Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over mishap in Kurnool district of Andhra Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia
16 APR 2026 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the mishap in Kurnool district of Andhra Pradesh.
The Prime Minister extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“The mishap in Kurnool district of Andhra Pradesh is deeply painful. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and pray for the speedy recovery of the injured.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આંધ્રપ્રદેશના કુર્નૂલ જિલ્લામાં થયેલી દુર્ઘટના પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સહાયની જાહેરાત કરી
16 APR 2026 9:50AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આંધ્રપ્રદેશના કુર્નૂલ જિલ્લામાં થયેલી દુર્ઘટના પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પોતાના પ્રિયજનો ગુમાવનારાઓ પ્રત્યે સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી અને ઘાયલોના ઝડપી સ્વસ્થ થવા માટે પ્રાર્થના કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જાહેરાત કરી કે દરેક મૃતકના નજીકના સંબંધીઓને પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય રાહત ભંડોળ (PMNRF) માંથી 2 લાખ રૂપિયાની સહાય આપવામાં આવશે. ઘાયલોને 50,000 રૂપિયા આપવામાં આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલયે X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું;
"આંધ્રપ્રદેશના કુર્નૂલ જિલ્લામાં થયેલી દુર્ઘટના ખૂબ જ દુઃખદ છે. જે લોકોએ પોતાના પ્રિયજનો ગુમાવ્યા છે તેમના પ્રત્યે હું સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરું છું અને ઘાયલોના ઝડપથી સ્વસ્થ થવા માટે પ્રાર્થના કરું છું.
દરેક મૃતકના સગાસંબંધીઓને પીએમએનઆરએફ તરફથી 2 લાખ રૂપિયાની સહાય આપવામાં આવશે. ઘાયલોને 50,000 રૂપિયા આપવામાં આવશે: પીએમ @narendramodi"