UTs and Central Ministries have been requested to expedite approvals required for expansion of CGD networks.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG.
• 22 States/UTs are receiving additional commercial LPG allocation linked to PNG expansion reforms.
• The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways vide letter dated 24.03.26 has adopted an ‘Accelerated Approval Framework for CGD infrastructure with reduced timelines’ as a special for 3 months to process applications pertaining to CGD infrastructure on priority.
• The Government of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
• PNGRB has directed CGD entities to expedite D-PNG connections. Also, the National PNG Drive 2.0 has been extended till 30.06.2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
• To encourage a cleaner, more secure and self-reliant energy future, the Government of India has developed a model draft State CBG Policy. The model policy is intended to serve as a comprehensive flexible guiding framework to enable States to create their own investor-friendly and implementation-oriented ecosystem for CBG development. Those States which opt for this, will be prioritized for the next tranche of additional allocation of commercial LPG.
• MoEFCC vide order dated 07.04.2026 has directed CPCB to issue necessary directions to SPCB/PCCs for granting consent to establish or consent to operate within 15 days for CGD network/infrastructure.
• As per the directions of CPCB, some of the Oil & gas transportation pipelines have been classified under “Green” Category.
• MoEFCC has already classified the “Fuel dispensing units without automobile servicing repairing and painting” as “White” category and are exempted from Consent to establish or consent to operate under relevant Acts.
• Since March 2026, more than 4.85 Lakh PNG connections have been gasified. Further, more than 5.43 Lakh customers have been registered for new connections.
• Till 18.04.2026, more than 39,000 PNG consumers have surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in website.
Crude Position and Refinery Operations
• All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, while sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
• Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
• An inter-ministerial Joint Working Group (JWG) has been set up to ensure availability of petrochemical feedstock supply for the domestic market. Subsequently, Govt. of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Oil Refinery companies including Petrochemical Complexes to make certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams available for critical sectors as determined by Centre for High Technology (CHT).
• Based on the requests received from the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals (DCPC), Dept. for Promotion of Industry and internal trade (DPIIT), the provision for 1000 MT/day, from LPG pool, has been made for Pharma and Chemical sector companies.
• Since 9th April 2026, around 3700 MT of propylene has been sold.
Retail Fuel Availability and pricing Measures
• Retail outlets across the country are operating normally.
• The Middle East crisis has led to an abnormal increase in crude prices; however, to protect consumers, the Government of India has reduced excise duty on petrol and diesel by ₹10 per litre.
• Govt. of India vide Gazette notification dated 11.04.2026 has increased the export levy on diesel to Rs. 55.50 per litre and on ATF to Rs. 42 per litre, to ensure availability of these products in the domestic market.
• Regular Retail Prices for Petrol and Diesel are unchanged and there is no price increase at PSU OMCs Retail Outlets.
Kerosene Availability and Distribution Measures
• An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been provided to States/UTs over and above regular allocation.
• 18 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders, while Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh have indicated no requirement.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to coordinate with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions and maritime stakeholders to ensure seafarer welfare and uninterrupted maritime operations. The Ministry stated that:
• Indian-flagged crude oil tanker Desh Garima safely crossed the Strait of Hormuz on 18 April 2026. The vessel, with 31 Indian seafarers onboard, is expected to arrive at Mumbai on 22 April 2026.
• In the past 24 hours, two Indian vessels, VLCC Samnar Herad and Bulk Carrier Jag Arnav, reported a firing incident while transiting the Strait of Hormuz, following which they returned to the Persian Gulf. There has been no injury to any crew reported.
• The Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Iran in New Delhi was called in yesterday by the Ministry of External Affairs for a meeting with Foreign Secretary. During the meeting, Foreign Secretary conveyed India’s deep concern at the shooting incident earlier yesterday involving two Indian-flagged ships in the Strait of Hormuz. He noted the importance that India attached to the safety of merchant shipping and mariners.
• Reiterating his concern at this serious incident of firing on merchant ships, Foreign Secretary urged the Ambassador to convey India’s views to the authorities in Iran and resume at the earliest the process of facilitating India-bound ships across the Strait.
• All Indian seafarers are safe. The situation continues to be closely monitored in coordination with the Ministry of External Affairs and relevant stakeholders.
• DG Shipping Control Room Update: The Control Room has handled 6,893 calls and more than 14,470 emails since activation. In the past 24 hours, 66 calls and 204 emails have been received.
• The Ministry, through the Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping), has facilitated the safe repatriation of more than 2,538 Indian seafarers so far, including 51 in the last 24 hours from various locations across the Gulf region.
• Port operations across India remain normal, with no congestion reported.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
The Ministry of External Affairs continues to monitor developments in the Gulf and West Asia region, with focussed efforts on ensuring safety, security and welfare of the Indian community in the region. It was informed that:
• The Ministry of External Affairs is in regular contact with the state governments and union territories for information sharing and better alignment of efforts.
• Indian Missions and Posts continue to operate round-the-clock helplines and are proactively assisting Indian nationals. They remain in close contact with the local Governments.
• Updated advisories are being issued regularly, including information on local government guidelines, flight and travel situations and consular services and various welfare measures being undertaken to support our community.
• Indian Missions remain actively engaged with the Indian community including the various associations, organizations, professional groups, Indian companies and other stakeholders in the region.
• Our Missions are extending all assistance to the Indian crew members on vessels in the region including coordination with the local authorities and agencies, extending consular assistance and assisting for requests to return to India.
• Flights continue to operate from countries where airspace remains open. Since 28 February, around 10,97,000 passengers have travelled from the region to India.
• In the UAE, airlines continue to operate limited non-scheduled commercial flights between the UAE and India based on operational and safety considerations, with around 110 flights expected today between UAE and India.
• Flights continue to operate from various airports in Saudi Arabia and Oman to destinations in India.
• With Qatar airspace partially open, Qatar Airways is expected to operate around 10 to 11 flights to India today.
• Kuwait airspace remains closed. Jazeera Airways of Kuwait and Kuwait Airways are operating non-scheduled commercial flights from Dammam Airport in Saudi Arabia to India.
• Bahrain airspace is open. Gulf Air of Bahrain is planning limited flight operations from Bahrain to India and is currently operating non-scheduled commercial flights from Dammam Airport in Saudi Arabia to various destinations in India.
• Iraq airspace is open with limited flight operations to destinations in the region, which can be used for onward travel to India.
• Iranian air space remains partially open for cargo and chartered flights. The Indian Embassy in Tehran has so far facilitated the movement of 2,378 Indian nationals from Iran to Armenia and Azerbaijan for onward travel to India, including 1,046 Indian students and 657 Indian fishermen.
• Israel airspace is open and limited flight operations have resumed to destinations in the region, which can be used for onward travel to India. Travel of Indian nationals continues to be facilitated through Jordan and Egypt to India.