प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
“विकसित भारत के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी, सुधार और वित्त” विषय पर बजट के बाद आयोजित वेबिनार में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
27 FEB 2026 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार !
इस साल के पहले Budget Webinar में, मैं आप सभी का अभिनंदन करता हूं। बीते कुछ वर्षों में बजट वेबिनार, इसकी एक मजबूत परंपरा बन गई है। अक्सर बजट का आंकलन अलग-अलग पैरामीटर्स पर किया जाता है, कभी Stock Market की चाल पर बात होती है, कभी Income Tax प्रस्तावों पर चर्चा केंद्रित हो जाती है। सच्चाई ये है कि राष्ट्रीय बजट कोई short-term trading document नहीं होता, वह एक policy roadmap होता है। इसलिए बजट की प्रभावशीलता का आंकलन भी ठोस पैरामीटर्स पर किया जाना चाहिए। ऐसी नीतियां जो infrastructure का विस्तार करें, जो credit के प्रवाह को आसान बनाएं, जो Ease of Doing Business बढ़ाएं, जो governance में ट्रांसपेरेंसी बढ़ाएं, जो जनता का जीवन आसान बनाएं, उनके लिए नए-नए अवसर बनाएं। बजट में इससे जुड़े निर्णय ही अर्थव्यवस्था को स्थायी मजबूती देते हैं, और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात ये है कि किसी भी Budget को अलग-थलग, stand alone करके नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए। Nation Building, राष्ट्र निर्माण, यही एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया होती है। हर Budget एक बड़े लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ने का एक चरण होता है, और हमारे सामने वो बड़ा लक्ष्य है साल 2047, 2047 तक विकसित भारत का निर्माण। हर Reform, हर आवंटन, हर बदलाव को इस लंबी यात्रा के हिस्से के रूप में ही देखा जाना चाहिए। और इसलिए, हर साल बजट के बाद होने वाले ये वेबिनार बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होते हैं। मेरी अपेक्षा है कि ये वेबिनार केवल Ideas के आदान-प्रदान तक सीमित न रहें, बल्कि एक प्रभावी brainstorming exercise बनें। आपके अनुभव और व्यावहारिक चुनौतियों पर आधारित सुझाव, आर्थिक रणनीतियों को और बेहतर बनाने और समाधान खोजने में अवश्य मदद करेंगे। जब Industry, Academia, Analysts और Policymakers मिल करके सोचते हैं, तो योजनाओं का implementation और बेहतर होता है, result और सटीक मिलते हैं। इन वेबिनार्स की सीरीज के पीछे यही एक भावना है।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी का एक चौथाई हिस्सा बीत चुका है। अगर आप स्वयं के विषय में सोचे, तो आपके जीवन का बहुत अच्छा, महत्वपूर्ण कालखंड बीत चुका है। अब हम देश की विकास यात्रा के एक महत्वपूर्ण समय में हैं। ये वो समय है, जब हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था तेज गति से आगे बढ़ रही है, और साथ ही भारत पिछले एक दशक में, भारत ने असाधारण Resilience दिखाई है, और ये संयोग से नहीं आई है, हमारी Resilience, Conviction-Driven Reforms की देन है। हमने Processes को सरल किया है, Ease of Doing Business को बेहतर बनाया है, Technology-Led Governance का विस्तार किया है, Institutions को मजबूत किया है, और आज भी ये देश Reform Express पर सवार है। इस Momentum को बनाए रखने के लिए हमें ना केवल पालिसी इंटेंट पर ध्यान देना है, बल्कि डिलीवरी एक्सीलेंस पर भी फोकस करना है। Reforms का मूल्यांकन घोषणा से नहीं, बल्कि जमीनी स्तर पर उनके प्रभाव से होना चाहिए। हमें AI, Blockchain और डेटा Analytics का व्यापक उपयोग कर Transparency, Speed और Accountability बढ़ानी ही होगी, और साथ ही Grievance Redressal Systems से Impact की निरंतर Monitoring भी करनी होगी।
साथियों,
पिछले एक दशक में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर हमारा बहुत फोकस रहा है। हमने सोच-समझकर ये फैसला किया कि भारत का विकास हाईवेज, Railways, Ports, डिजिटल नेटवर्क, Power Systems, ऐसे अनेक, ऐसे अनेक, अब जैसे ठोस Assets को तैयार करके ही होगा। ये आने वाले कई दशकों तक Productivity पैदा करते रहेंगे। इससे, और इसी वजह से Public Capital Expenditure लगातार बढ़ाया जा रहा है। 11 साल पहले Public Capex के लिए बजट में लगभग 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए का प्रावधान था, मौजूदा बजट में ये बढ़कर लगभग 12 लाख करोड़ रुपए के पार हो गया है। इतने बड़े पैमाने पर सरकारी निवेश होना Private Sector के लिए भी एक स्पष्ट संदेश है।
साथियों,
