Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Inter-Ministerial Briefing on Recent Developments in West Asia
India’s electricity system remains robust, well-diversified, and adequately positioned to meet both short-term and long-term demand requirements
Commissioning of Thermal, Hydro, Renewable, BESS and PSP Projects Accelerated in April–June 2026
Online LPG bookings have increased to about 98% across the industry.
Enforcement action continues; Around 1.2 lakh raids conducted, over 57,000 cylinders seized
4.05 lakh PNG connections gasified and about 4.41 lakh additional customers registered for new connections
No congestion or crowding of containers at ports
Agreement for the supply of oil and gas between India and Mauritius being finalised
India expresses deep concern over civilian casualties in Lebanon; Embassy remains in close touch with Indian community for safety and security
10 APR 2026 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its ongoing outreach to keep the media informed on the evolving situation in West Asia, the Government of India convened a briefing at the National Media Centre today. Officials from the Ministries of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ports, Shipping and Waterways and External Affairs provided updates on fuel availability, maritime operations, assistance to Indian nationals in the region, and measures being undertaken to maintain stability across key sectors. The Ministry of Power also shared updates pertaining to the pharmaceutical sector.
Power Sector Updates
The Ministry of Power has highlighted that despite global uncertainties, India’s electricity system remains robust, well-diversified, and adequately positioned to meet both short-term and long-term demand requirements.
• India’s current installed capacity of over 531 GW reflects a well-diversified portfolio, with significant contributions from coal, renewables, hydro, and nuclear sources, with non-fossil sources exceeding 50%.
• This capacity is supported by a strong transmission backbone of approximately 5 lakh circuit kilometres (ckm) and over 120 GW inter-regional transfer capability, ensuring reliable power flow across regions.
Short-Term Preparedness: Ensuring Supply Adequacy
• Adequate coal stock is being ensured at thermal power plants to address near-term supply challenges.
• Imported Coal Based (ICB) plants are being fully operationalised to maximise existing capacity.
• Thermal plant maintenance is being deferred to ensure ~10,000 MW additional capacity during summer.
• Commissioning of under-construction thermal, hydro, renewable, BESS and PSP projects is being accelerated during April–June 2026.
Long-Term Strategy: Transition Towards Energy Independence
• Focused on reducing import dependence and enhancing energy security.
• Over the past decade, no new gas-based or imported coal-based power plants have been planned, while existing assets are being aligned with domestic fuel sources.
As per the National Electricity Plan, total installed capacity is projected to reach ~874 GW by 2031–32, with a significant shift toward non-fossil sources:
• Non-fossil share projected to exceed 67%
• Energy storage expansion: up to 300 GWh
• Transmission network expansion: ~6.5 lakh ckm with 167 GW inter-regional capacity
Key Policy Interventions Driving Resilience: The Government has undertaken a series of policy initiatives to strengthen the sector:
• States are implementing rolling 10-year Resource Adequacy Plans
• Development of matching transmission network at national/regional levels.
• ISTS charge waivers, development of Green Energy Corridors, and flagship schemes such as PM-KUSUM, PM Surya Ghar, and the National Green Hydrogen Mission.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas shared an update on the current fuel supply situation, outlining measures being undertaken to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG amid the ongoing developments affecting the Strait of Hormuz. It was noted that:
Public Advisory and Citizen Awareness
• Citizens are advised to avoid panic purchase of petrol, diesel and LPG and rely only on official sources for information.
• LPG consumers are requested to use digital booking platforms and avoid visiting distributors.
• Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
• All citizens are urged to conserve energy during the current situation.
Government Preparedness and Supply Management Measures
• Despite the ongoing geopolitical situation, the Government has prioritised domestic LPG and PNG supply, particularly for hospitals and educational institutions.
• The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
• Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal have been made available to ease pressure on LPG demand.
• The Ministry of Coal has directed Coal India and Singareni Collieries to supply additional coal to States for distribution to small and medium consumers.
• States have been advised to facilitate new PNG connections for domestic and commercial consumers.
Coordinated Efforts with States/UTs and Institutional Mechanisms
• State Governments are empowered under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000 to monitor supply and act against hoarding and black marketing of petroleum products.
• The Government of India vide letters dated 27.03.2026 and 02.04.2026 have stressed the need for proactive public communication to reassure citizens regarding adequate fuel availability. Regular review meetings are being held with States/UTs. In this context, meetings were convened on 02.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG) and on 06.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG along with Secretaries of I&B and Consumer Affairs), wherein the following was emphasized:
• To issue daily press briefings and issue regular public advisories.
• To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
• To intensify daily enforcement drives by District admin and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
• To issue Commercial LPG allocation orders within their States/UTs
• To issue SKO allocation orders for additional SKO allotted to the States/UTs.
• To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
• To prioritize LPG supply, especially for domestic needs, and adopt targeted distribution of 5 kg FTL cylinders to ensure supply stability.
• All States/UTs have established control rooms and district monitoring committees to curb hoarding and black marketing.
• Currently, 24 States/UTs are issuing regular press briefings.
Enforcement and Monitoring Actions
• Enforcement actions continue across the country to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG. On 09.04.2026, more than 3800 raids were conducted, and about 450 cylinders were seized across the country.
• Till date, around 1.2 lakh raids have been conducted, over 57,000 cylinders have been seized, more than 950 FIRs have been registered, and 229 persons have been arrested.
