Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Inter-Ministerial Briefing on Recent Developments in West Asia
Over 12,000 raids conducted; 15,000+ LPG cylinders seized in crackdown on hoarding and black marketing
Commercial LPG consumers in urban areas encouraged to switch to PNG
States and UTs requested to expedite approvals for laying CGD pipelines
Online LPG bookings increased to about 94%
States/UTs urged to continue strict action against black marketing and hoarding under Essential Commodities Act
Commercial LPG supply initiated in several States with support from State Governments
Citizens appealed to avoid panic bookings, and use digital modes for booking LPG Cylinder
LPG carrier Shivalik arrived yesterday; Nanda Devi reaches today, cargo discharge underway
Around 130 Indian pilgrims who had crossed into Armenia expected to arrive today
Indian Missions functioning round-the-clock, providing assistance and support to Indian nationals across the region
17 MAR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The inter-ministerial media briefing on developments in West Asia was held today at the National Media Centre. Such briefings are being conducted regularly to provide updates on the evolving situation. In today’s briefing, the Ministries of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ports, Shipping and Waterways, and External Affairs, shared updates on fuel supplies, maritime operations, the status of Indian nationals in the region and public information efforts.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas briefed on the current fuel supply position and measures to ensure continued availability of petroleum products and LPG, in view of the situation relating to the Strait of Hormuz. The Ministry stated:
Crude and Refineries
• All refineries are operating at high capacity and maintaining adequate crude oil inventories. India remains self-sufficient in petrol and diesel production and no imports are required to meet domestic demand.
Retail Outlets
• No cases of fuel dry-outs have been reported at retail outlets by Oil Marketing Companies, and supplies of petrol and diesel continue to be maintained regularly.
• Citizens are advised not to resort to panic buying as adequate stocks are available.
Natural Gas
• Priority sectors continue to receive protected gas supplies, including 100 percent supply to PNG and CNG, while supplies to industrial and commercial consumers are being regulated at around 80 percent.
• Commercial LPG consumers in urban areas are encouraged to switch to PNG, and establishments such as hotels, restaurants, hospitals and hostels can obtain PNG connections from authorised City Gas Distribution (CGD) entities.
• CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives for domestic and commercial PNG connections.
• The Government is expanding the CGD network and has requested States and UTs to expedite approvals and issue deemed permission for pending application for laying CGD pipelines, waive off road restoration and permission charges, relax working conditions and appoint nodal officers to support faster rollout.
LPG
• LPG supply continues to be monitored in view of the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
• Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased by about 38%.
• Online LPG bookings have increased to about 94%, while Delivery Authentication Code coverage has expanded from 53% before the crisis to about 76% to prevent diversion.
• Domestic LPG cylinder deliveries continue as normal.
• Several States and UTs such as Bihar, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Manipur, Rajasthan and Uttarakhand have issued orders for allocation of non-domestic LPG in line with Government guidelines, and commercial LPG supply is being made available across States and UTs.
Kerosene
• An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been provided to States and UTs, which have been requested to identify distribution points.
• Several States including Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Manipur, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Karnataka have issued SKO allocation orders.
Meetings conducted by State Governments
• Under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000, States/UTs are empowered to take action against hoarding and black marketing.
• States/UTs are primarily responsible for monitoring and regulating the supply of Petrol, Diesel and LPG.
• Government of India, vide letter dated 13.03.2026, has asked Chief Secretaries to direct DMs/Collectors and enforcement agencies to conduct inspections and surprise checks.
• 27 States/UTs have set up control rooms and are also conducting press briefings.
• Several States/UTs, including Rajasthan, Telangana, Goa, Himachal Pradesh, J&K, Maharashtra, Odisha and Tamil Nadu, have set up District Level Monitoring Committees; others are requested to do so urgently.
Enforcement action
• Enforcement actions are being intensified to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG across the country.
• More than 12,000 raids have been conducted and over 15,000 cylinders seized, with major actions reported in Delhi, Goa, Uttar Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala and Madhya Pradesh.
