Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan (Prasar Bharati) Signs MoU with ICCR to Expand Global Reach of Indian Cultural Content
Partnership to Enable Multi-Platform Dissemination of Cultural Content; Focus on Global Outreach and Digital Expansion
09 APR 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s cultural diplomacy and global outreach, Doordarshan (Prasar Bharati) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) on April 7, 2026, at Doordarshan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The MoU was signed by Director General, Doordarshan, Shri K. Satish Nambudiripad, and Director General, ICCR, Smt. K. Nandini Singla, in the presence of senior officials from both organisations, and was attended by officials from Doordarshan (Prasar Bharati) and ICCR.
The partnership seeks to leverage Doordarshan (Prasar Bharati)’s extensive television, radio, and digital ecosystem to amplify the reach of cultural content provided by ICCR. These include cultural events organised by Indian Missions abroad, such as Embassies, Consulates, and Indian Cultural Centres, as well as programmes conducted by ICCR Headquarters and its Zonal and Regional Offices across India.
Under the MoU, ICCR will provide cultural content and performances, while Doordarshan (Prasar Bharati) will undertake their coverage and dissemination across multiple platforms, including television channels, radio networks, OTT platforms, and social media. The arrangement also facilitates the broadcast of recorded cultural content received from Indian Missions overseas, thereby ensuring wider access to India’s cultural expressions across geographies.
A key feature of the agreement is the provision for joint ownership of content rights in perpetuity, including digital rights, enabling both organisations to archive and disseminate content for long-term use. Doordarshan (Prasar Bharati) will also undertake pre-event publicity and cross-platform promotion, as feasible, to enhance audience engagement.
The MoU further enables Doordarshan (Prasar Bharati) to explore monetisation opportunities arising from the content generated under this collaboration, contributing to the sustainability of cultural broadcasting initiatives.
The agreement will remain in force for a period of three years, with provisions for extension through mutual consent. This collaboration is expected to significantly enhance the visibility and accessibility of India’s rich and diverse cultural heritage, while aligning cultural promotion efforts with contemporary media platforms and global audiences.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारतीय संस्कृतीविषयक कार्यक्रम,जागतिक प्रेक्षकांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी, दूरदर्शनचा (प्रसार भारती) आयसीसीआर सोबत करार
या भागीदारीमुळे, सांस्कृतिक आशयाचे प्रसारण बहु-विध मंचांवरुन करणे शक्य,जागतिक प्रेक्षकांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्यावर तसेच डिजिटल विस्तारावर भर
09 APR 2026 8:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 एप्रिल 2026
भारताचे सांस्कृतिक संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या दृष्टीने आणि जागतिक स्तरावर विस्तार करण्याच्या हेतूने एक मजबूत पाऊल टाकत, दूरदर्शनने (प्रसार भारती) 7 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी, नवी दिल्लीत, भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध विषयक परिषद- आयसीसीआर सोबत, एक सामंजस्य करार केला आहे.
दूरदर्शनचे महासंचालक के. सतीश नंबुद्रीपाद आणि आयसीसीआरच्या महासंचलिका, के. नंदिनी सिंगला यांनी या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. यावेळी, दोन्ही संस्थांमधील वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही उपस्थित होते.
या भागीदारीमुळे, दूरदर्शन (प्रसार भारती) च्या टीव्ही, रेडियो आणि डिजिटल प्रसारमाध्यमांना, आयसीसीअर चे सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम व्यापकतेने प्रसारित करता येतील. यात, परदेशात असलेल्या भारतीय दूतावासांचे म्हणजेच, दूतावास, वाणिज्य दूतावास आणि भारतीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रे यांनी केलेले कार्यक्रम यांचा समावेश असेल. तसेच, आयसीसीआर चे मुख्यालय आणि सर्व क्षेत्रीय तसेच प्रादेशिक कार्यालयात होणाऱ्या कार्यक्रमांचाही समावेश असेल.
या करारान्वये, आयसीसीआर, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम देण्याची जबाबदारी पार पाडेल, तर, दूरदर्शन त्यांचे विविध प्लॅटफॉर्म आणि सोशल मीडियावर प्रसारण आणि वितरण करण्याचे काम करेल. ही व्यवस्था, परदेशी दूतावासांनी पाठवलेल्या ध्वनिचित्रमुद्रित कार्यक्रमांच्या प्रसारणासाठीही असेल, जेणेकरुन, भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तीची जगभरात ओळख निर्माण होईल.
या कराराचे महत्वाचे वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे, आशयविषयक हक्कांचे, कायमस्वरूपी संयुक्त मालकी हक्क प्रदान करणे, ज्यामध्ये डिजिटल हक्कांचाही समावेश असेल. यामुळे दोन्ही संस्थांना दीर्घकालीन वापरासाठी आशयसंग्रह आणि प्रसारण करता येईल. दूरदर्शन (प्रसार भारती) कार्यक्रमपूर्व प्रसिद्धी तसेच विविध माध्यमांद्वारे जाहिरात करण्याचे कामही करणार आहे, त्यामुळे अधिकाधिक प्रेक्षकांपर्यंत हे कार्यक्रम पोहोचतील.
या सामंजस्य करारामुळे दूरदर्शन (प्रसार भारती) ला या सहकार्यांतर्गत निर्माण होणाऱ्या आशयामधून उत्पन्नाच्या संधी शोधण्यासही मदत होईल, ज्यामुळे सांस्कृतिक प्रसारण उपक्रमांची शाश्वतता वाढेल.
हा करार तीन वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी लागू राहील आणि परस्पर संमतीने त्यात मुदतवाढ करण्याची तरतूद आहे. या सहकार्यामुळे भारताच्या समृद्ध आणि विविध सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे दर्शन जगाला होईल आणि तसेच उपलब्धताही लक्षणीय वाढण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. आधुनिक माध्यम प्लॅटफॉर्म आणि जागतिक प्रेक्षकांपर्यंत हा सांस्कृतिक वारसा पोहोचवण्यात मदत होईल.