Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during Nari Shakti Vandan Sammelan in New Delhi
13 APR 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
On the stage, Delhi’s popular Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta Ji, Union Minister Smt. Annapurna Devi Ji, Smt. Savitri Thakur Ji, Chairperson of the National Commission for Women Smt. Vijaya Rahatkar Ji. Among you are also many senior people, Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assemblies, and our former Speaker of the Lok Sabha, the honorable Meira Kumar Ji, who is also among us. All my respected sisters are present here, at this time the country is filled with the joy of the Baisakhi festival. Tomorrow, the New Year will also be celebrated in different parts of the country. Today, I also pay tribute to the brave martyrs of the Jallianwala Bagh massacre.
Friends,
Amidst these important milestones in India’s development journey, the nation is about to take one of the greatest decisions of the 21st century. I say this with full responsibility-that this is among the most significant decisions of our time. This decision is dedicated to women’s power, to honoring women’s strength. Our Parliament is on the verge of creating new history-a history that will fulfill the aspirations of the past and realize the commitments of the future. It is the resolve of an India that is equal, where social justice is not just a slogan but a natural part of our work culture and decision-making process.
Friends,
From state assemblies to the Parliament of India, the decades-long wait is coming to an end on the 16th, 17th, and 18th. In 2023, when the new Parliament building was inaugurated, we took the first step in the form of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. To ensure its timely implementation and to strengthen women’s participation in our democracy, a special session of Parliament’s budget sitting is being convened from 16 April. Before that, today’s program of Nari Shakti Vandan is receiving the blessings of millions of mothers and sisters across the country. I have not come here to preach or awaken you. I have come to seek your blessings. You have come from every corner of the country, and I warmly welcome your presence and the time you have devoted to this important cause. I also congratulate all the women of India on the dawn of a new era.
Friends,
In our democratic structure, the need for women’s reservation has been felt for decades, and discussions have taken place. This debate has lasted nearly four decades-40 years. Efforts from all parties and generations have been involved. Every party has advanced this idea in its own way. In 2023, when the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam was introduced, all parties unanimously passed it. At that time, it was also unanimously emphasized that it must be implemented by 2029. Everyone agreed that passing a law without implementing it was unacceptable. In particular, our colleagues in the opposition strongly insisted that it must be implemented by 2029. Keeping this timeline in mind, the government has taken the opposition’s concerns seriously. We have continued deliberations, explored new paths, and sought advice from constitutional experts. From 16 April, Parliament will hold a comprehensive discussion on this matter.
Friends,
Our effort and priority remain that this work should be accomplished through dialogue, cooperation, and participation. I am confident that just as the passage of this Act enhanced the dignity of Parliament, this time too, through collective effort, Parliament will reach new heights of honor. Every woman in the country will feel proud that all parties rose above politics to take this important decision in their interest. In recent days, I have seen women across the country speaking strongly on this issue. A wide debate is underway, and this is a great strength of democracy. Their dreams of reaching assemblies and Parliament are about to gain new wings. I sense a positive atmosphere emerging across the nation.
Friends,
From the freedom struggle to the decisions of the Constituent Assembly, women’s power has made immense contributions to laying the foundation of independent India-history bears witness. Even after independence, the women who were given opportunities for representation did outstanding work for the country. From President to Prime Minister, wherever women have served, they have created their own legacy. Even today, from the President to the Finance Minister, women hold key positions in our country. They have enhanced both the dignity and the pride of the nation.
Friends,
Our Panchayati Raj institutions are another excellent example of women’s leadership. Today, more than 1.4 million women are successfully working in local government bodies across India. In nearly 21 states, their participation in panchayats has reached almost 50 percent. Whenever I share this figure with foreign guests, they are astonished, their mouths left open in surprise.
Friends,
This is no ordinary matter. The active participation of millions of women in politics and social life amazes even the world’s greatest leaders and political experts. And it greatly enhances the pride of India as a whole.
Friends,
Many studies have shown that when women’s participation in decision-making processes increased, sensitivity also came into the systems. And this is a very great strength, and the result has been more dedicated, more sensitive, and effective work on many subjects such as water, education, health, nutrition. The Jal Jeevan Mission, I believe, is its greatest example, in which women’s participation at the panchayat level has played a very major role.
Friends,
In our local bodies and institutions, for so many years, the millions of women who are working, who are leading, they have very rich and long experience at the grassroots level. They are now ready and prepared for a bigger role. I will tell you one of my own personal experiences. What this capability means-I became a new Chief Minister in 2001, I had no great experience of running a government, of governance systems, in a way I was a new person. Perhaps it was an incident of 2002 or 2003, one of our MLAs came to me. He said that in his area some sisters from a village panchayat wanted to meet me. This was in Kheda district, Anand district area, where Sardar Sahib was born. So I said, if they have some panchayat work, let them meet the Panchayat Minister. He said, no sir, they want to meet you. I asked why? He said, in the panchayat all the members are women, not a single male member is there in our panchayat. I said, how is that possible? He said the villagers decided that this time the head would be a woman, so all members would also be women, so no man contested the election. Naturally my attention went to it, I said surely I will meet them. It was a small village, perhaps a panchayat of 13 members, so I gave them time, they all came to meet me. There were 13 sisters, the one who became the head of the village had studied up to class 8. The rest of the sisters, one or two even had their faces covered with veil. Many perhaps had never even seen school. So they all came, I thought maybe some big people had put them up as members, maybe they had brought some demands, like do this in my village, do that in my village. I was surprised, they had no papers in their hands. So they sat, I introduced myself. I asked, you had asked for time, what was the work? They said, no work, we just came because we were elected, so we came to meet you. For me this was a big surprise, otherwise leaders come only with memorandums. Then I asked them, tell me, you have got such a big responsibility for 5 years, you sisters are going to manage the village, what is your dream, what will you do in 5 years, how will you make the village? Normally what answer would be given, those of us who look big, what answer would we give-build a school, build a hospital, build a road, such answers. That day the head who had studied up to class 8 and the women members who came with her gave me an answer that perhaps the biggest economist in the world could not give. And that answer is still like a lesson for me. I became CM, I became PM, but that statement of those women of the panchayat is still a guide for me. You will be surprised, what answer did they give. When I asked them, what will you do, you have 5 years, the village chose you, then they answered me, sir we have only one wish. I asked, what? And that answer still echoes in my ears. They said, our wish is that in our village no one should remain poor. For even the greatest economists, there can be no bigger message than this. This was in itself a pleasant experience for me, and those words still echo in my ears. And therefore, the speech that comes from experience connected to the ground becomes like a Vedic statement.
