তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
বিজ্ঞাপনে বিভ্রান্তিকর দাবি, শিশুদের বিপজ্জনক প্রদর্শন এবং অ্যাডভার্টাইজিং কাউন্সিল (এএসসিআই)-এর নিয়মাবলী ভঙ্গকে বিজ্ঞাপন বিধিতে নিষিদ্ধ করা হয়েছে
18 MAR 2026 3:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ মার্চ, ২০২৬
বর্তমান আইনি কাঠামোয় বেসরকারী স্যাটেলাইট টিভি চ্যানেলে সম্প্রচারিত বিজ্ঞাপনগুলিকে কেবল টিভি সম্প্রচার (নিয়মাবলী) আইন, ১৯৯৫ মেনে চলতে হয়। বিজ্ঞাপন বিধি সেই বিষয়টিকেই স্পষ্ট করেছে।
নিয়মাবলীতে বলা হয়েছে, কোনো বিজ্ঞাপনে এমন কিছু প্রদর্শন করা যাবে না, যাতে কোনো পণ্যের উপাদান সামগ্রীতে বিশেষ জাদুকরী বা আধিভৌতিক ক্ষমতা রয়েছে এমন দেখানো হয়, বস্তুত যা প্রমাণ করা অসম্ভব। এছাড়াও শিশুদেরকে কোনো বিজ্ঞাপনে এমন ভাবে প্রদর্শন করা যাবে না, যা তাদের ক্ষেত্রে বিপজ্জনক, ভিক্ষা বৃত্তি করছে এমন মর্যাদা হানিকর বা কুরুচিপূর্ণ। কোনো কেবল সম্প্রচার পরিষেবায় এই জাতীয় বিজ্ঞাপন প্রদর্শন করা চলবে না। এছাড়াও এমন কোনো বিজ্ঞাপন দেওয়া যাবে না, যা বিজ্ঞাপন বিধি ভঙ্গকারী। বিশেষত, অ্যাডভার্টাইজিং কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এএসসিআই) মুম্বই, গৃহীত নিয়মাবলীর পরিপন্থী।
কেবল টিভি সম্প্রচার (সংশোধনী আইন) ২০২১-এ টেলিভিশন চ্যানেলে সম্প্রচারিত বিষয় ভিত্তিক অভিযোগ বা আপত্তি দূরীকরণে যে ত্রিস্তরীয় বিধিবদ্ধ নিয়মাবলী রয়েছে, তাহল সম্প্রচারকারীদের আত্মনিয়ন্ত্রণ, সম্প্রচারকারীদের স্বনিয়ন্ত্রিত শাখাগুলির আত্মনিয়ন্ত্রণ এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের তদারকি প্রক্রিয়া। কেবল টেলিভিশন সম্প্রচার (সংশোধনী)আইন ২০২১-এ সংস্থান রয়েছে কোনো চ্যানেলে সম্প্রচারিত কোনো অনুষ্ঠান যদি বিজ্ঞাপন বিধির সঙ্গে সাযুজ্যপূর্ণ না হয়, তাহলে তিনি সম্প্রচারকারীর কাছে লিখিত অভিযোগ জানাতে পারেন, অবশ্যই সেই অভিযোগ অ্যাডভার্টাইজিং স্ট্যান্ডার্ড কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এএসসিআই) –এর নির্বাচনী বিধিতে অভিযোগ দায়েরের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ হতে হবে। এই জাতীয় অভিযোগ কাউন্সিলের কাছেও পাঠানো যেতে পারে। তারা নিয়মমাফিক প্রক্রিয়ায় সেই অভিযোগ গ্রহণের ৬০ দিনের মধ্যে সিদ্ধান্ত নেবে এবং সম্প্রচারকারীকে এবং অভিযোগকারীকে সেই সিদ্ধান্তের কথা জানাবে।
বিভ্রান্তিকর বিজ্ঞাপন বন্ধ করতে মাননীয় সুপ্রিম কোর্ট ০৭.০৫.২০২৪- এ যে আদেশ দিয়েছিল, সেই মাফিক মন্ত্রক টিভি / রেডিও বিজ্ঞাপন নিয়ে ব্রডকাস্ট সেবা পোর্টালে নতুন বৈশিষ্ট্য চালু করে। সংবাদ মাধ্যম ও ইন্টারনেট বিজ্ঞাপনকারীদের ক্ষেত্রে প্রেস কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া পোর্টাল সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়ভিত্তিক স্বঘোষিত শংসাপত্র আপলোড করার কথাও জানায়। মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে ০৩.০৭.২০২৪-এ বিজ্ঞাপনী সংস্থাগুলিকে পণ্য সামগ্রীর সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট এবং খাদ্য ও স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে সম্প্রচারিত বিজ্ঞাপনে বার্ষিক স্বঘোষিত শংসাপত্র জমা দেওয়ার কথা জানানো হয়।
ডিজিটাল খবর প্রকাশকদের ক্ষেত্রে এবং ওটিটি প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলিতে ও অনলাইন বিজ্ঞাপনের জন্য তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক যথাক্রমে ১৩.০৬.২০২২, ০৩.১০.২০২২ এবং ০৬.০৪.২০২৩ –এ বিভ্রান্তিকর পণ্য ও পরিষেবা প্রদর্শন থেকে বিরত থাকতে প্রিন্ট, ইলেকট্রনিক এবং ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমগুলিকে নির্দেশ দেয়।
ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের অধীন কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা কর্তৃপক্ষ বিভ্রান্তিকর বিজ্ঞাপন প্রতিরোধ সংক্রান্ত আইন ২০২২- এর নির্দেশাবলী বিজ্ঞপ্তি আকারে ৯ জুন ২০২২ প্রকাশ করে। তাতে নিয়মাবলী ভঙ্গের ক্ষেত্রে অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি, ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা আইন ২০১৯ মোতাবেক হবে বলে উল্লেখ করা হয়।
লোকসভায় শ্রী সুরেশ কুমার শেটকর এবং শ্রী বিজয় কুমার ওরফে বিজয় বসন্ত –এর প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে আজ একথা জানিয়েছেন তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং সংসদ বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল মুরুগন।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Advertising Code Prohibits Misleading Claims, Unsafe Portrayal of Children and Violation of Advertising Council (ASCI) Norms
Three-Tier Grievance Redressal Mechanism Enables Effective and Time-Bound Handling of Broadcast Content Complaints
Ministry Issued Advisories and Took Action Against Violations; Advised Media to Refrain from Advertisements of Online Betting Platforms and Surrogate Products
18 MAR 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
