पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
पश्चिम आशियातील घडामोडींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर महत्त्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रांविषयी ताजी माहिती
देशातील सर्व पेट्रोल पंपांवर पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलचा पुरेसा साठा उपलब्ध, नागरिकांनी अफवांवर विश्वास न ठेवण्याचे सरकारचे आवाहन.
युरिया प्रकल्पांना होणारा वायू पुरवठा गेल्या 6 महिन्यांच्या सरासरीच्या 70-75% वर स्थिर; पुरवठा कायम राखण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त एलएनजी आणि आरएलएनजीची खरेदी
मार्च महिन्यात घरगुती, व्यावसायिक, वसतिगृह, मेस आणि उपाहारगृहे या श्रेणीत 2.9 लाखांहून अधिक गॅस जोडण्या देण्यात आल्या
सुमारे 94,000 मेट्रिक टन एलपीजी इंधन वाहक दोन जहाजे युद्धग्रस्त प्रदेशातून सुरक्षितपणे निघून भारताकडे रवाना
देशभरातील बंदरांचे कामकाज सुरळीत सुरू, कोणत्याही प्रकारची गर्दी किंवा अडथळ्याचे वृत्त नाही
सरकार आखाती आणि पश्चिम आशियातील परिस्थितीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे; भारतीय समुदायाची सुरक्षा आणि कल्याणाला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य
खलाशी आणि विद्यार्थ्यांसह भारतीय नागरिकांना व्हिसा, कॉन्सुलर आणि लॉजिस्टिकल मदत सुरूच
29 MAR 2026 3:10PM by PIB Mumbai
पश्चिम आशियातील बदलत्या परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, भारत सरकार परिस्थितीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे. महत्त्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रांमध्ये स्थैर्य राखण्यासाठी सरकार योग्य तयारी आणि प्रतिसाद देणाऱ्या उपाययोजना राबवत आहे. अखंड ऊर्जा पुरवठा कायम ठेवणे, सागरी वाहतूकीचे संरक्षण करणे आणि या प्रदेशातील भारतीय नागरिकांना आवश्यक मदत पुरवणे यावर भर दिला जात आहे. 29 मार्च 2026 पर्यंत उचललेल्या पावलांची ताजी माहिती खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
ऊर्जा पुरवठा आणि इंधनाची उपलब्धता
होर्मुझची सामुद्रधुनी सतत बंद असल्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, देशभरात पेट्रोलियम उत्पादने आणि एलपीजीची अखंड उपलब्धता कायम ठेवण्यासाठी सक्रिय उपाययोजना केल्या जात आहेत. सद्यस्थिती खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
कच्चे तेल/तेल शुद्धीकरण
· सर्व तेलशुद्धीकरण प्रकल्प पूर्ण क्षमतेने कार्यरत असून, कच्च्या तेलाचा पुरेसा साठा उपलब्ध आहे. देशात पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलचा पुरेसा साठाही राखला जात आहे.
· रिफायनरींमधून होणारे देशांतर्गत एलपीजी उत्पादन वाढवण्यात आले आहे, ज्यामुळे देशांतर्गत मागणी पूर्ण करता येईल.
किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रे
· देशभरातील सर्व पेट्रोल पंप केंद्रे सुरळीत सुरू आहेत.
· भारत सरकारने पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलवरील उत्पादन शुल्क प्रति लिटर 10 रुपयांनी कमी केले आहे.
· काही राज्यांमध्ये मध्ये घाबरून इंधन खरेदी होत असल्याचे वृत्त आहे. काही राज्यांमधील किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रांवर अफवांमुळे घाबरून खरेदी झाली, परिणामी विक्रीत असामान्य वाढ झाली आणि दुकानांमध्ये प्रचंड गर्दी झाली. तथापि, देशातील सर्व पेट्रोल पंपांवर पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलचा पुरेसा साठा उपलब्ध असल्याचे सरकारने अधोरेखित केले आहे.
· नागरिकांनी अफवांवर विश्वास ठेवू नये, असे आवाहन सरकारने पुन्हा एकदा केले आहे.
नैसर्गिक वायू
· घरगुती ग्राहकांना प्राधान्य दिले जात आले असून, डी-पीएनजी आणि सीएनजी-वाहतूक क्षेत्राला 100% पुरवठा केला जात आहे.