And therefore, friends,
Implementing the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam is going to become a very big opportunity in the lives of all such women. Now their journey from panchayat to Parliament is going to become easier.
Friends,
Today, in our journey of a developed India, the role of women has become even more important. I am satisfied that in 2014, you all, the countrymen, gave us the opportunity to serve here, and since then, our government has made schemes for every stage of women’s life cycle and implemented them successfully. Today, from the first breath to the last breath, our government is present with some scheme or other in the service of the sisters and daughters of India. To ensure that daughters are not killed in the womb, we started the ‘Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao’ campaign. To ensure that mothers get proper nutrition during pregnancy, every pregnant mother was given financial assistance of 5,000 rupees under the ‘Matru Vandana Yojana’. To ensure that daughters do not face difficulty in studies after birth, we started the ‘Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana’ with higher interest benefits. To protect daughters from serious diseases, to ensure timely vaccination in childhood, we started ‘Mission Indradhanush’. To ensure that daughters do not face toilet problems in schools, under the ‘Swachh Bharat Abhiyan’, crores of toilets were built in the country. To ensure that daughters do not face problems during periods, a campaign was started to provide sanitary napkins almost free. If daughters want to advance in sports, under the ‘Khelo India’ campaign, they are getting assistance up to one lakh rupees annually. If daughters, when grown up, want to join the army in the future, the government has opened doors for admission in Sainik Schools, and opened the path to the National Defence Academy. In later stages of life, to ensure that daughters do not suffer from smoke in the kitchen, we started the ‘Ujjwala Yojana’, giving crores of free gas connections. To ensure that daughters do not have to carry water on their heads for miles, we started the ‘Har Ghar Nal Se Jal’ campaign. To ensure that daughters do not have to worry about rationing for their families, a free ration scheme was started. In family life, to ensure that daughters do not have to worry about treatment, they were given support through the Ayushman Yojana, which provides free treatment up to 5 lakh rupees. For cheap medicines with up to 80 percent discount, Jan Aushadhi Kendras were established, and all these benefits are reaching our sisters and daughters the most.
Friends,
You all know very well that to empower women in India, it is necessary to increase their economic participation. Therefore, in every decision of our government, in every scheme, we have kept this aspect in mind. Earlier, family property was mainly in the name of men. If there was a house, it was in the man’s name, if there was land, it was in the man’s name, if there was a shop, it was in the man’s name, if there was a vehicle, it was in the man’s name, even a scooter was in the man’s name, and this was taken as natural. In the ‘PM Awas Yojana’, we started registering houses primarily in the names of women of the family. When children go to school, naturally the father’s name is written, so we started that the mother’s name will also be written. In the past 11 years, more than 3 crore women have benefited from this decision, becoming owners of their own houses. This has made women economically empowered in households. Usually, father and son talk about some business, and if the mother brings tea and stands for a while, they say, go, go to the kitchen, we are talking. I am not a householder, but I know a lot. But now, when she has become economically strong, even the son says, please call mother to join the conversation, call her.
Friends,
In 2014, there were crores of women in our country who had never even seen the door of a bank. Women were not connected to the banking sector, so how could they get the benefit of banking? When we started the Jan Dhan Yojana, more than 32 crore women’s bank accounts were opened in the country. When I was in Gujarat, one decision at the beginning was very difficult for me. Gujarat has a big cooperative dairy empire, a very large operation, and most of the work of animal husbandry is done by our mothers and sisters. They go to deposit milk, and then after a week they are given money, but the money was given to the men. When I became Chief Minister, I said I would not give money to men. At that time, I had bank accounts opened for the sisters who came to deposit milk in the dairies, and then the money for the milk started going directly into the women’s bank accounts.
Friends,
Today our daughters are making their identity in new businesses. In the Mudra Yojana, more than 60 percent of loans have been taken by women. Women are also leading the country’s startup revolution. Today, in more than 42 percent of registered startups, there is at least one woman director. To ensure that women’s careers are not affected, we increased maternity leave to 26 weeks. Even in the rich countries of the world, this is not there. When I tell them, their eyes widen in surprise.
