Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Inter-Ministerial Briefing on Recent Developments in West Asia
India’s electricity system remains robust, well-diversified, and adequately positioned to meet both short-term and long-term demand requirements
Commissioning of Thermal, Hydro, Renewable, BESS and PSP Projects Accelerated in April–June 2026
Online LPG bookings have increased to about 98% across the industry.
Enforcement action continues; Around 1.2 lakh raids conducted, over 57,000 cylinders seized
4.05 lakh PNG connections gasified and about 4.41 lakh additional customers registered for new connections
No congestion or crowding of containers at ports
Agreement for the supply of oil and gas between India and Mauritius being finalised
India expresses deep concern over civilian casualties in Lebanon; Embassy remains in close touch with Indian community for safety and security
10 APR 2026 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its ongoing outreach to keep the media informed on the evolving situation in West Asia, the Government of India convened a briefing at the National Media Centre today. Officials from the Ministries of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ports, Shipping and Waterways and External Affairs provided updates on fuel availability, maritime operations, assistance to Indian nationals in the region, and measures being undertaken to maintain stability across key sectors. The Ministry of Power also shared updates pertaining to the pharmaceutical sector.
Power Sector Updates
The Ministry of Power has highlighted that despite global uncertainties, India’s electricity system remains robust, well-diversified, and adequately positioned to meet both short-term and long-term demand requirements.
• India’s current installed capacity of over 531 GW reflects a well-diversified portfolio, with significant contributions from coal, renewables, hydro, and nuclear sources, with non-fossil sources exceeding 50%.
• This capacity is supported by a strong transmission backbone of approximately 5 lakh circuit kilometres (ckm) and over 120 GW inter-regional transfer capability, ensuring reliable power flow across regions.
Short-Term Preparedness: Ensuring Supply Adequacy
• Adequate coal stock is being ensured at thermal power plants to address near-term supply challenges.
• Imported Coal Based (ICB) plants are being fully operationalised to maximise existing capacity.
• Thermal plant maintenance is being deferred to ensure ~10,000 MW additional capacity during summer.
• Commissioning of under-construction thermal, hydro, renewable, BESS and PSP projects is being accelerated during April–June 2026.
Long-Term Strategy: Transition Towards Energy Independence
• Focused on reducing import dependence and enhancing energy security.
• Over the past decade, no new gas-based or imported coal-based power plants have been planned, while existing assets are being aligned with domestic fuel sources.
As per the National Electricity Plan, total installed capacity is projected to reach ~874 GW by 2031–32, with a significant shift toward non-fossil sources:
• Non-fossil share projected to exceed 67%
• Energy storage expansion: up to 300 GWh
• Transmission network expansion: ~6.5 lakh ckm with 167 GW inter-regional capacity
Key Policy Interventions Driving Resilience: The Government has undertaken a series of policy initiatives to strengthen the sector:
• States are implementing rolling 10-year Resource Adequacy Plans
• Development of matching transmission network at national/regional levels.
• ISTS charge waivers, development of Green Energy Corridors, and flagship schemes such as PM-KUSUM, PM Surya Ghar, and the National Green Hydrogen Mission.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas shared an update on the current fuel supply situation, outlining measures being undertaken to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG amid the ongoing developments affecting the Strait of Hormuz. It was noted that:
Public Advisory and Citizen Awareness
• Citizens are advised to avoid panic purchase of petrol, diesel and LPG and rely only on official sources for information.
• LPG consumers are requested to use digital booking platforms and avoid visiting distributors.
• Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
• All citizens are urged to conserve energy during the current situation.
Government Preparedness and Supply Management Measures
• Despite the ongoing geopolitical situation, the Government has prioritised domestic LPG and PNG supply, particularly for hospitals and educational institutions.
• The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
• Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal have been made available to ease pressure on LPG demand.
• The Ministry of Coal has directed Coal India and Singareni Collieries to supply additional coal to States for distribution to small and medium consumers.
• States have been advised to facilitate new PNG connections for domestic and commercial consumers.
Coordinated Efforts with States/UTs and Institutional Mechanisms
• State Governments are empowered under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000 to monitor supply and act against hoarding and black marketing of petroleum products.
• The Government of India vide letters dated 27.03.2026 and 02.04.2026 have stressed the need for proactive public communication to reassure citizens regarding adequate fuel availability. Regular review meetings are being held with States/UTs. In this context, meetings were convened on 02.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG) and on 06.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG along with Secretaries of I&B and Consumer Affairs), wherein the following was emphasized:
• To issue daily press briefings and issue regular public advisories.
• To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
• To intensify daily enforcement drives by District admin and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
• To issue Commercial LPG allocation orders within their States/UTs
• To issue SKO allocation orders for additional SKO allotted to the States/UTs.