• PSU Oil Marketing Companies have conducted over 2,500 surprise inspections at retail outlets and LPG distributorships to ensure smooth supply and prevent irregularities.
Other Government Measures
• The Government’s highest priority remains ensuring uninterrupted LPG supply, particularly for households and priority sectors such as hospitals and educational institutions.
• PNG consumers have been advised to surrender LPG connections under the LPG Control Order amendment dated 14 March 2026 to ease pressure on LPG supplies.
• Booking intervals have been revised to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas to ensure equitable distribution.
• Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal have been made available to reduce pressure on LPG demand.
• PSU Oil Companies are promoting digital bookings and discouraging panic bookings, with improved adoption of online booking systems.
• Commercial LPG supply has been initiated in several States with support from State Governments.
Public Advisory
• Citizens are advised not to panic as adequate LPG supplies are being maintained for households and essential sectors.
• LPG cylinders can be booked through digital platforms such as IVRS, SMS, WhatsApp, mobile applications and e-commerce platforms.
• Citizens are appealed to avoid panic bookings, use digital modes and avoid unnecessary visits to LPG distributors.
• Consumers are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops and to conserve energy.
• Citizens are advised to rely on official sources for accurate information and avoid rumours.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways shared the latest position on maritime activities in the Persian Gulf and the measures taken for the safety of Indian vessels and crew. The Ministry noted that:
• All Indian seafarers in the region are safe and no shipping incident involving Indian seafarers has been reported in the past 24 hours.
• At present, 22 Indian-flagged vessels with 611 Indian seafarers remain in the western Persian Gulf region. The Directorate General of Shipping continues to monitor the situation in coordination with ship owners, RPSL agencies and Indian Missions.
• Since activation of the DG Shipping Control Room, 3,180 calls and 5,875 emails have been handled, including 150 calls and 378 emails in the past 24 hours from seafarers, their families and maritime stakeholders.
• DG Shipping has facilitated the safe repatriation of more than 447 Indian seafarers, including 161 in the past 24 hours, from airports and regional locations across the Gulf.
• LPG carrier vessel Shivalik reached Mundra Port and discharge of cargo is underway, while vessel Nanda Devi arrived at Kandla early morning today and has commenced discharge for onward transfer to the East Coast, including Ennore and Haldia.
• All documentation and pre-arrival formalities were completed in advance to ensure priority berthing and expeditious discharge.
• Major ports are closely monitoring vessel movements and cargo operations and providing necessary support, including additional storage space such as about 90,000 Sq meter provided by V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority (VOCPA) for transshipment containers.
• Reports regarding containers lying on roads outside Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) are incorrect. Containers are currently located at container freight stations, warehouses or factory premises as part of normal logistics operations.
• Congestion at JNPA is easing, with perishable containers reduced from about 2,000 to around 1,000.
• Vessels have sailed to ports such as Salalah and Khor Fakkan, with one more vessel scheduled to depart today carrying about 200 containers. The number of stranded containers is expected to further decline to around 600 within the next 24–48 hours.
• The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to closely monitor shipping movements, port operations, safety of Indian seafarers and continuity of maritime trade in view of the evolving situation in West Asia.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
An update on developments concerning the region was shared, including ongoing assistance and outreach through Missions, the Ministry of External Affairs informed that:
• The Ministry of External Affairs continues to closely monitor the evolving situation in West Asia and the Gulf region. The safety, well-being and security of the Indian community remain the highest priority. A dedicated MEA control room remains operational, and coordination continues with State Governments and Union Territories.
• External Affairs Minister visited Belgium at the invitation of the EU High Representative and Vice President Ms. Kaja Kallas to attend the EU Foreign Affairs Council.
• During the meeting, discussions covered India-EU relations and pressing global challenges, particularly the situation in West Asia and its implications for energy security, with emphasis on dialogue and diplomacy.
• On the margins of the Council, External Affairs Minister held bilateral meetings with the EU High Representative and Vice President and Foreign Ministers of Belgium, Cyprus, Germany, the Netherlands and Slovakia, where views were exchanged on recent international developments.