Friends,
You will remember, a few years ago the country launched the ‘Skill India Mission’. We started vocational training programs. Today, we are seeing its results in the form of an agricultural revolution through thousands of Drone Didis. Once I was talking with these Drone Didis on video conference. They are daughters of villages, some are daughters-in-law, by flying drones. They told me that until now in the village no one called us anything, now they call us pilots. Our identity has been made, we are pilots. That means perception can change so greatly and quickly with one small decision. Women are learning modern farming through technology. You will be happy to know that in the past 11 years, about 10 crore women have joined self-help groups. The government has set a target to make 6 crore such sisters, who are driving the rural economy, into Lakhpati Didis. Out of these, more than 3 crore rural women have already become Lakhpati Didis. And these women self-help groups get money from banks for work. And you will be happy to know, if they have to deposit money on Wednesday, they go and deposit it on Tuesday, one day earlier. The sisters’ behavior is such that there is no NPA, all the money that goes from the bank comes back. And I have seen, after coming into governance, I have seen the richness of the poor in the banks’ business and also the poverty of the rich.
Not only this, friends,
Our mothers and sisters are becoming brand ambassadors of ‘Vocal for Local’. Sisters, the great success of the vision of Women-led Development is that it has challenged the old thinking about women. When the G-20 summit was going on, we were chairing, I had to explain to the countries of the world what is the difference between Women Development and Women-led Development. A large part of the world agreed up to Women Development, but for Women-led Development I had to put in effort, and we succeeded. The result of this thinking is that today women are reaching heights even in sectors where once men’s monopoly was considered. Today our daughters are becoming fighter pilots and touching the heights of the sky. Today in India, compared to any country in the world, this figure will also make you happy, compared to any country in the world, the percentage of women pilots is the highest in India. Today, the number of daughters enrolled in PhD has doubled compared to 2014. In higher education and research, nearly half the participation is of our daughters. In the study of mathematics and science, in STEM education, the number of daughters has reached nearly 43 percent. I remember once I went to a rich country of the world, there the education minister was with me in the lift, he asked me how is women’s education in India? I said very good, higher, in some places even more than men. Then he asked with great curiosity, in STEM education what is the women’s share? I said 50 percent share is theirs. For him it was a surprise. I am talking about the education minister of a rich country of the world.
Friends,
In our society, a big challenge has also been about women’s safety. For centuries, women had to remain silent for their own safety. Our government has taken strong steps in this direction. To make the justice system more sensitive, to make decision-making faster, we have made legal changes, and also established fast-track special courts. In the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, women’s safety has also been given priority. The process of filing FIR has been simplified, now e-FIR or zero-FIR can be filed from any place. Arrangements such as recording the victim’s statement through audio-video have been implemented. There are many such steps through which we are realizing the concept of a progressive society.
Friends,
At every stage of life, every concern, happiness and sorrow, every occasion, in every situation, paying attention, our government has empowered women through many small and big steps. As a result of this, the country is now ready to take its democracy to new heights.
Friends,
