పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పశ్చిమాసియాలో ఇటీవలి పరిణామాలపై వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల వివరణ
అక్రమ నిల్వలు, నల్ల బజారు క్రయవిక్రయాలపై ఉక్కుపాదం
12,000కు పైగా దాడులు.. 15,000 ఎల్‌పీజీ సిలిండర్ల స్వాధీనం
పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లోని వాణిజ్య ఎల్‌పీజీ వినియోగదారులు పీఎన్‌జీకి మారాలని ప్రోత్సాహం
సీజీడీ పైప్‌లైన్ల నిర్మాణానికి అవసరమైన అనుమతులను వేగవంతం చేయాలని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు విజ్ఞప్తి
దాదాపు 94 శాతానికి పెరిగిన ఆన్‌లైన్ ఎల్‌పీజీ బుకింగ్‌లు
నిత్యావసర సరకుల చట్టం కింద నల్లబజారు క్రయవిక్రయాలు, అక్రమ నిల్వలపై కఠిన చర్యలను కొనసాగించాలని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు సూచన
రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల సహకారంతో పలు రాష్ట్రాల్లో ప్రారంభమైన వాణిజ్య ఎల్‌పీజీ సరఫరా
ప్రజలు భయాందోళనతో ముందస్తు బుకింగ్‌లు చేయొద్దని, ఎల్‌పీజీ సిలిండర్ బుకింగ్ కోసం డిజిటల్ పద్ధతులను ఉపయోగించాలని విజ్ఞప్తి
నిన్న భారత్ చేరుకున్న ఎల్‌పీజీ వాహక నౌక 'శివాలిక్'.. ఈ రోజు చేరుకున్న 'నందాదేవి'
కొనసాగుతున్న కార్గో అన్‌లోడింగ్ ప్రక్రియ
ఆర్మేనియా సరిహద్దు దాటిన సుమారు 130 మంది భారతీయ యాత్రికులు... ఈ రోజు స్వదేశానికి చేరుకునే అవకాశం
17 MAR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
నౌకా వాణిజ్య భద్రత, నౌకాయాన కార్యకలాపాలు
పర్షియన్ గల్ఫ్‌లోని సముద్ర కార్యకలాపాల తాజా పరిస్థితిని, భారతీయ నౌకలు, సిబ్బంది భద్రత కోసం తీసుకున్న చర్యలను నౌకాశ్రయాలు, నౌకాయానం, జలరవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తెలియజేసింది. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కింది విషయాలను తెలిపింది:
· ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని భారతీయ నావికులందరూ క్షేమంగా ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో భారతీయ నావికులకు సంబంధించిన ఎటువంటి నౌకా ప్రమాదంలో లేదు.
· ప్రస్తుతం, 611 మంది భారతీయ నావికులతో కూడిన 22 భారత జెండా గల నౌకలు పశ్చిమ పర్షియన్ గల్ఫ్ ప్రాంతంలో ఉన్నాయి. నౌకా యజమానులు, ఆర్పీఎస్ఎల్ ఏజెన్సీలు, భారత మిషన్లతో సమన్వయం చేసుకుంటూ నౌకాయాన డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ పరిస్థితిని పర్యవేక్షిస్తూనే ఉంది.
· నౌకాయాన డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ కంట్రోల్ రూమ్ ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచీ మొత్తం 3,180 కాల్‌లు, 5,875 ఈమెయిళ్లను పరిష్కరించారు. గత 24 గంటల్లోనే సముద్ర ప్రయాణికులు, వారి కుటుంబాలు, నౌకా వాణిజ్య సంబంధిత వర్గాల నుంచి వచ్చిన 150 కాల్‌లు, 378 ఈమెయిళ్లు వీటిలో భాగంగా ఉన్నాయి.
