শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারত – ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সম্পন্ন: ভারতের বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যে অংশগ্রহণে এক কৌশলগত অগ্রগতি
27 JAN 2026 2:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং ইউরোপীয় কমিশনের প্রেসিডেন্ট উরসুলা ভন দার লেয়েন আজ যৌথভাবে ভারত – ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সম্পন্ন হওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। ভারতে ইউরোপীয় নেতৃবর্গের সফরকালে ষোড়শ ভারত – ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন শিখর সম্মেলনে এই চুক্তি সম্পন্ন হওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়। মূল বৈশ্বিক অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে ভারত – ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন আর্থিক সম্পর্ক এবং ব্যবসায়িক সম্পর্কে এটা এক ঐতিহাসিক মাইলফলক।
মুক্ত বাজার এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে এই চুক্তিতে অবস্থানগত দিক থেকে ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন বিশ্বস্ত সহযোগী হিসেবে দায়বদ্ধতা প্রকাশ করেছে।
২০২২ সাল থেকে পুনরায় নিবিড় আলোচনা চালু হওয়ার পর, এই বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সম্পন্ন হ’ল। এর মধ্য দিয়ে রাজনৈতিক সদিচ্ছা, আধুনিক ও নিয়মতান্ত্রিক, অর্থনৈতিক ও বাণিজ্য অংশীদারিত্বে সমতাপূর্ণ রাজনৈতিক সদিচ্ছা ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।
ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন ভারতের অন্যতম বৃহত্তম বাণিজ্য অংশীদার। পণ্য ও পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে ধারাবাহিকভাবে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য প্রসারলাভ করেছে। ২০২৪-২৫ এ ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের সঙ্গে ভারতের দ্বিপাক্ষিক পণ্য বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ ছিল ১১.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা (১৩৬.৫৪ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার)। এতে ভারতের রপ্তানীর পরিমাণ ছিল ৬.৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা (৭৫.৮৫ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার) এবং আমদানীর পরিমাণ ৫.১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা (৬০.৬৮ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার)। ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের মধ্যে ২০২৪ সালে পরিষেবা বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ দাঁড়ায় ৭.৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা (৮৩.১০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার)।
ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন চতুর্থ এবং দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি। বিশ্ব জিডিপি’তে যার পরিমাণ ২৫ শতাংশ এবং বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যে এক-তৃতীয়াংশ দখল করে আছে। দুই বৃহৎ বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ এবং পরিপূরক অর্থনীতির এই সমন্বয়ে অভূতপূর্ব বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ সম্ভাবনার ক্ষেত্রকে খুলে দেবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সুদৃঢ় নেতৃত্ব এবং কৌশলগত দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর ভুয়সী প্রশংসা করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, “ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের মধ্যে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সম্পন্ন হওয়া ভারতের আর্থিক সম্পর্কের এবং বৈশ্বিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সাফল্য। এরফলে, বিশ্বস্ত, পারস্পরিক সুবিধাদায়ক এবং সমতাপূর্ণ অংশীদারিত্বে ভারতের অবস্থানকে সমর্থন যোগায়।
প্রথাগত দায়বদ্ধতার বাইরে এই মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে এক সর্বাত্মক অংশীদারিত্ব এবং কৌশলগত দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর প্রতিফলক। ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নে ভারতীয় রপ্তানী বাণিজ্য ৯৯ শতাংশেরও বেশি বাজারের অভূতপূর্ণ সুযোগ অর্জন করবে। এতে ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ উদ্যোগ শক্তিশালী হবে। পণ্য ছাড়াও পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে উচ্চ মূল্যের দায়বদ্ধতার ক্ষেত্রগুলি এতে খুলে যাবে। নিরবচ্ছিন্ন পণ্য সরবরাহ পরিকাঠামোর পাশাপাশি, দক্ষ ভারতীয় পেশাদারদের ক্ষেত্র অনেক মজবুত হবে।
