प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित पोंगल समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
14 JAN 2026 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
वणक्कम!
इनिय पोंगल नल्वाळ्तुक्कल!
आज पोंगल एक ग्लोबल फेस्टिवल बन चुका है। दुनिया भर में तमिल समुदाय और तमिल संस्कृति से प्रेम करने वाले लोग इसे उत्साह के साथ मनाते हैं, उसमें मैं भी एक हूं। इस विशेष पर्व को आप सभी के साथ मनाना मेरे लिए सौभाग्य की बात है। हमारे तमिल जीवन में पोंगल एक सुखद अनुभूति की तरह है, इसमें अन्नदाता की मेहनत, धरती और सूर्य के प्रति आभार का भाव है, साथ ही ये पर्व हमें प्रकृति, परिवार और समाज में संतुलन बनाने का रास्ता दिखाता है। इस समय देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में लोहड़ी, मकर संक्रांति, माघ बिहू और अन्य त्योहारों की भी उमंग है। मैं भारत और दुनिया भर में रहने वाले सभी तमिल भाई-बहनों को पोंगल की और सभी पर्वों की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
वैसे मेरे लिए ये भी बहुत सुखद रहा है कि पिछले वर्ष मुझे तमिल संस्कृति से जुड़े कई कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होने का अवसर मिला। मैंने तमिलनाडु में एक हजार साल पुराने गंगईकोंडा चोलपुरम मंदिर में पूजा की। वाराणसी में काशी तमिल संगमम् के दौरान सांस्कृतिक एकता की ऊर्जा को, पल-पल उसके साथ जहां भी रहा, मैं जुड़ा रहा, मैंने उसे महसूस किया। जब मैं पंबन ब्रिज के लोकार्पण के लिए रामेश्वरम गया था, तो तमिल इतिहास की महानता का फिर एक बार साक्षी बना था। हमारी तमिल संस्कृति पूरे भारत की साझी विरासत है, इतना ही नहीं, पूरी मानवता की ये साझी विरासत है। मैं ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की जिस भावना की बात करता हूं, उसे पोंगल जैसे पर्व और सशक्त बनाते हैं।
साथियों,
दुनिया की लगभग सभी सभ्यताओं में फसलों से जुड़ा कोई न कोई उत्सव मनाया जाता है। तमिल संस्कृति में किसान को जीवन का आधार माना गया है। तिरुक्कुरल में कृषि और किसानों पर विस्तार से लिखा गया है। हमारे किसान राष्ट्र निर्माण के मजबूत साथी हैं, उनके प्रयासों से आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान को बहुत मजबूती मिल रही है। केंद्र सरकार भी किसानों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होकर लगातार काम कर रही है।
साथियों,
पोंगल का त्यौहार हमें प्रेरित करता है कि प्रकृति के प्रति आभार केवल शब्दों तक सीमित ना रहे, उसे हम जीवनशैली का हिस्सा बनाएं। जब ये धरती हमें इतना कुछ देती है, उसे संजोने का दायित्व भी हमारा है। अगली पीढ़ी के लिए मिट्टी को स्वस्थ रखना, पानी को बचाना और संसाधनों का संतुलित उपयोग करना, सबसे जरूरी है। मिशन लाइफ, एक पेड़ मां के नाम, अमृत सरोवर, जैसे हमारे अभियान इसी भावना को आगे बढ़ाते हैं। हम खेती को अधिक सस्टेनेबल और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बनाने के लिए निरंतर काम कर रहे हैं। आने वाले समय में सस्टेनेबल खेती के तरीके, वाटर मैनेजमेंट, मैं तो लगातार कहता रहा हूं, ‘पर ड्रॉप मोर क्रॉप’ नेचुरल फार्मिंग, एग्रीटेक और वैल्यू एडिशन की भूमिका बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। इन सभी क्षेत्रों में हमारे युवा नई सोच के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। कुछ ही महीने पहले मैं तमिलनाडु में नेचुरल फार्मिंग से जुड़े एक सम्मेलन में शामिल हुआ था। जहां मैंने देखा कि हमारे तमिल युवा कितना बेहतरीन काम कर रहे हैं, यानी प्रोफेशनल लाइफ की बड़ी-बड़ी चीजें छोड़कर के वो खेत में काम करते हुए मुझे मिले। मैं खेती से जुड़े अपने युवा तमिल मित्रों से आग्रह करता हूं कि वे सस्टेनेबल खेती में क्रांति लाने के इस अभियान का और विस्तार करें। हमारा लक्ष्य ये होना चाहिए कि हमारी थाली भी भरी रहे, हमारी जेब भी भरी रहे, और हमारी धरती भी सुरक्षित रहे।
साथियों,
तमिल संस्कृति दुनिया की सबसे प्राचीन जीवित सभ्यताओं में से एक है। तमिल संस्कृति सदियों को जोड़ती है, वो इतिहास से सीखकर वर्तमान को आगे का रास्ता दिखाती है। इसी प्रेरणा से आज का भारत अपनी जड़ों से शक्ति लेकर नई संभावनाओं की ओर आगे बढ़ रहा है। आज पोंगल के इस पावन अवसर पर हम उस विश्वास को महसूस कर रहे हैं, जो भारत को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। एक ऐसा भारत जो अपनी संस्कृति से जुड़ा है, अपनी धरती का सम्मान करता है और भविष्य को लेकर भरोसे में भरा हुआ है। इनिय पोङ्गल् नल्वाळ्तुक्कल्! वाळ्गा तमिळ्, वाळ्गा भारतम्! एक बार फिर आप सभी को पोंगल की बहुत-बहुत बधाई, बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
वणक्कम !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister’s address at Pongal celebrations in New Delhi