· గల్ఫ్ వ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న విమానాశ్రయాలు, ప్రాంతీయ కేంద్రాల నుంచి గత 24 గంటల్లో తరలించిన 161 మందితో సహా, మొత్తం 447 మందికి పైగా భారతీయ నావికులను నౌకాయాన డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ సురక్షితంగా స్వదేశానికి తరలించింది.
· ఎల్‌పీజీ రవాణా నౌక శివాలిక్ ముంద్రా పోర్టుకు చేరుకుంది. సరుకును నౌక నుంచి అన్‌లోడింగ్ చేస్తున్నారు. నందా దేవి నౌక ఈ రోజు తెల్లవారుజామున కాండ్లా ఓడ రేవుకు చేరుకుంది. ఎన్నూర్, హల్దియాతో సహా తూర్పు తీరానికి తరలించేందుకు సరుకుల అన్‌లోడింగ్ ప్రారంభమైంది.
· ప్రాధాన్యతతో కూడిన బెర్తింగ్, వేగవంతమైన డిశ్చార్జ్‌ను నిర్ధారించడం కోసం అన్ని రకాల డాక్యుమెంటేషన్, ఇతర సాధారణ ప్రక్రియలను ముందుగానే పూర్తి చేశారు.
· ప్రధాన ఓడరేవులు నౌకల రవాణాను, సరుకు రవాణా కార్యకలాపాలను నిశితంగా పర్యవేక్షిస్తూ, ట్రాన్స్షిప్మెంట్ కంటైనర్ల కోసం వి.ఓ. చిదంబరనార్ పోర్ట్ అథారిటీ అందించిన సుమారు 90,000 చదరపు మీటర్ల అదనపు నిల్వ స్థలం సహా అవసరమైన సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తున్నాయి.
· జవహర్‌లాల్ నెహ్రూ పోర్ట్ అథారిటీ వెలుపల రహదారిపై కంటైనర్లు పడి ఉన్నాయనే సమాచారం తప్పు. సాధారణ లాజిస్టిక్స్ కార్యకలాపాల్లో భాగంగా కంటైనర్లను ప్రస్తుతం కంటైనర్ ఫ్రైట్ స్టేషన్లు, గిడ్డంగులు, కర్మాగారాల ప్రాంగణాల్లో ఉంచారు.
· జేఎన్‌పీఏ వద్ద రద్దీ తగ్గుముఖం పడుతోంది. నిల్వ చేయలేని సరుకులు గల కంటైనర్ల సంఖ్య సుమారు 2,000 నుంచి 1,000కి తగ్గింది.
· సలాలా, ఖోర్ ఫక్కాన్ వంటి ఓడరేవులకు నౌకలు ప్రయాణించాయి. సుమారు 200 కంటైనర్లను తీసుకువెళ్లే మరో నౌక ఈ రోజు బయలుదేరనుంది. నిలిచిపోయిన కంటైనర్ల సంఖ్య రాబోయే 24 నుంచి 48 గంటల్లో సుమారు 600కి తగ్గుతుందని అంచనా.
· పశ్చిమాసియాలో మారుతున్న పరిస్థితుల దృష్ట్యా నౌకా రవాణా, ఓడరేవు కార్యకలాపాలు, భారతీయ నావికుల భద్రత, నౌకా వాణిజ్య కార్యకలాపాల కొనసాగింపును నౌకాశ్రయాలు, నౌకాయానం, జలరవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిశితంగా పర్యవేక్షిస్తూనే ఉంది.
సంక్షోభ ప్రాంతంలో భారత పౌరుల భద్రత
ఆ ప్రాంతానికి సంబంధించిన పరిణామాలు, ప్రత్యేక అధికారిక బృందాల ద్వారా కొనసాగుతున్న సహాయం, కొనసాగుతున్న సంప్రదింపుల గురించి తాజా సమాచారం తెలియజేశారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా విదేశాంగ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ సమాచారాన్ని తెలియజేసింది:
· పశ్చిమాసియా, గల్ఫ్ ప్రాంతంలో మారుతున్న పరిస్థితులను విదేశీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిశితంగా పర్యవేక్షిస్తోంది. భారతీయ పౌరుల భద్రత, శ్రేయస్సు, రక్షణకు అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తున్నారు. విదేశీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ప్రత్యేక కంట్రోల్ రూమ్ పనిచేస్తూనే ఉంది. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో సమన్వయం కొనసాగుతోంది.
