अर्थ मंत्रालय
निरोगी लोकसंख्या लवचिक भविष्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी मजबूत स्तंभ : आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2025-26
आयुषमान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (ABDM) आणि ई-संजीवनी यांसारख्या माहिती आणि संवाद तंत्रज्ञान (ICT) नवकल्पना सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य प्रणालीतील सुधारणांना पाठबळ देतात
सर्वेक्षणात 'आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील हॉटस्पॉट / तारांकित भाग' ओळखण्याच्या दृष्टीने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि तंत्रज्ञानाधारित सर्वेक्षणाची भूमिका अधोरेखित केली आहे
29 JAN 2026 5:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जानेवारी 2026
देशाने आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील सार्वजनिक गुंतवणुकीच्या माध्यमातून प्रतिबंधात्मक आणि उपचारात्मक काळजी, पोषण आणि आरोग्य विमा यांसारख्या सुविधांसह सर्वांसाठी उत्कृष्ट आणि परवडणाऱ्या सुविधा प्रदान करुन आरोग्यसेवेच्या उपलब्धतेमध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण सुधारणा केल्या आहेत. अर्भक आणि माता मृत्यूदरात घट झाली आहे, लसीकरणाची व्याप्ती वाढली आहे आणि प्राथमिक आरोग्यसेवांपर्यंतचा प्रवेश सुधारला आहे. राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मोहीम, आयुषमान भारत आणि विविध रोग नियंत्रण यांसारख्या उपक्रमांनी या प्रगतीमध्ये मोठे योगदान दिले आहे.
केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहारमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत सादर केलेला 2025-26 चा आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणामध्ये मानवी भांडवल आणि आर्थिक उत्पादकता वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने सार्वजनिक आरोग्यक्षेत्रातील सुधारणांच्या महत्त्वाकडे लक्ष वेधले आहे.
सुधारित आरोग्य मापदंड:
या सर्वेक्षणात असे म्हटले आहे की 1990 पासून भारतात माता मृत्यूदरात 86 टक्क्यांपर्यंत घट झाली असून तो 48 टक्के असलेल्या जागतिक सरासरीपेक्षा खूप जास्त आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, पाच वर्षांखालील बालकांच्या मृत्यू दरात (U5MR) 78 टक्के घट साधण्यात आली, जी जागतिक 61 टक्के घसरणीपेक्षा अधिक आहे, तसेच 1990 ते 2023 या काळात नवजात बालकांच्या मृत्यू दरात (NMR) 70 टक्क्यांची घट झाली असून ही जागतिक पातळीवरील 54 टक्क्यांच्या तुलनेत जास्त आहे. लक्षणीय बाब म्हणजे,, गेल्या दशकात बालमृत्यू दरात 37 टक्क्यांहून अधिक घट नोंदवली गेली असून तो 2013 मध्ये प्रति हजार जिवंत जन्मांमागे 40 मृत्यूंवरून 2023 मध्ये 25 पर्यंत खाली आला आहे.
उत्तम आरोग्यसेवेसाठी डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान:
सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य प्रणालीत डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान आणि संवाद तंत्रज्ञान नवकल्पना यांचा अवलंब करुन एकात्मिक आरोग्यसेवा आणि विमा प्रणाली तयार करण्याकडे या सर्वेक्षणात लक्ष वेधले आहे ज्यामुळे पारदर्शकतेत वाढ होईल तसेच विखंडनाला आळा बसेल आणि पोहोच विस्तारेल. रुग्णालय व्यवस्थापन माहिती प्रणाली, आयुषमान भारत डिजिटल मोहीम आणि ई संजीवनी यांसारख्या उपक्रमांनी नागरिकांना डिजिटल आरोग्यसेवा सहज उपलब्ध होऊ लागल्या आहेत तसेच डिजिटल रोजगार निमितीमध्ये देखील वाढ झाली असून पुराव्यांवर आधारित धोरणनिर्मितीला चालना मिळाली आहे आणि त्यासोबतच रुग्णालय व्यवस्थापनात देखील सुधारणा झाली आहे.