• PSU Oil Marketing Companies have strengthened surprise inspections and issued over 2100 show-cause notices, imposed penalties on 204 LPG distributorships and suspended 53 distributorships.
LPG Supply
Domestic LPG Supply Status:
• LPG supply continues to be affected by the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
• Online LPG bookings have increased to about 98% across the industry.
• Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have increased to around 92% to prevent diversion.
• Domestic LPG cylinder deliveries remain normal.
Commercial LPG Supply and Allocation Measures:
• Total commercial LPG allocation has been increased to about 70% of pre-crisis levels, including 10% reform-linked allocation.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 08.04.2026 has conveyed that industrial units in the sectors of Pharma, Food, Polymer, Agriculture, Packaging, Paint, Uranium, Heavy Water, Steel, Seed, Metal, Ceramic, Foundry, Forging, Glass, Aerosol etc. shall also receive 70% of the units’ pre-March 2026 Bulk non-domestic LPG consumption level subject to an overall sectoral limit of 0.2 TMT/day.
• Conditions stipulated in Para (b) of letter dated 21.03.2026 regarding registration with OMCs and Para (c) regarding application for PNG to CGD entities must also be fulfilled by the respective industries to avail Bulk LPG under this allocation. However, if the industries mentioned above use LPG as an integral input in the manufacturing process or for specialized purposes that cannot be substituted by Natural gas, the requirement relating to application for PNG shall stand waived.
• These measures are expected to prevent supply-chain disruptions, avoid shortages of essential goods and ensure continuity of industrial operations despite the ongoing global crises.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 06.04.2026 has conveyed that daily quantity of 5 Kg FTL cylinders in each State available for disbursal to migrant labourers is being doubled based on the average daily supply (Number of cylinders) to migrant labourers during 2nd-3rd March 2026 beyond the limit of 20% mentioned in letter dated 21.03.2026. These 5 Kg FTL cylinders will be at disposal of the State Government for supplying only to migrant labourers in their State with assistance of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs).
• PSU OMCs have organized around 2400 awareness camps for 5 Kg FTL Cylinders during last 7 days, wherein More than 25,000 - 5Kg FTL cylinders were also sold.
• On 09.04.2026, more than 1.1 Lakh 5 Kg FTL Cylinders were sold across the country against a daily average of 77000 in the month of Feb-26.
• Since 23 March 2026, about 11 lakh 5-kg Free Trade LPG cylinders have been sold to students and vulnerable communities including migrant labourers.
• A three-member committee of Executive Directors from IOCL, HPCL and BPCL is coordinating with State authorities and industry bodies to plan commercial LPG distribution.
• About 1,06,093 MT of commercial LPG (equivalent to over 55.8 lakh 19-kg cylinders) has been sold since 14th March 2026.
• 6297 MT of Commercial LPG (Equivalent to more than 3.3 Lakh - 19 Kg cylinders) was sold yesterday.
Natural Gas Supply and PNG Expansion Initiatives
• Priority sectors continue to receive protected supplies, including 100% supply to domestic PNG and CNG transport.
• Based on available inventory and scheduled LNG cargo arrivals, the overall gas allocation to fertilizer plants is being further enhanced by 5% to reach approximately 95% of their six-month average consumption, effective 09.04.2026.
• Gas supply to other industrial and commercial sectors, including City Gas Distribution (CGD) networks, has also been enhanced by a further 10%, effective 06.04.2026.
• CGD entities have been advised to prioritize PNG connections for commercial establishments such as hotels, restaurants and canteens, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
• CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives for domestic and commercial PNG connections.
• States/UTs and Central Ministries have been requested to expedite approvals required for expansion of CGD networks.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG.
• 18 States/UTs are receiving additional commercial LPG allocation linked to PNG expansion reforms.
• PNGRB has directed CGD entities to connect institutions such as schools, hostels, community kitchens and anganwadi kitchens through PNG within 5 days where pipelines are available.
• The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has adopted an Accelerated Approval Framework for CGD infrastructure for 3 months to process applications on priority.
• The Government of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
• PNGRB has extended the National PNG Drive 2.0 till 30 June 2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
• To encourage cleaner, more secure and self-reliant energy future, the Government of India has developed a model draft State CBG Policy. The model policy is intended to serve as a comprehensive flexible guiding framework to enable States to create their own investor-friendly and implementation-oriented ecosystem for CBG development. Those States which opt for this, will be prioritized for the next tranche of additional allocation of commercial LPG.
• Since March 2026, about 4.05 lakh PNG connections have been gasified and about 4.41 lakh additional customers have registered for new connections.
Crude Position and Refinery Operations
• All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, while sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
• Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
• The Government of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Refining companies including Petrochemical Complexes in India to make available certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams for critical sectors like Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals etc. based on specific quantity and refinery source as determined by the Centre for High Technology (CHT).
• Provision for 800 MT/day has been made for companies related to above departments. Department of Pharmaceuticals have been allocated 400 MT/day from BPCL Kochi and Mumbai refineries and sale has already started.
Retail Fuel Availability and pricing Measures
• Retail outlets across the country are operating normally.
• The Middle East crisis has led to an abnormal increase in crude prices; however, to protect consumers, the Government of India has reduced excise duty on petrol and diesel by ₹10 per litre.
• Export levy has been imposed at ₹21.5 per litre on diesel and ₹29.5 per litre on Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) to ensure adequate domestic availability.
