Ministry of Finance
RURAL INFLATION ON A DECLINING TREND FURTHER REDUCING RURAL STRESS;
INFLATION REMAINS WITHIN THE TOLERANCE BAND IN MOST STATES;
29 JAN 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2025-26 tabled in the Parliament today by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has observed that unlike previous years (2023 and 2024), rural inflation declined and remained lower than the urban inflation, further reducing rural stress. Throughout much of 2023 and 2024, rural inflation remained above urban inflation. This pattern reflected a difference in consumption weights across rural and urban baskets, particularly the larger share of food items in rural consumption, which rendered rural inflation more responsive to movements in food prices. During 2025 as food inflation eased, inflation declined across both sectors, with inflation in the rural sector going below that in the urban sector.
During 2025-26, the state-level incidence of inflation followed the national trend, with an across-the-board reduction in inflation, except in Kerala and Lakshadweep, where retail inflation breached the upper tolerance band of 6 per cent. In rest of the states, average inflation remained within the 2-6 per cent tolerance band of the Reserve Bank of India, or below that.
Deviations in State inflation are largely driven by local relative-price movements rather than broad-based inflationary persistence. Based on the monthly State-wise CPI inflation data from January 2014 to December 2025, the Survey examined whether some states consistently recorded higher or lower inflation than the national average. Survey says, inflation differentials across States were not purely transitory and deviations from the national average often extended beyond a single month. Far-end States in the South and Northeast tended to have recorded inflation above the national average, with States such as Delhi and Himachal Pradesh, on the other hand, were typically below the national average. (Jan 2014 – Dec 2025)
While national factors remain central in shaping inflation outcomes, State-level inflation dynamics display heterogeneity over time. An examination of inflation and wage rates at the state-level over a decade indicates that the states with an average wage rate above the national wage tend to experience a relatively higher inflation. Survey notes that “our further analysis demonstrated that the state-level inflation rates show a significant positive association with wage rates, state-level GDP growth rates and COVID impact. However, the share of industrial output showed negative association with the state-level inflation, reflecting the benign effect of supply-side efficiencies in manufacturing sector in dampening price pressures”. It further adds that GST imposition was found to be price neutral for state-level inflation differential.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण महागाईच्या(चलनफुगवटा) दराचा घटता कल, ग्रामीण क्रयशक्तीवरील दबावात आणखी घट
बहुतेक राज्यात महागाई दर (चलनफुगवटा) आवाक्यात
29 JAN 2026 2:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जानेवारी 2026
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत सादर केलेल्या आर्थिक पाहणी 2025-26 मध्ये असे निरीक्षण नोंदवण्यात आले आहे की, 2023 आणि 2024 या मागील वर्षांच्या तुलनेत ग्रामीण महागाईत घट झाली आहे आणि ती शहरी महागाईपेक्षा कमी राहिली आहे, ज्यामुळे ग्रामीण भागातील ताण अधिक कमी झाला आहे. हे स्वरूप ग्रामीण आणि शहरी भागातील उपभोग भारामधील तफावत दर्शवते, विशेषतः ग्रामीण उपभोग खर्चामध्ये अन्नपदार्थांचा मोठा वाटा आहे, ज्यामुळे ग्रामीण महागाई अन्नपदार्थांच्या किमतींमधील बदलांना अधिक संवेदनशील ठरली. 2025 दरम्यान जेव्हा अन्नपदार्थांची महागाई कमी झाली, तेव्हा दोन्ही क्षेत्रांमधील महागाई दरात घट झाली, ज्यामध्ये ग्रामीण क्षेत्रातील महागाई शहरी क्षेत्राच्या तुलनेत खाली गेली.
2025-26 दरम्यान, राज्यस्तरावरील महागाई दराचा कल राष्ट्रीय कलानुसार होता, केरळ आणि लक्षद्वीप वगळता सर्वत्र महागाईमध्ये घट झाली आहे, जिथे किरकोळ महागाईने 6 टक्क्यांच्या उच्च आवाका मर्यादेचे उल्लंघन केले आहे. उर्वरित राज्यांमध्ये, सरासरी महागाई भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या 2-6 टक्क्यांच्या आवाका मर्यादेत किंवा त्यापेक्षा कमी राहिली आहे. राज्यांच्या महागाई दरातील चढ-उतार व्यापक महागाई दराच्या सातत्यापेक्षा स्थानिक सापेक्ष दरांमधील चढ उतारांनुसार होत असतात. जानेवारी 2014 ते डिसेंबर 2025 पर्यंतच्या मासिक राज्यनिहाय CPI महागाईच्या आकडेवारीवर आधारित, या पाहणीमध्ये काही राज्यांनी राष्ट्रीय सरासरीपेक्षा सातत्याने जास्त किंवा कमी महागाई नोंदवली आहे का, याचे परीक्षण केले आहे. पाहणीनुसार, राज्यांमधील महागाईचा फरक पूर्णपणे तात्पुरता नव्हता आणि राष्ट्रीय सरासरीपासूनचे विचलन अनेकदा एका महिन्यापेक्षा जास्त काळ टिकले होते. दक्षिण आणि ईशान्येकडील दूरवरच्या राज्यांनी राष्ट्रीय सरासरीपेक्षा जास्त महागाई नोंदवल्याचे दिसून आले, तर दुसरीकडे दिल्ली आणि हिमाचल प्रदेश सारखी राज्ये सहसा राष्ट्रीय सरासरीच्या खाली होती (जानेवारी 2014 – डिसेंबर 2025).
महागाईचे परिणाम निश्चित करण्यात राष्ट्रीय घटक केंद्रस्थानी असले तरी, राज्यस्तरावरील महागाईची गतीशीलता वेळोवेळी विविधता दर्शवते. एका दशकातील राज्यस्तरावरील महागाई आणि मजुरीच्या दरांचे परीक्षण असे सूचित करते की, ज्या राज्यांमध्ये सरासरी मजुरीचा दर राष्ट्रीय मजुरी दरापेक्षा जास्त आहे, तिथे तुलनेने जास्त महागाई दिसून येते
पाहणीत असे नमूद केले आहे की, “आमच्या पुढील विश्लेषणाने हे सिद्ध केले आहे की राज्यस्तरावरील महागाई दराचा मजुरी दर, राज्यस्तरावरील जीडीपी वाढीचा दर आणि कोविडच्या प्रभावाशी महत्त्वपूर्ण सकारात्मक संबंध आहे. मात्र, औद्योगिक उत्पादनाच्या वाट्याचा राज्यस्तरावरील महागाईशी नकारात्मक संबंध दिसून आला, जो उत्पादन क्षेत्रातील पुरवठाविषयक कार्यक्षमतेमुळे किमतीवरील दबाव कमी करण्यासाठी अनुकूल प्रभाव दर्शवतो.” यात पुढे असेही म्हटले आहे की, GST लागू करण्याचा प्रभाव राज्यस्तरावरील महागाईच्या फरकासाठी किमतीच्या दृष्टीने निष्क्रीय असल्याचे आढळले आहे.