नव्या काळातील आरोग्यसंबंधी समस्या:
स्थूलता: स्थूलता ही अतिशय वेगाने वाढणारी समस्या असून भारतात ते आरोग्यासाठी एक मोठे आव्हान झाले आहे. 2019-21च्या राष्ट्रीय कुटुंब आरोग्य सर्वेक्षणानुसार (NFHS), 24 टक्के भारतीय महिला आणि 23 टक्के भारतीय पुरुष जास्त वजनाचे किंवा लठ्ठ आहेत. लठ्ठपणा ही सार्वजनिक आरोग्याच्या दृष्टीने गंभीर समस्या असल्याचे लक्षात घेऊन केंद्र सरकारने एकात्मिक दृष्टीकोन अंगिकारला असून त्यात आरोग्य, पोषण, शारीरिक हालचाली, अन्नसुरक्षा आणि जीवनशैलीतील बदल या घटकांचा समावेश आहे. पोषण अभियान आणि पोषण 2.0, फिट इंडिया मूव्हमेंट, खेलो इंडिया, इट राइट इंडिया, राष्ट्रव्यापी जागृती मोहीम – ‘आज से थोडा काम..ही त्याची काही उदाहरणे आहेत.
अति-प्रक्रिया केलेले पदार्थ दीर्घकाळापासून आपल्या जीवनात असलेल्या आहाराच्या पद्धतींची जागा घेत आहेत, आहाराची गुणवत्ता खराब करत आहेत आणि अनेक जुनाट आजारांच्या वाढलेल्या धोक्याचे कारण ठरत आहेत. आहारविषयक सुधारणांना आरोग्यसेवांमधील प्राधान्य देणे कशाप्रकारे गरजेचे आहे यावर या सर्वेक्षणात भर देण्यात आला आहे. या सर्वेक्षणात डिजिटल व्यसनाधीनतेच्या समस्येवर उपाययोजना करण्यासाठी सरकारने उचललेल्या पावलांची नोंद घेण्यात आली आहे. केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षण मंडळाने शाळा आणि शालेय बसगाड्यांमध्ये इंटरनेटच्या सुरक्षित वापराविषयीची मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली आहेत.
शिक्षण मंत्रालयाचे प्रज्ञातः फ्रेमवर्क डिजिटल शिक्षणाचे नियोजन करताना स्क्रीन टाइमवर लक्ष ठेवण्याचे मार्गदर्शन करते. त्याचबरोबर, बालहक्क संरक्षण राष्ट्रीय आयोगाने स्क्रीन टाइमवर मर्यादा आणि ऑनलाइन सुरक्षिततेसंबंधी मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत.
मानसिक आरोग्य समस्या:
मानसिक आरोग्यविषयक समस्या सोडवण्याकरता केंद्र सरकारने अनेक उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत, असे या सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे. उदाहरणार्थ, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये सुरू केलेली 'टेलि-मानस' (राज्यांमध्ये मानसिक आरोग्यासाठी दूरसंचाराद्वारे सहाय्य आणि नेटवर्किंग) ही सेवा सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 24/7 टोल-फ्री मानसिक आरोग्य हेल्पलाइन (14416) प्रदान करते, ज्याद्वारे कॉल करणाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षित तज्ज्ञांशी कुठलाही खर्च न करता संपर्क साधता येत. 2024 मध्ये सुरू झालेल्या 'टेलि-मानस' ॲपने या सुविधेची पोहोच आणखी वाढवली. ऑनलाइन गेमिंग (नियमन) कायदा, 2025, हे युवकांमध्ये डिजिटल व्यसन आणि आर्थिक हानी टाळण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.
डेटा किंवा माहितीचे महत्त्व ओळखून, निमहॅन्सच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने सुरू केलेल्या आगामी दुसऱ्या राष्ट्रीय मानसिक आरोग्य सर्वेक्षणामुळे, भारताच्या संदर्भातील मानसिक आरोग्य समस्या किती प्रमाणात आहेत यावर आधारित अनुभवजन्य आणि कृतीक्षम माहिती उपलब्ध करून देईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि तंत्रज्ञान आधारित सर्वेक्षणांचा वापर:
या सर्वेक्षणामध्ये UDISE+, AISHE, ABDM सारख्या प्लॅटफॉर्मचा वापर करून केलेल्या तंत्रज्ञान-आधारित सर्वेक्षणांची आणि शहरी झोपडपट्ट्यांमध्ये लठ्ठपणाचा वाढता प्रसार किंवा निमशहरी भागातील शाळांमध्ये वाढत्या डिजिटल व्यसनासारखे 'आरोग्यविषयक हॉटस्पॉट किंवा तारांकित भाग' ओळखण्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ताविषयक साधनांच्या एकत्रीकरणाच्या भूमिकेवर प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला आहे. भारतात सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारीच्या माध्यमातून आघाडीच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या नेतृत्त्वाखाली उपक्रम राबवणे शक्य होऊ शकते यामध्ये मोबाईल ॲप्स, एआय चॅटबॉट्स (आशाबॉट) आणि डिजिटल डॅशबोर्ड (उदा. आशा किरणाचे एम-कॅट आणि आशा डिजिटल हेल्थ) यांसारख्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून मधुमेहसारख्या जुनाट आजारांचे प्रभावीपणे व्यवस्थापन करणे, कोविड-19 सह संसर्गजन्य रोगांवर लक्ष ठेवणे आणि माता आणि बाल आरोग्याचे परिणाम सुधारणे शक्य होईल.

