Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. Péter Magyar on election victory in Hungary
13 APR 2026 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his heartiest congratulations to Mr. Péter Magyar and the Tisza Party on their resounding election victory.
The Prime Minister remarked that India and Hungary are bound by a deep-rooted friendship, shared values, and enduring mutual respect. Shri Modi stated that he looks forward to working closely with Mr. Magyar to further strengthen bilateral cooperation between the two nations and advancing the vital India-EU Strategic Partnership for the shared prosperity and well-being of the people of both regions.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Heartiest congratulations to Mr. Péter Magyar and the Tisza Party on your resounding election victory. India and Hungary are bound by deep-rooted friendship, shared values and enduring mutual respect. I look forward to working closely with you to further strengthen our bilateral cooperation and to advance the vital India-EU Strategic Partnership for the shared prosperity and well-being of our peoples.
@magyarpeterMP "

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ હંગેરીમાં ચૂંટણી વિજય બદલ શ્રી પીટર મેગ્યારને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
13 APR 2026 11:40AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે શ્રી પીટર મેગ્યાર અને ટિઝા પાર્ટીને ભવ્ય ચૂંટણી જીત બદલ હાર્દિક અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે ભારત અને હંગેરી ઊંડી મિત્રતા, સહિયારા મૂલ્યો અને પરસ્પર આદરના અતૂટ બંધનોથી બંધાયેલા છે. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે તેઓ બંને દેશો વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા અને બંને પ્રદેશોના લોકોની સહિયારી સમૃદ્ધિ અને સુખાકારી માટે ભારત-EU વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને આગળ વધારવા માટે શ્રી મેગ્યાર સાથે મળીને કામ કરવા ઉત્સુક છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું:
"શ્રી પીટર મેગ્યાર અને ટિઝા પાર્ટીને ચૂંટણીમાં ભવ્ય વિજય બદલ હાર્દિક અભિનંદન. ભારત અને હંગેરી ગાઢ મિત્રતા, સહિયારા મૂલ્યો અને પરસ્પર આદરથી જોડાયેલા છે. હું આપણો દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગ વધુ મજબૂત કરવા અને આપણા લોકોની સહિયારી સમૃદ્ધિ તેમજ સુખાકારી માટે ભારત-EU વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને આગળ વધારવા માટે આપની સાથે નજીકથી કામ કરવા આતુર છું.
@magyarpeterMP"
SM/BS/GP/JT
`