Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of former Union Minister, Shri Mukul Roy
23 FEB 2026 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of former Union Minister, Shri Mukul Roy. Shri Modi said that Shri Mukul Roy will be remembered for his political experience and efforts to serve society.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Pained by the passing of former Union Minister Shri Mukul Roy Ji. He will be remembered for his political experience and efforts to serve society. Condolences to his family and supporters. Om Shanti.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मुकुल रॉय के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
23 FEB 2026 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मुकुल रॉय के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि श्री मुकुल रॉय को उनके राजनीतिक अनुभव और समाज सेवा के प्रयासों के लिए हमेशा याद किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्‍स पर एक पोस्ट में कहा:
‘‘पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मुकुल रॉय जी के निधन से गहरा दुःख हुआ है। उन्हें उनके राजनीतिक अनुभव और समाज सेवा के प्रयासों के लिए हमेशा याद किया जाएगा। उनके परिवार और समर्थकों के प्रति गहरी संवेदनाएं हैं। ॐ शांति।’’