Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with Crown Prince of Kuwait
03 MAR 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had a productive telephone conversation with H.H. Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of Kuwait.
During the conversation, the Prime Minister conveyed that India condemns the violation of Kuwait’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and stands with the people of Kuwait in this difficult hour.
The two leaders underscored the significance of dialogue and diplomacy in restoring regional peace and stability.
The Prime Minister also appreciated the Kuwaiti leadership’s continued support in ensuring the safety and well-being of the Indian community in Kuwait.
The Prime Minister said in a X post;
“Had a productive telephone conversation with Crown Prince of Kuwait, H.H. Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah. India condemns violation of Kuwait's sovereignty and territorial integrity and stands with its people in this difficult hour.
We underscored the significance of dialogue and diplomacy in restoring regional peace and stability. Appreciated the Kuwaiti leadership’s continued support to ensure safety and well-being of the Indian community in Kuwait.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କୁଏତର କ୍ରାଉନ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
03 MAR 2026 6:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କୁଏତର କ୍ରାଉନ୍ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସ ଶେଖ ସେବାହ ଅଲ୍‌-ଖାଲିଦ ଅଲ୍‌-ହମଦ ଅଲ୍‌-ମୁବାରକ ଅଲ୍‌-ସବାହଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ସମୟରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଭାରତ କୁଏତର ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତାର ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନକୁ ନିନ୍ଦା କରେ ଏବଂ ଏହି କଷ୍ଟକର ସମୟରେ କୁଏତର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଠିଆ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତା ପୁନଃସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ କୂଟନୀତିର ମହତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୁଏତରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାରେ କୁଏତ ନେତୃତ୍ୱର ନିରନ୍ତର ସମର୍ଥନକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“କୁଏତର କ୍ରାଉନ୍ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସ ଶେଖ ସବାହ ଅଲ୍‌-ଖାଲିଦ ଅଲ୍‌-ହମଦ ଅଲ୍‌-ମୁବାରକ ଅଲ୍‌-ସବାହଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଭାରତ କୁଏତର ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତାର ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନକୁ ନିନ୍ଦା କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ଏହି କଷ୍ଟକର ସମୟରେ ଏହାର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଠିଆ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଆମେ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବାରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ କୂଟନୀତିର ମହତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛୁ । କୁଏତରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କୁଏତ ନେତୃତ୍ୱଙ୍କ ନିରନ୍ତର ସମର୍ଥନକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କଲି ।”