Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on his birth anniversary, honoring the leader who dedicated his all to the country's freedom
Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose organized the youth and launched the first military campaign through the Azad Hind Fauj
Netaji declared an independent India in 1943 by hoisting the tricolor in Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Every youth should read about Netaji's life and his valor and strengthen their resolve to protect the nation
Netaji's journey of thousands of kilometers, from Germany to Russia and Japan, demonstrates his unwavering determination to liberate India
Subhas Chandra Bose's life of sacrifice and towering personality will continue to inspire generations to dedicate themselves to the struggle for the nation's freedom, self-respect and sovereignty
23 JAN 2026 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on his birth anniversary, honoring the leader who dedicated his all to the country's freedom.
In a series of posts on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose is a name in the Indian independence movement whose mere mention evokes a surge of patriotism in our hearts. He said that Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose organized the youth and launched the first military campaign through the Azad Hind Fauj and declared an independent India in 1943 by hoisting the tricolor in Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Shri Shah said that every youth should read about Netaji's life and his tales of valor and strengthen their resolve to protect the nation. On the birth anniversary of Netaji, who dedicated his all to the freedom of the country, I pay my respects and homage to him.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, the whole of India is celebrating 'Parakram Diwas' in memory of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, the great son of Mother India. He said that personalities like Netaji are rarely born. Shri Shah said that Netaji traveled thousands of kilometers, from Germany to Russia and Japan, enduring numerous hardships and struggles and this demonstrates his unwavering determination to liberate India. He said that Subhas Chandra Bose's life of sacrifice and towering personality will continue to inspire generations to dedicate themselves to the struggle for the nation's freedom, self-respect and sovereignty.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے یومِ پیدائش پر انہیں خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا اور اس عظیم لیڈر کو یاد کیا جس نے ملک کی آزادی کے لیے اپناسب کچھ وقف کر دیا
نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس نے نوجوانوں کو منظم کیا اور آزاد ہند فوج کے ذریعے پہلی باقاعدہ فوجی مہم کا آغاز کیا
نیتا جی نے 1943 میں جزائر انڈمان و نکوبار میں ترنگا لہرا کر آزاد بھارت کا اعلان کیا تھا
ہر نوجوان کو نیتا جی کی زندگی اور ان کی بہادری کے بارے میں پڑھنا چاہیے اور وطن کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کرنا چاہیے
جرمنی سے روس اور جاپان تک نیتا جی کا ہزاروں کلومیٹر طویل سفر، بھارت کو آزاد کرانے کے لیے ان کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے
سبھاش چندر بوس کی قربانیوں سے بھرپور زندگی اور ان کی قد آور شخصیت آنے والی نسلوں کو ملک کی آزادی، عزتِ نفس اور خودمختاری کے لیے خود کو وقف کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی رہے گی
23 JAN 2026 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے یومِ پیدائش پر انہیں خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئےاس عظیم رہنماکو یاد کیا جنہوں نے ملک کی آزادی کے لیے اپنا سب کچھ قربان کر دیا۔
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پرسلسلہ وار پیغامات میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ تحریکِ آزادیِ ہند میں نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس ایک ایسا نام ہے جس کا صرف ذکر ہی ہمارے دلوں میں حب الوطنی کا جذبہ بیدار کر دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیتا جی نے نوجوانوں کو منظم کیا اور آزاد ہند فوج کے ذریعے پہلی فوجی مہم کا آغاز کیا اور 1943 میں جزائر انڈمان و نکوبار میں ترنگا لہرا کر آزاد بھارت کا اعلان کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ ہر نوجوان کو نیتا جی کی زندگی اور ان کی بہادری کے قصے پڑھنے چاہئیں تاکہ وہ ملک کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنے عزم کو مضبوط کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا،’’نیتا جی کے یومِ پیدائش پر، جنہوں نے ملک کی آزادی کے لیے اپنی جان تک نچھاور کر دی، میں انہیں سلام عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔‘‘
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج پورا بھارت مادرِ وطن کے عظیم سپوت نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی یاد میں 'پراکرم دیوس' منا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیتا جی جیسی شخصیتیں صدیوں میں پیدا ہوتی ہیں۔ جناب شاہ کے مطابق، جرمنی سے روس اور جاپان تک نیتا جی کا ہزاروں کلومیٹر طویل سفر، جس میں انہوں نے بے شمار مشکلات اور پریشان کن حالات کا سامنا کیا، بھارت کو آزاد کرانے کے لیے ان کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سبھاش چندر بوس کی قربانیوں سے بھرپور زندگی اور ان کی قد آور شخصیت آنے والی نسلوں کو ملک کی آزادی، خود داری اور خودمختاری کے لیے خود کو وقف کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی رہے گی۔