Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Inter-Ministerial Briefing on Recent Developments in West Asia
Civil Aviation Ministry adopts multi-layered approach to maintain stability of aviation sector during ongoing disruptions
Timely intervention in ATF pricing helps maintain stability in domestic airfares despite operational challenges
Operational relaxations and coordinated efforts support airlines in managing extended flight routes and crew constraints
Domestic LPG cylinder deliveries remain normal
PSU OMCs organise around 1300 awareness camps for 5 Kg FTL cylinders in last four days, over 1.06 Lakh - 5 Kg FTL cylinders sold yesterday
Government of India doubles daily quantity of 5 Kg FTL cylinders for migrant labourers beyond earlier 20% limit
Since March 2026, about 3.76 lakh PNG connections gasified and around 4.1 lakh customers registered for new connections
Repatriation of over 1,691 Indian seafarers facilitated, so far, including 92 in the last 24 hours
Port operations across India continue normally with no congestion reported
Around 7,60,000 passengers travel from the region to India since 28 February
Government ensures comprehensive support framework for Indian nationals in Gulf and West Asia region
07 APR 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of its regular engagement with the media on the evolving situation in West Asia, the Government of India held a briefing at the National Media Centre today. Representatives from the Ministries of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ports, Shipping and Waterways, and External Affairs, shared updates on fuel availability, maritime operations, and assistance to Indian nationals in the region, along with measures being taken to ensure stability across sectors. The Ministry of Civil Aviation also provided updates related to the aviation sector.
Aviation Sector Updates
The Ministry of Civil Aviation highlighted measures being taken to ensure continuity of services, facilitate passenger travel, and maintain coordination with airlines and relevant authorities. As per Ministry:
· The Indian aviation sector is currently navigating a serious operational and financial situation triggered by the conflict in West Asia that began in late February. The Ministry of Civil Aviation has implemented a multi-layered response to ensure passenger safety and convenience while working on keeping the industry stable.
· The Ministry of Civil Aviation is closely and continuously monitoring the evolving situation arising out of the ongoing conflict in the Western Asia region. Several countries, including Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Kuwait, Qatar, Bahrain, and the UAE, have imposed airspace closures or severe restrictions, leading to unprecedented disruption in global aviation networks and international connectivity.
· Despite these challenging and constrained conditions, Indian carriers have demonstrated exceptional resilience and operational agility in maintaining services from this region, which underscores the robustness and responsiveness of the aviation sector.
· However, due to the airspace restrictions, flights to Europe and North America by Indian carriers have to take longer routes, which has increased travel time.
· ATF pricing: Due to timely intervention by the Government on the pricing of Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF), which constitutes around 40% of operational costs of airlines, domestic airfares have remained stable.
· Moreover, the Ministry, in coordination with other stakeholders, is actively engaged in working on other significant measures to support the industry.
· Operational relaxations have also been extended. Especially to manage the strain of longer routes, the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has temporarily relaxed pilot flight duty time limitations to prevent acute crew shortages.
· To maintain essential supply chains, foreign carriers such as Emirates, Kuwait Airways and Jazeera Airways have been granted special dispensation to operate passenger aircraft for all-cargo services. This has ensured seamless continuity of critical cargo movement despite the ongoing disruptions.
· While the situation remains dynamic, the Government remains firmly committed to ensuring passenger safety and convenience, uninterrupted cargo movement, and overall sectoral stability. The Ministry of Civil Aviation continues to work in close and continuous coordination with all stakeholders to ensure an effective, balanced and responsive approach during this period.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas shared an update on the current fuel supply situation, outlining measures being undertaken to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG amid the ongoing developments affecting the Strait of Hormuz. It was noted that:
Public Advisory and Citizen Awareness
· Citizens are advised to avoid panic purchase of petrol, diesel and LPG and rely only on official sources for information.
· LPG consumers are requested to use digital booking platforms and avoid visiting distributors.
· Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
· All citizens are urged to conserve energy during the current situation.
Government Preparedness and Supply Management Measures
· Despite the ongoing geopolitical situation, the Government has prioritised domestic LPG and PNG supply, particularly for hospitals and educational institutions.
· The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
· Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal have been made available to ease pressure on LPG demand.
· The Ministry of Coal has directed Coal India and Singareni Collieries to supply additional coal to States for distribution to small and medium consumers.
· States have been advised to facilitate new PNG connections for domestic and commercial consumers.
Coordinated Efforts with States/UTs and Institutional Mechanisms
· State Governments are empowered under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000 to monitor supply and act against hoarding and black marketing of petroleum products.
· The Government of India vide letters dated 27.03.2026 and 02.04.2026 have stressed the need for proactive public communication to reassure citizens regarding adequate fuel availability. Regular review meetings are being held with States/UTs. In this context, meetings were convened on 02.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG) and on 06.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG along with Secretaries of I&B and Consumer Affairs), wherein the following was emphasized:
Ø To issue daily press briefings and issue regular public advisories.
Ø To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
Ø To intensify daily enforcement drives by District admin and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
Ø To issue Commercial LPG allocation orders within their States/UTs
Ø To issue SKO allocation orders for additional SKO allotted to the States/UTs.
Ø To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
Ø To prioritise LPG supply, especially for domestic needs, and adopt targeted distribution of 5 kg FTL cylinders to ensure supply stability.
· All States/UTs have established control rooms and district monitoring committees to curb hoarding and black marketing.
· Currently, 24 States/UTs are issuing regular press briefings.
Enforcement and Monitoring Actions
· Enforcement actions continue across the country to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG. Yesterday, more than 4300 raids were conducted, and more than 1200 cylinders were seized across the country.