· ग्रिडशी जोडलेल्या औद्योगिक आणि व्यावसायिक ग्राहकांना होणारा पुरवठा, त्यांच्या सरासरी वापराच्या 80% इतका राखण्यात आला आहे.
· कार्यरत युरिया प्रकल्पांना होणारा पुरवठा आता स्थिर असून, तो त्यांच्या मागील 6 महिन्यांच्या सरासरी वापराच्या सुमारे 70-75% इतका आहे. पुरवठा सातत्य आणि पाईपलाईनची कार्यक्षमता अबाधित राखण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त एलएनजी कार्गो आणि रिगॅसिफाईड एलएनजी (आरएलएनजी) देखील उपलब्ध करून घेतले जात आहेत.
· खत प्रकल्पांसह सर्व औद्योगिक ग्राहकांना असा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे की, त्यांनी आपली अतिरिक्त मागणी 'स्पॉट बेसिस'वर (तात्काळ गरजेनुसार) नोंदवावी; जेणेकरून वायू विपणन कंपन्यांना त्या मागणीची पूर्तता करणे शक्य होईल.
· रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने 24 मार्च 2026 रोजीच्या पत्राद्वारे असे नमूद केले आहे की, त्यांनी 3 महिन्यांच्या कालावधीसाठी एक विशेष उपाययोजना म्हणून "सीजीडी पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी सुधारित कालमर्यादेसह त्वरित मंजुरी आराखडा" स्वीकारला आहे. या अंतर्गत, सीजीडी पायाभूत सुविधांशी संबंधित अर्जांवर प्राधान्याने काम केले जाईल.
· भारत सरकारने 24. मार्च 2026 रोजीच्या राजपत्राद्वारे, 'अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायदा, 1955' अंतर्गत "नैसर्गिक वायू आणि पेट्रोलियम उत्पादनांचे वितरण (इतर सुविधा आणि पाईपलाईन टाकणे, उभारणे, संचालन आणि विस्तार याद्वारे) आदेश, 2026" लागू केला आहे. हा आदेश देशभरात पाईपलाईन टाकण्यासाठी आणि विस्तार करण्यासाठी एक सुव्यवस्थित आणि कालमर्यादा-बद्ध आराखडा उपलब्ध करून देतो. यामुळे मंजुरी मिळण्यातील आणि जमिनीच्या उपलब्धतेतील विलंब दूर होण्यास मदत होईल, तसेच निवासी क्षेत्रांसह सर्वच ठिकाणी नैसर्गिक वायूच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचा जलद विकास करणे शक्य होईल. तसेच पीएनजी नेटवर्कचा विस्तार वेगवान होईल, शेवटच्या टप्प्यापर्यंतची उपलब्धता सुधारेल आणि स्वच्छ इंधनाकडे होणाऱ्या संक्रमणाला बळ मिळेल; परिणामी देशाची ऊर्जा सुरक्षा अधिक बळकट होईल आणि भारताच्या वायू-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्थेला गती मिळेल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
· संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने 27 मार्च 2026 रोजीच्या पत्राद्वारे, 30 जून 2026 पर्यंत अंमलात राहणारा एक तात्पुरता धोरणात्मक बदल जारी केला आहे. संरक्षण दलांच्या सर्व निवासी क्षेत्रांमध्ये आणि युनिट लाईन्समध्ये पीएनजी पायाभूत सुविधांची उभारणी जलदगतीने पूर्ण करणे, हा या बदलाचा उद्देश आहे.
· मार्च महिन्यामध्ये, घरगुती, व्यावसायिक, वसतिगृहे, मेस, उपाहारगृहे इत्यादींसह एकूण 2.9 लाखांहून अधिक जोडण्यांना वायू पुरवठा सुरू करण्यात आला आहे.
एलपीजी
• सध्याच्या भू-राजकीय स्थितीमुळे एलपीजीच्या पुरवठ्यावर परिणाम झाला आहे.
देशांतर्गत एलपीजी पुरवठाः
• एलपीजी वितरक केंद्रांवर साठा पूर्णपणे संपल्याची कोणतीही नोंद नाही.
• व्यावसायिक वापरासाठीच्या ऑनलाईन एलपीजी सिलेंडर नोंदणीमध्ये काल 94% वाढ झाली.
