Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Seizures surpass Rs. 650 crores
05 APR 2026 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026. The Commission has directed the State/UT governments to ensure strict compliance with the Model Code of Conduct (MCC).
2. It may be recalled that the Commission has held multiple review meetings with the Chief Secretaries, CEOs, DGPs, and senior officers from the 5 poll-going states/UTs and their 12 bordering states/UTs along with the Heads of Enforcement Agencies and directed them to ensure violence-free, intimidation-free and inducement- free elections.
3. To ensure this, over 5,173 Flying squads have been deployed across the States/UT to ensure that the complaints are attended to within 100 minutes. Besides this, over 5,200 Static Surveillance Teams (SSTs) have also been deployed for setting up surprise Nakas at different locations.
4. Since the activation of the Electronic Seizure Management System (ESMS) on 26th February 2026, the data up to 5th April 2026 is presented below.
S. N
State
Cash (Rs.
Crore)
Liquor Qty (Litres)
Liquor Value (Rs.
Crore)
Drugs Value (Rs.
Crore)
Precious Metal Value (Rs.
Crore)
Freebies
/Other Value (Rs.
Crore)
Total (Rs.
Crore)
1.
West Bengal
11
21,29,103
55
65
39
150
319
2.
Tamil Nadu
30
74,029
2
67
8
63
170
3.
Assam
4
6,84,627
20
56
4
13
97
4.
Kerala
8
64,862
2
41
1
5
58
5.
Puducherry
0.2
11,068
0.3
0
6
0.01
7
TOTAL
53.2
29,63,689
79.3
230
58
231.01
651.51
1. The Commission has also stressed that the enforcement authorities should ensure that ordinary citizens are not inconvenienced or harassed during the checking and inspection for the enforcement of these directives. District Grievance Committees have also been setup to address any grievances in this regard.
2. Citizens/political parties can report MCC violations using the C-Vigil Module on

निर्वाचन आयोग
आम चुनाव और उपचुनाव 2026: 650 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक राशि जब्त
05 APR 2026 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने 15 मार्च, 2026 को असम, केरल, पुडुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल की विधानसभाओं के आम चुनाव और 6 राज्यों में उपचुनावों की घोषणा की थी। आयोग ने राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों को आदर्श आचार संहिता का कड़ाई से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया है।
गौरतलब है कि आयोग ने पांच चुनावी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और उनके 12 सीमावर्ती राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों, प्रमुख कार्यकारी अधिकारियों और पुलिस महानिदेशक और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के प्रमुखों के साथ कई समीक्षा बैठकें की हैं और उन्हें हिंसा मुक्त, धमकी मुक्त और प्रलोभन मुक्त चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 5,173 से अधिक उड़न दस्ते तैनात किए गए हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि शिकायतों का निपटारा 100 मिनट के भीतर किया जाए। इसके अतिरिक्त, विभिन्न स्थानों पर औचक नाकेबंदी के लिए 5,200 से अधिक स्थैतिक निगरानी दल भी तैनात किए गए हैं।
26 फरवरी 2026 को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक जब्ती प्रबंधन प्रणाली के सक्रिय होने के बाद से, 5 अप्रैल 2026 तक का डेटा नीचे प्रस्तुत है:
क्र. सं.
राज्य
नकद (रु.करोड़)
शराब की मात्रा (लीटर)
शराब का मूल्य (रु.करोड़)
नशीले पदार्थों का मूल्य (रु.करोड़)
कीमती धातुओं का मूल्य (रु.करोड़)
मुफ्त उपहार /अन्य मूल्य (रु.करोड़)
कुल (रु. करोड़
1
पश्चिम बंगाल
11
2129103
55
65
39
150
319
2
तमिलनाडु
30
74029
2
67
8
63
170
3
असम
4
684627
20
56
4
13
97
4
केरल
8
64862
2
41
1
5
58
5
पुडुचेरी
0.2
11068
0.3
0
6
0.01
7
कुल
53.2
2963689
79.3
230
58
231.01
651.51
आयोग ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया है कि इन निर्देशों के प्रवर्तन के लिए की जाने वाली जांच और निरीक्षण के दौरान आम नागरिकों को किसी भी प्रकार की असुविधा या परेशानी न हो, इसे प्रवर्तन अधिकारी सुनिश्चित करें। इस संबंध में किसी भी शिकायत के निवारण के लिए जिला शिकायत समितियाँ भी गठित की गई हैं।
नागरिक और राजनीतिक दल 'ईसीआईएनइटीपर 'सी-विजिलमॉड्यूल का उपयोग करके आदर्श आचार संहिता के उल्लंघन की रिपोर्ट कर सकते हैं।