மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
அடல் ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தை 2030-31-ம் நிதியாண்டு வரை தொடர்வதற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
21 JAN 2026 12:14PM by PIB Chennai
அடல் ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தை 2030-31-ம் நிதியாண்டு வரை தொடர்வதற்கும், நிதிப்பற்றாக்குறையை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கும் மக்கள் தொடர்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான நிதி ஆதரவை நீட்டிப்பதற்கும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
அதன்படி, விழிப்புணர்வு, திறன் மேம்பாடு உள்ளிட்டவை மூலம் அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களிடையே இத்திட்டம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தல் நிதிப்பற்றாக்குறையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வது மற்றும் இத்திட்டத்தின் நீடித்தத் தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வது ஆகியவை இதன் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட உள்ளது. இதனால் லட்சக்கணக்கான குறைந்த வருவாய் உடைய மற்றும் அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு முதுமைக்கால வருவாய்ப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ய முடியும். நிதி உள்ளடக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்தி ஓய்வூதிய சமூகத்தை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் மாற்றத்திற்கு இது ஆதரவளிக்கிறது. நீடித்த சமூக பாதுகாப்பை அளிப்பதன் மூலம் 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை இம்முடிவு வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2216718&reg=3&lang=1

Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Atal Pension Yojana (APY) and extension of funding support for promotional and developmental activities and gap funding till 2030-31
21 JAN 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the continuation of Atal Pension Yojana (APY) up to FY 2030-31 along with extension of funding support for promotional and developmental activities and gap funding.
Implementation Strategy:
The scheme will continue up to 2030-31 with Government support for:
1. Promotional and Developmental activities to expand outreach among unorganised workers including awareness, capacity building.
2. Gap funding to meet viability requirements and ensure sustainability of the scheme.
Major Impact:
• Ensures old-age income security for millions of low-income and unorganised sector workers.
• Enhances financial inclusion and supports India’s transition to a pensioned society.
• Strengthens the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 by providing sustainable social security.
Background:
• Launch: APY was launched on 9th May, 2015 with the objective of providing old-age income security to workers in the unorganised sector.
• Scheme Features: APY offers a guaranteed minimum pension of Rs.1,000 to Rs.5,000 per month starting at age 60, based on contributions.
• Progress: As of 19th January, 2026, over 8.66 crore subscribers have been enrolled, making APY a cornerstone of India’s inclusive social security framework.
• Need for Extension: Sustained government support is essential for continued awareness, capacity building, and bridging of viability gaps to ensure the scheme’s sustainability.