Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Know Your Candidate’s educational qualifications and criminal antecedents using ECINET Platform
04 APR 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and Bye-election to 8 (Eight) Assembly Constituencies of Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Nagaland and Tripura on March 15, 2026.
2. A total of 1,955 candidates are in the fray for the elections to the legislative assemblies of the States of Assam and Kerala and the UT of Puducherry and bye elections in 4 states which go to polls on April 9, 2026.
3. The filing of nominations for the elections to the legislative assemblies of West Bengal (Phase-I and II) and Tamil Nadu has also begun and last date of withdrawal of candidature is 9th April for Tamil Nadu and West Bengal (Phase-I) and 13th April for West Bengal (Phase-II).
4. Citizens can use the “Know Your Candidates (KYC)” module of ECINet to get the information about criminal cases, assets and liabilities, educational qualifications and the authentic social media handles of candidates.
5. Users can access the KYC module under the “Conduct of Elections” tab of ECINet. They can also download the entire affidavit (Form 26) submitted by the candidates using ECINet.
6. ECINET is the world’s largest electoral service platform bringing all electoral services of the world’s largest democracy together in one seamless experience by integrating 40+ apps & portals of the Election Commission of India.
7. ECINET provides the voters with services, such as voter registration, electoral roll search, Track Your Applications, connect with Election Officials, Book-a-call with BLO, e-EPIC download, polling trends, and grievance redressal on one secure platform.
8. It also offers a single-window platform for real-time information access and complaint resolution, including tools like cVIGIL for reporting violations and Saksham to ensure accessible electoral services for persons with disabilities.

निर्वाचन आयोग
आम चुनाव और उपचुनाव 2026: ईसीआईएनईटी प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करके अपने उम्मीदवार की शैक्षणिक योग्यता और आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि के बारे में जानें
04 APR 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने 15 मार्च, 2026 को असम, केरल, पुडुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल की विधानसभाओं के लिए आम चुनाव और गोवा, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, नागालैंड और त्रिपुरा के 8 (आठ) विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम घोषित किया है।
1. असम और केरल राज्यों की विधानसभाओं और पुडुचेरी केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की विधानसभाओं के चुनावों के साथ-साथ चार राज्यों में होने वाले उपचुनावों के लिए कुल 1,955 उम्मीदवार मैदान में हैं, जिनके लिए 9 अप्रैल, 2026 को मतदान होगा।
2. पश्चिम बंगाल (चरण-I और II) और तमिलनाडु की विधानसभाओं के चुनावों के लिए नामांकन दाखिल करने की प्रक्रिया भी शुरू हो गई है और उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल (चरण-I) के लिए 9 अप्रैल और पश्चिम बंगाल (चरण-II) के लिए 13 अप्रैल है।
3. नागरिक ईसीआईएनईटी के "अपने उम्मीदवारों को जानें (केवाईसी)" मॉड्यूल का उपयोग करके उम्मीदवारों के आपराधिक मामलों, संपत्ति और देनदारियों, शैक्षणिक योग्यताओं और उनके प्रामाणिक सोशल मीडिया खातों के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
4. उपयोगकर्ता ईसीआईएनईटी के “चुनाव संचालन” टैब के अंतर्गत KYC मॉड्यूल तक पहुँच सकते हैं । वे ईसीआईएनईटी का उपयोग करके उम्मीदवारों द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए गए संपूर्ण शपथ पत्र (फॉर्म 26) को भी डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं।
5. ईसीआईएनईटी दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा चुनावी सेवा मंच है, जो भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग के 40 से अधिक ऐप और पोर्टल को एकीकृत करके दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र की सभी चुनावी सेवाओं को एक सहज अनुभव में एक साथ लाता है।
6. ईसीआईएनईटी मतदाताओं को मतदाता पंजीकरण, मतदाता सूची खोज, अपने आवेदनों को ट्रैक करना, चुनाव अधिकारियों से संपर्क करना, बीएलओ के साथ कॉल बुक करना, ई-ईपीआईसी डाउनलोड, मतदान रुझान और शिकायत निवारण जैसी सेवाएं एक सुरक्षित मंच पर प्रदान करता है।
7. यह वास्तविक समय में सूचना तक पहुंच और शिकायत समाधान के लिए एक एकल-खिड़की मंच भी प्रदान करता है, जिसमें उल्लंघन की रिपोर्टिंग के लिए सी विजिल जैसे उपकरण और विकलांग व्यक्तियों के लिए सुलभ चुनावी सेवाओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सक्षम जैसे उपकरण शामिल हैं।