Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Inter-Ministerial Briefing on Recent Developments in West Asia
Civil Aviation Ministry adopts multi-layered approach to maintain stability of aviation sector during ongoing disruptions
Timely intervention in ATF pricing helps maintain stability in domestic airfares despite operational challenges
Operational relaxations and coordinated efforts support airlines in managing extended flight routes and crew constraints
Domestic LPG cylinder deliveries remain normal
PSU OMCs organise around 1300 awareness camps for 5 Kg FTL cylinders in last four days, over 1.06 Lakh - 5 Kg FTL cylinders sold yesterday
Government of India doubles daily quantity of 5 Kg FTL cylinders for migrant labourers beyond earlier 20% limit
Since March 2026, about 3.76 lakh PNG connections gasified and around 4.1 lakh customers registered for new connections
Repatriation of over 1,691 Indian seafarers facilitated, so far, including 92 in the last 24 hours
Port operations across India continue normally with no congestion reported
Around 7,60,000 passengers travel from the region to India since 28 February
Government ensures comprehensive support framework for Indian nationals in Gulf and West Asia region
07 APR 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of its regular engagement with the media on the evolving situation in West Asia, the Government of India held a briefing at the National Media Centre today. Representatives from the Ministries of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ports, Shipping and Waterways, and External Affairs, shared updates on fuel availability, maritime operations, and assistance to Indian nationals in the region, along with measures being taken to ensure stability across sectors. The Ministry of Civil Aviation also provided updates related to the aviation sector.
Aviation Sector Updates
The Ministry of Civil Aviation highlighted measures being taken to ensure continuity of services, facilitate passenger travel, and maintain coordination with airlines and relevant authorities. As per Ministry:
· The Indian aviation sector is currently navigating a serious operational and financial situation triggered by the conflict in West Asia that began in late February. The Ministry of Civil Aviation has implemented a multi-layered response to ensure passenger safety and convenience while working on keeping the industry stable.
· The Ministry of Civil Aviation is closely and continuously monitoring the evolving situation arising out of the ongoing conflict in the Western Asia region. Several countries, including Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Kuwait, Qatar, Bahrain, and the UAE, have imposed airspace closures or severe restrictions, leading to unprecedented disruption in global aviation networks and international connectivity.
· Despite these challenging and constrained conditions, Indian carriers have demonstrated exceptional resilience and operational agility in maintaining services from this region, which underscores the robustness and responsiveness of the aviation sector.
· However, due to the airspace restrictions, flights to Europe and North America by Indian carriers have to take longer routes, which has increased travel time.
· ATF pricing: Due to timely intervention by the Government on the pricing of Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF), which constitutes around 40% of operational costs of airlines, domestic airfares have remained stable.
· Moreover, the Ministry, in coordination with other stakeholders, is actively engaged in working on other significant measures to support the industry.
· Operational relaxations have also been extended. Especially to manage the strain of longer routes, the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has temporarily relaxed pilot flight duty time limitations to prevent acute crew shortages.
· To maintain essential supply chains, foreign carriers such as Emirates, Kuwait Airways and Jazeera Airways have been granted special dispensation to operate passenger aircraft for all-cargo services. This has ensured seamless continuity of critical cargo movement despite the ongoing disruptions.
· While the situation remains dynamic, the Government remains firmly committed to ensuring passenger safety and convenience, uninterrupted cargo movement, and overall sectoral stability. The Ministry of Civil Aviation continues to work in close and continuous coordination with all stakeholders to ensure an effective, balanced and responsive approach during this period.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas shared an update on the current fuel supply situation, outlining measures being undertaken to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG amid the ongoing developments affecting the Strait of Hormuz. It was noted that:
Public Advisory and Citizen Awareness
· Citizens are advised to avoid panic purchase of petrol, diesel and LPG and rely only on official sources for information.
· LPG consumers are requested to use digital booking platforms and avoid visiting distributors.
· Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
· All citizens are urged to conserve energy during the current situation.
Government Preparedness and Supply Management Measures
· Despite the ongoing geopolitical situation, the Government has prioritised domestic LPG and PNG supply, particularly for hospitals and educational institutions.
· The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
· Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal have been made available to ease pressure on LPG demand.
· The Ministry of Coal has directed Coal India and Singareni Collieries to supply additional coal to States for distribution to small and medium consumers.
· States have been advised to facilitate new PNG connections for domestic and commercial consumers.
Coordinated Efforts with States/UTs and Institutional Mechanisms
· State Governments are empowered under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000 to monitor supply and act against hoarding and black marketing of petroleum products.
· The Government of India vide letters dated 27.03.2026 and 02.04.2026 have stressed the need for proactive public communication to reassure citizens regarding adequate fuel availability. Regular review meetings are being held with States/UTs. In this context, meetings were convened on 02.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG) and on 06.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG along with Secretaries of I&B and Consumer Affairs), wherein the following was emphasized:
Ø To issue daily press briefings and issue regular public advisories.