· ఈయూ విదేశాంగ మండలి సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యేందుకు, ఈయూ ఉన్నతస్థాయి ప్రతినిధి, ఉపాధ్యక్షురాలు శ్రీమతి కాజా కల్లాస్ ఆహ్వానం మేరకు విదేశాంగ మంత్రి బెల్జియంలో పర్యటించారు.
· భారత్-ఈయూ సంబంధాలు, తీవ్రమైన ప్రపంచ సవాళ్లు, ముఖ్యంగా పశ్చిమాసియాలోని పరిస్థితి, ఇంధన భద్రతపై దాని ప్రభావాలను గురించి ఈ సమావేశంలో చర్చించారు. ఈ చర్చల్లో భాగంగా సంప్రదింపులు, దౌత్యానికి ప్రాధాన్యమిచ్చి శాంతిని నెలకొల్పేందుకు కృషి చేయాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని ఈ సమావేశం స్పష్టం చేసింది.
· కౌన్సిల్ సమావేశాల సందర్భంగా ఈయూ ఉన్నతస్థాయి ప్రతినిధి, ఉపాధ్యక్షురాలితో పాటు బెల్జియం, సైప్రస్, జర్మనీ, నెదర్లాండ్స్, స్లోవేకియా విదేశాంగ మంత్రులతో భారత విదేశాంగ మంత్రి ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించారు. ఈ సమావేశాల్లో ఇటీవలి అంతర్జాతీయ పరిణామాలపై అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నారు.
· 700 మందికి పైగా భారత పౌరులు ఇరాన్ నుంచి అర్మేనియా (సుమారు 600 మంది), అజర్‌బైజాన్‌లోకి ప్రవేశించారు. వీరిలో నిన్న అర్మేనియాలోకి ప్రవేశించిన సుమారు 50 మందీ ఉన్నారు.
· అర్మేనియాలోకి ప్రవేశించిన వారిలోని 284 మంది భారతీయ యాత్రికుల్లో, సుమారు 130 మంది ఈ రోజు ఢిల్లీకి చేరుకుంటారని భావిస్తున్నారు.
· భారత పౌరులకు సహాయం చేయడానికి విదేశాంగ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కంట్రోల్ రూమ్ పనిచేస్తూనే ఉంది. కంట్రోల్ రూమ్‌కు వచ్చే ఫోన్ కాల్స్, ఈమెయిళ్ల సంఖ్య గణనీయంగా తగ్గింది. నిన్న 22 కాల్‌లు, 6 ఈమెయిళ్లు అందగా, వాటికి సమాధానాలు ఇచ్చారు.
· ఈ ప్రాంతం అంతటా ఉన్న భారతీయ బృందాలు, పోస్టులు నిరంతరం పనిచేస్తున్నాయి. ఇవి 24×7 హెల్ప్‌లైన్‌లను నిర్వహిస్తూ, భారతీయ కమ్యూనిటీ సంస్థలతో సంప్రదింపులు కొనసాగిస్తున్నాయి. ఎప్పటికప్పుడు అవసరమైన సూచనలూ జారీ చేస్తున్నాయి. మిషన్లు స్థానిక అధికారులతో సంప్రదింపులు జరుపుతూ... ఆయా ప్రాంతాల్లో చిక్కుకుపోయిన భారతీయులకు, విద్యార్థులకు, నావికులకు, స్వల్పకాలం నిమిత్తం ఆయా ప్రాంతాలకు వెళ్లిన సందర్శకులకు వీసా సహాయం, లాజిస్టికల్ సహాయం, రవాణా సౌకర్యంతో సహా అన్ని విధాలుగా సహాయం అందిస్తున్నాయి.