The women’s power of the country has touched new heights with their hard work, courage, and self-confidence. Now we have to together give new energy to this power, expand opportunities for it. Today from this stage I want to assure every mother, sister, daughter of the country that the nation understands their aspirations and is taking every necessary step to realize their dreams.
Friends,
Before the discussion in Parliament, I also appeal to the women’s power of the country to maintain their active participation in this whole process. You must also meet your MPs from your respective areas. The women of the country should present their side to their MPs, tell them their expectations. And on the day they leave to come to the House, give them a farewell with flowers and garlands. So that when MPs leave with the blessings of mothers and sisters, then they cannot make any other decision. So that my fellow MPs take the right decision, take decisions in the interest of women, take decisions with consensus.
Friends,
I have one more request to you. Take the discussions happening in the Nari Shakti Vandan program to the villages of the country. Through personal meetings, through social media, through other means of communication, we have to take this big decision of the country to every woman of the country. We have to make them aware, so that they can understand the strength of this big decision, so that they can understand their role, and openly dream that in the coming days, from the states to the Parliament of the country, they can mark their presence. Come, let us together, all together take this resolve, that women’s power will have their rights, and they will also be full participants in the decision-making process. This is the biggest guarantee of our bright future. I would even say that on the 16th, 17th, 18th-though that is the domain of the Speaker-but I would want that at that time the visitors’ gallery should be filled only with women. A festive atmosphere will be created in the whole country. And this will not remain a subject of this party or that party, who won, who lost, who did it, no one, all the credit is to the mothers’ power of the country, all the credit is to the Parliament of the country, all the credit is to all the political parties of India, all the credit is to all those who have been continuously working for the past 3–4 decades. This belongs to everyone, it is with everyone’s cooperation, and it is for everyone’s welfare. With this faith, you all took out so much time, participated in this program with so much enthusiasm and excitement, I heartily congratulate you all, I express my gratitude.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নতুন দিল্লিতে নারী শক্তি বন্দন সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
13 APR 2026 2:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
মঞ্চে উপস্থিত রয়েছেন দিল্লির জনপ্রিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি রেখা গুপ্তা জি, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী জি, শ্রীমতি সাবিত্রী ঠাকুর জি এবং জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশনের চেয়ারপার্সন শ্রীমতি বিজয়া রাহাতকর জি। আপনাদের মাঝেও উপস্থিত রয়েছেন বহু প্রবীণ ব্যক্তিত্ব, সংসদ সদস্য, বিধানসভার সদস্য এবং আমাদের লোকসভার প্রাক্তন অধ্যক্ষ, শ্রদ্ধেয়া মীরা কুমার জি, যিনি আজ আমাদের মাঝে উপস্থিত রয়েছেন। আমার শ্রদ্ধেয়া বোনেরাও এখানে উপস্থিত আছেন; এই মুহূর্তে গোটা দেশ বৈশাখী উৎসবের আনন্দে মেতে উঠেছে। আগামীকাল দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে নববর্ষও উদযাপিত হবে। আজ আমি জালিয়ানওয়ালাবাগ হত্যাকাণ্ডের বীর শহীদদের প্রতিও গভীর শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতের উন্নয়ন যাত্রার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলকগুলির মাঝে দাঁড়িয়ে, দেশ আজ একবিংশ শতাব্দীর অন্যতম শ্রেষ্ঠ একটি সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করতে চলেছে। আমি পূর্ণ দায়িত্ববোধের সঙ্গে একথা বলছি যে, এটি আমাদের সমসাময়িক কালের অন্যতম তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ একটি সিদ্ধান্ত। এই সিদ্ধান্তটি নারীশক্তির প্রতি উৎসর্গীকৃত; এটি নারীর শক্তি ও সামর্থ্যকে সম্মান জানানোর একটি প্রয়াস। আমাদের সংসদ আজ এক নতুন ইতিহাস তৈরির দ্বারপ্রান্তে দাঁড়িয়ে রয়েছে। এটি এমন এক ভারতের সংকল্প, যেখানে সমতা থাকবে; যেখানে সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার কেবল একটি স্লোগান হয়ে থাকবে না, বরং তা আমাদের কর্মসংস্কৃতি ও সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ প্রক্রিয়ার একটি স্বাভাবিক ও অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ হয়ে উঠবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