• Retail prices of petrol and diesel remain unchanged with no increase at retail outlets.
• The Government has advised citizens not to believe rumours and requested State Governments to disseminate accurate information through press briefings.
Kerosene Availability and Distribution Measures
• An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been provided to States/UTs over and above regular allocation.
• The Government of India vide Gazette notification dated 29.03.2026 has facilitated distribution of PDS Superior Kerosene Oil (SKO) in PDS SKO Free States/UTs for cooking and lighting purpose only –
• A maximum of two PSU OMC service stations per district (preferably Company Owned Company Operated) are permitted to store up to 5,000 litres of PDS SKO.
• These PSU OMC service stations shall be designated by the State Government or UT administration in each district.
• 18 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders, while Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh have indicated no requirement.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
The current maritime situation in the Persian Gulf, along with measures being undertaken to safeguard Indian vessels and crew, was also briefed. It was stated that:
• The Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, along with the Department of Commerce, CBIC and DGFT, held a meeting yesterday to assess the current issues being faced by stakeholders including FIEO, CSLA, EEPC, SEPC, APEDA and others.
• Exporters and their associations were requested to share specific issues, along with details of the ports where such issues are being faced.
• Shipping lines have been directed to extend relief measures provided by ports to exporters upfront, instead of on a reimbursement basis.
• Ports have been instructed to publish details of all concessions and waivers extended to cargo and vessels on their respective websites to ensure transparency and wider visibility.
• Adequate bunker facilities are available at all ports in coordination with oil companies and the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, and there is no shortage.
• There is no congestion or crowding of containers at ports, and port operations continue smoothly.
• The details of reduction of accumulation of Containers due to Shipping line operations at Kandla and JNPT from 8th March to 10th April, 2026 are as under:-
• Kandla- reduced from 1575 to 44 (97% reduction)
• JNPT - reduced from 4500 to 394 (92 % reduction)
• Reefer Containers – reduced from 1200 to 8 (99 % reduction)
• The Hon’ble Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways has reviewed the current situation with all ports, DG Shipping and other stakeholders, and has directed immediate measures to resolve issues brought to their notice.
• All Indian seafarers in the region are safe and no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
• The DG Shipping Control Room has handled 198 calls and 319 emails in the past 24 hours.
• DG Shipping has facilitated the safe repatriation of over 1,927 Indian seafarers so far, including 124 in the past 24 hours from various locations across the Gulf region.
• The Ministry continues to coordinate closely with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions and maritime stakeholders to ensure the welfare of Indian seafarers and uninterrupted maritime operations.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
Recent developments in the region, including assistance through Indian Missions, were shared during the briefing. It was informed that:
• The Government continues to closely monitor developments in the Gulf and West Asia region.
• On the directions of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Ministers are undertaking visits to Gulf countries to strengthen India’s energy security.
• External Affairs Minister Sh S. Jaishankar is currently on an official visit to Mauritius. He will travel to the United Arab Emirates on 11–12 April 2026. During the visit, he will hold discussions with UAE leadership to foster stronger bilateral ties between India and the UAE.
• India is also providing support to neighbouring countries as per their request, to meet their energy needs, even as India works to strengthen its energy security.
• India supplied 38 MT of petroleum products to Sri Lanka two weeks ago.
• A Government to Government agreement for the supply of oil and gas, which will play an important role in reinforcing energy security of Mauritius is being finalised.
• Leaders of both countries have expressed appreciation for Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s support during the on going West Asia crisis.
• Hon’ble Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas is visiting Qatar from 9-10 April 2026, an important supplier of energy to India.
• He conveyed greetings and message of solidarity and support on behalf of Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi to His Highness The Amir of Qatar Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani as well as Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of Qatar HE Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdulrahman Al Thani.
• Energy Minister of Qatar conveyed his country’s commitment to remain a reliable energy supplier and looked forward to continuing and strengthening energy relations and cooperation with India.
• A dedicated Special Control Room in the Ministry remains operational and is working in tandem with Indian Missions, while maintaining regular contact with State Governments and Union Territories.
• Efforts remain focused on ensuring the safety, security and welfare of the Indian community in the region.
• Indian Missions and Posts continue to operate 24x7 helplines and are proactively assisting Indian nationals.
• Updated advisories are being issued regularly, including information on local government guidelines, flight and travel situations and consular services.
• Indian Missions remain actively engaged with Indian community associations, professional groups, Indian companies and other stakeholders in the region.
• Flights continue to operate from countries where airspace remains open. Since 28 February, around 8,43,000 passengers have travelled from the region to India.
• In the UAE, airlines continue to operate limited non-scheduled commercial flights between the UAE and India based on operational and safety considerations, with around 95 flights expected today.
• Flights continue to operate from various airports in Saudi Arabia and Oman to destinations in India.
• With Qatar airspace partially open, Qatar Airways is expected to operate around 8–10 flights to India today.
• Kuwait airspace remains closed. Jazeera Airways and Kuwait Airways are operating non-scheduled commercial flights from Dammam Airport in Saudi Arabia to India. Due to airspace closure, we continue to facilitate travel of Indian nationals from Kuwait, through Saudi Arabia to India.
• Bahrain airspace is open. Gulf Air is planning limited flight operations from Bahrain to India and is currently operating non-scheduled flights from Dammam Airport in Saudi Arabia to India. Travel of Indian nationals from Bahrain continues to be facilitated through Saudi Arabia.