· ఫిబ్రవరి 28 నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు ఈ ప్రాంతం నుంచి సుమారు 2,44,000 మంది ప్రయాణికులు భారత్‌కు తిరిగి వచ్చారు.
· యూఏఈలో ఈ రోజు ఉదయం గగనతలాన్ని తాత్కాలికంగా మూసివేసి, కొంత సమయం తర్వాత తిరిగి తెరిచారు. ఈ నెల 16న నడిచిన సుమారు 55 విమానాలు సహా పరిమిత సంఖ్యలో షెడ్యూల్ చేయని విమాన సర్వీసులూ కొనసాగుతున్నాయి. ఈ రోజు యూఏఈలోని వివిధ విమానాశ్రయాల నుంచి భారత్‌కు దాదాపు 70 విమానాలు నడుస్తాయని అంచనా. ప్రయాణికులు విమానయాన సంస్థలతో తాజా షెడ్యూళ్లను గురించి ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సమాచారం తెలుసుకోవాలని, సహాయం కోసం భారత మిషన్లను సంప్రదించవచ్చని సూచించారు.
· సౌదీ అరేబియా, ఒమన్ నుంచి భారత్‌లోని పలు గమ్యస్థానాలకు విమానాలు నడుస్తూనే ఉన్నాయి.
· ఖతార్ గగనతలం పాక్షికంగా తెరిచే ఉంది. ఈ నెల 16 భారత్‌కు మూడు విమానాలు నడపగా, ఈ రోజు మరో మూడు విమానాలు నడవనున్నాయి.
· 2026 ఫిబ్రవరి 28 నుంచి కువైట్ గగనతలం మూసి ఉంది. సౌదీ అరేబియాలోని అల్ ఖైసుమా విమానాశ్రయం నుంచి భారత్‌కు జజీరా ఎయిర్‌వేస్ ద్వారా ప్రత్యేక, షెడ్యూల్ చేయని విమానాలు నడుస్తాయని భావిస్తున్నారు.
· గగనతలం మూసి ఉన్న బహ్రెయిన్, ఇరాక్లలోని భారతీయ పౌరుల కోసం సౌదీ అరేబియా మీదుగా ప్రయాణ సదుపాయం కల్పించడం కొనసాగుతోంది.
· ఈ నెల 13న సోహార్ ఘటనలో ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయిన ఇద్దరు భారతీయ పౌరుల భౌతిక కాయాలను జైపూర్‌లోని వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు అందించారు. భారత ప్రభుత్వం వారి మృతి పట్ల ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతిని వ్యక్తం చేసింది.
· గాయపడిన భారతీయ పౌరుల పరిస్థితిని పర్యవేక్షించడానికి రాయబార కార్యాలయం ఆసుపత్రి అధికారులతోనూ, సంబంధిత సంస్థతోనూ నిరంతరం సంప్రదింపులు జరుపుతోంది. వీరిలో ఎవరికీ ప్రాణాంతక గాయాలు కాలేదు.
· ప్రస్తుతం బాస్రాలోని హోటల్‌లో బస చేస్తున్న 15 మంది భారతీయ సిబ్బందికి అక్కడి మిషన్ బృందం సహాయం కొనసాగిస్తోంది. వారిని వీలైనంత త్వరగా భారత్‌కు తిరిగి పంపేందుకు కృషి జరుగుతోంది.
· మరణించిన భారతీయ పౌరుడి భౌతిక కాయాన్ని త్వరగా స్వదేశానికి తరలించేందుకు ఈ మిషన్ ఇరాక్ అధికారులతో మాట్లాడుతోంది.
