ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
'ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏଆଇ ଇମ୍ପାକ୍ଟ ସମିଟ୍ - ୨୦୨୬'ରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦବୋଧନ
17 FEB 2026 2:34PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ଭାରତକୁ ଜ୍ଞାନର ମହାଶକ୍ତି କରିବ ଏଆଇ - ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ
• ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର "ପୁସିଂ ଦ ଫ୍ରଣ୍ଟିୟର୍ ଅଫ୍ ଏଆଇ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ" ଶୀର୍ଷକ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ମତ
• 'ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏଆଇ ଇମ୍ପାକ୍ଟ ସମିଟ୍ ଭାରତରେ ଏଆଇର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ
• ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏଆଇର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଏବଂ ଏଆଇ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପରସ୍ପର ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ
• ଯୁବପିଢିଙ୍କୁ ଏଆଇ ଆପଣାଇବା ସହ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ୧୭ ଫେବୃଆରୀ, ୨୦୨୬ - ଭାରତ ଆଜି ବିଶ୍ୱର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବୈଷୟିକ ଶକ୍ତି ଭାବେ ଉଭା ହେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆର୍ଟିଫିସିଆଲ୍ ଇଣ୍ଟେଲିଜେନ୍ସ (ଏଆଇ) ଏହି ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ଯୋଡ଼ିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି ବୋଲି ମଙ୍ଗଳବାର ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ 'ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏଆଇ ଇମ୍ପାକ୍ଟ ସମିଟ୍ ୨୦୨୬'ରେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ଅବସରରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ।
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଭାରତ ମଣ୍ଡପମ୍‌ ଠାରେ "ପୁସିଂ ଦ ଫ୍ରଣ୍ଟିୟର୍ ଅଫ୍ ଏଆଇ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ" ଶୀର୍ଷକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅଧିବେଶନକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ଏହା କହିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ହେଉଛି ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଏକ ଦୂରଦର୍ଶୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ, ଯାହା ଭାରତରେ ଏଆଇର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି । ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ଆଜି ଭାରତର ଦ୍ରୁତ ଏଆଇର ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କରୁଛି । ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏକ 'ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ' ଗଠନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଭାରତକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଜ୍ଞାନର ମହାଶକ୍ତି ଭାବେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ କରିବାରେ ଏଆଇ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସୂଚନାନୁସାରେ, ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏଆଇର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଏବଂ ଏଆଇ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପରସ୍ପର ପରିପୂରକ । ଆଜିର ଯୁବପିଢ଼ି ପୂର୍ବ ପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭିନ୍ନ ଓ ଅଭିନବ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ରଖୁଛନ୍ତି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଶର ଯୁବବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ଏଆଇ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଶିକ୍ଷିତ ହେବା ସହ ତାକୁ ଆପଣାଇବା ପାଇଁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ସହ ନିଜେ ନିଜେ ସଶକ୍ତ ହେବା ସହ କିଛି ନୂତନତ୍ୱ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଭାରତୀୟ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କ ନିଆରା ପ୍ରୟାସ ହିଁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଏଆଇ ମାନଚିତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ଅପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱୀ ଶକ୍ତି ଭାବେ ଉଭା କରିବ ।
ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତି ୨୦୨୦ ର ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଏବଂ 'ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ୨୦୪୭' ର ଜାତୀୟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସହିତ ସମାନତା ରକ୍ଷା କରି ସମଗ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଏଆଇକୁ ଏକୀକୃତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଏହା ଏକ ପ୍ରୟାସ । ଗତ ଏକ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଜାତୀୟ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ, ନୀତିଗତ ଢାଞ୍ଚା, ସାଂସ୍ଥାନିକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଏବଂ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଓ ନବସୃଜନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏଆଇ- ସମର୍ଥ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛି । ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର ଜାତୀୟ ଏଆଇ-ଇନ୍-ଏଜୁକେସନ୍ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ-ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ୍-ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା । ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ତଥା ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୟନ୍ତ ଚୌଧୁରୀ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହି ପ୍ୟାନେଲରେ ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ୍, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ନିବେଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।

Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education hosts session on “Pushing the Frontier of AI in India” at India AI Impact Summit 2026
AI to power India’s global knowledge leadership, key to Viksit Bharat 2047 - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
17 FEB 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education organised a special session titled “Ministry of Education – Pushing the Frontier of AI in India” today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, as part of the India AI Impact Summit 2026.
The session was attended by Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and was also graced by Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State for Education & Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge).
Senior officials including the Secretary, School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Higher Education (DoHE), Dr Vineet Joshi, ; Secretary, IIT Madras, Prof V Kamakoti; academic leaders, researchers, and founders from leading startups who use AI in Education, participated in the proceedings.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan described the Summit as a pathbreaking initiative envisioned by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to showcase and accelerate the growth of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in India.
Highlighting India’s rapid technological progress, Shri Pradhan stated that the world is increasingly looking at India as the nation embraces AI at a remarkable pace. He expressed confidence that AI will play a transformative role in driving India towards becoming a global knowledge superpower and contribute significantly to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Emphasising the role of young innovators, the Minister noted that Indian youth are thinking in ways different from previous generations. He underscored that “AI in education and education in AI are deeply intertwined,” calling upon students and young professionals to harness AI to educate, embrace, empower, and create pathbreaking initiatives. He further remarked that such efforts will help position India as a leading force in the evolving global AI landscape.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, said that the deliberations at #IndiaAIImpactSummit2026 were insightful. He stated that, in the presence of the Hon’ble Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, eminent personalities from academia and industry discussed a structured integration of AI across education, spanning foundational learning, skilling, research, and global leadership, aligned with the Viksit Bharat 2047 vision.
He further mentioned that he also visited the Ministry of Education and Skill India pavilions, which showcased practical, scalable, and India-first AI solutions translating policy vision into on-ground impact.
Over the last decade, the Ministry of Education has progressively laid the foundations for AI-enabled education through national digital platforms, policy frameworks, institutional reforms, and large-scale capacity-building initiatives spanning school education, higher education, skilling, and advanced research and innovation ecosystems.
Following last year’s Budget announcement, the Government established a Centre of Excellence in AI for Education at IIT Madras. The Ministry also conducted wide-ranging consultations with academia, industry, civil society, and government bodies to chart the roadmap for AI integration in education. Recently, the Minister held discussions with AI startup founders in the education sector and chaired the two-day “Bharat Bodhan AI Conclave 2026,” bringing together key stakeholders to advance responsible AI-driven transformation.
The session at the Summit highlighted India’s transition from policy vision to implementation at scale, leveraging public digital infrastructure, Centres of Excellence, teacher training programmes, curriculum integration, and deep collaboration with industry and startups.
The panel featured eminent leaders from academia, industry, and the investment ecosystem:
• Dr. Sridhar Vembu, Founder & CEO, Zoho Corporation
• Dr. Vibhu Mittal, Technologist & Innovation Leader, Inflection
• Shri Rajan Anandan, Managing Director, Peak XV Partners
• Prof. Manindra Agrawal, Director, IIT Kanpur
• Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras
• Prof. Sunita Sarawagi, IIT Bombay
The session was moderated by Prof. Manoj S. Gaur, Director, IIT Jammu. The discussion focused on how governance frameworks, national learning platforms, indigenous AI innovation, and the responsible deployment of frontier AI models are converging to reshape education outcomes in India. Emphasising systemic interventions rather than isolated pilots, the session showcased how policy, institutions, and technology are being aligned for sustainable, nationwide impact.
The session aimed to brainstorm India’s national AI-in-education roadmap and further strengthen industry–academia–government collaboration.