Ministry of Defence
Second meeting of Raksha Mantri-led IGoM on West Asia held in New Delhi
Round-the-clock monitoring & calibrated response must for India to stay prepared & deal with any eventuality, says Shri Rajnath Singh
02 APR 2026 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
The second meeting of the Informal Group of Ministers (IGoM), set-up to monitor the evolving situation in West Asia and suggest proactive measures for its minimum impact on India, was held under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at Kartavya Bhawan-2, New Delhi on April 02, 2026. The IGoM deliberated upon the recent developments at length, and the next steps to be taken by the Government to mitigate any adverse impact arising due to the ongoing conflict.
Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman; Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri; Minister of Power Shri Manohar Lal; Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda; Minister of External Affairs Dr S Jaishankar; Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Prahlad Joshi; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology Dr Jitendra Singh; and Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw attended the meeting.
In view of the “uncertain situation”, Raksha Mantri underlined the importance of round-the-clock monitoring of the situation and the need to respond in a calibrated manner to deal with any eventuality. He stressed on the need to leave no stone unturned to ensure that the people of the country face the minimum effect of the conflict.
During the meeting, the seven Empowered Groups of Secretaries briefed the IGoM on the steps being taken to tackle the situation. The IGoM was apprised about measures undertaken by the Ministry of Finance to address concerns arising due to global trade disruptions and provide relief and support to the industry, especially manufacturing, and bolster investor confidence. These include the following:
• Notification dated April 01, 2026 issued related to full customs duty exemption on 40 critical petrochemical products till June 30, 2026.
• Announcement of a special one-time relief measure for eligible units in SEZs to sell manufactured goods in Domestic Tariff Area (DTA) at concessional customs duty rates to be effective from April 01, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
• Notification dated March 31, 2026 issued by DoR clarifying that the provisions of GAAR will not be invoked in respect of investments made prior to April 01, 2017.
These measures will reduce cost pressures on downstream sectors including textiles, packaging and pharmaceuticals, facilitate supply stability in the country and provide requisite clarity for investors contemplating investments in India.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the Government’s decision to impose a 25% cap on the monthly increase in Aviation Turbine Fuel prices for domestic operations, with effect from April 01, 2026. This step will help protect the people from sudden increase in fares, he said.
The Government has accorded highest priority to domestic LPG supply, with refinery production enhanced to fully meet consumption requirements. The IGoM was informed that there have been no reports of dry-out at LPG distributorships, and delivery of domestic LPG cylinders continues as per the normal schedule. The temporary supply concerns arose due to instances of hoarding and black marketing, which triggered panic buying in certain areas.
The Ministers were informed that strict enforcement action is being undertaken, with raids being carried out across multiple States/Union Territories to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG. Action has also been taken against some LPG distributors who engaged in malpractices.
To support migrant labour and low-consumption households, the Government is ensuring adequate availability of 5 kg Free Trade LPG cylinders, and since March 23, 2026, over 4.3 lakh such cylinders have been sold. Special focus is being given to States where demand is higher.
The IGoM was apprised that industrial requirements dependent on commercial LPG are being met, with over 80% of pre-crisis supply levels being maintained to ensure continuity of operations. Special meetings have been held with ministries and stakeholders of different industries to understand their demand and meet their needs. Oil PSUs are ensuring continued supply of Auto LPG across the country. However, some supply constraints are being faced by private operators due to their procurement challenges, which is why lines are being observed at PSU auto LPG pumps. Wherever the autos are dual feed and can use petrol, they are being encouraged to use petrol.
The Ministers were informed that the number of LPG deliveries per day has been increased significantly to cater to the surge in demand caused by panic buying, ensuring that there is no shortage for consumers. Piped Natural Gas (PNG) is being actively promoted for industrial use as a reliable alternative, wherever feasible. PNG supplies for industrial usage are being ensured in sectors where it is already in use, maintaining operational continuity.
The IGoM was also apprised that certain miscreants are deliberately attempting to create panic by circulating photoshopped and morphed images and misleading content on social media. Such actions are being closely monitored. Citizens are strongly advised not to believe or share unverified information and to rely only on official sources for accurate updates.
The first meeting of the IGoM took place on March 28, 2026, during which Raksha Mantri had directed the officials to closely monitor the situation, adopt a medium to long-term preparedness approach, maintain high-level coordination, and ensure swift decision-making.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ‘ਤੇ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਆਈਜੀਓਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ: ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ
02 APR 2026 9:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਗੈਰ-ਰਸਮੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ (ਆਈਜੀਓਐੱਮ) ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਬੈਠਕ 02 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਕਰਤਵਯ ਭਵਨ-2, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੋਈ। ਆਈਜੀਓਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ; ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ; ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਖੱਟਰ; ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੱਡਾ; ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਸ ਜੈਸ਼ੰਕਰ; ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ; ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ; ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
“ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਸਥਿਤੀ”ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦਾ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਵੇ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਕਸਰ ਨਾ ਛੱਡੀ ਜਾਵੇ।
https://x.com/rajnathsingh/status/2039721016491225227
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸੱਤ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਈਜੀਓਐੱਮ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਆਈਜੀਓਐੱਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਕਦਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
• 01 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2026 ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ—40 ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 30 ਜੂਨ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਛੋਟ।
• ਐੱਸਈਜ਼ੈੱਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਾਹਤ—ਘਰੇਲੂ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਖੇਤਰ (ਡੀਟੀਏ) ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਦਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵੇਚਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ (01 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2026 ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2027 ਤੱਕ)।
• 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ—01 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2017 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜੀਏਏਆਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ, ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਡਾਊਨਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ ਦਬਾਅ ਘਟਾਉਣ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਪਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ 01 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2026 ਤੋਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਟ੍ਰਬਾਇਨ ਫਿਊਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਵਾਧੇ ‘ਤੇ 25% ਦੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਕਿਰਾਏ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਏਗਾ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਖਪਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਆਈਜੀਓਐੱਮ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਟਰਸ਼ਿਪਸ ‘ਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਸਿਲੰਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਆਮ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸਥਾਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਕੁਝ ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਰਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਾਬਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਘਬਰਾਹਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਈ।
ਇਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਬੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛਾਪੇ ਮਾਰੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂਖੋਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਬਾਜ਼ਾਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੁਝ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਟਰਾਂ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਵੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਖਪਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ 5 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਸਿਲੰਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 23 ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 4.3 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਵੇਚੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਵੱਧ ਮੰਗ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਜੀਓਐੱਮ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ 80% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝ ਕੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਟੋ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਨਿਜੀ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਕਤ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਪੰਪਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਤਾਰਾਂ ਦੇਖੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਆਟੋ ਦੋਹਰੇ ਈਂਧਣ ‘ਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਵਰਤਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਘਬਰਾਹਟ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਘਾਟ ਨਾ ਰਹੇ। ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਪਾਈਪਡ ਨੈਚੁਰਲ ਗੈਸ (ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ) ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਬਦਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਜੀਓਐੱਮ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਸ਼ਰਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਤ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ‘ਤੇ ਫੋਟੋਸ਼ਾਪ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੇੜਛਾੜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਫੈਲਾ ਕੇ ਘਬਰਾਹਟ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸਹੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ।
ਆਈਜੀਓਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ 28 ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖਣ, ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ, ਉੱਚ-ਸਤ੍ਹਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਸਨ।