Election Commission
ECI to host IICDEM-2026 from Jan 21st to 23rd
Nearly 100 delegates from over 70 countries to participate
Over 40 bilateral meetings; 36 breakout sessions scheduled over 3 days
19 JAN 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) is fully geared up for the inaugural India International Conference on Democracy and Election Management (IICDEM) 2026. The 3-day conference, being organized by the India International Institute of Democracy & Election Management (IIIDEM) starting on the 21st of January will be held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
2. IICDEM 2026 is poised to be the largest global conference of its kind hosted by India in the field of democracy and election management. Nearly 100 international delegates, representing over 70 countries from across the world, are expected to participate, along with representatives of international organisations, foreign missions in India, and academic and practicing experts in the electoral domain.
3. Chief Election Commissioner of India, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi will receive the delegates and flag-off the proceedings at the inaugural session on January 21, 2026.
4. The three-day programme includes general and plenary sessions of Election Management Bodies (EMBs) including the Inaugural Session, EMB Leaders’ Plenary, EMB Working Group Meetings, besides thematic sessions focusing on global electoral issues, model international electoral standards, and innovations and best practices in electoral processes.
5. A total of 36 thematic groups, led by CEOs of States/UTs and supported by national and international academic experts, will contribute to in-depth deliberations during the conference. These discussions will also have participation from leading academic institutions, including 4 IITs, 6 IIMs, 12 National Law Universities (NLUs) and IIMC.
6. ECI will hold over 40 bilateral meetings with the EMBs to further discussions and cooperation on various challenges confronting EMBs around the world. The Commission will also formally launch ECINET, ECI’s one-stop digital platform for all election related information and services.
7. An exhibition showcasing the magnitude and complexity of conducting elections in India along with the recent initiatives taken by ECI to strengthen the two pillars of elections – preparation of electoral rolls and conduct of elections will also be held alongside the events.
8. The docuseries “India Decides”, highlighting the making of the largest election in the world, the Lok Sabha 2024 elections will also be showcased on day-one of IICDEM- 2026.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग 21 से 23 जनवरी तक आईआईसीडीईएम-2026 की मेजबानी करेगा
इस सम्‍मेलन में 70 से अधिक देशों के लगभग 100 प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे
3 दिनों में 40 से अधिक द्विपक्षीय बैठकें और 36 सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे
19 JAN 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
• भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) प्रथम भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र और चुनाव प्रबंधन सम्मेलन (आईआईसीडीईएम) 2026 के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है। भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र और चुनाव प्रबंधन संस्थान द्वारा आयोजित यह तीन-दिवसीय सम्मेलन 21 जनवरी से नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में शुरू होगा।
• आईआईडीईएम-2026 लोकतंत्र और चुनाव प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में भारत द्वारा आयोजित अपनी तरह का सबसे बड़ा वैश्विक सम्मेलन बनने जा रहा है। विश्व भर के 70 से अधिक देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले लगभग 100 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि, भारत में विदेशी मिशनों के प्रतिनिधि और चुनावी क्षेत्र के अकादमिक और व्यावहारिक विशेषज्ञ भी इसमें भाग लेने के लिए तैयार हैं।
• मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार, निर्वाचन आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी 21 जनवरी, 2026 को उद्घाटन सत्र में प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत करेंगे और कार्यवाही को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे।
• तीन-दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में चुनाव प्रबंधन निकाय (ईएमबी) के सामान्य और पूर्ण सत्र शामिल हैं, जिनमें उद्घाटन सत्र, चुनाव प्रबंधन निकाय के नेताओं का पूर्ण सत्र, चुनाव प्रबंधन निकाय के कार्य समूह की बैठकें, साथ ही वैश्विक चुनावी मुद्दों, आदर्श अंतरराष्ट्रीय चुनावी मानकों और चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं में नवाचारों और सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों पर केंद्रित विषयगत सत्र शामिल हैं।
• राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सीईओ के नेतृत्व में और राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक विशेषज्ञों के सहयोग से गठित कुल 36 विषयगत समूह सम्मेलन के दौरान गहन विचार-विमर्श में योगदान देंगे। इन चर्चाओं में 4 आईआईटी, 6 आईआईएम, 12 राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय (एनएलयू) और आईआईएमसी सहित प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की भागीदारी भी होगी।
• भारत निर्वाचन आयोग विश्वभर में चुनाव प्रबंधन निकाय के सामने आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों पर चर्चा और सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए चुनाव आयोग के साथ 40 से अधिक द्विपक्षीय बैठकें आयोजित करेगा। आयोग, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के सभी चुनाव संबंधी सूचनाओं और सेवाओं के लिए एक ही स्थान पर उपलब्ध डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म ईसीआईएनईटी का औपचारिक रूप से शुभारंभ भी करेगा।
• इन आयोजनों के साथ-साथ एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की जाएगी जिसमें भारत में चुनाव कराने की व्यापकता और जटिलता के साथ-साथ चुनाव आयोग द्वारा चुनाव के दो स्तंभों - मतदाता सूची तैयार करना और चुनाव कराना - को मजबूत करने के लिए हाल ही में की गई पहलों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
• विश्व के सबसे बड़े चुनाव, लोकसभा 2024 चुनावों के आयोजन पर प्रकाश डालने वाली वृत्तचित्र श्रृंखला "इंडिया डिसाइड्स" को भी आईआईसीडीईएम-2026 के पहले दिन प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।