Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Inter-Ministerial Briefing on Recent Developments in West Asia
India’s electricity system remains robust, well-diversified, and adequately positioned to meet both short-term and long-term demand requirements
Commissioning of Thermal, Hydro, Renewable, BESS and PSP Projects Accelerated in April–June 2026
Online LPG bookings have increased to about 98% across the industry.
Enforcement action continues; Around 1.2 lakh raids conducted, over 57,000 cylinders seized
4.05 lakh PNG connections gasified and about 4.41 lakh additional customers registered for new connections
No congestion or crowding of containers at ports
Agreement for the supply of oil and gas between India and Mauritius being finalised
India expresses deep concern over civilian casualties in Lebanon; Embassy remains in close touch with Indian community for safety and security
10 APR 2026 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its ongoing outreach to keep the media informed on the evolving situation in West Asia, the Government of India convened a briefing at the National Media Centre today. Officials from the Ministries of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ports, Shipping and Waterways and External Affairs provided updates on fuel availability, maritime operations, assistance to Indian nationals in the region, and measures being undertaken to maintain stability across key sectors. The Ministry of Power also shared updates pertaining to the pharmaceutical sector.
Power Sector Updates
The Ministry of Power has highlighted that despite global uncertainties, India’s electricity system remains robust, well-diversified, and adequately positioned to meet both short-term and long-term demand requirements.
• India’s current installed capacity of over 531 GW reflects a well-diversified portfolio, with significant contributions from coal, renewables, hydro, and nuclear sources, with non-fossil sources exceeding 50%.
• This capacity is supported by a strong transmission backbone of approximately 5 lakh circuit kilometres (ckm) and over 120 GW inter-regional transfer capability, ensuring reliable power flow across regions.
Short-Term Preparedness: Ensuring Supply Adequacy
• Adequate coal stock is being ensured at thermal power plants to address near-term supply challenges.
• Imported Coal Based (ICB) plants are being fully operationalised to maximise existing capacity.
• Thermal plant maintenance is being deferred to ensure ~10,000 MW additional capacity during summer.
• Commissioning of under-construction thermal, hydro, renewable, BESS and PSP projects is being accelerated during April–June 2026.
Long-Term Strategy: Transition Towards Energy Independence
• Focused on reducing import dependence and enhancing energy security.
• Over the past decade, no new gas-based or imported coal-based power plants have been planned, while existing assets are being aligned with domestic fuel sources.
As per the National Electricity Plan, total installed capacity is projected to reach ~874 GW by 2031–32, with a significant shift toward non-fossil sources:
• Non-fossil share projected to exceed 67%
• Energy storage expansion: up to 300 GWh
• Transmission network expansion: ~6.5 lakh ckm with 167 GW inter-regional capacity
Key Policy Interventions Driving Resilience: The Government has undertaken a series of policy initiatives to strengthen the sector:
• States are implementing rolling 10-year Resource Adequacy Plans
• Development of matching transmission network at national/regional levels.
• ISTS charge waivers, development of Green Energy Corridors, and flagship schemes such as PM-KUSUM, PM Surya Ghar, and the National Green Hydrogen Mission.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas shared an update on the current fuel supply situation, outlining measures being undertaken to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG amid the ongoing developments affecting the Strait of Hormuz. It was noted that:
Public Advisory and Citizen Awareness
• Citizens are advised to avoid panic purchase of petrol, diesel and LPG and rely only on official sources for information.
• LPG consumers are requested to use digital booking platforms and avoid visiting distributors.
• Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
• All citizens are urged to conserve energy during the current situation.
Government Preparedness and Supply Management Measures
• Despite the ongoing geopolitical situation, the Government has prioritised domestic LPG and PNG supply, particularly for hospitals and educational institutions.
• The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
• Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal have been made available to ease pressure on LPG demand.
• The Ministry of Coal has directed Coal India and Singareni Collieries to supply additional coal to States for distribution to small and medium consumers.
• States have been advised to facilitate new PNG connections for domestic and commercial consumers.
Coordinated Efforts with States/UTs and Institutional Mechanisms
• State Governments are empowered under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000 to monitor supply and act against hoarding and black marketing of petroleum products.
• The Government of India vide letters dated 27.03.2026 and 02.04.2026 have stressed the need for proactive public communication to reassure citizens regarding adequate fuel availability. Regular review meetings are being held with States/UTs. In this context, meetings were convened on 02.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG) and on 06.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG along with Secretaries of I&B and Consumer Affairs), wherein the following was emphasized:
• To issue daily press briefings and issue regular public advisories.
• To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
• To intensify daily enforcement drives by District admin and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
• To issue Commercial LPG allocation orders within their States/UTs
• To issue SKO allocation orders for additional SKO allotted to the States/UTs.
• To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
• To prioritize LPG supply, especially for domestic needs, and adopt targeted distribution of 5 kg FTL cylinders to ensure supply stability.
• All States/UTs have established control rooms and district monitoring committees to curb hoarding and black marketing.
• Currently, 24 States/UTs are issuing regular press briefings.
Enforcement and Monitoring Actions
• Enforcement actions continue across the country to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG. On 09.04.2026, more than 3800 raids were conducted, and about 450 cylinders were seized across the country.
• Till date, around 1.2 lakh raids have been conducted, over 57,000 cylinders have been seized, more than 950 FIRs have been registered, and 229 persons have been arrested.
• PSU Oil Marketing Companies have strengthened surprise inspections and issued over 2100 show-cause notices, imposed penalties on 204 LPG distributorships and suspended 53 distributorships.
LPG Supply
Domestic LPG Supply Status:
• LPG supply continues to be affected by the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
• Online LPG bookings have increased to about 98% across the industry.
• Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have increased to around 92% to prevent diversion.
• Domestic LPG cylinder deliveries remain normal.
Commercial LPG Supply and Allocation Measures:
• Total commercial LPG allocation has been increased to about 70% of pre-crisis levels, including 10% reform-linked allocation.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 08.04.2026 has conveyed that industrial units in the sectors of Pharma, Food, Polymer, Agriculture, Packaging, Paint, Uranium, Heavy Water, Steel, Seed, Metal, Ceramic, Foundry, Forging, Glass, Aerosol etc. shall also receive 70% of the units’ pre-March 2026 Bulk non-domestic LPG consumption level subject to an overall sectoral limit of 0.2 TMT/day.
