પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રાલય
પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં તાજેતરના ઘટનાક્રમની સ્થિતિ પર આંતર-મંત્રાલય બ્રીફિંગ
કેન્દ્ર સરકાર રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશો ને PNG તરફ સંક્રમણને સમર્થન આપતા સુધારાઓ સાથે લિંક કરેલ વધારાના 10% કોમર્શિયલ LPG ફાળવણીની ઓફર કરે છે
CGD સંસ્થાઓને ઘરગથ્થુ ગેસ કનેક્શન ઝડપી બનાવવા અને અપનાવવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા ગ્રાહકોને સમયમર્યાદા સ્પષ્ટપણે જણાવવા નિર્દેશ અપાયો
ઘરગથ્થુ LPG ઉત્પાદનમાં 40% નો વધારો
પ્રાયોરિટી સેક્ટર્સને સુરક્ષિત ગેસ સપ્લાય મળવાનું ચાલુ રહેશે
ભારતનું મેરીટાઇમ સેક્ટર સરળતાથી કાર્યરત છે અને બંદરો પર કોઈ ભીડના અહેવાલ નથી
ગલ્ફ અને ઈરાનમાં ભારતીય વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે ભારતીય મિશનોએ સપોર્ટ વધાર્યો; એમ્બેસી દ્વારા સહાય પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી રહી છે
વધારાની ફ્લાઇટ્સ કાર્યરત થવાથી ફ્લાઇટની સ્થિતિમાં સુધારો ચાલુ છે
18 MAR 2026 5:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ, બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગો, વિદેશ મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ આજે નેશનલ મીડિયા સેન્ટર ખાતે પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં નવીનતમ વિકાસ વિશે મીડિયાને માહિતગાર કર્યા હતા. ઉભરતી પરિસ્થિતિ વિશે મીડિયા દ્વારા નાગરિકોને માહિતગાર રાખવા માટે આવી વાતચીત નિયમિત ધોરણે કરવામાં આવે છે. આજની બ્રીફિંગ દરમિયાન, ઇંધણની ઉપલબ્ધતા, મેરીટાઇમ કામગીરી અને પ્રદેશમાં ભારતીય નાગરિકોને સહાય અંગે અપડેટ્સ શેર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
ઊર્જા પુરવઠો અને ઇંધણની ઉપલબ્ધતા પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રાલયે ઇંધણ પુરવઠાના પરિદ્રશ્ય અને સ્ટ્રેટ ઓફ હોર્મુઝ (Strait of Hormuz) બંધ થવા વચ્ચે પેટ્રોલિયમ ઉત્પાદનો અને LPG ની સતત ઉપલબ્ધતા જાળવવા માટે લેવામાં આવતા પગલાં વિશે અપડેટ આપ્યું હતું. મંત્રાલયે જણાવ્યું હતું કે:
ક્રૂડ અને રિફાઇનરીઓ
• તમામ રિફાઇનરીઓ પર્યાપ્ત ક્રૂડ ઇન્વેન્ટરીઝ સાથે ઉચ્ચ ક્ષમતા પર કાર્ય કરી રહી છે. ભારત પાસે પેટ્રોલ અને ડીઝલનું પૂરતું ઉત્પાદન છે અને સ્થાનિક માંગને પહોંચી વળવા માટે કોઈ આયાતની જરૂર નથી.
• રિફાઇનરીઓમાંથી સ્થાનિક LPG ઉત્પાદનમાં લગભગ 40% નો વધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
રિટેલ આઉટલેટ્સ
• ઓઇલ માર્કેટિંગ કંપનીઓ દ્વારા રિટેલ આઉટલેટ્સ પર ઇંધણ ખતમ થવાના (fuel dry-outs) કોઈ કિસ્સા નોંધાયા નથી, અને પેટ્રોલ અને ડીઝલનો પુરવઠો નિયમિતપણે જાળવવામાં આવે છે.