বিশ্বের অন্যতম দ্রুততম ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রধান অর্থনীতির দেশগুলির একটি হিসেবে ভারত এই বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য চুক্তিতে প্রভূত উপকৃত হবে। এতে কর্মসংস্থান বাড়বে, উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রের প্রসার ঘটবে, নানা ক্ষেত্রে সম্ভাবনার সুযোগ খুলে যাবে এবং বৈশ্বিক মঞ্চে প্রতিযোগিতার ক্ষেত্র সম্প্রসারিত হবে।
ভারত – ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন এই বাণিজ্য চুক্তিতে পণ্য ও পরিষেবার মতো প্রথাগত ক্ষেত্রগুলি সহ শুল্ক ও বাণিজ্য সুবিধার ক্ষেত্রে সম্প্রসারিত হবে। অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রের মধ্যে এসএমই এবং ডিজিটাল বাণিজ্যের মতো উদ্ভাবনী ক্ষেত্রগুলির এলাকা সম্প্রসারিত হবে।
ভারত – ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন এই বাণিজ্য চুক্তি বস্ত্র, পোশাক, চর্ম, পাদুকা, সামুদ্রিক পণ্য, রত্নালঙ্কার, হস্তশিল্প, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং পণ্য এবং গাড়ি শিল্পের মতো শ্রমনিবিড় ক্ষেত্রগুলির উল্লেখযোগ্য সম্প্রসারণ ঘটাবে। এই চুক্তি কার্যকর হলে ৩৩ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার মূল্যের রপ্তানীর ১০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত রপ্তানী ক্ষেত্রে শুল্ক শূন্যতে দাঁড়াবে। প্রতিযোগিতা ক্ষেত্রে সম্প্রসারণের পাশাপাশি, এতে শ্রমশক্তি, কারিগর, মহিলা ও যুব এবং এসএমই ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করবে এবং বিশ্ব মূল্য-শৃঙ্খলে ভারতীয় ব্যবসায়ীদের যুক্ত করবে। বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যে রপ্তানীকারক হিসেবে ভারতের ভূমিকা এতে আরও বেশি শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠবে।
গাড়ি শিল্পে যে উদারনৈতিক প্যাকেজ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, তাতে ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের গাড়ি প্রস্তুতকারকরা ভারতের বাজারে তাঁদের দামী গাড়ির মডেলকেই কেবল তুলে ধরতে পারবে তাই নয়, এতে ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ ক্ষেত্র সম্প্রসারিত হবে এবং ভারতের ভবিষ্যৎ রপ্তানী ক্ষেত্রও প্রসারিত হবে। ভারতীয় ক্রেতারা উন্নত প্রযুক্তি এবং বৃহত্তর প্রতিযোগিতার সুবিধা লাভ করতে পারবেন। পরিপূরক হিসেবে ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের বাজারও ভারতে তৈরি গাড়ির জন্য খুলে যাবে।
ভারতের কৃষি ও প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্য এই চুক্তিতে রূপান্তরমূলক ভূমিকা পালন করবে। ভারতীয় কৃষক ও কৃষি ক্ষেত্রগুলির জন্য নানা সম্ভাবনার সুযোগ বিকশিত হবে। চা, কফি, মশলা, টাটকা ফল ও শাকসব্জি, প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্য বৃহত্তর প্রতিযোগিতার সুযোগ লাভ করবে। এতে গ্রামীণ জীবনধারণ এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বৃদ্ধি শক্তিশালী হবে। বিশ্বস্ত বৈশ্বিক সরবরাহকারী হিসেবে ভারতের অবস্থানও প্রতিষ্ঠিত হবে। দুগ্ধ, ডালশস্য, পোল্ট্রি, সয়াবিন তেল, কয়েকটি ফল ও সব্জির মতো স্পর্শকাতর ক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিশেষ রক্ষাকবচ রেখেছে। এতে রপ্তানী প্রসার এবং দেশীয় অগ্রাধিকারের মধ্যে সমতা বজায় রাখা যাবে।
শুল্ক উদারীকরণের পাশাপাশি, এই বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য চুক্তিতে অশুল্কজাত বাধার ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। ক্রমবর্ধমান উভয় অর্থনীতির পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে ভবিষ্যতে আরও বেশি বাণিজ্যের সম্প্রসারণ ঘটবে। বাজারের সুযোগ সম্প্রসারণের পাশাপাশি, ডিজিটাল পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে বৈষম্যহীনতার প্রতি জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এতে ভারতের পরিষেবা রপ্তানীর প্রসার এবং গতিশীলতায় স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য আসবে।
তথ্য প্রযুক্তি এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তির সহায়ক ক্ষেত্র, পেশাদারী পরিষেবা, শিক্ষা, আর্থিক পরিষেবা, পর্যটন, পরিকাঠামো এবং অন্যান্য ব্যবসা ক্ষেত্রে ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন জুড়ে এই বৈদেশিক চুক্তির ফলে ভারতের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রসার ঘটবে। পাঁচ বছরের সময়সীমার ভিত্তিতে সামাজিক সুরক্ষা চুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ভারত পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করেছে। এতে পড়ুয়াদের উভয় দেশের মধ্যে যাতায়াত এবং গবেষণার ক্ষেত্র সম্প্রসারিত হবে।
এর পাশাপাশি, ভারতের ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসকদের ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের সদস্য দেশগুলির মধ্যে চিকিৎসা কর্মের সুযোগ প্রসারিত হবে। আর্থিক পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে এই বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য চুক্তি উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা সম্প্রসারণের পাশাপাশি, আন্তঃসীমান্ত ইলেক্ট্রনিক পেমেন্ট’কে সুরক্ষিত করবে। এইসব সুযোগ আর্থিক সমন্বয়কে আরও নিবিড় করবে এবং আর্থিক পরিষেবা বাণিজ্য প্রসারে সহায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
