Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives in a tragic incident in Surendranagar District, Gujarat
13 APR 2026 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep distress over the unfortunate mishap that occurred in Surendranagar district, Gujarat.
The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to the families who have lost their near and dear ones in this tragic incident. Shri Modi stated that he is praying for the speedy recovery of all those who sustained injuries.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"The mishap in Surendranagar district, Gujarat, is deeply distressing. Heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. Prayers for the speedy recovery of the injured."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
గుజరాత్‌లోని సురేంద్రనగర్ జిల్లాలో విషాద ఘటన... ప్రాణనష్టం పట్ల సంతాపం వ్యక్తం చేసిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
13 APR 2026 11:32AM by PIB Hyderabad
గుజరాత్‌లోని సురేంద్రనగర్ జిల్లాలో జరిగిన ఘోర ప్రమాదం పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దిగ్భ్రాంతిని వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఈ విషాద ఘటనలో ఆత్మీయులను కోల్పోయిన కుటుంబాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతిని తెలియజేశారు. ప్రమాదంలో గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ప్రార్థిస్తున్నట్లు శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తెలిపారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం 'ఎక్స్'లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు.
"గుజరాత్‌లోని సురేంద్రనగర్ జిల్లాలో జరిగిన ప్రమాదం అత్యంత బాధాకరం. ఈ ఘటనలో ఆత్మీయులను కోల్పోయిన వారికి సానుభూతి తెలియజేస్తున్నా. గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ప్రార్థిస్తున్నాను".