Ministry of Finance
HEALTHY POPULATION A KEY PILLAR TO ENSURE RESILIENT FUTURE: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2025-26
INDIA ACHIEVES SUCCESSFUL REDUCTION IN MMR, U5MR, NMR SURPASSING GLOBAL REDUCTION TRENDS SINCE 1990s
THE INFANT MORTALITY RATE (IMR) DROPS BY MORE THAN 37 PER CENT OVER THE PAST DECADE
ICT INNOVATIONS SUCH AS AYUSHMAN BHARAT DIGITAL MISSION (ABDM) AND E-SANJEEVANI SUPPORT UNIVERSAL HEALTH SYSTEM REFORMS
MULTI-PRONGED STRATEGY NEEDED TO TACKLE THE PROBLEM OF OBESITY, SAYS ECONOMIC SURVEY
SURVEY STRESSES ON DIETARY AND POLICY INTERVENTIONS TO ADDRESS THE PROBLEM OF ULTRA-PROCESSED FOODS
INITIATIVES LIKE PRAGYATAH FRAMEWORK AND THE ONLINE GAMING (REGULATION) ACT, 2025 INTRODUCED TO ADDRESS DIGITAL ADDICTION AMONG CHILDREN
MENTAL HEALTH ISSUES ADDRESSED THROUGH TELE-MANAS AND THE SHUT (SERVICE FOR HEALTHY USE OF TECHNOLOGY) CLINIC AT NIMHANS, BENGALURU
SURVEY HIGHLIGHTS THE ROLE OF AI AND TECHNOLOGY DRIVEN SURVEYS TO IDENTIFY ‘HEALTH HOTSPOTS’
29 JAN 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The country has made significant improvements in increasing access to healthcare by providing better and more affordable facilities through public investment in health, including access to preventive and curative care, nutrition, and health insurance. Infant and maternal mortality rates have reduced, immunisation coverage has expanded, and access to primary healthcare services has improved. Initiatives like the National Health Mission, Ayushman Bharat, and various disease control programmes have contributed to these advancements.
The Economic Survey 2025-26 tabled in the Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, draws attention to the importance of enhancements in public health for strengthening human capital and economic productivity.
Improved Health parameters:
The Survey documented that since 1990, India has reduced its maternal mortality rate (MMR) by 86 per cent, far exceeding the global average of 48 per cent. Similarly, a 78 per cent decline in the under-five mortality rate (U5MR) was achieved, surpassing the global reduction of 61 per cent and a 70 per cent decline in the neonatal mortality rate (NMR) compared to 54 per cent globally during 1990-2023.
Notably, the infant mortality rate (IMR) marked a drop of more than 37 per cent over the past decade, declining from 40 deaths per thousand live births in 2013 to 25 in 2023. This marks improvement in the state of neonatal and maternal care, as well as overall healthcare and socioeconomic conditions.
Digital technologies for better health care: The Survey points out the use of digital technologies and ICT innovations to build integrated healthcare and insurance systems that enhance transparency, minimise fragmentation, and expand access. Initiatives such as the Hospital Management Information System, Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), and e-Sanjeevani have enhanced citizens' access to digital health services, created digital employment opportunities, enabled evidence-based policymaking, and improved hospital management.
New age health concerns:
Obesity: Obesity is rising at an alarming rate and is today a major public health challenge in India. Driven by unhealthy diets, lifestyle changes, including sedentary lifestyles, increased consumption of ultra-processed foods (UPFs), it is affecting people across all age groups and increasing the risk of NCDs such as diabetes, heart disease, and hypertension.