এই বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য চুক্তি মেধাস্বত্ত্ব সংরক্ষণকে শক্তিশালী করবে। টিআরআইপিএস – এর অধীন কপিরাইট, ট্রেড মার্ক, নকশা, বাণিজ্য গোপনীয়তা রক্ষা করবে। দোহা ঘোষণাপত্রে ডিজিটাল লাইব্রেরীর গুরুত্ব এবং ভারতের তৈরি প্রথাগত জ্ঞানের ডিজিটাল লাইব্রেরী (টিকেডিএল) প্রকল্প এতে স্বীকৃতি পাবে। কৃত্রিম মেধা, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব প্রযুক্তি, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর সহ ভারতের প্রযুক্তি-বান্ধব অগ্রগতিতে এটি সহায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
এই বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য চুক্তি বাণিজ্যের উল্লেখযোগ্য সম্প্রসারণ ঘটাবে, রপ্তানী প্রতিযোগিতার প্রসার ঘটাবে এবং ইউরোপীয় এবং বিশ্ব মূল্য-শৃঙ্খলে ভারতীয় ব্যবসায়ীদের আরও বেশি করে সমন্বিত করবে।
ভারত – ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য চুক্তি দ্বিপাক্ষিক অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতার পাশাপাশি বাণিজ্যকে শক্তিশালী করা এবং ইউনিয়ন ব্লকের ২৭টি সদস্য রাষ্ট্রের সঙ্গে ভারতের কৌশলগত সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রকে আরও প্রসারিত করবে।
ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন ভারতের ২২তম বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য চুক্তির অংশীদার হ’ল। ২০১৪ সাল থেকে ভারত সরকার মরিশাস, সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী, ব্রিটেন, ইএফটিএ, ওমান, অস্ট্রেলিয়ার সঙ্গে বাণিজ্য চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে। নিউজিল্যান্ডের সঙ্গেও বাণিজ্য চুক্তির কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। ২০২৫ সালে ভারত, ওমান এবং ব্রিটেনের সঙ্গে বাণিজ্য চুক্তিতে স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এছাড়াও, নিউজিল্যান্ডের সঙ্গে বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সম্পন্ন হওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে।
ভারত – ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন বাণিজ্য চুক্তিতে ভারতের ব্রিটেন এবং ইএফটিএ – এর সঙ্গে বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য চুক্তির পাশাপাশি, সমগ্র ইউরোপের বাজারকে ভারতীয় ব্যবসায়ী, রপ্তানীকারী এবং উদ্যোগকারীদের জন্য খুলে দেবে।
বাণিজ্যের সম্প্রসারণ ঘটানোর পাশাপাশি, পারস্পরিক মূল্যবোধকে শক্তিশালী করবে, উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রের প্রসার ঘটাবে, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সম্ভাবনার সম্প্রসারণ ঘটাবে, এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্র, মহিলা এবং দক্ষ পেশাদার সহ কৃষক ও রপ্তানীকারীদের জন্য সুযোগের সম্প্রসারণ ঘটাবে। বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭ – এর ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে এই বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য চুক্তি ভারতকে বিশ্বমঞ্চে গতিশীল, বিশ্বস্ত এং অগ্রবর্তী অংশীদার হিসেবে জায়গা করে দেবে। এতে উভয়পক্ষের অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, স্থিতিস্থাপক এবং ভবিষ্যত-বান্ধব অগ্রগতির ভিত্তি গড়ে দেবে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India–EU Free Trade Agreement Concluded: A Strategic Breakthrough in India’s Global Trade Engagement
Historic Milestone Announced at the 16th India–EU Summit by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and European Commission President H.E. Ms. Ursula von der Leyen
India, 4th largest economy, and the European Union, 2nd largest economy, comprising 25% of Global GDP, Forge a Trusted Partnership,
Unprecedented Market Access: Over 99% of Indian exports gain preferential entry into the EU, unlocking massive growth potential
The FTA will open new opportunities for MSMEs and create jobs for women, artisans, youth and professionals
INR 6.41 Lakh Crore (USD 75 Billion) exports poised for take-off, 33 bn USD of exports in labour-intensive sectors like textiles, leather, marine products, gems and jewellery set to gain immensely from preferential access under the FTA
Carefully calibrated auto liberalisation with reciprocal market access to propel Make in India
Favourable Market Access Opens Doors for India’s Agricultural and Processed Food Exports
India Safeguards sensitive Agricultural products and Dairy Sector: no market access.
