Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives in a tragic incident in Surendranagar District, Gujarat
13 APR 2026 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep distress over the unfortunate mishap that occurred in Surendranagar district, Gujarat.
The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to the families who have lost their near and dear ones in this tragic incident. Shri Modi stated that he is praying for the speedy recovery of all those who sustained injuries.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"The mishap in Surendranagar district, Gujarat, is deeply distressing. Heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. Prayers for the speedy recovery of the injured."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગુજરાતના સુરેન્દ્રનગર જિલ્લામાં થયેલી દુ:ખદ ઘટનામાં થયેલી જાનહાનિ પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
13 APR 2026 11:32AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ગુજરાતના સુરેન્દ્રનગર જિલ્લામાં બનેલી દુર્ભાગ્યપૂર્ણ ઘટના પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ દુ:ખદ ઘટનામાં પોતાના પ્રિયજનો ગુમાવનારા પરિવારો પ્રત્યે હૃદયપૂર્વક સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી છે. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે તેઓ આ ઘટનામાં ઘાયલ થયેલા તમામ લોકોના ઝડપી સ્વસ્થ થવા માટે પ્રાર્થના કરે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું:
"ગુજરાતના સુરેન્દ્રનગર જિલ્લામાં થયેલો અકસ્માત અત્યંત દુ:ખદ છે. જેમણે પોતાના પ્રિયજનો ગુમાવ્યા છે તેમના પ્રત્યે મારી ઊંડી સંવેદના છે. હું ઘાયલોના ઝડપથી સ્વસ્થ થવા માટે પ્રાર્થના કરું છું."
SM/IJ/BS/GP/JT
`