• Over 700 Indian nationals have crossed over from Iran into Armenia (around 600) and Azerbaijan, including about 50 additional crossings to Armenia yesterday.
• Of the 284 Indian pilgrims who had crossed into Armenia, around 130 are expected to arrive in Delhi today.
• The MEA control room remains operational to assist Indian nationals. However, the number of calls or emails to the Control Room have come down significantly. Yesterday, 22 calls and 6 emails were received and attended to.
• Indian Missions and Posts across the region are functioning round the clock, operating 24×7 helplines, maintaining contact with Indian community organisations and issuing regular advisories. Missions remain in touch with local authorities and are extending assistance to stranded Indians, students, seafarers and short-term visitors, including visa support, logistical assistance and transit facilitation.
• Since 28 February, around 2,44,000 passengers have returned from the region to India.
• In the UAE, airspace was temporarily closed earlier today and later reopened. Limited non-scheduled flights continue to operate, with about 55 flights on 16 March 2026 and around 70 flights expected today from various UAE airports to India. Passengers are advised to check updated schedules with airlines and may contact Indian Missions for assistance.
• Flights continue to operate from Saudi Arabia and Oman to various destinations in India.
• Qatar airspace remains partially open, with three flights operated to India on 16 March 2026 and three flights expected today.
• Kuwait airspace remains closed since 28 February 2026. Special non-scheduled flights by Jazeera Airways are expected to operate from Al Qaisumah Airport in Saudi Arabia to India.
• For Indian nationals in Bahrain and Iraq, where airspace remains closed, transit through Saudi Arabia continues to be facilitated.
• The mortal remains of the two Indian nationals who lost their lives in the Sohar incident of 13 March 2026 have been received by their families in Jaipur. The Government of India conveys its deepest condolences.
• The Embassy remains in contact with hospital authorities and the company concerned to monitor the condition of the injured Indian nationals, none of whom are critically injured.
• The Mission team in Basra continues to assist the 15 Indian crew members who were safely evacuated and are currently staying in a hotel. Efforts are underway for their early return to India.
• The Mission is also coordinating with Iraqi authorities for early repatriation of the mortal remains of the deceased Indian national.
• Five Indian nationals have lost their lives in recent incidents and one remains missing. The mortal remains of two Indian nationals from Oman have been repatriated to India today.
• Indian Missions in Oman, Iraq and the UAE remain in contact with concerned authorities regarding the missing individual and for early repatriation of the remaining mortal remains after completion of requisite formalities.
The Government reiterated that it remains vigilant and continues close coordination among concerned Ministries and agencies, with necessary steps being taken to safeguard key sectors and national interests.

পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার সাম্প্রতিক পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আন্তঃমন্ত্রক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলন
17 MAR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মার্চ ২০২৬
ন্যাশনাল মিডিয়া সেন্টারে পশ্চিম এশিয়ার সাম্প্রতিক পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আজও আন্তঃমন্ত্রক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হল। সেখানকার বিবর্তনশীল পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে সাম্প্রতিকতম ছবি তুলে ধরার জন্য নিয়মিত এই সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনের আয়োজন হচ্ছে। আজকের সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, বন্দর-জাহাজ চলাচল-জলপথ এবং বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে জ্বালানি সরবরাহ, সমুদ্র পথের অবস্থা এবং ওই অঞ্চলে থাকা ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের সম্পর্কে খবরাখবর দেওয়া হয়।
জ্বালানির সরবরাহ এবং প্রাপ্যতা
পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক বর্তমান জ্বালানি সরবরাহ পরিস্থিতি এবং এলপিজি-র মতো পেট্রোলিয়াম পণ্যের জোগান বজায় রাখতে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ তুলে ধরে। এইসব ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে হরমুজ প্রণালীর এখনকার পরিস্থিতির কথা মাথায় রেখে।
অপরিশোধিত তেল এবং শোধনাগার
 সবকটি শোধনাগার চূড়ান্ত ক্ষমতা অনুযায়ী কাজ করছে এবং জ্বালানি তেলের প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করছে। পেট্রোল ও ডিজেল উৎপাদনে ভারত স্বনির্ভর, তাই অভ্যন্তরীণ চাহিদা মেটানোর জন্য কোনও আমদানির প্রয়োজন নেই।
খুচরো বিপণন কেন্দ্র
 তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলি খুচরো বিপণন কেন্দ্রে জ্বালানি ফুরিয়ে গেছে এমন কোনও খবর দেয়নি। পেট্রোল এবং ডিজেলের সরবরাহ ধারাবাহিকভাবে বজায় রয়েছে।
 আতঙ্কিত হয়ে জ্বালানি না কিনতে নাগরিকদের অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে- কারণ মজুত পর্যাপ্ত।
প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস
 অগ্রাধিকারপ্রাপ্ত ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে গ্যাস সরবরাহ অক্ষুন্ন রয়েছে। পিএনজি এবং সিএনজি সরবরাহের মাত্রা ১০০ শতাংশ। শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে এবং বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে গ্রাহকদের সরবরাহ ৮০ শতাংশে নিয়ন্ত্রিত।
 শহরাঞ্চলে এলপিজি গ্রাহকদের পিএনজি সংযোগ নিতে বলা হচ্ছে। হোটেল, রোস্তেরাঁ, হাসপাতাল কিংবা হস্টেলে অনুমোদিত সিটি গ্যাস ডিস্ট্রিবিউশন কোম্পানি থেকে পিএনজি সংযোগ নেওয়া যেতে পারে।
 আইজিএল, এমজিএল, গেইল গ্যাস এবং বিপিসিএল-এর মতো সংস্থা বাড়িতে এবং বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিষ্ঠানে পিএনজি সংযোগ নেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সুবিধা দিচ্ছে।
 সিটি গ্যাস ডিস্ট্রিবিউশন নেটওয়ার্ককে আরও প্রসারিত করছে সরকার। এক্ষেত্রে অনুমোদন প্রক্রিয়া ত্বরাণ্বিত করার জন্য প্রাদেশিক সরকারগুলিকে অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে। পাইপ লাইন বসানোর ক্ষেত্রে রাস্তা মেরামতি ইত্যাদি নানা বিষয়ে মাশুলে ছাড় দেওয়ার কথাও বলা হয়েছে।
এলপিজি
 বর্তমান ভূ-রাজনৈতিক অবস্থার প্রেক্ষিতে এলপিজি সরবরাহের ওপর তীক্ষ্ণ নজর রাখা হচ্ছে।
 এলপিজি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটারদের কাছে গ্যাসের মজুত নেই এমন কোনও খবর পাওয়া যায়নি।
 শোধনাগারগুলিতে অভ্যন্তরীণ এলপিজি উৎপাদন ৩৮ শতাংশ বাড়িয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
 অনলাইনে এলপিজি বুকিং ৯৪ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। উপযুক্ত প্রাপকের কাছে সিলিন্ডার যাতে পৌঁছয় তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য ডেলিভারি অথেন্টিকেশন কোড কভারেজ সংকট শুরু হওয়ার আগে ৫৩ শতাংশ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৭৬ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে।
 গৃহস্থালিতে এলপিজি সিলিন্ডার সরবরাহ স্বাভাবিক রয়েছে।
 বিহার, দিল্লি, গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, কর্নাটক, মণিপুর, রাজস্থান এবং উত্তরাখণ্ডের মতো কয়েকটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রের নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে বাণিজ্যের এলপিজি সিলিন্ডার সরবরাহ বজায় রাখা হয়েছে।
কেরোসিন
 রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির জন্য আরও ৪৮,০০০ কিলোলিটার কেরোসিন বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। বিতরণ কেন্দ্র চিহ্নিত করার জন্য তাদের অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে।
 বিহার, ছত্তিশগড়, মণিপুর, কেরালা, তামিলনাড়ু, উত্তর প্রদেশ, গুজরাট এবং কর্নাটক সুপিরিয়ার কেরোসিন অয়েল বরাদ্দ সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে।
রাজ্য সরকারগুলির বৈঠক
 অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য আইন ১৯৫৫ এবং এলপিজি নিয়ন্ত্রণ বিধি ২০০০ অনুযায়ী মজুত এবং কালোবাজারি রুখতে প্রাদেশিক সরকারগুলি ব্যবস্থা নিতে পারে।
 পেট্রোল, ডিজেল এবং এলিপি সরবরাহ নিয়ন্ত্রণ এবং নজরদারির ক্ষেত্রে মূল দায়িত্ব প্রাদেশিক সরকারগুলির।
 ১৩.০৩.২০২৬ তারিখে লেখা চিঠি অনুযায়ী ভারত সরকার রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্য সচিব ও জেলা শাসকদের এবং আইন প্রয়োগকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে আচমকা পরিদর্শনের পরামর্শ দিয়েছে।
 ২৭টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল কন্ট্রোল রুম খুলেছে এবং সাংবাদিক বৈঠক করছে।
 রাজস্থান, তেলঙ্গানা, গোয়া, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, ওড়িশা, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর ও তামিলনাড়ুর মতো রাজ্যগুলি জেলাস্তরে নজরদারি কমিটি গঠন করেছে। অন্য রাজ্যগুলিকেও এই পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার অনুরোধ জানানো হচ্ছে।
আইনী পদক্ষেপ
 দেশে এলপিজি-র কালোবাজারি রুখতে কড়া ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হচ্ছে।
 ১২,০০০-এরও বেশি জায়গায় তল্লাশি চালানো হয়েছে এবং ১৫,০০০-এরও বেশি সিলিন্ডার বাজেয়াপ্ত হয়েছে। দিল্লি, গোয়া, উত্তর প্রদেশ, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, কেরালা ও মধ্যপ্রদেশের মতো রাজ্যে এ ধরনের কড়া পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
 রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলি ২,৫০০-রও বেশি জায়গায় বিপণন কেন্দ্রে এবং এলপিজি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটারদের অফিসে ২৫০০-রও বেশি আচমকা তল্লাশি অভিযান চালিয়েছে।
সরকারের অন্যান্য পদক্ষেপ
 এলপিজি সরবরাহ বজায় রাখতে, বিশেষত গৃহস্থালি, হাসপাতাল ও শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে সরবরাহ অক্ষুন্ন রাখতে সরকার বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে।
 ১৪ মার্চ ২০২৬-এ এলপিজি নিয়ন্ত্রণ সংশোধনী বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুযায়ী পিএনজি গ্রাহকদের এলপিজি সংযোগ ছেড়ে দেওয়ার অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে, যাতে এলপিজি সরবরাহের ওপর চাপ কমে।
 শহরাঞ্চলে ২৫ দিন পর এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলে ৪৫ দিন পর বুকিং করা যাবে।
 কেরোসিন এবং কয়লার সংস্থানে জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
 রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব তেল কোম্পানিগুলি ডিজিটাল বুকিং-এর কথা বলছে, আতঙ্কিত হয়ে বুকিং না করতে অনুরোধ জানানো হচ্ছে।
 বেশ কয়েকটি রাজ্যে বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি সরবরাহে সেখানকার সরকারের সহায়তা নেওয়া হচ্ছে।
সাধারণ নাগরিকদের পরামর্শ
 নাগরিকদের আতঙ্কিত না হওয়ার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
 আইভিআরএস, এসএমএস, হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ, মোবাইল অ্যাপ এবং ই-কমার্স প্ল্যাটফর্ম মারফত বুকিং করা যেতে পারে।
 ডিজিটাল বুকিং-এর অনুরোধ জানানো হচ্ছে এবং এলপিজি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটারদের দোকানে ভিড় না করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
 পিএনজি এবং বিদ্যুৎ চালিত সরঞ্জাম ব্যবহারে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে গ্রাহকদের।
 ভুয়ো খবরে কান না দিতে এবং সরকারি সূত্রের ওপর নির্ভর করতে বলা হচ্ছে নাগরিকদের।
সমুদ্র পথে নিরাপত্তা এবং জাহাজ চলাচল
বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল এবং জলপথ মন্ত্রক পারস্য উপসাগর এলাকার সাম্প্রতিক পরিস্থিতি এবং সেখানে ভারতীয় জাহাজ এবং নাবিকদের নিরাপত্তার বিষয়ে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের কথা জানিয়েছে।
 ওই অঞ্চলে ভারতীয় নাবিকরা নিরাপদে রয়েছেন, গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় কোনও অবাঞ্ছিত ঘটনার খবর পাওয়া যায়নি।
 বর্তমানে পশ্চিম পারস্য উপসাগর এলাকায় ভারতের পতাকা লাগানো ২২টি জাহাজ রয়েছে এবং তাতে নাবিক রয়েছেন মোট ৬১১ জন। তাঁদের নিরাপত্তার দিকটিতে কড়া নজর রেখেছে জাহাজ চলাচল সংক্রান্ত মহানির্দেশনালয়।
 ডিজি সিপিং কন্ট্রোল রুম চালু হওয়ার পর ৩১৮০টি ফোন কল এবং ৫৮৭৫টি ই-মেলের জবাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। ১৫০টি ফোনকল এবং ৩৭৮টি ই-মেলের জবাব দেওয়া হয়েছে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায়। এইসব ই-মেল এবং ফোন এসেছে ওই অঞ্চলে থাকা নাবিক, তাঁদের পরিবার এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট নানা পক্ষের থেকে।
 জাহাজ চলাচল সংক্রান্ত মহানির্দেশনালয় উপসাগরীয় এলাকার বিভিন্ন বিমানবন্দর এবং অন্যান্য কেন্দ্র থেকে ৪৪৭ জন ভারতীয় নাবিককে ফেরানোর বিষয়ে সহায়তা প্রদান করেছে। গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৬১ জনকে ফেরানোর বিষয়ে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
 এলপিজি বহনকারী জাহাজ শিবালিক মুন্দ্রা বন্দরে এবং আরও একটি জাহাজ নন্দা দেবী আজ সকালে কান্দলা বন্দরে পৌঁছেছে। পূর্ব উপকূলের এন্নোর এবং হলদিয়া সহ বিভিন্ন জায়গায় এলপিজি পাঠানোর ব্যবস্থা হচ্ছে।
 এলপিজি খালাসের কাজ যথাশীঘ্র সম্ভব সম্মন্ন করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় নথি আগে থেকেই তৈরি করে রাখা হয়েছে।
 বড় বড় বন্দরগুলি থেকে জাহাজ চলাচলের ওপর নজর রাখা হচ্ছে। কন্টেনার রাখার ব্যবস্থাও হচ্ছে আগেভাগেই।
 জওহরলাল নেহরু বন্দরের কাছে রাস্তায় কন্টেনার পাওয়া গেছে- এমন খবর ভুল।
 জওহরলাল নেহরু বন্দর এলাকায় ভিড় কমানো হচ্ছে।