The 2019-21 National Family Health Survey (NFHS) reports that 24 per cent of Indian women and 23 per cent of Indian men are overweight or obese. More troubling still, the prevalence of excess weight among children under five has risen from 2.1 per cent in 2015-16 to 3.4 per cent in 2019-21.
Recognising obesity as a critical public health concern, the government has launched interventions to a holistic approach that integrates health, nutrition, physical activity, food safety, and lifestyle modifications. Some examples include the POSHAN Abhiyaan & Poshan 2.0, Fit India Movement, Khelo India, Eat Right India, Nationwide Awareness Campaign – ‘Aaj Se Thoda Kam. Furhter, the FSSAI has launched the ‘Stop Obesity & Fight Obesity- Awareness Initiative to Stop Obesity’.
Ultra-processed foods (UPFs) are displacing long-established dietary patterns, worsening diet quality, and are associated with increased risk of multiple chronic diseases. The survey highlights how dietary reforms should be treated as a public health priority. India is one of the fastest-growing markets for UPF sales. It grew by more than 150 per cent from 2009 to 2023. This indicates the need to popularise locally grown food, traditional foods and use traditional practices like AYUSH (such as, the promotion of Yoga) for effective management.
Digital addiction: The Survey sheds light on the growing problem of digital addiction among children. Digital addiction negatively affects academic performance and workplace productivity due to distractions, ‘sleep debt’, and reduced focus. It also erodes social capital. The survey notes the measures taken by the government to address this problem. The CBSE has issued guidelines on safe internet use in schools and school buses. The Ministry of Education’s Pragyatah framework guides digital education planning with attention to screen time. At the same time, the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights has issued guidelines on screen time limits and online safety.
Mental Health crisis: Closely linked with digital addiction is the degrading mental health of the youth. There is a high prevalence of social media addiction among those aged 15-24 with multiple Indian and global studies confirming it. Social media addiction is strongly associated with anxiety, depression, low self-esteem, and cyberbullying stress. Other issues plaguing Indian youth include compulsive scrolling, social comparison and gaming disorders. These lead to sleep disruption, aggression, social withdrawal, and depression, with adolescent populations especially vulnerable.
Hence, the Survey notes, how the government has taken multiple measures towards addressing this issue. For instance, Tele-MANAS (Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States), launched by the MoHFW in October 2022, offers a 24/7 toll-free mental health helpline (14416) across all states and UTs, connecting callers to trained professionals at no cost. The Tele-MANAS app, launched in 2024, further expanded access. The service has received over 32 lakh calls since its launch, reflecting its relevance and impact. The SHUT (Service for Healthy Use of Technology) Clinic at NIMHANS, Bengaluru, provides specialised care for excessive and compulsive technology use, focusing on adolescents and young adults. It also conducts free online sessions for parents to support healthier screen-time practices. The Online Gaming (Regulation) Act, 2025, represents a major step to address digital addiction and financial harm among youth.
Recognizing the importance of data, the upcoming Second National Mental Health Survey (NMHS), led by NIMHANS and commissioned by MoHFW, is expected to generate empirical and actionable insights into the prevalence of mental health issues in the Indian context.
The Economic Survey suggests the establishment of offline youth hubs, particularly in urban slums and rural areas to provide alternatives to digital spaces. Recognising that digital access cannot be fully restricted, moderated online safe spaces hosted by schools or similar institutions are also suggested. Schools play a critical role in shaping digital habits and hence, they should introduce a Digital Wellness Curriculum covering screen time literacy, cyber safety, and mental health awareness.
Use of AI and technology-driven surveys: The Survey highlighted the role of technology-driven surveys using platforms like the UDISE+, AISHE, ABDM and integration of AI tools in identifying 'health hotspots' such as prevalence of obesity in urban slums or rising digital addiction in peri-urban schools. Public-private partnership can help develop frontline workers-led initiatives in India, employing technology like mobile apps, AI chatbots (ASHABot), and digital dashboards (e.g., ASHA Kirana's M-CAT and ASHA Digital Health), to effectively manage chronic conditions such as diabetes, monitor infectious diseases including COVID-19, and enhance maternal and child health outcomes.
India's health sector require unwavering focus to unlock the nation's true potential, especially in addressing interconnected new emerging issues such as the double burden of CDs and NCDs, increasing digital addiction, concerning mental health issues, poor nutrition, and increasing obesity. A holistic approach including physical and mental health is essential to ensure a resilient future.