Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on his birth anniversary, honoring the leader who dedicated his all to the country's freedom
Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose organized the youth and launched the first military campaign through the Azad Hind Fauj
Netaji declared an independent India in 1943 by hoisting the tricolor in Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Every youth should read about Netaji's life and his valor and strengthen their resolve to protect the nation
Netaji's journey of thousands of kilometers, from Germany to Russia and Japan, demonstrates his unwavering determination to liberate India
Subhas Chandra Bose's life of sacrifice and towering personality will continue to inspire generations to dedicate themselves to the struggle for the nation's freedom, self-respect and sovereignty
23 JAN 2026 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on his birth anniversary, honoring the leader who dedicated his all to the country's freedom.
In a series of posts on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose is a name in the Indian independence movement whose mere mention evokes a surge of patriotism in our hearts. He said that Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose organized the youth and launched the first military campaign through the Azad Hind Fauj and declared an independent India in 1943 by hoisting the tricolor in Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Shri Shah said that every youth should read about Netaji's life and his tales of valor and strengthen their resolve to protect the nation. On the birth anniversary of Netaji, who dedicated his all to the freedom of the country, I pay my respects and homage to him.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, the whole of India is celebrating 'Parakram Diwas' in memory of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, the great son of Mother India. He said that personalities like Netaji are rarely born. Shri Shah said that Netaji traveled thousands of kilometers, from Germany to Russia and Japan, enduring numerous hardships and struggles and this demonstrates his unwavering determination to liberate India. He said that Subhas Chandra Bose's life of sacrifice and towering personality will continue to inspire generations to dedicate themselves to the struggle for the nation's freedom, self-respect and sovereignty.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦ੍ਰ ਬੋਸ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦ੍ਰ ਬੋਸ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਹਿੰਦ ਫੌਜ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ
ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ-ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਲਹਿਰਾ ਕੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 1943 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਹਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੜ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਏ
ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਈ ਕਸ਼ਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਸਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਰੂਸ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਤੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ
ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦ੍ਰ ਬੋਸ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚੀ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼, ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਲਈ, ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ
23 JAN 2026 9:37AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦ੍ਰ ਬੋਸ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘ਤੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਐਕਸ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦ੍ਰ ਬੋਸ ਜੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਨਾਮ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਜਗਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਹਿੰਦ ਫੌਜ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਲਹਿਰਾ ਕੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 1943 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਹਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੜ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਏ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਸਪੂਤ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦ੍ਰ ਬੋਸ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੀ ਜਨਮ ਲੈਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਕਸ਼ਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਸਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਰੂਸ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਤੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦ੍ਰ ਬੋਸ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚੀ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼, ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/2014528679414767943
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/2014534093531451438