Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays homage to all the great leaders of the Dandi Satyagraha
On this very day in 1930, Dandi Satyagraha started by Mahatma Gandhi further intensified the desire for freedom within every age and class
It was such a step taken towards Swadeshi that changed the direction of the independence movement
12 MAR 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today paid homage to all the great leaders of the Dandi Satyagraha.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “On this very day in 1930 AD, Mahatma Gandhi ji initiated the Dandi Satyagraha, which further intensified the desire for freedom within every age and class. It was such a step taken towards Swadeshi that changed the direction of the independence movement. I pay homage to all the great souls of the Dandi Satyagraha.”

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ডান্ডি সত্যাগ্রহের সকল মহান নেতাদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
12 MAR 2026 2:40PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ ২০২৬: আজ ডান্ডি সত্যাগ্রহের সকল মহান নেতাদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি অর্পণ করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ।
এক্স-এ একটি পোস্টে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, “১৯৩০ খ্রিস্টাব্দের এই দিনেই মহাত্মা গান্ধীজি ডান্ডি সত্যাগ্রহের সূচনা করেছিলেন, যা প্রতিটি বয়স এবং শ্রেণীর মধ্যে স্বাধীনতার আকাঙ্ক্ষাকে আরও তীব্র করে তুলেছিল। স্বদেশীর দিকে এমন একটি পদক্ষেপ যা স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের দিক পরিবর্তন করেছিল। আমি ডান্ডি সত্যাগ্রহের সকল মহান আত্মার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি অর্পণ করছি।”