প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় চলতি সংঘর্ষের বিষয়ে লোকসভায় ভাষণ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর
23 MAR 2026 3:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ মার্চ, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ লোকসভায় পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় চলতি সংঘাত এবং এর জেরে ভারতের সামনে এসে পড়া কঠিন নানা চ্যালেঞ্জ নিয়ে বিবৃতি দেন। এই সংকট তিন সপ্তাহেরও বেশি সময় ধরে অব্যাহত রয়েছে এবং এর ফলে বিশ্ব অর্থনীতি ও মানুষের জীবনের ওপর গভীর নেতিবাচক প্রভাব পড়েছে — একথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দ্রুত সমস্যার সমাধানের ওপর জোর দেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিশ্বের সব দেশ, বিবাদে জড়িয়ে পড়া প্রতিটি পক্ষের কাছে এই সঙ্কটের দ্রুত সমাধানের আহ্বান জানাচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, এই যুদ্ধ অর্থনৈতিক, নিরাপত্তা এবং মানবিক দৃষ্টিকোণ থেকে যে জটিলতা তৈরি করেছে তা নজিরবিহীন। তিনি বলেন যে, যুদ্ধরত ও যুদ্ধ-বিধ্বস্ত দেশগুলোর সাথে ভারতের ব্যাপক বাণিজ্যিক সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। সংঘাতদীর্ণ এই অঞ্চলটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বাণিজ্যিক পরিবহণ পথের ওপর রয়েছে। ভারতের অপরিশোধিত তেল ও গ্যাসের চাহিদার একটি বড় অংশ এই অঞ্চল থেকেই মেটানো হয়। উপসাগরীয় দেশগুলোতে বসবাসরত ও কর্মরত প্রায় এক কোটি ভারতীয় নাগরিকের পাশাপাশি, ওই জলসীমায় চলাচলকারী বাণিজ্যিক জাহাজগুলোতে কর্মরত বিপুল সংখ্যক ভারতীয় নাবিকদের বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পরিস্থিতি খুবই জটিল এবং ভারতের সংসদ থেকে আন্তর্জাতিক মহলের কাছে একটি ঐক্যবদ্ধ সর্বসম্মত বার্তা যাওয়া জরুরি। ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের সুরক্ষায় সরকারের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংসদে বলেন, যুদ্ধ শুরু হওয়ার পর থেকেই সংঘাত-বিধ্বস্ত দেশগুলিতে থাকা ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের সহায়তা প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। তিনি জানান যে, পশ্চিম এশিয়ার অধিকাংশ দেশের রাষ্ট্রপ্রধানের সঙ্গে তিনি ব্যক্তিগতভাবে দু’দফায় কথা বলেছেন এবং ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের নিরাপত্তার আশ্বাস মিলেছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, যাঁরা আহত হয়েছেন, তাঁদের চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে এবং ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত পরিবারগুলিকে প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় থাকা ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের জন্য কনস্যুলার ও প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহায়তার বিস্তারিত বিবরণও প্রধানমন্ত্রী তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন যে, সংঘাত-বিধ্বস্ত দেশগুলির ভারতীয় দূতাবাসগুলি নিরবচ্ছিন্নভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে এবং নিয়মিত পরামর্শমূলক নির্দেশিকা জারি করছে। পাশাপাশি ভারত ও সংঘাত-বিধ্বস্ত দেশ — উভয় স্থানেই ২৪ ঘণ্টার কন্ট্রোল রুম ও জরুরি হেল্পলাইন রয়েছে। ভারত থেকে যাওয়া কর্মী ও পর্যটক – সকলকেই প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য ও সহায়তা দেওয়া হচ্ছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি বলেন, যুদ্ধ শুরু হওয়ার পর থেকে ৩,৭৫,০০০-এরও বেশি ভারতীয় নিরাপদে দেশে ফিরে এসেছেন; এর মধ্যে কেবল ইরান থেকেই ফিরেছেন প্রায় ১,০০০ ভারতীয়, যাঁদের মধ্যে ৭০০-এরও বেশি হলেন তরুণ চিকিৎসা-বিজ্ঞানের শিক্ষার্থী। তিনি আরও উল্লেখ করেন যে, উপসাগরীয় দেশগুলোতে থাকা ভারতীয় স্কুলগুলিতে দশম ও দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর নির্ধারিত পরীক্ষা সিবিএসই বাতিল করেছে এবং শিক্ষার্থীদের পড়াশোনা চালু রাখতে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
