Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives in a tragic incident in Surendranagar District, Gujarat
13 APR 2026 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep distress over the unfortunate mishap that occurred in Surendranagar district, Gujarat.
The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to the families who have lost their near and dear ones in this tragic incident. Shri Modi stated that he is praying for the speedy recovery of all those who sustained injuries.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"The mishap in Surendranagar district, Gujarat, is deeply distressing. Heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. Prayers for the speedy recovery of the injured."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے گجرات کے ضلع سریندر نگر میں پیش آئے افسوسناک حادثے میں قیمتی جانوں کے ضیاع پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
13 APR 2026 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گجرات کے ضلع سریندر نگر میں پیش آئے افسوسناک حادثے پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ان خاندانوں سے دلی ہمدردی اور تعزیت کا اظہار کیا جنہوں نے اس المناک واقعے میں اپنے عزیزوں کو کھو دیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ وہ تمام زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کے متمنی ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر لکھا:
"گجرات کے ضلع سریندر نگر میں پیش آیا حادثہ انتہائی تکلیف دہ ہے۔ ان لوگوں کے لیے دلی تعزیت جنہوں نے اپنے عزیزوں کو کھو دیا ہے۔ زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کا متمنی ہوں۔"