· ఇటీవల జరిగిన ఘటనల్లో ఐదుగురు భారతీయ పౌరులు ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోగా, ఒకరు గల్లంతయ్యారు. ఒమన్ నుంచి ఇద్దరు భారతీయ పౌరుల మృతదేహాలను ఈ రోజు భారత్‌కు తరలించారు.
· గల్లంతయిన వ్యక్తికి సంబంధించి అవసరమైన ప్రక్రియలను పూర్తి చేసిన తర్వాత మృతదేహాన్ని త్వరగా స్వదేశానికి రప్పించేందుకు ఒమన్, ఇరాక్, యూఏఈలలోని భారత రాయబార కార్యాలయాలు సంబంధిత అధికారులతో సంప్రదింపులు కొనసాగిస్తున్నాయి.
కీలక రంగాలు, దేశ ప్రయోజనాల పరిరక్షణ కోసం అవసరమైన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటూనే సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, ఏజెన్సీల మధ్య సన్నిహిత సమన్వయం కొనసాగిస్తున్నారు. పూర్తిగా అప్రమత్తంగా ఉన్నట్లు భారత ప్రభుత్వం పునరుద్ఘాటించింది.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Inter-Ministerial Briefing on Recent Developments in West Asia
Over 12,000 raids conducted; 15,000+ LPG cylinders seized in crackdown on hoarding and black marketing
Commercial LPG consumers in urban areas encouraged to switch to PNG
States and UTs requested to expedite approvals for laying CGD pipelines
Online LPG bookings increased to about 94%
States/UTs urged to continue strict action against black marketing and hoarding under Essential Commodities Act
Commercial LPG supply initiated in several States with support from State Governments
Citizens appealed to avoid panic bookings, and use digital modes for booking LPG Cylinder
LPG carrier Shivalik arrived yesterday; Nanda Devi reaches today, cargo discharge underway
Around 130 Indian pilgrims who had crossed into Armenia expected to arrive today
Indian Missions functioning round-the-clock, providing assistance and support to Indian nationals across the region
17 MAR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The inter-ministerial media briefing on developments in West Asia was held today at the National Media Centre. Such briefings are being conducted regularly to provide updates on the evolving situation. In today’s briefing, the Ministries of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ports, Shipping and Waterways, and External Affairs, shared updates on fuel supplies, maritime operations, the status of Indian nationals in the region and public information efforts.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas briefed on the current fuel supply position and measures to ensure continued availability of petroleum products and LPG, in view of the situation relating to the Strait of Hormuz. The Ministry stated:
Crude and Refineries
• All refineries are operating at high capacity and maintaining adequate crude oil inventories. India remains self-sufficient in petrol and diesel production and no imports are required to meet domestic demand.
Retail Outlets
• No cases of fuel dry-outs have been reported at retail outlets by Oil Marketing Companies, and supplies of petrol and diesel continue to be maintained regularly.
• Citizens are advised not to resort to panic buying as adequate stocks are available.
Natural Gas
• Priority sectors continue to receive protected gas supplies, including 100 percent supply to PNG and CNG, while supplies to industrial and commercial consumers are being regulated at around 80 percent.
• Commercial LPG consumers in urban areas are encouraged to switch to PNG, and establishments such as hotels, restaurants, hospitals and hostels can obtain PNG connections from authorised City Gas Distribution (CGD) entities.
• CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives for domestic and commercial PNG connections.
• The Government is expanding the CGD network and has requested States and UTs to expedite approvals and issue deemed permission for pending application for laying CGD pipelines, waive off road restoration and permission charges, relax working conditions and appoint nodal officers to support faster rollout.
LPG
• LPG supply continues to be monitored in view of the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
• Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased by about 38%.
• Online LPG bookings have increased to about 94%, while Delivery Authentication Code coverage has expanded from 53% before the crisis to about 76% to prevent diversion.
• Domestic LPG cylinder deliveries continue as normal.
• Several States and UTs such as Bihar, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Manipur, Rajasthan and Uttarakhand have issued orders for allocation of non-domestic LPG in line with Government guidelines, and commercial LPG supply is being made available across States and UTs.
Kerosene
• An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been provided to States and UTs, which have been requested to identify distribution points.
• Several States including Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Manipur, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Karnataka have issued SKO allocation orders.
Meetings conducted by State Governments
• Under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000, States/UTs are empowered to take action against hoarding and black marketing.
• States/UTs are primarily responsible for monitoring and regulating the supply of Petrol, Diesel and LPG.
• Government of India, vide letter dated 13.03.2026, has asked Chief Secretaries to direct DMs/Collectors and enforcement agencies to conduct inspections and surprise checks.
• 27 States/UTs have set up control rooms and are also conducting press briefings.
• Several States/UTs, including Rajasthan, Telangana, Goa, Himachal Pradesh, J&K, Maharashtra, Odisha and Tamil Nadu, have set up District Level Monitoring Committees; others are requested to do so urgently.
Enforcement action
• Enforcement actions are being intensified to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG across the country.
• More than 12,000 raids have been conducted and over 15,000 cylinders seized, with major actions reported in Delhi, Goa, Uttar Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala and Madhya Pradesh.
• PSU Oil Marketing Companies have conducted over 2,500 surprise inspections at retail outlets and LPG distributorships to ensure smooth supply and prevent irregularities.
Other Government Measures
• The Government’s highest priority remains ensuring uninterrupted LPG supply, particularly for households and priority sectors such as hospitals and educational institutions.
• PNG consumers have been advised to surrender LPG connections under the LPG Control Order amendment dated 14 March 2026 to ease pressure on LPG supplies.
• Booking intervals have been revised to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas to ensure equitable distribution.
• Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal have been made available to reduce pressure on LPG demand.
• PSU Oil Companies are promoting digital bookings and discouraging panic bookings, with improved adoption of online booking systems.
• Commercial LPG supply has been initiated in several States with support from State Governments.
Public Advisory
• Citizens are advised not to panic as adequate LPG supplies are being maintained for households and essential sectors.
• LPG cylinders can be booked through digital platforms such as IVRS, SMS, WhatsApp, mobile applications and e-commerce platforms.
• Citizens are appealed to avoid panic bookings, use digital modes and avoid unnecessary visits to LPG distributors.
• Consumers are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops and to conserve energy.
• Citizens are advised to rely on official sources for accurate information and avoid rumours.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways shared the latest position on maritime activities in the Persian Gulf and the measures taken for the safety of Indian vessels and crew. The Ministry noted that:
• All Indian seafarers in the region are safe and no shipping incident involving Indian seafarers has been reported in the past 24 hours.
• At present, 22 Indian-flagged vessels with 611 Indian seafarers remain in the western Persian Gulf region. The Directorate General of Shipping continues to monitor the situation in coordination with ship owners, RPSL agencies and Indian Missions.
• Since activation of the DG Shipping Control Room, 3,180 calls and 5,875 emails have been handled, including 150 calls and 378 emails in the past 24 hours from seafarers, their families and maritime stakeholders.
• DG Shipping has facilitated the safe repatriation of more than 447 Indian seafarers, including 161 in the past 24 hours, from airports and regional locations across the Gulf.
• LPG carrier vessel Shivalik reached Mundra Port and discharge of cargo is underway, while vessel Nanda Devi arrived at Kandla early morning today and has commenced discharge for onward transfer to the East Coast, including Ennore and Haldia.
• All documentation and pre-arrival formalities were completed in advance to ensure priority berthing and expeditious discharge.
• Major ports are closely monitoring vessel movements and cargo operations and providing necessary support, including additional storage space such as about 90,000 Sq meter provided by V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority (VOCPA) for transshipment containers.
• Reports regarding containers lying on roads outside Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) are incorrect. Containers are currently located at container freight stations, warehouses or factory premises as part of normal logistics operations.
• Congestion at JNPA is easing, with perishable containers reduced from about 2,000 to around 1,000.
• Vessels have sailed to ports such as Salalah and Khor Fakkan, with one more vessel scheduled to depart today carrying about 200 containers. The number of stranded containers is expected to further decline to around 600 within the next 24–48 hours.
• The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to closely monitor shipping movements, port operations, safety of Indian seafarers and continuity of maritime trade in view of the evolving situation in West Asia.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
An update on developments concerning the region was shared, including ongoing assistance and outreach through Missions, the Ministry of External Affairs informed that:
• The Ministry of External Affairs continues to closely monitor the evolving situation in West Asia and the Gulf region. The safety, well-being and security of the Indian community remain the highest priority. A dedicated MEA control room remains operational, and coordination continues with State Governments and Union Territories.
• External Affairs Minister visited Belgium at the invitation of the EU High Representative and Vice President Ms. Kaja Kallas to attend the EU Foreign Affairs Council.
• During the meeting, discussions covered India-EU relations and pressing global challenges, particularly the situation in West Asia and its implications for energy security, with emphasis on dialogue and diplomacy.
• On the margins of the Council, External Affairs Minister held bilateral meetings with the EU High Representative and Vice President and Foreign Ministers of Belgium, Cyprus, Germany, the Netherlands and Slovakia, where views were exchanged on recent international developments.
• Over 700 Indian nationals have crossed over from Iran into Armenia (around 600) and Azerbaijan, including about 50 additional crossings to Armenia yesterday.
• Of the 284 Indian pilgrims who had crossed into Armenia, around 130 are expected to arrive in Delhi today.
• The MEA control room remains operational to assist Indian nationals. However, the number of calls or emails to the Control Room have come down significantly. Yesterday, 22 calls and 6 emails were received and attended to.
• Indian Missions and Posts across the region are functioning round the clock, operating 24×7 helplines, maintaining contact with Indian community organisations and issuing regular advisories. Missions remain in touch with local authorities and are extending assistance to stranded Indians, students, seafarers and short-term visitors, including visa support, logistical assistance and transit facilitation.
• Since 28 February, around 2,44,000 passengers have returned from the region to India.
• In the UAE, airspace was temporarily closed earlier today and later reopened. Limited non-scheduled flights continue to operate, with about 55 flights on 16 March 2026 and around 70 flights expected today from various UAE airports to India. Passengers are advised to check updated schedules with airlines and may contact Indian Missions for assistance.
• Flights continue to operate from Saudi Arabia and Oman to various destinations in India.
• Qatar airspace remains partially open, with three flights operated to India on 16 March 2026 and three flights expected today.
• Kuwait airspace remains closed since 28 February 2026. Special non-scheduled flights by Jazeera Airways are expected to operate from Al Qaisumah Airport in Saudi Arabia to India.
• For Indian nationals in Bahrain and Iraq, where airspace remains closed, transit through Saudi Arabia continues to be facilitated.
• The mortal remains of the two Indian nationals who lost their lives in the Sohar incident of 13 March 2026 have been received by their families in Jaipur. The Government of India conveys its deepest condolences.
• The Embassy remains in contact with hospital authorities and the company concerned to monitor the condition of the injured Indian nationals, none of whom are critically injured.
• The Mission team in Basra continues to assist the 15 Indian crew members who were safely evacuated and are currently staying in a hotel. Efforts are underway for their early return to India.
• The Mission is also coordinating with Iraqi authorities for early repatriation of the mortal remains of the deceased Indian national.
• Five Indian nationals have lost their lives in recent incidents and one remains missing. The mortal remains of two Indian nationals from Oman have been repatriated to India today.
• Indian Missions in Oman, Iraq and the UAE remain in contact with concerned authorities regarding the missing individual and for early repatriation of the remaining mortal remains after completion of requisite formalities.
The Government reiterated that it remains vigilant and continues close coordination among concerned Ministries and agencies, with necessary steps being taken to safeguard key sectors and national interests.