• Conditions stipulated in Para (b) of letter dated 21.03.2026 regarding registration with OMCs and Para (c) regarding application for PNG to CGD entities must also be fulfilled by the respective industries to avail Bulk LPG under this allocation. However, if the industries mentioned above use LPG as an integral input in the manufacturing process or for specialized purposes that cannot be substituted by Natural gas, the requirement relating to application for PNG shall stand waived.
• These measures are expected to prevent supply-chain disruptions, avoid shortages of essential goods and ensure continuity of industrial operations despite the ongoing global crises.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 06.04.2026 has conveyed that daily quantity of 5 Kg FTL cylinders in each State available for disbursal to migrant labourers is being doubled based on the average daily supply (Number of cylinders) to migrant labourers during 2nd-3rd March 2026 beyond the limit of 20% mentioned in letter dated 21.03.2026. These 5 Kg FTL cylinders will be at disposal of the State Government for supplying only to migrant labourers in their State with assistance of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs).
• PSU OMCs have organized around 2400 awareness camps for 5 Kg FTL Cylinders during last 7 days, wherein More than 25,000 - 5Kg FTL cylinders were also sold.
• On 09.04.2026, more than 1.1 Lakh 5 Kg FTL Cylinders were sold across the country against a daily average of 77000 in the month of Feb-26.
• Since 23 March 2026, about 11 lakh 5-kg Free Trade LPG cylinders have been sold to students and vulnerable communities including migrant labourers.
• A three-member committee of Executive Directors from IOCL, HPCL and BPCL is coordinating with State authorities and industry bodies to plan commercial LPG distribution.
• About 1,06,093 MT of commercial LPG (equivalent to over 55.8 lakh 19-kg cylinders) has been sold since 14th March 2026.
• 6297 MT of Commercial LPG (Equivalent to more than 3.3 Lakh - 19 Kg cylinders) was sold yesterday.
Natural Gas Supply and PNG Expansion Initiatives
• Priority sectors continue to receive protected supplies, including 100% supply to domestic PNG and CNG transport.
• Based on available inventory and scheduled LNG cargo arrivals, the overall gas allocation to fertilizer plants is being further enhanced by 5% to reach approximately 95% of their six-month average consumption, effective 09.04.2026.
• Gas supply to other industrial and commercial sectors, including City Gas Distribution (CGD) networks, has also been enhanced by a further 10%, effective 06.04.2026.
• CGD entities have been advised to prioritize PNG connections for commercial establishments such as hotels, restaurants and canteens, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
• CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives for domestic and commercial PNG connections.
• States/UTs and Central Ministries have been requested to expedite approvals required for expansion of CGD networks.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG.
• 18 States/UTs are receiving additional commercial LPG allocation linked to PNG expansion reforms.
• PNGRB has directed CGD entities to connect institutions such as schools, hostels, community kitchens and anganwadi kitchens through PNG within 5 days where pipelines are available.
• The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has adopted an Accelerated Approval Framework for CGD infrastructure for 3 months to process applications on priority.
• The Government of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
• PNGRB has extended the National PNG Drive 2.0 till 30 June 2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
• To encourage cleaner, more secure and self-reliant energy future, the Government of India has developed a model draft State CBG Policy. The model policy is intended to serve as a comprehensive flexible guiding framework to enable States to create their own investor-friendly and implementation-oriented ecosystem for CBG development. Those States which opt for this, will be prioritized for the next tranche of additional allocation of commercial LPG.
• Since March 2026, about 4.05 lakh PNG connections have been gasified and about 4.41 lakh additional customers have registered for new connections.
Crude Position and Refinery Operations
• All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, while sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
• Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
• The Government of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Refining companies including Petrochemical Complexes in India to make available certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams for critical sectors like Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals etc. based on specific quantity and refinery source as determined by the Centre for High Technology (CHT).
• Provision for 800 MT/day has been made for companies related to above departments. Department of Pharmaceuticals have been allocated 400 MT/day from BPCL Kochi and Mumbai refineries and sale has already started.
Retail Fuel Availability and pricing Measures
• Retail outlets across the country are operating normally.
• The Middle East crisis has led to an abnormal increase in crude prices; however, to protect consumers, the Government of India has reduced excise duty on petrol and diesel by ₹10 per litre.
• Export levy has been imposed at ₹21.5 per litre on diesel and ₹29.5 per litre on Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) to ensure adequate domestic availability.
• Retail prices of petrol and diesel remain unchanged with no increase at retail outlets.
• The Government has advised citizens not to believe rumours and requested State Governments to disseminate accurate information through press briefings.
Kerosene Availability and Distribution Measures
• An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been provided to States/UTs over and above regular allocation.
• The Government of India vide Gazette notification dated 29.03.2026 has facilitated distribution of PDS Superior Kerosene Oil (SKO) in PDS SKO Free States/UTs for cooking and lighting purpose only –
• A maximum of two PSU OMC service stations per district (preferably Company Owned Company Operated) are permitted to store up to 5,000 litres of PDS SKO.
• These PSU OMC service stations shall be designated by the State Government or UT administration in each district.
• 18 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders, while Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh have indicated no requirement.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
The current maritime situation in the Persian Gulf, along with measures being undertaken to safeguard Indian vessels and crew, was also briefed. It was stated that:
• The Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, along with the Department of Commerce, CBIC and DGFT, held a meeting yesterday to assess the current issues being faced by stakeholders including FIEO, CSLA, EEPC, SEPC, APEDA and others.
• Exporters and their associations were requested to share specific issues, along with details of the ports where such issues are being faced.
• Shipping lines have been directed to extend relief measures provided by ports to exporters upfront, instead of on a reimbursement basis.
• Ports have been instructed to publish details of all concessions and waivers extended to cargo and vessels on their respective websites to ensure transparency and wider visibility.
• Adequate bunker facilities are available at all ports in coordination with oil companies and the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, and there is no shortage.
• There is no congestion or crowding of containers at ports, and port operations continue smoothly.
• The details of reduction of accumulation of Containers due to Shipping line operations at Kandla and JNPT from 8th March to 10th April, 2026 are as under:-
• Kandla- reduced from 1575 to 44 (97% reduction)
• JNPT - reduced from 4500 to 394 (92 % reduction)
• Reefer Containers – reduced from 1200 to 8 (99 % reduction)
• The Hon’ble Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways has reviewed the current situation with all ports, DG Shipping and other stakeholders, and has directed immediate measures to resolve issues brought to their notice.
• All Indian seafarers in the region are safe and no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
• The DG Shipping Control Room has handled 198 calls and 319 emails in the past 24 hours.