· PSU Oil Marketing Companies have strengthened surprise inspections and issued over 1700 show-cause notices, imposed penalties on 168 LPG distributorships and suspended 45 distributorships.
LPG Supply
Domestic LPG Supply Status:
· LPG supply continues to be affected by the prevailing geopolitical situation.
· No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
· Online LPG bookings have increased to about 96% across the industry.
· Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have increased to around 90% to prevent diversion.
· Domestic LPG cylinder deliveries remain normal.
Commercial LPG Supply and Allocation Measures:
· The Government of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Refining companies including Petrochemical Complexes in India to make available certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams for critical sectors like Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals etc. based on specific quantity and refinery source as determined by the Centre for High Technology (CHT).
· Total commercial LPG allocation has been increased to about 70% of pre-crisis levels, including 10% reform-linked allocation.
· The Government of India vide letter dated 06.04.2026 has conveyed that daily quantity of 5 Kg FTL cylinders in each State available for disbursal to migrant labourers is being doubled based on the average daily supply (Number of cylinders) to migrant labourers during 2nd-3rd March 2026 beyond the limit of 20% mentioned in letter dated 21.03.2026. These 5 Kg FTL cylinders will be at disposal of the State Government for supplying only to migrant labourers in their State with assistance of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs).
· Since 23 March 2026, about 7.8 lakh 5-kg Free Trade LPG cylinders have been sold.
· PSU OMCs have organised around 1300 awareness camps for 5 Kg FTL Cylinders during last 4 days, wherein More than 10,000 - 5Kg FTL cylinders were also sold.
· On 06.04.2026, more than 1.06 Lakh 5 Kg FTL Cylinders were sold across the country against a daily average of 77000 in the month of Feb-26.
· A three-member committee of Executive Directors from IOCL, HPCL and BPCL is coordinating with State authorities and industry bodies to plan commercial LPG distribution.
· About 86,439 MT of commercial LPG (equivalent to over 45.5 lakh 19-kg cylinders) has been sold since 14 March 2026. Yesterday, 6530 MT of Commercial LPG (Equivalent to more than 3.4 Lakh - 19 Kg cylinders) was sold.
Natural Gas Supply and PNG Expansion Initiatives
· Priority sectors continue to receive protected supplies, including 100% supply to domestic PNG and CNG transport.
· Gas supply to operating urea plants is currently around 80 percent of their six-month average consumption, following enhancement of overall allocation to fertilizer plants to about 90 percent of their six-month average consumption from 6 April 2026.
· Gas supply to other industrial and commercial sectors, including City Gas Distribution (CGD) networks, has also been enhanced by a further 10%, effective 06.04.2026.
· CGD entities have been advised to prioritise PNG connections for commercial establishments such as hotels, restaurants and canteens.
· CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives for domestic and commercial PNG connections.
· States/UTs and Central Ministries have been requested to expedite approvals required for expansion of CGD networks.
· The Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG.
· 18 States/UTs are already receiving additional commercial LPG allocation linked to PNG expansion reforms.
· PNGRB has directed CGD entities to connect institutions such as schools, hostels, community kitchens and anganwadi kitchens through PNG within five days where pipelines are available.
· The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has adopted an Accelerated Approval Framework for CGD infrastructure for three months to process applications on priority.
· The Government of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
· The Ministry of Defence has issued a short-term policy modification till 30 June 2026 to expedite PNG infrastructure installation in defence residential areas.
· PNGRB has extended the National PNG Drive 2.0 till 30 June 2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
· To encourage cleaner, more secure and self-reliant energy future, the Government of India has developed a model draft State CBG Policy. The model policy is intended to serve as a comprehensive flexible guiding framework to enable States to create their own investor-friendly and implementation-oriented ecosystem for CBG development. Those States which opt for this, will be prioritized for the next tranche of additional allocation of commercial LPG.
· Since March 2026, about 3.76 lakh PNG connections have been gasified and about 4.1 lakh additional customers have registered for new connections.
• More than 16,500 PNG consumers have surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in website.
Crude Position and Refinery Operations
· All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, while sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
· Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
Retail Fuel Availability and pricing Measures
· Retail outlets across the country are operating normally.
· The Middle East crisis has led to an abnormal increase in crude prices; however, to protect consumers, the Government of India has reduced excise duty on petrol and diesel by ₹10 per litre.
· Export levy has been imposed at ₹21.5 per litre on diesel and ₹29.5 per litre on Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) to ensure adequate domestic availability.
· Retail prices of petrol and diesel remain unchanged with no increase at retail outlets.
· The Government has advised citizens not to believe rumours and requested State Governments to disseminate accurate information through press briefings.
Kerosene Availability and Distribution Measures
· An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been provided to States/UTs over and above regular allocation.
· The Government of India vide Gazette notification dated 29.03.2026 has facilitated distribution of PDS Superior Kerosene Oil (SKO) in PDS SKO Free States/UTs for cooking and lighting purpose only –
Ø A maximum of two PSU OMC service stations per district (preferably Company Owned Company Operated) are permitted to store up to 5,000 litres of PDS SKO.
Ø These PSU OMC service stations shall be designated by the State Government or UT administration in each district.
· 18 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders, while Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh have indicated no requirement.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
The current maritime situation in the Persian Gulf, along with measures being undertaken to safeguard Indian vessels and crew, was also briefed. It was stated that:
· All Indian seafarers in the region are safe and no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
· At present, 16 Indian-flagged vessels with 433 Indian seafarers remain in the western Persian Gulf region. The Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping), in coordination with ship owners, RPSL agencies and Indian Missions, continues to closely monitor the situation.
· The DG Shipping Control Room remains operational 24×7 and has handled 5,342 calls and 11,053 emails since activation, including 229 calls and 406 emails in the past 24 hours.
