நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் சுங்க வரி, கலால் வரி குறித்த சீர்திருத்தங்கள்: உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு ஊக்கம்
01 FEB 2026 1:04PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்த 2026-27 நிதியாண்டிற்கான பட்ஜெட்டில், சுங்க வரி மற்றும் மத்திய கலால் வரிகளில் பல்வேறு சீர்திருத்தங்களை அறிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்த முன்மொழிவுகள் வரி விதிப்பை எளிதாக்கவும், உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், ஏற்றுமதிப் போட்டித்திறனை அதிகரிக்கவும் இலக்காகக் கொண்டுள்ளன. குறிப்பாக, இறக்குமதி வாய்ப்பு குறைவான, இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் பொருட்களுக்கு நீண்டகாலமாக வழங்கப்பட்டு வந்த தேவையற்ற சுங்க வரி விலக்குகளை நீக்கி, வரி விகிதங்களைக் கண்டறியும் முறையை எளிமைப்படுத்த பட்ஜெட் முனைகிறது.
ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், கடல் உணவுப் பொருட்களைப் பதனப்படுத்துவதற்குத் தேவைப்படும் இடுபொருட்களை வரி இன்றி இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்கான வரம்பு, கடந்த ஆண்டு ஏற்றுமதி மதிப்பில் 1 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 3 சதவீதமாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. தோல் மற்றும் செயற்கை காலணிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படுவது போல, இனி 'காலணி மேற்பகுதி' தயாரிப்பிற்கும் இதே போன்ற வரி இல்லா இறக்குமதி சலுகையை நீட்டிக்கப்படும். மேலும், தோல் மற்றும் ஜவுளி ஆடைகள் தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் தங்கள் உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதற்கான கால அவகாசம் 6 மாதத்திலிருந்து 1 ஆண்டாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
எரிசக்திப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மாற்றத்தை உறுதி செய்ய, லித்தியம்-அயன் பேட்டரி தயாரிப்பிற்கான மூலதனப் பொருட்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட சுங்க வரி விலக்கு, பேட்டரி எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு அமைப்புகளுக்கும் விரிவுபடுத்தப்படுகிறது. அணுசக்தித் துறையை ஊக்குவிக்க, அணுமின் திட்டங்களுக்குத் தேவையான பொருட்களுக்கான சுங்க வரி விலக்கு 2035-ம் ஆண்டு வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையைப் பொறுத்தவரை, சிவிலியன் மற்றும் பயிற்சி விமானங்களின் தயாரிப்பிற்குத் தேவையான பாகங்களுக்குச் சுங்க வரி விலக்கு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும், பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பழுதுபார்க்கும் (MRO) பணிகளுக்காக இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் மூலப்பொருட்களுக்கும் வரி விலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நுகர்வோர் மின்னணுத் துறையில் மின்காந்த அடுப்பு தயாரிப்பிற்குத் தேவையான சில பாகங்களுக்கு வரி விலக்கு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. சிறப்புப் பொருளாதார மண்டலங்களில் (SEZ) உள்ள உற்பத்தி அலகுகள் தங்கள் பொருட்களை உள்நாட்டுச் சந்தையில் சலுகை வரி விகிதத்தில் விற்பனை செய்ய ஒருமுறை மட்டும் பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய சிறப்பு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221446&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Finance
BUDGET PROPOSALS FOR CUSTOMS AND CENTRAL EXCISE AIM TO FURTHER SIMPLIFY TARIFF STRUCTURE, SUPPORT DOMESTIC MANUFACTURING: UNION FINANCE MINISTER
UNION BUDGET 2026-27 PROPOSES SEVERAL BASIC CUSTOMS DUTY EXEMPTIONS TO ENSURE ENERGY TRANSITION AND SECURITY
BCD EXEMPTIONS PROPOSED FOR MANUFACTURE AND MRO REQUIREMENTS IN CIVIL AND DEFENCE AVIATION
BUDGET PROPOSES FACILITATING SALES BY ELIGIBLE MANUFACTURING UNITS IN SEZs TO DOMESTIC TARIFF AREA AT CONCESSIONAL RATES
01 FEB 2026 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Budget proposals for Customs and Central Excise aim to further simplify the tariff structure, support domestic manufacturing, promote export competitiveness, and correct inversion in duty, said Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2026-27, in Parliament today.
Taking forward the weeding out of long continuing customs duty exemptions, the Budget proposes to remove certain exemptions on items which are being manufactured in India or where the imports are negligible. Similarly, to further simplify the process of ascertaining the rate of duty applicable on a particular item, the Budget proposes to incorporate certain effective rates in various customs notifications to the tariff schedule itself.
With an aim to promote exports, the Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman recommended to increase the limit for duty-free imports of specified inputs used for processing seafood products for export, from the current 1 per cent to 3 per cent of the FOB value of the previous year’s export turnover. The Budget also proposes to allow duty-free imports of specified inputs, which is currently available for exports of leather or synthetic footwear, to exports of Shoe Uppers as well. Fianance Minister also proposed to extend the time period for export of final product from the existing 6 months to 1 year, for exporters of leather or textile garments, leather or synthetic footwear and other leather products.
The Budget carries several proposals to ensure energy transition and security. Firstly, the Budget proposes to extend the basic customs duty exemption given to capital goods used for manufacturing Lithium-Ion Cells for batteries, to those used for manufacturing Lithium-Ion Cells for battery energy storage systems too. With respect to solar energy, Finance Minister proposed to exempt basic customs duty on import of sodium antimonate for use in manufacture of solar glass.
Giving a push to the Nuclear Energy sector, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman recommended extension of the existing basic customs duty exemption on imports of goods required for Nuclear Power Projects till the year 2035 and expand it for all nuclear plants irrespective of their capacity. The Budget also proposes to provide basic customs duty exemption to the import of capital goods required for processing of critical minerals in India. To promote biogas blending in CNG, the Budget proposes to exclude the entire value of biogas while calculating the Central Excise duty payable on biogas blended CNG.
Finance Minister also proposed exemption of basic customs duty on components and parts required for the manufacture of civilian, training and other aircrafts. The Budget also proposes to exempt basic customs duty on raw materials imported for manufacture of parts of aircraft to be used in maintenance, repair, or overhaul requirements by Units in the Defence sector.
To deepen value addition in the consumer electronics sector, the Budget proposes to exempt basic customs duty on specified parts used in the manufacture of microwave ovens.
The Budget addresses the concerns arising about utilization of capacities by manufacturing units in the Special Economic Zones due to global trade disruptions. For this, the Finance Minister proposed to facilitate sales by eligible manufacturing units in SEZs to the Domestic Tariff Area (DTA) at concessional rates of duty as a special one-time measure. The quantity of such sales will be limited to a prescribed proportion of their exports. Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that necessary regulatory changes will be undertaken to operationalise these measures while ensuring level-playing field for the units working in the DTA.