জ্বালানি সরবরাহ প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, বিপুল পরিমাণে অপরিশোধিত তেল, গ্যাস, সার এবং অন্যান্য নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য হরমুজ প্রণালী দিয়ে ভারতে পৌঁছায় এবং যুদ্ধের পর থেকে এই প্রণালী দিয়ে জাহাজ চলাচল বেশ কঠিন হয়ে পড়েছে। সাধারণ মানুষের অসুবিধা দূর সরকারের মূল লক্ষ্য; সেজন্য বাড়িতে এলপিজি-র সরবরাহকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে এবং দেশে এলপিজি উৎপাদন বাড়ানোর চেষ্টা করা হচ্ছে। সারা দেশে পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলের সরবরাহ স্বাভাবিক রাখতে সরকার উদ্যোগী বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি বলেন, বিগত এক দশকে জ্বালানির বিকল্প উৎস খোঁজার বিষয়টিতে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং তার ফলও মিলেছে। তিনি সভাকে জানান যে, ভারত বর্তমানে ৪১টি দেশ থেকে জ্বালানি আমদানি করে। ১১ বছর আগে ২৭টি দেশ থেকে জ্বালানি আমদানি হত। ফলে একটি নির্দিষ্ট অঞ্চলের ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা এখন অনেক কম। কৌশলগত মজুতের বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, ভারত ঠিক এই ধরনের সময়ের কথা মাথায় রেখেই অপরিশোধিত তেল মজুত করায় অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলির নিজস্ব মজুত ছাড়াও, আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলার জন্য সঞ্চিত রয়েছে ৫৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনেরও বেশি পেট্রোলিয়াম। সঞ্চয়ের ক্ষমতার ৬৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনেরও বেশি মাত্রায় নিয়ে যাওয়ার চেষ্টা হচ্ছে। গত ১১ বছরে দেশের জ্বালানি শোধনের ক্ষমতাও অনেকটাই বেড়েছে। বিশ্বের সরবরাহকারীদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে ভারতে তেল, গ্যাস, সার ও অন্যান্য অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্যবাহী জাহাজগুলোর নিরাপদ চলাচল নিশ্চিত করতে সরকার উদ্যোগী বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, হরমুজ প্রণালীতে আটকে থাকা বেশ কয়েকটি জাহাজ দেশে পৌঁছেছে। ভারতে ইথানল মিশ্রণের ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতির কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এক দশক আগে মিশ্রণের অনুপাত ছিল ১-১.৫ শতাংশ, এখন তা পৌঁছেছে ২০ শতাংশে। এর ফলে বছরে প্রায় সাড়ে চার কোটি ব্যারেল তেল আমদানি কমানো সম্ভব হয়েছে। রেললাইনের বিদ্যুতায়নের উদ্যোগের ফলে বছরে প্রায় ১৮০ কোটি লিটার ডিজেল সাশ্রয় হয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালে দেশে মেট্রো রেলপথের দৈর্ঘ্য ছিল ২৫০ কিলোমিটার, এখন তা পৌঁছেছে ১,১০০ কিলোমিটারে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে রাজ্যগুলিকে ১৫,০০০ বৈদ্যুতিক বাস সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, জ্বালানি আধুনিক অর্থনীতির মেরুদণ্ড এবং পশ্চিম এশিয়া জ্বালানির প্রধান উৎস হওয়ায় সারা বিশ্বের সামনেই বড় চ্যালেঞ্জে এসে পড়েছে। আন্তঃমন্ত্রক দল গঠন করে নিয়মিত আলোচনার মাধ্যমে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হচ্ছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। কৃষিক্ষেত্রে যুদ্ধের প্রভাব প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশ্বস্ত করেন যে, ভারতের কৃষকরা পর্যাপ্ত খাদ্যশস্যের মজুত নিশ্চিত করেছেন এবং সরকার খরিফ শস্য উৎপাদনও বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছে। কোভিড-১৯-এর সময় আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে ইউরিয়ার দাম প্রতি বস্তা ৩,০০০ টাকায় পৌঁছে যাওয়া সত্ত্বেও ভারতীয় কৃষকরা ৩০০ টাকারও কম দামে তা পেয়েছেন। গত দশকে ছয়টি নতুন ইউরিয়া প্ল্যান্ট চালু করা হয়েছে, যা বার্ষিক উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ৭৬ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনেরও বেশি বাড়িয়েছে। একই সাথে, ডিএপি এবং এনপিকেএস সারের দেশীয় উৎপাদন প্রায় ৫০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন বাড়ানো হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন।
ডিজেলের ওপর কৃষকদের নির্ভরশীলতা কমাতে 'পিএম-কুসুম' প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২২ লক্ষেরও বেশি সৌর পাম্প তৈরি হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, সারা দেশের সমস্ত বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রে পর্যাপ্ত কয়লার মজুত রয়েছে এবং ভারত টানা দ্বিতীয় বছর ১০০ কোটি টন কয়লা উৎপাদনের রেকর্ড গড়েছে। গত এক দশকে নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে যে অগ্রগতি হয়েছে সে প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের মোট নবায়নযোগ্য বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ২৫০ গিগাওয়াটের ঐতিহাসিক মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করেছে। গত ১১ বছরে শুধুমাত্র সৌর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতাই প্রায় ৩ গিগাওয়াট থেকে বেড়ে ১৪০ গিগাওয়াটে পৌঁছেছে — এ কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান যে, প্রায় ৪০ লক্ষ বাড়ির ছাদে সৌর বিদ্যুৎ স্থাপনা তৈরি করা হয়েছে, 'গোবরধন' প্রকল্পের আওতায় বর্তমানে ২০০টি বায়োগ্যাস প্ল্যান্ট চালু রয়েছে এবং পারমাণবিক শক্তি উৎপাদনেও জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এর পাশাপাশি সম্প্রতি অনুমোদিত 'ক্ষুদ্র জলবিদ্যুৎ উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প'-এর মাধ্যমে আগামী পাঁচ বছরে আরও ১,৫০০ মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন সম্ভব হবে বলে তিনি জানান। কূটনীতি প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, ভারত বরাবরই শান্তির পক্ষে এবং অসামরিক ব্যক্তি ও জ্বালানি তথা পরিবহন পরিকাঠামোর ওপর হামলার বিরোধী। বাণিজ্যিক জাহাজের ওপর হামলা এবং 'হরমুজ প্রণালী'-র মতো আন্তর্জাতিক জলপথে প্রতিবন্ধকতা সৃষ্টি করা যে কোনভাবেই গ্রহণযোগ্য নয়, এ কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, কূটনীতির মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় জাহাজগুলির নিরাপদ চলাচল নিশ্চিত করার চেষ্টা হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, মানবতা ও শান্তির আদর্শের প্রতি ভারত দায়বদ্ধ এবং সংলাপ ও কূটনীতিই হলো সমস্যা সমাধানের একমাত্র পথ। এই সংকটের সময় কোনো কোনো গোষ্ঠী পরিস্থিতির সুযোগ নিয়ে দেশের পরিস্থিতি অশান্ত করে তোলার চেষ্টায় সামিল হতে পারে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাবধান করে দেন। সরকার এই ধরনের অপচেষ্টা রুখতে সর্বতোভাবে উদ্যোগী বলে আশ্বস্ত করেন তিনি। সংঘাত দীর্ঘায়িত হতে পারে এবং কালোবাজারি কিংবা মজুতদারির বিরুদ্ধে প্রাদেশিক সরকারগুলিকেও প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করিয়ে দেন। কোভিডের বিপদ কাটিয়ে ওঠার মতো সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টায় এবারও দেশ যাবতীয় চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় সক্ষম হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দৃঢ়প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেছেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Lok Sabha on the ongoing conflict in West Asia
The situation in West Asia is concerning at this time: PM
In the past two-three weeks, Mr. Jaishankar and Mr. Hardeep Puri have provided the necessary information to the House on this matter: PM
This crisis has been going on now for more than three weeks, It is having a very adverse impact on the global economy and on people's lives, the entire world is urging all parties for the earliest resolution of this crisis: PM
This region is important to us for yet another reason ,as nearly one crore Indians live and work in the Gulf countries: PM
Among the commercial ships that sail in these seas, the number of Indian crew members is also very high: PM
Due to these several reasons, India's concerns are naturally high, it is essential that a unanimous and united voice from India's Parliament on this crisis reaches the world: PM
India has extensive trade relations with countries at war and affected by war, The region where the war is taking place is also an important route for our trade with other countries of the world: PM
A large quantity of essential items such as crude oil, gas, and fertilizers come to India through the Strait of Hormuz, Since the war began, the movement of ships through the Strait of Hormuz has become highly challenging: PM
Despite this, our government has been trying to ensure that the supply of petrol, diesel and gas is not affected much and common families of the country face minimum inconvenience, This has been our focus: PM
India has always stood for peace in the interest of humanity, Dialogue and diplomacy are the only solutions to this problem: PM
Our efforts are aimed at reducing tensions and ending this conflict: PM
Putting anyone's life at risk in this war is not in the interest of humanity, India's efforts are to encourage all parties to reach a peaceful resolution as soon as possible: PM
23 MAR 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Lok Sabha on the ongoing conflict in West Asia and the wide-ranging challenges it has posed for India. Noting that the crisis has now persisted for over three weeks, with deeply adverse consequences for the global economy and human lives, the Prime Minister underscored the urgency of resolution. Highlighting the gravity of the situation, Shri Modi remarked, "The whole world is urging all parties for the earliest possible resolution of this crisis."
