Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Know Your Candidate’s educational qualifications and criminal antecedents using ECINET Platform
04 APR 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and Bye-election to 8 (Eight) Assembly Constituencies of Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Nagaland and Tripura on March 15, 2026.
2. A total of 1,955 candidates are in the fray for the elections to the legislative assemblies of the States of Assam and Kerala and the UT of Puducherry and bye elections in 4 states which go to polls on April 9, 2026.
3. The filing of nominations for the elections to the legislative assemblies of West Bengal (Phase-I and II) and Tamil Nadu has also begun and last date of withdrawal of candidature is 9th April for Tamil Nadu and West Bengal (Phase-I) and 13th April for West Bengal (Phase-II).
4. Citizens can use the “Know Your Candidates (KYC)” module of ECINet to get the information about criminal cases, assets and liabilities, educational qualifications and the authentic social media handles of candidates.
5. Users can access the KYC module under the “Conduct of Elections” tab of ECINet. They can also download the entire affidavit (Form 26) submitted by the candidates using ECINet.
6. ECINET is the world’s largest electoral service platform bringing all electoral services of the world’s largest democracy together in one seamless experience by integrating 40+ apps & portals of the Election Commission of India.
7. ECINET provides the voters with services, such as voter registration, electoral roll search, Track Your Applications, connect with Election Officials, Book-a-call with BLO, e-EPIC download, polling trends, and grievance redressal on one secure platform.
8. It also offers a single-window platform for real-time information access and complaint resolution, including tools like cVIGIL for reporting violations and Saksham to ensure accessible electoral services for persons with disabilities.

|
భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
సాధారణ ఎన్నికలు, ఉప ఎన్నికలు 2026: ఈసీఐఎన్‌ఈటీ వేదిక ద్వారా అభ్యర్థి విద్యార్హతలు, నేర చరిత్ర వివరాలపై స్పష్టత
04 APR 2026 1:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
-
అస్సాం, కేరళ, పుదుచ్చేరి, తమిళనాడు, పశ్చిమబెంగాల్ శాసనసభలకు సాధారణ ఎన్నికల షెడ్యూల్‌ను.. గోవా, గుజరాత్, కర్ణాటక, మహారాష్ట్ర, నాగాలాండ్, త్రిపురలోని 8 అసెంబ్లీ నియోజకవర్గాలకు ఉప ఎన్నికల షెడ్యూల్‌ను భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం (ఈసీఐ) విడుదల చేసింది.
-
అస్సాం, కేరళ శాసనసభలు, యూటీ అయిన పుదుచ్చేరితో పాటు మరో 4 రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఏప్రిల్ 9, 2026న జరగనున్న ఉప ఎన్నికల బరిలో మొత్తం 1,955 మంది అభ్యర్థులు పోటీపడుతున్నారు.
-
పశ్చిమబెంగాల్ (ఫేజ్- I, II), తమిళనాడు శాసనసభ ఎన్నికలకు నామినేషన్ల ప్రక్రియ ప్రారంభమైంది. తమిళనాడు, పశ్చిమబెంగాల్ (ఫేజ్-I)లో అభ్యర్థుల దరఖాస్తుల ఉపసంహరణకు ఏప్రిల్ 9వ తేదీ, పశ్చిమబెంగాల్ (ఫేజ్-II)లో ఏప్రిల్ 13వ తేదీ చివరి గడువు.
-
అభ్యర్థుల నేర చరిత్ర, ఆస్తులు, అప్పులు, విద్యార్హతలు, వారి అధికారిక సోషల్ మీడియా ఖాతాల వంటి వివరాలను తెలుసుకునేందుకు పౌరులు ఈసీఐనెట్‌లోని "మీ అభ్యర్థిని తెలుసుకోండి (కేవైసీ)” మాడ్యూల్‌ను ఉపయోగించుకోవచ్చు.
-
వినియోగదారులు ఈసీఐనెట్‌లోని "కండక్ట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఎలక్షన్స్" ట్యాబ్ కిందనున్న కేవైసీ (మీ అభ్యర్థిని తెలుసుకోండి) మాడ్యూల్‌ను యాక్సెస్ చేయవచ్చు. అభ్యర్థులు సమర్పించిన పూర్తి అఫిడవిట్ (ఫామ్ 26)ను కూడా ఈసీఐనెట్‌ ద్వారా డౌన్‌లోడ్ చేసుకోవచ్చు.
-
ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద ఎన్నికల సేవల వేదిక ఈసీఐనెట్‌, భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘానికి సంబంధించిన 40కి పైగా యాప్లు, పోర్టళ్లను అనుసంధానించడం ద్వారా అన్ని ఎన్నికల సేవలను ఒకేచోట అత్యంత సులభంగా ప్రజలకు అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకువచ్చింది.
-
ఓటర్ల నమోదు, ఓటరు జాబితాలో పేరు వెతకటం, దరఖాస్తుల స్థితిగతులను తెలుసుకోవటం, ఎన్నికల అధికారులతో సంప్రదింపులు, బీఎల్ఓతో కాల్ బుక్ చేసుకోవటం, ఈ-ఎపిక్ డౌన్‌లోడ్, పోలింగ్ సరళి, ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారం వంటి సేవలను సురక్షితమైన వేదిక ద్వారా ఈసీఐనెట్‌ ఓటర్లకు అందిస్తుంది.
-
ఇది తాజా సమాచారాన్ని పొందటానికి, ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారానికి ఒకేచోట అన్ని సదుపాయాలు లభించే వేదికను అందిస్తుంది. ఇందులో ఎన్నికల ఉల్లంఘనలను నివేదించటానికి సీవిజిల్, దివ్యాంగులకు సులభంగా ఎన్నికల సేవలు అందేలా చూసేందుకు సక్షమ్ వంటి సాధనాలూ ఉన్నాయి.