· DG Shipping has facilitated the safe repatriation of over 1,691 Indian seafarers so far, including 92 in the last 24 hours from airports and various regional locations across the Gulf.
· Port operations across India continue normally with no congestion reported. State Maritime Boards of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Keralam, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry have confirmed smooth functioning.
· The Ministry continues to coordinate with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions and maritime stakeholders to ensure the welfare of Indian seafarers and uninterrupted maritime operations.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
Recent developments in the region, including assistance through Indian Missions, were shared during the briefing. It was informed that:
· The Ministry of External Affairs continues to closely monitor developments in the Gulf and West Asia region, with the safety, security and welfare of the Indian community remaining the highest priority.
· The Ministry remains in close coordination with State Governments and Union Territories for dissemination of advisories and coordination with Indian Missions and Consulates.
· A dedicated MEA Special Control Room continues to operate in coordination with Missions and Posts across the region to assist Indian nationals.
· Missions and Posts are maintaining 24×7 helplines and responding to queries through email and social media channels. They are issuing regular advisories with updated information on safety, local government guidelines, flight and travel status and consular services.
· Indian ambassadors are regularly engaging with Indian community associations, professional groups and Indian companies to address their concerns. Missions are facilitating visas, transit through neighbouring countries where airspace restrictions apply and providing logistical support as required.
· Welfare of Indian students in Gulf countries remains a priority, with Missions coordinating with local authorities, Indian schools, educational boards and the National Testing Agency to address academic concerns.
· Missions are also providing support to Indian seafarers in the region, including coordination with local authorities, consular assistance and facilitating requests for return to India.
· Since 28 February, around 7,60,000 passengers have travelled from the region to India.
· In the UAE, airlines continue to operate limited non-scheduled commercial flights based on operational and safety considerations, with around 90 flights expected to operate today to India.
· Flights continue to operate from various airports in Saudi Arabia and Oman to destinations in India.
· Qatar airspace remains partially open, with Qatar Airways expected to operate around 8–10 flights to India today.
· Kuwait airspace remains closed, with Jazeera Airways and Kuwait Airways operating non-scheduled flights from Dammam Airport in Saudi Arabia to India.
· Bahrain airspace remains closed, with Gulf Air operating non-scheduled flights from Dammam Airport in Saudi Arabia to India.
· The Embassy of India in Tehran has facilitated the movement of 1,862 Indian nationals from Iran to Armenia and Azerbaijan for onward travel to India, including 935 Indian students and 472 Indian fishermen.
· Due to flight restrictions and airspace closures, travel of Indian nationals continues to be facilitated through alternative transit routes:
Ø From Israel via Egypt and Jordan.
Ø From Iraq via Jordan and Saudi Arabia.
Ø From Kuwait and Bahrain via Saudi Arabia.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
مغربی ایشیا میں حالیہ واقعات کے سلسلے میں بین وزارتی بریفنگ منعقد
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے جاری رکاوٹوں کے دوران ایویشن کے شعبے کے استحکام کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کثیر سطحی نقطۂ نظر اپنایا
اے ٹی ایف کی قیمتوں کے تعلق سے بروقت اقدام آپریشنل چیلنجوں کے باوجود گھریلو ہوائی کرایوں میں استحکام برقرار رکھنے میں مددگار
آپریشنل نرمی اور مربوط کوششوں سے طویل پرواز کے راستوں اور عملے کی رکاوٹوں کے انتظام میں ایئر لائنز کو مدد ملی
گھریلو ایل پی جی سلنڈر کی فراہمی معمول کے مطابق جاری
پی ایس یو او ایم سیزکے زیر اہتمام گزشتہ چار دن میں 5 کلوگرام ایف ٹی ایل سلنڈروں کے لیے تقریبا 1300 بیداری کیمپوں کا انعقاد ، 1.06 لاکھ سے زیادہ-5 کلوگرام ایف ٹی ایل سلنڈر کل فروخت ہوئے
حکومت ہند نے مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کے لیے 5 کلوگرام ایف ٹی ایل سلنڈروں کی روزانہ کی مقدار کودوگنا کرکے پہلے کی 20فیصد حد سے زیادہ بڑھایا