• નાગરિકોને સલાહ આપવામાં આવે છે કે તેઓ ગભરાઈને ખરીદી (panic buying) કરે કારણ કે પૂરતો સ્ટોક ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
કુદરતી ગેસ (Natural Gas)
• પ્રાયોરિટી સેક્ટર્સને સુરક્ષિત ગેસ સપ્લાય મળવાનું ચાલુ રહેશે, જેમાં ડોમેસ્ટિક PNG અને CNG ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટને 100% સપ્લાયનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જ્યારે ઔદ્યોગિક અને વ્યાપારી ગ્રાહકોને સપ્લાય લગભગ 80% પર નિયમન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
• કોમર્શિયલ LPG ગ્રાહકોને PNG પર સ્વિચ કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવે છે, અને હોટલ, રેસ્ટોરન્ટ, હોસ્પિટલ અને હોસ્ટેલ જેવી સંસ્થાઓ અધિકૃત સિટી ગેસ ડિસ્ટ્રિબ્યુશન (CGD) સંસ્થાઓ પાસેથી PNG કનેક્શન મેળવી શકે છે.
• IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas અને BPCL સહિતની CGD કંપનીઓ ઘરેલું અને વ્યાપારી PNG કનેક્શનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહનો આપી રહી છે.
• સરકાર સ્વચ્છ અને કાર્યક્ષમ PNG વપરાશને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે CGD નેટવર્કનું વિસ્તરણ કરી રહી છે.
• CGD સંસ્થાઓને સીડ ડ્રાયિંગ યુનિટ્સ અને કોલ્ડ સ્ટોરેજ જેવા જટિલ ક્ષેત્રોમાં મહત્તમ ગેસ સપ્લાય સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા સલાહ આપવામાં આવી છે.
• પેટ્રોલિયમ એન્ડ નેચરલ ગેસ રેગ્યુલેટરી બોર્ડ (PNGRB) CGD સંસ્થાઓને અરજી અને ગેસ પુરવઠાની શરૂઆત વચ્ચેનો સમયગાળો ઘટાડવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો છે.
• સરકારે 16 માર્ચ 2026 ના પત્ર દ્વારા રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશો ને પેન્ડિંગ અરજીઓ માટે પરવાનગીઓ આપીને, 24 કલાક માં નવી પરવાનગીઓ મંજૂર કરીને અને રોડ રિસ્ટોરેશન ચાર્જ માફ કરીને CGD વિસ્તરણમાં સુવિધા આપવા વિનંતી કરી છે.
• ભારત સરકારે 18 માર્ચ 2026 ના પત્ર દ્વારા રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશો ને કોમર્શિયલ LPG ની વધારાની 10% ફાળવણી ઓફર કરી છે જે LPG થી PNG માં સંક્રમણને સમર્થન આપતા સુધારાઓ સાથે જોડાયેલ છે:
• CGD અરજીઓની મંજૂરી અને ફરિયાદોના નિવારણ માટે રાજ્ય અને જિલ્લા સમિતિઓની રચના માટે 1% વધારાની ફાળવણી.
• CGD પરવાનગીઓ આપવા માટેના ઓર્ડર જારી કરવા માટે 2% વધારાની ફાળવણી.
• CGD સંસ્થાઓ માટેDig and restore scheme” દાખલ કરવા માટે 3% વધારાની ફાળવણી.
• વાર્ષિક ભાડા/લીઝ ચાર્જ ઘટાડવા માટે 4% વધારાની ફાળવણી.
LPG
• ઓનલાઇન LPG બુકિંગ 83% થી વધીને 93% થયું છે.
• ડિલિવરી ઓથેન્ટિકેશન કોડ (DAC) કવરેજ ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026 માં 53% થી વધીને લગભગ 81% થયું છે જેથી ડાયવર્ઝન રોકી શકાય.
• લગભગ 15 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશો જેમ કે બિહાર, છત્તીસગઢ, દિલ્હી, ગુજરાત, હરિયાણા, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, ઝારખંડ, કર્ણાટક, કેરળ, મણિપુર, રાજસ્થાન, ઉત્તરાખંડ અને અન્ય બિન-ઘરેલું LPG ની ફાળવણી માટે આદેશો જારી કર્યા છે.
કેરોસીન
• રાજ્યો અને UTs ને કેરોસીનની 48,000 KL ની વધારાની ફાળવણી પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી છે.
• બિહાર, છત્તીસગઢ, ગુજરાત, કર્ણાટક, કેરળ, મણિપુર, તમિલનાડુ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને અન્ય જેવા 12 રાજ્યોએ SKO ફાળવણીના આદેશો જારી કર્યા છે.
એન્ફોર્સમેન્ટ એક્શન
• LPG ના સંગ્રહખોરી અને કાળાબજારને રોકવા માટે રાજ્યોમાં એન્ફોર્સમેન્ટ કાર્યવાહી ચાલુ છે.
• PSU ઓઇલ માર્કેટિંગ કંપનીઓએ સરળ પુરવઠો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને ગેરરીતિઓ રોકવા માટે રિટેલ આઉટલેટ્સ અને LPG વિતરકો પર 2,300 થી વધુ સરપ્રાઈઝ ઇન્સ્પેક્શન કર્યા છે.
મેરીટાઇમ સેફ્ટી અને શિપિંગ ઓપરેશન્સ બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા પર્શિયન ગલ્ફમાં વર્તમાન મેરીટાઇમ પરિસ્થિતિ અને ભારતીય જહાજો અને ક્રૂની સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટેના પગલાં અંગેની માહિતી શેર કરવામાં આવી હતી:
• પ્રદેશમાં તમામ ભારતીય નાવિકો સુરક્ષિત છે અને છેલ્લા 24 કલાક માં ભારતીય ધ્વજ ધરાવતા જહાજો સાથે સંકળાયેલી કોઈ શિપિંગ ઘટના નોંધાઈ નથી.
• હાલમાં, 611 ભારતીય નાવિકો સાથેના 22 ભારતીય ધ્વજ ધરાવતા જહાજો પશ્ચિમ પર્શિયન ગલ્ફ ક્ષેત્રમાં છે.
• LPG કેરિયર જહાજો શિવાલિક અને નંદા દેવી હાલમાં ઓઇલ હેન્ડલિંગ કંપનીઓના શિડ્યુલ મુજબ કાર્ગો ડિસ્ચાર્જ કરી રહ્યા છે.
• DG શિપિંગ કંટ્રોલ રૂમ 24x7 કાર્યરત છે.
• DG શિપિંગ દ્વારા અત્યાર સુધીમાં 472 થી વધુ ભારતીય નાવિકોને સુરક્ષિત રીતે પરત લાવવાની સુવિધા આપવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 25 નો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
• બંદરો પર કોઈ ભીડના અહેવાલ નથી, જેમાં ગુજરાત અને મહારાષ્ટ્ર જેવા રાજ્ય મેરીટાઇમ બોર્ડ તરફથી પુષ્ટિ મળી છે.
• વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી ખાતે આશરે 2,260 સ્કેવર મીટર સહિત વધારાની સ્ટોરેજ સ્પેસ બનાવવામાં આવી છે.
• JNPA ખાતે, પરિસ્થિતિ સામાન્ય છે અને અટવાયેલા કન્ટેનરની સંખ્યા 1,000 થી ઘટીને લગભગ 770 થઈ ગઈ છે.
પ્રદેશમાં ભારતીય નાગરિકોની સુરક્ષા વિદેશ મંત્રાલયે ભારતીય મિશનો દ્વારા ચાલી રહેલી સહાય અને આઉટરીચ સહિત પ્રદેશમાં તાજેતરના વિકાસ અંગેના અપડેટ્સ શેર કર્યા છે:
• વડાપ્રધાને UAE ના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ HH શેખ મોહમ્મદ બિન જાયદ અલ નાહયાન સાથે વાત કરી હતી અને આગોતરી ઈદની શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી.
• તેમણે પશ્ચિમ એશિયાની વર્તમાન પરિસ્થિતિ પર ચર્ચા કરી. વડાપ્રધાને UAE પર થયેલા હુમલાઓની સખત નિંદા કરી હતી.
• બંને નેતાઓએ સ્ટ્રેટ ઓફ હોર્મુઝ દ્વારા સુરક્ષિત અને મુક્ત નેવિગેશન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
• તેહરાનમાં ભારતનું દૂતાવાસ ઈરાનમાં ભારતીય વિદ્યાર્થીઓને મદદ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે, જેમાં અઝરબૈજાનમાં સરહદ ઓળંગવા માંગતા લોકોનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે.
• વિદેશ મંત્રાલયનો સમર્પિત કંટ્રોલ રૂમ ભારતીય નાગરિકો અને તેમના પરિવારોને સહાય કરવા માટે કાર્યરત છે.
• CBSE X Standard ની પરીક્ષાઓ રદ કરવામાં આવી હતી અને હવે XII Standard બોર્ડ પણ રદ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. ICSE અને કેરળ બોર્ડની પરીક્ષાઓ પણ રદ કરવામાં આવી છે.
• ઈરાનમાં, તેહરાન, ઈસ્ફાહાન અને શિરાજથી ભારતીય વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સુરક્ષિત સ્થળોએ ખસેડવામાં આવ્યા છે.
• 28 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026 થી અત્યાર સુધીમાં લગભગ 2,60,000 મુસાફરો ક્ષેત્રમાંથી ભારત પરત ફર્યા છે.
• ફ્લાઇટ કામગીરી ધીમે ધીમે સુધરી રહી છે. UAE માં, 17 માર્ચ 2026 ના રોજ લગભગ 70 ફ્લાઇટ્સ કાર્યરત થઈ હતી અને આજે ભારત માટે લગભગ 75 ફ્લાઇટ્સની અપેક્ષા છે.
• સાઉદી અરેબિયા અને ઓમાનથી ભારત માટે ફ્લાઇટ્સ ચાલુ છે.
• કતાર એરસ્પેસ આંશિક રીતે ખુલ્લું છે, ગઈકાલે 5 ફ્લાઇટ્સ કાર્યરત હતી.
• કુવૈત એરસ્પેસ 28 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026 થી બંધ છે. જઝીરા એરવેઝ (Jazeera Airways) દ્વારા સાઉદી અરેબિયાના અલ કૈસુમાહ એરપોર્ટ પરથી સ્પેશિયલ નોન-શેડ્યુલ ફ્લાઇટ્સ અપેક્ષિત છે.
સરકારે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે તે એલર્ટ છે અને સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયો, એજન્સીઓ અને રાજ્ય/UT સરકારો વચ્ચે ગાઢ સંકલન જાળવી રહી છે.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Inter-Ministerial Briefing on Recent Developments in West Asia
Centre offers additional 10% Commercial LPG allocation to States/UTs linked to reforms supporting transition towards PNG
CGD entities directed to expedite household gas connections and clearly communicate timelines to consumers to encourage adoption
Domestic LPG production increases by 40 percent
Priority sectors continue to receive protected gas supplies
India’s maritime sector continues to operate smoothly with no congestion reported at ports
Indian Missions steps up support for Indian students in Gulf and Iran; Assistance being provided by Embassy
Flight situation continues to improve with additional flights operating
18 MAR 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Senior officials from the Ministries of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ports, Shipping and Waterways, External Affairs briefed the media on the latest developments in West Asia today at the National Media Centre. Such interactions are being held on a regular basis to keep the citizens informed through media about the evolving situation. During today’s briefing, updates were shared on fuel availability, maritime operations, and assistance to Indian nationals in the region.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas provided an update on the fuel supply scenario and steps being taken to maintain steady availability of petroleum products and LPG, amid the closure of the Strait of Hormuz. The Ministry stated:
Crude and Refineries
• All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories. India has sufficient production of petrol and diesel and no imports are required to meet domestic demand.
• Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased by about 40 percent.
Retail Outlets
• No cases of fuel dry-outs have been reported at retail outlets by Oil Marketing Companies, and supplies of petrol and diesel continue to be maintained regularly.
• Citizens are advised not to resort to panic buying as adequate stocks are available.
Natural Gas
• Priority sectors continue to receive protected gas supplies, including 100 percent supply to domestic PNG and CNG transport, while supplies to industrial and commercial consumers are being regulated at around 80 percent.
• Commercial LPG consumers are encouraged to switch to PNG, and establishments such as hotels, restaurants, hospitals and hostels can obtain PNG connections from authorized City Gas Distribution (CGD) entities.
• CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives to promote domestic and commercial PNG connections.
• The Government is expanding the CGD network to promote clean and efficient PNG usage, and businesses are encouraged to approach authorised CGD entities for connections.
• CGD entities have been advised to ensure maximum gas supply to critical sectors such as seed drying units and cold storages.
• Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) has directed CGD entities to reduce timelines between application and commencement of gas supply, while clearly communicating timelines to consumers to encourage adoption.
• CGD entities have also been advised to undertake mass awareness initiatives under the PNG drive, including campaigns through print, radio, social media and public outreach activities involving stakeholders and influencers.
• The Government of India, vide letter dated 16 March 2026, has requested States and UTs to facilitate CGD expansion by issuing deemed permissions for pending applications, approving new permissions within 24 hours, waiving road restoration and permission charges, relaxing working hours and seasons, and appointing State nodal officers for coordination and faster implementation.
• The Government of India, vide letter dated 18 March 2026, has offered States and UTs an additional 10 percent allocation of commercial LPG linked to reforms supporting transition from LPG to PNG, including
• 1% additional allocation for formation of State and district committees for approval of CGD applications and resolving grievances,
• 2% additional allocation for issuing orders to granting deemed CGD permissions,
• 3% additional allocation for introducing “Dig and restore scheme” for CGD entities and
• 4% additional allocation for reducing the annual rental/ lease charges.
• States and UTs have been encouraged to take forward these reforms to accelerate CGD network expansion and expedite PNG connections for domestic, commercial and industrial consumers.
• These measures are expected to reduce pressure on LPG demand and facilitate transition of commercial consumers to PNG.
LPG
• LPG supply continues to be monitored in view of the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• No dry-outs have been reported at distributorships.
• Online LPG bookings have increased from 83% to 93%.
• Delivery Authentication Code coverage has expanded from 53% (February 2026) to about 81% to prevent diversion.
• Domestic LPG cylinder deliveries continue as normal.
• About 15 States/UTs like Bihar, Chhattisgarh Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand and others, have issued orders for allocation of non-domestic LPG, and commercial LPG supply is being made available across the country.
Kerosene
• An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been provided to States and UTs, which have been requested to identify distribution points.
• Around 12 States like Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Keralam, Manipur, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and others, have issued SKO allocation orders, while some States have indicated no requirement.
Meetings conducted by State Governments
• State Governments and UTs are monitoring supply of essential commodities under the Essential Commodities Act and LPG Control Order to take action against any hoarding and black marketing.
• The Government of India has advised States and UTs to conduct coordinated inspections and surprise checks to curb malpractices.
• 30 States and UTs have established control rooms and 22 have set up district-level monitoring committees, with others advised to do so on priority.
• 22 States/UTs like Rajasthan, Telangana, Goa, Himachal Pradesh, J&K, Maharashtra, Odisha, Tamil Nadu etc. have setup District Level Monitoring Committee.
• All those States/UTs who have not setup Control rooms and District Monitoring committees are requested to do so on urgent basis.
Enforcement action
• Enforcement actions continue across States to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG.
• Recent cases include seizures of LPG cylinders in Jharkhand and Madhya Pradesh, with joint operations conducted by enforcement agencies.
• PSU Oil Marketing Companies conducted over 2,300 surprise inspections at retail outlets and LPG distributorships to ensure smooth supply and prevent irregularities.
Other Government Measures
• The Government continues to prioritize uninterrupted LPG supply and PNG expansion, particularly for households and priority sectors such as hospitals and educational institutions.
• Supply and demand-side measures include enhanced refinery production, revised booking intervals of 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas, and prioritized allocation.
• Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal have been made available to reduce pressure on LPG demand.
• PSU Oil Companies are promoting digital bookings and discouraging panic bookings, with improved adoption of online booking systems.
• Commercial LPG supply has been initiated in several States with support from State Governments.
Public Advisory
• Citizens are advised to rely on official sources and avoid rumours.
• Consumers are appealed to avoid panic bookings, use digital booking platforms and avoid unnecessary visits to LPG distributors.
• Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops and to conserve energy.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
During the briefing, information was shared on the current maritime situation in the Persian Gulf and the measures in place to ensure the safety of Indian vessels and crew by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The Ministry noted that:
· All Indian seafarers in the region are safe and no shipping incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
· At present, 22 Indian-flagged vessels with 611 Indian seafarers remain in the western Persian Gulf region, with the Directorate General of Shipping continuing close monitoring in coordination with ship owners, RPSL agencies and Indian Missions.
· LPG carrier vessels Shivalik and Nanda Devi are currently discharging cargo as per schedule of oil handling companies.
· The DG Shipping Control Room continues to operate 24×7 and has handled 3,305 calls and 6,324 emails since activation, including 125 calls and 449 emails in the past 24 hours.
· DG Shipping has facilitated the safe repatriation of more than 472 Indian seafarers so far, including 25 in the past 24 hours, from airports and regional locations.
· India’s maritime sector continues to operate smoothly with no congestion reported at ports, including confirmation from State Maritime Boards such as Gujarat and Maharashtra.
· Ports are closely monitoring vessel movements and cargo operations and have adequate spare capacity, with additional storage space created, including around 2,260 sq. meter at Visakhapatnam Port Authority.
· At JNPA, the situation remains normal with the number of stranded containers reducing further from about 1,000 to around 770.
· The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to monitor shipping movements, port operations, safety of seafarers and continuity of maritime trade in view of the evolving situation in West Asia.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
The Ministry of External Affairs shared updates on recent developments in the region, including ongoing assistance and outreach through Indian Missions. The Ministry informed that:
· The Ministry of External Affairs continues to closely monitor developments in West Asia and the Gulf region, with the safety, security and welfare of the Indian community remaining the highest priority.
· The Prime Minister spoke with the President of the UAE, HH Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, and conveyed advance Eid greetings.
· The two leaders discussed the current situation in West Asia. The Prime Minister reiterated India’s strong condemnation of attacks on the UAE resulting in loss of lives and damage to civilian infrastructure.
· Both leaders emphasized the importance of ensuring safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz and agreed to continue working towards early restoration of peace, security and stability in the region.
· The Embassy of India in Tehran continues to assist Indian students in Iran, including those seeking to cross land borders into Azerbaijan.
· Indian nationals are advised to follow Embassy advisories to facilitate smooth land-border crossings into Armenia and Azerbaijan.
· A dedicated MEA control room remains operational to assist Indian nationals and their families, and coordination continues with State Governments and Union Territories.
· Indian Missions and Posts across the region are functioning round the clock, maintaining contact with community associations and organizations and issuing updated advisories. A decline in helpline queries indicates that many urgent issues of stranded nationals have been addressed.
· Missions remain in close contact with local authorities and continue to assist seafarers, stranded Indians and short-term visitors with visas, consular services and logistical support.
· Special efforts are being made for Indian students in the region, with Missions coordinating with schools and education boards.
· The CBSE X Standard exams were cancelled and, now the XII Standard boards also stand cancelled. ICSE and Kerala Board exams are also cancelled.
· The respective Boards would announce a formulation for the determination of marks in these cases in due course.
· In Iran, Indian students from Tehran, Isfahan and Shiraz have been relocated to safer locations, with all necessary assistance being provided by the Embassy.
· Since 28 February 2026, around 2,60,000 passengers have returned from the region to India.
· Flight operations are gradually improving with additional services being introduced across the region.
· In the UAE, around 70 flights operated on 17 March 2026 and about 75 flights are expected today to various destinations in India. Over 50 flights have been operating daily since 5 March 2026, indicating improving connectivity.
· Flights continue to operate from Saudi Arabia and Oman to India.
· Qatar airspace remains partially open, with 5 flights operated yesterday and services to 9 Indian destinations announced from today.
· Kuwait airspace remains closed since 28 February 2026. Special non-scheduled flights by Jazeera Airways are expected from Al Qaisumah Airport in Saudi Arabia.
· For Indian nationals in Kuwait, Bahrain and Iraq, where airspace remains restricted, transit through Saudi Arabia continues to be facilitated.
The Government emphasised that it remains alert and is maintaining close coordination among concerned Ministries, agencies, and State/UT Governments, with necessary measures being taken to safeguard key sectors and national interests.