• To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
• To prioritize LPG supply, especially for domestic needs, and adopt targeted distribution of 5 kg FTL cylinders to ensure supply stability.
• All States/UTs have established control rooms and district monitoring committees to curb hoarding and black marketing.
• Currently, 24 States/UTs are issuing regular press briefings.
Enforcement and Monitoring Actions
• Enforcement actions continue across the country to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG. On 09.04.2026, more than 3800 raids were conducted, and about 450 cylinders were seized across the country.
• Till date, around 1.2 lakh raids have been conducted, over 57,000 cylinders have been seized, more than 950 FIRs have been registered, and 229 persons have been arrested.
• PSU Oil Marketing Companies have strengthened surprise inspections and issued over 2100 show-cause notices, imposed penalties on 204 LPG distributorships and suspended 53 distributorships.
LPG Supply
Domestic LPG Supply Status:
• LPG supply continues to be affected by the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
• Online LPG bookings have increased to about 98% across the industry.
• Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have increased to around 92% to prevent diversion.
• Domestic LPG cylinder deliveries remain normal.
Commercial LPG Supply and Allocation Measures:
• Total commercial LPG allocation has been increased to about 70% of pre-crisis levels, including 10% reform-linked allocation.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 08.04.2026 has conveyed that industrial units in the sectors of Pharma, Food, Polymer, Agriculture, Packaging, Paint, Uranium, Heavy Water, Steel, Seed, Metal, Ceramic, Foundry, Forging, Glass, Aerosol etc. shall also receive 70% of the units’ pre-March 2026 Bulk non-domestic LPG consumption level subject to an overall sectoral limit of 0.2 TMT/day.
• Conditions stipulated in Para (b) of letter dated 21.03.2026 regarding registration with OMCs and Para (c) regarding application for PNG to CGD entities must also be fulfilled by the respective industries to avail Bulk LPG under this allocation. However, if the industries mentioned above use LPG as an integral input in the manufacturing process or for specialized purposes that cannot be substituted by Natural gas, the requirement relating to application for PNG shall stand waived.
• These measures are expected to prevent supply-chain disruptions, avoid shortages of essential goods and ensure continuity of industrial operations despite the ongoing global crises.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 06.04.2026 has conveyed that daily quantity of 5 Kg FTL cylinders in each State available for disbursal to migrant labourers is being doubled based on the average daily supply (Number of cylinders) to migrant labourers during 2nd-3rd March 2026 beyond the limit of 20% mentioned in letter dated 21.03.2026. These 5 Kg FTL cylinders will be at disposal of the State Government for supplying only to migrant labourers in their State with assistance of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs).
• PSU OMCs have organized around 2400 awareness camps for 5 Kg FTL Cylinders during last 7 days, wherein More than 25,000 - 5Kg FTL cylinders were also sold.
• On 09.04.2026, more than 1.1 Lakh 5 Kg FTL Cylinders were sold across the country against a daily average of 77000 in the month of Feb-26.
• Since 23 March 2026, about 11 lakh 5-kg Free Trade LPG cylinders have been sold to students and vulnerable communities including migrant labourers.
• A three-member committee of Executive Directors from IOCL, HPCL and BPCL is coordinating with State authorities and industry bodies to plan commercial LPG distribution.
• About 1,06,093 MT of commercial LPG (equivalent to over 55.8 lakh 19-kg cylinders) has been sold since 14th March 2026.
• 6297 MT of Commercial LPG (Equivalent to more than 3.3 Lakh - 19 Kg cylinders) was sold yesterday.
Natural Gas Supply and PNG Expansion Initiatives
• Priority sectors continue to receive protected supplies, including 100% supply to domestic PNG and CNG transport.
• Based on available inventory and scheduled LNG cargo arrivals, the overall gas allocation to fertilizer plants is being further enhanced by 5% to reach approximately 95% of their six-month average consumption, effective 09.04.2026.
• Gas supply to other industrial and commercial sectors, including City Gas Distribution (CGD) networks, has also been enhanced by a further 10%, effective 06.04.2026.
• CGD entities have been advised to prioritize PNG connections for commercial establishments such as hotels, restaurants and canteens, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
• CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives for domestic and commercial PNG connections.
• States/UTs and Central Ministries have been requested to expedite approvals required for expansion of CGD networks.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG.
• 18 States/UTs are receiving additional commercial LPG allocation linked to PNG expansion reforms.
• PNGRB has directed CGD entities to connect institutions such as schools, hostels, community kitchens and anganwadi kitchens through PNG within 5 days where pipelines are available.
• The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has adopted an Accelerated Approval Framework for CGD infrastructure for 3 months to process applications on priority.
