وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کیرالہ میں آریہ ویدیا شالہ چیریٹیبل ہسپتال کی صد سالہ تقریبات کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
28 JAN 2026 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
کیرالہ کے گورنر جناب راجندر آرلیکر جی اور آریہ ویدیا شالہ سے وابستہ تمام معززخواتین و حضرات،
اس پروقار موقع پر آپ سب کے ساتھ اس تقریب میں شامل ہونا میرے لیے خوشی کی بات ہے۔ آریہ ویدیا شالہ نے آیوروید کے تحفظ اور اسے آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اپنے 125 سالہ سفر میں اس ادارے نے آیوروید کو علاج کے ایک طاقتور نظام کے طور پر متعارف کرایا ہے۔ اس موقع پر میں آریہ ویدیا شالہ کے بانی ویدیا رتنم پی ایس واریئر جی کے گراں قدر تعاون کو یاد کرتا ہوں اور آیوروید کے تئیں ان کا نقطہ نظر اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ان کی لگن ہمیں ہمیشہ متاثر کرتی رہتی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کیرالہ کا آریہ ویدیا شالہ ہندوستان کےعلاج معالجے کی روایت کی زندہ علامت ہے، جس نے صدیوں سے انسانیت کی خدمت کی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں آیوروید کسی ایک دور یا علاقے تک محدود نہیں رہا ہے۔ ہر دور میں طب کے اس قدیم نظام نے زندگی کو سمجھنے، توازن حاصل کرنے اور فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہنے کا راستہ دکھایا ہے۔ آج آریہ ویدیاشالہ600 سے زیادہ آیورویدک ادویات تیار کرتی ہے۔ ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں تنظیم کے ہسپتال آیورویدک طریقوں سے مریضوں کا علاج کرتے ہیں،جس میں دنیا بھر کے 60 سے زیادہ ممالک کے ہسپتال شامل ہیں۔ آریہ ویدیا شالہ نے اس ٹرسٹ کو اپنے کام سے بنایا ہے،جب لوگ تکلیف میں ہوتے ہیں تو آپ سب ان کے لیے امید کا ذریعہ بن جاتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آریہ ویدیا شالہ کے لیے، خدمت صرف ایک خیال نہیں ہے۔ یہ جذبہ ان کے اعمال، نقطہ نظر اور اداروں میں جھلکتا ہے۔ تنظیم کا چیریٹیبل ہسپتال پچھلے 100 سالوں سے مسلسل لوگوں کی خدمت کر رہا ہے - 100 سال کوئی چھوٹا عرصہ نہیں ہے۔ ہسپتال سے وابستہ ہر فرد نے اس میں اپنا تعاون پیش کیا ہے۔ میں اسپتال کے وید، ڈاکٹروں، نرسنگ اسٹاف اور باقی سبھی ممبران کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ چیریٹیبل ہسپتال کا 100 سالہ سفر مکمل کرنے پر آپ سب مبارکباد کے مستحق ہیں۔ کیرالہ کے لوگوں نے صدیوں سے آیورویدک روایات کو زندہ رکھا ہوا ہے۔ آپ ان روایات کو محفوظ کررہے ہیں اور فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ملک میں طویل عرصے تک قدیم طبی نظام کو الگ تھلگ دیکھا جاتا رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ 10سے11 برسوں میں اس نقطۂ نظر میں بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ اب صحت کی خدمات کو مجموعی نظریے سے دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ آیوروید، یونانی، ہومیوپیتھک، سدھ اور یوگا،ان سب کو ہم ایک چھت کے نیچےلے آئے ہیں اور اسی مقصد کے لیے خاص طور پر وزارت آیوش قائم کی گئی ہے۔ہم نے احتیاطی صحت (پریوینٹیو ہیلتھ) پر مسلسل توجہ دی ہے۔ اسی سوچ وفکر کے تحت نیشنل آیوش مشن کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے اور 12 ہزار سے زائد آیوش ویلنیس سینٹرز قائم کیے گئے، جہاں یوگا، احتیاطی نگہداشت اور کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سروسز جیسی سہولیات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ہم نے ملک کے دیگر اسپتالوں کو بھی آیوش خدمات سے منسلک کیا ہے اور آیوش ادویات کی باقاعدہ فراہمی پر بھی توجہ دی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد بالکل واضح ہے کہ بھارت کے روایتی طبی علم کا فائدہ ملک کے ہر کونے کی عوام تک پہنچایا جائے۔
ساتھیو،
حکومت کی پالیسیوں کا واضح طور پر آیوش محکمے پر اثر پڑا ہے۔ آیوش مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر نے تیزی سے ترقی کی ہے اور اس میں توسیع کی ہے۔ ہندوستانی روایتی دیکھ بھال کے طریقہ کار کو دنیا میں فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت نے آیوش ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل قائم کی ہے۔ ہماری کوشش عالمی منڈیوں میں آیوش کی مصنوعات اور خدمات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ہم اس کے بہت مثبت اثرات دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ 2014 میں، ہندوستان نے تقریباً 3,000 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی آیوش اور جڑی بوٹیوں کی مصنوعات برآمد کیں۔ اب، ہندوستان 6,500 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی آیوش اور جڑی بوٹیوں کی مصنوعات برآمد کرتا ہے۔ اس سے ملک کے کسانوں کو بھی کافی فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان آیوش پر مبنی طبی قدر کے سفر کے لیے بھی ایک قابل اعتماد مقام کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ لہذا، ہم نے آیوش ویزا جیسے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ یہ بیرون ملک سے آنے والے لوگوں کو آیوش طبی سہولیات تک بہتر رسائی فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آیوروید جیسے قدیم طبی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہر بڑے پلیٹ فارم پر فخر کے ساتھ اسے فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ چاہے وہ برکس سربراہ اجلاس ہو یا جی-20 اجلاس، جہاں بھی مجھے موقع ملا، میں نے آیوروید کو مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر پیش کیا ہے۔ صحت کی عالمی تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کا عالمی روایتی میڈیسن سنٹر بھی جام نگر، گجرات میں قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جام نگر میں آیوروید کی درس و تدریس اور تحقیق کا ادارہ بھی کام کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ آیورویدک ادویات کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے دریائے گنگا کے کنارے دواؤں کی کھیتی کو بھی فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج میں ملک کی ایک اور کامیابی آپ سب کے ساتھ شیئر کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ ابھی ابھی یورپی یونین کے ساتھ ایک تاریخی تجارتی معاہدے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ یہ تجارتی معاہدہ ہندوستانی روایتی ادویات کی خدمات اور پریکٹیشنرز کو بڑا فروغ دے گا۔ یورپی یونین کے رکن ممالک میں جہاں ضابطے موجود نہیں ہیں، ہمارے آیوش پریکٹیشنرز ہندوستان میں حاصل کردہ اپنی پیشہ ورانہ قابلیت کی بنیاد پر اپنی خدمات فراہم کر سکیں گے۔ اس سے آیوروید اور یوگا سے وابستہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ یہ معاہدہ یورپ میں آیوش فلاحی مراکز کے قیام میں بھی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ میں آیوروید اور آیوش سے وابستہ آپ سب کو اس معاہدے پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آیوروید کے ذریعے بھارت میں صدیوں سے علاج معالجے کا کام جاری رہا ہے۔ لیکن یہ بھی ایک تلخ حقیقت رہی ہے کہ ہمیں ملک میں اور بیشتر غیر ممالک میں لوگوں کو آیوروید کی اہمیت سمجھانی پڑتی ہے۔ اس کی بڑی وجہ ایویڈنس بیسڈ ریسرچ کی کمی اور تحقیقی مقالوں کی کمی ہے۔ جب آیورویدک طریقہ کار کو سائنس کے اصولوں کی بنیاد پر پرکھا جاتا ہے تو عوام کا اعتماد مزید مضبوط ہو جاتا ہے۔اسی لیے مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ آریہ ویدیشالہ نے آیوروید کو مسلسل سائنس اور تحقیق کی کسوٹی پر پرکھا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ سی ایس آئی آر اور آئی آئی ٹی جیسے اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے۔ آپ نے ڈرگ ریسرچ، کلینیکل ریسرچ، اور کینسر کیئر پر بھی خاص توجہ دی ہے۔ آیوش وزارت کے تعاون سے کینسر ریسرچ کے لیے سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس کا قیام اسی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اب ہمیں بدلتے وقت کے مطابق آیوروید میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور اے آئی کا استعمال بڑھانا چاہیے۔ بیماریوں کے امکانات کا پتہ لگانے اور مختلف طریقوں سے علاج معالجہ کرنے کے لیے بہت سی جدت طرازی کی جا سکتی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آریہ ویدیا شالہ نے ثابت کیا ہے کہ روایت اور جدیدیت ایک ساتھ رہ سکتی ہے، اور یہ کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں اعتماد کی بنیاد بن سکتی ہے۔ اس ادارے نے آیوروید کی قدیم حکمت کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے جدید ضروریات کے مطابق ڈھال دیا ہے اور علاج معالجے کوآسان بنایا ہے اور بلا رکاوٹ رسائی فراہم کیا ہے اور مریضوں کو خدمات دستیاب کرائی ہے۔ میں ایک بار پھر آریہ ویدیا شالہ کو اس متاثر کن سفر کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میری خواہش ہے کہ یہ ادارہ آنے والے سالوں میں بھی اسی لگن اور خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں بہتری لاتا رہے۔ آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔
نمسکارم۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during centenary celebrations of Arya Vaidya Shala Charitable Hospital in Kerala
28 JAN 2026 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskaram!
​Governor of Kerala Shri Rajendra Arlekar ji, all dignitaries associated with Arya Vaidya Shala, ladies and gentlemen,
​On this dignified occasion today, it is an occasion of joy for me to connect with all of you. Arya Vaidya Shala has a significant contribution in preserving, protecting, and advancing Ayurveda. In its journey of 125 years, this institution has established Ayurveda as a powerful system of treatment. On this occasion today, I remember the contributions of the founder of Arya Vaidya Shala, Vaidyaratnam P.S. Varier ji. His approach towards Ayurveda and his dedication to public welfare inspire us even today.
​Friends,
​Kerala's Arya Vaidya Shala is a living symbol of that Indian healing tradition which has served humanity for centuries. In India, Ayurveda has not been limited to any one period or any one region. In every era, this ancient system of medicine has shown the way to understand life, create balance, and establish harmony with nature. Today, Arya Vaidya Shala manufactures more than 600 Ayurvedic medicines; the institution's hospitals in different regions of the country are treating patients through Ayurvedic methods, which include patients from more than 60 countries of the world. Arya Vaidya Shala has built this trust through its work. When people are in distress, you all become a very big hope for them.
​Friends,
​For Arya Vaidya Shala, service is not just an idea; this feeling is also visible in their action, approach, and institutions. The institution's Charitable Hospital has been engaged in the service of people continuously for the last 100 years - 100 years is not a small amount of time - for 100 years. The contribution of all people associated with the hospital is in this. I also congratulate the Vaidyas, doctors, nursing staff, and all other people of the hospital. You all deserve congratulations for completing the 125-year journey of the charitable hospital. The traditions of Ayurveda that the people of Kerala have kept alive for centuries, you are also preserving those traditions and also nurturing them.
​Friends,
​For a long time in the country, ancient medical systems continued to be seen in silos. In the last 10-11 years, a big change has occurred in this approach. Now health services are being looked at from a holistic perspective. Ayurveda, Unani, Homeopathy, Siddha, and Yoga - we have brought all of these under one Umbrella, and for this, the Ministry of AYUSH has been specially created. We have focused continuously on preventive health. With this very thought, the National AYUSH Mission was launched, more than 12 thousand AYUSH Wellness Centers were opened; in these centers, Yoga, preventive care, community health services - all these things are provided. We also linked other hospitals of the country with AYUSH services and also paid attention to the regular supply of AYUSH medicines. Its objective is clear: that the benefits of this knowledge of India's traditional medicine reach the people in every corner of the country.
​Friends,
​The clear impact of the government's policies is visible on the AYUSH sector. The AYUSH manufacturing sector has moved forward rapidly and has expanded. To take Indian traditional wellness to the world, the government has established the Ayush Export Promotion Council. Our effort is that AYUSH products and services can be promoted in global markets. We are also seeing a very positive impact of this. In the year 2014, AYUSH and herbal products worth about 3 thousand crore rupees used to be exported from India. Whereas now, AYUSH and herbal products worth 6500 crore rupees have started being exported from India. This is also providing a very big benefit to the farmers of the country.
​Friends,
​India today is also emerging as a reliable destination for AYUSH-based Medical Value Travel. Therefore, we have also taken steps like the AYUSH Visa. Through this, people coming from abroad are getting better facilities for AYUSH treatment.
​Friends,
​To promote an ancient medical system like Ayurveda, the government is putting it forward with pride on every big platform. Whether it is the summit of BRICS countries or the meeting of G-20 countries, wherever there was an opportunity, I presented Ayurveda as a medium of holistic health. The Global Traditional Medicine Centre of the World Health Organization (WHO) is also being established in Jamnagar, Gujarat. In Jamnagar itself, the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda has started working. To meet the increasing demand for Ayurvedic medicines, medicinal farming is also being promoted on the banks of the river Ganga.
​Friends,
​Today I want to share one more achievement of the country with all of you. You all know that just now a a trade agreement with the European Union was declared. I am happy to tell you that this trade agreement will give a big boost to Indian traditional medicine services and practitioners. In EU member states where regulations do not exist, our AYUSH practitioners will be able to provide their services based on their professional qualifications obtained in India. This will be of very great benefit to our youth associated with Ayurveda and Yoga. This agreement will also help in the establishment of AYUSH wellness centers in Europe. I congratulate all of you dignitaries associated with Ayurveda-AYUSH on this agreement.
​Friends,
​Through Ayurveda, the work of treatment has been happening in India for centuries. But it has also been a misfortune that we have to explain the importance of Ayurveda to people in the country and mostly abroad. One big reason for this is the lack of evidence-based research, the lack of research papers; when the Ayurvedic system is tested on the principles of science, people's trust becomes even stronger. Therefore, I am happy that Arya Vaidya Shala has continuously tested Ayurveda on the touchstone of science and research. It is working together with institutions like CSIR and I.I.T. Your focus has also been on Drug Research, Clinical Research, and cancer care. Establishing a Centre of Excellence for Cancer Research with the cooperation of the Ministry of AYUSH is a significant step in this direction.
​Friends,
​Now we should also increase the use of modern technology and AI in Ayurveda according to changing times. To find out the possibilities of disease and for treatment through different methods, much that is innovative can be done.
​Friends,
​Arya Vaidya Shala has shown that tradition and modernity can go together, and health service can become the basis of trust in people's lives. While preserving the old understanding of Ayurveda, this institution has adopted modern needs. Treatment has been made organized and services have been delivered to patients. I congratulate Arya Vaidya Shala again for this inspiring journey. My wish is that this institution continues to make people's lives better with this same dedication and spirit of service in the coming years. Many, many thanks.
​Namaskaram.