Election Commission
ECI to host IICDEM-2026 from Jan 21st to 23rd
Nearly 100 delegates from over 70 countries to participate
Over 40 bilateral meetings; 36 breakout sessions scheduled over 3 days
19 JAN 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) is fully geared up for the inaugural India International Conference on Democracy and Election Management (IICDEM) 2026. The 3-day conference, being organized by the India International Institute of Democracy & Election Management (IIIDEM) starting on the 21st of January will be held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
2. IICDEM 2026 is poised to be the largest global conference of its kind hosted by India in the field of democracy and election management. Nearly 100 international delegates, representing over 70 countries from across the world, are expected to participate, along with representatives of international organisations, foreign missions in India, and academic and practicing experts in the electoral domain.
3. Chief Election Commissioner of India, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi will receive the delegates and flag-off the proceedings at the inaugural session on January 21, 2026.
4. The three-day programme includes general and plenary sessions of Election Management Bodies (EMBs) including the Inaugural Session, EMB Leaders’ Plenary, EMB Working Group Meetings, besides thematic sessions focusing on global electoral issues, model international electoral standards, and innovations and best practices in electoral processes.
5. A total of 36 thematic groups, led by CEOs of States/UTs and supported by national and international academic experts, will contribute to in-depth deliberations during the conference. These discussions will also have participation from leading academic institutions, including 4 IITs, 6 IIMs, 12 National Law Universities (NLUs) and IIMC.
6. ECI will hold over 40 bilateral meetings with the EMBs to further discussions and cooperation on various challenges confronting EMBs around the world. The Commission will also formally launch ECINET, ECI’s one-stop digital platform for all election related information and services.
7. An exhibition showcasing the magnitude and complexity of conducting elections in India along with the recent initiatives taken by ECI to strengthen the two pillars of elections – preparation of electoral rolls and conduct of elections will also be held alongside the events.
8. The docuseries “India Decides”, highlighting the making of the largest election in the world, the Lok Sabha 2024 elections will also be showcased on day-one of IICDEM- 2026.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
இந்திய சர்வதேச ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் தேர்தல் மேலாண்மை மாநாடு புதுதில்லியில் ஜனவரி 21 அன்று தொடங்குகிறது
19 JAN 2026 11:39AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய சர்வதேச ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் தேர்தல் மேலாண்மை மாநாடு 2026-ஐ நடத்துவதற்கான பணிகளில் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் முழு வீச்சில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. இந்திய சர்வதேச ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் தேர்தல் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள இந்த 3 நாள் மாநாடு புதுதில்லி பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் ஜனவரி 21 அன்று தொடங்குகிறது. ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் தேர்தல் மேலாண்மைத் துறையில் இந்திய நடத்தும் மிகப் பெரிய உலகளாவிய மாநாடாக இது அமையும். சர்வதேச அமைப்புகள், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள வெளிநாட்டுத் தூதரகங்கள், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தேர்தல் நடைமுறையில் பணியாற்றும் நிபுணர்கள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். 70-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 100 சர்வதேச பிரதிநிதிகள் இதில் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
2026 ஜனவரி 21 அன்று நடைபெறவுள்ள தொடக்க அமர்வின் போது தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ஞானேஷ்குமார், தேர்தல் ஆணையர்கள் டாக்டர் சுக்பீர் சிங் சாந்து, டாக்டர் விவேக் ஜோஷி ஆகியோர் பிரதிநிதிகளை வரவேற்று நிகழ்ச்சியைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கின்றனர்.
4 ஐஐடி நிறுவனங்கள், 6 ஐஐஎம் நிறுவனங்கள், 12 தேசிய சட்டப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், இந்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பியல் நிறுவனம் உள்ளிட்ட முன்னணி கல்வி நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகளும் இந்த மாநாட்டின் விவாதத்தில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.
தேர்தல் மேலாண்மை அமைப்புகளுடன் 40-க்கும் அதிகமான இருதரப்புக் கூட்டங்களை தேர்தல் ஆணையம் நடத்த உள்ளது. தேர்தலின் போது உலகில் எதிர்கொள்ளக் கூடிய பல்வேறு சவால்கள், ஒத்துழைப்புக் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2215977&reg=3&lang=1