Ministry of Finance
PREFACE OF ECONOMIC SURVERY 2025-26
STATE REQUIRES A DEEPER SHIFT TOWARDS “ENTREPRENEURIAL POLICY MAKING UNDER UNCERTAINTY”: ECONOMIC SURVEY
INDIA MUST RUN A MARATHON AND SPRINT SIMULTANEOUSLY, OR RUN A MARATHON AS IF IT WERE A SPRINT: ECONOMIC SURVEY
ECONOMIC SURVEY EMPHASISES OPTIMISM THAT THE STATE MACHINERY IS CAPABLE OF REINVENTING ITSELF AND ITS MISSION, SHIFTING FROM REGULATION AND CONTROL TO ENABLING, GIVEN THE DEREGULATION AND SMART REGULATION INITIATIVES UNDERTAKEN BY STATES IN LAST YEAR
ECONOMIC SURVEY BRINGS TOGETHER THE THREE ELEMENTS – STATE CAPACITY, THE SOCIETY, AND DEREGULATION – IN THE PURSUIT OF VIKSIT BHARAT AND GLOBAL INFLUENCE
IN THE BACKDROP OF GLOBAL ENVIRONMENT BEING RESHAPED BY GEOPOLITICAL REALIGNMENTS INFLUENCING INVESTMENT, SUPPLY CHAINS AND GROWTH PROSPECTS, INDIA STANDS TO GAIN IMMENSELY BY BUILDING RESILIENCE, INNOVATING RELENTLESSLY, AND STAYING THE COURSE TOWARD VIKSIT BHARAT: ECONOMIC SURVEY
ECONOMIC SURVEY FY 2025-26 EDITION, WITH REARRANGED 17 CHAPTERS, IS NOW BASED ON THE DEPTH AND TIME-RELEVANCE OF NATIONAL PRIORITIES.
29 JAN 2026 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Preface of Economic Survey 2025-26, tabled in the Parliament by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, argues that the State requires “a deeper shift towards entrepreneurial policy making under uncertainty: a state that can act before certainty emerges, structures risk rather than avoids it, learns systematically from experimentation, and corrects course without paralysis.”
The Preface states that this is not an “abstract aspiration” and further states that “India has already begun to see elements of this approach in practice: from the creation of mission-mode platforms in semiconductors and green hydrogen, to the restructuring of public procurement to enable first-of-a-kind domestic innovation, and to state-level deregulation compacts that replace inspection-based control with trust-based compliance. These are early signals of what an entrepreneurial state looks like when it moves from compliance to capability.”
The Economic Survey takes note of back-to-back challenges that the Indian economy has faced and remained resilient throughout the post-Covid period, especially India’s strong macro economic performance. It also took note of the policy and economic reforms carried out by the Government in the backdrop of the tariffs imposed by the United States in April 2025. Given the urgency of the reforms, “A sense of dynamism has taken hold in the government. Fast forward five months, and India is now anticipating a full year real growth rate of over 7%, with another year of real growth at or near 7%.”
The paradox of 2025, the Economic Survey states, is that India’s strongest macroeconomic performance in decades has collided with a global system that no longer rewards macroeconomic success with currency stability, capital inflows, or strategic insulation.
Noting the external global environment vis-à-vis domestic aspirations, the Economic Survey states, “India is a country of 145 crore people aspiring to become a richer country within a generation, within a democratic framework. India’s size and democracy preclude the possibility of templates worthy of emulation. With the global dominant power rethinking its economic and other commitments and priorities, throwing global trade into a welter of uncertainty and global frictions mounting and faultlines widening, India’s economic ambitions are confronting powerful global headwinds. Those same forces can be turned into tailwinds if the State, the private sector, and households are willing to align, adapt, and commit to the scale of effort that the moment demands. The task will be neither simple nor comfortable — but it is unavoidable.”
On a realistic note, the Economic Survey posits three possible global scenarios for 2026:
1. A lingering concern that the negative effects of the ongoing global political and economic turmoil may manifest with a lag. These developments suggest a world that is less coordinated, more risk-averse, and more exposed to non-linear outcomes with a narrower margin of safety. This scenario is less about continuity and more about managed disorder, with countries operating in a world that remains integrated yet increasingly distrustful.