مارچ 2026 سے اب تک تقریبا 3.76 لاکھ پی این جی کنکشن گیسفائیڈ ہوئے اور تقریبا 4.1 لاکھ صارفین نے نئے کنکشن کے لیے اندراج کیا
اب تک 1,691 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی ملاحوں کی وطن واپسی میں سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 92 افراد گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران لوٹے ہیں
ہندوستان بھر میں بندرگاہوں پر کام معمول کے مطابق جاری ہے اور کسی بھی قسم کی رکاوٹ کی اطلاع نہیں ہے
28 فروری سے اب تک تقریبا 7,60,000 مسافروں کا خطے سے ہندوستان کا سفر
حکومت نے خلیج اور مغربی ایشیا خطے میں مقیم ہندوستانی شہریوں کے لیے جامع سپورٹ فریم ورک کو یقینی بنایا
07 APR 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی ایشیا میں ابھرتی ہوئی صورتحال پر میڈیا کے ساتھ اپنی باقاعدہ مصروفیت کے تسلسل میں، حکومت ہند نے آج نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر میں ایک بریفنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور امور خارجہ کی وزارتوں کے نمائندوں نے ایندھن کی دستیابی، سمندری کارروائیوں اور خطے میں ہندوستانی شہریوں کی مدد کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام شعبوں میں استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیے جانے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات شیئر کیں۔ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے ایویشن کے شعبے سے متعلق تازہ ترین معلومات بھی فراہم کیں۔
ایویشن کے شعبے کی تازہ ترین معلومات
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے خدمات کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے، مسافروں کے سفر کو آسان بنانے اور ایئر لائنز اور متعلقہ حکام کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کیے جانے والے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزارت کے مطابق:
• ہندوستانی ہوا بازی کا شعبہ فی الحال فروری کے آخر میں مغربی ایشیا میں شروع ہونے والے تنازعہ کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی ایک سنگین آپریشنل اور مالی صورتحال سے گزر رہا ہے۔ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے صنعت کو مستحکم رکھنے کے لیے کام کرتے ہوئے مسافروں کی حفاظت اور سہولت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کثیر سطحی ردعمل نافذ کیا ہے۔
• شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت مغربی ایشیا کے خطے میں جاری تنازعہ سے پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال کی قریب سے اور مسلسل نگرانی کر رہی ہے۔ ایران، عراق، اسرائیل، اردن، لبنان، کویت، قطر، بحرین اور متحدہ عرب امارات سمیت متعدد ممالک نے فضائی حدود کی بندش یا سخت پابندیاں عائد کردی ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے عالمی ہوا بازی کے نیٹ ورک اور بین الاقوامی رابطے میں بے مثال رکاوٹیں آئی ہیں۔
• ان چیلنجنگ اور محدود حالات کے باوجود، ہندوستانی کیریئرز نے اس خطے سے خدمات کو برقرار رکھنے میں غیر معمولی لچیلے پن اور آپریشنل مستعدی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، جو ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی مضبوطی اور ردعمل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
• تاہم، فضائی حدود کی پابندیوں کی وجہ سے، ہندوستانی کیریئرز کے ذریعے یورپ اور شمالی امریکہ کے لیے پروازوں کو طویل راستے اختیار کرنے پڑے ہیں، جس سے سفر کا وقت بڑھ گیا ہے۔
• اے ٹی ایف کی قیمتوں کا تعین: ایوی ایشن ٹربائن فیول (اے ٹی ایف) کی قیمتوں پر حکومت کی طرف سے بروقت اقدام کی وجہ سے جو ایئر لائنز کے آپریشنل اخراجات کا تقریبا 40فیصد ہے، گھریلو ہوائی کرایہ مستحکم رہا ہے۔
• مزید برآں، وزارت، دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر، صنعت کی مدد کے لیے دیگر اہم اقدامات پر کام کرنے میں سرگرم عمل ہے۔
• آپریشنل نرمی میں بھی توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ خاص طور پر طویل راستوں کے دباؤ کو سنبھالنے کے لیے، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن (ڈی جی سی اے) نے عملے کی شدید قلت کو روکنے کے لیے پائلٹ فلائٹ ڈیوٹی ٹائم کی حدود میں عارضی طور پر نرمی کی ہے۔
• ضروری سپلائی چین کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایمریٹس، کویت ایئر ویز اور جزیرہ ایئر ویز جیسے غیر ملکی کیریئرز کو تمام کارگو خدمات کے لیے مسافر طیارے چلانے کے لیے خصوصی رعایت دی گئی ہے۔ اس نے جاری رکاوٹوں کے باوجود اہم کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کے ہموار تسلسل کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
• اگرچہ صورتحال متحرک ہے، حکومت مسافروں کی حفاظت اور سہولت، کارگو کی بلاتعطل نقل و حرکت اور مجموعی طور پر سیکٹرل استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پر عزم ہے۔ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت اس مدت کے دوران ایک موثر، متوازن اور ذمہ دارانہ نقطۂ نظر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ قریبی اور مسلسل ہم آہنگی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔
ایندھن کی فراہمی اور دستیابی