• The Government of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
• PNGRB has extended the National PNG Drive 2.0 till 30 June 2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
• To encourage cleaner, more secure and self-reliant energy future, the Government of India has developed a model draft State CBG Policy. The model policy is intended to serve as a comprehensive flexible guiding framework to enable States to create their own investor-friendly and implementation-oriented ecosystem for CBG development. Those States which opt for this, will be prioritized for the next tranche of additional allocation of commercial LPG.
• Since March 2026, about 4.05 lakh PNG connections have been gasified and about 4.41 lakh additional customers have registered for new connections.
Crude Position and Refinery Operations
• All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, while sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
• Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
• The Government of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Refining companies including Petrochemical Complexes in India to make available certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams for critical sectors like Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals etc. based on specific quantity and refinery source as determined by the Centre for High Technology (CHT).
• Provision for 800 MT/day has been made for companies related to above departments. Department of Pharmaceuticals have been allocated 400 MT/day from BPCL Kochi and Mumbai refineries and sale has already started.
Retail Fuel Availability and pricing Measures
• Retail outlets across the country are operating normally.
• The Middle East crisis has led to an abnormal increase in crude prices; however, to protect consumers, the Government of India has reduced excise duty on petrol and diesel by ₹10 per litre.
• Export levy has been imposed at ₹21.5 per litre on diesel and ₹29.5 per litre on Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) to ensure adequate domestic availability.
• Retail prices of petrol and diesel remain unchanged with no increase at retail outlets.
• The Government has advised citizens not to believe rumours and requested State Governments to disseminate accurate information through press briefings.
Kerosene Availability and Distribution Measures
• An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been provided to States/UTs over and above regular allocation.
• The Government of India vide Gazette notification dated 29.03.2026 has facilitated distribution of PDS Superior Kerosene Oil (SKO) in PDS SKO Free States/UTs for cooking and lighting purpose only –
• A maximum of two PSU OMC service stations per district (preferably Company Owned Company Operated) are permitted to store up to 5,000 litres of PDS SKO.
• These PSU OMC service stations shall be designated by the State Government or UT administration in each district.
• 18 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders, while Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh have indicated no requirement.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
The current maritime situation in the Persian Gulf, along with measures being undertaken to safeguard Indian vessels and crew, was also briefed. It was stated that:
• The Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, along with the Department of Commerce, CBIC and DGFT, held a meeting yesterday to assess the current issues being faced by stakeholders including FIEO, CSLA, EEPC, SEPC, APEDA and others.
• Exporters and their associations were requested to share specific issues, along with details of the ports where such issues are being faced.
• Shipping lines have been directed to extend relief measures provided by ports to exporters upfront, instead of on a reimbursement basis.
• Ports have been instructed to publish details of all concessions and waivers extended to cargo and vessels on their respective websites to ensure transparency and wider visibility.
• Adequate bunker facilities are available at all ports in coordination with oil companies and the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, and there is no shortage.
• There is no congestion or crowding of containers at ports, and port operations continue smoothly.
• The details of reduction of accumulation of Containers due to Shipping line operations at Kandla and JNPT from 8th March to 10th April, 2026 are as under:-
• Kandla- reduced from 1575 to 44 (97% reduction)
• JNPT - reduced from 4500 to 394 (92 % reduction)
• Reefer Containers – reduced from 1200 to 8 (99 % reduction)
• The Hon’ble Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways has reviewed the current situation with all ports, DG Shipping and other stakeholders, and has directed immediate measures to resolve issues brought to their notice.
• All Indian seafarers in the region are safe and no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
• The DG Shipping Control Room has handled 198 calls and 319 emails in the past 24 hours.
• DG Shipping has facilitated the safe repatriation of over 1,927 Indian seafarers so far, including 124 in the past 24 hours from various locations across the Gulf region.
• The Ministry continues to coordinate closely with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions and maritime stakeholders to ensure the welfare of Indian seafarers and uninterrupted maritime operations.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
Recent developments in the region, including assistance through Indian Missions, were shared during the briefing. It was informed that:
• The Government continues to closely monitor developments in the Gulf and West Asia region.
• On the directions of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Ministers are undertaking visits to Gulf countries to strengthen India’s energy security.
• External Affairs Minister Sh S. Jaishankar is currently on an official visit to Mauritius. He will travel to the United Arab Emirates on 11–12 April 2026. During the visit, he will hold discussions with UAE leadership to foster stronger bilateral ties between India and the UAE.
• India is also providing support to neighbouring countries as per their request, to meet their energy needs, even as India works to strengthen its energy security.
• India supplied 38 MT of petroleum products to Sri Lanka two weeks ago.
• A Government to Government agreement for the supply of oil and gas, which will play an important role in reinforcing energy security of Mauritius is being finalised.
• Leaders of both countries have expressed appreciation for Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s support during the on going West Asia crisis.
• Hon’ble Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas is visiting Qatar from 9-10 April 2026, an important supplier of energy to India.
• He conveyed greetings and message of solidarity and support on behalf of Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi to His Highness The Amir of Qatar Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani as well as Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of Qatar HE Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdulrahman Al Thani.
• Energy Minister of Qatar conveyed his country’s commitment to remain a reliable energy supplier and looked forward to continuing and strengthening energy relations and cooperation with India.
• A dedicated Special Control Room in the Ministry remains operational and is working in tandem with Indian Missions, while maintaining regular contact with State Governments and Union Territories.
• Efforts remain focused on ensuring the safety, security and welfare of the Indian community in the region.
• Indian Missions and Posts continue to operate 24x7 helplines and are proactively assisting Indian nationals.
• Updated advisories are being issued regularly, including information on local government guidelines, flight and travel situations and consular services.
• Indian Missions remain actively engaged with Indian community associations, professional groups, Indian companies and other stakeholders in the region.
• Flights continue to operate from countries where airspace remains open. Since 28 February, around 8,43,000 passengers have travelled from the region to India.
• In the UAE, airlines continue to operate limited non-scheduled commercial flights between the UAE and India based on operational and safety considerations, with around 95 flights expected today.
• Flights continue to operate from various airports in Saudi Arabia and Oman to destinations in India.
• With Qatar airspace partially open, Qatar Airways is expected to operate around 8–10 flights to India today.
• Kuwait airspace remains closed. Jazeera Airways and Kuwait Airways are operating non-scheduled commercial flights from Dammam Airport in Saudi Arabia to India. Due to airspace closure, we continue to facilitate travel of Indian nationals from Kuwait, through Saudi Arabia to India.
• Bahrain airspace is open. Gulf Air is planning limited flight operations from Bahrain to India and is currently operating non-scheduled flights from Dammam Airport in Saudi Arabia to India. Travel of Indian nationals from Bahrain continues to be facilitated through Saudi Arabia.
• The Embassy of India in Tehran has so far facilitated movement of 2,180 Indian nationals from Iran to Armenia and Azerbaijan for onward travel to India, including 981 Indian students and 657 Indian fishermen.
• Israel airspace is partially open with restricted flight operations. Travel of Indian nationals continues to be facilitated through Jordan and Egypt to India.
• Iraq airspace is open with restricted flight operations. Travel of Indian nationals continues to be facilitated through Jordan and Saudi Arabia to India.
Statement on Lebanon:
We are deeply concerned by reports of a large number of civilian casualties in Lebanon.
As a troop contributing country to the UNIFIL that is invested in Lebanon’s peace and security, the direction of events is very disturbing.
India has always emphasised the protection of civilians as the foremost priority. Observing international law, and respecting sovereignty and territorial integrity of states is essential.
Our Embassy in Lebanon remains in close touch with the Indian community for its safety and security.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
पश्चिम आशियातील ताज्या घडामोडीं संदर्भात आंतर-मंत्रालयीन पत्रपरिषद
भारताची विद्युत प्रणाली मजबूत, वैविध्यपूर्ण तसेच, तात्कालिक आणि दीर्घकालीन मागण्यांनुसार पुरवठा करण्यासाठी सज्ज
एप्रिल ते जून 2026 या काळात, देशांतील औष्णिक, जलविद्युत, अक्षय ऊर्जा, बी. इ. एस.एस आणि पी एस पी प्रकल्पांची सुरुवात करण्यास विशेष गती
भारत आणि मॉरिशस यांच्यातल्या तेल आणि गॅस पुरवठा संदर्भातल्या कराराला अंतिम स्वरूप
लेबेनॉन मध्ये मारल्या गेलेल्या नागरिकांविषयी भारताने व्यक्त केली तीव्र चिंता; परदेशातील भारतीय समुदायाच्या सुरक्षेसाठी दूतावास सातत्याने त्यांच्या संपर्कात
10 APR 2026 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
पश्चिम आशियातल्या घडामोडींमुळे बदलत असलेल्या परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, केंद्र सरकारच्या विविध अधिकाऱ्यांनी आज राष्ट्रीय माध्‍यम केंद्रामध्ये आंतर मंत्रालयीन पत्रपरिषद घेऊन ताज्या घडामोडींची माहिती दिली
ऊर्जा क्षेत्राविषयीची अद्ययावत माहिती
जागतिक अनिश्चिततेच्या काळातही भारतातील वीजनिर्मिती क्षेत्र आणि विद्युत प्रणाली मजबूत असून तात्कालिक तसेच दीर्घकालीन मागण्यांनुसार विजेचा पुरवठा करण्यास सक्षम असल्याचे ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने स्पष्ट केले.