Ø To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
Ø To intensify daily enforcement drives by District admin and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
Ø To issue Commercial LPG allocation orders within their States/UTs
Ø To issue SKO allocation orders for additional SKO allotted to the States/UTs.
Ø To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
Ø To prioritise LPG supply, especially for domestic needs, and adopt targeted distribution of 5 kg FTL cylinders to ensure supply stability.
· All States/UTs have established control rooms and district monitoring committees to curb hoarding and black marketing.
· Currently, 24 States/UTs are issuing regular press briefings.
Enforcement and Monitoring Actions
· Enforcement actions continue across the country to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG. Yesterday, more than 4300 raids were conducted, and more than 1200 cylinders were seized across the country.
· PSU Oil Marketing Companies have strengthened surprise inspections and issued over 1700 show-cause notices, imposed penalties on 168 LPG distributorships and suspended 45 distributorships.
LPG Supply
Domestic LPG Supply Status:
· LPG supply continues to be affected by the prevailing geopolitical situation.
· No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
· Online LPG bookings have increased to about 96% across the industry.
· Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have increased to around 90% to prevent diversion.
· Domestic LPG cylinder deliveries remain normal.
Commercial LPG Supply and Allocation Measures:
· The Government of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Refining companies including Petrochemical Complexes in India to make available certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams for critical sectors like Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals etc. based on specific quantity and refinery source as determined by the Centre for High Technology (CHT).
· Total commercial LPG allocation has been increased to about 70% of pre-crisis levels, including 10% reform-linked allocation.
· The Government of India vide letter dated 06.04.2026 has conveyed that daily quantity of 5 Kg FTL cylinders in each State available for disbursal to migrant labourers is being doubled based on the average daily supply (Number of cylinders) to migrant labourers during 2nd-3rd March 2026 beyond the limit of 20% mentioned in letter dated 21.03.2026. These 5 Kg FTL cylinders will be at disposal of the State Government for supplying only to migrant labourers in their State with assistance of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs).
· Since 23 March 2026, about 7.8 lakh 5-kg Free Trade LPG cylinders have been sold.
· PSU OMCs have organised around 1300 awareness camps for 5 Kg FTL Cylinders during last 4 days, wherein More than 10,000 - 5Kg FTL cylinders were also sold.
· On 06.04.2026, more than 1.06 Lakh 5 Kg FTL Cylinders were sold across the country against a daily average of 77000 in the month of Feb-26.
· A three-member committee of Executive Directors from IOCL, HPCL and BPCL is coordinating with State authorities and industry bodies to plan commercial LPG distribution.
· About 86,439 MT of commercial LPG (equivalent to over 45.5 lakh 19-kg cylinders) has been sold since 14 March 2026. Yesterday, 6530 MT of Commercial LPG (Equivalent to more than 3.4 Lakh - 19 Kg cylinders) was sold.
Natural Gas Supply and PNG Expansion Initiatives
· Priority sectors continue to receive protected supplies, including 100% supply to domestic PNG and CNG transport.
· Gas supply to operating urea plants is currently around 80 percent of their six-month average consumption, following enhancement of overall allocation to fertilizer plants to about 90 percent of their six-month average consumption from 6 April 2026.
· Gas supply to other industrial and commercial sectors, including City Gas Distribution (CGD) networks, has also been enhanced by a further 10%, effective 06.04.2026.
· CGD entities have been advised to prioritise PNG connections for commercial establishments such as hotels, restaurants and canteens.
· CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives for domestic and commercial PNG connections.
· States/UTs and Central Ministries have been requested to expedite approvals required for expansion of CGD networks.
· The Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG.
· 18 States/UTs are already receiving additional commercial LPG allocation linked to PNG expansion reforms.
· PNGRB has directed CGD entities to connect institutions such as schools, hostels, community kitchens and anganwadi kitchens through PNG within five days where pipelines are available.
· The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has adopted an Accelerated Approval Framework for CGD infrastructure for three months to process applications on priority.
· The Government of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
· The Ministry of Defence has issued a short-term policy modification till 30 June 2026 to expedite PNG infrastructure installation in defence residential areas.
· PNGRB has extended the National PNG Drive 2.0 till 30 June 2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
· To encourage cleaner, more secure and self-reliant energy future, the Government of India has developed a model draft State CBG Policy. The model policy is intended to serve as a comprehensive flexible guiding framework to enable States to create their own investor-friendly and implementation-oriented ecosystem for CBG development. Those States which opt for this, will be prioritized for the next tranche of additional allocation of commercial LPG.
· Since March 2026, about 3.76 lakh PNG connections have been gasified and about 4.1 lakh additional customers have registered for new connections.
• More than 16,500 PNG consumers have surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in website.