• The Embassy of India in Tehran has so far facilitated movement of 2,180 Indian nationals from Iran to Armenia and Azerbaijan for onward travel to India, including 981 Indian students and 657 Indian fishermen.
• Israel airspace is partially open with restricted flight operations. Travel of Indian nationals continues to be facilitated through Jordan and Egypt to India.
• Iraq airspace is open with restricted flight operations. Travel of Indian nationals continues to be facilitated through Jordan and Saudi Arabia to India.
Statement on Lebanon:
We are deeply concerned by reports of a large number of civilian casualties in Lebanon.
As a troop contributing country to the UNIFIL that is invested in Lebanon’s peace and security, the direction of events is very disturbing.
India has always emphasised the protection of civilians as the foremost priority. Observing international law, and respecting sovereignty and territorial integrity of states is essential.
Our Embassy in Lebanon remains in close touch with the Indian community for its safety and security.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার সাম্প্রতিক ঘটনাবলির ওপর আন্তঃমন্ত্রণালয় ব্রিফিং
* ভারতের বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবস্থা অত্যন্ত মজবুত, বহুমুখী এবং স্বল্প ও দীর্ঘমেয়াদী চাহিদার প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণে পর্যাপ্তভাবে সক্ষম।
* ২০২৬ সালের এপ্রিল-জুন মাসে তাপবিদ্যুৎ, জলবিদ্যুৎ, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, BESS এবং PSP প্রকল্প চালুর কাজ ত্বরান্বিত করা হয়েছে।
* অনলাইন এলপিজি (LPG) বুকিং বেড়ে প্রায় ৯৮ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে।
* প্রায় ১.২ লক্ষ অভিযান চালানো হয়েছে, ৫৭,০০০-এর বেশি সিলিন্ডার বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে।
* ৪.০৫ লক্ষ সংযোগে পিএনজি (PNG) গ্যাস সরবরাহ শুরু হয়েছে এবং আরও প্রায় ৪.৪১ লক্ষ গ্রাহক নতুন সংযোগের জন্য নথিভুক্ত হয়েছেন।
* বন্দরে কন্টেইনারের কোনো জট বা ভিড় নেই।
* ভারত ও মরিশাসের মধ্যে তেল ও গ্যাস সরবরাহের চুক্তি চূড়ান্ত করা হচ্ছে।
* লেবাননে বেসামরিক মানুষের হতাহতের ঘটনায় ভারত গভীর উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেছে; নিরাপত্তার জন্য ভারতীয় দূতাবাস ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের সাথে নিবিড় যোগাযোগ রাখছে।
10 APR 2026 6:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ১০ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার ক্রমবর্ধমান পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে সংবাদমাধ্যমকে অবহিত রাখার চলমান প্রচেষ্টার অংশ হিসেবে, ভারত সরকার আজ ন্যাশনাল মিডিয়া সেন্টারে একটি ব্রিফিংয়ের আয়োজন করে। পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ এবং বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা জ্বালানির প্রাপ্যতা, সামুদ্রিক কার্যক্রম, ওই অঞ্চলে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের সহায়তা এবং প্রধান ক্ষেত্রগুলোতে স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখার জন্য গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলি সম্পর্কে সর্বশেষ তথ্য প্রদান করেন। বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকও ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল সেক্টর সংক্রান্ত আপডেট শেয়ার করেছে।
বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রের আপডেট
বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক হাইলাইট করেছে যে বিশ্বব্যাপী অনিশ্চয়তা সত্ত্বেও, ভারতের বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবস্থা অত্যন্ত মজবুত, বহুমুখী এবং স্বল্প ও দীর্ঘমেয়াদী চাহিদার প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণে পর্যাপ্তভাবে সক্ষম।
* ভারতের বর্তমান ৫৩১ গিগাওয়াট-এর বেশি উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা রয়েছে, যেখানে কয়লা, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, জলবিদ্যুৎ এবং পারমাণবিক উৎসের উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রয়েছে এবং অ-জীবাশ্ম উৎসের পরিমাণ ৫০%-এর বেশি।
* এই সক্ষমতা প্রায় ৫ লক্ষ সার্কিট কিলোমিটারের (ckm) শক্তিশালী ট্রান্সমিশন ব্যাকবোন এবং ১২০ গিগাওয়াট-এর বেশি আন্তঃ-আঞ্চলিক স্থানান্তর ক্ষমতা দ্বারা সমর্থিত, যা অঞ্চলজুড়ে নির্ভরযোগ্য বিদ্যুৎ প্রবাহ নিশ্চিত করে।