• वितरक पातळीवर होणारा गैरवापर रोखण्यासाठी, 'डिलिव्हरी ऑथेंटिकेशन कोड' आधारित वितरणाचे प्रमाण 53% (फेब्रुवारी-2026) वरून वाढून काल 84% टक्के करण्यात आले.
• 55 लाख एलपीजी सिलेंडरचे काल वितरण.
घरगुती वापराच्या एलपीजी सिलेंडरचे वितरण सुरळीत सुरू.
व्यावसायिक एलपीजी पुरवठा:
• केंद्र सरकारने यापूर्वीच ग्राहकांसाठी एलपीजीचा आंशिक पुरवठा (20%) सुरळीत सुरू केला होता. त्या व्यतिरिक्त भारत सरकारने 18 मार्च 2026 रोजी पत्राद्वारे, पीएनजी (पाईप नॅचरल गॅस) विस्तारासाठी व्यवसाय सुलभता सुधारणांच्या आधारे राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना अतिरिक्त 10% व्यावसायिक एलपीजीचे वाटप करण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला आहे.
• काल, एकंदर 64,000 - 5 किलो क्षमतेच्या एफएलटी सिलेंडरची विक्री झाली.
• 28 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी केंद्र सरकारने जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांनुसार, बिगर घरगुती एलपीजीचे वाटप करण्याचे आदेश जारी केले आहेत. उर्वरीत राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपण कंपन्या (पीएसयू) व्यावसायिक एलपीजी सिलेंडरचा पुरवठा करत आहेत. 14 मार्च 2026 पासून, या राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील व्यावसायिक संस्थांनी एकंदर 39368 मेट्रीक टन एलपीजीचा पुरवठा केला आहे.
केरोसिन
• सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना नियमित वापराव्यतिरिक्त 48,000 किलो लीटर अतिरिक्त रॉकेलचे वाटप करण्यात आले आहे.
• सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना रॉकेलच्या वितरणासाठी जिल्ह्यातील ठिकाणे निश्चित करण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली.
• 17 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना एसकेओ- सुपिरिअर केरोसीनच्या वाटपाचे आदेश जारी करण्यात आले आहेत. त्या व्यतिरिक्त हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि लडाख यांनी त्याच्या राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात एसकेओची गरज नसल्याचे कळवले आहे.
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची भूमिका
अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायदा 1955 अंतर्गत आणि एलपीजी नियंत्रण आदेश 2000 अन्वये, राज्य सरकारला कोणत्याही प्रकारच्या साठेबाजी आणि काळाबाजार याविरोधात कारवाईचे अधिकार आहेत. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना, पेट्रोल, डिझेल आणि एलपीजी यांसह अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंच्या पुरवठ्याच्या स्थितीवर देखरेख ठेवणे आणि त्याचे नियमन करणे यामध्ये महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावावी लागेल. भारत सरकारने अनेक पत्रांद्वारे आणि व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी या आदेशाचा पुनरूच्चार केला.
दि. 27 मार्च 2026 रोजी पत्राद्वारे केंद्र सरकारने सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या मुख्य सचिवांना अचूक माहिती पोहोचवण्यासाठी आणि अफवांना आळा घालण्यासाठी दैनंदिन पत्रकार परिषदा घेण्याची आणि समाज माध्यम अथवा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स माध्यमांमध्ये सक्रियपणे माहिती देण्याची पुन्हा पुन्हा विनंती केली आहे. सध्या 14 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून दैनंदिन पत्रकार परिषद घेण्यात येते.
अंमलबजावणी कारवाई
एलपीजीची साठेबाजी आणि काळाबाजार रोखण्यासाठी अनेक राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये छापे टाकले जात आहेत. काल एकंदर 2900 छापे टाकण्यात आले असून, सुमारे 1000 सिलेंडर जप्त करण्यात आले.
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्यांनी (पीएसयू ओएमसी) आतापर्यंत 480 कारणे दाखवा सूचना बजावल्या आहेत.
इतर शासकीय उपाययोजना
युद्धाच्या परिस्थितीतही, शासनाने घरगुती एलपीजी आणि पीएनजीला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य दिले आहे; तसेच रुग्णालये आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांनाही उच्च प्राधान्य दिले आहे.