• DG Shipping has facilitated the safe repatriation of over 1,927 Indian seafarers so far, including 124 in the past 24 hours from various locations across the Gulf region.
• The Ministry continues to coordinate closely with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions and maritime stakeholders to ensure the welfare of Indian seafarers and uninterrupted maritime operations.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
Recent developments in the region, including assistance through Indian Missions, were shared during the briefing. It was informed that:
• The Government continues to closely monitor developments in the Gulf and West Asia region.
• On the directions of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Ministers are undertaking visits to Gulf countries to strengthen India’s energy security.
• External Affairs Minister Sh S. Jaishankar is currently on an official visit to Mauritius. He will travel to the United Arab Emirates on 11–12 April 2026. During the visit, he will hold discussions with UAE leadership to foster stronger bilateral ties between India and the UAE.
• India is also providing support to neighbouring countries as per their request, to meet their energy needs, even as India works to strengthen its energy security.
• India supplied 38 MT of petroleum products to Sri Lanka two weeks ago.
• A Government to Government agreement for the supply of oil and gas, which will play an important role in reinforcing energy security of Mauritius is being finalised.
• Leaders of both countries have expressed appreciation for Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s support during the on going West Asia crisis.
• Hon’ble Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas is visiting Qatar from 9-10 April 2026, an important supplier of energy to India.
• He conveyed greetings and message of solidarity and support on behalf of Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi to His Highness The Amir of Qatar Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani as well as Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of Qatar HE Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdulrahman Al Thani.
• Energy Minister of Qatar conveyed his country’s commitment to remain a reliable energy supplier and looked forward to continuing and strengthening energy relations and cooperation with India.
• A dedicated Special Control Room in the Ministry remains operational and is working in tandem with Indian Missions, while maintaining regular contact with State Governments and Union Territories.
• Efforts remain focused on ensuring the safety, security and welfare of the Indian community in the region.
• Indian Missions and Posts continue to operate 24x7 helplines and are proactively assisting Indian nationals.
• Updated advisories are being issued regularly, including information on local government guidelines, flight and travel situations and consular services.
• Indian Missions remain actively engaged with Indian community associations, professional groups, Indian companies and other stakeholders in the region.
• Flights continue to operate from countries where airspace remains open. Since 28 February, around 8,43,000 passengers have travelled from the region to India.
• In the UAE, airlines continue to operate limited non-scheduled commercial flights between the UAE and India based on operational and safety considerations, with around 95 flights expected today.
• Flights continue to operate from various airports in Saudi Arabia and Oman to destinations in India.
• With Qatar airspace partially open, Qatar Airways is expected to operate around 8–10 flights to India today.
• Kuwait airspace remains closed. Jazeera Airways and Kuwait Airways are operating non-scheduled commercial flights from Dammam Airport in Saudi Arabia to India. Due to airspace closure, we continue to facilitate travel of Indian nationals from Kuwait, through Saudi Arabia to India.
• Bahrain airspace is open. Gulf Air is planning limited flight operations from Bahrain to India and is currently operating non-scheduled flights from Dammam Airport in Saudi Arabia to India. Travel of Indian nationals from Bahrain continues to be facilitated through Saudi Arabia.
• The Embassy of India in Tehran has so far facilitated movement of 2,180 Indian nationals from Iran to Armenia and Azerbaijan for onward travel to India, including 981 Indian students and 657 Indian fishermen.
• Israel airspace is partially open with restricted flight operations. Travel of Indian nationals continues to be facilitated through Jordan and Egypt to India.
• Iraq airspace is open with restricted flight operations. Travel of Indian nationals continues to be facilitated through Jordan and Saudi Arabia to India.
Statement on Lebanon:
We are deeply concerned by reports of a large number of civilian casualties in Lebanon.
As a troop contributing country to the UNIFIL that is invested in Lebanon’s peace and security, the direction of events is very disturbing.
India has always emphasised the protection of civilians as the foremost priority. Observing international law, and respecting sovereignty and territorial integrity of states is essential.
Our Embassy in Lebanon remains in close touch with the Indian community for its safety and security.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पश्चिम एशिया में हाल के घटनाक्रमों पर अंतर-मंत्रालयी प्रेस वार्ता