Crude Position and Refinery Operations
· All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, while sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
· Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
Retail Fuel Availability and pricing Measures
· Retail outlets across the country are operating normally.
· The Middle East crisis has led to an abnormal increase in crude prices; however, to protect consumers, the Government of India has reduced excise duty on petrol and diesel by ₹10 per litre.
· Export levy has been imposed at ₹21.5 per litre on diesel and ₹29.5 per litre on Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) to ensure adequate domestic availability.
· Retail prices of petrol and diesel remain unchanged with no increase at retail outlets.
· The Government has advised citizens not to believe rumours and requested State Governments to disseminate accurate information through press briefings.
Kerosene Availability and Distribution Measures
· An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been provided to States/UTs over and above regular allocation.
· The Government of India vide Gazette notification dated 29.03.2026 has facilitated distribution of PDS Superior Kerosene Oil (SKO) in PDS SKO Free States/UTs for cooking and lighting purpose only –
Ø A maximum of two PSU OMC service stations per district (preferably Company Owned Company Operated) are permitted to store up to 5,000 litres of PDS SKO.
Ø These PSU OMC service stations shall be designated by the State Government or UT administration in each district.
· 18 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders, while Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh have indicated no requirement.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
The current maritime situation in the Persian Gulf, along with measures being undertaken to safeguard Indian vessels and crew, was also briefed. It was stated that:
· All Indian seafarers in the region are safe and no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
· At present, 16 Indian-flagged vessels with 433 Indian seafarers remain in the western Persian Gulf region. The Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping), in coordination with ship owners, RPSL agencies and Indian Missions, continues to closely monitor the situation.
· The DG Shipping Control Room remains operational 24×7 and has handled 5,342 calls and 11,053 emails since activation, including 229 calls and 406 emails in the past 24 hours.
· DG Shipping has facilitated the safe repatriation of over 1,691 Indian seafarers so far, including 92 in the last 24 hours from airports and various regional locations across the Gulf.
· Port operations across India continue normally with no congestion reported. State Maritime Boards of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Keralam, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry have confirmed smooth functioning.
· The Ministry continues to coordinate with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions and maritime stakeholders to ensure the welfare of Indian seafarers and uninterrupted maritime operations.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
Recent developments in the region, including assistance through Indian Missions, were shared during the briefing. It was informed that:
· The Ministry of External Affairs continues to closely monitor developments in the Gulf and West Asia region, with the safety, security and welfare of the Indian community remaining the highest priority.
· The Ministry remains in close coordination with State Governments and Union Territories for dissemination of advisories and coordination with Indian Missions and Consulates.
· A dedicated MEA Special Control Room continues to operate in coordination with Missions and Posts across the region to assist Indian nationals.
· Missions and Posts are maintaining 24×7 helplines and responding to queries through email and social media channels. They are issuing regular advisories with updated information on safety, local government guidelines, flight and travel status and consular services.
· Indian ambassadors are regularly engaging with Indian community associations, professional groups and Indian companies to address their concerns. Missions are facilitating visas, transit through neighbouring countries where airspace restrictions apply and providing logistical support as required.
· Welfare of Indian students in Gulf countries remains a priority, with Missions coordinating with local authorities, Indian schools, educational boards and the National Testing Agency to address academic concerns.
· Missions are also providing support to Indian seafarers in the region, including coordination with local authorities, consular assistance and facilitating requests for return to India.
· Since 28 February, around 7,60,000 passengers have travelled from the region to India.
· In the UAE, airlines continue to operate limited non-scheduled commercial flights based on operational and safety considerations, with around 90 flights expected to operate today to India.
· Flights continue to operate from various airports in Saudi Arabia and Oman to destinations in India.
· Qatar airspace remains partially open, with Qatar Airways expected to operate around 8–10 flights to India today.
· Kuwait airspace remains closed, with Jazeera Airways and Kuwait Airways operating non-scheduled flights from Dammam Airport in Saudi Arabia to India.
· Bahrain airspace remains closed, with Gulf Air operating non-scheduled flights from Dammam Airport in Saudi Arabia to India.
· The Embassy of India in Tehran has facilitated the movement of 1,862 Indian nationals from Iran to Armenia and Azerbaijan for onward travel to India, including 935 Indian students and 472 Indian fishermen.
· Due to flight restrictions and airspace closures, travel of Indian nationals continues to be facilitated through alternative transit routes:
Ø From Israel via Egypt and Jordan.
Ø From Iraq via Jordan and Saudi Arabia.
