Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, Modi Government has empowered small traders and start-ups by providing collateral-free loans, thereby giving a new boost to self-employment and small industries
Over the past 11 years, more than ₹40 lakh crore worth of 58 crore loans have been disbursed under this welfare scheme
As many as 12 crore youth have benefited and are giving new momentum to the journey of building a self-reliant India
Out of these, the fact that 2 out of every 3 Mudra loans have been given to women is a historic achievement towards women’s empowerment and self-reliance
08 APR 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
On the completion of 11 years the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says the government led by Shri Narendra Modi has empowered small traders and start-ups by providing collateral-free loans, thereby giving a new boost to self-employment and small industries.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, “In 11 Years Of MUDRA, the government led by Shri Narendra Modi has empowered small traders and startups by providing collateral-free loans, thereby giving new strength to self-employment and small industries. Over the past 11 years, more than ₹40 lakh crore worth of 58 crore loans have been disbursed under this welfare scheme, benefiting 12 crore youth and giving new momentum to the journey of building a self-reliant India. The fact that 2 out of every 3 Mudra loans have been given to women is a historic achievement towards women’s empowerment and self-reliance.”

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, মোদী সরকার জামিনমুক্ত ঋণ প্রদানের মাধ্যমে ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ী ও স্টার্ট-আপগুলির ক্ষমতায়ন ঘটিয়েছে; এর ফলে স্ব-রোজগার ও ক্ষুদ্র শিল্পে নতুন গতির সঞ্চার হয়েছে
08 APR 2026 2:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনার ১১ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার জামিনমুক্ত ঋণ প্রদানের মাধ্যমে ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ী এবং স্টার্ট-আপগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করেছে; এর ফলে স্ব-রোজগার ও ক্ষুদ্র শিল্পক্ষেত্রে নতুন গতির সঞ্চার হয়েছে।
এক্স বার্তায় শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, “মুদ্রা যোজনার ১১ বছরে, শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার জামিনমুক্ত ঋণ প্রদানের মাধ্যমে ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ী এবং স্টার্ট-আপগুলির ক্ষমতায়ন ঘটিয়েছে, যার ফলে স্ব-রোজগার ও ক্ষুদ্র শিল্পক্ষেত্রে নতুন শক্তির সঞ্চার হয়েছে। গত ১১ বছরে, এই জনকল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৪০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের ৫৮ কোটি ঋণ বিতরণ করা হয়েছে; এর ফলে ১২ কোটি যুবক-যুবতী উপকৃত হয়েছেন এবং ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ গড়ে তোলার যাত্রায় নতুন গতি সঞ্চারিত হয়েছে। প্রতি তিনটি মুদ্রা ঋণের মধ্যে দুটিই মহিলাদের প্রদান করা হয়েছে—এই বিষয়টি নারী ক্ষমতায়ন ও আত্মনির্ভরতার লক্ষ্যে এক ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্য।”