Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over mishap in Kurnool district of Andhra Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia
16 APR 2026 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the mishap in Kurnool district of Andhra Pradesh.
The Prime Minister extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“The mishap in Kurnool district of Andhra Pradesh is deeply painful. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and pray for the speedy recovery of the injured.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অন্ধপ্রদেশের কুর্নুল জেলায় দুর্ঘটনায় শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
16 APR 2026 9:50AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৬ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অন্ধপ্রদেশের কুর্নুল জেলায় দুর্ঘটনায় গভীর শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন।
স্বজনহারাদের সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করেছেন তিনি।
প্রত্যেক মৃতের নিকট পরিজনকে ২ লক্ষ টাকা করে এবং আহতদের ৫০ হাজার টাকা করে পিএমএনআরএফ থেকে দেওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কার্যালয় থেকে এক্স-এ পোস্ট করা হয়েছে :
“অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের কুর্নুল জেলার দুর্ঘটনাটি গভীর বেদনাদায়ক। যাঁরা তাঁদের প্রিয়জনকে হারালেন, তাঁদের আমার সমবেদনা জানাই এবং আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করি।
পিএমএনআরএফ থেকে ২ লক্ষ টাকা করে দেওয়া হবে মৃতদের নিকট পরিজনকে এককালীন অনুদান হিসেবে। আহতদের দেওয়া হবে ৫০ হাজার টাকা করে ; PM @narendramodi””