Ø From Kuwait and Bahrain via Saudi Arabia.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
पश्चिम आशियातील ताज्या घडामोडींबाबत आंतर-मंत्रालयीन पत्रकार परिषद
सध्याच्या अनिश्चिततेदरम्यान विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्रामध्‍ये स्थिरता कायम राखण्यासाठी नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाकडून बहुस्तरीय दृष्टिकोनाचा अवलंब
परिचालन संबंधी आव्हाने असूनही, ‘एटीएफ’च्या दरांमध्ये वेळेवर हस्तक्षेप केल्यामुळे देशांतर्गत विमान प्रवास शुल्कात स्थिरता राखण्यास झाली मदत
देशांतर्गत एलपीजी सिलेंडर वितरण सामान्य
केंद्र सरकारने स्थलांतरित मजुरांसाठी 5 किलो एफटीएल सिलेंडरची दैनंदिन संख्या मर्यादा 20% वाढवून केली दुप्पट
संपूर्ण भारतात बंदरांवरील कामकाज सामान्य सुरू असून कुठेही गोंधळ झाल्याचे वृत्त नसल्याची दिली माहिती
केंद्र सरकारने आखाती आणि पश्चिम आशिया प्रदेशातील भारतीय नागरिकांसाठी सर्वसमावेशक मदत व्यवस्था केली सुनिश्चित
07 APR 2026 8:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 एप्रिल 2026
पश्चिम आशियातील बदलत्या परिस्थितीबाबत माध्यमांशी नियमित संवाद साधण्याच्या प्रयत्नांनुसार केंद्र सरकारने आज राष्ट्रीय माध्यम केंद्रात एक पत्रकार परिषद आयोजित केली होती. पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू, बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग, आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी इंधनाची उपलब्धता, सागरी कामकाज, आणि या प्रदेशातील भारतीय नागरिकांना दिली जाणारी मदत, तसेच सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केल्या जात असलेल्या उपाययोजनांविषयी अद्ययावत माहिती दिली. नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयानेही हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्राशी संबंधित माहिती दिली.
हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्रासंबंधी ताजी माहिती
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने सेवांचे सातत्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, प्रवासी वाहतूक सुलभ करण्यासाठी आणि विमान कंपन्या आणि संबंधित प्राधिकरणांशी समन्वय राखण्यासाठी केल्या जात असलेल्या उपाययोजनांची माहिती दिली . मंत्रालयाने सांगितले :
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालय पश्चिम आशिया प्रदेशात सुरू असलेल्या घडामोडींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर बदलत्या परिस्थितीवर बारकाईने आणि सातत्याने लक्ष ठेवून आहे.
या आव्हानात्मक आणि मर्यादित परिस्थितीतही, भारतीय विमान कंपन्यांनी या प्रदेशातून सेवा सुरू ठेवण्यात उल्लेखनीय लवचिकता आणि परिचालन चापल्य दाखवले आहे, जे हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्राची मजबुती आणि प्रतिसादक्षमता अधोरेखित करते.
तसेच ,मंत्रालय इतर संबंधित हितधारकांच्या समन्वयाने, या उद्योगाला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी अन्य महत्त्वपूर्ण उपाययोजनांवर सक्रियपणे काम करत आहे.
अत्यावश्यक पुरवठा साखळी कायम राखण्यासाठी, एमिरेट्स, कुवेत एअरवेज आणि जझीरा एअरवेज यांसारख्या परदेशी विमान कंपन्यांना प्रवासी विमानांद्वारे मालवाहतुकीच्या सेवा चालवण्यासाठी विशेष परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे. यामुळे सध्या सुरू असलेल्या आव्हानात्मक स्थितीतही महत्त्वपूर्ण मालवाहतूक विनाअडथळा सुरु आहे.
ऊर्जा पुरवठा आणि इंधनाची उपलब्धता
हॉर्मुझच्या सामुद्रधुनीतील सद्यस्थितीचा परिणाम लक्षात घेता, पेट्रोलियम उत्पादने आणि एलपीजीचा पुरवठा विनाअडथळा सुरू राहावा यासाठी पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाने महत्वाची माहिती दिली आहे. यामध्ये करण्यात येत असलेल्या उपाययोजनांचा आढावा घेण्यात आला असून खालील बाबी नमूद केल्या आहेत:
सार्वजनिक सूचना आणि जनजागृती
· नागरिकांनी पेट्रोल, डिझेल आणि एलपीजी खरेदी करताना घाबरून जाऊन साठा करू नये; केवळ अधिकृत स्रोतांकडून मिळालेल्या माहितीवरच विश्वास ठेवावा.
· एलपीजी ग्राहकांनी वितरकांकडे गर्दी न करता डिजिटल बुकिंग प्लॅटफॉर्मचा वापर करावा.
· नागरिकांनी पीएनजी तसेच इलेक्ट्रिक किंवा इंडक्शन कुकटॉप्स यांसारख्या पर्यायी इंधनांचा वापर करण्यास प्राधान्य द्यावे.