Elaborating on the nature of the challenges confronting India, the Prime Minister pointed out that the war has created unprecedented economic, national security, and humanitarian pressures. He noted that India has extensive trade relations with the warring and war-affected countries, that the conflict zone straddles critical trade routes, and that a large share of India's crude oil and gas needs is met by this very region. Drawing attention to the nearly one crore Indians who live and work in Gulf countries, as well as the significant number of Indian crew members aboard commercial ships in those waters, the Prime Minister asserted, "India's concerns are naturally greater, and therefore it is essential that a united and unanimous voice goes out to the world from India's Parliament on this crisis."
Outlining the government's swift response to safeguard Indian nationals, the Prime Minister informed the House that every Indian in the affected countries has been provided necessary assistance since the war broke out. Stating that he has personally spoken, in two rounds, with the heads of state of most of the West Asian countries, all of whom have given full assurance regarding the safety of Indians, Shri Modi remarked, "Those who are injured are being ensured better medical treatment, and in such difficult circumstances, necessary assistance is being provided to the bereaved families."
The Prime Minister further detailed the consular and institutional support framework activated for Indians abroad. He noted that all Indian missions in the affected countries are continuously providing help, issuing regular advisories, and that 24/7 control rooms and emergency helplines have been established both in India and in other affected countries. Underlining the proactive outreach, PM Modi stated, "Through these mechanisms, prompt information is being provided to all those affected , whether they are Indian workers or tourists."
Highlighting the scale of the evacuation effort, the Prime Minister informed the House that more than 3,75,000 Indians have safely returned to India since the war began, including approximately 1,000 Indians from Iran alone, of whom over 700 are young medical students. He also noted that the CBSE has cancelled the scheduled Class 10th and 12th examinations in Indian schools in the Gulf countries and is taking steps to ensure continuity of education. Summing up the government's approach, Shri Modi asserted, "The government is sensitive, vigilant, and ready to provide every assistance."
Addressing the critical question of energy supply, the Prime Minister acknowledged that large quantities of crude oil, gas, fertilizers, and other essentials reach India through the Strait of Hormuz, and that shipping through the Strait has become highly challenging since the war. Stressing that the government's focus has been on protecting ordinary families from hardship, and noting measures such as prioritizing domestic use of LPG and boosting its domestic production, PM Modi remarked, "Continuous work has been done to ensure that the supply of petrol and diesel continues smoothly across the entire country."
The Prime Minister underscored how the energy diversification strategy pursued over the past decade has proven its worth in the current crisis. He informed the House that India has expanded its energy import sources from 27 countries to 41 countries over the past 11 years, thereby reducing dependence on any single region. Emphasizing the foresight of this approach, Shri Modi stated, "In today's circumstances, the steps taken over the past decade regarding energy security have become even more relevant."
On the subject of strategic reserves, the Prime Minister noted that India has prioritized the stockpiling of crude oil for precisely such times of crisis. He informed the House that India today possesses a Strategic Petroleum Reserve of more than 53 lakh metric tonnes, with work underway to build reserves exceeding 65 lakh metric tonnes, in addition to the separate reserves held by oil companies. Highlighting the overall enhancement of India's refining ecosystem, PM Modi asserted, "Over the past 11 years, there has been a remarkable increase in our refining capacity as well."
The Prime Minister detailed the government's active engagement with global suppliers and its vigilant monitoring of Gulf shipping routes to ensure the safe passage of ships carrying oil, gas, fertilizers, and other essential goods to India. Noting the continuous dialogue with all global partners to keep maritime corridors secure, Shri Modi remarked, "Due to such efforts, several of our ships that were stuck in the Strait of Hormuz have also arrived in India in recent days."
Turning to India's domestic energy transformation, the Prime Minister highlighted the extraordinary progress in ethanol blending, from a mere 1–1.5 percent a decade ago to nearly 20 percent today, which has reduced oil imports by approximately four and a half crore barrels per year. He also cited the electrification of railways, which has saved roughly 180 crore litres of diesel annually, the expansion of the metro network from under 250 km in 2014 to about 1,100 km today, and the provision of 15,000 electric buses to states by the central government. Projecting confidence in India's energy future, PM Modi asserted, "The scale at which work is being done on alternative fuels today will make India's future even more secure."
