ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
షహీద్ దివస్ సందర్భంగా భగత్ సింగ్, రాజ్‌గురు, సుఖ్‌దేవ్‌కు నివాళులు అర్పించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
23 MAR 2026 8:29AM by PIB Hyderabad
షహీద్ దివస్ సందర్భంగా గొప్ప స్వాతంత్ర్య సమరయోధులైన భగత్ సింగ్, రాజ్‌గురు, సుఖ్‌దేవ్‌కు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఘన నివాళులు అర్పించారు.
భారతదేశ స్వాతంత్ర్యం కోసం ఆ మహనీయులు చేసిన ప్రాణత్యాగం భారతీయులందరి గుండెల్లో చెరగని ముద్ర వేసిందని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. దేశ విముక్తికి చిన్న వయసులోనే అసాధారణమైన నిబద్ధతను ప్రదర్శించారని కొనియాడారు. వలస పాలన శక్తికి బెదరకుండా దేశానికి ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తూ దృఢ నిశ్చయంతో ప్రాణత్యాగానికి సిద్ధపడ్డారని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ స్పష్టం చేశారు. న్యాయం, దేశభక్తి, అలుపెరుగని పోరాట పటిమ వంటి ఆదర్శాలు నేటికీ కోట్లాది మంది భారతీయుల్లో స్ఫూర్తిని కలిగిస్తూనే ఉన్నాయని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం 'ఎక్స్'లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"భరతమాత వీర పుత్రులైన భగత్ సింగ్, రాజ్‌గురు, సుఖ్దేవ్లకు నేడు మనం ప్రణామాలు అర్పిస్తున్నాం. దేశం కోసం వారు చేసిన ప్రాణత్యాగం అందరి జ్ఞాపకాల్లో శాశ్వతంగా నిలిచిపోతుంది.
భారతదేశ స్వాతంత్ర్యం కోసం చిన్న వయసులోనే వారు అంచంచలమైన ధైర్యాన్ని, అసాధారమైన నిబద్ధతను ప్రదర్శించారు. వలస పాలన శక్తికి భయపడకుండా, దేశమే మిన్నగా ప్రాణత్యాగానికి సిద్ధపడ్డారు. న్యాయం, దేశభక్తి, పోరాట పటిమ వంటి ఆదర్శాలు నేటికీ కోట్లాది మంది భారతీయుల్లో స్ఫూర్తిని రగిలిస్తాయి"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Bhagat Singh, Rajguru, and Sukhdev on Shaheed Diwas
23 MAR 2026 8:29AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid rich tributes to the great freedom fighters, Bhagat Singh, Rajguru, and Sukhdev, on the occasion of Shaheed Diwas.
The Prime Minister observed that the martyrdom of these iconic heroes for the nation remains deeply etched in India's collective memory, noting that at a young age, they displayed an unshakable commitment to the cause of India’s freedom. Shri Modi highlighted that, undeterred by the might of colonial rule, they chose the path of sacrifice with conviction, placing the nation above their own lives, and their ideals of justice, patriotism, and fearless resistance continue to ignite the spirit of countless Indians today.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Today, we bow in reverence to the brave sons of Bharat Mata, Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev. Their martyrdom for the nation remains etched in our collective memory.
At a young age, they displayed extraordinary courage and an unshakable commitment to the cause of India’s freedom. Undeterred by the might of colonial rule, they chose the path of sacrifice with conviction, placing the nation above their own lives. Their ideals of justice, patriotism and fearless resistance continue to ignite the spirit of countless Indians."