प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
केरल में आर्य वैद्य शाला चैरिटेबल अस्पताल के शताब्दी समारोह के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
28 JAN 2026 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कारम !
केरला के गवर्नर श्रीमान राजेंद्र आर्लेकर जी,आर्य वैद्य शाला से जुड़े सभी महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों,
आज इस गरिमामय अवसर पर, आप सभी से जुड़ना मेरे लिए खुशी का अवसर है। आयुर्वेद को सहेजने, संरक्षित करने और आगे बढ़ाने में, आर्य वैद्यशाला का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। अपने 125 वर्षों की यात्रा में इस संस्था ने, आयुर्वेद को इलाज की एक सशक्त व्यवस्था के रूप में स्थापित किया है। आज इस अवसर पर, मैं आर्य वैद्यशाला के संस्थापक,वैद्यरत्नम पी एस वरियर जी के योगदानों को याद करता हूं। आयुर्वेद के प्रति उनकी approach और लोक कल्याण के लिए उनका समर्पण, आज भी हमें प्रेरित करता है।
साथियों,
केरला की आर्य वैद्यशाला, भारत की उस उपचार परंपरा का जीवंत प्रतीक है, जिसने सदियों से मानवता की सेवा की है। भारत में आयुर्वेद किसी एक काल या एक क्षेत्र में सीमित नहीं रहा। हर दौर में इस प्राचीन चिकित्सा पद्धति ने जीवन को समझने, संतुलन बनाने, और प्रकृति के साथ तालमेल बिठाने का रास्ता दिखाया है। आज आर्य वैद्यशाला 600 से अधिक आयुर्वेदिक औषधियों का निर्माण करती है, देश के अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में संस्था के अस्पताल, आयुर्वेदिक तरीके से मरीजों का इलाज कर रहे हैं, जिनमें दुनिया के 60 से अधिक देशों के मरीज शामिल होते हैं। आर्य वैद्यशाला ने ये भरोसा अपने काम से बनाया है। जब लोग कष्ट में होते हैं, तो आप सभी उनके लिए बहुत बड़ी उम्मीद बनते हैं।
साथियों,
आर्य वैद्यशाला के लिए सेवा, केवल एक विचार नहीं है,ये भावना उनके Action, Approach और Institutions में भी दिखाई देती है। संस्था का Charitable Hospital पिछले 100 वर्षों से, 100 वर्ष ये कोई कम समय नहीं है, 100 वर्षों से निरंतर लोगों की सेवा में जुटा है। इसमें अस्पताल से जुड़े सभी लोगों का योगदान है। मैं अस्पताल के वैद्य, डॉक्टर, नर्सिंग स्टाफ और अन्य सभी लोगों का भी अभिनंदन करता हूं। चैरिटेबल अस्पताल की 100 वर्षों की यात्रा पूरी करने के लिए आप सब बधाई के पात्र हैं। केरला के लोगों ने आयुर्वेद की जिन परंपराओं को सदियों से जीवंत बनाए रखा है। आप उन परंपराओं का संरक्षण भी कर रहे हैं, संवर्धन भी कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
देश में लंबे समय तक प्राचीन चिकित्सा पद्धतियों को साइलो में देखा जाता रहा। पिछले 10-11 वर्षों में इस अप्रोच में बड़ा बदलाव हुआ है। अब स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को होलिस्टिक नजरिए से देखा जा रहा है। आयुर्वेद, यूनानी, होम्योपैथिक, सिद्ध और योग, इन सबको हम एक Umbrella के नीचे लाए हैं, और इसके लिए विशेष तौर पर आयुष मंत्रालय बनाया गया है। हमने preventive health पर निरंतर फोकस किया है। इसी सोच के साथ, नेशनल आयुष मिशन लॉन्च किया गया, 12 हजार से अधिक आयुष वेलनेस सेंटर्स खोले गए, इन सेंटर्स में योग, preventive care, community health services, ये सब कुछ उपलब्ध कराई जाती हैं। हमने देश के अन्य अस्पतालों को भी आयुष सेवाओं से जोड़ा, आयुष दवाओं की regular supply पर भी ध्यान दिया। इसका उद्देश्य साफ है, कि भारत के परंपरागत चिकित्सा इस ज्ञान का लाभ, देश के कोने-कोने के लोगों को मिले।
साथियों,
सरकार की नीतियों का स्पष्ट प्रभाव आयुष सेक्टर पर दिखाई दिया है। AYUSH manufacturing sector तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ा है और इसका विस्तार हुआ है। भारतीय पारंपरिक वेलनेस को दुनिया तक पहुंचाने के लिए, सरकार ने Ayush Export Promotion Council की स्थापना की है। हमारी कोशिश है कि AYUSH products और services को, global markets में बढ़ावा मिल सके। इसका बहुत सकारात्मक प्रभाव भी हम देख रहे हैं। साल 2014 में भारत से लगभग 3 हजार करोड़ रुपए के आयुष और हर्बल प्रॉडक्ट्स एक्सपोर्ट होते थे। वहीं अब भारत से 6500 करोड़ रुपए के आयुष और हर्बल प्रॉडक्ट्स एक्सपोर्ट होने लगे हैं। इसका बहुत बड़ा फायदा देश के किसानों को भी हो रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत आज AYUSH based Medical Value Travel के लिए, एक भरोसेमंद destination के रूप में भी उभर रहा है। इसलिए हमने, AYUSH Visa, जैसे कदम भी उठाए हैं। इससे विदेशों से आने वाले लोगों को आयुष चिकित्सा की बेहतर सुविधाएं मिल रही हैं।