· सध्याची परिस्थिती पाहता सर्व नागरिकांनी ऊर्जेचा काटकसरीने वापर करण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे.
सरकारी सज्जता आणि पुरवठा व्यवस्थापन
· सध्‍याच्या जागतिक भू-राजकीय घडामोडींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर सरकारने देशांतर्गत एलपीजी आणि पीएनजी पुरवठ्याला प्राधान्य दिले आहे, विशेषतः रुग्णालये आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांसाठी पुरवठा खंडित होणार नाही याची काळजी घेतली जात आहे.
· पुरवठा आणि मागणी यांचा ताळमेळ राखण्यासाठी सरकारने अनेक उपाययोजना राबवल्या आहेत. यामध्ये रिफायनरी उत्पादनात वाढ करणे, शहरी भागात गॅस बुकिंगचे अंतर 21 वरून 25 दिवस आणि ग्रामीण भागात 45 दिवसांपर्यंत वाढवणे, तसेच महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांना पुरवठ्यात प्राधान्य देणे अशा निर्णयांचा समावेश आहे.
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांशी समन्वय आणि संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा
· जीवनावश्यक वस्तू कायदा (1955) आणि एलपीजी नियंत्रण आदेश (2000) नुसार, पेट्रोलियम उत्पादनांच्या पुरवठ्यावर लक्ष ठेवण्याचे आणि साठेबाजी किंवा काळाबाजाराविरुद्ध कारवाई करण्याचे अधिकार राज्य सरकारांना देण्यात आले आहेत.
· केंद्र सरकारने 27.03.2026 आणि 02.04.2026 रोजी पत्राद्वारे इंधनाच्या उपलब्धतेबद्दल नागरिकांना दिलासा देण्यासाठी सक्रियपणे संवाद साधण्याच्या सूचना दिल्या आहेत. सद्यस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसोबत नियमितपणे बैठका घेतल्या जात आहेत.
यामध्ये प्रामुख्याने खालील बाबींवर भर देण्यात आला आहे:
Ø दररोज पत्रकार परिषद घेणे आणि नागरिकांसाठी नियमितपणे अधिकृत सूचना/सल्ला प्रसिद्ध करणे.
Ø सोशल मीडियावरील अफवा, चुकीची माहिती आणि 'फेक न्यूज'वर कडक नजर ठेवून त्याचे खंडन करणे.
Ø जिल्हा प्रशासनाकडून दैनंदिन अंमलबजावणी मोहीम अधिक तीव्र करणे आणि तेल कंपन्यांच्या समन्वयाने छापे आणि तपासणी सत्र सुरू ठेवणे.
Ø आपापल्या राज्य किंवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतर्गत व्यावसायिक एलपीजी वाटपाचे आदेश जारी करणे.
Ø पीएनजी आणि इतर पर्यायी इंधनांच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देणे.
Ø एलपीजी पुरवठ्यामध्ये घरगुती गरजांना प्राधान्य देणे आणि पुरवठ्यात स्थिरता राखण्यासाठी 5 किलोच्या एफटीएल सिलिंडरच्या नियोजित वितरणावर भर देणे.
· साठेबाजी आणि काळाबाजाराला आळा घालण्यासाठी सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी 'नियंत्रण कक्ष' आणि 'जिल्हा नियंत्रण समित्या' स्थापन केल्या आहेत.
· सद्यस्थितीत, 24 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांद्वारे नियमितपणे पत्रकार परिषदा घेऊन माहिती दिली जात आहे.
अंमलबजावणी आणि देखरेख विषयक कारवाया :
एलपीजी गॅसची साठेबाजी आणि काळाबाजार रोखण्यासाठी देशभरात अंमलबजावणी विषयक कारवाया सुरू आहेत. काल देशभरात 4300 पेक्षा जास्त ठिकाणी छापे टाकण्यात आले असून, 1200 पेक्षा जास्त सिलिंडर जप्त करण्यात आले आहेत.
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्यांनी विना सूचना तपासणी करण्याच्या मोहीमा अधिक तीव्र केल्या आहेत. याअंतर्गत 1700 पेक्षा जास्त कारणे दाखवा नोटिसा बजावल्या गेल्या आहेत. यासोबतच 168 एलपीजी वितरकांवर दंड आकारला असून 45 वितरकांचे परवाने निलंबित केले आहेत.
एलपीजी पुरवठा :
घरगुती वापराच्या एलपीजी पुरवठ्याची स्थिती :
एलपीजी वितरकांकडे कुठेही साठ्याची कमतरता असल्याची नोंद नाही.
संपूर्ण उद्योग क्षेत्राअंतर्गत एलपीजीची ऑनलाइन पद्धतीने मागणीपर नोंदणी करण्याचे प्रमाण वाढून सुमारे 96% झाले आहे.