Ambitious and Commercially Meaningful Market Access in Services
Future-Ready Mobility Framework Expands Global Opportunities for Skilled and Semi-Skilled Indian Professionals
Forward looking CBAM provisions Secure constructive engagement, dialogue and support India–EU FTA Lays the Foundation for Inclusive, Resilient, and Future-Ready Growth
27 JAN 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and European Commission President H.E Ms. Ursula von der Leyen, today jointly announced the conclusion of the India–European Union Free Trade Agreement (India–EU FTA) at the 16th India–EU Summit, held during the visit of the European leaders to India. This announcement marks a historic milestone in India–EU economic relations and trade engagement with key global partners.
The conclusion of this FTA positions India and the European Union as trusted partners committed to open markets, predictability, and inclusive growth.
The FTA comes after intense negotiations since the re-launch of negotiations in 2022. The announcement of the FTA today marks the culmination of years of sustained dialogue and cooperation, between India and the EU, demonstrating the political will and shared vision to deliver a balanced, modern, and rules-based economic and trade partnership.
The European Union is India’s one of the largest trading partner, with bilateral trade in goods and services growing steadily over the years. In 2024–25, India’s bilateral trade in goods with the EU stood at INR 11.5 Lakh Crore (USD 136.54 billion) with exports worth INR 6.4 Lakh Crore (USD 75.85 billion) and imports amounting to INR 5.1 Lakh Crore (USD 60.68 billion). India-EU trade in services reached INR 7.2 Lakh Crore (USD 83.10 billion) in 2024.
India and EU are 4th and 2nd largest economies, comprising 25% of Global GDP and account for one third of global trade. Integration of the two large diverse and complementary economies will create unprecedented trade and investment opportunities.
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, lauded the strategic vision and steadfast leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He stated:
“The conclusion of the India–European Union Free Trade Agreement represents a defining achievement in India’s economic engagement and global outlook. This supports India’s approach to secure trusted, mutually beneficial and balanced partnerships.
Beyond a conventional trade deal, it represents a comprehensive partnership with strategic dimensions and is one of the most consequential FTA. India has secured unprecedented market access for more than 99% of Indian exports by trade value to the EU that also bolsters the ‘Make in India’ initiative. Beyond goods, it unlocks high-value commitments in services complemented by a comprehensive mobility framework enabling seamless movement of skilled Indian professionals.
India, powered by a young and dynamic workforce and one of the fastest-growing major economies, stands poised to leverage this FTA to create jobs, spur innovation, unlock opportunities across sectors, and enhance its competitiveness on the global stage.”
The India-EU trade pact covers conventional areas such as trade in goods, services, trade remedies, rules of origin, customs and trade facilitation, as well as emerging areas such as SMEs and digital trade, amongst others.
The India–EU FTA gives a decisive boost to its labour-intensive sectors such as textiles, apparel, leather, footwear, marine products, gems and jewellery, handicrafts, engineering goods, and automobiles bringing down tariffs up to 10% on almost 33 bn USD of exports to zero on entry into force of the Agreement. Beyond enhancing competitiveness, it empowers workers, artisans, women, youth, and MSMEs, while integrating Indian businesses more deeply into global value chains and reinforcing India’s role as a key player and supplier in global trade.
On automobiles, calibrated and carefully crafted quota based auto liberalisation package will not only allow EU auto makers to introduce their models in India in higher price bands but also open the possibilities for Make in India and exports from India in future. Indian consumers to benefit from high tech products and greater competition. The reciprocal market access in EU market will also open up opportunities for India made automobiles to access EU market.