भारत की विद्युत प्रणाली मजबूत, सुगठित और अल्पकालिक एवं दीर्घकालिक मांग आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त रूप से सक्षम
अप्रैल-जून 2026 में थर्मल, हाइड्रो, नवीकरणीय, बीईएस और पीएसपी परियोजनाओं के चालू होने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी
उद्योग में ऑनलाइन एलपीजी बुकिंग लगभग 98 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ी
प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई जारी; लगभग 1.2 लाख छापे मारे गए, 57,000 से अधिक सिलेंडर जब्त
4.05 लाख पीएनजी कनेक्शनों में गैस की आपूर्ति की गई और लगभग 4.41 लाख अतिरिक्त ग्राहकों का नए कनेक्शनों के लिए पंजीकरण
बंदरगाहों पर कंटेनरों की कोई भीड़भाड़ नहीं
भारत और मॉरीशस के बीच तेल और गैस की आपूर्ति के समझौते को अंतिम रूप दिया जा रहा है
भारत लेबनान में नागरिक हताहतों पर गहरी चिंता व्यक्त करता है; दूतावास सुरक्षा के लिए भारतीय समुदाय के साथ लगातार संपर्क में
10 APR 2026 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम एशिया में बदलती स्थिति के बारे में मीडिया को लगातार सूचित रखने के अपने प्रयासों के तहत, भारत सरकार ने आज राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र में एक प्रेस वार्ता का आयोजन किया। पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय और विदेश मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने ईंधन की उपलब्धता, समुद्री संचालन, क्षेत्र में भारतीय नागरिकों को दी जा रही सहायता और प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में स्थिरता बनाए रखने के लिए उठाए जा रहे उपायों के बारे में जानकारी दी। विद्युत मंत्रालय ने दवा क्षेत्र से संबंधित अपडेट भी साझा किए।
विद्युत क्षेत्र के अपडेट
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं के बावजूद, भारत की विद्युत प्रणाली मजबूत, अच्छी तरह से विविध और अल्पकालिक एवं दीर्घकालिक दोनों प्रकार की मांग आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त रूप से तैयार है।
• भारत की वर्तमान स्थापित क्षमता 531 गीगावाट से अधिक है, जो एक अच्छी तरह से विविध पोर्टफोलियो को दर्शाती है, जिसमें कोयला, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, जलविद्युत और परमाणु स्रोतों का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है, जबकि गैर-जीवाश्म स्रोत 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक हैं।
• यह क्षमता लगभग 5 लाख सर्किट किलोमीटर (सीकेएम) के मजबूत ट्रांसमिशन बैकबोन और 120 गीगावाट से अधिक अंतर-क्षेत्रीय स्थानांतरण क्षमता द्वारा समर्थित है, जो क्षेत्रों में विश्वसनीय बिजली प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करती है।
अल्पकालिक तैयारी: आपूर्ति की पर्याप्तता सुनिश्चित करना
निकट भविष्य में आपूर्ति संबंधी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए तापीय ऊर्जा संयंत्रों में पर्याप्त कोयले का भंडार सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है।
• आयातित कोयले पर आधारित (आईसीबी) संयंत्रों को मौजूदा क्षमता का अधिकतम उपयोग करने के लिए पूरी तरह से चालू किया जा रहा है।
• गर्मी के मौसम में लगभग 10,000 मेगावाट अतिरिक्त क्षमता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए थर्मल प्लांट के रखरखाव को स्थगित किया जा रहा है।
• निर्माणाधीन तापीय, जलविद्युत, नवीकरणीय, बीईएस और पीएसपी परियोजनाओं के चालू होने की प्रक्रिया को अप्रैल-जून 2026 के दौरान तेज किया जा रहा है।
दीर्घकालिक रणनीति: ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर बदलाव
• आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित।
• पिछले एक दशक में, गैस आधारित या आयातित कोयले आधारित किसी भी नए बिजली संयंत्र की योजना नहीं बनाई गई है, जबकि मौजूदा संपत्तियों को घरेलू ईंधन स्रोतों के अनुरूप बनाया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय विद्युत योजना के अनुसार, गैर-जीवाश्म स्रोतों की ओर महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव के साथ, 2031-32 तक कुल स्थापित क्षमता लगभग 874 गीगावाट तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है।
• गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन की हिस्सेदारी 67 प्रतिशत से अधिक होने का अनुमान है।
• ऊर्जा भंडारण विस्तार: 300 गीगावाट घंटे तक
• ट्रांसमिशन नेटवर्क का विस्तार: लगभग 6.5 लाख सीकेएम, जिसमें 167 गीगावाट की अंतर-क्षेत्रीय क्षमता शामिल है।
लचीलेपन को बढ़ावा देने वाले प्रमुख नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप: सरकार ने इस क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए कई नीतिगत पहल की हैं:
• राज्य सरकारें 10-वर्षीय संसाधन पर्याप्तता योजनाओं को लागू कर रही हैं।
• राष्ट्रीय/क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर अनुरूप ट्रांसमिशन नेटवर्क का विकास।
• आईएसटीएस शुल्क में छूट, हरित ऊर्जा गलियारों का विकास और पीएम-कुसुम, पीएम सूर्य घर और राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन जैसी प्रमुख योजनाएं।
ऊर्जा आपूर्ति और ईंधन की उपलब्धता
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने होर्मुज जलडमरूमध्य को प्रभावित करने वाले मौजूदा घटनाक्रमों के बीच पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों और एलपीजी की निर्बाध उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाए जा रहे उपायों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करते हुए वर्तमान ईंधन आपूर्ति स्थिति पर अद्यतन जानकारी दी। इसमें यह भी बताया गया कि:
आम लोगों के लिए परामर्श एवं नागरिक जागरूकता
• नागरिकों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे पेट्रोल, डीजल और एलपीजी की घबराहट में खरीदारी करने से बचें और जानकारी के लिए केवल आधिकारिक स्रोतों पर ही भरोसा करें।
• एलपीजी उपभोक्ताओं से अनुरोध है कि वे डिजिटल बुकिंग प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करें और वितरकों के पास जाने से बचें।
• नागरिकों को वैकल्पिक ईंधन जैसे कि पीएनजी और इलेक्ट्रिक या इंडक्शन कुकटॉप का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
• सभी नागरिकों से आग्रह है कि वे वर्तमान स्थिति में ऊर्जा का संरक्षण करें।
सरकारी तैयारी और आपूर्ति प्रबंधन के उपाय