अब समय है कि Industry और Financial Institutions भी नई ऊर्जा के साथ आगे आएं। हमें Infrastructure में ज्यादा भागीदारी चाहिए, Financing Models में ज्यादा Innovation चाहिए, और Emerging Sectors में ज्यादा मजबूत Collaboration चाहिए। इस दिशा में मेरा एक और सुझाव है, हमें Project Sanction Methodology और Appraisal Quality को और मजबूत करना होगा। हमें Cost-Benefit Analysis और Lifecycle Costing को सर्वोपरि रखते हुए Waste और Delays रोकने ही होंगे।
साथियों,
हम Foreign Investment Framework को और सरल कर रहे हैं। हमारा प्रयास सिस्टम को ज्यादा Predictable और Investor-Friendly बनाने का है। हम Long-Term Finance को बेहतर बनाने के लिए, Bond Markets को और ज्यादा सक्रिय बनाने की दिशा में भी कदम उठा रहे हैं। बॉन्ड की खरीद और बिक्री की प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
हमें Bond Market Reforms को Long-Term Growth के Enablers के रूप में देखना होगा, हमें Predictability सुनिश्चित करनी होगी, Liquidity को गहरा करना होगा, नए Instruments लाने होंगे, और Risks का प्रभावी प्रबंधन करना होगा। तभी हम Sustained Foreign Capital आकर्षित कर पाएंगे। मुझे अपेक्षा है कि आप Global Best Practices से सीख लेकर, Foreign Investment Framework और Bond Markets को मजबूत करने के लिए स्पष्ट और ठोस सुझाव देंगे।
साथियों,
कोई भी Policy Framework तैयार कर सकती है, लेकिन उसकी सफलता आप सब पर निर्भर करती है। उद्योग जगत को Fresh Investment और Innovation के साथ आगे आना होगा। Financial Institutions और Analysts को Practical Solutions, Practical Solutions तैयार करने में मदद करनी होगी, और Market Confidence को मजबूत करना होगा। जब Government, Industry और Knowledge Partners एक साथ आगे बढ़ते हैं, तब Reforms Results में बदलते हैं। तभी Announcements जमीन पर Achievements बन जाते हैं। मेरा सुझाव है कि हम एक स्पष्ट Reform Partnership Charter विकसित करें। यह Government, Industry, Financial Institutions और Academia का साझा संकल्प हो। ये चार्टर, विकसित भारत की यात्रा का बहुत अहम दस्तावेज बनेगा।
साथियों,
मैं सभी Stakeholders, Financial Institutions, Markets, Industry, Professionals और Innovators से कहूंगा, इस बजट ने जो नए अवसर दिए हैं, उनका फायदा उठाएं, बजट द्वारा खोले गए नए अवसरों के साथ गहराई से जुड़ें। आपकी भागीदारी से योजनाओं का Implementation और बेहतर होगा, आपके फीडबैक और सहयोग से बेहतर नतीजे आएंगे। आइए, हम सब मिलकर Reform करें, Grow करें और ऐसा Future बनाएं, जो विकसित भारत का सपना जल्द से जल्द साकार हो।
मुझे पूरा विश्वास है, आज आप सब गहरा मंथन करेंगे, प्रक्रियाओं को सरल करने पर आपका ध्यान केंद्रित होगा और हम ये गलती ना करें, बजट के पहले भी हम आप सबसे कंसल्टेशन करते हैं, उसका मकसद अलग है, उसका मकसद होता है बजट और अच्छा बने। लेकिन अब बजट बन चुका है, अब बजट की चर्चा के लिए कार्यक्रम नहीं है, अब बजट में जो है उसको जमीन पर जल्दी से जल्दी उतारना, सरल से सरल मार्ग से उतारना और सबका, सभी स्टेकहोल्डर का लाभ हो, उनकी भागीदारी हो, इस बात को ध्यान में रख करके आप चर्चा करेंगे, मंथन करेंगे, तो ये वेबिनार सचमुच में वाइब्रेंट इकोनॉमी का दरवाजा खोल देंगे।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !
नमस्कार !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in post-budget webinar on “Technology, Reforms and Finance for Viksit Bharat”
27 FEB 2026 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings!
​In this year's first Budget Webinar, I welcome you all. In the past few years, the Budget Webinar has become a strong tradition. Often, the assessment of the budget is done on different parameters; sometimes there is talk on the movement of the Stock Market, sometimes the discussion remains centered on Income Tax proposals. The truth is that a national budget is not a short-term trading document; it is a policy roadmap. Therefore, the assessment of the budget's effectiveness should also be done on solid parameters. Such policies that expand infrastructure, that make the flow of credit easy, that increase Ease of Doing Business, that increase transparency in governance, that make the lives of the public easy, and create new opportunities for them. Decisions related to this in the budget give permanent strength to the economy, and the most important thing is that any Budget should not be seen in isolation or as a stand-alone.