রাজ্য বিধানসভা থেকে শুরু করে ভারতের সংসদ পর্যন্ত, দীর্ঘ কয়েক দশকের অপেক্ষার অবসান ঘটতে চলেছে আগামী ১৬, ১৭ এবং ১৮ তারিখে। ২০২৩ সালে যখন নতুন সংসদ ভবনের উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছিল, তখন আমরা ‘নারী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম’-এর মাধ্যমে আমাদের প্রথম পদক্ষেপটি গ্রহণ করেছিলাম। যথাসময়ে এর বাস্তবায়ন নিশ্চিত করতে এবং আমাদের গণতন্ত্রে নারীর অংশগ্রহণকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে, আগামী ১৬ এপ্রিল থেকে সংসদের বাজেট অধিবেশনের একটি বিশেষ পর্ব আহ্বান করা হচ্ছে। তার আগেই, ‘নারী শক্তি বন্দন’-এর আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানটি সারা দেশের লক্ষ লক্ষ মা ও বোনের আশীর্বাদধন্য হচ্ছে। আমি এখানে আপনাদের উপদেশ দিতে কিংবা জাগ্রত করতে আসিনি। আমি এসেছি আপনাদের আশীর্বাদ প্রার্থনা করতে। আপনারা দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্ত থেকে এখানে সমবেত হয়েছেন; এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মহৎ উদ্দেশ্যে আপনারা যে সময় ও শ্রম দিয়েছেন, এবং আপনাদের এই উপস্থিতিকে আমি আন্তরিকভাবে স্বাগত জানাচ্ছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের গণতান্ত্রিক কাঠামোয়, নারীদের জন্য সংরক্ষণের প্রয়োজনীয়তা দশকের পর দশক ধরে অনুভূত হয়ে আসছে এবং এ নিয়ে আলোচনাও হয়েছে। এই বিতর্ক প্রায় চার দশক, অর্থাৎ ৪০ বছর ধরে চলেছে। এতে সব দল ও প্রজন্মের পক্ষ থেকে প্রচেষ্টা চালানো হয়েছে। প্রতিটি দলই নিজস্ব ভঙ্গিতে এই ভাবনাটিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে গেছে। ২০২৩ সালে যখন ‘নারী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম’ পেশ করা হল, তখন সব দল সর্বসম্মতিক্রমে এটিকে অনুমোদন করেছিল। সেই সময়ে সর্বসম্মতিক্রমে এ বিষয়েও জোর দেওয়া হয়েছিল যে, ২০২৯ সালের মধ্যেই এটি কার্যকর করতে হবে। সকলেই একমত হয়েছিলেন যে, কোনও আইন প্রণয়ন করার পর তা কার্যকর না করাটা গ্রহণযোগ্য হতে পারে না। বিশেষ করে, বিরোধী শিবিরের আমাদের সহকর্মীরা অত্যন্ত জোরালোভাবে দাবি জানিয়েছিলেন যে, ২০২৯ সালের মধ্যেই এটি অবশ্যই কার্যকর করতে হবে। আগামী ১৬ এপ্রিল থেকে সংসদে এই বিষয়টি নিয়ে একটি বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমি দৃঢ়ভাবে বিশ্বাস করি যে, ঠিক যেভাবে এই আইনটি পাসের ফলে সংসদের মর্যাদা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছিল, ঠিক একইভাবে এবারও সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টার মাধ্যমে সংসদ সম্মানের এক নতুন শিখরে পৌঁছবে। দেশের প্রতিটি নারী গর্ব অনুভব করবেন যে, সমস্ত রাজনৈতিক দল রাজনীতির ঊর্ধ্বে উঠে তাঁদের স্বার্থে এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করেছে। সাম্প্রতিক দিনগুলিতে আমি দেখেছি, সারা দেশের নারীরা এই বিষয়টি নিয়ে অত্যন্ত জোরালোভাবে তাঁদের মতামত ব্যক্ত করছেন। এ নিয়ে দেশজুড়ে এক ব্যাপক আলোচনা ও বিতর্ক চলছে, আর এটাই হল গণতন্ত্রের এক বিশাল শক্তি।
বন্ধুগণ,
স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রাম থেকে শুরু করে গণ পরিষদের সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ, স্বাধীন ভারতের ভিত্তি স্থাপনে নারীশক্তির অসামান্য অবদান রয়েছে; ইতিহাসই তার সাক্ষী। রাষ্ট্রপতি থেকে শুরু করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী, নারীরা যেখানেই দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন, সেখানেই তাঁরা নিজেদের এক স্বতন্ত্র ও উজ্জ্বল পরম্পরা তৈরি করেছেন। এমনকি আজও রাষ্ট্রপতি থেকে শুরু করে অর্থমন্ত্রী পর্যন্ত, দেশের বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদ অলঙ্কৃত করছেন নারীরাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের পঞ্চায়েতিরাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি হল নারীর নেতৃত্বের আরেকটি চমৎকার দৃষ্টান্ত। বর্তমানে ভারতজুড়ে স্থানীয় শাসনব্যবস্থায় ১৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি নারী অত্যন্ত সফলভাবে কাজ করে চলেছেন। প্রায় ২১টি রাজ্যে পঞ্চায়েত স্তরে তাঁদের অংশগ্রহণের হার প্রায় ৫০ শতাংশে পৌঁছে গিয়েছে। আমি যখনই বিদেশি অতিথিদের সামনে এই পরিসংখ্যান তুলে ধরি, তাঁরা বিস্ময়ে হতবাক হয়ে যান, তাঁরা বাকরুদ্ধ হয়ে পড়েন।