As per existing regulatory framework, all advertisements telecast on private satellite TV channels are required to adhere to the Advertising Code prescribed under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 and rules framed thereunder. The Advertising Code, inter-alia, provides that:
Rule 7(5): No advertisement shall contain references which are likely to lead the public to infer that the product advertised or any of its ingredients has some special or miraculous or super-natural property or quality, which is difficult of being proved.
Rule 7(7): No advertisement which endangers the safety of children or creates in them any interest in unhealthy practices or shows them begging or in an undignified or indecent manner shall not be carried in the cable service.
Rule 7(9): No advertisement which violates the Code for self-regulation in advertising, as adopted by the Advertising Standard Council of India (ASCI), Mumbai, for public exhibition in India, from time to time, shall be carried in the cable service.
The Cable Television Networks (Amendment) Rules, 2021 provide a statutory three tier mechanism for redressal of grievances/complaints of citizens relating to content broadcast by television channels. The three–level complaint redressal structure is as under:
1. Level I – A self-regulation by broadcasters,
2. Level II – Self regulation by the self-regulating bodies of the broadcasters, and
3. Level III – Oversight mechanism by the Central Government.
Rule 16 of the Cable Television Networks (Amendment) Rules, 2021 provides that any person aggrieved by the content of a programme of a channel as being not in conformity with the Advertising Code may file his complaint in writing to the broadcaster. Provided that where such complaint relates to Advertising Code laid down by the Advertising Standard Council of India (ASCI), such complaint may be addressed to the said Council and that Council shall deal with such complaint in accordance with the procedure laid down by it. Provided further that ASCI shall take a decision on the complaint within sixty days of its receipt, and communicate the same to the broadcaster and the complainant.
An Inter-Departmental Committee (IDC) has been constituted by the Central Government, which hear complaints regarding violation or contravention of the Programme Code and the Advertising Code. As per recommendations of the IDC, appropriate action is taken against the private TV channels by issuance of Advisory, Warning, Apology Scroll and Off-Air Orders, when violation of any provision of the Advertising Code is established. Ministry also issues advisories from time to time to broadcasters for ensuring compliance to the Advertising Code.
In order to further curtail misleading advertisements and in compliance to Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Order dated 07.05.2024, this Ministry launched a new feature on Broadcast Seva Portal for TV/Radio advertisements and Press Council of India Portal for print/internet advertisements respectively for uploading of Self-Declaration Certificate (SDC). The Ministry issued an advisory on 03.07.2024 advising Advertisers/Advertising Agencies to upload an annual SDC for advertisement related to products and services related to ‘Food & Health sectors’, published across various media platforms i.e. print/electronic/internet on the above-mentioned portals.
For content of Digital News Publisher and OTT platforms and online advertisements, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting had issued advisories dated 13.06.2022, 03.10.2022 and 06.04.2023 to print, electronic and digital media to refrain from publishing advertisements of online betting platforms or their surrogate products/services.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority under Ministry of Consumer Affairs has issued "Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisement Rules, 2022" vide notification dated 9th June, 2022 which lays down guidelines for prevention of false or misleading advertisements and making endorsements relating thereto. Complaints relating to violation of the guidelines, including false and misleading advertisements, are addressed under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
The information was submitted today in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to Shri Suresh Kumar Shetkar and Shri Vijayakumar alias Vijay Vasanth by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.