Addressing the broader economic ramifications, the Prime Minister acknowledged that energy is the backbone of the modern economy and that West Asia is a major source for global energy needs, making the current crisis a challenge for economies worldwide. He informed the House that the government is working with a comprehensive short-term, medium-term, and long-term strategy, supported by strong economic fundamentals, sector-specific stakeholder consultations, and a dedicated Inter-Ministerial Group that meets daily to assess and resolve every difficulty in India's import-export chain. Expressing optimism, Shri Modi affirmed, "I am fully confident that through the joint efforts of the government and industry, we will be able to face these circumstances effectively."
On the impact of the war on agriculture, the Prime Minister reassured the House that India's farmers have ensured adequate foodgrain stocks and that the government is working to facilitate proper Kharif sowing and has built robust emergency food arrangements in recent years. Recalling how, even during the COVID-19 pandemic and associated global supply chain disruptions, when urea prices soared to Rs 3,000 per bag in international markets ,the government ensured that Indian farmers received the same bag at less than Rs 300, Shri Modi declared, "In the past too, our government did not allow the burden of global crises to fall on the farmers."
Detailing the structural steps taken to insulate Indian agriculture from external shocks, the Prime Minister noted that six new urea plants have been commissioned in the last decade, adding over 76 lakh metric tonnes of annual production capacity, while domestic output of DAP and NPKS fertilizers has been increased by approximately 50 lakh metric tonnes and fertilizer import sources have been diversified. Underscoring the breadth of these efforts, PM Modi stated, "Just as we have diversified oil and gas imports, we have also expanded our options for the import of DAP and NPKS."
The Prime Minister highlighted the government's commitment to empowering farmers through innovations like Made-in-India Nano Urea, the promotion of natural farming, and the distribution of over 22 lakh solar pumps under the PM-KUSUM scheme to reduce farmers' dependence on diesel.
Addressing the challenge of rising summer electricity demand amid the ongoing war, the Prime Minister informed the House that adequate coal stocks are available at all power plants across the country and that India has set a record of producing 100 crore tonnes of coal for the second consecutive year. He highlighted that all systems from power generation to power supply are being continuously monitored and that the government's preparedness has been significantly bolstered by the transformative strides made in renewable energy over the past decade , with half of India's total installed power generation capacity now coming from renewable sources and the country's total renewable capacity crossing the historic milestone of 250 gigawatts. Noting that solar power capacity alone has surged from approximately 3 gigawatts to 140 gigawatts in the past 11 years, about 40 lakh rooftop solar installations have been set up, 200 Compressed Biogas plants are now operational under the GOBARdhan Scheme, and that nuclear energy production is being encouraged alongside a newly approved Small Hydro Power Development Scheme that will add 1,500 megawatts of capacity over the next few years, Shri Modi asserted, "All these efforts are serving the country greatly today, and they will make India's energy future even more secure."
On India's diplomatic response to the West Asia conflict, the Prime Minister stated that India's stand has been clear from the very beginning , one of expressing deep concern, advocating de-escalation, and opposing attacks on civilians and on energy and transport infrastructure. Informing the House that he has engaged with all relevant West Asian leaders and urged them to reduce tensions and end the conflict, and emphasising that attacks on commercial ships and obstruction of international waterways like the Strait of Hormuz are wholly unacceptable, PM Modi asserted, "India, through diplomacy, is making continuous efforts for the safe passage of Indian ships even amidst the war environment."
Reaffirming India's unwavering commitment to humanity and peace, the Prime Minister stressed that dialogue and diplomacy remain the only path to resolution. Noting that every Indian effort is directed at de-escalation and the cessation of hostilities, and that the endangering of any life in this war runs counter to the interests of humanity, Shri Modi remarked, "India's effort is to encourage all parties to arrive at a peaceful resolution as soon as possible."
The Prime Minister also drew the attention of the House to the internal security dimension of the crisis, warning that certain elements attempt to exploit such situations. Informing the House that all law-and-order agencies have been placed on alert and that security across all domains, coastal, border, cyber, and strategic installations, is being further strengthened, PM Modi cautioned, "Whether it is coastal security, border security, cyber security, or strategic installations, the security of all is being reinforced."
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister remarked that the difficult global conditions caused by this war are likely to persist for a long time and called upon the nation to remain prepared and united, just as it had stood together during the COVID-19 pandemic. Urging patience, restraint, and vigilance, and cautioning against those who may seek to exploit the situation by spreading falsehoods, engaging in black-marketing, or hoarding, Shri Modi appealed through the House to all state governments to ensure strict monitoring and swift action against such elements. Expressing his abiding faith in the collective resolve of the nation, PM Modi asserted, "When every government and every citizen of this country walk together, we can challenge every challenge, this is our identity, and this is our strength."