वित्‍त मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण मुद्रास्‍फीति की घटती दर की प्रवृति ग्रामीण तनाव को कम कर रही है
अधिकतर राज्‍यों में महंगाई नियंत्रण में
29 JAN 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज लोकसभा में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2025-26 पेश करते हुए कहा कि पिछले वर्षों (2023 एवं 2024) के विपरीत, ग्रामीण मुद्रास्‍फीति में कमी आई है और यह शहरी मुद्रास्‍फीति से कम रही है, जिससे ग्रामीण तनाव और भी कम हुआ। वर्ष 2023-2024 के पूरे वर्षों में ग्रामीण मुद्रास्‍फीति शहरी मुद्रास्‍फीति से ऊपर बनी हुई थी। यह तरीका ग्रामीण एवं शहरी खाद्य खपत के अंतर में यह दर्शाता है कि खाद्य मूल्‍यों में वृद्धि में ग्रामीण मुद्रास्‍फीति, विशेषकर ग्रामीण खपत में खाद्य वस्‍तुओं की बड़ी हिस्‍सेदारी अधिक उत्‍तरदायी है। वर्ष 2025 के दौरान जैसे ही खाद्य मुद्रास्‍फीति कम हुई, दोनों क्षेत्रों में महंगाई कम हुई, जिससे शहरी क्षेत्रों में मुद्रास्‍फीति की अपेक्षा ग्रामीण मुद्रास्‍फीति में कमी आई है।
वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान, केरल और लक्षद्वीप जहां, खुदरा मुद्रास्‍फीति उच्‍च टॉलरेंस बैंड 6 प्रतिशत पर पहुंच गई, राज्‍य स्‍तर पर मुद्रास्‍फीति राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर मुद्रास्‍फीति में कमी आई है। शेष राज्‍यों में भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक की टॉलरेंस बैंड 2 से 6 प्रतिशत या उससे नीचे तक औसत मुद्रास्‍फीति बनी रही।
राज्‍यों में मुद्रास्‍फीति बृहद आधारित मुद्रास्‍फीति की अपेक्षा स्‍थानीय संबंधित मूल्‍य द्वारा अधिकांश बदलाव आता है। जनवरी 2014 से दिसम्‍बर 2025 की मासिक राज्‍यवार सीपीआई मुद्रास्‍फीति आंकड़ों पर आधारित सर्वेक्षण से यह ज्ञात होता है कि राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर की अपेक्षा कुछ राज्‍यों में नियमित रूप से उच्‍च या निम्‍न मुद्रास्‍फीति दर्ज की गई। सर्वेक्षण से पता चलता है कि राज्‍यों के अंतर्गत मुद्रास्‍फीति में बदलाव पूर्ण रूप से ट्रांजिटरी नहीं होता है तथा एक माह आगे बढ़ाने पर भी राष्‍ट्रीय औसत में कोई बदलाव नहीं होता है। दक्षिण और उत्‍तर के दूरस्‍थ राज्‍यों में राष्‍ट्रीय औसत से ऊपर मुद्रास्‍फीति रिकॉर्ड की गई। दिल्‍ली और हिमाचल प्रदेश जैसे राज्‍यों में इसके विपरीत मुद्रास्‍फीति राष्‍ट्रीय औसत से कम रही।
यद्यपि मुद्रास्‍फीति में राष्‍ट्रीय कारक मुख्‍य कारण रहा, राज्‍य स्‍तर पर मुद्रास्‍फीति समय के साथ गतिशील बनी रही। राज्‍य स्‍तर पर दशकों से अधिक मुद्रास्‍फीति पारिश्रमिक दर देखने से यह पता चलता है कि राज्‍यों में औसत पारिश्रमिक दर राष्‍ट्रीय पारिश्रमिक दर की तुलना में अधिक है। सर्वेक्षण से “हमारा आगे का परीक्षण यह दर्शाता है कि राज्‍य स्‍तर पर मुद्रास्‍फीति पारिश्रमिक दर” राज्‍य स्‍तर पर जीडीपी वृद्धि दर और कोविड के प्रभाव के साथ महत्‍वपूर्ण,अनुकूल संबंध है। हालांकि, औद्योगिक उत्‍पादन का हिस्‍सा राज्‍य स्‍तर पर नकारात्‍मक मुद्रास्‍फीति दर्शाता है, जिससे मूल्‍य दबाव विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों में आपूर्ति क्षेत्रों की क्षमता को प्रभावित करता है। जीएसटी से राज्‍य स्‍तर पर मुद्रास्‍फीति में अंतर के लिए मूल्‍य में कोई बदलाव नहीं पाया गया।

Ministry of Finance
RURAL INFLATION ON A DECLINING TREND FURTHER REDUCING RURAL STRESS;
INFLATION REMAINS WITHIN THE TOLERANCE BAND IN MOST STATES;
29 JAN 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2025-26 tabled in the Parliament today by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has observed that unlike previous years (2023 and 2024), rural inflation declined and remained lower than the urban inflation, further reducing rural stress. Throughout much of 2023 and 2024, rural inflation remained above urban inflation. This pattern reflected a difference in consumption weights across rural and urban baskets, particularly the larger share of food items in rural consumption, which rendered rural inflation more responsive to movements in food prices. During 2025 as food inflation eased, inflation declined across both sectors, with inflation in the rural sector going below that in the urban sector.
During 2025-26, the state-level incidence of inflation followed the national trend, with an across-the-board reduction in inflation, except in Kerala and Lakshadweep, where retail inflation breached the upper tolerance band of 6 per cent. In rest of the states, average inflation remained within the 2-6 per cent tolerance band of the Reserve Bank of India, or below that.
Deviations in State inflation are largely driven by local relative-price movements rather than broad-based inflationary persistence. Based on the monthly State-wise CPI inflation data from January 2014 to December 2025, the Survey examined whether some states consistently recorded higher or lower inflation than the national average. Survey says, inflation differentials across States were not purely transitory and deviations from the national average often extended beyond a single month. Far-end States in the South and Northeast tended to have recorded inflation above the national average, with States such as Delhi and Himachal Pradesh, on the other hand, were typically below the national average. (Jan 2014 – Dec 2025)
While national factors remain central in shaping inflation outcomes, State-level inflation dynamics display heterogeneity over time. An examination of inflation and wage rates at the state-level over a decade indicates that the states with an average wage rate above the national wage tend to experience a relatively higher inflation. Survey notes that “our further analysis demonstrated that the state-level inflation rates show a significant positive association with wage rates, state-level GDP growth rates and COVID impact. However, the share of industrial output showed negative association with the state-level inflation, reflecting the benign effect of supply-side efficiencies in manufacturing sector in dampening price pressures”. It further adds that GST imposition was found to be price neutral for state-level inflation differential.