• मौजूदा भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति के बावजूद, सरकार ने विशेष रूप से अस्पतालों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के लिए घरेलू एलपीजी और पीएनजी की आपूर्ति को प्राथमिकता दी है।
• सरकार ने आपूर्ति और मांग दोनों पक्षों पर कई युक्तिकरण उपाय पहले ही लागू कर दिए हैं, जिनमें रिफाइनरी उत्पादन बढ़ाना, शहरी क्षेत्रों में बुकिंग अंतराल को 21 से बढ़ाकर 25 दिन और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 45 दिन तक करना और आपूर्ति के लिए क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता देना शामिल है।
• एलपीजी की मांग पर दबाव कम करने के लिए केरोसिन और कोयले जैसे वैकल्पिक ईंधन उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
• कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोल इंडिया और सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज को छोटे और मध्यम उपभोक्ताओं को वितरण के लिए राज्यों को अतिरिक्त कोयले की आपूर्ति करने का निर्देश दिया है।
• राज्यों को घरेलू और वाणिज्यिक उपभोक्ताओं के लिए नए पीएनजी कनेक्शन की सुविधा प्रदान करने की सलाह दी गई है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और संस्थागत तंत्रों के साथ समन्वित प्रयास
• आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 और एलपीजी नियंत्रण आदेश, 2000 के तहत राज्य सरकारों को पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की आपूर्ति की निगरानी करने और जमाखोरी और कालाबाजारी के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने का अधिकार दिया गया है।
• भारत सरकार ने दिनांक 27.03.2026 और 02.04.2026 के पत्रों के माध्यम से पर्याप्त ईंधन उपलब्धता के संबंध में नागरिकों को आश्वस्त करने के लिए सक्रिय जनसंवाद की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जा रही हैं। इस संदर्भ में, 02.04.2026 (पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में) और 06.04.2026 (पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव के साथ सूचना एवं प्रसारण एवं उपभोक्ता कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिवों की अध्यक्षता में) को बैठकें आयोजित की गईं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित बातों पर जोर दिया गया:
• प्रतिदिन प्रेस प्रेस वार्ता जारी करना और नियमित रूप से सार्वजनिक सलाह जारी करना।
• सोशल मीडिया पर फर्जी खबरों/गलत सूचनाओं की सक्रिय रूप से निगरानी करना और उनका मुकाबला करना।
• जिला प्रशासन द्वारा दैनिक प्रवर्तन अभियानों को तेज करना और ओएमसी के समन्वय से छापे और निरीक्षण जारी रखना।
• अपने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के भीतर वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी आवंटन आदेश जारी करना
• राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आवंटित अतिरिक्त एसकेओ के लिए एसकेओ आवंटन आदेश जारी करना।
• पीएनजी में वैकल्पिक ईंधनों को अपनाने और उन्हें बढ़ावा देना।
• एलपीजी की आपूर्ति को प्राथमिकता देना, विशेष रूप से घरेलू जरूरतों के लिए, और आपूर्ति स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 5 किलोग्राम एफटीएल सिलेंडरों का लक्षित वितरण अपनाना।
• सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने जमाखोरी और कालाबाजारी पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए नियंत्रण कक्ष और जिला निगरानी समितियां स्थापित की हैं।
• वर्तमान में, 24 राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश नियमित प्रेस प्रेस वार्ता जारी कर रहे हैं।
प्रवर्तन और निगरानी कार्रवाइयां
• एलपीजी की जमाखोरी और कालाबाजारी पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए देशभर में प्रवर्तन अभियान जारी हैं। 09.04.2026 को देशभर में 3800 से अधिक छापे मारे गए और लगभग 450 सिलेंडर जब्त किए गए।
• अब तक लगभग 1.2 लाख छापे मारे जा चुके हैं, 57,000 से अधिक सिलेंडर जब्त किए गए हैं, 950 से अधिक एफआईआर दर्ज की गई हैं और 229 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है।
• सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों की तेल विपणन कंपनियों ने अचानक निरीक्षणों को तेज कर दिया है और 2100 से अधिक कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किए हैं, 204 एलपीजी वितरकों पर जुर्माना लगाया है और 53 वितरकों को निलंबित कर दिया है।
एलपीजी आपूर्ति
घरेलू एलपीजी आपूर्ति की स्थिति:
• मौजूदा भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति के कारण एलपीजी की आपूर्ति प्रभावित हो रही है।
• एलपीजी वितरकों में आपूर्ति बंद होने की कोई सूचना नहीं मिली है।
• उद्योग जगत में ऑनलाइन एलपीजी बुकिंग में लगभग 98 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
• माल की हेराफेरी को रोकने के लिए डिलीवरी ऑथेंटिकेशन कोड (डीएसी) आधारित डिलीवरी में लगभग 92 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
• घरेलू एलपीजी सिलेंडर की आपूर्ति सामान्य रूप से जारी है।
वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी आपूर्ति और आवंटन उपाय:
• कुल वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी आवंटन को संकट-पूर्व स्तरों के लगभग 70 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ा दिया गया है, जिसमें 10 प्रतिशत सुधार-संबंधी आवंटन शामिल है।
• भारत सरकार ने दिनांक 08.04.2026 के पत्र के माध्यम से सूचित किया है कि फार्मा, खाद्य, पॉलिमर, कृषि, पैकेजिंग, पेंट, यूरेनियम, भारी जल, इस्पात, बीज, धातु, सिरेमिक, फाउंड्री, फोर्जिंग, ग्लास, एरोसोल आदि क्षेत्रों की औद्योगिक इकाइयों को मार्च 2026 से पहले के थोक गैर-घरेलू एलपीजी खपत स्तर का 70 प्रतिशत प्राप्त होगा, जो कि 0.2 टीएमटी/दिन की समग्र क्षेत्रीय सीमा के अधीन होगा।
• दिनांक 21.03.2026 के पत्र के पैरा (बी) में ओएमसी के साथ पंजीकरण संबंधी और पैरा (सी) में सीजीडी संस्थाओं को पीएनजी के लिए आवेदन संबंधी शर्तों को संबंधित उद्योगों द्वारा इस आवंटन के तहत थोक एलपीजी प्राप्त करने के लिए पूरा किया जाना आवश्यक है। हालांकि, यदि उपर्युक्त उद्योग विनिर्माण प्रक्रिया में एलपीजी का अभिन्न अंग के रूप में या ऐसे विशेष प्रयोजनों के लिए उपयोग करते हैं जिन्हें प्राकृतिक गैस से प्रतिस्थापित नहीं किया जा सकता है, तो पीएनजी के लिए आवेदन संबंधी आवश्यकता माफ कर दी जाएगी।
