Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over mishap in Kurnool district of Andhra Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia
16 APR 2026 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the mishap in Kurnool district of Andhra Pradesh.
The Prime Minister extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“The mishap in Kurnool district of Andhra Pradesh is deeply painful. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and pray for the speedy recovery of the injured.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے آندھرا پردیش کے ضلع کرنول میں پیش آنے والے بھگدڑ کےحادثے پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا
وزیراعظم کی طرف سے مالی امداد کا اعلان
16 APR 2026 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آندھرا پردیش کے ضلع کرنول میں پیش آنے والے بھگدڑ کے حادثے پر گہرے صدمے اور افسوس کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بھگدڑ میں اپنے پیاروں سے محروم ہونے والے لوگوں کے تئیں تعزیت کا اظہار کیا اور زخمیوں کی جلد صحتیابی کے لیے دعا کی۔
وزیراعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ وزیراعظم قومی امدادی فنڈ )(پی ایم این آر ایف) سے ہر مہلوکہ کے قریبی لواحقین کو 2 لاکھ روپے کی امداد دی جائے گی۔ زخمیوں کو 50 ہزار روپے دیے جائیں گے۔
وزیرِ اعظم کے دفتر نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر پوسٹ میں کہا:
’’آندھرا پردیش کے ضلع کرنول میں پیش آنے والا حادثہ نہایت دردناک ہے۔ میں اس بھگدڑ میں اپنے پیاروں سے محروم ہونے والے لوگوں کے تئیں تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں اور زخمیوں کی جلد صحتیابی کے لیے دعا کرتا ہوں۔
پی ایم این آر ایف سے ہر مہلوکہ کے قریبی لواحقین کو 2 لاکھ روپے کی امداد دی جائے گی۔ زخمیوں کو 50 ہزار روپے دیے جائیں گے: پی ایم @narendramodi‘‘