Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. Péter Magyar on election victory in Hungary
13 APR 2026 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his heartiest congratulations to Mr. Péter Magyar and the Tisza Party on their resounding election victory.
The Prime Minister remarked that India and Hungary are bound by a deep-rooted friendship, shared values, and enduring mutual respect. Shri Modi stated that he looks forward to working closely with Mr. Magyar to further strengthen bilateral cooperation between the two nations and advancing the vital India-EU Strategic Partnership for the shared prosperity and well-being of the people of both regions.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Heartiest congratulations to Mr. Péter Magyar and the Tisza Party on your resounding election victory. India and Hungary are bound by deep-rooted friendship, shared values and enduring mutual respect. I look forward to working closely with you to further strengthen our bilateral cooperation and to advance the vital India-EU Strategic Partnership for the shared prosperity and well-being of our peoples.
@magyarpeterMP "

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने हंगरी के संसदीय चुनाव में शानदार जीत के लिए श्री पीटर मैग्यार को बधाई दी
13 APR 2026 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज श्री पीटर मैग्यार और टिस्ज़ा पार्टी को उनकी शानदार चुनावी जीत पर हार्दिक बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत और हंगरी गहरे संबंधों, साझा मूल्यों और स्थायी आपसी सम्मान के बंधन से जुड़े हुए हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वह दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और अधिक सुदृढ़ करने तथा दोनों क्षेत्रों के लोगों की साझा समृद्धि और कल्याण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण भारत-यूरोपीय संघ रणनीतिक साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने हेतु श्री मैग्यार के साथ मिलकर काम करने के प्रति आशान्वित हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा:
"हंगरी के संसदीय चुनाव में शानदार जीत के लिए श्री पीटर मैग्यार और टिस्ज़ा पार्टी को हार्दिक बधाई। भारत और हंगरी गहरी मित्रता, साझा मूल्यों और स्थायी आपसी सम्मान के बंधन से जुड़े हुए हैं। मैं हमारे द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करने तथा अपने लोगों की साझा समृद्धि और कल्याण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण भारत-यूरोपीय संघ रणनीतिक साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने हेतु आपके साथ मिलकर काम करने के प्रति आशान्वित हूँ।
@magyarpeterMP"