Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays homage to all the great leaders of the Dandi Satyagraha
On this very day in 1930, Dandi Satyagraha started by Mahatma Gandhi further intensified the desire for freedom within every age and class
It was such a step taken towards Swadeshi that changed the direction of the independence movement
12 MAR 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today paid homage to all the great leaders of the Dandi Satyagraha.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “On this very day in 1930 AD, Mahatma Gandhi ji initiated the Dandi Satyagraha, which further intensified the desire for freedom within every age and class. It was such a step taken towards Swadeshi that changed the direction of the independence movement. I pay homage to all the great souls of the Dandi Satyagraha.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने दांडी सत्याग्रह के सभी महापुरुषों को नमन किया
1930 ई. में आज ही के दिन महात्मा गांधी जी द्वारा शुरू किए गए दांडी सत्याग्रह ने हर आयु, वर्ग के भीतर स्वतंत्रता की इच्छा को और भी प्रबल बनाया
यह स्वदेशी की दिशा में उठाया गया ऐसा कदम था, जिसने स्वाधीनता आंदोलन की दिशा बदल दी
12 MAR 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज दांडी सत्याग्रह के सभी महापुरुषों को नमन किया।
X पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, “1930 ई. में आज ही के दिन महात्मा गांधी जी ने दांडी सत्याग्रह शुरू किया था, जिसने हर आयु, वर्ग के भीतर स्वतंत्रता की इच्छा को और भी प्रबल बनाया। यह स्वदेशी की दिशा में उठाया गया ऐसा कदम था, जिसने स्वाधीनता आंदोलन की दिशा बदल दी। दांडी सत्याग्रह के सभी महापुरुषों को नमन करता हूँ।”