घरगुती आणि व्यावसायिक दोन्ही प्रकारच्या ग्राहकांसाठी नवीन पीएनजी जोडण्या उपलब्ध करून देण्याची सुविधा पुरवण्याचा सल्ला राज्य सरकारांना देण्यात आला आहे.
सार्वजनिक सूचना
• सरकार पेट्रोल, डिझेल आणि एलपीजीची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सर्व प्रयत्न करत आहे. पेट्रोल, डिझेलची घाबरून खरेदी आणि एलपीजीचे घाबरून बुकिंग टाळा.
• नागरिकांना अफवांपासून सावध राहण्याचा आणि योग्य माहितीसाठी अधिकृत स्रोतांवर अवलंबून राहण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
• एलपीजीसाठी, नागरिकांना विनंती आहे की–
Ø बुकिंगसाठी डिजिटल मोड वापरा
Ø एलपीजी वितरकांना भेटणे टाळा
• नागरिकांना पीएनजी, शेगडी/चूल सारख्या पर्यायी इंधनाचा वापर करण्याची विनंती आहे.
• सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत, सर्व नागरिकांना त्यांच्या दैनंदिन वापरात ऊर्जेची बचत करण्यासाठी आवश्यक प्रयत्न करण्याची विनंती आहे.
सागरी सुरक्षा आणि जहाज वाहतूक संचालन, बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने माहिती दिली आहे की, या प्रदेशात कार्यरत असलेल्या भारतीय जहाजांच्या आणि खलाशांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी आवश्यक उपाययोजना करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
मंत्रालयाने दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार या प्रदेशातील सर्व भारतीय खलाशी सुरक्षित आहेत आणि गेल्या 24 तासांत भारतीय ध्वज असलेल्या जहाजांशी संबंधित कोणतीही घटना समोर आलेली नाही.
• बीडब्ल्यू टीवायरआर आणि बीडब्ल्यू ईएलएम ही दोन एलपीजी वाहक जहाजे, जी एकूण सुमारे 94,000 एमटी एलपीजी माल घेऊन जात आहेत, ती सुरक्षितपणे या प्रदेशातून बाहेर पडून भारताच्या किनाऱ्याकडे येत आहेत. बीडब्ल्यू टीवायरआर मुंबईकडे येत असून 31 मार्च 2026 रोजी पोहोचण्याची शक्यता आहे आणि बीडब्ल्यू ईएलएम 1 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी मंगरुळुला पोहोचेल.
• पश्चिम पर्शियन आखाती प्रदेशात 485 भारतीय खलाशांसह एकूण 18 भारतीय ध्वजांकित जहाजे आहेत. जहाज महासंचालनालय, जहाज मालक, आरपीएसएल एजन्सी आणि भारतीय अभियानाच्या समन्वयाने परिस्थितीवर सक्रियपणे लक्ष ठेवून आहे.
• संपूर्ण भारतातील बंदरांची कामे सामान्य आहेत, कोणतीही कोंडी झालेली नाही. गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, केरळ, आंध्र प्रदेश आणि पुद्दुचेरीच्या राज्य सागरी मंडळांनी सुरळीत कामकाजाची पुष्टी केली आहे.
• खलाशांचे कल्याण आणि अखंड सागरी संचालन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी मंत्रालय परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय, भारतीय अभियान आणि सागरी भागधारकांशी समन्वय साधत आहे.
प्रदेशातील भारतीय नागरिकांची सुरक्षा मंत्रालयाने माहिती दिल्यानुसार, भारतीय अभियान आणि टपालाद्वारे या प्रदेशातील भारतीय समुदायाशी सतत संपर्क ठेवला जात आहे, तसेच त्यांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी आणि कल्याणासाठी मदत आणि सल्ला जारी केले जात आहेत.
मंत्रालयाने माहिती दिल्याप्रमाणे परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय आखाती आणि पश्चिम आशियाई प्रदेशातील बदलत्या परिस्थितीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे. यामध्ये भारतीय समुदायाची सुरक्षितता आणि कल्याण ही सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता आहे.
• 28 फेब्रुवारीपासून या प्रदेशातून सुमारे 5,24,000 प्रवासी भारतात परतले आहेत. विमान संचालन नियंत्रित पद्धतीने सुरू आहेत.
