Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan (Prasar Bharati) Signs MoU with ICCR to Expand Global Reach of Indian Cultural Content
Partnership to Enable Multi-Platform Dissemination of Cultural Content; Focus on Global Outreach and Digital Expansion
09 APR 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s cultural diplomacy and global outreach, Doordarshan (Prasar Bharati) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) on April 7, 2026, at Doordarshan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The MoU was signed by Director General, Doordarshan, Shri K. Satish Nambudiripad, and Director General, ICCR, Smt. K. Nandini Singla, in the presence of senior officials from both organisations, and was attended by officials from Doordarshan (Prasar Bharati) and ICCR.
The partnership seeks to leverage Doordarshan (Prasar Bharati)’s extensive television, radio, and digital ecosystem to amplify the reach of cultural content provided by ICCR. These include cultural events organised by Indian Missions abroad, such as Embassies, Consulates, and Indian Cultural Centres, as well as programmes conducted by ICCR Headquarters and its Zonal and Regional Offices across India.
Under the MoU, ICCR will provide cultural content and performances, while Doordarshan (Prasar Bharati) will undertake their coverage and dissemination across multiple platforms, including television channels, radio networks, OTT platforms, and social media. The arrangement also facilitates the broadcast of recorded cultural content received from Indian Missions overseas, thereby ensuring wider access to India’s cultural expressions across geographies.
A key feature of the agreement is the provision for joint ownership of content rights in perpetuity, including digital rights, enabling both organisations to archive and disseminate content for long-term use. Doordarshan (Prasar Bharati) will also undertake pre-event publicity and cross-platform promotion, as feasible, to enhance audience engagement.
The MoU further enables Doordarshan (Prasar Bharati) to explore monetisation opportunities arising from the content generated under this collaboration, contributing to the sustainability of cultural broadcasting initiatives.
The agreement will remain in force for a period of three years, with provisions for extension through mutual consent. This collaboration is expected to significantly enhance the visibility and accessibility of India’s rich and diverse cultural heritage, while aligning cultural promotion efforts with contemporary media platforms and global audiences.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
दूरदर्शन (प्रसार भारती) ने भारतीय सांस्कृतिक सामग्री की वैश्विक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए आईसीसीआर के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
साझेदारी से सांस्कृतिक सामग्री का कई मंचों पर प्रसार संभव होगा, वैश्विक पहुंच और डिजिटल विस्तार पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा
09 APR 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति और वैश्विक पहुंच को मजबूत करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, दूरदर्शन (प्रसार भारती) ने 7 अप्रैल, 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित दूरदर्शन भवन में भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद (आईसीसीआर) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
एमओयू पर दूरदर्शन के महानिदेशक श्री के. सतीश नंबूदिरीपाद और आईसीसीआर की महानिदेशक श्रीमती के. नंदिनी सिंगला ने दोनों संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की मौजूदगी में हस्ताक्षर किए। इस समारोह में दूरदर्शन (प्रसार भारती) और आईसीसीआर के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस साझेदारी का मकसद दूरदर्शन (प्रसार भारती) के व्यापक टेलीविजन, रेडियो और डिजिटल नेटवर्क के ज़रिए आईसीसीआर द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई सांस्कृतिक सामग्री की पहुंच को बढ़ाना है। इसमें विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय दूतावासों, वाणिज्य दूतावासों और भारतीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों द्वारा आयोजित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, साथ ही आईसीसीआर मुख्यालय और भारत भर में स्थित इसके क्षेत्रीय और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा संचालित कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
समझौते के तहत, आईसीसीआर सांस्कृतिक सामग्री और प्रस्तुतियां उपलब्ध कराएगा, जबकि दूरदर्शन (प्रसार भारती) टेलीविजन चैनलों, रेडियो नेटवर्क, ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म और सोशल मीडिया सहित विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों पर उनका प्रसारण करेगा। इस व्यवस्था से विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय दूतावासों से प्राप्त रिकॉर्डिड सांस्कृतिक सामग्री के प्रसारण में भी मदद मिलेगी, जिससे विभिन्न भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में भारत की सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों की व्यापक पहुंच मुमकिन होगी।
समझौते की एक प्रमुख विशेषता डिजिटल अधिकारों सहित सामग्री अधिकारों का संयुक्त स्वामित्व है, जो दोनों संगठनों को दीर्घकालिक उपयोग के लिए सामग्री को संग्रहित और प्रसारित करने में सक्षम बनाता है। दूरदर्शन (प्रसार भारती) दर्शकों की सहभागिता बढ़ाने के लिए, जहां तक ​​संभव हो, कार्यक्रम से पहले प्रचार और विभिन्न मंचों पर भी प्रचार करेगा।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन दूरदर्शन (प्रसार भारती) को इस सहयोग के तहत निर्मित सामग्री से होने वाले वित्तीय अवसरों का पता लगाने में भी मदद करता है, ताकि इस प्रकार की सांस्कृतिक प्रसारण पहलें लगातार होती रहें।
यह समझौता तीन वर्षों की अवधि के लिए लागू रहेगा, जिसमें आपसी सहमति से विस्तार के प्रावधान हैं। इस सहयोग से भारत की समृद्ध और विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत की दृश्यता और पहुंच में काफी वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है, साथ ही इससे सांस्कृतिक प्रचार के प्रयासों को समकालीन मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों और वैश्विक दर्शकों के साथ जोड़ा जा सकेगा।