Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with Crown Prince of Kuwait
03 MAR 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had a productive telephone conversation with H.H. Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of Kuwait.
During the conversation, the Prime Minister conveyed that India condemns the violation of Kuwait’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and stands with the people of Kuwait in this difficult hour.
The two leaders underscored the significance of dialogue and diplomacy in restoring regional peace and stability.
The Prime Minister also appreciated the Kuwaiti leadership’s continued support in ensuring the safety and well-being of the Indian community in Kuwait.
The Prime Minister said in a X post;
“Had a productive telephone conversation with Crown Prince of Kuwait, H.H. Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah. India condemns violation of Kuwait's sovereignty and territorial integrity and stands with its people in this difficult hour.
We underscored the significance of dialogue and diplomacy in restoring regional peace and stability. Appreciated the Kuwaiti leadership’s continued support to ensure safety and well-being of the Indian community in Kuwait.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
কুয়েতের যুবরাজের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন
03 MAR 2026 6:59PM by PIB Agartala
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩ মার্চ, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কুয়েতের যুবরাজ শেখ সাবাহ আল-খালেদ আল-হামাদ আল-মুবারক আল-সাবাহর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন। এই আলোচনা ফলপ্রসূ হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ভারত কুয়েতের সার্বভৌমত্ব এবং আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতা লঙ্ঘনের ঘটনার নিন্দা করে। সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে ভারতীয় জনগণ কুয়েতের জনগণের পাশে রয়েছেন ।
দুই নেতা আঞ্চলিক শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা পুনরুদ্ধারে কূটনৈতিক পদ্ধতিতে আলোচনার উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কুয়েতে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের নিরাপত্তা এবং কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করার জন্য কুয়েতি নেতৃবৃন্দের সব ধরণের সহায়তার প্রশংসা করেছেন।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
কুয়েতের যুবরাজ শেখ সাবাহ আল-খালেদ আল-হামাদ আল-মুবারক আল-সাবাহর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছি। এই আলোচনা ফলপ্রসূ হয়েছে। ভারত কুয়েতের সার্বভৌমত্ব এবং আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতা লঙ্ঘনের ঘটনার নিন্দা করে। সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে ভারতীয় জনগণ কুয়েতের জনগণের পাশে রয়েছেন ।
আমরা আঞ্চলিক শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা পুনরুদ্ধারে কূটনৈতিক পদ্ধতিতে আলোচনার উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছি। কুয়েতে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের নিরাপত্তা এবং কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করার জন্য কুয়েতি নেতৃবৃন্দ যে ভাবে সহায়তা করছেন, তা প্রশংসার যোগ্য।