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے آبنائے ہرمز کو متاثر کرنے والی جاری پیش رفت کے درمیان پیٹرولیم مصنوعات اور ایل پی جی کی بلاتعطل دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیے جانے والے اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے ایندھن کی فراہمی کی موجودہ صورتحال پر تازہ ترین معلومات شیئر کیں ۔ یہ نوٹ کیا گیا کہ:
عوامی ہدایات اور شہری بیداری
• شہریوں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ پیٹرول ، ڈیزل اور ایل پی جی کی گھبراہٹ میں خریداری سے گریز کریں اور معلومات کے لیے صرف سرکاری ذرائع پر انحصار کریں ۔
• ایل پی جی صارفین سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ڈیجیٹل بکنگ پلیٹ فارم استعمال کریں اور ڈسٹری بیوٹرس کے پاس جانے سے گریز کریں۔
• شہریوں کو متبادل ایندھن جیسے پی این جی اور برقی یا انڈکشن کک ٹاپ استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے ۔
• تمام شہریوں پر زور دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ موجودہ صورتحال کے دوران توانائی کی بچت کریں ۔
حکومت کی تیاری اور سپلائی بندوبست کے اقدامات
• حکومت نے موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی صورتحال کے باوجود، خاص طور پر اسپتالوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے گھریلواستعمال کے لئے ایل پی جی اور پی این جی کی فراہمی کو ترجیح دی ہے ۔
• حکومت نے سپلائی اور مانگ دونوں پہلوؤں پر پہلے ہی کئی معقول اقدامات نافذ کیے ہیں ، جن میں ریفائنری کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ، شہری علاقوں میں بکنگ کا وقفہ 21 سے 25 دن اور دیہی علاقوں میں 45 دن تک بڑھانا اور سپلائی کے لیے شعبوں کو ترجیح دینا شامل ہے ۔
• ایل پی جی کی مانگ پر دباؤ کو کم کرنے کے لیے مٹی کے تیل اور کوئلے جیسے متبادل ایندھن دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں ۔
• کوئلے کی وزارت نے کول انڈیا اور سنگارینی کولیریز کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے صارفین کو تقسیم کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کو اضافی کوئلہ فراہم کریں ۔
• ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ گھریلو استعمال کےلئے اور تجارتی صارفین کے لیے نئے پی این جی کنکشن کی سہولت فراہم کریں ۔
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کے ساتھ مربوط کوششیں
ریاستی حکومتوں کو ضروری اشیاء ایکٹ ، 1955 اور ایل پی جی کنٹرول آرڈر ، 2000 کے تحت سپلائی کی نگرانی کرنے اور پٹرولیم مصنوعات کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور کالا بازاری کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے ۔
حکومت ہند نے27 مارچ 2026 اور 02 اپریل 2026 کے مراسلوں کے ذریعے شہریوں کو ایندھن کی مناسب دستیابی کے بارے میں یقین دلانے کے لیے فعال عوامی مواصلات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے ۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ جائزہ میٹنگیں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔ اس تناظر میں ،02 اپریل 2026 کو (سکریٹری ، ایم او پی این جی کی صدارت میں) اور06 اپریل 2026 کو (سکریٹری ، ایم او پی این جی کے ساتھ ساتھ اطلاعات و نشریات اور صارفین کے امور کے سکریٹریوں کی صدارت میں) میٹنگیں بلائی گئیں، جن میں درج ذیل باتوں پر زور دیا گیا:
• روزانہ پریس بریفنگ جاری کرنا اور باقاعدہ عوامی ایڈوائزریز جاری کرنا ۔
• سوشل میڈیا پر جعلی خبروں/ غلط معلومات کی فعال طور پر نگرانی اور ان کا مقابلہ کرنا ۔
• ضلع انتظامیہ کی طرف سے روزانہ نفاذ کی مہموں کو تیز کرنا اور او ایم سیز کے ساتھ مل کر چھاپے کی کارروائی اور معائنہ جاری رکھنا
• اپنی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کمرشیل ایل پی جی ایلوکیشن آرڈرز جاری کرنا
• ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو الاٹ کیے گئے اضافی ایس کے او کے لیے ایس کے او الاٹمنٹ آرڈر جاری کرنا ۔
• پی این جی اپنانے اور متبادل ایندھن کو فروغ دینا ۔
• گھریلو ضروریات کے لیے ایل پی جی سپلائی کو ترجیح دینا اور سپلائی کے استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 5 کلوگرام ایف ٹی ایل سلنڈروں کی ہدف تقسیم کو اپنانا ۔
• تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ذخیرہ اندوزی اور کالابازاری کو روکنے کے لیے کنٹرول روم اور ضلعی نگرانی کمیٹیاں قائم کی ہیں۔
• فی الحال 24 ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے باقاعدہ پریس بریفنگ جاری کر رہے ہیں ۔
نفاذ اور نگرانی کے اقدامات
• ایل پی جی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور کالا بازاری کو روکنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں نفاذ کی کارروائیاں جاری ہیں ۔ کل ملک بھر میں 4300 سے زیادہ چھاپے مارے گئے اور 1200 سے زیادہ سلنڈر ضبط کیے گئے ۔
• پی ایس یو آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں نے اچانک معائنہ کو مضبوط کیا ہے اور 1700 سے زیادہ وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں ، 168 ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوٹرشپ پر جرمانے عائد کیے ہیں اور 45 ڈسٹری بیوٹرشپ معطل کردی گئی ہیں ۔
ایل پی جی سپلائی
گھریلو استعمال کے ایل پی جی سپلائی کی صورتحال:
• موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی صورتحال سے ایل پی جی کی سپلائی متاثر ہونے کا سلسلہ جاری ہے ۔
• ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوٹرشپ پر ڈرائی آؤٹ کی کوئی اطلاع نہیں ملی ہے ۔
• پوری صنعت میں آن لائن ایل پی جی کی بکنگ بڑھ کر تقریبا 96 فیصد ہو گئی ہے ۔
• ڈائیورشن کو روکنے کے لئے ڈیلیوری تصدیق کوڈ (ڈی اے سی) پر مبنی ترسیل تقریبا 90 فیصد تک بڑھ گئی ہے ۔
• گھریلو ایل پی جی سلنڈر کی ڈیلیوری معمول کے مطابق ہے ۔
تجارتی ایل پی جی سپلائی اور مختص کرنے کے اقدامات:
حکومت ہند نے سینٹر فار ہائی ٹیکنالوجی (سی ایچ ٹی) کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ مخصوص مقدار اور ریفائنری ماخذ کی بنیاد پر یکم اپریل 2026 کے حکم نامے کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں پیٹرو کیمیکل کمپلیکس سمیت ریفائننگ کمپنیوں کو دوا سازی کے محکمے ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے محکمے ، کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے محکمے وغیرہ جیسے اہم شعبوں کے لیے سی 3 اور سی 4 اسٹریمز کی کچھ کم از کم مقدار دستیاب کرنے کی اجازت دی ہے ۔
کل تجارتی ایل پی جی الاٹمنٹ کو بحران سے پہلے کی سطح کے تقریبا 70 فیصد تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے ، جس میں 10 فیصد اصلاحات سے منسلک الاٹمنٹ بھی شامل ہے ۔
• حکومت ہند نے 06.04.2026 کے خط کے ذریعے بتایا ہے کہ مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو تقسیم کرنے کے لیے ہر ریاست میں دستیاب 5 کلوگرام ایف ٹی ایل سلنڈروں کی یومیہ مقدار کو 21.03.2026 کے خط میں مذکور 20فیصد سےبڑھاکر 2-3 مارچ 2026 کے دوران مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو اوسط یومیہ سپلائی (سلنڈروں کی تعداد) کی بنیاد پر دوگنا کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ یہ 5 کلوگرام ایف ٹی ایل سلنڈر ریاستی حکومت کو تیل کی مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سی) کی مدد سے صرف اپنی ریاست میں مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو سپلائی کرنے کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گے ۔
• 23 مارچ 2026 سے اب تک تقریبا 7.8 لاکھ 5 کلوگرام فری ٹریڈ ایل پی جی سلنڈر فروخت کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔
• پی ایس یو او ایم سی نے گزشتہ 4 دنوں کے دوران 5 کلوگرام ایف ٹی ایل سلنڈروں کے لیے تقریبا 1300 بیداری کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا ہے ، جس میں 10,000 سے 5 کلوگرام سے زیادہ ایف ٹی ایل سلنڈر بھی فروخت کیے گئے ہیں ۔
• 06.04.2026 کو ، فروری 26 کے مہینے میں یومیہ اوسط 77000 کے مقابلے میں ملک بھر میں 1.06 لاکھ 5 کلوگرام سے زیادہ ایف ٹی ایل سلنڈر فروخت ہوئے ۔
• آئی او سی ایل ، ایچ پی سی ایل اور بی پی سی ایل کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹرز کی تین رکنی کمیٹی ایل پی جی کی تجارتی تقسیم کا منصوبہ بنانے کے لیے ریاستی حکام اور صنعتی اداروں کے ساتھ تال میل کر رہی ہے ۔
• 14 مارچ 2026 سے اب تک تقریبا 86,439 میٹرک ٹن کمرشل ایل پی جی (45.5 لاکھ 19 کلوگرام سے زیادہ سلنڈروں کے برابر) فروخت کیا جا چکا ہے ۔ کل 6530 میٹرک ٹن کمرشل ایل پی جی (3.4 لاکھ سے زیادہ-19 کلو گرام سلنڈروں کے مساوی) فروخت کیا گیا ۔
• قدرتی گیس کی فراہمی اور پی این جی کی توسیع کے اقدامات
• ترجیحی شعبوں کو گھریلو پی این جی اور سی این جی ٹرانسپورٹ کو 100فیصد سپلائی سمیت محفوظ سپلائی حاصل کرنا جاری ہے ۔
• کھاد پلانٹس کو مجموعی طور پر مختص 6 اپریل 2026 سے ان کی چھ ماہ کی اوسط کھپت کے تقریبا 90 فیصد تک بڑھانے کے بعد آپریٹنگ یوریا پلانٹس کو گیس کی فراہمی اس وقت ان کی چھ ماہ کی اوسط کھپت کا تقریبا 80 فیصد ہے ۔
• سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن (سی جی ڈی) نیٹ ورک سمیت دیگر صنعتی اور تجارتی شعبوں کو گیس کی فراہمی میں بھی مزید 10فیصد اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ، جو 06.04.2026 سے نافذ العمل ہے ۔
• سی جی ڈی اداروں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ہوٹلوں ، ریستورانوں اور کینٹین جیسے تجارتی اداروں کے لیے پی این جی کنکشن کو ترجیح دیں ۔
• آئی جی ایل ، ایم جی ایل ، گیل گیس اور بی پی سی ایل سمیت سی جی ڈی کمپنیاں گھریلو اور تجارتی پی این جی کنکشن کے لیے مراعات کی پیشکش کر رہی ہیں ۔
• ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک کی توسیع کے لیے درکار منظوریوں میں تیزی لائیں ۔
• حکومت ہند نے 18.03.2026 کے خط کے ذریعے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ریاستوں کو تجارتی ایل پی جی کے اضافی 10فیصد مختص کرنے کی پیشکش کی ہے بشرطیکہ وہ ایل پی جی سے پی این جی میں طویل مدتی منتقلی میں مدد کر سکیں ۔
• 18 ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پہلے ہی پی این جی توسیعی اصلاحات سے منسلک اضافی تجارتی ایل پی جی الاٹمنٹ حاصل کر رہے ہیں ۔
• پی این جی آر بی نے سی جی ڈی اداروں کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ اسکولوں ، ہاسٹلوں ، کمیونٹی کچن اور آنگن واڑی کچن جیسے اداروں کو پانچ دن کے اندر پی این جی کے ذریعے مربوط کریں جہاں پائپ لائنیں دستیاب ہوں ۔
• سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ترجیحی بنیادوں پر درخواستوں پر کارروائی کرنے کے لیے تین ماہ کے لیے سی جی ڈی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے ایک تیز رفتار منظوری فریم ورک اپنایا ہے ۔