2. The probability of a disorderly multi-polar breakdown rises materially and cannot be treated as a tail risk. Under this outcome, strategic rivalry intensifies… Trade becomes increasingly explicitly coercive, sanctions and counter measures proliferate, supply chains are realigned under political pressure, and financial stress events are transmitted across borders with fewer buffers and weaker institutional shock absorbers. In this world, policy becomes more nationalised, and countries face sharper trade offs between autonomy, growth, and stability.
3. The risk of a systemic shock cascade in which financial, technological, and geopolitical stresses amplify one another rather than unfolding independently. While this remains a lower-probability scenario, its consequences would be significantly asymmetric. The macroeconomic consequences could be worse than those of the 2008 global financial crisis.
In all three scenarios, the Economic Survey argues, India is relatively better off than most other countries due to its strong macroeconomic fundamentals, but this does not guarantee insulation. The country benefits from a large domestic market, a less financialised growth model, strong foreign exchange reserves and a credible degree of strategic autonomy. These features provide buffers in an environment where financial volatility is imminent and geopolitical uncertainty is permanent.
Similarly, the Economic Survey states, “The three scenarios pose a common risk for India: disruption of capital flows and the consequent impact on the rupee. Only the degree and the duration will vary. In a world of geopolitical turbulence, this may not be confined to a year but could be a more enduring feature.”
RUNNING A MARATHON AND SPRINT AT THE SAME TIME
In response, the Economic Survey argues that India needs to generate sufficient investor interest and export earnings in foreign currency to cover its rising import bill, as, regardless of the success of indigenisation efforts, rising imports will invariably accompany rising incomes.
The Economic Survey advocates that the Economic policy must focus on the stability of supply, the creation of resource buffers, and the diversification of routes and payment systems, and stated that the appropriate stance for 2026 is, therefore, one of strategic sobriety rather than defensive pessimism. The Survey argued that the external environment will require India to prioritise both domestic growth maximisation and shock absorption, with a greater emphasis on buffers, redundancy, and liquidity.
Put differently, the Survey unequivocally states “India must run a marathon and sprint simultaneously, or run a marathon as if it were a sprint.”
INDIA’S CHALLENGE: POLICY AND PROCESS REFORMS
In a world of compounding shocks and geopolitical strain, the Survey stated that India’s challenge is not merely to design better policies, but to ensure that rules, incentives and administrative reflexes serve national resilience. Policy reforms do matter. Process reforms arguably more so. Processes define the interaction between the government and the governed. So, they make all the difference to the success or failure of policy intent and reforms. The signs are very promising. The deregulation and smart regulation initiatives undertaken by states in the last year, in particular, provide ample grounds for optimism that the state machinery is capable of reinventing itself and its mission, shifting from regulation and control to enabling.
Together with the Union Government’s economic reforms and other policy initiatives, this signals that the state understands the significance of the challenge and the need to rise to it, the Survey argued.
The Economic Survey brings together the three elements – state capacity, the society, and deregulation – in the pursuit of Viksit Bharat and global influence. The Survey states that ultimately, in a democracy, the state is the agency empowered to deliver and entrusted with the responsibility for development. For it to deliver on that goal, it must upskill and reskill and be mentally prepared to play a different game because the terrain is different and even hostile, the old rules no longer apply, and new rules are not yet in place.
A possible eruption of multiple global crises, which presents an opportunity for India to play a meaningful role in shaping the global order that emerges, necessitates the most agile, flexible, and purposeful governance that India has ever been called upon to muster since its Independence, the Survey stated.
In other words, the Survey argued, the country stands to gain immensely when all of us embrace delayed gratification. The global environment is being reshaped by geopolitical realignments that will influence investment, supply chains and growth prospects for years to come. Against today’s global churn, India must choose to build resilience, innovate relentlessly, and stay the course toward Viksit Bharat, rather than seek quick fixes to visible, short-term pressures.