साठा इतरत्र वळवला जाण्यासाखे गैरप्रकार रोखण्यासाठी वितरण प्रमाणीकरण सांकेतांक अर्थात डिलीव्हली ऑथेंटिकेशन कोड आधारित वितरणाचे प्रमाण वाढून सुमारे 90% वर पोहोचले आहे.
घरगुती वापराच्या एलपीजी सिलिंडर वितरणाची परिस्थितीत सामान्य आहे.
व्यावसायिक वापराच्या एलपीजीचा पुरवठा आणि वाटप विषयक उपाययोजना :
केंद्र सरकारने 06.04.2026 रोजी पत्र जारी केले आहे. या पत्रानुसार स्थलांतरित मजुरांना वितरित करण्यासाठी प्रत्येक राज्यात उपलब्ध असलेल्या 5 किलो वजनाच्या मुक्त व्यापार एलपीजी सिलिंडरची दैनंदिन संख्या आता दुप्पट केली जात असल्याचे सरकारने कळवले आहे. ही वाढ 2 ते 3 मार्च 2026 मधील स्थलांतरित मजुरांना वितरीत झालेल्या सरासरी दैनंदिन पुरवठ्यावर आधारित असेल आणि 21.03.2026 च्या पत्रात नमूद केलेल्या 20% च्या मर्यादेपेक्षा जास्त असणार आहे. हे 5 किलो एफटीएल सिलिंडर राज्य सरकारांच्या अधिकारात असतील, आणि ते मजुरांना तेल विपणन कंपन्यांच्या मदतीने केवळ त्या त्या राज्यांमधील स्थलांतरितांना पुरवले जातील.
23 मार्च 2026 पासून, 5 - किलो मुक्त व्यापार एलपीजीच्या सुमारे 7.8 लाख सिलिंडरची विक्री झाली आहे.
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्यांनी 5 किलो एफटीएल सिलिंडरसंबंधीच्या जनजागृतीसाठी गेल्या 4 दिवसांत सुमारे 1300 शिबिरे आयोजित केली. या शिबीरांच्या माध्यमातून 5 किलो एफटीएलच्या 10,000 पेक्षा जास्त सिलिंडरची विक्री झाली.
फेब्रुवारी 2026 मधील दैनंदिन सरासरी 77,000 च्या तुलनेत 06.04.2026 रोजी, देशभरात 5 किलो एफटीएलच्या 1.06 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त सिलिंडरची विक्री झाली.
व्यावसायिक वापराच्या एलपीजी वितरणाचे नियोजन करण्याच्या उद्देशाने इंडियन ऑइल, हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम आणि भारत पेट्रोलियम मधील कार्यकारी संचालकांची त्रिसदस्यीय समिती राज्य सरकारांचे अधिकारी आणि संबंधीत उद्योग संस्थांशी समन्वय राखून आहे.
14 मार्च 2026 पासून सुमारे 86,439 मेट्रिक टन इतकी व्यावसायिक वापराचा एलपीजीची (19 -किलोच्या 45.5 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त सिलिंडर इतका) विक्री झाली आहे. काल 6530 मेट्रिक टन इतक्या व्यावसायिक वापराच्या एलपीजीची (19-किलोच्या 3.4 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त सिलिंडर इतक्या) विक्री झाली आहे.
नैसर्गिक वायू इंधन पुरवठा आणि पीएनजी सेवांचा विस्तारासाठीचे उपक्रम :
प्राधान्यक्रमावरील क्षेत्रांसाठी पुरवठा होत राहील याची सुनिश्चिती केली गेली असून पुरवठा सुरुळीतपणे सुरू आहे. याअंतर्गत, घरगुती वापराचा पीएनजी आणि वाहतुकीसाठीच्या सीएनजीचा पुरवठा केला जात आहे.
06 एप्रिल 2026 पासून खत कारखान्यांना केले जाणारे एकूण वाटप त्यांच्या सहा महिन्यांच्या सरासरी वापराच्या सुमारे 90 टक्के पर्यंत वाढवले गेले आहे. त्यानंतर सध्या कार्यरत असलेल्या युरिया प्रकल्पांना त्यांच्या सहा महिन्यांच्या सरासरी वापराच्या सुमारे 80 टक्के इतका वायू इंधन पुरवठा सध्या केला जात आहे.
शहरी वायू इंधन वितरण व्यवस्थेसहस इतर औद्योगिक आणि व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रांसाठी, वायू इंधन पुरवठ्यात 06.04.2026 पासून आणखी 10% इतकी वाढ केली गेली आहे.
18 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना याआधीपासूनच व्यावसायिक वापराच्या एलपीजीचे वाटप केले जात आहे. हे अतिरिक्त वाटप पीएनजी सेवेच्या विस्ताराच्या सुधारणांशी संबंधित आहे.
