Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays homage to all the great leaders of the Dandi Satyagraha
On this very day in 1930, Dandi Satyagraha started by Mahatma Gandhi further intensified the desire for freedom within every age and class
It was such a step taken towards Swadeshi that changed the direction of the independence movement
12 MAR 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today paid homage to all the great leaders of the Dandi Satyagraha.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “On this very day in 1930 AD, Mahatma Gandhi ji initiated the Dandi Satyagraha, which further intensified the desire for freedom within every age and class. It was such a step taken towards Swadeshi that changed the direction of the independence movement. I pay homage to all the great souls of the Dandi Satyagraha.”

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ দাণ্ডি সত্যাগ্ৰহৰ সকলো মহান নেতালৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন
১৯৩০চনৰ আজিৰ দিনটোতে মহাত্মা গান্ধীয়ে আৰম্ভ কৰা দাণ্ডি সত্যাগ্ৰহে প্ৰতিটো বয়স আৰু শ্ৰেণীৰ মাজত স্বাধীনতাৰ আকাংক্ষা সুতীব্ৰ কৰি তুলিছিল
স্বদেশী অভিমুখী এই পদক্ষেপে সলনি কৰিছিল স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ দিশ
12 MAR 2026 2:40PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি দাণ্ডি সত্যাগ্ৰহৰ সকলো মহান নেতালৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এক্স-ৰ এটা পোষ্টত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়, ‘১৯৩০চনৰ আজিৰ দিনটোতে মহাত্মা গান্ধীয়ে সূচনা কৰা দাণ্ডি সত্যাগ্ৰহে প্ৰতিটো বয়স আৰু শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ আকাংক্ষা সুতীব্ৰ কৰি তুলিছিল। স্বদেশী অভিমুখী এই পদক্ষেপে স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ দিশ সলনি কৰিছিল। মই দাণ্ডি সত্যাগ্ৰহৰ সকলো মহান আত্মাৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো ।’