14 JAN 2026 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Vaṇakkam!
Iniya Pongal Nalvāḻttukkaḷ! Greetings on this joyous occasion of Pongal!
Today, Pongal has truly become a global festival. Across the world, the Tamil community and those who cherish Tamil culture celebrate it with great enthusiasm and I am one among them. It is my privilege to join you in celebrating this special festival. In Tamil life, Pongal is a delightful experience, embodying gratitude towards our farmers, the earth, and the sun. It teaches us the importance of harmony with nature, family, and society. At this time, other regions of India too are immersed in festivities- Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Magh Bihu, and more. I extend my heartfelt greetings to all Tamil brothers and sisters in India and across the globe on Pongal and on all these festivals.
Friends,
It has been a source of great joy for me that last year I had the opportunity to participate in several events connected with Tamil culture. I offered prayers at the thousand-year-old Gangaikonda Cholapuram temple in Tamil Nadu. During the Kashi Tamil Sangamam in Varanasi, I felt the vibrant energy of cultural unity every moment I was there. When I visited Rameswaram for the inauguration of the Pamban Bridge, I once again witnessed the grandeur of Tamil history. Tamil culture is not only India’s shared heritage, but also humanity’s shared heritage. The spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat finds strength in festivals like Pongal.
Friends,
Almost every civilization in the world celebrates a festival linked to harvest. In Tamil culture, the farmer is regarded as the foundation of life. The Thirukkural speaks extensively about agriculture and farmers. Our farmers are strong partners in nation-building, and their efforts are giving immense strength to the mission of Atmanirbhar Bharat- a self-reliant India. The central government too remains committed to empowering farmers and is working continuously in this direction.
Friends,
The festival of Pongal inspires us to ensure that gratitude towards nature is not confined to words, but becomes a way of life. When the earth gives us so much, it is our responsibility to preserve it. For the next generation, keeping the soil healthy, conserving water, and using resources wisely are of utmost importance. Initiatives like Mission LiFE, Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam and Amrit Sarovar embody this spirit. We are working to make agriculture more sustainable and environmentally friendly. In the coming years, sustainable farming practices, water management- as I often say, Per Drop More Crop natural farming, agri-tech, and value addition will play a crucial role. Our youth are advancing in all these areas with fresh ideas. Just a few months ago, I attended a conference on natural farming in Tamil Nadu, where I saw how wonderfully Tamil youth are working leaving behind big professional pursuits to dedicate themselves to the fields. I urge my young Tamil friends engaged in agriculture to expand this movement for a revolution in sustainable farming. Our goal must be that our plates remain full, our pockets remain full, and our planet remains safe.
Friends,
Tamil culture is one of the world’s oldest living civilizations. It connects centuries together, learning from history and guiding the present towards the future. Inspired by this, today’s India draws strength from its roots and moves forward towards new possibilities. On this sacred occasion of Pongal, we feel the faith that propels India forward a nation deeply connected to its culture, respectful of its land, and confident about its future.
Iniya Pongal Nalvaazhthukkal! Vāḻgā Tamiḻ, Vāḻgā Bhāratam! Once again, I convey my warmest greetings to all of you on Pongal. Thank you very much.
Vanakkam!