Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2026-27 PROPOSES DEDICATED INITIATIVE FOR SPORTS GOODS TO PROMOTE MANUFACTURING, RESEARCH AND INNOVATION
INITIATIVE BUILDS ON INDIA’S POTENTIAL TO EMERGE AS A GLOBAL HUB FOR HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE SPORTS GOODS
KHELO INDIA MISSION ANNOUNCED TO TRANSFORM THE SPORTS SECTOR OVER NEXT DECADE
KHELO INDIA MISSION TO TAKE FORWARD THE SYSTEMATIC NURTURING OF SPORTS TALENT SET IN MOTION THROUGH KHELO INDIA PROGRAMME
01 FEB 2026 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Leveraging India’s potential to emerge as a global hub for high quality, affordable sports goods, a dedicated initiative for sports goods is set to be launched in the country. This was stated by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today.
The announcement on sports goods is centred on the first of the three kartavyas that form the pillars of this year’s Budget, namely, ‘to accelerate and sustain economic growth, by enhancing productivity and competitiveness, and building resilience to volatile global dynamics’. The aim of the sports goods initiative is to promote manufacturing, research and innovation, in both equipment design as well as material sciences.
The Union Budget puts forth another key proposal that seeks to strengthen India’s sporting ecosystem. In her Budget Speech, Smt. Sitharaman said, “The Sports Sector provides multiple means of employment, skilling and job opportunities. Taking forward the systematic nurturing of sports talent which is set in motion through the Khelo India programme, I propose to launch a Khelo India Mission to transform the Sports sector over the next decade.” This step aligns with the second kartavya outlined by the Budget, namely ‘to fulfil aspirations of our people and build their capacity, making them strong partners in India’s path to prosperity’.
As stated by the Finance Minister, the Khelo India Mission will facilitate the following:
• An integrated talent development pathway, supported by training centres at the foundational, intermediate and elite levels,
• Systematic development of coaches and support staff,
• Integration of sports science and technology,
• Competitions and leagues to promote sports culture and provide platforms; and,
• Development of sports infrastructure for training and competition.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی بجٹ 2026–27 میں کھیلوں کے سامان کے لیے مخصوص اقدام کی تجویز، جس کا مقصد مینوفیکچرنگ، تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینا ہے
01 FEB 2026 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
اعلیٰ معیار اور کم لاگت کھیلوں کے سامان کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کی بھارت کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لاتےہوئے، ملک میں کھیلوں کے سامان کے لیے ایک مخصوص اقدام شروع کیا جائے گا۔ یہ بات مرکزی وزیرِ خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور، محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 2026–27 پیش کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
کھیلوں کے سامان سے متعلق یہ اعلان اس سال کے بجٹ کے تین بنیادی کرتویوں میں سے پہلے ستون پر مرکوز ہے، یعنی:
’’
پیداواری صلاحیت اور مسابقت میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز اور پائیدار بنانا، اور عالمی سطح پر غیر یقینی حالات کے مقابل مضبوطی پیدا کرنا‘‘۔
کھیلوں کے سامان کے اس اقدام کا مقصد مینوفیکچرنگ، تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینا ہے، جس میں کھیلوں کے سامان کے ڈیزائن کے ساتھ ساتھ میٹریل سائنسز کے شعبے بھی شامل ہیں۔مرکزی بجٹ میں ایک اور اہم تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے جس کا مقصد بھارت کے کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ اپنے بجٹ خطاب میں محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے کہا کہ’’کھیلوں کا شعبہ روزگار، مہارت سازی اور ملازمت کے متعدد مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت شروع کی گئی کھیلوں کی صلاحیت کو منظم طور پر بروئے کار لانے کے عمل کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، میں آئندہ دہائی میں کھیلوں کے شعبے کو یکسر تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ’کھیلو انڈیا مشن‘ کے آغاز کی تجویز پیش کرتی ہوں۔‘‘
یہ قدم بجٹ میں بیان کردہ دوسرے کرتویہ سے ہم آہنگ ہے، یعنی:’’عوامی امنگوں کو پورا کرنا اور ان کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا، تاکہ وہ بھارت کے خوشحالی کے سفر میں مضبوط شراکت دار بن سکیں۔‘‘
جیسا کہ وزیر خزانہ نے بتایا، کھیلو انڈیا مشن درج ذیل اقدامات کو ممکن بنائے گا:
• ہنر کی مربوط ترقی کا راستہ، بنیادی، درمیانی اور اعلیٰ سطح کے تربیتی مراکز کی حمایت سے کھلاڑیوں کی منظم نشو نما۔
• کوچز اور معاون عملے کی منظم تربیت،کھیلوں کے شعبے کے اہل عملے کی ترقی اور مدد ۔
• کھیلوں میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا انضمام
• مقابلے اور لیگز، کھیلوں کے کلچر کو فروغ دینا اور کھلاڑیوں کو مواقع فراہم کرنا۔
• تربیتی اور مقابلہ جاتی کھیلوں کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فروغ۔