भारताचे सध्याची विद्युत निर्मिती क्षमता 531 गिगावॅट इतकी असून त्यात विविध स्त्रोतातून होणारी वीज निर्मिती- ज्यात कोळसा, अक्षय ऊर्जा, जलविद्युत, अणुऊर्जा यांचा समावेश आहे. यात 50 टक्के वीज, बिगर जीवाश्म ऊर्जा स्त्रोतांतून होत असल्याचे प्रतिबिंबित होते.
या स्थापित ऊर्जा क्षमतेला, भक्कम अशा पारेषण व्यवस्थेमुळे पाठबळ मिळाले असून, भारतात आज सुमारे पाच लाख सर्किट किलोमीटरची पारेषण व्यवस्था आणि 120 गिगा वॅट इतकी आंतर-प्रदेशीय, वीज वितरण क्षमता आहे, ज्यातून विश्वासार्ह वीज वितरण सुनिश्चित केले जात आहे.
तत्कालिक गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठीची सज्जता : पुरेसा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करणे.
· तत्कालिक आणि नजीकच्या काळातील, पुरवठा आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी, औष्णिक वीज केंद्रांममध्ये, पुरेसा कोळसा साठा असेल, याची व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे.
· आयात केलेल्या कोळशावर अवलंबून असलेल्या प्रकल्पामध्येही, त्यांच्या सध्याच्या संपूर्ण क्षमतेनुसार वीज निर्मिती सुरू आहे.
· उन्हाळ्यातील विजेची मागणी लक्षात घेता, ~10,000 मेगा वॉट अतिरिक्त वीजनिर्मिती क्षमता कायम राहावी, या दृष्टीने, औष्णिक प्रकल्पांच्या देखभालीचे काम पुढे ढकलण्यात आले आहे.
· बांधकामाच्या स्थितीत असलेल्या औष्णिक, जलविद्युत, अक्षय ऊर्जा, बीसीएसएस आणि पीएसपी प्रकल्पांची सुरुवात करण्याच्या कामाला, एप्रिल- जून 2026 या काळात विशेष गती देण्यात आली.
दीर्घकालीन धोरण : ऊर्जा स्वयंपूर्णतेच्या दिशेने संक्रमण
· आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करणे आणि ऊर्जा सुरक्षा वाढवणे यावर भर.
· गेल्या दशकभरात, गॅस आधारित किंवा आयातीत कोळसा आधारित वीजनिर्मिती केंद्र सुरू करण्याचे नियोजन नाही, किंबहुना, असलेल्या प्रकल्पांना देशांतर्गत इंधन स्त्रोतांशी जोडण्याचा प्रयत्न
राष्ट्रीय विद्युत नियोजनानुसार, वर्ष 2031-32 मध्ये, देशातील एकूण स्थापित ऊर्जा क्षमता, 874 GW पर्यंत पोहोचण्याचा अंदाज, त्यातही बिगर-जीवाश्म स्त्रोतांकडे संक्रमणावर भर.
· बिगर -जीवाश्म इंधनाचा वाटा 67% पर्यंत वाढण्याचा अंदाज.
· ऊर्जा साठवणूक विस्तार: 300 GWh पर्यंत.
· पारेषण जाळे विस्तार : ~6.5 लाख ckm आणि 167 GW आंतर-प्रादेशिक क्षमता.
अनेक धोरणात्मक निर्णयांमुळे लवचिकतेत वाढ: या क्षेत्राला अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी, सरकारने, अनेक धोरणात्मक निर्णय घेतले आहेत.
· राज्ये १० वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी पुरेशी संसाधन उपलब्धता योजना अंमलात आणत आहेत.
· राष्ट्रीय/प्रादेशिक स्तरावर अनुरूप प्रसारण (ट्रान्समिशन) जाळ्याचा विकास केला जात आहे.
· ISTS शुल्क सवलती, हरित ऊर्जा मार्गिकांचा विकास, तसेच पीएम-कुसुम, पीएम सूर्य घर आणि राष्ट्रीय हरित हायड्रोजन अभियान यांसारख्या प्रमुख योजनांची अंमलबजावणी केली जात आहे.
ऊर्जा पुरवठा आणि इंधन उपलब्धता
पत्रपरिषदेत असे नमूद करण्यात आले की:
सार्वजनिक सूचना आणि नागरिक जागरूकता
· नागरिकांनी पेट्रोल, डिझेल आणि एलपीजीचा घाबरून साठा करू नये तसेच,माहितीकरिता फक्त अधिकृत स्रोतांवरच विश्वास ठेवावा.
सरकारची सज्जता आणि पुरवठा व्यवस्थापन उपाययोजना
· सध्या भू-राजकीय परिस्थिती अस्थिर असूनही, सरकारने देशांतर्गत एलपीजी आणि पीएनजी पुरवठ्याला प्राधान्य दिले आहे, विशेषतः रुग्णालये आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांसाठी, पुरेसा पुरवठा केला जात आहे.
सरकारने पुरवठा आणि मागणी या दोन्ही बाजूंनी अनेक तर्कसंगत उपाययोजना आधीच लागू केल्या आहेत.
अंमलबजावणी आणि देखरेख कार्यवाही
एलपीजीची साठेबाजी आणि काळाबाजार रोखण्यासाठी देशभरात अंमलबजावणी कारवाई सुरू आहे. 09.04.2026 रोजी देशभरात 3800 पेक्षा जास्त छापे टाकण्यात आले आणि सुमारे 450 सिलिंडर जप्त करण्यात आले.
आजपर्यंत सुमारे 1 लाख 20 हजार छापे टाकण्यात आले आहेत, 57,000 हून अधिक सिलिंडर जप्त करण्यात आले आहेत, 950 पेक्षा जास्त एफआयआर नोंदवण्यात आल्या आहेत आणि 229 व्यक्तींना अटक करण्यात आली आहे.
एलपीजी पुरवठा
घरगुती एलपीजी पुरवठ्याची स्थिती:
सध्याच्या भू-राजकीय परिस्थितीमुळे एलपीजी पुरवठ्यावर परिणाम होत आहे.
एलपीजी वितरकांकडे साठा संपल्याची कोणतीही नोंद झालेली नाही.
व्यावसायिक एलपीजी पुरवठा आणि वाटप उपाययोजना:
एकूण व्यावसायिक एलपीजी वाटप संकटपूर्व पातळीच्या सुमारे 70% पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आले आहे, यात 10% सुधारणा-संबंधित वाटपाचा समावेश आहे.
09.04.2026 रोजी, देशभरात 1 लाख 10 हजारा पेक्षा जास्त 5 किलोच्या मुक्त व्यापार सिलिंडरची विक्री झाली, तर फेब्रुवारी-26 महिन्यात सरासरी दररोज 77000 सिलिंडरची विक्री होत होती.
23 मार्च 2026 पासून, विद्यार्थी आणि स्थलांतरित मजुरांसह असुरक्षित घटकांना 5 किलोचे सुमारे 11 लाख मुक्त व्यापार एलपीजी (FTL) सिलिंडर विकले गेले आहेत.
नैसर्गिक वायू पुरवठा आणि पीएनजी विस्तार उपक्रम
प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांना संरक्षित पुरवठा सुरू आहे, यात घरगुती पीएनजी आणि सीएनजी वाहतुकीसाठी 100% पुरवठ्याचा समावेश आहे.
कच्च्या तेलाची स्थिती आणि तेल शुध्‍दीकरण कामकाज
सर्व रिफायनरी उच्च क्षमतेने कार्यरत आहेत आणि कच्च्या तेलाचा पुरेसा साठा उपलब्ध आहे, तसेच पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलचा पुरेसा साठा राखला जात आहे.
घरगुती वापर सुलभ करण्यासाठी तेल शुध्‍दीकरण प्रकल्पांमधून होणारे घरगुती एलपीजी उत्पादन वाढवण्यात आले आहे.
किरकोळ इंधन उपलब्धता आणि किंमत उपाययोजना
देशभरातील किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रे सामान्यपणे सुरू आहेत.
पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलचे किरकोळ दर स्थिर असून विक्री केंद्रांवर कोणतीही वाढ झालेली नाही.
रॉकेल उपलब्धता आणि वितरण उपाययोजना
राज्यांना/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना नियमित वाटपाव्यतिरिक्त 48,000 किलोलिटर रॉकेलचे अतिरिक्त वाटप करण्यात आले आहे.
सागरी सुरक्षा आणि जहाज वाहतूक कामकाज
पर्शियन आखातामधील सध्याची सागरी स्थिती आणि भारतीय जहाजे आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी केल्या जाणाऱ्या उपाययोजनांची माहिती देण्यात आली. असे सांगण्यात आले की:
बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, तसेच वाणिज्य विभाग, सीबीआयसी आणि डीजीएफटी यांनी काल एफआयइ्ओ , सीएसएलए, ईईपीसी, एसईपीसी, अपेडा आणि इतरांसह भागधारकांना भेडसावणाऱ्या सध्याच्या समस्यांचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी बैठक घेतली.
