Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of former Union Minister, Shri Mukul Roy
23 FEB 2026 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of former Union Minister, Shri Mukul Roy. Shri Modi said that Shri Mukul Roy will be remembered for his political experience and efforts to serve society.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Pained by the passing of former Union Minister Shri Mukul Roy Ji. He will be remembered for his political experience and efforts to serve society. Condolences to his family and supporters. Om Shanti.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
முன்னாள் மத்திய அமைச்சர் முகுல் ராய் மறைவிற்கு பிரதமர் இரங்கல்
23 FEB 2026 10:21AM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் மத்திய அமைச்சர் முகுல் ராய் மறைவிற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அவரது அரசியல் அனுபவம் மற்றும் சமூகத்திற்கு சேவையாற்றியதற்கான முயற்சிகள் ஆகியவற்றிற்காக அவர் நினைவு கூரப்படுப்படுவார் என்று திரு மோடி கூறியுள்ளார்.
இதுகுறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் பதிவிட்டிருப்பதாவது;
“முன்னாள் மத்திய அமைச்சர் முகுல் ராய் மறைவு கவலை அளிக்கிறது. அவரது அரசியல் அனுபவம் மற்றும் சமூகத்திற்கு சேவையாற்றியதற்கான முயற்சிகள் ஆகியவற்றிற்காக அவர் நினைவு கூரப்படுவார். அவரது குடும்பத்தினர் மற்றும் ஆதரவாளர்களுக்கு இரங்கல்கள். ஓம் சாந்தி.”