• حکومت ہند نے تاریخ 24.03.2026 کے گزٹ کے ذریعے قدرتی گیس اور پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی تقسیم (پائپ لائنوں اور دیگر سہولیات کی بچھائی ، عمارت ، آپریشن اور توسیع کے ذریعے) آرڈر ، 2026 کو لازمی اجناس ایکٹ ، 1955 کے تحت مطلع کیا ہے ۔ یہ آرڈر ملک بھر میں پائپ لائنز بچھانے اور توسیع کرنے ، منظوریوں میں تاخیر اور زمین تک رسائی کو دور کرنے اور رہائشی علاقوں سمیت قدرتی گیس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیزی سے ترقی کو قابل بنانے کے لیے ایک ہموار اور مقررہ وقت کا فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس سے پی این جی نیٹ ورک کی ترقی میں تیزی آئے گی ، ہر کسی طرح رابطے میں اضافہ ہوگا ، اورماحول کے لئے سازگار ایندھن کی طرف منتقلی میں مدد ملے گی ، اس طرح توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی کو تقویت ملے گی اور ہندوستان کی گیس پر مبنی معیشت کو ترقی ملے گی ۔
• وزارت دفاع نے دفاعی رہائشی علاقوں میں پی این جی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تنصیب میں تیزی لانے کے لیے 30 جون 2026 تک ایک قلیل مدتی پالیسی ترمیم جاری کی ہے ۔
• پی این جی آر بی نے پی این جی توسیع میں رفتار برقرار رکھنے کے لیے قومی پی این جی ڈرائیو 2.0 کو 30 جون 2026 تک بڑھا دیا ہے ۔
• ماحول کے لئے سازگار ، زیادہ محفوظ اور خود کفیل توانائی کے مستقبل کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے حکومت ہند نے ریاستی سی بی جی پالیسی کا ایک ماڈل ڈرافٹ تیار کیا ہے ۔ ماڈل پالیسی کا مقصد ایک جامع لچکدار رہنما فریم ورک کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے تاکہ ریاستیں سی بی جی کی ترقی کے لیے اپنا سرمایہ کار دوست اور نفاذ پر مبنی ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دے سکیں ۔ جو ریاستیں اس کا انتخاب کریں گی ، انہیں تجارتی ایل پی جی کی اضافی الاٹمنٹ کی اگلی قسط کے لیے ترجیح دی جائے گی ۔
• مارچ 2026 سے اب تک تقریبا 3.76 لاکھ پی این جی کنکشنز کو گیسفائی کیا گیا ہے اور تقریبا 4.1 لاکھ اضافی صارفین نے نئے کنکشنز کے لیے اندراج کیا ہے ۔
• 16, 500 سے زیادہ پی این جی صارفین نے MYPNGD.in ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے اپنے ایل پی جی کنکشن سونپ دیے ہیں ۔
• خام پوزیشن اور ریفائنری آپریشن
• تمام ریفائنریاں کافی خام انوینٹریز کے ساتھ اعلی صلاحیت پر کام کر رہی ہیں ، جبکہ پٹرول اور ڈیزل کا کافی ذخیرہ برقرار رکھا جا رہا ہے ۔
• گھریلو کھپت کو سہارا دینے کے لیے ریفائنریوں سے گھریلو ایل پی جی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
• خوردہ ایندھن کی دستیابی اور قیمتوں کے اقدامات
• ملک بھر میں ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس معمول کے مطابق کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
• مغربی ایشیا محاذ آرائی کی وجہ سے خام تیل کی قیمتوں میں غیر معمولی اضافہ ہوا ہے ؛ تاہم ، صارفین کے تحفظ کے لیے ، حکومت ہند نے پٹرول اور ڈیزل پر ایکسائز ڈیوٹی میں 10 روپے فی لیٹر کی کمی کی ہے ۔
• مناسب گھریلو دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیزل پر 21.5 روپے فی لیٹر اور ایوی ایشن ٹربائن فیول (اے ٹی ایف) پر 29.5 روپے فی لیٹر ایکسپورٹ لیوی عائد کی گئی ہے ۔
• پٹرول اور ڈیزل کی خوردہ قیمتوں میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہوئی ہے اور خوردہ دکانوں پر کوئی اضافہ نہیں ہوا ہے ۔
• حکومت نے شہریوں کو افواہوں پر یقین نہ کرنے کا مشورہ دیا ہے اور ریاستی حکومتوں سے پریس بریفنگ کے ذریعے درست معلومات دستیاب کرانے کی درخواست کی ہے ۔
مٹی کے تیل کی دستیابی اور تقسیم کے اقدامات
• ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان کے باقاعدہ کوٹے کے علاوہ 48,000 کلو لیٹرمٹی کے تیل کا اضافی کوٹہ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
• حکومت ہند نے 29.03.2026 کے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعہ پی ڈی ایس سپیریئر مٹی کے تیل (ایس کے او) کی تقسیم کی سہولت دی ہے جہاں پی ڈی ایس سپیریئر مٹی کے تیل(ایس کے او) کی تقسیم نہیں ہوتاتھا ،یہ سپلائی صرف کھانا پکانے اور روشنی کیلئے کیا جائے گا۔
• فی ضلع زیادہ سے زیادہ دو پی ایس یو او ایم سی سروس اسٹیشنوں(ترجیحی طور پر کمپنی کی ملکیت والی کمپنی آپریٹیڈ) کو 5,000 لیٹر پی ڈی ایس ایس کے او ذخیرہ کرنے کی اجازت ہے۔
• یہ پی ایس یو او ایم سی سروس اسٹیشن ہر ضلع میں ریاستی حکومت یا مرکز کے زیر کنٹرول علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ نامزد کیے جائیں گے۔
• 18 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ایس کے او مختص کرنے کے احکامات جاری کیے ہیں، جبکہ ہماچل پردیش اور لداخ نے کوئی ضرورت نہیں بتائی ہے۔
میری ٹائم سکیورٹی اور شپنگ آپریشنز
• خلیج فارس کی موجودہ سمندری صورتحال کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں اور عملے کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیے جانے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بریفنگ دی گئی، جس میں کہا گیا کہ:
• خطے میں تمام ہندوستانی بحری جہاز محفوظ ہیں اور گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران ہندوستانی پرچم والے جہازوں میں شامل کوئی واقعہ رپورٹ نہیں ہوا ہے۔