স্বল্পমেয়াদী প্রস্তুতি: সরবরাহের পর্যাপ্ততা সুনিশ্চিতকরণ
* সরবরাহের চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবেলায় তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলোতে পর্যাপ্ত কয়লা মজুত নিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে।
* বিদ্যমান সক্ষমতা সর্বাধিক করতে আমদানিকৃত কয়লা ভিত্তিক (ICB) প্ল্যান্টগুলি সম্পূর্ণরূপে কার্যকর করা হচ্ছে।
* গ্রীষ্মকালে ১০,০০০ মেগাওয়াট অতিরিক্ত ক্ষমতা নিশ্চিত করতে তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের কাজ পিছিয়ে দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
* এপ্রিল-জুন ২০২৬-এর মধ্যে নির্মাণাধীন তাপবিদ্যুৎ, জলবিদ্যুৎ, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, BESS এবং PSP প্রকল্পগুলো চালুর কাজ ত্বরান্বিত করা হচ্ছে।
দীর্ঘমেয়াদী কৌশল: জ্বালানি স্বাধীনতার দিকে রুপান্তরণ
* আমদানি নির্ভরতা হ্রাস এবং জ্বালানি নিরাপত্তা বৃদ্ধির ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
* গত দশকে নতুন কোনো গ্যাস-ভিত্তিক বা আমদানিকৃত কয়লা-ভিত্তিক বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়নি, বরং বিদ্যমান সম্পদগুলোকে দেশীয় জ্বালানি উৎসের সাথে সমন্বয় করা হচ্ছে।
* ন্যাশনাল ইলেকট্রিসিটি প্ল্যান অনুযায়ী, ২০৩১-৩২ সালের মধ্যে মোট উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা প্রায় ৮৭৪ গিগাওয়াট-এ পৌঁছানোর পূর্বাভাস দেওয়া হয়েছে, যেখানে অ-জীবাশ্ম উৎসের দিকে উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসা আসবে:
* অ-জীবাশ্ম অংশের পরিমাণ ৬৭%-এর বেশি হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা।
* এনার্জি স্টোরেজ বা শক্তি সঞ্চয় ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি: ৩০০ গিগাওয়াট আওয়ার (GWh) পর্যন্ত।
* ট্রান্সমিশন নেটওয়ার্ক সম্প্রসারণ: ১৬৭ গিগাওয়াট আন্তঃ-আঞ্চলিক ক্ষমতা সহ প্রায় ৬.৫ লক্ষ সার্কিট কিমি।
স্থিতিশীলতা বৃদ্ধিতে প্রধান নীতিগত পদক্ষেপ:
সরকার এই ক্ষেত্রটিকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য একাধিক নীতিগত উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে:
* রাজ্যগুলো ১০ বছরের রোলিং রিসোর্স অ্যাডিকুয়েসি প্ল্যান (Resource Adequacy Plans) বাস্তবায়ন করছে।
* জাতীয়/আঞ্চলিক স্তরে মানানসই ট্রান্সমিশন নেটওয়ার্কের উন্নয়ন।
* ISTS চার্জ মকুব, গ্রিন এনার্জি করিডোর তৈরি এবং পিএম-কুসুম (PM-KUSUM), পিএম সূর্য ঘর এবং ন্যাশনাল গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন মিশনের মতো ফ্ল্যাগশিপ স্কিমসমূহ।
জ্বালানি সরবরাহ এবং প্রাপ্যতা
পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক বর্তমান জ্বালানি সরবরাহের পরিস্থিতির একটি আপডেট শেয়ার করেছে এবং পেট্রোলিয়াম পণ্য ও এলপিজি-র নিরবচ্ছিন্ন প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করতে নিম্নলিখিত পদক্ষেপগুলি তুলে ধরেছে।
জনসাধারণের জন্য নির্দেশিকা এবং নাগরিক সচেতনতা
* নাগরিকদের পেট্রোল, ডিজেল এবং এলপিজি আতঙ্কিত হয়ে কেনা (panic purchase) এড়িয়ে চলতে এবং তথ্যের জন্য কেবল সরকারি সূত্রের ওপর নির্ভর করতে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
* এলপিজি গ্রাহকদের ডিজিটাল বুকিং প্ল্যাটফর্ম ব্যবহার করতে এবং ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরদের কাছে না যাওয়ার অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে।
* নাগরিকদের পিএনজি এবং ইলেকট্রিক বা ইন্ডাকশন কুকটপের মতো বিকল্প জ্বালানি ব্যবহার করতে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে।
* বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে সমস্ত নাগরিককে শক্তি সংরক্ষণের আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে।
সরকারের প্রস্তুতি এবং সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাপনা
* চলমান ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতি সত্ত্বেও, সরকার বিশেষ করে হাসপাতাল এবং শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের জন্য ঘরোয়া এলপিজি এবং পিএনজি সরবরাহকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে।
* সরকার সরবরাহ ও চাহিদা উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই বেশ কিছু যৌক্তিক পদক্ষেপ বাস্তবায়ন করেছে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে রিফাইনারি উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি, বুকিংয়ের ব্যবধান শহরাঞ্চলে ২১ থেকে ২৫ দিন এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলে ৪৫ দিন পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি করা এবং সরবরাহের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রগুলোকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া।