Nation Building is a continuous process. Every Budget is a stage towards moving to a bigger goal, and before us, that big goal is the year 2047, the building of a developed India by 2047. Every Reform, every allocation, every change should be seen only as a part of this long journey. And therefore, these webinars held after the budget every year are very important. It is my expectation that these webinars do not remain limited only to the exchange of Ideas, but rather become an effective brainstorming exercise. Suggestions based on your experience and practical challenges will certainly help in making economic strategies even better and in finding solutions. When Industry, Academia, Analysts, and Policymakers think together, then the implementation of schemes becomes better, and results become more accurate. This is the sentiment behind this series of webinars.
​Friends,
​One-fourth of the 21st century has passed. If you think about yourself, then a very good and important period of your life has passed. Now we are in an important time of the country's development journey. This is the time when our economy is moving forward at a fast pace, and along with this, in the last one decade, India has shown extraordinary Resilience, and this has not come by chance; our Resilience is the result of Conviction-Driven Reforms. We have simplified Processes, improved Ease of Doing Business, expanded Technology-Led Governance, strengthened Institutions, and even today this country is riding the Reform Express. To maintain this Momentum, we have to focus not only on policy intent but also on delivery excellence. Reforms should be evaluated not by announcement but by their impact on the ground level. We must increase Transparency, Speed, and Accountability by making extensive use of AI, Blockchain, and Data Analytics, and along with this, we must also do continuous Monitoring of Impact through Grievance Redressal Systems.
​Friends,
​In the last one decade, our focus has been very much on infrastructure. We took a well-thought-out decision that India's development will happen only by preparing solid Assets like Highways, Railways, Ports, Digital Network, Power Systems, many such, many such. These will continue to generate Productivity for many decades to come. Because of this, and for this reason, Public Capital Expenditure is being continuously increased. 11 years ago, there was a provision of about 2 lakh crore rupees in the budget for Public Capex; in the current budget, it has increased to more than about 12 lakh crore rupees. Such a large-scale government investment is also a clear message for the Private Sector.
​Friends,
​Now is the time that Industry and Financial Institutions also come forward with new energy. We want more participation in Infrastructure, more Innovation in Financing Models, and more robust Collaboration in Emerging Sectors. In this direction, I have one more suggestion: we have to further strengthen Project Sanction Methodology and Appraisal Quality. Keeping Cost-Benefit Analysis and Lifecycle Costing paramount, we must stop Waste and Delays.
​Friends,
​We are further simplifying the Foreign Investment Framework. Our effort is to make the system more Predictable and Investor-Friendly. To improve Long-Term Finance, we are also taking steps in the direction of making Bond Markets more active. The process of buying and selling bonds is being made easy.
​Friends,
​We have to see Bond Market Reforms as Enablers of Long-Term Growth; we have to ensure Predictability, deepen Liquidity, bring new Instruments, and manage Risks effectively. Only then will we be able to attract Sustained Foreign Capital. I expect that you will give clear and solid suggestions to strengthen the Foreign Investment Framework and Bond Markets by learning from Global Best Practices.
​Friends,
​Anyone can prepare a Policy Framework, but its success depends on all of you. The industry world will have to come forward with Fresh Investment and Innovation. Financial Institutions and Analysts will have to help in preparing Practical Solutions, Practical Solutions, and strengthen Market Confidence. When Government, Industry, and Knowledge Partners move forward together, then Reforms turn into Results. Only then do Announcements become Achievements on the ground. My suggestion is that we develop a clear Reform Partnership Charter. This should be the shared resolve of Government, Industry, Financial Institutions, and Academia. This charter will become a very important document for the journey of developed India.
​Friends,
​I will say to all Stakeholders, Financial Institutions, Markets, Industry, Professionals, and Innovators - take advantage of the new opportunities that this budget has given; connect deeply with the new opportunities opened by the budget. With your participation, the implementation of schemes will be even better; better results will come from your feedback and cooperation. Come, let us all Reform together, Grow, and create such a Future that the dream of a developed India is realized as soon as possible.
​I have full confidence that today you all will do deep thinking, your focus will be centered on simplifying processes, and we should not make this mistake - we do consultation with you all even before the budget, its purpose is different, its purpose is that the budget becomes even better. But now the budget has been made; now this is not a program for the discussion of the budget; now, how to bring what is in the budget to the ground as quickly as possible, through the simplest route, and for everyone's benefit, for the participation of all stakeholders - if you discuss and think keeping this matter in mind, then these webinars will truly open the door to a vibrant economy.
​Many many thanks!
​Namaskar!