Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 1720 MW Kamala Hydro Electric Project in Kamle, Kra Daadi & Kurung Kumey Districts of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.26,069.50 crore
08 APR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved investment of Rs.26,069.50 crore for construction of Kamala Hydro Electric Project (HEP) in Kamle, Kra Daadi & Kurung Kumey Districts of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 96 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 1720 MW (8 x 210 MW & 1 x 40 MW) is expected to generate 6870 MU of energy. The power generated from the Project will strengthen power supply position in the state of Arunachal Pradesh, support in peak demand management, contribute to national grid balancing and will provide flood moderation benefit in the Brahmaputra valley. In addition to Kamala HEP, other hydropower projects—Subansiri Lower (2000 MW), Dibang Multipurpose (2880 MW) is under construction, and Etalin (3097 MW) is planned for development by NHPC Limited in Arunachal Pradesh.
The Kamala HEP will be implemented through a Joint Venture Company between NHPC Limited and the Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh. Government of India shall extend Rs.4743.98 crore as budgetary support towards flood moderation component and Rs.1340 crore as budgetary support for enabling infrastructure viz. construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission system besides Central Financial Assistance of Rs.750 crore towards the equity share of the State.
The State will receive 12% free power and an additional 1% earmarked for the Local Area Development Fund (LADF), along with significant infrastructure development and socio-economic benefits for the region.
There will be significant improvement in the infrastructure in Kamle, Kra Daadi & Kurung Kumey Districts of Arunachal Pradesh, including the development of around 196 kms of roads and bridges, for the project which shall be mostly available for local use. The district will also benefit from the construction of essential infrastructure such as hospitals, schools, marketplaces etc. to be financed from dedicated project funds of Rs.8 crore. Local populace shall also be benefitted from compensations, employment and CSR activities.
Beside Kamala HEP, three major hydropower projects—Subansiri Lower (2000 MW), Dibang Multipurpose (2880 MW), and Etalin (3097 MW)—are being developed by NHPC Limited in Arunachal Pradesh and Assam. Subansiri Lower HEP (2000 MW) is at an advanced stage with 750 MW already commissioned and remaining capacity is expected to be commissioned by December 2026, while all projects will provide 12% free power to the host states and support local development through a Local Area Development Fund equivalent to 1% of project revenue.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
କମଳା ଜଳବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ନିବେଶ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ୧୭୨୦ ମେଗାୱାଟ କମଳା ଜଳବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ; ୨୬,୦୬୯.୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ନିବେଶ
08 APR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶର କାମଲେ , କ୍ରା ଦାଦି ଏବଂ କୁରୁଙ୍ଗ କୁମେ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ କମଳା ଜଳ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ (ଏଚଇପି) ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ୨୬,୦୬୯.୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ନିବେଶକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ସମାପ୍ତି ଅବଧି ୯୬ ମାସ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
୧୭୨୦ ମେଗାୱାଟ (୮ x ୨୧୦ ମେଗାୱାଟ ଏବଂ ୧ x ୪୦ ମେଗାୱାଟ) ସ୍ଥାପିତ କ୍ଷମତା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରୁ ୬୮୭୦ ଏମୟୁ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଯୋଗାଣ ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ, ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଚାହିଦା ପରିଚାଳନାରେ ସହାୟତା କରିବ, ଜାତୀୟ ଗ୍ରୀଡ୍ ସନ୍ତୁଳନରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରହ୍ମପୁତ୍ର ଉପତ୍ୟକାରେ ବନ୍ୟା ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଲାଭ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । କମଳା ଏଚଇପି ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଜଳବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ - ସୁବାନସିରି ଲୋୟର (୨୦୦୦ ମେଗାୱାଟ), ଦିବାଙ୍ଗ ବହୁମୁଖୀ (୨୮୮୦ ମେଗାୱାଟ) ନିର୍ମାଣାଧୀନ ଅଛି, ଏବଂ ଏଟାଲିନ୍ (୩୦୯୭ ମେଗାୱାଟ) ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଏନଏଚପିସି ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିକଶିତ କରାଯିବାର ଯୋଜନା ରହିଛି।
କମଳା ଏଚଇପି ଏନଏଚପିସି ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ ଏବଂ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଯୌଥ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ କମ୍ପାନୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବ। ଭାରତ ସରକାର ବନ୍ୟା ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଉପାଦାନ ପାଇଁ ବଜେଟ ସହାୟତା ଭାବରେ ୪,୭୪୩.୯୮କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ରାସ୍ତା, ସେତୁ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ପରିବହନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ନିର୍ମାଣ ଭଳି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବଜେଟ ସହାୟତା ଭାବରେ ୧,୩୪୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ। ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଇକ୍ୱିଟି ଅଂଶ ପାଇଁ ୭୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ।
ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ୧୨% ମାଗଣା ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବିକାଶ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏଲଏଡିଏଫ୍) ପାଇଁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ୧% ମିଳିବ। ଏହା ସହିତ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ-ଆର୍ଥିକ ଲାଭ ମିଳିବ।
ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶର କାମଲେ , କ୍ରା ଦାଦି ଏବଂ କୁରୁଙ୍ଗ କୁମେ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଉନ୍ନତି ହେବ , ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୯୬ କିଲୋମିଟର ରାସ୍ତା ଏବଂ ସେତୁର ବିକାଶ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ। ଏହା ପ୍ରାୟତଃ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ। ୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଏକ ସମର୍ପିତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଣ୍ଠି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ, ସ୍କୁଲ, ବଜାର ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିର୍ମାଣରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଉପକୃତ ହେବ। ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଜନସାଧାରଣ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ, ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସିଏସଆର୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଲାଭବାନ ହେବେ।
କମଳା ଏଚଇପି ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ଆସାମରେ ଏନଏଚପିସି ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ ଦ୍ୱାରା ତିନୋଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଜଳବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ - ସୁବାନସିରି ଲୋୟର (୨୦୦୦ ମେଗାୱାଟ), ଦିବାଙ୍ଗ ବହୁମୁଖୀ (୨୮୮୦ ମେଗାୱାଟ), ଏବଂ ଏଟାଲିନ୍ (୩୦୯୭ ମେଗାୱାଟ) ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଉଛି। ସୁବାନସିରି ଲୋୟର ଏଚଇପି (୨୦୦୦ ମେଗାୱାଟ) ଏକ ଉନ୍ନତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଅଛି ଯାହାର ୭୫୦ ମେଗାୱାଟ ପୂର୍ବରୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇସାରିଛି ଏବଂ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ କ୍ଷମତା ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୬ ସୁଦ୍ଧା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହେବାର ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି। ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଆୟୋଜକ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ୧୨% ମାଗଣା ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଯୋଗାଇବ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ରାଜସ୍ୱର ୧% ସମକକ୍ଷ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବିକାଶ ପାଣ୍ଠି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବିକାଶକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବ।