পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক
পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির বিষয়ে আন্তঃমন্ত্রক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলন
18 MAR 2026 5:37PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ মার্চ, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার আজ পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির বিষয়ে ন্যাশনাল মিডিয়া সেন্টারে সংবাদমাধ্যমের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে আরও একটি আন্তঃমন্ত্রক সম্মেলন করেছে। পরিবর্তিত পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে নাগরিকদের নিয়মিত তথ্য প্রদানই এই সম্মেলনের উদ্দেশ্য। আজকের সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত ছিলেন পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক, বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রক এবং বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের ঊর্ধ্বতন আধিকারিকরা। তাঁরা দেশে জ্বালানির মজুত, সমুদ্রপথে যাতায়াত এবং পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের সহায়তায় কি কি পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে সে বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানিয়েছেন।
পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে, হরমুজ প্রণালীতে জাহাজ চলাচল বন্ধ হয়ে যাওয়া সত্ত্বেও দেশে পেট্রোপণ্য ও রান্নার গ্যাস সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রয়েছে। সমস্ত তেল শোধনাগারে পর্যাপ্ত অপরিশোধিত তেল মজুত রয়েছে। পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলের উৎপাদন যথাযথ পরিমাণে হওয়ায় দেশের চাহিদা পূরণে বিদেশ থেকে এগুলি আমদানি করতে হচ্ছে না। তবে, শোধনাগারগুলিতে রান্নার গ্যাস উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ৪০ শতাংশ বাড়ানো হয়েছে। তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলির কাছে খুচরো বিক্রয় কেন্দ্রে জ্বালানি শেষ হওয়ার কোনো তথ্য নেই। নাগরিকদের আতঙ্কিত হয়ে অহেতুক জ্বালানি মজুত না করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। পাইপলাইন দিয়ে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস সরবরাহ এবং কমপ্রেসড ন্যাচারাল গ্যাস সরবরাহকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। গৃহস্থালীর কাজে ব্যবহৃত গ্যাস যাতে ১০০ শতাংশ সরবরাহ করা যায়, সেই বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। তবে, শিল্প ও বাণিজ্যিক সংগঠনগুলির জন্য এই গ্যাস সরবরাহ নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা হচ্ছে। যেসব বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিষ্ঠান — যেমন হোটেল, রেস্তোরাঁ, হাসপাতাল এবং হস্টেলে রান্নার গ্যাস ব্যবহার করা হয়, সেইসব জায়গায় সিটি গ্যাস ডিস্ট্রিবিউশনের মাধ্যমে পাইপলাইন দিয়ে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস সরবরাহে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। আইজিএল, এমজিএল, গেইল এবং ভারত পেট্রোলিয়াম এক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট গ্রাহকদের নানারকম সুযোগ দিচ্ছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ১৬ মার্চ রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে শহরাঞ্চলে গ্যাস সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে বকেয়া আবেদনগুলি দ্রুত অনুমোদন দেওয়ার অনুরোধ জানিয়েছে। নতুন সংযোগের ক্ষেত্রে ২৪ ঘন্টার মধ্যেই যাতে অনুমতি পাওয়া যায়, সেই বিষয়টিও নিশ্চিত করতে বলা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, ১৮ মার্চ আরেকটি চিঠিতে বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থাগুলিকে রান্নার গ্যাসের পরিবর্তে পাইপলাইনের মাধ্যমে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস সরবরাহে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে আরও ১০ শতাংশ অতিরিক্ত গ্যাস সরবরাহের ঘোষণা করেছে।
উদ্ভূত ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতিতে রান্নার গ্যাস সরবরাহে কোনো বিঘ্ন ঘটেনি। ডিস্ট্রিবিউটারদের কাছে মজুত নেই, এ ধরনের কোনো তথ্য এসে পৌঁছয়নি। অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে রান্নার গ্যাস বুকিং-এর পরিমাণ ৮২ শতাংশ থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৯২ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে। রান্নার গ্যাস সরবরাহ সংক্রান্ত কোড ৫৩ শতাংশের পরিবর্তে ৮১ শতাংশ গ্রাহকের কাছে পাঠানো হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, রান্নার গ্যাস প্রকৃত উপভোক্তার কাছেই পৌঁছবে। দেশে প্রতিটি রাজ্যের জন্য মোট ৪৮ হাজার কিলোলিটার অতিরিক্ত কেরোসিন মজুত করা হয়েছে। কালোবাজারি রুখতে রাজ্য সরকার ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসন নিয়মিত নজরদারি চালাচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য আইন এবং এলপিজি কন্ট্রোল অর্ডারের মাধ্যমে দোষীদের বিরুদ্ধে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হচ্ছে। ৩০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল নজরদারি চালাতে কন্ট্রোল রুম খুলেছে। এদের মধ্যে ২২টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে জেলাস্তরে কমিটি গঠন করা হয়েছে। সম্প্রতি ঝাড়খণ্ড এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশে যৌথ অভিযানে মজুতদারদের কাছ থেকে রান্নার গ্যাস বাকেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলিও রান্নার গ্যাসের ডিস্ট্রিবিউটার এবং বিভিন্ন খুচরো বিক্রয় কেন্দ্রে ২,৩০০-রও বেশি আকস্মিক অভিযান চালিয়েছে। নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করাই এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য। নাগরিকদের গুজবে কান না দেওয়ার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। শুধুমাত্র সরকারি তথ্যসূত্রের ওপর ভিত্তি করে যে কোনো সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের কথা বলা হয়েছে। আতঙ্কিত হয়ে অহেতুক গ্যাস বুক না করা এবং ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে বুক করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি, পাইপলাইনের মাধ্যমে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস এবং বৈদ্যুতিক ইন্ডাকশন কুকার ব্যবহার করতে উৎসাহও দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা জানিয়েছেন, পারস্য উপসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে ভারতের পতাকাবাহী জাহাজ এবং বিভিন্ন জাহাজে ভারতীয় নাবিকদের নিরাপত্তা অক্ষুণ্ণ রাখতে নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ভারতীয় পতাকাবাহী কোনো জাহাজ সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হয়নি। বর্তমানে পারস্য উপসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের পশ্চিম দিকে ২২টি ভারতীয় জলযান রয়েছে। এছাড়াও ঐ অঞ্চলে ৬১১ জন ভারতীয় নাবিকও আছেন। শিবালিক এবং নন্দা দেবী জাহাজ দুটি যে রান্নার গ্যাস আমদানি করেছে, তা এখন নির্দিষ্ট ডিপোতে পাঠানো হচ্ছে। জাহাজ চলাচল মন্ত্রকের মহানির্দেশকের কন্ট্রোল রুম ২৪ ঘন্টা খোলা রয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত ৩,৩০৫টি ফোনকলের জবাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, ৬,৩২৪টি মেল-এর উত্তরও দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন ভারতীয় বন্দরে জাহাজ চলাচল স্বাভাবিক আছে। গুজরাট এবং মহারাষ্ট্রে রাজ্যস্তরের মেরিটাইম বোর্ড এই দাবির সত্যতা স্বীকার করেছে। বিভিন্ন বন্দরে অতিরিক্ত পণ্য মজুত রাখার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। বিশাখাপত্তনম বন্দরে ২,২৬০ বর্গ মিটার নতুন জায়গার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। জাহাজ চলাচল মন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে, উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতিতে নাবিকদের নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করতে তারা সব সময়েই নজরদারি চালাচ্ছে।
বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা জানিয়েছেন, পশ্চিম এশিয়া ও পারস্য উপসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের নিরাপত্তা ও কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করাকে তাঁরা অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে থাকেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীর রাষ্ট্রপতি শেখ মোহামেদ বিন জায়েদ আল নাহিয়ানের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন। তিনি আল নাহিয়ানকে অগ্রিম ঈদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীর ওপর হামলার কঠোর নিন্দা করেছে ভারত। এই হামলার ফলে সে দেশে প্রাণহানি ছাড়াও অসামরিক পরিকাঠামো ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছে। উভয় নেতা হরমুজ প্রণালী দিয়ে নিরাপদে জাহাজ চলাচলের বিষয়টিকে গুরুত্ব দেন। এই অঞ্চলে শান্তি, নিরাপত্তা ও স্থিতাবস্থা ফিরিয়ে আনতে তাঁরা একযোগে কাজ করবেন বলে জানিয়েছেন।
তেহরানের ভারতীয় দূতাবাস ইরানে বসবাসরত ভারতীয় ছাত্রদের নানাভাবে সহায়তা করছে। যাঁরা স্থলপথে আজারবাইজান ও আর্মেনিয়ায় যেতে চাইছেন, তাঁদের দূতাবাসের বিজ্ঞপ্তি মেনে চলার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের একটি নিয়ন্ত্রণ কক্ষ বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকার ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে চলেছে। তারা পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় বসবাসরত ভারতীয় এবং তাঁদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে। সিবিএসই পরিচালিত স্কুলগুলির ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সঙ্গে ভারতীয় দূতাবাসগুলি যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে। সিবিএসই-র দশম শ্রেণীর পরীক্ষা ঐ অঞ্চলে বাতিল করা হয়েছে। আইসিএসই এবং কেরালা পর্ষদের পরীক্ষাও বাতিল রয়েছে। সিবিএসই-র দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর বোর্ডের পরীক্ষাও আপাতত স্থগিত রয়েছে। ইরানে তেহরান, ইসফাহান এবং সিরাজ শহরের ভারতীয় ছাত্রছাত্রীদের নিরাপদ আশ্রয়ে সরিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে দূতাবাসগুলি সবরকমের সহায়তা করছে।
২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে এ পর্যন্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে থাকা প্রায় ২ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার যাত্রী দেশে ফিরে এসেছেন। ঐ অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে বিমানপথে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি হচ্ছে। ১৭ মার্চ পর্যন্ত সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী থেকে প্রায় ৭০টি বিমান চালানো হয়েছে। আজ এই সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৭৫-এ পৌঁছবে। ৫ মার্চ থেকে প্রতিদিন ৫০টির বেশি উড়ান চালানো হচ্ছে। সৌদি আরব এবং ওমান থেকেও বিমান চলাচল করছে। কাতারের আকাশপথ আংশিকভাবে খোলা হয়েছে। গতকাল পাঁচটি বিমান ভারতে এসে পৌঁছেছে। আজ থেকে ৯টি ভারতীয় শহরে কাতারের বিমান সংস্থা বিমান চালাবে। কুয়েতের আকাশপথ ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে অবশ্য বন্ধই রয়েছে। জাজিরা এয়ারওয়েজ সৌদি আরবের আল কোয়াশুমা বিমানবন্দর থেকে বিশেষ বিমান চালাচ্ছে। কুয়েত, বাহরিন এবং ইরাকে থাকা ভারতীয়রা সৌদি আরবের মাধ্যমে দেশে ফিরতে পারছেন। জাতীয় স্বার্থ বজায় রাখতে সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক, সংস্থা এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের সরকার ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসনের মধ্যে নিবিড় যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার জোর দিচ্ছে।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Inter-Ministerial Briefing on Recent Developments in West Asia
Centre offers additional 10% Commercial LPG allocation to States/UTs linked to reforms supporting transition towards PNG
CGD entities directed to expedite household gas connections and clearly communicate timelines to consumers to encourage adoption
Domestic LPG production increases by 40 percent
Priority sectors continue to receive protected gas supplies
India’s maritime sector continues to operate smoothly with no congestion reported at ports
Indian Missions steps up support for Indian students in Gulf and Iran; Assistance being provided by Embassy
Flight situation continues to improve with additional flights operating
18 MAR 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Senior officials from the Ministries of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ports, Shipping and Waterways, External Affairs briefed the media on the latest developments in West Asia today at the National Media Centre. Such interactions are being held on a regular basis to keep the citizens informed through media about the evolving situation. During today’s briefing, updates were shared on fuel availability, maritime operations, and assistance to Indian nationals in the region.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas provided an update on the fuel supply scenario and steps being taken to maintain steady availability of petroleum products and LPG, amid the closure of the Strait of Hormuz. The Ministry stated:
Crude and Refineries
• All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories. India has sufficient production of petrol and diesel and no imports are required to meet domestic demand.
• Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased by about 40 percent.
Retail Outlets
• No cases of fuel dry-outs have been reported at retail outlets by Oil Marketing Companies, and supplies of petrol and diesel continue to be maintained regularly.
• Citizens are advised not to resort to panic buying as adequate stocks are available.
Natural Gas
• Priority sectors continue to receive protected gas supplies, including 100 percent supply to domestic PNG and CNG transport, while supplies to industrial and commercial consumers are being regulated at around 80 percent.
• Commercial LPG consumers are encouraged to switch to PNG, and establishments such as hotels, restaurants, hospitals and hostels can obtain PNG connections from authorized City Gas Distribution (CGD) entities.
• CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives to promote domestic and commercial PNG connections.
• The Government is expanding the CGD network to promote clean and efficient PNG usage, and businesses are encouraged to approach authorised CGD entities for connections.
• CGD entities have been advised to ensure maximum gas supply to critical sectors such as seed drying units and cold storages.
• Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) has directed CGD entities to reduce timelines between application and commencement of gas supply, while clearly communicating timelines to consumers to encourage adoption.
• CGD entities have also been advised to undertake mass awareness initiatives under the PNG drive, including campaigns through print, radio, social media and public outreach activities involving stakeholders and influencers.
• The Government of India, vide letter dated 16 March 2026, has requested States and UTs to facilitate CGD expansion by issuing deemed permissions for pending applications, approving new permissions within 24 hours, waiving road restoration and permission charges, relaxing working hours and seasons, and appointing State nodal officers for coordination and faster implementation.
• The Government of India, vide letter dated 18 March 2026, has offered States and UTs an additional 10 percent allocation of commercial LPG linked to reforms supporting transition from LPG to PNG, including
• 1% additional allocation for formation of State and district committees for approval of CGD applications and resolving grievances,
• 2% additional allocation for issuing orders to granting deemed CGD permissions,
• 3% additional allocation for introducing “Dig and restore scheme” for CGD entities and
• 4% additional allocation for reducing the annual rental/ lease charges.
• States and UTs have been encouraged to take forward these reforms to accelerate CGD network expansion and expedite PNG connections for domestic, commercial and industrial consumers.
• These measures are expected to reduce pressure on LPG demand and facilitate transition of commercial consumers to PNG.
LPG
• LPG supply continues to be monitored in view of the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• No dry-outs have been reported at distributorships.
• Online LPG bookings have increased from 83% to 93%.
• Delivery Authentication Code coverage has expanded from 53% (February 2026) to about 81% to prevent diversion.
• Domestic LPG cylinder deliveries continue as normal.
• About 15 States/UTs like Bihar, Chhattisgarh Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand and others, have issued orders for allocation of non-domestic LPG, and commercial LPG supply is being made available across the country.
Kerosene
• An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been provided to States and UTs, which have been requested to identify distribution points.
• Around 12 States like Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Keralam, Manipur, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and others, have issued SKO allocation orders, while some States have indicated no requirement.
Meetings conducted by State Governments
• State Governments and UTs are monitoring supply of essential commodities under the Essential Commodities Act and LPG Control Order to take action against any hoarding and black marketing.
• The Government of India has advised States and UTs to conduct coordinated inspections and surprise checks to curb malpractices.
• 30 States and UTs have established control rooms and 22 have set up district-level monitoring committees, with others advised to do so on priority.
• 22 States/UTs like Rajasthan, Telangana, Goa, Himachal Pradesh, J&K, Maharashtra, Odisha, Tamil Nadu etc. have setup District Level Monitoring Committee.
• All those States/UTs who have not setup Control rooms and District Monitoring committees are requested to do so on urgent basis.
Enforcement action
• Enforcement actions continue across States to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG.
• Recent cases include seizures of LPG cylinders in Jharkhand and Madhya Pradesh, with joint operations conducted by enforcement agencies.
• PSU Oil Marketing Companies conducted over 2,300 surprise inspections at retail outlets and LPG distributorships to ensure smooth supply and prevent irregularities.
Other Government Measures
• The Government continues to prioritize uninterrupted LPG supply and PNG expansion, particularly for households and priority sectors such as hospitals and educational institutions.
• Supply and demand-side measures include enhanced refinery production, revised booking intervals of 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas, and prioritized allocation.
• Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal have been made available to reduce pressure on LPG demand.
• PSU Oil Companies are promoting digital bookings and discouraging panic bookings, with improved adoption of online booking systems.
• Commercial LPG supply has been initiated in several States with support from State Governments.
Public Advisory
• Citizens are advised to rely on official sources and avoid rumours.
• Consumers are appealed to avoid panic bookings, use digital booking platforms and avoid unnecessary visits to LPG distributors.
• Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops and to conserve energy.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
During the briefing, information was shared on the current maritime situation in the Persian Gulf and the measures in place to ensure the safety of Indian vessels and crew by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The Ministry noted that:
· All Indian seafarers in the region are safe and no shipping incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
· At present, 22 Indian-flagged vessels with 611 Indian seafarers remain in the western Persian Gulf region, with the Directorate General of Shipping continuing close monitoring in coordination with ship owners, RPSL agencies and Indian Missions.
· LPG carrier vessels Shivalik and Nanda Devi are currently discharging cargo as per schedule of oil handling companies.
· The DG Shipping Control Room continues to operate 24×7 and has handled 3,305 calls and 6,324 emails since activation, including 125 calls and 449 emails in the past 24 hours.
· DG Shipping has facilitated the safe repatriation of more than 472 Indian seafarers so far, including 25 in the past 24 hours, from airports and regional locations.
· India’s maritime sector continues to operate smoothly with no congestion reported at ports, including confirmation from State Maritime Boards such as Gujarat and Maharashtra.
· Ports are closely monitoring vessel movements and cargo operations and have adequate spare capacity, with additional storage space created, including around 2,260 sq. meter at Visakhapatnam Port Authority.
· At JNPA, the situation remains normal with the number of stranded containers reducing further from about 1,000 to around 770.
· The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to monitor shipping movements, port operations, safety of seafarers and continuity of maritime trade in view of the evolving situation in West Asia.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
The Ministry of External Affairs shared updates on recent developments in the region, including ongoing assistance and outreach through Indian Missions. The Ministry informed that:
· The Ministry of External Affairs continues to closely monitor developments in West Asia and the Gulf region, with the safety, security and welfare of the Indian community remaining the highest priority.
· The Prime Minister spoke with the President of the UAE, HH Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, and conveyed advance Eid greetings.
· The two leaders discussed the current situation in West Asia. The Prime Minister reiterated India’s strong condemnation of attacks on the UAE resulting in loss of lives and damage to civilian infrastructure.
· Both leaders emphasized the importance of ensuring safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz and agreed to continue working towards early restoration of peace, security and stability in the region.
· The Embassy of India in Tehran continues to assist Indian students in Iran, including those seeking to cross land borders into Azerbaijan.
· Indian nationals are advised to follow Embassy advisories to facilitate smooth land-border crossings into Armenia and Azerbaijan.
· A dedicated MEA control room remains operational to assist Indian nationals and their families, and coordination continues with State Governments and Union Territories.
· Indian Missions and Posts across the region are functioning round the clock, maintaining contact with community associations and organizations and issuing updated advisories. A decline in helpline queries indicates that many urgent issues of stranded nationals have been addressed.
· Missions remain in close contact with local authorities and continue to assist seafarers, stranded Indians and short-term visitors with visas, consular services and logistical support.
· Special efforts are being made for Indian students in the region, with Missions coordinating with schools and education boards.
· The CBSE X Standard exams were cancelled and, now the XII Standard boards also stand cancelled. ICSE and Kerala Board exams are also cancelled.
· The respective Boards would announce a formulation for the determination of marks in these cases in due course.
· In Iran, Indian students from Tehran, Isfahan and Shiraz have been relocated to safer locations, with all necessary assistance being provided by the Embassy.
· Since 28 February 2026, around 2,60,000 passengers have returned from the region to India.
· Flight operations are gradually improving with additional services being introduced across the region.
· In the UAE, around 70 flights operated on 17 March 2026 and about 75 flights are expected today to various destinations in India. Over 50 flights have been operating daily since 5 March 2026, indicating improving connectivity.
· Flights continue to operate from Saudi Arabia and Oman to India.
· Qatar airspace remains partially open, with 5 flights operated yesterday and services to 9 Indian destinations announced from today.
· Kuwait airspace remains closed since 28 February 2026. Special non-scheduled flights by Jazeera Airways are expected from Al Qaisumah Airport in Saudi Arabia.
· For Indian nationals in Kuwait, Bahrain and Iraq, where airspace remains restricted, transit through Saudi Arabia continues to be facilitated.
The Government emphasised that it remains alert and is maintaining close coordination among concerned Ministries, agencies, and State/UT Governments, with necessary measures being taken to safeguard key sectors and national interests.