जिथे पाईपलाईनची सोय उपलब्ध आहे तिथे शाळा, वसतिगृहे, सामुदायिक स्वयंपाकघर आणि अंगणवाडी स्वयंपाकघर यांसारख्या संस्थामध्ये पाच दिवसांच्या आत पीएनजी जोडणी उपलब्ध करून द्यावी असे निर्देश पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू नियामक मंडळाने शहरी वायू इंधन वितरण संस्थांना दिले आहेत.
मार्च 2026 पासून, आत्तापर्यंत सुमारे 3.76 लाख पीएनजी जोडण्या कार्यान्वित करण्यात आल्या आहेत आणि सुमारे 4.1 लाख अतिरिक्त ग्राहकांनी नवीन जोडण्यांसाठीची मागणी नोंदवली आहे.
16,500 पेक्षा जास्त पीएनजी ग्राहकांनी अधिकृत संकेतस्थळाच्या माध्यमातून आपली एलपीजी जोडणी परत केली आहेत.
कच्च्या तेलाची स्थिती आणि शुद्धीकरण केंद्रांचे कार्यान्वयन :
सर्व तेल शुद्धीकरण कारखान्यांमध्ये कच्च्या तेलाचा पुरेसा साठा उपलब्ध असून, हे कारखाने उच्च क्षमतेने कार्यरत आहेत, त्याचवेळी पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलचा पुरेसा साठाही राखला जात आहे.
घरगुती वापराच्या एलपीजीची देशांतर्गत मागणी पूर्ण करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी शुद्धीकरण केंद्रांमधून एलपीजीचे उत्पादन घेण्याचे प्रमाण वाढवले गेले आहे.
किरकोळ इंधनाची उपलब्धता आणि दरनिर्धारण उपाययोजना
· देशभरातील किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रे सामान्यपणे कार्यरत आहेत.
· पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलच्या किरकोळ किमती बदललेल्या नाहीत आणि विक्री केंद्रांवर कोणतीही वाढ झालेली नाही.
· सरकारने नागरिकांना अफवांवर विश्वास न ठेवण्याचा सल्ला दिला आहे आणि राज्य सरकारांना पत्रकार परिषदांच्या माध्यमांतून अचूक माहिती प्रसारित करण्याची विनंती केली आहे.
रॉकेलची उपलब्धता आणि वितरणासंबंधी उपाययोजना
· राज्यांना/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना नियमित वाटपाव्यतिरिक्त 48,000 किलोलिटर रॉकेलचे अतिरिक्त वाटप करण्यात आले आहे.
· 18 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी रॉकेल वाटपाचे आदेश जारी केले आहेत, तर हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि लडाखने कोणत्याही गरजेची आवश्यकता नसल्याचे दर्शविले आहे.
सागरी सुरक्षा आणि नौवहन कार्यवाही
पर्शियन आखातामधली सध्याची सागरी स्थिती आणि भारतीय जहाजे व कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी राबवल्या जाणाऱ्या उपायांची माहिती देण्यात आली:
· या प्रदेशातील सर्व भारतीय खलाशी सुरक्षित आहेत आणि गेल्या 24 तासांत भारतीय ध्वज असलेल्या जहाजांशी संबंधित कोणत्याही घटनेची नोंद झालेली नाही.
· सध्या, 433 भारतीय खलाशांसह भारतीय ध्वज असलेली 16 जहाजे पश्चिम पर्शियन आखाती प्रदेशात आहेत. नौवहन महासंचालनालय जहाज मालक, आरपीएसएल संस्था आणि भारतीय दूतावासाच्या समन्वयाने परिस्थितीवर बारीक लक्ष ठेवून आहे.
· नौवहन महासंचालनालयाचा नियंत्रण कक्ष आठवड्याचे सातही दिवस, चोवीस तास कार्यरत आहे. सक्रिय झाल्यापासून या कक्षाने 5,342 कॉल्स आणि 11,053 ईमेल हाताळले आहेत, त्यात गेल्या 24 तासांतील 229 कॉल्स आणि 406 ईमेलचा समावेश आहे.
· नौवहन महासंचालनालयाने आतापर्यंत 1,691 हून अधिक भारतीय खलाशांना सुरक्षितपणे मायदेशी परत आणायला मदत केली आहे, त्यात गेल्या 24 तासांत आखाती देशांमधील विमानतळ आणि विविध प्रादेशिक ठिकाणांहून परतलेल्या 92 जणांचा समावेश आहे.
· भारतभरातल्या बंदरांचे कामकाज सामान्यपणे सुरू असून कुठेही गर्दीची नोंद नाही. गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, केरळ, आंध्र प्रदेश आणि पुद्दुचेरीच्या राज्य सागरी मंडळांनी कामकाज सुरळीत सुरू असल्याची पुष्टी केली आहे.
