Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of former Union Minister, Shri Mukul Roy
23 FEB 2026 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of former Union Minister, Shri Mukul Roy. Shri Modi said that Shri Mukul Roy will be remembered for his political experience and efforts to serve society.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Pained by the passing of former Union Minister Shri Mukul Roy Ji. He will be remembered for his political experience and efforts to serve society. Condolences to his family and supporters. Om Shanti.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রাক্তন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী মুকুল রায়ের প্রয়াণে শোক জ্ঞাপন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
23 FEB 2026 10:21AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রাক্তন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী মুকুল রায়ের প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে এক পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন:
“প্রাক্তন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী মুকুল রায় জি’র প্রয়াণে ব্যথিত। তাঁর রাজনৈতিক অভিজ্ঞতা ও সমাজ সেবার জন্য তিনি স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবেন। তাঁর পরিবার ও অনুরাগীদের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানাই। ওঁ শান্তি”!