 সালালা এবং খোর ফক্কনের মতো বন্দর অভিমুখে রওনা হয়েছে আরও জাহাজ। আজ ২০০টি কন্টেনার নিয়ে রওনা হবে আরও একটি জাহাজ। আটকে থাকা কন্টেনারের সংখ্যা ২ দিনের মধ্যে আরও কমবে।
 বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল এবং জলপথ মন্ত্রক সামগ্রিক পরিস্থিতির ওপর সদাসতর্ক লক্ষ্য রেখে চলেছে।
ওই অঞ্চেল ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের নিরাপত্তা
এই বিষয়টি সম্পন্ন হচ্ছে ওই অঞ্চলে থাকা ভারতীয় দূতাবাসগুলির মারফত। বিদেশ মন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে :
 পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিস্থিতির ওপর বিদেশ মন্ত্রক সতর্ক নজর রেখে চলেছে। খোলা হয়েছে বিশেষ কন্ট্রোল রুম। প্রাদেশিক সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় ভিত্তিতে কাজ চলছে।
 বিদেশ মন্ত্রী বেলজিয়ামে গিয়ে ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের নেতাদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন।
 ওই বৈঠকে পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে বিস্তৃত আলোচনা হয়েছে। ইউরোপের বিভিন্ন দেশের বিদেশ মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন ভারতের বিদেশ মন্ত্রী।
 ৭০০ জনেরও বেশি ভারতীয় নাগরিক ইরান থেকে আর্মেনিয়া এবং আজারবাইজানে চলে গেছেন।
 আর্মেনিয়া চলে যাওয়া ২৮৪ জনের মধ্যে ১৩০ জন আজ দেশে ফিরবেন।
 সবসময় চালু রয়েছে বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের কন্ট্রোল রুম।
 ওই অঞ্চলের সমস্ত ভারতীয় দূতাবাস ২৪ ঘণ্টা কাজ করে চলেছে, রয়েছে ২৪ ঘণ্টার হেল্পলাইন।
 ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারির পর ওই অঞ্চল থেকে ২ লক্ষ ৪৪ হাজার যাত্রী ভারতে ফিরে এসেছেন।
 সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহির আকাশ পথ আজ কিছু সময় বন্ধ থাকার পর ফের খুলেছে। আজ সেখান থেকে ৭০টি বিমান এসে পৌঁছনোর কথা।
 সৌদি আরব এবং ওমান থেকে ভারতে উড়ান পরিষেবা চালু রয়েছে।
 কাতারে আকাশপথ আংশিক খোলা রয়েছে, আজ ৩টি বিমান এসে পৌঁছানোর কথা।
 কুয়েতের আকাপথ ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে বন্ধ। সৌদি আরব থেকে ভারতে বিশেষ বিমান এসে পৌঁছানোর কথা।
 বাহরিন এবং ইরাকের আকাশপথ বন্ধ। সেখানে থাকা ভারতীয়দের সৌদি আরব হয়ে ফিরিয়ে আনার চেষ্টা হচ্ছে।
 ১৩ মার্চ সোহারের ঘটনায় নিহত ২ ভারতীয়ের দেহ জয়পুরে তাঁদের পরিবারের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। গভীর শোক জানানো হয়েছে ভারত সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে।
 আহত ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের চিকিৎসার বিষয়ে হাসপাতাল কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে সেখানকার ভারতীয় দূতাবাস।
 বাসরায় ভারতীয় দূতাবাস কর্মীরা ১৫ জন ভারতীয়কে সব ধরনের সহায়তা করছেন। তাঁদের দ্রুত দেশে ফেরানোর চেষ্টা চলছে।
 ইরাকি কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে ভারতীয় দূতাবাস। মৃত ভারতীয়ের দেহ যথাশীঘ্র ফিরিয়ে আনার চেষ্টা চলছে।
 সম্প্রতি ৫ জন ভারতীয় নাগরিক প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন এবং ১ জন নিঁখোজ। ওমান থেকে ২ জনের দেহ আজ ফিরিয়ে আনা হয়েছে।
 নিঁখোজ ভারতীয়দের বিষয়ে ওমান, ইরাক এবং সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহির ভারতীয় দূতাবাস ওই দেশগুলির কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে। যাঁরা প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন, তাঁদের দেহ খুব শীঘ্রই ফিরিয়ে আনা হবে।
সরকার পরিস্থিতির ওপর সদা সতর্ক নজর রেখে চলেছে। দেশের স্বার্থ রক্ষায় সমন্বয়ের ভিত্তিতে কাজ করে চলেছে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক।