Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over mishap in Kurnool district of Andhra Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia
16 APR 2026 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the mishap in Kurnool district of Andhra Pradesh.
The Prime Minister extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“The mishap in Kurnool district of Andhra Pradesh is deeply painful. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and pray for the speedy recovery of the injured.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आंध्र प्रदेश के कुरनूल जिले में हुई दुर्घटना पर दुख व्यक्त किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा की
16 APR 2026 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आंध्र प्रदेश के कुरनूल जिले में हुई दुर्घटना पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनों को खोने वालों के प्रति अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त की और घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (पीएमएनआरएफ) से प्रत्येक मृतक के परिजनों को 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि देने की घोषणा की। घायलों को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने एक्‍स पर पोस्ट किया;
“आंध्र प्रदेश के कुरनूल जिले में हुई दुर्घटना बेहद दुखद है। मैं अपनों को खोने वाले सभी लोगों के प्रति अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूं और घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना करता हूं।
मृतकों के परिजनों को पीएमएनआरएफ से 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी। घायलों को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे। PM@narendramodi”