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের স্থানীয় সংস্থা ও প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে বছরের পর বছর ধরে লক্ষ লক্ষ নারী কাজ করে চলেছেন, নেতৃত্ব দিয়ে চলেছেন; তৃণমূল স্তরে তাঁদের রয়েছে অত্যন্ত সমৃদ্ধ ও দীর্ঘ অভিজ্ঞতা। তাঁরা এখন আরও বড় ভূমিকা পালনের জন্য প্রস্তুত। আমি আপনাদের আমার নিজের একটি ব্যক্তিগত অভিজ্ঞতার কথা শোনাব। ২০০১ সালে আমি যখন নতুন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করি, তখন সরকার পরিচালনা বা শাসনব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে আমার খুব একটা অভিজ্ঞতা ছিল না; এক অর্থে আমি ছিলাম এই ক্ষেত্রে একজন নবাগত। সম্ভবত ২০০২ বা ২০০৩ সালের ঘটনা হবে, আমাদের একজন বিধায়ক আমার কাছে এলেন। তিনি জানালেন যে, তাঁর নির্বাচনী এলাকার একটি গ্রামের পঞ্চায়েতের কয়েকজন নারী সদস্য আমার সঙ্গে দেখা করতে চান। জায়গাটি ছিল খেড়া জেলা বা আনন্দ জেলার অন্তর্গত, এটি সেই এলাকা, যেখানে সর্দার সাহেবের জন্ম হয়েছিল। তাই আমি বললাম, পঞ্চায়েত সংক্রান্ত কোনও কাজ থাকলে তাঁরা বরং পঞ্চায়েত মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গেই দেখা করুন। তিনি বললেন, "না স্যার, তাঁরা আপনার সঙ্গেই দেখা করতে চান।" আমি জানতে চাইলাম, "কেন?" তিনি উত্তর দিলেন, "ওই পঞ্চায়েতের সব সদস্যই নারী; আমাদের পঞ্চায়েতে একজনও পুরুষ সদস্য নেই।" আমি অবাক হয়ে বললাম, "সেটা কীভাবে সম্ভব?" তিনি বললেন, "গ্রামবাসীরা সম্মিলিতভাবে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিলেন যে, এবার পঞ্চায়েত প্রধান হবেন একজন নারী; আর যেহেতু প্রধান নারী হবেন, তাই সব সদস্যও নারীই হবেন, তাই কোনও পুরুষই নির্বাচনে প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা করেননি।" স্বভাবতই বিষয়টি আমার দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করল; আমি বললাম, "অবশ্যই আমি তাঁদের সঙ্গে দেখা করব।" সেখানে ছিলেন ১৩ জন নারী সদস্য; তাঁদের মধ্যে যিনি পঞ্চায়েত প্রধান নির্বাচিত হয়েছিলেন, তিনি অষ্টম শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত পড়াশোনা করেছিলেন। বাকি সদস্যদের মধ্যে দু-একজনের মুখ তো ঘোমটায় ঢাকা ছিল। তাঁদের অনেকেরই হয়তো স্কুলের আঙিনায় পা রাখারও সুযোগ হয়নি। তো, তাঁরা সবাই এলেন। তাঁরা বসলেন এবং আমি নিজের পরিচয় দিলাম। আমি জানতে চাইলাম, "আপনারা তো সাক্ষাতের সময় চেয়েছিলেন; বলুন, কী প্রয়োজনে এসেছিলেন?" তাঁরা উত্তর দিলেন, "বিশেষ কোনও কাজ নেই; আমরা শুধুমাত্র এই কারণেই এসেছি যে, আমরা পঞ্চায়েত সদস্য হিসেবে নির্বাচিত হয়েছি, তাই আপনার সঙ্গে দেখা করতে এলাম।" আমি তাঁদের জিজ্ঞেস করলাম, বলুন তো, আপনারা পাঁচ বছরের জন্য এত বড় একটি দায়িত্ব পেয়েছেন; আপনারা বোনেরাই এখন এই গ্রামটি পরিচালনা করবেন। আপনাদের স্বপ্ন কী? এই পাঁচ বছরে আপনারা কী করবেন? আপনারা গ্রামটিকে কীভাবে গড়ে তুলবেন? সেদিন সেই পঞ্চায়েত প্রধান, যিনি মাত্র অষ্টম শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত পড়াশোনা করেছিলেন এবং তাঁর সঙ্গে আসা অন্য নারী সদস্যরা আমাকে এমন একটি উত্তর দিলেন, যা হয়তো পৃথিবীর শ্রেষ্ঠ অর্থনীতিবিদও দিতে পারতেন না। আর সেই উত্তরটি আজও আমার কাছে একটি অমূল্য শিক্ষার মতো। আমি মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হয়েছি, প্রধানমন্ত্রীও হয়েছি; কিন্তু পঞ্চায়েতের সেই নারীদের বলা কথাগুলো আজও আমার কাছে পথপ্রদর্শকের কাজ করে। যখন আমি তাঁদের জিজ্ঞেস করলাম, "আপনারা কী করবেন? আপনাদের হাতে পাঁচ বছর সময় আছে; গ্রামের মানুষ আপনাদেরই বেছে নিয়েছে", তখন তাঁরা আমাকে উত্তর দিলেন, "আমাদের ইচ্ছা হল, আমাদের এই গ্রামে যেন আর একজনও গরিব মানুষ না থাকে।" এমনকি শ্রেষ্ঠ অর্থনীতিবিদদের কাছেও এর চেয়ে বড় কোনও বার্তা বা দর্শন আর হতে পারে না। আমার কাছে এটি ছিল এক অত্যন্ত আনন্দদায়ক অভিজ্ঞতা; আর সেই কথাগুলি আজও আমার কানে বাজে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ ‘উন্নত ভারত’ গড়ে তোলার আমাদের এই যাত্রায়, নারীদের ভূমিকা আরও অনেক বেশি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। আমি অত্যন্ত তৃপ্ত যে, ২০১৪ সালে আপনারা, অর্থাৎ দেশের আপামর জনসাধারণ, আমাদের দেশসেবার সুযোগ করে দিয়েছিলেন; আর সেই সময় থেকে আমাদের সরকার নারীদের জীবনের প্রতিটি স্তরের কথা বিবেচনা করে বিভিন্ন জনকল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করেছে এবং সেগুলির সফল বাস্তবায়নও করেছে। কন্যাশিশুরা যাতে মাতৃগর্ভেই নির্মমভাবে হত্যার শিকার না হয়, তা নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে আমরাই প্রথম ‘বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পড়াও’ অভিযানের সূচনা করেছিলাম। গর্ভাবস্থায় মায়েদের যাতে সঠিক পুষ্টি নিশ্চিত হয়, সেজন্য ‘মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনা’-র আওতায় প্রত্যেক গর্ভবতী মাকে ৫,০০০ টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। কন্যাশিশুরা জন্মের পর পড়াশোনার ক্ষেত্রে যাতে কোনো অসুবিধার সম্মুখীন না হয়, তা নিশ্চিত করতে আমরা সুদের সুবিধা-সহ ‘সুকন্যা সমৃদ্ধি যোজনা’ চালু করেছি। কন্যাদের গুরুতর রোগ থেকে রক্ষা করতে এবং শৈশবে তাদের সময়মতো টিকাকরণ নিশ্চিত করতে আমরা ‘মিশন ইন্দ্রধনুষ’ চালু করেছি। স্কুলে কন্যাদের যাতে শৌচাগার সংক্রান্ত কোনো