* এলপিজি-র চাহিদার ওপর চাপ কমাতে কেরোসিন এবং কয়লার মতো বিকল্প জ্বালানি সহজলভ্য করা হয়েছে।
* কয়লা মন্ত্রক কোল ইন্ডিয়া এবং সিঙ্গারেনি কোলিয়ারিজকে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি গ্রাহকদের বিতরণের জন্য রাজ্যগুলোতে অতিরিক্ত কয়লা সরবরাহের নির্দেশ দিয়েছে।
* গার্হস্থ্য এবং বাণিজ্যিক গ্রাহকদের জন্য নতুন পিএনজি সংযোগ সহজতর করার জন্য রাজ্যগুলোকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থার সাথে সমন্বিত প্রচেষ্টা
* অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য আইন, ১৯৫৫ এবং এলপিজি নিয়ন্ত্রণ আদেশ, ২০০০-এর অধীনে রাজ্য সরকারগুলো সরবরাহ তদারকি করতে এবং পেট্রোলিয়াম পণ্যের মজুতদারি ও কালোবাজারির বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নিতে বদ্ধপরিকর।
* ভারত সরকার ২৭.০৩.২০২৬ এবং ০২.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখের চিঠির মাধ্যমে পর্যাপ্ত জ্বালানি প্রাপ্যতা সম্পর্কে নাগরিকদের আশ্বস্ত করার জন্য সক্রিয়ভাবে প্রচারের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলোর সাথে নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করা হচ্ছে। এই প্রেক্ষাপটে, ০২.০৪.২০২৬ এবং ০৬.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখে বৈঠক আহ্বান করা হয়েছিল, যেখানে নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়গুলোর ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে:
* প্রতিদিন প্রেস ব্রিফিং এবং নিয়মিত পাবলিক অ্যাডভাইজরি প্রদান করা।
* সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় ভুয়া খবর বা ভুল তথ্য সক্রিয়ভাবে তদারকি এবং প্রতিরোধ করা।
* জেলা প্রশাসনের দ্বারা দৈনিক এনফোর্সমেন্ট ড্রাইভ জোরদার করা এবং ওএমসি (OMC) গুলোর সাথে সমন্বয় করে অভিযান ও পরিদর্শন অব্যাহত রাখা।
* নিজ নিজ রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বরাদ্দের আদেশ জারি করা।
* রাজ্যগুলোকে বরাদ্দকৃত অতিরিক্ত কেরোসিনের (SKO) জন্য বরাদ্দের আদেশ জারি করা।
* পিএনজি গ্রহণ এবং বিকল্প জ্বালানি ব্যবহারে উৎসাহ দান।
* বিশেষ করে ঘরোয়া প্রয়োজনে এলপিজি সরবরাহকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া এবং সরবরাহের স্থিতিশীলতা নিশ্চিত করতে ৫ কেজি এফটিএল (FTL) সিলিন্ডারের লক্ষ্যভিত্তিক বিতরণ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা।
বর্তমানে ২৪টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল নিয়মিত প্রেস ব্রিফিং করছে।
এনফোর্সমেন্ট এবং মনিটরিং কার্যক্রম
* এলপিজি মজুতদারি ও কালোবাজারি রুখতে দেশজুড়ে অভিযান অব্যাহত রয়েছে। ০৯.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখে ৩৮০০-এর বেশি অভিযান চালানো হয়েছে এবং দেশজুড়ে প্রায় ৪৫০টি সিলিন্ডার বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে।
* আজ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ১.২ লক্ষ অভিযান চালানো হয়েছে, ৫৭,০০০-এর বেশি সিলিন্ডার বাজেয়াপ্ত হয়েছে, ৯৫০-এর বেশি এফআইআর (FIR) নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে এবং ২২৯ জনকে গ্রেফতার করা হয়েছে।
* রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলো (PSU OMCs) সারপ্রাইজ পরিদর্শন জোরদার করেছে এবং ২১০০-এর বেশি কারণ দর্শানোর নোটিশ জারি করেছে, ২০৪টি এলপিজি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরশিপের ওপর জরিমানা আরোপ করেছে এবং ৫৩টি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরশিপ স্থগিত করেছে।
এলপিজি সরবরাহ
ঘরোয়া এলপিজি সরবরাহের স্থিতি:
* বর্তমান ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতির কারণে এলপিজি সরবরাহ প্রভাবিত হচ্ছে।
* এলপিজি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরশিপে কোনো 'ড্রাই-আউট' বা সম্পূর্ণ শূন্য হয়ে যাওয়ার খবর পাওয়া যায়নি।
* শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে অনলাইন এলপিজি বুকিং বেড়ে প্রায় ৯৮ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে।
* ডাইভারশন বা অপব্যবহার রোধ করতে ডেলিভারি অথেন্টিকেশন কোড (DAC) ভিত্তিক ডেলিভারি প্রায় ৯২ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
* ঘরোয়া এলপিজি সিলিন্ডার সরবরাহ স্বাভাবিক রয়েছে।
বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি সরবরাহ এবং বরাদ্দ ব্যবস্থা:
* মোট বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বরাদ্দ প্রাক-সংকট স্তরের প্রায় ৭০ শতাংশে উন্নীত করা হয়েছে।
