Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays homage to all the great leaders of the Dandi Satyagraha
On this very day in 1930, Dandi Satyagraha started by Mahatma Gandhi further intensified the desire for freedom within every age and class
It was such a step taken towards Swadeshi that changed the direction of the independence movement
12 MAR 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today paid homage to all the great leaders of the Dandi Satyagraha.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “On this very day in 1930 AD, Mahatma Gandhi ji initiated the Dandi Satyagraha, which further intensified the desire for freedom within every age and class. It was such a step taken towards Swadeshi that changed the direction of the independence movement. I pay homage to all the great souls of the Dandi Satyagraha.”

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദണ്ഡി സത്യാഗ്രഹത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായ എല്ലാ മഹാത്മാക്കൾക്കും നേതാക്കൾക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിച്ചു
12 MAR 2026 2:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദണ്ഡി സത്യാഗ്രഹത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായ എല്ലാ മഹാത്മാക്കൾക്കും നേതാക്കൾക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് ആദരം അർപ്പിച്ചു.
X-ലെ ഒരു പോസ്റ്റിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ കുറിച്ചതിങ്ങനെ :
“1930-ൽ ഈ ദിവസമാണ് മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിജി ദണ്ഡി സത്യാഗ്രഹത്തിന് തുടക്കമിട്ടത്. ഇത് പ്രായ, വർഗ്ഗഭേദമന്യേ ഏവരിലും സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിനായുള്ള ആഗ്രഹം കൂടുതൽ തീവ്രമാക്കി. സ്വദേശിയിലേക്കുള്ള അത്തരമൊരു ചുവടുവയ്പ്പാണ് സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ ദിശ മാറ്റിയത്. ദണ്ഡി സത്യാഗ്രഹത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായ എല്ലാ മഹാത്മാക്കൾക്കും ഞാൻ ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിക്കുന്നു.”