Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 1720 MW Kamala Hydro Electric Project in Kamle, Kra Daadi & Kurung Kumey Districts of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.26,069.50 crore
08 APR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved investment of Rs.26,069.50 crore for construction of Kamala Hydro Electric Project (HEP) in Kamle, Kra Daadi & Kurung Kumey Districts of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 96 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 1720 MW (8 x 210 MW & 1 x 40 MW) is expected to generate 6870 MU of energy. The power generated from the Project will strengthen power supply position in the state of Arunachal Pradesh, support in peak demand management, contribute to national grid balancing and will provide flood moderation benefit in the Brahmaputra valley. In addition to Kamala HEP, other hydropower projects—Subansiri Lower (2000 MW), Dibang Multipurpose (2880 MW) is under construction, and Etalin (3097 MW) is planned for development by NHPC Limited in Arunachal Pradesh.
The Kamala HEP will be implemented through a Joint Venture Company between NHPC Limited and the Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh. Government of India shall extend Rs.4743.98 crore as budgetary support towards flood moderation component and Rs.1340 crore as budgetary support for enabling infrastructure viz. construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission system besides Central Financial Assistance of Rs.750 crore towards the equity share of the State.
The State will receive 12% free power and an additional 1% earmarked for the Local Area Development Fund (LADF), along with significant infrastructure development and socio-economic benefits for the region.
There will be significant improvement in the infrastructure in Kamle, Kra Daadi & Kurung Kumey Districts of Arunachal Pradesh, including the development of around 196 kms of roads and bridges, for the project which shall be mostly available for local use. The district will also benefit from the construction of essential infrastructure such as hospitals, schools, marketplaces etc. to be financed from dedicated project funds of Rs.8 crore. Local populace shall also be benefitted from compensations, employment and CSR activities.
Beside Kamala HEP, three major hydropower projects—Subansiri Lower (2000 MW), Dibang Multipurpose (2880 MW), and Etalin (3097 MW)—are being developed by NHPC Limited in Arunachal Pradesh and Assam. Subansiri Lower HEP (2000 MW) is at an advanced stage with 750 MW already commissioned and remaining capacity is expected to be commissioned by December 2026, while all projects will provide 12% free power to the host states and support local development through a Local Area Development Fund equivalent to 1% of project revenue.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील कमले, क्रा दादी आणि कुरुंग कुमे जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 1720 मेगावॅट क्षमतेच्या कमला जलविद्युत प्रकल्पाच्या बांधकामासाठी 26,069.50 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या गुंतवणुकीच्या प्रस्तावाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
08 APR 2026 5:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 एप्रिल 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक केंद्रीय समितीने अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील कमले, क्रा दादी आणि कुरुंग कुमे जिल्ह्यांमध्ये कमला जलविद्युत प्रकल्पाच्या (HEP) बांधकामासाठी 26,069.50 कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीला मंजुरी दिली आहे. हा प्रकल्प पूर्ण होण्याचा अंदाजित कालावधी 96 महिने आहे.
1720 मेगावॅट (8 x 210 MW & 1 x 40 MW) स्थापित क्षमतेच्या या प्रकल्पातून 6870 दशलक्ष युनिट ऊर्जा निर्मितीची अपेक्षा आहे. या प्रकल्पातून निर्माण होणारी वीज अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्यातील वीजपुरवठा स्थिती मजबूत करेल, सर्वाधिक मागणीच्या काळात व्यवस्थापनास मदत करेल, राष्ट्रीय ग्रीडचे संतुलन राखण्यास हातभार लावेल आणि ब्रह्मपुत्रा खोऱ्यातील पूर नियंत्रणात मदत करेल. कमला जलविद्युत प्रकल्पाव्यतिरिक्त, अरुणाचल प्रदेशमध्ये एनएचपीसी लिमिटेडद्वारे सुबनसिरी लोअर (2000 मेगावॅट), दिबांग मल्टीपर्पज (2880 मेगावॅट) हे अन्य जलविद्युत प्रकल्प बांधकामाधीन आहेत तर ईटालिन (3097 मेगावॅट) विकसित करण्याचे नियोजन आहे.
कमला जलविद्युत प्रकल्प एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार यांच्या संयुक्त उपक्रम कंपनीमार्फत राबविण्यात येईल.केंद्र सरकार पूर नियंत्रण घटकासाठी .4743.98 कोटी रुपये आणि रस्ते, पूल व संबंधित पारेषण प्रणालीच्या बांधकामासारख्या पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी 1340 कोटी रुपये अर्थसंकल्पीय सहाय्य देईल. याशिवाय राज्याच्या समान वाटा म्हणून 750 कोटी रुपयांचे केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहाय्यही दिले जाईल.
राज्याला 12% मोफत वीज आणि स्थानिक क्षेत्र विकास निधीसाठी अतिरिक्त 1% वीज पुरवली जाईल तसेच या प्रदेशासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास आणि सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभही मिळतील.
या प्रकल्पामुळे अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील कामले, क्रा दादी आणि कुरुंग कुमे जिल्ह्यांमधील पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये लक्षणीय सुधारणा होईल, ज्यामध्ये प्रकल्पासाठी सुमारे 196 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या रस्त्यांचा आणि पुलांचा विकास समाविष्ट आहे. हे रस्ते आणि पूल प्रामुख्याने स्थानिक वापरासाठी उपलब्ध असतील. जिल्ह्याला रुग्णालये, शाळा, बाजारपेठा इत्यादींसारख्या अत्यावश्यक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या बांधकामाचाही लाभ होईल. यासाठी 8 कोटी रुपयांच्या समर्पित प्रकल्प निधीतून वित्तसहाय्य पुरवले जाईल. स्थानिक लोकांना नुकसान भरपाई, रोजगार आणि सीएसआर (CSR) उपक्रमांचाही फायदा होईल.
कमला जलविद्युत प्रकल्पाव्यतिरिक्त, एनएचपीसी लिमिटेडद्वारे अरुणाचल प्रदेश आणि आसाममध्ये तीन प्रमुख जलविद्युत प्रकल्प—सुबनसिरी लोअर (2000 मेगावॅट), दिबांग बहुउद्देशीय (2880 मेगावॅट) आणि एटालिन (3097 मेगावॅट) विकसित केले जात आहेत. सुबानसिरी लोअर जलविद्युत प्रकल्प (2000 मेगावॅट) प्रगत टप्प्यात असून, त्यापैकी 750 मेगावॅट क्षमता आधीच कार्यान्वित झाली आहे आणि उर्वरित क्षमता डिसेंबर 2026पर्यंत कार्यान्वित होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. त्याचबरोबर, सर्व प्रकल्प यजमान राज्यांना 12% मोफत वीज पुरवतील आणि प्रकल्प महसुलाच्या 1% इतक्या स्थानिक क्षेत्र विकास निधीद्वारे स्थानिक विकासाला पाठबळ देतील.