* ভারত সরকার ০৮.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখের চিঠির মাধ্যমে জানিয়েছে যে ফার্মা, খাদ্য, পলিমার, কৃষি, প্যাকেজিং, পেইন্ট, ইউরেনিয়াম, ভারী জল, ইস্পাত, বীজ, ধাতু, সিরামিক, ফাউন্ড্রি, ফরজিং, কাচ, অ্যারোসল ইত্যাদি খাতের শিল্প ইউনিটগুলোও তাদের ২০২৬ সালের মার্চের আগের নন-ডোমেস্টিক এলপিজি ব্যবহারের ৭০% বরাদ্দ পাবে।
* উৎপাদন প্রক্রিয়ায় যদি এলপিজি একটি অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয় যা প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস দ্বারা প্রতিস্থাপন করা সম্ভব নয়, তবে পিএনজি আবেদনের প্রয়োজনীয়তা মকুব করা হবে।
* ০৬.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখের চিঠির মাধ্যমে ভারত সরকার জানিয়েছে যে, অভিবাসী শ্রমিকদের বিতরণের জন্য প্রতিটি রাজ্যে ৫ কেজি এফটিএল সিলিন্ডারের দৈনিক পরিমাণ দ্বিগুণ করা হচ্ছে।
* গত ৭ দিনে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলো ৫ কেজি এফটিএল সিলিন্ডারের জন্য প্রায় ২৪০০টি সচেতনতা শিবিরের আয়োজন করেছে, যেখানে ২৫,০০০-এর বেশি সিলিন্ডার বিক্রি হয়েছে।
* ০৯.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখে দেশজুড়ে ১.১ লক্ষেরও বেশি ৫ কেজি এফটিএল সিলিন্ডার বিক্রি হয়েছে, যেখানে ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে দৈনিক গড় ছিল ৭৭,০০০।
* ২৩শে মার্চ থেকে ছাত্র এবং অভিবাসী শ্রমিকসহ ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত জনগোষ্ঠীর কাছে প্রায় ১১ লক্ষ ৫ কেজি ফ্রি ট্রেড এলপিজি সিলিন্ডার বিক্রি করা হয়েছে।
* ১৪ই মার্চ ২০২৬ থেকে এখন পর্যন্ত প্রায় ১,০৬,০৯৩ মেট্রিক টন বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি (৫৫.৮ লক্ষেরও বেশি ১৯ কেজির সিলিন্ডারের সমান) বিক্রি হয়েছে।
প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস সরবরাহ এবং পিএনজি সম্প্রসারণ সংক্রান্ত উদ্যোগ
* অগ্রাধিকারভুক্ত ক্ষেত্রগুলোতে সুরক্ষিত সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ঘরোয়া পিএনজি এবং সিএনজি পরিবহনে ১০০% সরবরাহ অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
* মজুত এবং নির্ধারিত এলএনজি কার্গো আসার ওপর ভিত্তি করে, সার কারখানাগুলোর সামগ্রিক গ্যাস বরাদ্দ আরও ৫% বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে।
* অন্যান্য শিল্প ও বাণিজ্যিক ক্ষেত্রেও ৬ই এপ্রিল থেকে গ্যাস সরবরাহ আরও ১০% বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে।
* বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি-র প্রাপ্যতা সংক্রান্ত উদ্বেগ নিরসনে হোটেল, রেস্তোরাঁ এবং ক্যান্টিনের মতো বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলোতে পিএনজি সংযোগকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার জন্য সিজিডি (CGD) সংস্থাগুলোকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
* ১৮টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল পিএনজি সম্প্রসারণ সংক্রান্ত সংস্কারের সাথে যুক্ত অতিরিক্ত বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বরাদ্দ পাচ্ছে।
* পিএনজিআরবি (PNGRB) সিজিডি সংস্থাগুলোকে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে যে যেখানে পাইপলাইন উপলব্ধ, সেখানে ৫ দিনের মধ্যে স্কুল, হোস্টেল, কমিউনিটি কিচেন এবং অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি রান্নাঘরগুলোকে পিএনজি-র মাধ্যমে সংযোগ দিতে হবে।
* পিএনজিআরবি 'ন্যাশনাল পিএনজি ড্রাইভ ২.০'-এর মেয়াদ ৩০ জুন ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত বাড়িয়েছে।
* ২০২৬ সালের মার্চ মাস থেকে প্রায় ৪.০৫ লক্ষ পিএনজি সংযোগে গ্যাস সরবরাহ শুরু হয়েছে এবং প্রায় ৪.৪১ লক্ষ নতুন গ্রাহক নিবন্ধিত হয়েছে।
ক্রুড বা অপরিশোধিত তেলের অবস্থা এবং রিফাইনারি সংক্রান্ত কার্যক্রম
* সমস্ত রিফাইনারি পর্যাপ্ত অপরিশোধিত তেলের মজুত সহ উচ্চ ক্ষমতায় কাজ করছে এবং পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলের পর্যাপ্ত মজুত বজায় রাখা হচ্ছে।
* দেশীয় সহায়তায় রিফাইনারি থেকে এলপিজি উৎপাদন বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
* ভারত সরকার ০১.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখের আদেশের মাধ্যমে রিফাইনিং সংস্থাগুলোকে ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস, খাদ্য ও জনবণ্টন এবং রাসায়নিক খাতের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিভাগগুলোর জন্য নির্দিষ্ট পরিমাণ C3 ও C4 স্ট্রিম সরবরাহ করার অনুমতি দিয়েছে। এই বিভাগগুলোর জন্য দৈনিক ৮০০ মেট্রিক টন বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
খুচরা জ্বালানির প্রাপ্যতা এবং মূল্য নির্ধারণের ব্যবস্থা