• इन उपायों से आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में व्यवधान को रोकने, आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कमी से बचने और चल रहे वैश्विक संकट के बावजूद औद्योगिक कार्यों की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने की उम्मीद है।
• भारत सरकार ने दिनांक 06.04.2026 के पत्र के माध्यम से सूचित किया है कि प्रत्येक राज्य में प्रवासी श्रमिकों को वितरित किए जाने वाले 5 किलोग्राम एफटीएल सिलेंडरों की दैनिक मात्रा को दिनांक 21.03.2026 के पत्र में उल्लिखित 20 प्रतिशत की सीमा से अधिक 2-3 मार्च 2026 के दौरान प्रवासी श्रमिकों को की गई औसत दैनिक आपूर्ति (सिलेंडरों की संख्या) के आधार पर दोगुना किया जा रहा है। ये 5 किलोग्राम एफटीएल सिलेंडर राज्य सरकार के अधीन होंगे और वे तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) की सहायता से केवल अपने राज्य में प्रवासी श्रमिकों को ही इनकी आपूर्ति कर सकेंगे।
• सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) की ओएमसी कंपनियों ने पिछले 7 दिनों के दौरान 5 किलोग्राम एफटीएल सिलेंडरों के लिए लगभग 2400 जागरूकता शिविरों का आयोजन किया, जिनमें 25,000 से अधिक 5 किलोग्राम एफटीएल सिलेंडर भी बेचे गए।
• 09.04.2026 को, देशभर में 1.1 लाख से अधिक 5 किलोग्राम के एफटीएल सिलेंडर बेचे गए, जबकि फरवरी-26 के महीने में दैनिक औसत 77000 था।
• 23 मार्च, 2026 से अब तक छात्रों और प्रवासी मजदूरों सहित कमजोर समुदायों को लगभग 11 लाख 5 किलोग्राम के फ्री ट्रेड एलपीजी सिलेंडर बेचे जा चुके हैं।
• आईओसीएल, एचपीसीएल और बीपीसीएल के कार्यकारी निदेशकों की एक तीन सदस्यीय समिति वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी वितरण की योजना बनाने के लिए राज्य अधिकारियों और उद्योग निकायों के साथ समन्वय कर रही है।
• 14 मार्च, 2026 से अब तक लगभग 1,06,093 मीट्रिक टन वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी (जो 55.8 लाख से अधिक 19 किलोग्राम के सिलेंडरों के बराबर है) की बिक्री हो चुकी है।
• कल 6297 मीट्रिक टन कमर्शियल एलपीजी (जो 3.3 लाख से अधिक 19 किलोग्राम के सिलेंडरों के बराबर है) की बिक्री हुई।
प्राकृतिक गैस आपूर्ति और पीएनजी विस्तार की पहल
• प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों को संरक्षित आपूर्ति मिलती रहेगी, जिसमें घरेलू पीएनजी और सीएनजी परिवहन के लिए 100 प्रतिशत आपूर्ति शामिल है।
• उपलब्ध भंडार और निर्धारित एलएनजी कार्गो आगमन के आधार पर, उर्वरक संयंत्रों को गैस का कुल आवंटन 5 प्रतिशत और बढ़ाया जा रहा है, जिससे यह 09.04.2026 से प्रभावी रूप से उनकी छह महीने की औसत खपत के लगभग 95 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच जाएगा।
• सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन (सीजीडी) नेटवर्क सहित अन्य औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्रों को गैस की आपूर्ति में भी 06.04.2026 से 10 प्रतिशत की और वृद्धि की गई है।
• सीजीडी संस्थाओं को सलाह दी गई है कि वे व्यावसायिक एलपीजी की उपलब्धता संबंधी चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए होटल, रेस्तरां और कैंटीन जैसे वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए पीएनजी कनेक्शन को प्राथमिकता दें।
• आईजीएल, एमजीएल, गेल गैस और बीपीसीएल सहित सीजीडी कंपनियां घरेलू और वाणिज्यिक पीएनजी कनेक्शन के लिए प्रोत्साहन राशि की पेशकश कर रही हैं।
• राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों से सीजीडी नेटवर्क के विस्तार के लिए आवश्यक स्वीकृतियों में तेजी लाने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
• भारत सरकार ने 18.03.2026 के पत्र के माध्यम से सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी का अतिरिक्त 10 प्रतिशत आवंटन देने की पेशकश की है, बशर्ते वे एलपीजी से पीएनजी में दीर्घकालिक परिवर्तन में सहायता कर सकें।
• 18 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पीएनजी के विस्तार सुधारों से संबंधित अतिरिक्त वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी आवंटन प्राप्त हो रहा है।
• पीएनजीआरबी ने सीजीडी संस्थाओं को निर्देश दिया है कि जहां पाइपलाइन उपलब्ध हैं, वहां स्कूलों, छात्रावासों, सामुदायिक रसोई और आंगनवाड़ी रसोई जैसे संस्थानों को 5 दिनों के भीतर पीएनजी कनेक्शन से जोड़ा जाए।
• सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने प्राथमिकता के आधार पर आवेदनों को संसाधित करने के लिए 3 महीने के लिए सीजीडी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए त्वरित अनुमोदन ढांचा अपनाया है।
• भारत सरकार ने 24.03.2026 के राजपत्र के माध्यम से आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 के अंतर्गत प्राकृतिक गैस और पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद वितरण (पाइपलाइन बिछाने, निर्माण, संचालन और विस्तार तथा अन्य सुविधाओं के माध्यम से) आदेश, 2026 को अधिसूचित किया है। यह आदेश देश भर में पाइपलाइन बिछाने और विस्तार करने के लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित और समयबद्ध ढांचा प्रदान करता है, अनुमोदन और भूमि उपलब्धता में होने वाली देरी को दूर करता है, और आवासीय क्षेत्रों सहित प्राकृतिक गैस अवसंरचना के तीव्र विकास को सक्षम बनाता है। इससे प्राकृतिक गैस नेटवर्क के विकास में तेजी आने, अंतिम दूरी तक कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होने और स्वच्छ ईंधन की ओर बदलाव को समर्थन मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिससे ऊर्जा सुरक्षा मजबूत होगी और भारत की गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
• पीएनजीआरबी ने पीएनजी के विस्तार में गति बनाए रखने के लिए राष्ट्रीय पीएनजी ड्राइव 2.0 को 30 जून, 2026 तक बढ़ा दिया है।
• स्वच्छ, अधिक सुरक्षित और आत्मनिर्भर ऊर्जा भविष्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने राज्य वाणिज्यिक गैस पर्यावरण संरक्षण (सीबीजी) नीति का एक मॉडल मसौदा तैयार किया है। इस मॉडल नीति का उद्देश्य राज्यों को एक व्यापक, लचीला मार्गदर्शक ढांचा प्रदान करना है, जिससे वे सीबीजी विकास के लिए अपना स्वयं का निवेशक-अनुकूल और कार्यान्वयन-उन्मुख इको-सिस्टम बना सकें। जो राज्य इसे अपनाएंगे, उन्हें वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी के अतिरिक्त आवंटन की अगली किश्त में प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