निर्यातदार आणि त्यांच्या संघटनांना विशिष्ट समस्या तसेच ज्या बंदरांवर अशा समस्या येत आहेत त्यांचा तपशील देण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली.
जहाज कंपन्यांना बंदरांद्वारे निर्यातदारांना दिलेल्या सवलती प्रतिपूर्ती ऐवजी आगाऊ देण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत.
पारदर्शकता आणि व्यापक दृश्यमानता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी बंदरांना त्यांच्या संबंधित वेबसाइटवर माल आणि जहाजांना दिलेल्या सर्व सवलती आणि शुल्कमाफीचा तपशील प्रसिद्ध करण्याच्या सूचना देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
तेल कंपन्या आणि पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाच्या समन्वयाने सर्व बंदरांवर पुरेशी इंधन सुविधा उपलब्ध आहे आणि कोणतीही कमतरता नाही.
बंदरांवर कंटेनर्सची कोणतीही गर्दी किंवा कोंडी नाही आणि बंदरांवरील कामकाज सुरळीत सुरू आहे
8 मार्च ते 10 एप्रिल 2026 या कालावधीत कांडला आणि जेएनपीटी येथे शिपिंग लाईन ऑपरेशन्समुळे साचलेल्या कंटेनर्सच्या संख्येत झालेली घट खालीलप्रमाणे आहे
कांडला- 1575 वरून कमी होऊन 44 (97% घट)
जेएनपीटी - 4500 वरून कमी होऊन 394 (92% घट)
रीफर (Reefer) कंटेनर्स – 1200 वरून कमी होऊन 8 (99% घट)
· बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्र्यांनी सर्व बंदरे, डीजी शिपिंग आणि इतर संबंधितांसोबत सध्याच्या परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेतला असून, त्यांच्या निदर्शनास आलेल्या समस्यांचे तातडीने निराकरण करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत
या क्षेत्रातील सर्व भारतीय खलाशी सुरक्षित आहेत आणि गेल्या 24 तासांत भारतीय ध्वज असलेल्या जहाजांशी संबंधित कोणत्याही घटनेची नोंद झालेली नाही
डीजी शिपिंग कंट्रोल रूमने गेल्या 24 तासांत 198 कॉल्स आणि 319 ईमेल्स हाताळले आहेत
डीजी शिपिंगने आतापर्यंत 1,927 पेक्षा जास्त भारतीय खलाशांच्या सुरक्षित मायदेशी परतण्याची प्रक्रिया सुलभ केली आहे, ज्यामध्ये गेल्या 24 तासांत आखाती प्रदेशातील विविध ठिकाणांहून परतलेल्या 124 खलाशांचा समावेश आहे
या क्षेत्रातील भारतीय नागरिकांची सुरक्षा
वार्ताहर परिषदे दरम्यान भारतीय दूतावासांमार्फत मिळणाऱ्या मदतीसह या क्षेत्रातील अलीकडील घडामोडींची माहिती सामायिक करण्यात आली यावेळी खालील माहिती देण्यात आली
सरकार आखाती आणि पश्चिम आशिया क्षेत्रातील घडामोडींवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या निर्देशानुसार, भारताची ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बळकट करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्री आखाती देशांचा दौरा करत आहेत.
परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री एस. जयशंकर सध्या मॉरिशसच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर आहेत. ते 11–12 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीच्या दौऱ्यावर जातील. या भेटीदरम्यान, ते भारत आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिराती मधील द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी तिथल्या नेतृत्वाशी चर्चा करतील.
भारत आपली ऊर्जा सुरक्षा मजबूत करत असतानाच, शेजारील देशांच्या विनंतीनुसार त्यांच्या ऊर्जेच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी त्यांना पाठबळ देखील देत आहे.
भारताने दोन आठवड्यांपूर्वी श्रीलंकेला 38 एमटी पेट्रोलियम उत्पादनांचा पुरवठा केला आहे.
मॉरिशसची ऊर्जा सुरक्षा अधिक मजबूत करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावणारा, तेल आणि वायू पुरवठ्यासाठीचा 'सरकार ते सरकार' (G2G) करार अंतिम टप्प्यात आहे.
दोन्ही देशांच्या नेत्यांनी सध्याच्या पश्चिम आशियातील संकटाच्या काळात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दिलेल्या पाठिंब्याबद्दल आभार व्यक्त केले आहेत.
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री 9-10 एप्रिल 2026 दरम्यान कतारच्या दौऱ्यावर आहेत, जो भारतासाठी ऊर्जेचा एक महत्त्वाचा पुरवठादार देश आहे.
मंत्रालयातील एक समर्पित विशेष नियंत्रण कक्ष (Special Control Room) कार्यरत असून तो भारतीय दूतावासांच्या समन्वयाने काम करत आहे, तसेच राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या नियमित संपर्कात आहे.
