Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with Crown Prince of Kuwait
03 MAR 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had a productive telephone conversation with H.H. Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of Kuwait.
During the conversation, the Prime Minister conveyed that India condemns the violation of Kuwait’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and stands with the people of Kuwait in this difficult hour.
The two leaders underscored the significance of dialogue and diplomacy in restoring regional peace and stability.
The Prime Minister also appreciated the Kuwaiti leadership’s continued support in ensuring the safety and well-being of the Indian community in Kuwait.
The Prime Minister said in a X post;
“Had a productive telephone conversation with Crown Prince of Kuwait, H.H. Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah. India condemns violation of Kuwait's sovereignty and territorial integrity and stands with its people in this difficult hour.
We underscored the significance of dialogue and diplomacy in restoring regional peace and stability. Appreciated the Kuwaiti leadership’s continued support to ensure safety and well-being of the Indian community in Kuwait.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
03 MAR 2026 6:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ਼ ਸਬਾਹ ਅਲ-ਖ਼ਾਲਿਦ ਅਲ-ਹਮਦ ਅਲ-ਮੁਬਾਰਕ ਅਲ-ਸਬਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਦੀ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਵੈਤੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ;
"ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ਼ ਸਬਾਹ ਅਲ- ਖ਼ਾਲਿਦ ਅਲ-ਹਮਦ ਅਲ-ਮੁਬਾਰਕ ਅਲ-ਸਬਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਫ਼ੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਦੀ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ।"
"ਅਸੀਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਕੁਵੈਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਵੈਤੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।"