Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister’s address at Pongal celebrations in New Delhi
14 JAN 2026 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Vaṇakkam!
Iniya Pongal Nalvāḻttukkaḷ! Greetings on this joyous occasion of Pongal!
Today, Pongal has truly become a global festival. Across the world, the Tamil community and those who cherish Tamil culture celebrate it with great enthusiasm and I am one among them. It is my privilege to join you in celebrating this special festival. In Tamil life, Pongal is a delightful experience, embodying gratitude towards our farmers, the earth, and the sun. It teaches us the importance of harmony with nature, family, and society. At this time, other regions of India too are immersed in festivities- Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Magh Bihu, and more. I extend my heartfelt greetings to all Tamil brothers and sisters in India and across the globe on Pongal and on all these festivals.
Friends,
It has been a source of great joy for me that last year I had the opportunity to participate in several events connected with Tamil culture. I offered prayers at the thousand-year-old Gangaikonda Cholapuram temple in Tamil Nadu. During the Kashi Tamil Sangamam in Varanasi, I felt the vibrant energy of cultural unity every moment I was there. When I visited Rameswaram for the inauguration of the Pamban Bridge, I once again witnessed the grandeur of Tamil history. Tamil culture is not only India’s shared heritage, but also humanity’s shared heritage. The spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat finds strength in festivals like Pongal.
Friends,
Almost every civilization in the world celebrates a festival linked to harvest. In Tamil culture, the farmer is regarded as the foundation of life. The Thirukkural speaks extensively about agriculture and farmers. Our farmers are strong partners in nation-building, and their efforts are giving immense strength to the mission of Atmanirbhar Bharat- a self-reliant India. The central government too remains committed to empowering farmers and is working continuously in this direction.
Friends,
The festival of Pongal inspires us to ensure that gratitude towards nature is not confined to words, but becomes a way of life. When the earth gives us so much, it is our responsibility to preserve it. For the next generation, keeping the soil healthy, conserving water, and using resources wisely are of utmost importance. Initiatives like Mission LiFE, Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam and Amrit Sarovar embody this spirit. We are working to make agriculture more sustainable and environmentally friendly. In the coming years, sustainable farming practices, water management- as I often say, Per Drop More Crop natural farming, agri-tech, and value addition will play a crucial role. Our youth are advancing in all these areas with fresh ideas. Just a few months ago, I attended a conference on natural farming in Tamil Nadu, where I saw how wonderfully Tamil youth are working leaving behind big professional pursuits to dedicate themselves to the fields. I urge my young Tamil friends engaged in agriculture to expand this movement for a revolution in sustainable farming. Our goal must be that our plates remain full, our pockets remain full, and our planet remains safe.
Friends,
Tamil culture is one of the world’s oldest living civilizations. It connects centuries together, learning from history and guiding the present towards the future. Inspired by this, today’s India draws strength from its roots and moves forward towards new possibilities. On this sacred occasion of Pongal, we feel the faith that propels India forward a nation deeply connected to its culture, respectful of its land, and confident about its future.
Iniya Pongal Nalvaazhthukkal! Vāḻgā Tamiḻ, Vāḻgā Bhāratam! Once again, I convey my warmest greetings to all of you on Pongal. Thank you very much.
Vanakkam!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نئی دہلی میں پونگل کی تقریبات میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
14 JAN 2026 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
وڑکّم!
انیا پونگل نَلوالتکل!
