Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays homage to all the great leaders of the Dandi Satyagraha
On this very day in 1930, Dandi Satyagraha started by Mahatma Gandhi further intensified the desire for freedom within every age and class
It was such a step taken towards Swadeshi that changed the direction of the independence movement
12 MAR 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today paid homage to all the great leaders of the Dandi Satyagraha.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “On this very day in 1930 AD, Mahatma Gandhi ji initiated the Dandi Satyagraha, which further intensified the desire for freedom within every age and class. It was such a step taken towards Swadeshi that changed the direction of the independence movement. I pay homage to all the great souls of the Dandi Satyagraha.”

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దండి సత్యాగ్రహ వీరయోధులకు కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖా మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా నివాళి
· 1930లో ఇదే రోజున దండి సత్యాగ్రహాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన మహాత్మాగాంధీ..
భారతీయుల్లోని అన్ని వర్గాల్లోనూ, పిల్లల నుంచి పెద్దల వరకూ స్వాతంత్ర్య కాంక్షను రగిల్చిన ఉద్యమం
· స్వాతంత్ర్యోద్యమ దిశను మారుస్తూ.. ‘స్వదేశీ’ దిశగా వేసిన ముందడుగు
12 MAR 2026 2:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
దండి సత్యాగ్రహ యోధులందరికీ కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా నివాళి అర్పించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు: - “1930లో ఇదే రోజున మహాత్మాగాంధీ దండి సత్యాగ్రహాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. అన్ని వర్గాల్లోనూ చిన్నల నుంచి పెద్దల వరకు అందరిలోనూ స్వాతంత్ర్య కాంక్షను రగిల్చిన ఉద్యమమిది. స్వాతంత్ర్యోద్యమ దిశను మారుస్తూ ‘స్వదేశీ’ దిశగా వేసిన ముందడుగు ఇది. దండి సత్యాగ్రహ వీరయోధులందరికీ నివాళి అర్పిస్తున్నాను.”