• मार्च 2026 से अब तक लगभग 4.05 लाख पीएनजी कनेक्शनों को गैस से जोड़ा जा चुका है और लगभग 4.41 लाख अतिरिक्त ग्राहकों ने नए कनेक्शनों के लिए पंजीकरण कराया है।
कच्चे तेल की स्थिति और रिफाइनरी का संचालन
• सभी रिफाइनरियां पर्याप्त कच्चे तेल के भंडार के साथ उच्च क्षमता पर काम कर रही हैं, जबकि पेट्रोल और डीजल का पर्याप्त स्टॉक बनाए रखा जा रहा है।
• घरेलू खपत को पूरा करने के लिए रिफाइनरियों से एलपीजी का घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाया गया है।
• भारत सरकार ने दिनांक 01.04.2026 के आदेश के माध्यम से भारत में पेट्रोकेमिकल कॉम्प्लेक्स सहित रिफाइनिंग कंपनियों को उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (सीएचटी) द्वारा निर्धारित विशिष्ट मात्रा और रिफाइनरी स्रोत के आधार पर फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, रसायन एवं पेट्रोकेमिकल विभाग आदि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के लिए सी3 और सी4 स्ट्रीम की कुछ न्यूनतम मात्रा उपलब्ध कराने की अनुमति दी है।
• उपरोक्त विभागों से संबंधित कंपनियों के लिए 800 मीट्रिक टन/दिन का प्रावधान किया गया है। फार्मास्युटिकल विभाग को बीपीसीएल की कोच्चि और मुंबई रिफाइनरियों से 400 मीट्रिक टन/दिन आवंटित किया गया है और बिक्री पहले ही शुरू हो चुकी है।
खुदरा ईंधन की उपलब्धता और मूल्य निर्धारण के उपाय
• देश भर में खुदरा दुकानें सामान्य रूप से चल रही हैं।
• मध्य-पूर्व संकट के कारण कच्चे तेल की कीमतों में असामान्य वृद्धि हुई है; हालांकि, उपभोक्ताओं की सुरक्षा के लिए, भारत सरकार ने पेट्रोल और डीजल पर उत्पाद शुल्क में 10 रुपये प्रति लीटर की कमी की है।
• घरेलू स्तर पर पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डीजल पर 21.5 रुपये प्रति लीटर और एविएशन टर्बाइन फ्यूल (एटीएफ) पर 29.5 रुपये प्रति लीटर का निर्यात शुल्क लगाया गया है।
• खुदरा दुकानों पर पेट्रोल और डीजल की खुदरा कीमतों में कोई वृद्धि नहीं हुई है और कीमतें अपरिवर्तित बनी हुई हैं।
• सरकार ने नागरिकों को अफवाहों पर विश्वास न करने की सलाह दी है और राज्य सरकारों से प्रेस प्रेस वार्ता के माध्यम से सटीक जानकारी प्रसारित करने का अनुरोध किया है।
केरोसिन की उपलब्धता और वितरण के उपाय
• राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नियमित आवंटन के अतिरिक्त 48,000 किलोलीटर केरोसिन का अतिरिक्त आवंटन किया गया है।
• भारत सरकार ने 29.03.2026 की राजपत्र अधिसूचना के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) से मुक्त राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में खाना पकाने और प्रकाश व्यवस्था के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले केरोसिन तेल (एससीओ) के वितरण को सुगम बनाया है।
• प्रत्येक जिले में अधिकतम दो पीएसयू ओएमसी सर्विस स्टेशन (प्राथमिक तौर पर कंपनी के स्वामित्व वाले और कंपनी द्वारा संचालित) को 5,000 लीटर तक पीडीएस एसकेओ (पुलिस विभाग का उत्पाद) स्टोर करने की अनुमति है।
• प्रत्येक जिले में इन पीएसयू ओएमसी सेवा केंद्रों को राज्य सरकार या केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा नामित किया जाएगा।
• 18 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने एसकेओ आवंटन आदेश जारी किए हैं, जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश और लद्दाख ने कोई आवश्यकता नहीं बताई है।
समुद्री सुरक्षा और नौवहन संचालन
फारस की खाड़ी में मौजूदा समुद्री स्थिति के साथ-साथ भारतीय जहाजों और चालक दल की सुरक्षा के लिए उठाए जा रहे उपायों की भी जानकारी दी गई। इसमें कहा गया कि:
• पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने वाणिज्य विभाग, सीबीआईसी और डीजीएफटी के साथ मिलकर कल एक बैठक आयोजित की, जिसमें एफआईईओ, सीएसएलए, ईईपीसी, एसईपीसी, एपीईडीए और अन्य हितधारकों द्वारा सामना किए जा रहे मौजूदा मुद्दों का आकलन किया गया।
• निर्यातकों और उनके संगठनों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे विशिष्ट मुद्दों के साथ-साथ उन बंदरगाहों का विवरण भी साझा करें जहां ऐसे मुद्दों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है।
• शिपिंग कंपनियों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे निर्यातकों को बंदरगाहों द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली राहत उपायों को अग्रिम रूप से लागू करें, न कि प्रतिपूर्ति के आधार पर।
• बंदरगाहों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे माल और जहाजों को दी गई सभी रियायतों और छूटों का विवरण अपनी-अपनी वेबसाइटों पर प्रकाशित करें ताकि पारदर्शिता और व्यापक दृश्यता सुनिश्चित हो सके।
• तेल कंपनियों और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के समन्वय से सभी बंदरगाहों पर पर्याप्त बंकर सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं और किसी प्रकार की कमी नहीं है।
• बंदरगाहों पर कंटेनरों की कोई भीड़भाड़ नहीं है और बंदरगाह संचालन सुचारू रूप से जारी है।
• 8 मार्च से 10 अप्रैल, 2026 तक कांडला और जेएनपीटी में शिपिंग लाइन संचालन के कारण कंटेनरों के संचय में कमी का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:-
• कांडला में मरीजों की संख्या 1575 से घटकर 44 हो गई (97 प्रतिशत की कमी)।
• जेएनपीटी - 4500 से घटकर 394 हो गया (92 प्रतिशत की कमी)
• रेफ्रिजरेटर कंटेनरों की संख्या 1200 से घटकर 8 हो गई (99 प्रतिशत की कमी)।
• पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री ने सभी बंदरगाहों, महानिदेशक जहाजरानी और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा की है और उनके संज्ञान में लाए गए मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए तत्काल उपाय करने का निर्देश दिया है।
• इस क्षेत्र में सभी भारतीय नाविक सुरक्षित हैं और पिछले 24 घंटों में भारतीय ध्वज वाले जहाजों से जुड़ी कोई घटना सामने नहीं आई है।
• महानिदेशक जहाजरानी कंट्रोल रूम ने पिछले 24 घंटों में 198 कॉल और 319 ईमेल संभाले हैं।
• महानिदेशक जहाजरानी ने अब तक 1,927 से अधिक भारतीय नाविकों की सुरक्षित स्वदेश वापसी में सहायता की है, जिनमें खाड़ी क्षेत्र के विभिन्न स्थानों से पिछले 24 घंटों में 124 नाविक शामिल हैं।
• भारतीय नाविकों के कल्याण और निर्बाध समुद्री संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय विदेश मंत्रालय, भारतीय दूतावासों और समुद्री हितधारकों के साथ लगातार घनिष्ठ समन्वय बनाए हुए है।
क्षेत्र में भारतीय नागरिकों की सुरक्षा
इस प्रेस वार्ता के दौरान भारतीय मिशनों के माध्यम से दी जा रही सहायता सहित क्षेत्र में हुए हालिया घटनाक्रमों की जानकारी साझा की गई। यह बताया गया कि:
• सरकार खाड़ी और पश्चिम एशिया क्षेत्र में हो रहे घटनाक्रमों पर लगातार नजर रख रही है।
• माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निर्देशों पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए खाड़ी देशों का दौरा कर रहे हैं।
• विदेश मंत्री श्री एस. जयशंकर इस समय मॉरीशस की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं। वे 11-12 अप्रैल 2026 को संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की यात्रा करेंगे। इस यात्रा के दौरान, वे भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच मजबूत द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के नेतृत्व के साथ चर्चा करेंगे।
• भारत अपनी ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ पड़ोसी देशों को उनकी ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए उनके अनुरोध के अनुसार सहायता भी प्रदान कर रहा है।
• भारत ने दो सप्ताह पहले श्रीलंका को 38 मीट्रिक टन पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद की आपूर्ति की थी।
• मॉरीशस की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाले तेल और गैस की आपूर्ति के लिए एक सरकारी समझौते को अंतिम रूप दिया जा रहा है।
• दोनों देशों के नेताओं ने पश्चिम एशिया संकट के दौरान माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा दिए गए समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया है।
• भारत को ऊर्जा की आपूर्ति करने वाले एक महत्वपूर्ण देश कतर में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री 9-10 अप्रैल 2026 को यात्रा पर जा रहे हैं।
• उन्होंने भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ओर से कतर के अमीर शेख तमीम बिन हमद अल थानी और कतर के प्रधानमंत्री और विदेश मंत्री शेख मोहम्मद बिन अब्दुल रहमान अल थानी को शुभकामनाएं और एकजुटता एवं समर्थन का संदेश दिया।
• कतर के ऊर्जा मंत्री ने एक विश्वसनीय ऊर्जा आपूर्तिकर्ता बने रहने के प्रति अपने देश की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की और भारत के साथ ऊर्जा संबंधों और सहयोग को जारी रखने और मजबूत करने की उम्मीद जताई।
• मंत्रालय में स्थित एक समर्पित विशेष नियंत्रण कक्ष कार्यरत है और भारतीय दूतावासों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है, साथ ही राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ नियमित संपर्क बनाए हुए है।
• क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर भारतीय समुदाय की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने पर ही प्रयास केंद्रित हैं।
• भारतीय दूतावास और दूतावास चौबीसों घंटे सातों दिन हेल्पलाइन सेवा संचालित कर रहे हैं और भारतीय नागरिकों की सक्रिय रूप से सहायता कर रहे हैं।
• स्थानीय सरकारी दिशानिर्देशों, उड़ान और यात्रा की स्थितियों और कांसुलर सेवाओं से संबंधित जानकारी सहित अद्यतन सलाह नियमित रूप से जारी की जा रही है।
• भारतीय दूतावास इस क्षेत्र में भारतीय सामुदायिक संगठनों, पेशेवर समूहों, भारतीय कंपनियों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़े रहते हैं।
• जिन देशों का हवाई क्षेत्र खुला है, वहां से उड़ानें जारी हैं। 28 फरवरी से अब तक इस क्षेत्र से लगभग 8,43,000 यात्री भारत की यात्रा कर चुके हैं।
• संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में, परिचालन और सुरक्षा संबंधी विचारों के आधार पर एयरलाइंस संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और भारत के बीच सीमित गैर-निर्धारित वाणिज्यिक उड़ानें संचालित करना जारी रखे हुए हैं, और आज लगभग 95 उड़ानों के संचालित होने की उम्मीद है।
• सऊदी अरब और ओमान के विभिन्न हवाई अड्डों से भारत के गंतव्यों के लिए उड़ानें जारी हैं।
• कतर का हवाई क्षेत्र आंशिक रूप से खुला होने के कारण, कतर एयरवेज द्वारा आज भारत के लिए लगभग 8-10 उड़ानें संचालित करने की उम्मीद है।
• कुवैत का हवाई क्षेत्र अभी भी बंद है। जजीरा एयरवेज और कुवैत एयरवेज सऊदी अरब के दम्माम हवाई अड्डे से भारत के लिए नियमित वाणिज्यिक उड़ानें संचालित कर रही हैं। हवाई क्षेत्र बंद होने के बावजूद, हम कुवैत से सऊदी अरब होते हुए भारत जाने वाले भारतीय नागरिकों की यात्रा को सुगम बनाने का प्रयास जारी रखे हुए हैं।
• बहरीन का हवाई क्षेत्र खुला है। गल्फ एयर बहरीन से भारत के लिए सीमित उड़ानें संचालित करने की योजना बना रही है और वर्तमान में सऊदी अरब के दम्माम हवाई अड्डे से भारत के लिए अनियमित उड़ानें संचालित कर रही है। बहरीन से भारतीय नागरिकों की यात्रा सऊदी अरब के रास्ते ही सुगम है।
• तेहरान स्थित भारतीय दूतावास ने अब तक ईरान से आर्मेनिया और अजरबैजान होते हुए भारत की आगे की यात्रा के लिए 2,180 भारतीय नागरिकों की आवाजाही में सुविधा प्रदान की है, जिनमें 981 भारतीय छात्र और 657 भारतीय मछुआरे शामिल हैं।
• इजराइल का हवाई क्षेत्र आंशिक रूप से खुला है, लेकिन सीमित उड़ानें संचालित हो रही हैं। भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए जॉर्डन और मिस्र के रास्ते भारत की यात्रा पहले की तरह ही सुगम है।
• इराक का हवाई क्षेत्र सीमित उड़ान संचालन के साथ खुला है। भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए जॉर्डन और सऊदी अरब के रास्ते भारत की यात्रा की सुविधा पहले की तरह ही जारी है।
लेबनान पर बयान:
लेबनान में बड़ी संख्या में नागरिकों के हताहत होने की खबरों से हम बेहद चिंतित हैं।
लेबनान की शांति और सुरक्षा में निवेश करने वाले और यूनिफिल में सैन्य योगदान देने वाले देश के रूप में, घटनाओं की दिशा बहुत चिंताजनक है।
भारत ने हमेशा नागरिकों की सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून का पालन करना और राज्यों की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता का सम्मान करना आवश्यक है।
लेबनान स्थित हमारा दूतावास भारतीय समुदाय की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा के लिए उनसे लगातार संपर्क में है।