माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारने ऑरेंज अर्थव्यवस्थेला दिली गती ; देशभरात कंटेंट क्रिएटर लॅब्स आणि कौशल्य विकास उपक्रमांचा केला विस्तार
वर्ष 2026-27 च्या अर्थसंकल्पात अ‍ॅनिमेशन, व्हिज्युअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग आणि कॉमिक्स (एव्हीजीसी) क्षेत्राला चालना; 15,000 शाळा आणि 500 महाविद्यालयांमध्ये कंटेंट क्रिएटर लॅब्स स्थापन करण्यात येणार
02 APR 2026 2:13PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकार ॲनिमेशन, व्हिज्युअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग आणि कॉमिक्स (एव्हीजीसी ) क्षेत्रासह माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्राला प्रोत्साहन देत आहे. ऑरेंज अर्थात केशरी अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत करण्याच्या आणि भारताला आशय निर्मितीचे जागतिक केंद्र म्हणून स्थान मिळवून देण्याच्या सरकारच्या दृष्टिकोनानुसार अनेक उपक्रम सुरू करण्यात आले आहेत.
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2026-27 मध्ये घोषणा केल्यानुसार, देशभरातील 15,000 माध्यमिक शाळा आणि 500 महाविद्यालयांमध्ये एव्हीजीसी कंटेंट क्रिएटर लॅब्स स्थापन करण्याचे प्रस्तावित आहे. या उपक्रमासाठी 250 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
AVGC-XR क्षेत्रासाठी राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र म्हणून आयआयसीटी (IICT) चे कामकाज जुलै 2025 पासून मुंबई स्थित आयआयसीटी-राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट विकास महामंडळ (एनएफडीसी ) संकुल येथून सुरु आहे. सध्या, 18 अभ्यासक्रम सुरू करण्यात आले असून, त्यात 136 विद्यार्थ्यांनी नावनोंदणी केली आहे आणि 15 सहभागींनी 'ट्रेन-द-ट्रेनर' कार्यक्रम पूर्ण केला आहे. इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ क्रिएटिव्ह टेक्नॉलॉजीज (आयआयसीटी), मुंबई, या संस्थेला कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स लॅब्सच्या नियोजन, समन्वय आणि टप्प्याटप्प्याने अंमलबजावणीसाठी नोडल एजन्सी म्हणून नेमण्यात आले आहे. टेक्नॉलॉजी स्टॅक, लाभार्थी संस्थांची ओळख आणि अंमलबजावणी पद्धतींबाबत हितधारकांशी सल्लामसलत सुरू आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने मुंबईत जागतिक दृकश्राव्य आणि मनोरंजन शिखर परिषद (WAVES 2025) आयोजित केली होती . “भारतात निर्मिती करा, जगासाठी निर्मिती करा” या उपक्रमांतर्गत भारताला आशय निर्मितीचे जागतिक केंद्र बनवण्याच्या सरकारच्या दृष्टिकोनाला अनुसरून हे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
जागतिक दृकश्राव्य आणि मनोरंजन शिखर परिषद (वेव्ह्ज ) अंतर्गत सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या वेव्हएक्स स्टार्टअप ॲक्सिलरेटर प्रोग्रामने मीडिया-टेक स्टार्टअप्सना सुव्यवस्थित इनक्यूबेशन, मार्गदर्शन आणि जागतिक नेटवर्कपर्यंत पोहोच प्रदान करून पाठिंबा दिला आहे. स्टार्टअप्सच्या पहिल्या तुकडीला उद्योग तज्ञांकडून मार्गदर्शन, गुंतवणूकदारांशी संपर्क, बौद्धिक संपदा निर्मिती आणि संरक्षणासाठी सहाय्य अशा संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आल्या आहेत. हा कार्यक्रम स्टार्टअप्सना त्यांच्या अभिनव कल्पना साकारण्यास सक्षम करण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यासपीठांवर सहभाग, उद्योग भागीदारी आणि जागतिक बाजारपेठांशी एकीकरण सुलभ करतो.
माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्रातील सर्जनशील प्रतिभेची पारख करण्यासाठी, ती जोपासण्यासाठी आणि प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी 'क्रिएट इन इंडिया चॅलेंज' चा एक राष्ट्रीय व्यासपीठ म्हणून उपयोग केला जात आहे.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन यांनी कृती देवी देबबर्मन आणि इटाला राजेंदर यांनी विचारलेल्या प्रश्नांना लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Accelerates Orange Economy; Expands Content Creator Labs and Skill Development Initiatives Nationwide
Budget 2026-27 Boost for AVGC Sector; Content Creator Labs to be Set Up in 15,000 Schools and 500 Colleges
02 APR 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been promoting the media and entertainment sector, including Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC) sector. Under the Government’s vision of strengthening the orange economy and positioning India as a global hub for content creation, many initiatives have been started.
As announced in the Union Budget 2026-27, AVGC Content Creator Labs (CCLs) are proposed to be set up in 15,000 secondary schools and 500 colleges across the country. This initiative has been allocated ₹ 250 Crore.
IICT as NCoE for the AVGC-XR sector is currently operating from the IICT–National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) campus, Mumbai since July 2025. At present, 18 courses have been introduced with 136 students enrolled and 15 participants completing the Train-the-Trainer programme. The Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT), Mumbai, has been designated as the nodal agency for planning, coordination and phased rollout of the Content Creators’ Labs. Stakeholder consultations relating to technology stack, identification of beneficiary institutions and rollout modalities are underway.
The AVGC Promotion Task Force was constituted by the Government in April 2022 to formulate a comprehensive strategy and recommend policy measures for the promotion and growth of the AVGC- XR sector. It had submitted its report in December 2022. The report highlights that the sector is projected to generate significant employment opportunities and may require around two million skilled professionals by 2030 across AVGC-XR, content production, design, programming and related areas.
The Government organised World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES 2025) in Mumbai. It was in line with the Government’s vision of making India a global hub for content creation under the “Create in India, Create for the World” initiative. The Summit provided an integrated platform for Indian creators, producers and startups to engage with global buyers, investors, OTT platforms and technology leaders from over 100 countries.
The WaveX Startup Accelerator Programme, launched under the World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES), has supported media-tech startups through structured incubation, mentorship and access to global networks. The first cohort of startups has been provided opportunities for mentorship from industry experts, investor connect, support for intellectual property generation and protection. The programme also facilitates participation in international platforms, industry partnerships and integration with global marketplaces to enable startups to scale their innovations.
The Create in India Challenge (CIC) is being utilised as a national platform to identify, nurture and showcase creative talent across the Media and Entertainment sector. In Season I of the CIC, 33 challenges were conducted in collaboration with industry partners and it culminated at the WAVES 2025. The Summit witnessed participation from over one lakh creators including from Tier-II and Tier-III cities of the country. Selected creators are being supported through platforms such as WaveX and WAVES Bazaar to present their content on national and international platforms.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in Lok Sabha in response of questions asked by Smt. Kriti Devi Debbarman and Shri Eatala Rajender.