• اس وقت، 433 ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں کے ساتھ 16 ہندوستانی پرچم والے جہاز مغربی خلیج فارس کے علاقے میں موجود ہیں۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ (ڈی جی شپنگ)، جہاز کے مالکان، آر پی ایس ایل ایجنسیوں اور ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ساتھ مل کر صورت حال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
• ڈی جی شپنگ کنٹرول روم 24×7 فعال رہتا ہے اور ایکٹیویشن کے بعد سے اب تک 5,342 کالز اور 11,053 ای میلز کو ہینڈل کر چکا ہے، جس میں گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 229 کالز اور 406 ای میلز شامل ہیں۔
• ڈی جی شپنگ نے اب تک 1,691 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں کی بحفاظت وطن واپسی کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے، جن میں گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 92 ہوائی اڈوں اور خلیج کے مختلف علاقائی مقامات سے شامل ہیں۔
• ہندوستان بھر میں بندرگاہوں کی کارروائیاں معمول کے مطابق جاری ہیں اور کسی بھیڑ کی اطلاع نہیں ہے۔ گجرات، مہاراشٹر، گوا، کیرالم، آندھرا پردیش اور پڈوچیری کے ریاستی میری ٹائم بورڈ نے بغیر کسی تعطل کے کام کرنے کی تصدیق کی ہے۔
• وزارت خارجہ امور، ہندوستانی مشنز اور میری ٹائم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ہندوستانی سمندری جہازوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور بلاتعطل بحری کارروائیوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تال میل جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
خطہ میں ہندوستانی شہریوں کی حفاظت
بریفنگ کے دوران ہندوستانی مشن کے ذریعے امداد سمیت خطے میں ہونے والی حالیہ پیش رفت کی معلومات فراہم کی گئیں، جس میں بتایا گیا:
وزارت خارجہ خلیج اور مغربی ایشیا کے خطے میں ہونے والی پیشرفت پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے، جس میں ہندوستانی برادری کی حفاظت، سلامتی اور فلاح و بہبود کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
وزارت ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مشورے اور ہندوستانی مشنوں اور قونصل خانوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے لیے قریبی تال میل میں رہتی ہے۔
ایک وقف ایم ای اے خصوصی کنٹرول روم ہندوستانی شہریوں کی مدد کے لئے پورے خطے میں مشنوں اور پوسٹوں کے ساتھ تال میل میں کام کرتا رہا ہے۔
مشن اور پوسٹس 24×7 ہیلپ لائنز کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہیں اور ای میل اور سوشل میڈیا چینلز کے ذریعہ سوالات کا جواب دے رہے ہیں۔ وہ حفاظت، مقامی حکومت کے رہنما خطوط، پرواز اور سفری پوزیشن اور قونصلر خدمات کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات کے ساتھ باقاعدہ ایڈوائزری جاری کر رہے ہیں۔
ہندوستانی سفیر اپنے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی کمیونٹی ایسوسی ایشنز، پیشہ ور گروپوں اور ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے بات چیت کر رہے ہیں۔ مشن ویزوں کی سہولت فراہم کر رہے ہیں، ہمسایہ ممالک سے جہاں فضائی حدود کی پابندیاں لاگو ہیں اور ضرورت کے مطابق لاجسٹک مدد فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
خلیجی ممالک میں ہندوستانی طلباء کی فلاح و بہبود ترجیحات میں شامل ہیں، مشن مقامی حکام، ہندوستانی اسکولوں، تعلیمی بورڈز اور نیشنل ٹسٹنگ ایجنسی کے ساتھ تعلیمی خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے تعاون کرتے ہیں۔
مشن خطہ میں ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں کو بھی مدد فراہم کر رہے ہیں، جس میں مقامی حکام کے ساتھ رابطہ کاری، قونصلر مدد اور ہندوستان واپسی کی درخواستوں میں سہولت فراہم کرنا شامل ہیں۔
اٹھائیس فروری کے بعد سے تقریباً 7,60,000 مسافروں نے اس خطے سے ہندوستان کا سفر کیا ہے۔
متحدہ عرب امارات(یو ای اے) میں، ایئر لائنز آپریشنل اور حفاظتی تحفظات کی بنیاد پر محدود غیر طے شدہ تجارتی پروازیں چلاتی رہتی ہیں، جس میں آج ہندوستان کے لیے تقریباً 90 پروازیں چلنے کی توقع ہے۔
سعودی عرب اور عمان کے مختلف ہوائی اڈوں سے ہندوستان کے شہروں کے لیے پروازیں جاری ہیں۔
قطر کی فضائی حدود کو جزوی طور پر کھلا رکھا گیا ہے، قطر ایئرویز سے آج ہندوستان کے لیے تقریباً 8-10 پروازیں چلانے کی توقع ہے۔
کویت کی فضائی حدود بند ہے، جزیرہ ایئرویز اور کویت ایئرویز سعودی عرب کے دمام ہوائی اڈے سے ہندوستان کے لیے غیر طے شدہ پروازیں چلا رہے ہیں۔
بحرین کی فضائی حدود بدستور بند ہے، گلف ایئر سعودی عرب کے دمام ہوائی اڈے سے ہندوستان کے لیے غیر طے شدہ پروازیں چلا رہی ہے۔
تہران میں ہندوستان کے سفارت خانے نے 1,862 ہندوستانی شہریوں کو ہندوستان کے سفر کے لئے ایران سے آرمینیا اور آذربائیجان جانے کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے، جن میں 935 ہندوستانی اسٹوڈنٹس اور 472 ہندوستانی ماہی گیر شامل ہیں۔
پرواز کی پابندیوں اور فضائی حدود کی بندش کی وجہ سے ہندوستانی شہریوں کے سفر کو متبادل ٹرانزٹ راستوں کے ذریعے سہولت فراہم کرنا جاری ہے:
مصر اور اردن کے راستے اسرائیل سے۔
عراق سے بذریعہ اردن اور سعودی عرب۔
کویت اور بحرین سے براستہ سعودی عرب۔