Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2026-27 PROPOSES DEDICATED INITIATIVE FOR SPORTS GOODS TO PROMOTE MANUFACTURING, RESEARCH AND INNOVATION
INITIATIVE BUILDS ON INDIA’S POTENTIAL TO EMERGE AS A GLOBAL HUB FOR HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE SPORTS GOODS
KHELO INDIA MISSION ANNOUNCED TO TRANSFORM THE SPORTS SECTOR OVER NEXT DECADE
KHELO INDIA MISSION TO TAKE FORWARD THE SYSTEMATIC NURTURING OF SPORTS TALENT SET IN MOTION THROUGH KHELO INDIA PROGRAMME
01 FEB 2026 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Leveraging India’s potential to emerge as a global hub for high quality, affordable sports goods, a dedicated initiative for sports goods is set to be launched in the country. This was stated by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today.
The announcement on sports goods is centred on the first of the three kartavyas that form the pillars of this year’s Budget, namely, ‘to accelerate and sustain economic growth, by enhancing productivity and competitiveness, and building resilience to volatile global dynamics’. The aim of the sports goods initiative is to promote manufacturing, research and innovation, in both equipment design as well as material sciences.
The Union Budget puts forth another key proposal that seeks to strengthen India’s sporting ecosystem. In her Budget Speech, Smt. Sitharaman said, “The Sports Sector provides multiple means of employment, skilling and job opportunities. Taking forward the systematic nurturing of sports talent which is set in motion through the Khelo India programme, I propose to launch a Khelo India Mission to transform the Sports sector over the next decade.” This step aligns with the second kartavya outlined by the Budget, namely ‘to fulfil aspirations of our people and build their capacity, making them strong partners in India’s path to prosperity’.
As stated by the Finance Minister, the Khelo India Mission will facilitate the following:
• An integrated talent development pathway, supported by training centres at the foundational, intermediate and elite levels,
• Systematic development of coaches and support staff,
• Integration of sports science and technology,
• Competitions and leagues to promote sports culture and provide platforms; and,
• Development of sports infrastructure for training and competition.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
விளையாட்டுப் பொருட்களின் உற்பத்தி, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட முன்முயற்சி பற்றி மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2026-27-ல் அறிவிப்பு
01 FEB 2026 12:43PM by PIB Chennai
குறைந்த விலையில், உயர்தரம் வாய்ந்த விளையாட்டுப் பொருட்களுக்கான உலகளாவிய மையமாக இந்தியா உருவெடுக்கும் திறனைப் பயன்படுத்தி, நாட்டில் விளையாட்டுப் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்திக்கான ஒரு பிரத்யேக முன்முயற்சி தொடங்கப்பட உள்ளதாக மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் 2026-27 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்கையில் அறிவித்தார். இதன் நோக்கம் உபகரண வடிவமைப்பிலும் மற்றும் பொருள் சார்ந்த அறிவியல் இரண்டிலும் உற்பத்தி, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பது ஆகும்.
இந்தியாவின் விளையாட்டு சூழலை வலுப்படுத்த முயலும் மற்றொரு முக்கிய திட்டம் குறித்து தனது பட்ஜெட் உரையில் பேசிய திருமதி சீதாராமன், “விளையாட்டுத் துறை வேலைவாய்ப்பு, திறன் மற்றும் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளுக்கான பல வழிகளை வழங்குகிறது. கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் மூலம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள விளையாட்டுத் திறமைகளை முறையாக வளர்ப்பதை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் வகையில், அடுத்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் விளையாட்டுத் துறையை மாற்றியமைப்பதற்காக கேலோ இந்தியா இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்க நான் முன்மொழிகிறேன்” என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221399&reg=3&lang=1