Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Know Your Candidate’s educational qualifications and criminal antecedents using ECINET Platform
04 APR 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and Bye-election to 8 (Eight) Assembly Constituencies of Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Nagaland and Tripura on March 15, 2026.
2. A total of 1,955 candidates are in the fray for the elections to the legislative assemblies of the States of Assam and Kerala and the UT of Puducherry and bye elections in 4 states which go to polls on April 9, 2026.
3. The filing of nominations for the elections to the legislative assemblies of West Bengal (Phase-I and II) and Tamil Nadu has also begun and last date of withdrawal of candidature is 9th April for Tamil Nadu and West Bengal (Phase-I) and 13th April for West Bengal (Phase-II).
4. Citizens can use the “Know Your Candidates (KYC)” module of ECINet to get the information about criminal cases, assets and liabilities, educational qualifications and the authentic social media handles of candidates.
5. Users can access the KYC module under the “Conduct of Elections” tab of ECINet. They can also download the entire affidavit (Form 26) submitted by the candidates using ECINet.
6. ECINET is the world’s largest electoral service platform bringing all electoral services of the world’s largest democracy together in one seamless experience by integrating 40+ apps & portals of the Election Commission of India.
7. ECINET provides the voters with services, such as voter registration, electoral roll search, Track Your Applications, connect with Election Officials, Book-a-call with BLO, e-EPIC download, polling trends, and grievance redressal on one secure platform.
8. It also offers a single-window platform for real-time information access and complaint resolution, including tools like cVIGIL for reporting violations and Saksham to ensure accessible electoral services for persons with disabilities.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
सार्वत्रिक निवडणुका व पोटनिवडणुका 2026: ईसीआयनेट प्लॅटफॉर्मद्वारे उमेदवारांची शैक्षणिक पात्रता व गुन्हेगारी पार्श्वभूमी जाणून घ्या
04 APR 2026 7:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 एप्रिल 2026
1. निवडणूक आयोगाने 15 मार्च 2026 रोजी आसाम, केरळ, पुदुच्चेरी, तामिळनाडू आणि पश्चिम बंगाल येथील विधानसभांच्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुकांचा तसेच गोवा, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, नागालँड आणि त्रिपुरा येथील 8 विधानसभा मतदारसंघांच्या पोटनिवडणुकांचा कार्यक्रम जाहीर केला.
2. 9 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी होणाऱ्या मतदानासाठी आसाम, केरळ आणि पुदुच्चेरी येथील विधानसभा निवडणुका तसेच 4 राज्यांतील पोटनिवडणुकांसाठी एकूण 1,955 उमेदवार रिंगणात आहेत.
3. पश्चिम बंगाल (पहिला व दुसरा टप्पा) आणि तामिळनाडू येथील निवडणुकांसाठी उमेदवारी अर्ज दाखल करण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरू झाली आहे. तामिळनाडू आणि पश्चिम बंगाल (पहिला टप्पा) साठी उमेदवारी मागे घेण्याची अंतिम तारीख 9 एप्रिल असून पश्चिम बंगाल (दुसरा टप्पा) साठी 13 एप्रिल आहे.
4. नागरिकांना ईसीआयनेटमधील “Know Your Candidates ” केवायसी मॉड्युलद्वारे उमेदवारांविषयीची माहिती, गुन्हेगारी प्रकरणे, मालमत्ता व दायित्वे, शैक्षणिक पात्रता तसेच अधिकृत सोशल मीडिया हँडल्स वर मिळू शकते.
5. वापरकर्ते ईसीआयनेटमधील “Conduct of Elections” या टॅबखालील केवायसी मॉड्युल वापरू शकतात. तसेच उमेदवारांनी सादर केलेल्या शपथपत्राची (फॉर्म 26) संपूर्ण प्रत डाउनलोड करता येते.
6. ईसीआयनेट हे जगातील सर्वात मोठे निवडणूक सेवा प्लॅटफॉर्म असून, भारताच्या निवडणूक आयोगाच्या 40 पेक्षा अधिक अ‍ॅप्स व पोर्टल्स एकत्रित करून सर्व सेवा एका ठिकाणी उपलब्ध करून देते.
7. ईसीआयनेटद्वारे मतदारांना मतदार नोंदणी, मतदार यादी शोध, अर्ज स्थिती तपासणी, निवडणूक अधिकाऱ्यांशी संपर्क, बीएलओशी संवादासाठी कॉल बुकिंग, ई-ईपिक डाउनलोड, मतदान प्रवृत्ती आणि तक्रार निवारण यांसारख्या सुविधा उपलब्ध आहेत.
8. याशिवाय, नियमभंगाची तक्रार नोंदवण्यासाठी सी विजिल आणि दिव्यांग मतदारांसाठी सुलभ सेवा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सक्षम यांसारखी साधनेही या प्लॅटफॉर्मवर उपलब्ध आहेत.