साथियों,
आयुर्वेद जैसी प्राचीन चिकित्सा पद्धति को प्रमोट करने के लिए, सरकार हर बड़े मंच पर इसे गर्व से आगे रख रही है। चाहे ब्रिक्स देशों का सम्मेलन हो, या जी-20 देशों की बैठक हो, जहां भी अवसर मिला, मैंने आयुर्वेद को होलिस्टिक हेल्थ के माध्यम के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया। गुजरात के जामनगर में वर्ल्ड हेल्थ ऑर्गनाइजेशन- WHO के Global Traditional Medicine Centre की स्थापना भी की जा रही है। जामनगर में ही Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda, इसने काम करना शुरू कर दिया है। आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए, गंगा नदी के किनारों पर औषधीय खेती को भी बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
आज मैं आप सभी से देश की एक और उपलब्धि साझा करना चाहता हूं। आप सभी जानते हैं कि अभी European Union के साथ trade agreement की ऐतिहासिक घोषणा हुई है। मुझे ये बताते हुए खुशी है कि ये trade agreement, Indian traditional medicine services और practitioners को एक बड़ा boost देगा। EU member states में जहाँ regulations मौजूद नहीं हैं, वहाँ हमारे AYUSH practitioners, भारत में हासिल की गई अपनी professional qualifications के आधार पर, अपनी services प्रदान कर सकेंगे। इसका बहुत बड़ा लाभ आयुर्वेद और योग से जुड़े हमारे युवाओं को होगा। इस एग्रीमेंट से यूरोप में आयुष wellness centers की स्थापना में भी मदद मिलेगी। आयुर्वेद-आयुष से जुड़े आप सभी महानुभावों को मैं इस एग्रीमेंट की बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आयुर्वेद के माध्यम से भारत में सदियों से इलाज का काम होता रहा है। लेकिन ये भी दुर्भाग्य रहा है कि, हमें देश में और ज्यादातर विदेशों में, लोगों को आयुर्वेद का महत्व समझाना पड़ता है। इसकी एक बड़ी वजह है, एविडेंस बेस्ड रिसर्च की कमी, रिसर्च पेपरर्स की कमी, जब साइंस के सिद्धांतों पर आयुर्वेदिक पद्धति को परखा जाता है, तो लोगों का भरोसा और मजबूत होता है। इसलिए मुझे इस बात की खुशी है कि, आर्य वैद्यशाला ने आयुर्वेद को साइंस और रिसर्च की कसौटी पर लगातार परखा है। ये CSIR और I.I.T जैसे संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है। Drug Research, Clinical Research और कैंसर केयर पर भी आपका फोकस रहा है। आयुष मंत्रालय के सहयोग से, Cancer Research के लिए Centre of Excellence की स्थापना करना, इसी दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
साथियों,
अब हमें बदलते समय के अनुसार, आयुर्वेद में आधुनिक टेक्नॉलजी और AI का उपयोग भी बढ़ाना चाहिए। बीमारी की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए, अलग-अलग पद्धितियों से इलाज के लिए, काफी कुछ इनोवेटिव किया जा सकता है।
साथियों,
आर्य वैद्यशाला ने दिखाया है कि परंपरा और आधुनिकता साथ चल सकती हैं, और स्वास्थ्य सेवा लोगों के जीवन में भरोसे का आधार बन सकती है। इस संस्था ने आयुर्वेद की पुरानी समझ को सहेजते हुए, आधुनिक जरूरतों को अपनाया है। इलाज को व्यवस्थित बनाया गया है और मरीजों तक सेवाएं पहुंचाई गई हैं। मैं आर्य वैद्यशाला को इस प्रेरक यात्रा के लिए फिर से बधाई देता हूं। मेरी कामना है कि यह संस्था आने वाले वर्षों में भी, इसी समर्पण और सेवा भावना के साथ लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाती रहे। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
नमस्कारम।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during centenary celebrations of Arya Vaidya Shala Charitable Hospital in Kerala
28 JAN 2026 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskaram!
​Governor of Kerala Shri Rajendra Arlekar ji, all dignitaries associated with Arya Vaidya Shala, ladies and gentlemen,
​On this dignified occasion today, it is an occasion of joy for me to connect with all of you. Arya Vaidya Shala has a significant contribution in preserving, protecting, and advancing Ayurveda. In its journey of 125 years, this institution has established Ayurveda as a powerful system of treatment. On this occasion today, I remember the contributions of the founder of Arya Vaidya Shala, Vaidyaratnam P.S. Varier ji. His approach towards Ayurveda and his dedication to public welfare inspire us even today.
​Friends,
​Kerala's Arya Vaidya Shala is a living symbol of that Indian healing tradition which has served humanity for centuries. In India, Ayurveda has not been limited to any one period or any one region. In every era, this ancient system of medicine has shown the way to understand life, create balance, and establish harmony with nature. Today, Arya Vaidya Shala manufactures more than 600 Ayurvedic medicines; the institution's hospitals in different regions of the country are treating patients through Ayurvedic methods, which include patients from more than 60 countries of the world. Arya Vaidya Shala has built this trust through its work. When people are in distress, you all become a very big hope for them.
​Friends,
​For Arya Vaidya Shala, service is not just an idea; this feeling is also visible in their action, approach, and institutions. The institution's Charitable Hospital has been engaged in the service of people continuously for the last 100 years - 100 years is not a small amount of time - for 100 years. The contribution of all people associated with the hospital is in this. I also congratulate the Vaidyas, doctors, nursing staff, and all other people of the hospital. You all deserve congratulations for completing the 125-year journey of the charitable hospital. The traditions of Ayurveda that the people of Kerala have kept alive for centuries, you are also preserving those traditions and also nurturing them.
​Friends,
​For a long time in the country, ancient medical systems continued to be seen in silos. In the last 10-11 years, a big change has occurred in this approach. Now health services are being looked at from a holistic perspective. Ayurveda, Unani, Homeopathy, Siddha, and Yoga - we have brought all of these under one Umbrella, and for this, the Ministry of AYUSH has been specially created. We have focused continuously on preventive health. With this very thought, the National AYUSH Mission was launched, more than 12 thousand AYUSH Wellness Centers were opened; in these centers, Yoga, preventive care, community health services - all these things are provided. We also linked other hospitals of the country with AYUSH services and also paid attention to the regular supply of AYUSH medicines. Its objective is clear: that the benefits of this knowledge of India's traditional medicine reach the people in every corner of the country.
​Friends,
​The clear impact of the government's policies is visible on the AYUSH sector. The AYUSH manufacturing sector has moved forward rapidly and has expanded. To take Indian traditional wellness to the world, the government has established the Ayush Export Promotion Council. Our effort is that AYUSH products and services can be promoted in global markets. We are also seeing a very positive impact of this. In the year 2014, AYUSH and herbal products worth about 3 thousand crore rupees used to be exported from India. Whereas now, AYUSH and herbal products worth 6500 crore rupees have started being exported from India. This is also providing a very big benefit to the farmers of the country.
​Friends,
​India today is also emerging as a reliable destination for AYUSH-based Medical Value Travel. Therefore, we have also taken steps like the AYUSH Visa. Through this, people coming from abroad are getting better facilities for AYUSH treatment.
​Friends,
​To promote an ancient medical system like Ayurveda, the government is putting it forward with pride on every big platform. Whether it is the summit of BRICS countries or the meeting of G-20 countries, wherever there was an opportunity, I presented Ayurveda as a medium of holistic health. The Global Traditional Medicine Centre of the World Health Organization (WHO) is also being established in Jamnagar, Gujarat. In Jamnagar itself, the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda has started working. To meet the increasing demand for Ayurvedic medicines, medicinal farming is also being promoted on the banks of the river Ganga.
​Friends,
​Today I want to share one more achievement of the country with all of you. You all know that just now a a trade agreement with the European Union was declared. I am happy to tell you that this trade agreement will give a big boost to Indian traditional medicine services and practitioners. In EU member states where regulations do not exist, our AYUSH practitioners will be able to provide their services based on their professional qualifications obtained in India. This will be of very great benefit to our youth associated with Ayurveda and Yoga. This agreement will also help in the establishment of AYUSH wellness centers in Europe. I congratulate all of you dignitaries associated with Ayurveda-AYUSH on this agreement.
​Friends,
​Through Ayurveda, the work of treatment has been happening in India for centuries. But it has also been a misfortune that we have to explain the importance of Ayurveda to people in the country and mostly abroad. One big reason for this is the lack of evidence-based research, the lack of research papers; when the Ayurvedic system is tested on the principles of science, people's trust becomes even stronger. Therefore, I am happy that Arya Vaidya Shala has continuously tested Ayurveda on the touchstone of science and research. It is working together with institutions like CSIR and I.I.T. Your focus has also been on Drug Research, Clinical Research, and cancer care. Establishing a Centre of Excellence for Cancer Research with the cooperation of the Ministry of AYUSH is a significant step in this direction.
​Friends,
​Now we should also increase the use of modern technology and AI in Ayurveda according to changing times. To find out the possibilities of disease and for treatment through different methods, much that is innovative can be done.
​Friends,
​Arya Vaidya Shala has shown that tradition and modernity can go together, and health service can become the basis of trust in people's lives. While preserving the old understanding of Ayurveda, this institution has adopted modern needs. Treatment has been made organized and services have been delivered to patients. I congratulate Arya Vaidya Shala again for this inspiring journey. My wish is that this institution continues to make people's lives better with this same dedication and spirit of service in the coming years. Many, many thanks.
​Namaskaram.