* দেশজুড়ে রিটেল আউটলেটগুলি স্বাভাবিকভাবে কাজ করছে।
* মধ্যপ্রাচ্যের সংকটের কারণে অপরিশোধিত তেলের দাম অস্বাভাবিক বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে; তবে গ্রাহকদের সুরক্ষায় ভারত সরকার পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলের ওপর আবগারি শুল্ক প্রতি লিটারে ১০ টাকা কমিয়েছে।
* পর্যাপ্ত দেশীয় প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করতে ডিজেলের ওপর প্রতি লিটারে ২১.৫ টাকা এবং এভিয়েশন টারবাইন ফুয়েল (ATF)-এর ওপর প্রতি লিটারে ২৯.৫ টাকা রপ্তানি শুল্ক আরোপ করা হয়েছে।
* পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলের খুচরা মূল্য অপরিবর্তিত রয়েছে।
কেরোসিনের প্রাপ্যতা এবং বিতরণ ব্যবস্থা
* রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলোকে নিয়মিত বরাদ্দের অতিরিক্ত ৪৮,০০০ কিলোলিটার কেরোসিন প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
* ১৮টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল কেরোসিন বরাদ্দের আদেশ জারি করেছে।
সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা এবং শিপিং কার্যক্রম
* বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রক রপ্তানিকারকদের সুবিধার্থে শিপিং লাইনগুলোকে বন্দর থেকে পাওয়া ত্রাণ সুবিধাগুলো সরাসরি প্রদান করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে।
* বন্দরগুলোতে কন্টেইনারের কোনো জট নেই এবং কার্যক্রম মসৃণভাবে চলছে।
* কান্দলা এবং জেএনপিটি (JNPT) বন্দরে কন্টেইনার জট উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে হ্রাস পেয়েছে (কান্দলায় ৯৭% এবং জেএনপিটি-তে ৯২% হ্রাস)।
* ওই অঞ্চলে সমস্ত ভারতীয় নাবিক নিরাপদ এবং গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ভারতীয় পতাকাবাহী জাহাজের কোনো অপ্রীতিকর ঘটনার খবর পাওয়া যায়নি।
* ডিজিশিপিং কন্ট্রোল রুম গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১৯৮টি কল এবং ৩১৯টি ইমেল পরিচালনা করেছে। এ পর্যন্ত ১৯২৭-এর বেশি ভারতীয় নাবিককে নিরাপদে দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনা হয়েছে।
উপদ্রুত অঞ্চলে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের নিরাপত্তা
* প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নির্দেশে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীরা ভারতের জ্বালানি নিরাপত্তা জোরদার করতে উপসাগরীয় দেশগুলো সফর করছেন।
* বিদেশ মন্ত্রী এস. জয়শঙ্কর বর্তমানে মরিশাস সফরে রয়েছেন এবং ১১-১২ এপ্রিল তিনি সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরাত সফর করবেন।
* ভারত তার প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলোর অনুরোধে তাদের জ্বালানি চাহিদা মেটাতে সহায়তা প্রদান করছে। দুই সপ্তাহ আগে শ্রীলঙ্কাকে ৩৮ মেট্রিক টন পেট্রোলিয়াম পণ্য সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
* মরিশাসের জ্বালানি নিরাপত্তা জোরদার করতে তেল ও গ্যাস সরবরাহের জন্য একটি সরকারি চুক্তি চূড়ান্ত করা হচ্ছে।
* পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী ৯-১০ এপ্রিল কাতার সফর করছেন। কাতারের জ্বালানি মন্ত্রী ভারতকে একটি নির্ভরযোগ্য জ্বালানি সরবরাহকারী হিসেবে থাকার প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
* মন্ত্রকের একটি বিশেষ কন্ট্রোল রুম ২৪ ঘণ্টা কাজ করছে এবং ভারতীয় মিশনগুলোর সাথে সমন্বয় রাখছে।
* ২৮শে ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে এখন পর্যন্ত প্রায় ৮,৪৩,০০০ যাত্রী ওই অঞ্চল থেকে ভারতে ভ্রমণ করেছেন।
* তেহরানে ভারতীয় দূতাবাস ইরান থেকে আর্মেনিয়া ও আজারবাইজান হয়ে ২,১৮০ জন ভারতীয় নাগরিককে (৯৮১ জন ছাত্র এবং ৬৫৭ জন মৎস্যজীবীসহ) ভারতে ফেরার পথে সহায়তা করেছে।
* ইসরায়েল এবং ইরাকের আকাশপথ আংশিক বা সীমিতভাবে খোলা রয়েছে; জর্ডান, মিশর এবং সৌদি আরবের মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের যাতায়াত সহজতর করা হচ্ছে।
লেবানন সংক্রান্ত বিবৃতি:
* লেবাননে বিপুল সংখ্যক বেসামরিক মানুষের হতাহতের খবরে আমরা গভীরভাবে উদ্বিগ্ন।
* লেবাননের শান্তি ও নিরাপত্তার জন্য নিয়োজিত ইউনিফিল (UNIFIL)-এ সেনা প্রদানকারী দেশ হিসেবে ভারতের কাছে এই পরিস্থিতি অত্যন্ত উদ্বেগজনক।
* ভারত সর্বদা বেসামরিক নাগরিকদের সুরক্ষাকে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক আইন মেনে চলা এবং রাষ্ট্রগুলোর সার্বভৌমত্ব ও আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতাকে সম্মান করা অপরিহার্য।
* ভারতের লেবাননস্থিত দূতাবাস ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের নিরাপত্তা ও সুরক্ষার জন্য তাদের সাথে নিবিড় যোগাযোগ রাখছে।