Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays homage to all the great leaders of the Dandi Satyagraha
On this very day in 1930, Dandi Satyagraha started by Mahatma Gandhi further intensified the desire for freedom within every age and class
It was such a step taken towards Swadeshi that changed the direction of the independence movement
12 MAR 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today paid homage to all the great leaders of the Dandi Satyagraha.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “On this very day in 1930 AD, Mahatma Gandhi ji initiated the Dandi Satyagraha, which further intensified the desire for freedom within every age and class. It was such a step taken towards Swadeshi that changed the direction of the independence movement. I pay homage to all the great souls of the Dandi Satyagraha.”

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે દાંડી સત્યાગ્રહના તમામ મહાપુરુષોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
1930માં આજના દિવસે મહાત્મા ગાંધી દ્વારા શરૂ કરાયેલ દાંડી સત્યાગ્રહે તમામ ઉંમર અને વર્ગના લોકોમાં સ્વતંત્રતાની ઇચ્છાને વધુ પ્રબળ બનાવી
સ્વદેશી તરફનું આ એક પગલું હતું જેણે સ્વતંત્રતા ચળવળની દિશા બદલી નાખી
12 MAR 2026 2:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે દાંડી સત્યાગ્રહના તમામ મહાપુરુષોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું, “1930માં આ દિવસે, મહાત્મા ગાંધીએ દાંડી સત્યાગ્રહ શરૂ કર્યો હતો, જેનાથી તમામ ઉંમર અને વર્ગના લોકોમાં સ્વતંત્રતાની ઇચ્છા વધુ મજબૂત થઈ હતી. તે સ્વદેશી તરફનું એક પગલું હતું જેણે સ્વતંત્રતા ચળવળની દિશા બદલી નાખી. હું દાંડી સત્યાગ્રહના તમામ મહાપુરુષોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરું છું.”