Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with Crown Prince of Kuwait
03 MAR 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had a productive telephone conversation with H.H. Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of Kuwait.
During the conversation, the Prime Minister conveyed that India condemns the violation of Kuwait’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and stands with the people of Kuwait in this difficult hour.
The two leaders underscored the significance of dialogue and diplomacy in restoring regional peace and stability.
The Prime Minister also appreciated the Kuwaiti leadership’s continued support in ensuring the safety and well-being of the Indian community in Kuwait.
The Prime Minister said in a X post;
“Had a productive telephone conversation with Crown Prince of Kuwait, H.H. Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah. India condemns violation of Kuwait's sovereignty and territorial integrity and stands with its people in this difficult hour.
We underscored the significance of dialogue and diplomacy in restoring regional peace and stability. Appreciated the Kuwaiti leadership’s continued support to ensure safety and well-being of the Indian community in Kuwait.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કુવૈતના ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ સાથે વાતચીત કરી
03 MAR 2026 6:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કુવૈતના ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ મહામહિમ શેખ સબાહ અલ-ખાલદ અલ-હમદ અલ-મુબારક અલ-સબાહ સાથે ફળદાયી ટેલિફોનિક વાતચીત કરી હતી.
વાતચીત દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારત કુવૈતની સાર્વભૌમત્વ અને પ્રાદેશિક અખંડિતતાના ઉલ્લંઘનની નિંદા કરે છે અને આ મુશ્કેલ ઘડીમાં કુવૈતના લોકો સાથે ઊભું છે.
બંને નેતાઓએ પ્રાદેશિક શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતા પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવા માટે સંવાદ અને રાજદ્વારી માધ્યમોના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કુવૈતમાં ભારતીય સમુદાયની સુરક્ષા અને સુખાકારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં કુવૈતના નેતૃત્વના સતત સમર્થનની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એક X પોસ્ટમાં જણાવ્યું હતું;
“કુવૈતના ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ મહામહિમ શેખ સબાહ અલ-ખાલદ અલ-હમદ અલ-મુબારક અલ-સબાહ સાથે ફળદાયી ટેલિફોનિક વાતચીત થઈ. ભારત કુવૈતની સાર્વભૌમત્વ અને પ્રાદેશિક અખંડિતતાના ઉલ્લંઘનની નિંદા કરે છે અને આ મુશ્કેલ ઘડીમાં તેના લોકો સાથે ઊભું છે.
અમે પ્રાદેશિક શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતા પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવામાં સંવાદ અને રાજદ્વારી માધ્યમોના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. કુવૈતમાં ભારતીય સમુદાયની સુરક્ષા અને સુખાકારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કુવૈતના નેતૃત્વના સતત સમર્થનની પ્રશંસા કરી.”