प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री को इथियोपिया के सर्वोच्च पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया
16 DEC 2025 11:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 16-17 दिसंबर 2025 को इथियोपिया की अपनी प्रथम द्विपक्षीय यात्रा पर हैं। आज अदीस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन केंद्र में आयोजित एक विशेष समारोह में, इथियोपिया के प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. अबी अहमद ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को भारत-इथियोपिया साझेदारी को मजबूत करने में उनके असाधारण योगदान और एक वैश्विक राजनेता के रूप में उनके दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के लिए इथियोपिया के सर्वोच्च पुरस्कार 'ग्रेट ऑनर निशान ऑफ इथियोपिया' से सम्मानित किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि विश्व की सबसे प्राचीन सभ्यताओं में से एक से यह पुरस्कार स्वीकार करना उनके लिए सम्मान की बात है, और उन्होंने इसे अत्यंत विनम्रता और कृतज्ञता के साथ स्वीकार किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस सम्मान के लिए प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. अबी और इथियोपिया की जनता के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. अबी के नेतृत्व और राष्ट्रीय एकता, स्थिरता और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने की उनकी पहलों की सराहना की। राष्ट्र निर्माण में ज्ञान के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारतीय शिक्षकों के लिए एक सदी से अधिक समय से इथियोपिया की प्रगति और विकास में योगदान देना सौभाग्य की बात रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने यह पुरस्कार उन सभी भारतीयों और इथियोपियाई लोगों को समर्पित किया जिन्होंने सदियों से द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को पोषित किया है और इस सम्मान को प्राप्त किए जाने पर 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की ओर से हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। इस पुरस्कार का मिलना भारत और इथियोपिया के बीच घनिष्ठ साझेदारी में एक उपलब्धि है और वैश्विक दक्षिण के सकारात्मक एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने में भी सहायक है।
प्रधानमंत्री के पूर्ण भाषण को यहां देखा जा सकता है। [Link]

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the highest award of Ethiopia
16 DEC 2025 11:19PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is paying his first bilateral visit to Ethiopia from 16-17 December 2025. In a special ceremony hosted at the Addis International Convention Centre today, the Prime Minister of Ethiopia, H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed conferred the highest award of Ethiopia the ‘Great Honor Nishan of Ethiopia’ upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his exceptional contribution towards strengthening India-Ethiopia partnership and for his visionary leadership as a global statesman.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Modi noted that it was an honor for him to accept the award from one of most ancient civilizations of the world, and he did so with a deep sense of humility and gratitude. Prime Minister Modi expressed his heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Dr. Abiy and the people of Ethiopia for this honour. He expressed appreciation for the leadership of Prime Minister Dr. Abiy and his initiatives to promote national unity, sustainability, and inclusive development. Underlining the salience of knowledge for nation building, Prime Minister Modi stated that it was a privilege for Indian teachers for over a century now to contribute towards Ethiopia’s progress and development.
Prime Minister Modi dedicated the award to all those – Indians and Ethiopians - who have nurtured the bilateral ties for ages and conveyed heartfelt gratitude on behalf of the 1.4 billion Indians for being bestowed with this honour. The conferment of the award marks a milestone in the close partnership between India and Ethiopia and in furthering the positive agenda of the Global South. Full remarks of Prime Minister may be seen here. [Link]