ECONOMIC SURVEY RECONFIGURED
The Economic Survey also veers away from the standard format over the years. This edition of the Economic Survey has been deepened and expanded in its depth and breadth, respectively. It has 17 chapters that have been rearranged. The arrangement of chapters, which previously relied on precedence, is now based on the depth and time-relevance of national priorities. The Survey is longer this time than before, due to the range of issues and topics covered. Finally, the Survey examines three topics of medium-to-long-term interest to India in special essays: the evolution of Artificial Intelligence, the challenge of quality of life in Indian cities, and the roles of state capacity and the private sector (including households) in achieving strategic resilience and strategic indispensability.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आर्थिक समीक्षा 2025-26 की प्रस्तावना
देश में अनिश्चितता के दौर में उद्यमशीलता नीति निर्माण की दिशा में गहन बदलाव की आवश्यकता है: आर्थिक समीक्षा
भारत को मैराथन और स्प्रिंट दोनों एक साथ दौड़नी होंगी, या मैराथन को स्प्रिंट की तरह दौड़ना होगा: आर्थिक समीक्षा
आर्थिक समीक्षा इस बात पर आशावाद व्यक्त करती है कि देश की प्रणाली स्वयं को और अपने मिशन को नया रूप देने में सक्षम है, और पिछले वर्ष में राज्‍यों द्वारा शुरू की गई विनियमन-मुक्ति और स्मार्ट विनियमन पहलों को देखते हुए विनियमन और नियंत्रण से सशक्तिकरण की ओर अग्रसर हो सकता है
आर्थिक समीक्षा ने विकसित भारत और वैश्विक प्रभाव की दिशा में तीन तत्वों – राज्य क्षमता, समाज और विनियमन में ढील – को एक साथ लाया है
भू-राजनीतिक पुनर्गठन से वैश्विक परिवेश में हो रहे बदलावों के संदर्भ में, जो निवेश, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और विकास की संभावनाओं को प्रभावित कर रहे हैं, भारत लचीलापन विकसित करके, निरंतर नवाचार करके और विकसित भारत की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयास करके अपार लाभ प्राप्त कर सकता है: आर्थिक समीक्षा
आर्थिक समीक्षा वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 संस्करण, जिसमें 17 अध्यायों को पुनर्व्यवस्थित किया गया है, अब राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं की गहराई और समय के साथ प्रासंगिकता पर आधारित है
29 JAN 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा संसद में प्रस्तुत आर्थिक समीक्षा 2025-26 की प्रस्तावना में तर्क दिया गया है कि देश को अनिश्चितता के दौर में उद्यमशील नीति निर्माण की दिशा में गहन बदलाव की आवश्यकता है: एक ऐसा देश जो अनिश्चितता के उभरने से पहले ही कार्रवाई कर सके, जोखिम से बचने के बजाय उसका ढांचा तैयार करे, प्रयोगों से व्यवस्थित रूप से सीखे और निष्क्रियता के बिना सही दिशा में आगे बढ़े।
प्रस्तावना में कहा गया है कि यह कोई "अमूर्त आकांक्षा" नहीं है और आगे कहा गया है कि "भारत में इस दृष्टिकोण के तत्व व्यवहारिक तौर पर दिखने लगे हैं: सेमीकंडक्टर और हरित हाइड्रोजन के लिए मिशन-मोड प्लेटफॉर्म की स्थापना से लेकर, अपनी तरह के पहले घरेलू नवाचार को सक्षम बनाने के लिए सार्वजनिक खरीद के पुनर्गठन तक, और देशों के स्तर पर विनियमन समझौतों तक जो निरीक्षण-आधारित नियंत्रण को विश्वास-आधारित अनुपालन से प्रतिस्थापित करते हैं। ये इस बात के शुरुआती संकेत हैं कि अनुपालन से क्षमता की ओर बढ़ने पर एक उद्यमशील राज्य कैसा दिखता है।"