آج پونگل ایک عالمی تہوار بن چکا ہے۔ دنیا بھر میں تمل برادری اور تمل ثقافت سے محبت کرنے والے لوگ، اسے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ مناتے ہیں، اور میں بھی ان میں سے ایک ہوں۔ اس خاص تہوار کو آپ سب کے ساتھ منانا میرے لیے باعثِ فخر ہے۔ ہمارے تمل زندگی میں پونگل ایک خوشگوار تجربے کی مانند ہے، اس میں اناج اُگانے والوں کی محنت، زمین اور سورج کے تئیں شکرگزاری کا جذبہ شامل ہے اور یہ تہوار ہمیں فطرت، خاندان اور معاشرے میں توازن قائم کرنے کا راستہ دکھاتا ہے۔ اس وقت ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں لوہڑی، مکر سنکرانتی، ماگھ بہواور دیگر تہواروں کی بھی رونق ہے۔ میں بھارت اور دنیا بھر میں رہنے والے تمام تمل بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو پونگل اور دیگر تہواروں کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
میرے لیےیہ بھی بہت خوشی کی بات رہی ہے کہ گزشتہ سال مجھے تمل ثقافت سے جُڑے کئی پروگراموں میں شامل ہونے کا موقع ملا۔ میں نے تمل ناڈو میں ایک ہزار سال پرانے گنگئی کونڈا چولپورم مندر میں پوجا کی۔ وارانسی میں کاشی تمل سنگم کے دوران ثقافتی اتحاد کی توانائی کو، ہر لمحہ جہاں بھی رہا، جڑا رہا اور میں نے محسوس بھی کیا۔ جب میں پمبن پل کے افتتاح کے لیے رامیشورم گیا، تو تمل تاریخ کی عظمت کا پھر ایک بار مشاہدہ ہوا۔ ہماری تمل ثقافت پورے بھارت کی مشترکہ وراثت ہے اور صرف یہی نہیں،یہ پوری انسانیت کی مشترکہ وراثت بھی ہے۔ میں جس جذبے “ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت” کی بات کرتا ہوں، وہ پونگل جیسے تہوار اس جذبے کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
دنیا کی تقریباً تمام تہذیبوں میں فصلوں سے جُڑا کوئی نہ کوئی تہوار منایا جاتا ہے۔ تمل ثقافت میں کسان کو زندگی کی بنیاد سمجھا گیا ہے۔ تِرُک کورل میں زراعت اور کسانوں پر تفصیل سے لکھا گیا ہے۔ ہمارے کسان ملک کی تعمیر کے مضبوط ساتھی ہیں اور ان کی کوششوں سے “آتم نربھر بھارت” مہم کو بہت مضبوطی مل رہی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت بھی کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے عزم کے ساتھ مسلسل کام کررہی ہے ۔
ساتھیوں،
پونگل کا تہوار ہمیں یہ تحریک دیتا ہے کہ فطرت کے تئیں شکرگزاری صرف الفاظ تک محدود نہ رہے، بلکہ اسے ہم اپنی طرزِ زندگی کا حصہ بنائیں۔ جب یہ زمین ہمیں اتنا کچھ دیتی ہے، تو اسے سنبھالنا بھی ہمارا فرض ہے۔ اگلی نسل کے لیے مٹی کو صحت مند رکھنا، پانی کو بچانا اور وسائل کا متوازن استعمال کرنا سب سے ضروری ہے۔ مشن جیسے “لائف”، “ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام”، “امرّت سرور”، جیسے ہماری مہم اسی جذبے کے ساتھ کو آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ ہم زراعت کو زیادہ پائیدار اور ماحول دوست بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہے ہیں۔ آنے والے وقت میں پائیدار زراعت کے طریقے، واٹر مینجمنٹ، میں تو مسلسل کہتا رہا ہوں، ‘پر ڈراپ مور کراپ’، نیچرل فارمنگ، ایگری ٹیک اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کی اہمیت بہت زیادہ ہے۔ ان تمام شعبوں میں ہمارے نوجوان نئی سوچ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ چند ماہ پہلے میں تمل ناڈو میں قدرتی کاستکاری سے جُڑے ایک کانفرنس میں شامل ہوا، جہاں میں نے دیکھا کہ ہمارے تمل نوجوان کس طرح شاندار کام کر رہے ہیں،یعنی وہ پروفیشنل زندگی کی بڑی چیزیں چھوڑ کر کھیتوں میں کام کرتے ہوئے مجھے ملے۔ میں زراعت سے جُڑے اپنے نوجوان تمل دوستوں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ پائیدار زراعت میں انقلاب لانے کے اس مشن کو اور آگے بڑھائیں۔ ہمارا ہدف یہ ہونا چاہیے کہ ہماری تھالی بھی بھری رہے، ہماری جیب بھی بھری رہے اور ہماری زمین بھی محفوظ رہے۔
ساتھیوں،
تمل ثقافت دنیا کی سب سے قدیم زندہ تہذیبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ تمل ثقافت صدیوں کو جوڑتی ہے، یہ تاریخ سے سیکھ کر حال کو آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ دکھاتی ہے۔ اسی تحریک سے آج کا بھارت اپنی جڑوں سے طاقت لے کر نئے امکانات کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آج پونگل کے اس مقدس موقع پر ہم اس اعتماد کو محسوس کر رہے ہیں جو بھارت کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ ایک ایسا بھارت جو اپنی ثقافت سے جُڑا ہے، اپنی زمین کا احترام کرتا ہے اور مستقبل کے لیے اعتماد سے بھرپور ہے۔ انیا پونگل نَلواڵتکل! وَلگا تمل، وَلگا بھارتم! ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو پونگل کی بہت بہت مبارکباد اور بہت بہت شکریہ۔
وڑکّم!
----------------------------------------------
ش ح۔ع ح۔ش ت
UN-NO - 565