সমস্যায় পড়তে না হয়, তা নিশ্চিত করতে ‘স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযান’-এর আওতায় সারা দেশে কোটি কোটি শৌচাগার নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। ঋতুস্রাবের সময় কন্যাদের যাতে কোনও সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হতে না হয়, সেজন্য প্রায় বিনামূল্যে স্যানিটারি ন্যাপকিন প্রদানের একটি অভিযান শুরু করা হয়েছে। কন্যাদের কেউ যদি খেলাধুলায় এগিয়ে যেতে চান, তবে ‘খেলো ইন্ডিয়া’ অভিযানের আওতায় তাঁরা বছরে এক লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত সহায়তা পাচ্ছেন। বড় হয়ে ভবিষ্যতে কোনও কন্যা যদি সেনাবাহিনীতে যোগ দিতে চান, তবে সরকার তাঁদের জন্য সৈনিক স্কুলগুলিতে ভর্তির দ্বার উন্মুক্ত করে দিয়েছে এবং ‘ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স একাডেমি’-তে প্রবেশের পথও খুলে দিয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আপনারা সবাই খুব ভালো করেই জানেন যে, ভারতে নারীদের ক্ষমতায়ন করতে হলে তাঁদের অর্থনৈতিক অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি করা অত্যন্ত জরুরি। তাই, আমাদের সরকারের প্রতিটি সিদ্ধান্তে এবং প্রতিটি জনকল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পে আমরা এই বিষয়টিকে বিশেষভাবে গুরুত্ব দিয়েছি। ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা’-র আওতায় আমরা বাড়ির মালিকানা বা রেজিস্ট্রেশন মূলত পরিবারের নারীদের নামেই করার প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করেছি। যখন শিশুরা স্কুলে ভর্তি হয়, তখন স্বাভাবিকভাবেই তাদের নথিপত্রে বাবার নাম লেখা হয়; তাই আমরা এমন একটি নিয়ম চালু করলাম, যেখানে বাবার নামের পাশাপাশি মায়ের নামও লেখা হবে। গত ১১ বছরে, আমাদের সরকারের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে ৩ কোটিরও বেশি নারী উপকৃত হয়েছেন এবং তাঁরা নিজেদের বাড়ির মালিকানা লাভ করেছেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
২০১৪ সালে দেশে এমন কোটি কোটি নারী ছিলেন, যাঁরা জীবনে একবারও ব্যাঙ্কের দোরগোড়ায়ও যাননি। আমরা যখন ‘জন ধন যোজনা’ চালু করলাম, তখন সারা দেশে ৩ কোটি ২০ লক্ষেরও বেশি নারীর নামে ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলা হয়। আমি যখন গুজরাটের দায়িত্বে ছিলাম, তখন একেবারে শুরুর দিকে নেওয়া একটি সিদ্ধান্ত আমার জন্য বেশ কঠিন ছিল। গুজরাটে সমবায়ভিত্তিক দুগ্ধশিল্পের একটি বিশাল নেটওয়ার্ক রয়েছে। এই দুগ্ধশিল্প বা পশুপালনের অধিকাংশ কাজই আমাদের মা-বোনেরা নিজেদের হাতে করে থাকেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ আমাদের কন্যারা নতুন নতুন ব্যবসায় নিজেদের স্বতন্ত্র পরিচয় গড়ে তুলছেন। ‘মুদ্রা যোজনা’র আওতায় প্রদত্ত ঋণের ৬০ শতাংশেরও বেশি গ্রহণ করেছেন নারীরা। দেশের ‘স্টার্টআপ বিপ্লব’-এর নেতৃত্বও দিচ্ছেন নারীরাই। বর্তমানে নিবন্ধিত স্টার্টআপগুলির ৪২ শতাংশেরও বেশি প্রতিষ্ঠানে অন্তত একজন ডিরেক্টর রয়েছেন। নারীদের কর্মজীবন যাতে কোনওভাবেই ব্যাহত না হয়, তা নিশ্চিত করতে আমরা মাতৃত্বকালীন ছুটির মেয়াদ বাড়িয়ে ২৬ সপ্তাহ করেছি। বিশ্বের অনেক ধনী দেশেও এমন সুযোগ নেই।
বন্ধুগণ,
আপনাদের নিশ্চয়ই মনে আছে, কয়েক বছর আগে দেশজুড়ে ‘স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া মিশন’ চালু করা হয়েছিল। আমরা বিভিন্ন বৃত্তিমূলক প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি শুরু করেছিলাম। আজ আমরা হাজার হাজার ‘ড্রোন দিদি’-র হাত ধরে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে এক নতুন বিপ্লবের রূপে সেই কর্মসূচির সুফল দেখতে পাচ্ছি। ড্রোন ওড়ানোর মাধ্যমেই তাঁরা আজ নিজেদের পরিচয় গড়ে তুলেছেন। প্রযুক্তির সহায়তায় নারীরা এখন আধুনিক কৃষিপদ্ধতি আয়ত্ত করছেন। আপনারা জেনে আনন্দিত হবেন যে, গত ১১ বছরে প্রায় ১০ কোটি নারী বিভিন্ন ‘স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী’ বা ‘সেলফ-হেল্প গ্রুপ’-এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছেন। বর্তমানে গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির চালিকাশক্তি হিসেবে কাজ করছেন, সরকার এমন ৬ কোটি বোনকে ‘লাখপতি দিদি’ হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থির করেছে। তাঁদের মধ্যে ৩ কোটিরও বেশি গ্রামীণ নারী ইতিমধ্যেই ‘লাখপতি দিদি’ হয়ে উঠেছেন। আর এই নারীদের স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলি তাদের কাজের প্রয়োজনে ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে ঋণ বা অর্থ সহায়তা পেয়ে থাকে। সরকারের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের পর আমি ব্যাঙ্কিং কার্যক্রমের দিকে নজর দিয়েছি এবং সেখানে আমি গরিব মানুষের মাঝে দেখেছি এক অদ্ভূত ‘সমৃদ্ধি’ বা সততা।