Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 1720 MW Kamala Hydro Electric Project in Kamle, Kra Daadi & Kurung Kumey Districts of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.26,069.50 crore
08 APR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved investment of Rs.26,069.50 crore for construction of Kamala Hydro Electric Project (HEP) in Kamle, Kra Daadi & Kurung Kumey Districts of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 96 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 1720 MW (8 x 210 MW & 1 x 40 MW) is expected to generate 6870 MU of energy. The power generated from the Project will strengthen power supply position in the state of Arunachal Pradesh, support in peak demand management, contribute to national grid balancing and will provide flood moderation benefit in the Brahmaputra valley. In addition to Kamala HEP, other hydropower projects—Subansiri Lower (2000 MW), Dibang Multipurpose (2880 MW) is under construction, and Etalin (3097 MW) is planned for development by NHPC Limited in Arunachal Pradesh.
The Kamala HEP will be implemented through a Joint Venture Company between NHPC Limited and the Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh. Government of India shall extend Rs.4743.98 crore as budgetary support towards flood moderation component and Rs.1340 crore as budgetary support for enabling infrastructure viz. construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission system besides Central Financial Assistance of Rs.750 crore towards the equity share of the State.
The State will receive 12% free power and an additional 1% earmarked for the Local Area Development Fund (LADF), along with significant infrastructure development and socio-economic benefits for the region.
There will be significant improvement in the infrastructure in Kamle, Kra Daadi & Kurung Kumey Districts of Arunachal Pradesh, including the development of around 196 kms of roads and bridges, for the project which shall be mostly available for local use. The district will also benefit from the construction of essential infrastructure such as hospitals, schools, marketplaces etc. to be financed from dedicated project funds of Rs.8 crore. Local populace shall also be benefitted from compensations, employment and CSR activities.
Beside Kamala HEP, three major hydropower projects—Subansiri Lower (2000 MW), Dibang Multipurpose (2880 MW), and Etalin (3097 MW)—are being developed by NHPC Limited in Arunachal Pradesh and Assam. Subansiri Lower HEP (2000 MW) is at an advanced stage with 750 MW already commissioned and remaining capacity is expected to be commissioned by December 2026, while all projects will provide 12% free power to the host states and support local development through a Local Area Development Fund equivalent to 1% of project revenue.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
অরুণাচল প্রদেশের কামলে, ক্রা দাদি এবং কুরুং কুমে জেলায় ২৬,০৬৯.৫০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ১৭২০ এম মেগাওয়াট কামলা জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পে বিনিয়োগ প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
08 APR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার কমিটি অরুণাচল প্রদেশের কামলে, ক্রা দাদি এবং কুরুং কুমে জেলায় কামলা জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প নির্মাণের জন্য ২৬,০৬৯.৫০ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ অনুমোদন করেছে। এই প্রকল্পটি সম্পন্ন হতে আনুমানিক ৯৬ মাস সময় লাগবে বলে ধরা হয়েছে।
১৭২০ মেগাওয়াট (৮ x ২১০ মেগাওয়াট এবং ১ x ৪০ মেগাওয়াট) ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন এই প্রকল্পটি থেকে ৬৮৭০ মিলিয়ন ইউনিট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। এই প্রকল্প থেকে উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুৎ অরুণাচল রাজ্যে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহকে শক্তিশালী করবে। এটি একদিমে যেমন বিদ্যুতের প্রয়োজনীয় চাহিদা মেটাবে। উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুত জাতীয় গ্রিডের ভারসাম্য রক্ষা করবে। সেইসঙ্গে, ব্রহ্মপুত্র উপত্যকায় বন্যা নিয়ন্ত্রণেও সহায়ক হবে।
কামলা জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পটি এনএইচপিসি লিমিটেড এবং অরুণাচল রাজ্য সরকারের যৌথ উদ্যোগে গঠিত একটি সংস্থার মাধ্যমে বাস্তবায়িত হবে। ভারত সরকার এই প্রকল্পের বন্যা নিয়ন্ত্রণ সংক্রান্ত অংশের জন্য বাজেট সহায়তা হিসেবে ৪,৭৪৩.৯৮ কোটি টাকা এবং সহায়ক পরিকাঠামো, যেমন - রাস্তাঘাট, সেতু ও সংশ্লিষ্ট বিদ্যুৎ সঞ্চালন ব্যবস্থা নির্মাণের জন্য ১,৩৪০ কোটি টাকার বাজেট সহায়তা প্রদান করবে। এর পাশাপাশি, রাজ্যের ইকুইটি বা মালিকানা বাবদ ৭৫০ কোটি টাকার কেন্দ্রীয় আর্থিক সহায়তাও প্রদান করা হবে।
এই প্রকল্পের সুবাদে রাজ্য সরকার উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুতের ১২ শতাংশ বিনামূল্যে পাবে এবং অতিরিক্ত ১ শতাংশ স্থানীয় এলাকা উন্নয়ন তহবিল - এর জন্য নির্দিষ্ট থাকবে।