या क्षेत्रातील भारतीय समुदायाची सुरक्षा, संरक्षण आणि कल्याण सुनिश्चित करण्यावर विशेष भर दिला जात आहे.
स्थानिक सरकारी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे, विमान उड्डाणे आणि प्रवासाची परिस्थिती तसेच दूतावास सेवांवरील माहितीसह अद्ययावत सूचना (Advisories) नियमितपणे जारी केल्या जात आहेत.
भारतीय दूतावास या प्रदेशातील भारतीय समुदाय संघटना, व्यावसायिक गट, भारतीय कंपन्या आणि इतर हितधारकांसोबत सक्रियपणे संपर्क ठेवून आहेत.
· ज्या देशांचे हवाई क्षेत्र खुले आहे, तेथून विमानसेवा सुरू आहे. 28 फेब्रुवारीपासून आतापर्यंत या प्रदेशातून सुमारे 8,43,000 प्रवाशांनी भारतात प्रवास केला आहे.
· संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीमध्ये परिचालन आणि सुरक्षा बाबींचा विचार करून विमान कंपन्या यूएई आणि भारतादरम्यान मर्यादित अनियोजित व्यावसायिक उड्डाणे सुरू ठेवत असून आज सुमारे 95 उड्डाणे अपेक्षित आहेत.
· सौदी अरेबिया आणि ओमानमधील विविध विमानतळांवरून भारतातील गंतव्यस्थानांसाठी विमानसेवा सुरू आहे.
· कतारचे हवाई क्षेत्र अंशतः खुले असल्याने कतार एअरवेज आज भारतासाठी सुमारे 8-10 उड्डाणे चालवेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
· कुवेतचे हवाई क्षेत्र अद्याप बंद आहे. जझीरा एअरवेज आणि कुवेत एअरवेज सौदी अरेबियातील दम्माम विमानतळावरून भारतासाठी अनियोजित व्यावसायिक उड्डाणे चालवत आहेत. हवाई क्षेत्र बंद असल्यामुळे कुवेतहून सौदी अरेबियामार्गे भारतात येणाऱ्या भारतीय नागरिकांच्या प्रवासाची सोय करणे सुरू आहे.
· बहारीनचे हवाई क्षेत्र खुले आहे. गल्फ एअरकडून बहारिन भारतादरम्यान मर्यादित विमानसेवा सुरू करण्याचे नियोजन केले जात आहे आणि सध्या सौदी अरेबियातील दम्माम विमानतळावरून भारतासाठी अनियोजित विमानसेवा चालवत आहे. बहारीनहून भारतीय नागरिकांच्या प्रवासाची सोय सौदी अरेबियामार्गे सुरू आहे.
· तेहरानमधील भारतीय दूतावासाने आतापर्यंत 2,180 भारतीय नागरिकांना इराणहून अर्मेनिया आणि अझरबैजानमार्गे भारतात परतण्यासाठी मदत केली आहे, ज्यात 981 भारतीय विद्यार्थी आणि 657 भारतीय मच्छीमारांचा समावेश आहे.
· इस्रायलचे हवाई क्षेत्र मर्यादित विमानसेवांसह अंशतः खुले आहे. येथील भारतीय नागरिकांना मायदेशी परतण्यासाठी जॉर्डन आणि इजिप्तमार्गे प्रवासाची सोय करून देण्यात आली आहे.
· इराकचे हवाई क्षेत्र मर्यादित विमानसेवांसह खुले आहे. येथील भारतीय नागरिकांना मायदेशी परतण्यासाठी जॉर्डन आणि सौदी अरेबियामार्गे प्रवासाची सोय करणे सुरू आहे.
लेबनॉनबाबत निवेदन:
लेबनॉनमध्ये मोठ्या संख्येने झालेल्या नागरिकांच्या जीवितहानीच्या वृत्तांबाबत आम्ही गंभीर चिंतित आहोत.
लेबनॉनच्या शांतता आणि सुरक्षेसाठी वचनबद्ध असलेल्या संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शांतता सेनेत (UNIFIL) योगदान देणारा देश म्हणून सध्या घडत असलेला घटनाक्रम अत्यंत चिंताजनक आहे.
भारताने नेहमीच नागरिकांच्या संरक्षणाला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य दिले आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय कायद्याचे पालन करणे तसेच देशांच्या सार्वभौमत्वाचा आणि प्रादेशिक अखंडतेचा आदर करणे आवश्यक आहे.
लेबनॉनमधील भारतीय समुदायाच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी आणि संरक्षणासाठी दूतावास त्यांच्या सतत संपर्कात आहे.