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের মা ও বোনেরা এখন ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’-এর ব্র্যান্ড অ্যাম্বাস্যাডর হয়ে উঠছেন। বোনেরা, ‘নারীর নেতৃত্বে উন্নয়ন’ এই ভাবনার এক বড় সাফল্য হল, এটি নারীদের সম্পর্কে প্রচলিত সেই পুরনো ধ্যানধারণাকে চ্যালেঞ্জ জানিয়েছে। আজ নারীরা এমন সব ক্ষেত্রেও সাফল্যের শিখরে পৌঁছাচ্ছেন, যেখানে একসময় কেবল পুরুষদেরই একচ্ছত্র আধিপত্য বা একচেটিয়া অধিকার রয়েছে বলে মনে করা হত। আজ পিএইচডি গবেষণায় নাম নথিভুক্ত ছাত্রীদের সংখ্যা ২০১৪ সালের তুলনায় দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে। উচ্চশিক্ষা ও গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের প্রায় অর্ধেকই এখন আমাদের কন্যারা। গণিত ও বিজ্ঞান চর্চায়, অর্থাৎ ছাত্রীদের অংশগ্রহণের হার বেড়ে প্রায় ৪৩ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের সমাজে নারীদের নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত বিষয়টিও দীর্ঘকাল ধরে একটি বড় চ্যালেঞ্জ ছিল। শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দী ধরে নারীদের নিজেদের নিরাপত্তার স্বার্থেই অনেক সময় নীরব হয়ে থাকতে হয়েছে। আমাদের সরকার এই লক্ষ্যে অত্যন্ত বলিষ্ঠ ও কঠোর পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। বিচারব্যবস্থাকে আরও বেশি সংবেদনশীল করে তুলতে এবং বিচারপ্রক্রিয়াকে আরও দ্রুততর করতে আমরা বেশ কিছু আইনি সংস্কার ও পরিবর্তন এনেছি; পাশাপাশি ‘ফাস্ট-ট্র্যাক’ বা দ্রুত বিচার আদালতও স্থাপন করেছি। ‘ভারতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা’-তেও নারীদের নিরাপত্তার বিষয়টিকে বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। এফআইআর দায়ের করার প্রক্রিয়াটিকেও এখন অনেক সহজ করে তোলা হয়েছে; এখন যেকোনো স্থান থেকেই ‘ই-এফআইআর’ কিংবা ‘জিরো-এফআইআর’ দায়ের করা সম্ভব। ভুক্তভোগীর জবানবন্দি অডিও-ভিডিওর মাধ্যমে রেকর্ড করার মতো বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর করা হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
দেশের নারীশক্তি তাদের কঠোর পরিশ্রম, সাহস এবং আত্মবিশ্বাসের জোরে নতুন নতুন শিখর স্পর্শ করছে। এখন আমাদের সম্মিলিতভাবে এই শক্তিকে নতুন উদ্দীপনা জোগাতে হবে এবং তা^দের জন্য সুযোগের পরিসর তৈরি করতে হবে। আজ এই মঞ্চ থেকে আমি দেশের প্রতিটি মা, বোন এবং কন্যাকে আশ্বস্ত করতে চাই যে, দেশ তাঁদের আকাঙ্ক্ষাগুলি গভীরভাবে উপলব্ধি করে এবং তাঁদের স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়নের লক্ষ্যে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
সংসদে আলোচনার প্রাক্কালে, আমি দেশের নারীশক্তির প্রতিও আহ্বান জানাচ্ছি, তাঁরা যেন এই সমগ্র প্রক্রিয়ায় তাঁদের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ অব্যাহত রাখেন। আপনারা অবশ্যই আপনাদের নিজ নিজ এলাকার সংসদ সদস্যদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করবেন। দেশের নারীদের উচিত তাঁদের সংসদ সদস্যদের কাছে নিজেদের বক্তব্য তুলে ধরা এবং তাঁদের প্রত্যাশাগুলির কথা জানানো।
বন্ধুরা,
আপনাদের কাছে আমার আরও একটি অনুরোধ আছে। ‘নারী শক্তি বন্দন’ কর্মসূচিতে যে আলোচনাগুলি হচ্ছে, সেগুলিকে দেশের প্রতিটি গ্রামে পৌঁছে দিন। ব্যক্তিগত সাক্ষাৎকারের মাধ্যমে, সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ার মাধ্যমে এবং যোগাযোগের অন্যান্য মাধ্যমের সাহায্যে, দেশের এই বড় সিদ্ধান্তটিকে আমাদের দেশের প্রতিটি নারীর কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে হবে। আসুন, আমরা সবাই মিলে একজোট হয়ে এই সংকল্প গ্রহণ করি যে, নারীশক্তি তাঁদের প্রাপ্য অধিকার অবশ্যই লাভ করবেন এবং সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ প্রক্রিয়ায় তাঁরাও পূর্ণাঙ্গ অংশীদার হবেন। আমাদের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের জন্য এটিই হল সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠ নিশ্চয়তা। আমি তো এটুকুও বলব যে, আগামী ১৬, ১৭ এবং ১৮ তারিখে সংসদের ‘ভিজিটর্স গ্যালারি’ যেন শুধুমাত্র নারীদের দ্বারাই পরিপূর্ণ থাকে। এর ফলে সমগ্র দেশজুড়ে এক উৎসবমুখর পরিবেশের সৃষ্টি হবে। আর এই বিষয়টি কোনও নির্দিষ্ট দল বা গোষ্ঠীর গণ্ডিতে আবদ্ধ থাকবে না, কে জিতল, কে হারল, কে এর কৃতিত্ব দাবি করল, এমন কোনও সংকীর্ণ বিচার-বিশ্লেষণের অবকাশ এখানে নেই; বরং এর সমস্ত কৃতিত্ব দেশের মাতৃশক্তির প্রাপ্য, এর সমস্ত কৃতিত্ব দেশের সংসদের প্রাপ্য, এর সমস্ত কৃতিত্ব ভারতের সমস্ত রাজনৈতিক দলের প্রাপ্য এবং এর সমস্ত কৃতিত্ব সেই সব মানুষেরই প্রাপ্য, যাঁরা গত ৩-৪ দশক ধরে নিরলসভাবে এই লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে চলেছেন। এই গভীর আস্থার ওপর ভর করেই আপনারা সবাই নিজেদের মূল্যবান সময় ব্যয় করে, অসীম উৎসাহ ও উদ্দীপনা নিয়ে এই কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন; এজন্য আমি আপনাদের সকলকে জানাই আমার আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন এবং কৃতজ্ঞতা।
আপনাদের সকলকে অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ।