பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
எத்தியோப்பியாவின் மிக உயர்ந்த விருது, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது
16 DEC 2025 11:19PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 2025 டிசம்பர் 16, 17 தேதிகளில் எத்தியோப்பியாவிற்கு அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது அடிஸ் சர்வதேச மாநாட்டு மையத்தில் நடைபெற்ற சிறப்பு விழாவில், எத்தியோப்பியாவின் பிரதமர் டாக்டர் அபி அகமது, எத்தியோப்பியாவின் மிக உயர்ந்த விருதான 'கிரேட் ஹானர் நிஷான் ஆஃப் எத்தியோப்பியா' விருதை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு வழங்கினார். இந்தியா-எத்தியோப்பியா ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் சிறந்த பங்களிப்பிற்காகவும், அவரது உலகளாவிய தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமைத்துவத்திற்காகவும் இந்த விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, உலகின் மிகப் பழமையான நாகரிகங்களில் ஒன்றான எத்தியோப்பியாவின் இந்த விருதைப் பெறுவது தனக்கு ஒரு மரியாதை என்றும், அதை ஆழ்ந்த பணிவுடனும் நன்றியுணர்வுடனும் ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த கௌரவத்திற்காக எத்தியோப்பிய பிரதமர் டாக்டர் அபிக்கும் எத்தியோப்பிய மக்களுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தமது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the highest award of Ethiopia
16 DEC 2025 11:19PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is paying his first bilateral visit to Ethiopia from 16-17 December 2025. In a special ceremony hosted at the Addis International Convention Centre today, the Prime Minister of Ethiopia, H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed conferred the highest award of Ethiopia the ‘Great Honor Nishan of Ethiopia’ upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his exceptional contribution towards strengthening India-Ethiopia partnership and for his visionary leadership as a global statesman.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Modi noted that it was an honor for him to accept the award from one of most ancient civilizations of the world, and he did so with a deep sense of humility and gratitude. Prime Minister Modi expressed his heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Dr. Abiy and the people of Ethiopia for this honour. He expressed appreciation for the leadership of Prime Minister Dr. Abiy and his initiatives to promote national unity, sustainability, and inclusive development. Underlining the salience of knowledge for nation building, Prime Minister Modi stated that it was a privilege for Indian teachers for over a century now to contribute towards Ethiopia’s progress and development.
Prime Minister Modi dedicated the award to all those – Indians and Ethiopians - who have nurtured the bilateral ties for ages and conveyed heartfelt gratitude on behalf of the 1.4 billion Indians for being bestowed with this honour. The conferment of the award marks a milestone in the close partnership between India and Ethiopia and in furthering the positive agenda of the Global South. Full remarks of Prime Minister may be seen here. [Link]