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कोविड-पश्चात काल में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था द्वारा लगातार सामना की गई चुनौतियों और इसके बावजूद लचीलेपन को रेखांकित किया गया है, विशेष रूप से भारत की मजबूत आर्थिक स्थिति को। व्यापक आर्थिक प्रदर्शन का विश्लेषण करते हुए, इसमें अप्रैल 2025 में अमेरिका द्वारा लगाए गए टैरिफ के मद्देनजर सरकार द्वारा किए गए नीतिगत और आर्थिक सुधारों पर भी ध्यान दिया गया। सुधारों की तात्कालिकता को देखते हुए, "सरकार में एक नई ऊर्जा का संचार हुआ है। पांच महीने बाद, भारत अब पूरे वर्ष के लिए 7 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वास्तविक विकास दर और अगले वर्ष भी लगभग 7 प्रतिशत की वास्तविक विकास दर की उम्मीद कर रहा है।"
आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार, 2025 की विडंबना यह है कि दशकों में भारत का सबसे मजबूत व्यापक आर्थिक प्रदर्शन एक ऐसी वैश्विक प्रणाली से टकरा गया है जो अब मुद्रा स्थिरता, पूंजी प्रवाह या रणनीतिक सुरक्षा के रूप में व्यापक आर्थिक सफलता को लाभान्वित नहीं करती है।
घरेलू आकांक्षाओं के संदर्भ में बाहरी वैश्विक वातावरण को देखते हुए, आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है, “भारत 145 करोड़ लोगों का देश है जो एक पीढ़ी के दौरान लोकतांत्रिक ढांचे के भीतर एक समृद्ध देश बनने की आकांक्षा रखता है। भारत का आकार और लोकतंत्र अनुकरणीय आदर्शों की संभावना को सीमित करते हैं। वैश्विक प्रभुत्वशाली देश द्वारा अपनी आर्थिक और अन्य प्रतिबद्धताओं और प्राथमिकताओं पर पुनर्विचार करने, वैश्विक व्यापार को अनिश्चितता के भंवर में धकेलने, वैश्विक टकरावों के बढ़ने और दरारों के चौड़ा होने के साथ, भारत की आर्थिक महत्वाकांक्षाओं को शक्तिशाली वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। यदि राज्य, निजी क्षेत्र और परिवार एकजुट होने, अनुकूलन करने और वर्तमान समय की मांग के अनुरूप प्रयास करने के लिए तैयार हों, तो इन्हीं चुनौतियों को अनुकूल परिस्थितियों में बदला जा सकता है। यह कार्य न तो सरल होगा और न ही आरामदायक - किंतु यह अपरिहार्य अवश्य है।
यथार्थवादी दृष्टिकोण से देखें तो, आर्थिक समीक्षा 2026 के लिए तीन संभावित वैश्विक परिदृश्य प्रस्तुत करती है:
1. यह चिंता बनी रहेगी कि चल रही वैश्विक राजनीतिक और आर्थिक उथल-पुथल के नकारात्मक प्रभाव कुछ समय बाद प्रकट हो सकते हैं। ये घटनाक्रम एक ऐसी दुनिया का संकेत देते हैं जो कम समन्वित, अधिक जोखिम से बचने वाली और अनिश्चित परिणामों के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील होगी, जिसमें सुरक्षा का दायरा कम होगा। यह परिदृश्य निरंतरता से अधिक नियंत्रित अव्यवस्था पर केंद्रित है, जिसमें देश एक ऐसी दुनिया में काम कर रहे हैं जो एकीकृत तो है लेकिन तेजी से अविश्वासपूर्ण होती जा रही है।