आखाती प्रदेशात असलेल्या भारतीय नागरिकांची सुरक्षितता
पत्रकार परिषदेदरम्यान आखाती प्रदेशातल्या ताज्या घडामोडी आणि भारतीय शिष्टमंडळांद्वारे देण्यात येणाऱ्या मदतीची माहिती देण्यात आली:
·परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय आखाती प्रदेश आणि पश्चिम आशिया प्रदेशातल्या घडामोडींवर बारीक लक्ष ठेवून आहे. भारतीय समुदायाची सुरक्षा, संरक्षण आणि कल्याण हे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य आहे.
·सूचना प्रसारित करण्यासाठी आणि भारतीय शिष्टमंडळ आणि दूतावासांशी समन्वय साधण्यासाठी मंत्रालय राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सतत संपर्कात आहे.
· भारतीय नागरिकांना मदत करण्यासाठी शिष्टमंडळ आणि पोस्ट्सच्या समन्वयाने एक समर्पित 'एमईए विशेष नियंत्रण कक्ष ' कार्यरत आहे.
· शिष्टमंडळे आणि ठाणी दिवसाचे चोवीस तास आणि आठवड्याचे सात दिवस हेल्पलाईन चालवत आहेत आणि ईमेल आणि समाज माध्‍यमाव्दारे लोकांनी विचारलेल्या प्रश्नांना उत्तरे देत आहेत. ते सुरक्षा, स्थानिक सरकारी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे, विमान आणि प्रवासाची सद्यस्थिती आणि दूतावास सेवांविषयी अद्ययावत माहितीसह नियमितपणे सूचना जारी करत आहेत.
· भारतीय राजदूत नियमितपणे भारतीय समुदाय संघटना, व्यावसायिक गट आणि भारतीय कंपन्यांशी संवाद साधून त्यांच्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करत आहेत. हवाई क्षेत्र निर्बंध लागू असलेल्या शेजारील देशांमधून व्हिसा, ट्रान्झिट आणि आवश्यकतेनुसार रसदीची मदत मिळवण्यासाठी शिष्टमंडळे मदत करत आहेत.
· आखाती देशांतील भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांचे कल्याण हे प्राधान्य असून, शैक्षणिक समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी शिष्टमंडळे स्थानिक अधिकारी, भारतीय शाळा, शैक्षणिक मंडळे आणि नॅशनल टेस्टिंग एजन्सीशी समन्वय साधत आहेत.
· शिष्टमंडळे या प्रदेशातील भारतीय खलाशांना स्थानिक प्राधिकरणांशी समन्वय, दूतावासाची मदत आणि भारतात परतण्याच्या विनंतीसाठी सहकार्य करत आहेत.
· 28 फेब्रुवारीपासून, या प्रदेशातून साधारण 7 लाख 60,000 प्रवाशांनी भारतात प्रवास केला आहे.
· संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीमध्ये, विमान कंपन्या कार्यान्वयन आणि सुरक्षिततेच्या दृष्टीकोनातून मर्यादित बिगर-नियोजित व्यावसायिक उड्डाणे चालवत आहेत. आज भारतात साधारण 90 उड्डाणे अपेक्षित आहेत.
· सौदी अरेबिया आणि ओमानमधील विविध विमानतळांवरून भारताकडे उड्डाणे सुरू आहेत.
· कतारचे हवाई क्षेत्र अंशतः खुले असून, कतार एअरवेज आज भारतासाठी साधारण 8-10 उड्डाणे चालवेल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
· कुवेतचे हवाई क्षेत्र बंद असून, जझिरा एअरवेज आणि कुवेत एअरवेज सौदी अरेबियातील दम्माम विमानतळावरून भारतासाठी बिगर-नियोजित उड्डाणे चालवत आहेत.
· बहरीनचे हवाई क्षेत्र बंद असून, गल्फ एअर सौदी अरेबियातील दम्माम विमानतळावरून भारतासाठी बिगर-नियोजित उड्डाणे चालवत आहे.
· तेहरानमधील भारतीय दूतावासाने इराणमधून आर्मेनिया आणि अझरबैजानमार्गे भारतात पुढील प्रवासासाठी 1,862 भारतीय नागरिकांना हलवण्यास मदत केली आहे, यात 935 भारतीय विद्यार्थी आणि 472 भारतीय कोळ्यांचा समावेश आहे.
· उड्डाणावरचे निर्बंध आणि हवाई क्षेत्र बंद असल्यामुळे, भारतीय नागरिकांचा प्रवास पुढील पर्यायी ट्रान्झिट मार्गांद्वारे सुलभ केला जात आहे:
o इस्रायलमधून इजिप्त आणि जॉर्डनमार्गे
o इराकमधून जॉर्डन आणि सौदी अरेबियामार्गे
o कुवेत आणि बहरीनमधून सौदी अरेबियामार्गे