• 27 मार्च 2026 रोजी अबू धाबी येथे निधन झालेल्या भारतीय नागरिकाचे पार्थिव भारतात आणण्यात आले आहे. मंत्रालय मृताच्या कुटुंबाच्या नियमित संपर्कात आहे आणि या कठीण समयी त्यांच्याप्रती आम्ही तीव्र संवेदना व्यक्त करतो.
• ओमानमधील सलाला येथे झालेल्या हल्ल्यात जखमी झालेल्या एका भारतीय नागरिकावर वैद्यकीय उपचार सुरू आहेत; अभियान आवश्यक मदत करत आहे आणि स्थानिक प्राधिकरणांशी समन्वय साधत आहे.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Updates on Key Sectors in View of Developments in West Asia
Adequate stocks of petrol and diesel available at all Petrol Pumps in country
Public advised not to believe rumours
Supply to urea plants steady at 70–75% of last 06-month average; additional LNG and RLNG being sourced to maintain supplies
More than 2.9 lakh connections gasified during March across domestic, commercial, hostel, mess and canteen categories
Two LPG carriers with about 94,000 MT cargo safely transit region, moving towards Indian shores
Port operations across India remain normal, with no congestion reported
Government closely monitoring situation in Gulf and West Asia; safety and welfare of Indian community remains highest priority
Missions continue assistance to Indian nationals, including seafarers and students, with visa, consular and logistical support
29 MAR 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Amid the evolving situation in West Asia, the Government of India is maintaining continuous oversight and implementing appropriate preparedness and response measures to ensure stability across key sectors. Efforts remain focused on sustaining uninterrupted energy supplies, safeguarding maritime operations, and extending necessary assistance to Indian nationals in the region. The following provides an update on the steps undertaken in these areas as on 29th March 2026.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
In view of the continued closure of the Strait of Hormuz, proactive measures are being undertaken to maintain uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG across the country. The current status is as follows:
Crude/Refineries
· All refineries are operating at high capacity, with adequate crude inventories in place. The country is also maintaining sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel.
· Domestic LPG Production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
Retail Outlets
· All Retails outlets are operating normally across the country.
· Govt. of India has reduced excise duty on petrol and diesel by Rs. 10/litre.
· Further, Govt. of India has imposed export levy of Rs 21.5 per litre on diesel and Rs 29.5 per litre on aviation turbine fuel (ATF) to ensure availability of these products in the domestic market.
· Panic Buying reported in some areas. There were certain rumours which led to panic buying at some Retail Outlets in few States, resulting in unusually high sales and heavy crowding at Retail Outlets. However, it is informed that there are adequate stocks of petrol and diesel available at all Petrol Pumps in the country.
· The Government reiterates its advice to the public not to believe rumours.
Natural Gas
· Consumers have been prioritised with 100% supplies to D-PNG and CNG-Transport.
· Supplies to industrial & commercial consumers connected on grid is at 80% of their average consumption.
· City Gas Distribution (CGD) entities have also been advised by Govt. of India to prioritize PNG connections for commercial establishments such as restaurants, hotels and canteens across all their Geographical Areas, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
· Supply to operating urea plants is now steady at around 70-75% of their last 06-month average consumption. Additional LNG cargoes and Regasified LNG (RLNG) are also being sourced to maintain the supplies and pipeline hydraulics.
· All industrial consumers including fertilizer plants have been advised to provide their additional requirement on spot basis so that the same may be arranged by the Gas marketing companies.
· CGD Companies like IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL have offered incentives for taking domestic and Commercial PNG connections.
· Govt. of India has requested Govt. of States/UTs and Central Ministries to expedite approval of applications required for expansion of CGD network.
· Govt. of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG. Subsequently, MoPNG has received applications from multiple States who have taken steps towards reforms for promoting CGD network. Accordingly, additional allocation for some of the States has been recommended.
· PNGRB vide its order dated 23.03.2026 has directed all CGD entities to make all out efforts to connect residential schools & colleges, hostels, community kitchens, anganwadi kitchens etc. through PNG within 5 days, wherever pipeline infrastructure is available in near vicinity.
· Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways vide letter dated 24.03.2026 has stated that they have adopted “Accelerated Approval Framework for CGD Infrastructure with reduced timelines” as a special measure for 3 months wherein applications pertaining to CGD infrastructure shall be processed on priority.