2. अव्यवस्थित बहुध्रुवीय विघटन की संभावना काफी बढ़ जाती है और इसे एक आकस्मिक जोखिम के रूप में नहीं माना जा सकता। इस स्थिति में, रणनीतिक प्रतिद्वंद्विता तीव्र हो जाती है... व्यापार तेजी से स्पष्ट रूप से दबावयुक्त हो जाता है, प्रतिबंध और जवाबी उपाय बढ़ जाते हैं, राजनीतिक दबाव में आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का पुनर्गठन होता है, और वित्तीय तनाव की घटनाएं कम सुरक्षा उपायों और कमजोर संस्थागत झटकों को अवशोषित करने वाले तंत्रों के साथ सीमाओं के पार फैल जाती हैं। इस दुनिया में, नीति अधिक राष्ट्रीयकृत हो जाती है, और देशों को स्वायत्तता, विकास और स्थिरता के बीच तीखे समझौते करने पड़ते हैं।
3. एक ऐसी प्रणालीगत उथल-पुथल का खतरा है जिसमें वित्तीय, तकनीकी और भू-राजनीतिक तनाव स्वतंत्र रूप से घटित होने के बजाय एक दूसरे को बढ़ा देते हैं। हालांकि यह एक कम संभावना वाला परिदृश्य है, फिर भी इसके परिणाम काफी विषम होंगे। इसके व्यापक आर्थिक परिणाम 2008 के वैश्विक वित्तीय संकट से भी बदतर हो सकते हैं।
आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार, तीनों ही परिदृश्यों में भारत अपनी मजबूत व्यापक आर्थिक बुनियाद के कारण अन्य देशों की तुलना में अपेक्षाकृत बेहतर स्थिति में है, लेकिन यह सुरक्षा की गारंटी नहीं देता। देश को एक विशाल घरेलू बाजार, कम वित्तीयकृत विकास मॉडल, मजबूत विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार और विश्वसनीय रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता का लाभ मिलता है। ये विशेषताएं ऐसे वातावरण में सुरक्षा कवच प्रदान करती हैं जहां वित्तीय अस्थिरता आसन्न है और भू-राजनीतिक अनिश्चितता स्थायी है।
इसी प्रकार, आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है, “तीनों परिदृश्यों में भारत के लिए पूंजी प्रवाह में व्यवधान और रुपये पर इसका परिणामी प्रभाव एक समान जोखिम है। केवल इसकी तीव्रता और अवधि भिन्न होगी। भू-राजनीतिक उथल-पुथल से भरे विश्व में, यह एक वर्ष तक सीमित नहीं रह सकता है, बल्कि एक अधिक दीर्घकालिक विशेषता हो सकती है।
एक ही समय में मैराथन और स्प्रिंट दौड़
इसके जवाब में, आर्थिक समीक्षा का तर्क है कि भारत को अपने बढ़ते आयात व्यय को पूरा करने के लिए निवेशकों की पर्याप्त रुचि और विदेशी मुद्रा में निर्यात आय उत्पन्न करने की आवश्यकता है, क्योंकि स्वदेशीकरण प्रयासों की सफलता के बावजूद, बढ़ती आय के साथ आयात में वृद्धि अनिवार्य रूप से होगी।
आर्थिक समीक्षा का सुझाव है कि आर्थिक नीति को आपूर्ति की स्थिरता, संसाधन बफर के निर्माण और मार्गों और भुगतान प्रणालियों के विविधीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए, और कहा कि 2026 के लिए उपयुक्त रुख रक्षात्मक निराशावाद के बजाय रणनीतिक संयम का होना चाहिए। समीक्षा ने तर्क दिया कि बाहरी वातावरण के लिए भारत को घरेलू विकास को अधिकतम करने और झटकों को झेलने, दोनों को प्राथमिकता देने की आवश्यकता होगी, जिसमें बफर, अतिरिक्तता और तरलता पर अधिक जोर दिया जाएगा।
दूसरे शब्दों में, समीक्षा स्पष्ट रूप से कहता है, "भारत को एक ही समय में मैराथन और स्प्रिंट दौड़ना होगा, या मैराथन को स्प्रिंट की तरह दौड़ना होगा।"
भारत की चुनौती: नीति एवं प्रक्रिया सुधार
लगातार बढ़ते झटकों और भू-राजनीतिक तनावों से घिरी दुनिया में, समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि भारत की चुनौती केवल बेहतर नीतियां बनाना ही नहीं है, बल्कि यह सुनिश्चित करना भी है कि नियम, प्रोत्साहन और प्रशासनिक क्रियाएं राष्ट्रीय लचीलेपन में सहायक हों। नीति सुधार महत्वपूर्ण हैं। प्रक्रिया सुधार शायद उससे भी अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हैं। प्रक्रियाएं सरकार और जनता के बीच अंतःक्रिया को परिभाषित करती हैं। इसलिए, नीतिगत उद्देश्यों और सुधारों की सफलता या विफलता में इनका बहुत बड़ा योगदान होता है। संकेत बहुत आशाजनक हैं। विशेष रूप से पिछले वर्ष अन्य देशों द्वारा अपनाई गई विनियमन मुक्ति और स्मार्ट विनियमन पहलों से इस बात की प्रबल संभावना है कि देश की प्रणाली स्वयं को और अपने मिशन को नया रूप देने में सक्षम है, विनियमन और नियंत्रण से हटकर सशक्तिकरण की ओर अग्रसर हो रहा है।
