Election Commission
ECI to host IICDEM-2026 from Jan 21st to 23rd
Nearly 100 delegates from over 70 countries to participate
Over 40 bilateral meetings; 36 breakout sessions scheduled over 3 days
19 JAN 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) is fully geared up for the inaugural India International Conference on Democracy and Election Management (IICDEM) 2026. The 3-day conference, being organized by the India International Institute of Democracy & Election Management (IIIDEM) starting on the 21st of January will be held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
2. IICDEM 2026 is poised to be the largest global conference of its kind hosted by India in the field of democracy and election management. Nearly 100 international delegates, representing over 70 countries from across the world, are expected to participate, along with representatives of international organisations, foreign missions in India, and academic and practicing experts in the electoral domain.
3. Chief Election Commissioner of India, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi will receive the delegates and flag-off the proceedings at the inaugural session on January 21, 2026.
4. The three-day programme includes general and plenary sessions of Election Management Bodies (EMBs) including the Inaugural Session, EMB Leaders’ Plenary, EMB Working Group Meetings, besides thematic sessions focusing on global electoral issues, model international electoral standards, and innovations and best practices in electoral processes.
5. A total of 36 thematic groups, led by CEOs of States/UTs and supported by national and international academic experts, will contribute to in-depth deliberations during the conference. These discussions will also have participation from leading academic institutions, including 4 IITs, 6 IIMs, 12 National Law Universities (NLUs) and IIMC.
6. ECI will hold over 40 bilateral meetings with the EMBs to further discussions and cooperation on various challenges confronting EMBs around the world. The Commission will also formally launch ECINET, ECI’s one-stop digital platform for all election related information and services.
7. An exhibition showcasing the magnitude and complexity of conducting elections in India along with the recent initiatives taken by ECI to strengthen the two pillars of elections – preparation of electoral rolls and conduct of elections will also be held alongside the events.
8. The docuseries “India Decides”, highlighting the making of the largest election in the world, the Lok Sabha 2024 elections will also be showcased on day-one of IICDEM- 2026.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ای سی آئی 21 سے 23 جنوری تک آئی آئی سی ڈی ای ایم-2026 کی میزبانی کرے گا
70 سے زائد ممالک کے تقریبا 100 مندوبین شرکت کریں گے
40 سے زیادہ دو فریق میٹنگ ؛ 3 دنوں میں 36 بریک آؤٹ سیشن طے
19 JAN 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
1. الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) جمہوریت اور الیکشن مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی سی ڈی ای ایم) 2026 کی افتتاحی انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کانفرنس کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے ۔ انڈیا انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیموکریسی اینڈ الیکشن مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم) کے زیر اہتمام تین روزہ کانفرنس 21 جنوری سے نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد ہوگی ۔
2. آئی آئی سی ڈی ای ایم 2026 جمہوریت اور انتخابی انتظام وانصرام کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی میزبانی میں اپنی نوعیت کی سب سے بڑی عالمی کانفرنس بننے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ دنیا بھر کے 70 سے زیادہ ممالک کی نمائندگی کرنے والے تقریبا 100 بین الاقوامی مندوبین ، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندے ، ہندوستان میں غیر ملکی مشنوں اور انتخابی شعبے میں اکیڈمک اور پریکٹس کرنے والے ماہرین کے ساتھ شرکت کریں گے۔
3. چیف الیکشن کمشنر آف انڈیا جناب گیانیش کمار ، الیکشن کمشنر ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو اور ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی کے ساتھ 21 جنوری 2026 کو افتتاحی اجلاس میں مندوبین کا استقبال کریں گے اور کارروائی کو جھنڈی دکھائیں گے ۔
4. تین روزہ پروگرام میں افتتاحی اجلاس ، ای ایم بی لیڈرز پلینری ، ای ایم بی ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگز سمیت الیکشن مینجمنٹ باڈیز (ای ایم بیز) کے عمومی اور مکمل اجلاس شامل ہیں ، اس کے علاوہ عالمی انتخابی مسائل ، ماڈل بین الاقوامی انتخابی معیارات اور اختراعات اور انتخابی عمل میں بہترین طورطریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے موضوعاتی اجلاس بھی شامل ہیں ۔
5. ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سی ای اوز کی قیادت میں اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی تعلیمی ماہرین کے تعاون سے کل 36 موضوعاتی گروپ کانفرنس کے دوران گہرائی سے بات چیت میں حصہ لیں گے ۔ ان مباحثوں میں 4 آئی آئی ٹیز ، 6 آئی آئی ایمز ، 12 نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹیز (این ایل یوز) اور آئی آئی ایم سی سمیت سرکردہ تعلیمی اداروں کی بھی شرکت ہوگی ۔
6. ای سی آئی دنیا بھر میں ای ایم بی کو درپیش مختلف چیلنجوں پر مزید بات چیت اور تعاون کے لیے ای ایم بی کے ساتھ 40 سے زیادہ دو فریق میٹنگیں کرے گا ۔ کمیشن انتخابات سے متعلق تمام معلومات اور خدمات کے لیے ای سی آئی این ای ٹی ،(ای سی آئی نیٹ) ای سی آئی کا ون اسٹاپ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم بھی باضابطہ طور پر لانچ کرے گا ۔
7. انتخابات کے دو ستونوں-انتخابی فہرستوں کی تیاری اور انتخابات کے انعقاد کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ای سی آئی کی طرف سے کیے گئے حالیہ اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان میں انتخابات کے انعقاد کی وسعت اور پیچیدگی کو ظاہر کرنے والی ایک نمائش بھی تقریبات کے ساتھ منعقد کی جائے گی ۔
8. دستاویزی سیریز ‘‘انڈیا ڈیسائیڈس’’ ، جو دنیا کے سب سے بڑے انتخابات کی تیاری کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ، لوک سبھا انتخابات 2024 کو بھی آئی آئی سی ڈی ای ایم-2026 کے پہلے دن دکھایا جائے گا ۔