Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays homage to all the great leaders of the Dandi Satyagraha
On this very day in 1930, Dandi Satyagraha started by Mahatma Gandhi further intensified the desire for freedom within every age and class
It was such a step taken towards Swadeshi that changed the direction of the independence movement
12 MAR 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today paid homage to all the great leaders of the Dandi Satyagraha.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “On this very day in 1930 AD, Mahatma Gandhi ji initiated the Dandi Satyagraha, which further intensified the desire for freedom within every age and class. It was such a step taken towards Swadeshi that changed the direction of the independence movement. I pay homage to all the great souls of the Dandi Satyagraha.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ڈانڈی ستیہ گرہ کے تمام عظیم رہنماؤں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
سال1930 میں آج ہی کے دن، مہاتما گاندھی کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے ڈانڈی ستیہ گرہ نے ہر عمر اور طبقے کے اندر آزادی کی تڑپ کو مزید تیز کیا
یہ ’سودیشی‘ کی طرف اٹھایا گیا ایک ایسا قدم تھا جس نے تحریک آزادی کی سمت بدل کر رکھ دی
12 MAR 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج ڈانڈی ستیہ گرہ کے تمام عظیم رہنماؤں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا، ’’سال1930 عیسوی میں آج ہی کے دن مہاتما گاندھی جی نے ڈانڈی ستیہ گرہ کا آغاز کیا تھا، جس نے ہر عمر اور طبقے کے اندر آزادی کی خواہش کو مزید تیز کر دیا۔ یہ سودیشی کی طرف اٹھایا گیا ایک ایسا قدم تھا جس نے تحریکِ آزادی کا رخ بدل دیا۔ میں ڈانڈی ستیہ گرہ کی تمام عظیم شخصیتوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔‘‘