· Govt. of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
· Ministry of Defence vide letter 27.03.2026 has issued a short-term policy modification, effective until June 30, 2026, to expedite the installation of PNG infrastructure in all residential areas/unit lines of defence.
· During the month of March, more than 2.9 Lakh connections incl. domestic, commercial, hostel, mess, canteen etc. have been gasified.
LPG
· Supply of LPG is affected due to prevailing geopolitical situation.
Domestic LPG Supply:
· No reported dry-out at LPG distributorships.
· Online LPG cylinder bookings have increased to 94% on industry basis yesterday.
· To prevent diversion at the distributor level, Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have been increased from 53% (Feb-2026) to 84% yesterday.
· Yesterday, more than 55 Lakh LPG refills were delivered.
· Delivery of Domestic LPG Cylinders is normal.
Commercial LPG supply:
· Govt. had already restored Partial Commercial LPG supply (20%) to consumers. Further, Govt. of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 had proposed to allocate additional 10% of Commercial LPG to States/UTs based on ease of doing business reforms for PNG expansion.
· Govt. of India vide letter dated 21.03.2026 has allowed another 20% allocation of commercial LPG to States, which would take overall allocation to 50% (incl. 10% allocation based on ease of doing reforms for PNG expansion). This additional 20% allocation shall be given on priority to sectors like restaurants, dhabas, hotels, industrial canteens, food processing/dairy, subsidised canteens/outlets run by State Govt. or local bodies for food, community kitchens, 5 Kg FTL for migrant labourers.
· Govt. of India vide letter dated 27.03.2026 has decided to allocate an additional 20% for commercial LPG (this would bring the total commercial allocation to 70% of the pre-crises level incl. 10% reform based). This additional 20% allocation would be given to industries with priority to steel, automobile, textile, dye, chemicals and plastics. Among this, priority shall be given to process industries or those requiring LPG for specialised heating purposes that cannot be substituted by natural gas.
· Yesterday, about 64,000 – 5 Kg FTL Cylinders have been sold.
· 28 States/UTs have issued orders to allocate the Non-domestic LPG in line with the guidelines issued by the Govt. of India. For rest of the States/UTs, PSU Oil Marketing companies are releasing Commercial LPG cylinders. A total of 39368 MT has been uplifted since 14th March 2026 by commercial entities in the States/UTs.
Kerosene
· Additional allocation of 48000 KL of Kerosene over and above the regular allocation has been made to all the States/UTs.
· States/UTs have been requested to identify locations in districts for distribution of kerosene.
· 17 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders. Further, Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh has communicated that there is no SKO requirement in the State/UT.
Role of State/UTs
· Under Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000, State Govt. are empowered to act against any hoarding and black marketing. Govt. of States/UTs have to play a primary role in monitoring and regulating supply situation of essential commodities including Petrol, Diesel and LPG. Govt. of India has reiterated the same via multiple letters and VCs to all States/UTs.
· All Chief Secretaries, ACS/Principal Secretary/Secretary Food & Civil supply of all the States/UTs are requested –
Ø To institutionalize daily press briefings at State/District level and issue regular public advisories.
Ø To setup dedicated control rooms/helplines
Ø To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
Ø To intensify daily enforcement drives by District administrations and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
Ø To issue Commercial LPG allocation orders within their States/UTs
Ø To issue SKO allocation orders for additional SKO allotted to the States/UTs.
Ø To fast track CGD expansion incl. expediting RoW/RoU permissions, 24x7 work permissions etc.
Ø To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
Ø To nominate senior nodal officers for coordination with MoPNG
· Govt. of India vide letter dated 27.03.2026 has again requested Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs to conduct daily press briefs and active social media/electronics media updates to disseminate correct information and eliminate rumour mongering. Currently, 14 States/UTs are carrying out daily press briefs.
Enforcement action
· Raids continue to be carried out in many of the States/UTs to check the hoardings and black marketing of LPG. About 2900 raids have been conducted, and about 1000 cylinders have been seized yesterday.
· PSU OMCs officials have conducted surprise inspections at more than 1200 RO and LPG distributorships yesterday across the country to ensure smooth supplies and to check any hoardings/black marketing cases.
· PSU OMCs have issued about 480 show cause notices to LPG distributorships till date.
Other Government Measures
· Despite this war situation, Government’s has given highest priority to Domestic LPG and PNG, along with high priority to hospitals and educational institutions.
· The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
· Alternate fuel options like Kerosene and coal have been offered to ease pressure on LPG demand.
· Ministry of Coal has already issued order to Coal India and Singareni Coallieries to allot higher quantities to States for distributing coal to small, medium and other consumers.
· States have been advised to facilitate the new PNG connections for both domestic and commercial consumers.
Public Advisory
· Govt. is making all efforts to ensure availability of Petrol, Diesel and LPG. Avoid Panic purchase of Petrol, diesel and booking of LPG.
· Citizens are advised to beware of rumours and rely on official sources for correct information.
· For LPG, citizens are requested to–
Ø Use Digital Mode for bookings
Ø Avoid visiting LPG distributors
· Citizens are requested to use alternate fuels like PNG, induction/electric cooktops etc.
· In the current situation, all citizens are requested to make necessary efforts to conserve energy in their daily usage.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
Necessary measures have been instituted to ensure the safety and security of Indian vessels and seafarers operating in the region, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has informed. As per the Ministry:
· All Indian seafarers in the region are safe, and no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
· Two LPG carriers, BW TYR and BW ELM, carrying combined LPG cargo of about 94,000 MT have safely transited the region and moving towards India shores. BW TYR is proceeding towards Mumbai with an expected time of arrival on 31 March 2026 & BW ELM is en route to New Mangalore with estimated arrival date of 01 April 2026.
· A total of 18 Indian-flagged vessels with 485 Indian seafarers remain in the western Persian Gulf region. The Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping), in coordination with ship owners, RPSL agencies, and Indian Missions, is actively monitoring the situation.
· The DG Shipping Control Room remains operational 24x7 and has handled 4523 calls and 8,985 emails since activation. In the past 24 hours, 92 calls and 120 emails have been received.
· DG Shipping has facilitated safe repatriation of over 942 Indian seafarers so far, including 4 in the last 24 hours.
· Port operations across India remain normal, with no congestion reported. State Maritime Boards of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, and Puducherry have confirmed smooth functioning.
• The Ministry continues to coordinate with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions, and maritime stakeholders to ensure seafarer welfare and uninterrupted maritime operations.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
Continuous outreach is being maintained by Indian Missions and Posts with the Indian community in the region, alongside ongoing assistance and issuance of advisories to ensure their safety and well-being, as informed by the Ministry. As informed by Ministry:
· The Ministry of External Affairs is closely monitoring the evolving situation in the Gulf and West Asia region, with the safety, security and welfare of the Indian community as the highest priority.
· A dedicated special control room remains operational to assist Indian nationals and their families, with regular coordination being maintained with States and Union Territories.
· Missions and Posts across the region are functioning round-the-clock, operating 24x7 helplines and maintaining regular contact with Indian community associations. Updated advisories are being issued regularly, and Missions remain engaged with local authorities.
· Assistance continues to be extended to seafarers, students, stranded Indian nationals and short-term visitors, including visa, consular and logistical support.
· Since 28 February, around 5,24,000 passengers have returned from the region to India. Flight operations continue in a calibrated manner:
Ø UAE: Around 80 flights expected to operate today from various airports to India.
Ø Saudi Arabia and Oman: Flights continue to operate to India.
Ø Qatar: With partial reopening of airspace, around 8–10 non-scheduled flights expected today.
Ø Kuwait and Bahrain: Airspaces remain closed; special non-scheduled commercial flights of Jazeera Airways of Kuwait and Gulf Air of Bahrain are operating from Dammam Airport of Saudi Arabia to various destinations in India.
Ø Iran: Travel being facilitated via Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Ø Israel: Travel being facilitated via Egypt and Jordan.
Ø Iraq: Travel being facilitated via Jordan and Saudi Arabia.
Ø In view of restrictions from Kuwait and Bahrain, Indian nationals are being facilitated to travel via Saudi Arabia.
· Mortal remains of an Indian national who passed away in Abu Dhabi on 27 March 2026 have been repatriated to India. Ministry is in regular touch with the family of the deceased and express our deepest condolences to them at this difficult time.
· An Indian national injured in an attack in Salalah, Oman is receiving medical treatment; the Mission is providing necessary assistance and coordinating with local authorities.