Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays homage to all the great leaders of the Dandi Satyagraha
On this very day in 1930, Dandi Satyagraha started by Mahatma Gandhi further intensified the desire for freedom within every age and class
It was such a step taken towards Swadeshi that changed the direction of the independence movement
12 MAR 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today paid homage to all the great leaders of the Dandi Satyagraha.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “On this very day in 1930 AD, Mahatma Gandhi ji initiated the Dandi Satyagraha, which further intensified the desire for freedom within every age and class. It was such a step taken towards Swadeshi that changed the direction of the independence movement. I pay homage to all the great souls of the Dandi Satyagraha.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தண்டி சத்தியாகிரகத்தில் ஈடுபட்ட அனைத்துத் தலைவர்களுக்கும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மரியாதை
12 MAR 2026 2:40PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு. அமித் ஷா தண்டி சத்தியாகிரகத்தில் ஈடுபட்ட அனைத்துத் தலைவர்களுக்கும் மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்.
இது தொடர்பாக சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் திரு அமித் ஷா வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"1930-ம் ஆண்டு இதே நாளில், மகாத்மா காந்தி தண்டி சத்தியாக்கிரகத்தைத் தொடங்கினார். இது அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரிடையேயும் சுதந்திரத்திற்கான வேட்கையை மேலும் தீவிரப்படுத்தியது. சுதேசி நோக்கி எடுக்கப்பட்ட அத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைதான் சுதந்திர இயக்கத்தின் திசையை மாற்றியது. தண்டி சத்தியாக்கிரகத்தில் பங்கேற்ற அனைத்து ஆன்மாக்களுக்கும் நான் மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறேன்"