India’s agricultural and processed food sectors are poised for a transformative boost under the India–EU FTA, creating a level playing field for Indian farmers and agrarian enterprises. Key commodities such as tea, coffee, spices, fresh fruits and vegetables, and processed foods will gain enhanced competitiveness, strengthening rural livelihoods, promoting inclusive growth, and reinforcing India’s position as a trusted global supplier. India has prudently safeguarded sensitive sectors, including dairy, cereals, poultry, soymeal, certain fruits and vegetables, balancing export growth with domestic priorities.
Beyond tariff liberalisation, the FTA provides measures to tackle non-tariff barriers through strengthened regulatory cooperation, greater transparency, and streamlined customs, Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) procedures, and Technical Barriers to Trade disciplines.
Through CBAM provisions, commitments have been secured including a forward-looking most-favoured nation assurance extending flexibilities if any granted to third countries under the regulation, enhanced technical cooperation on recognition of carbon prices, recognition of verifiers, as well as financial assistance and targeted support to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and comply with emerging carbon requirements.
Services being dominant and faster-growing part of both economies will trade more in future. Certainty of market access, non-discriminatory treatment, focus on digitally delivered services, ease of mobility will provide boost to India’s services exports.
The FTA secures expanded and commercially significant commitments from the EU across key sectors of Indian strength, including IT and IT-enabled services, professional services, education, financial services, tourism, construction, and other business sectors.
India’s predictable access to EU’s 144 subsectors (which includes IT/ITeS, Professional Services, Other Business Services and Education Services) will provide boost to Indian service providers and enable them to provide competitive world class Indian services to EU’s consumers while EU’s access to 102 subsectors offered by India will bring in high tech services, investment into India from EU resulting in a mutually beneficial arrangement.
On mobility, the India-EU FTA provides a facilitative and predictable framework for business mobility covering short-term, temporary and business travel in both directions. These enable professionals to travel between the two economies to provide services under different scenarios. EU and India is providing mobility commitments to each other for Intra-Corporate Transferees (ICT) and Business Visitors, along with entry and working rights for dependents and family members of ICTs. The EU has also offered commitments in 37 sectors/sub-sectors for Contractual Service Suppliers (CSS) and 17 sectors/sub-sectors for Independent Professionals (IP), many of which are sectors of interest to India, including Professional Services, Computer and related Services, Research and Development Services, and Education Services.
India also secured a framework to constructively engage on Social Security Agreements over a five-year horizon, together with framework supporting student mobility and post-study work opportunities.
Additionally, India has also secured access for practitioners of Indian Traditional Medicine to work under home title in EU Member States where traditional medical practices are not regulated.
In financial services, the FTA promotes cooperation to advance innovation and secure cross-border electronic payments, while providing India with enhanced market access across several major EU member states. These provisions are expected to deepen financial integration and support the growth of financial services trade.
These commitments not only unlock high-value employment opportunities but also reinforce India’s position as a global hub for talent, innovation, and sustainable economic growth.
The FTA reinforces intellectual property protections provided under TRIPS relating to copyright, trademarks, designs, trade secrets, plant varieties, enforcement of IPRs, affirms Doha Declaration and recognises the importance of digital libraries, specifically the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) project initiated by India.
The FTA is expected to facilitate cooperation in critical areas like Artificial Intelligence, clean technologies, and semiconductors, supporting India's technological advancement.
The FTA is expected to substantially scale up trade, enhance export competitiveness, and integrate Indian businesses more deeply into the European and global value chains.
The India–EU FTA marks a new chapter in bilateral economic engagement, strengthening trade, and strategic cooperation between India and the 27-member EU bloc. Cognizant of multifarious objectives placed on trade, dynamic nature of trade, fast evolving technologies and increasing regulatory complexities, the Agreement embeds multiple review, consultation and response mechanisms to deal with new, sudden challenges which emerge in future. The Agreement relies on strong stewardship and trust to deliver gains for both sides.
EU becomes India’s 22nd FTA partner. The Government since 2014 has signed trade deals with Mauritius, UAE, UK, EFTA, Oman and Australia, and announced trade deal with New Zealand. In 2025, India signed trade deal with Oman and UK and announced conclusion of trade deal with NZ.
The India-EU trade deal, along with India’s FTA with the UK and the EFTA effectively opens up the entire European market for Indian businesses, exporters and entrepreneurs.
Beyond boosting commerce, it reinforces shared values, fosters innovation, and creates opportunities across sectors and stakeholders from MSMEs, women and skilled professionals to farmers and exporters. Aligned with India’s vision of “Viksit Bharat 2047,” the FTA positions India as a dynamic, trusted, and forward-looking partner on the global stage, setting the foundation for inclusive, resilient, and future-ready growth for both regions.