समीक्षा में तर्क दिया गया है कि केंद्र सरकार के आर्थिक सुधारों और अन्य नीतिगत पहलों के साथ मिलकर, यह संकेत मिलता है कि राज्य इस चुनौती के महत्व और इससे निपटने की आवश्यकता को समझता है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा, विकसित भारत और वैश्विक प्रभाव की प्राप्ति के लिए राज्य की क्षमता, समाज और उदारीकरण - इन तीन तत्वों को एक साथ लाता है। समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि अंततः, लोकतंत्र में, राज्य ही वह संस्था है जिसे विकास के लिए सशक्त बनाया गया है और विकास की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, उसे अपने कौशल को उन्नत और पुनः प्रशिक्षित करना होगा और एक अलग तरह की रणनीति अपनाने के लिए मानसिक रूप से तैयार रहना होगा, क्योंकि परिस्थितियां भिन्न और यहां तक कि प्रतिकूल भी हैं, पुराने नियम अब लागू नहीं होते और नए नियम अभी तक स्थापित नहीं हुए हैं।
समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि अनेक वैश्विक संकटों के संभावित उद्भव से भारत को उभरती वैश्विक व्यवस्था को आकार देने में एक सार्थक भूमिका निभाने का अवसर मिलता है, जिसके लिए भारत को अपनी स्वतंत्रता के बाद से अब तक की सबसे चुस्त, लचीली और उद्देश्यपूर्ण शासन व्यवस्था की आवश्यकता है।
दूसरे शब्दों में, समीक्षा में यह तर्क दिया गया कि जब हम सभी धैर्यपूर्वक मिलने वाले सुख-दुख को त्याग देंगे, तो देश को अपार लाभ होगा। भू-राजनीतिक पुनर्गठन से वैश्विक परिवेश में बदलाव आ रहा है, जिसका प्रभाव आने वाले वर्षों में निवेश, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और विकास की संभावनाओं पर पड़ेगा। आज के वैश्विक उथल-पुथल के बीच, भारत को तात्कालिक और अल्पकालिक दबावों के त्वरित समाधान खोजने के बजाय, लचीलापन विकसित करने, निरंतर नवाचार करने और विकसित भारत की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने का विकल्प चुनना चाहिए।
आर्थिक समीक्षा का पुनर्गठन
आर्थिक समीक्षा पिछले कुछ वर्षों में अपने मानक प्रारूप से हटकर कई बदलाव लेकर आयी है। इस संस्करण में आर्थिक समीक्षा की गहराई और व्यापकता को क्रमशः बढ़ाया गया है। इसमें 17 अध्याय हैं जिनका पुनर्गठन किया गया है। अध्यायों की व्यवस्था, जो पहले वरीयता क्रम पर आधारित थी, अब राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं की गंभीरता और प्रासंगिकता पर आधारित है। इस बार समीक्षा पहले से अधिक लंबा है, क्योंकि इसमें कई विषयों और मुद्दों को शामिल किया गया है। अंत में, समीक्षा में भारत के लिए मध्यम से दीर्घकालिक महत्व के तीन विषयों यानी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का विकास, भारतीय शहरों में जीवन की गुणवत्ता की चुनौती, और रणनीतिक लचीलापन और रणनीतिक अनिवार्यता प्राप्त करने में राज्य की क्षमता और निजी क्षेत्र (परिवारों सहित) की भूमिका पर विशेष निबंधों के माध्यम से चर्चा की गई है।