Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of former Union Minister, Shri Mukul Roy
23 FEB 2026 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of former Union Minister, Shri Mukul Roy. Shri Modi said that Shri Mukul Roy will be remembered for his political experience and efforts to serve society.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Pained by the passing of former Union Minister Shri Mukul Roy Ji. He will be remembered for his political experience and efforts to serve society. Condolences to his family and supporters. Om Shanti.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਕੁਲ ਰਾਏ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
23 FEB 2026 10:21AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਕੁਲ ਰਾਏ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਕੁਲ ਰਾਏ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਤਜਰਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ:
"ਸਾਬਕਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਕੁਲ ਰਾਏ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਦੁੱਖ ਹੋਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਤਜਰਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਡੂੰਘੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।"